State/Iowa/2019

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Iowa
Jump to navigationJump to search
Iowa
Flag of Iowa.png IowaLogo.png
Current Victor: Cedar Rapids Jefferson
State Scores
198619921998200520062007
200820092010201120122013
201420152016201720182019
Regional Scores
199819992002200420052007
200820102011201220132014
20152016201720182019

34rd Annual State Competition: March 1 and 2, 2019.

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School 44,184.1 29,517.1 14,667.0 48
2 Dowling Catholic High School 38,524.7 24,645.7 13,879.0 15
3 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School 35,044.5 21,308.5 13,736.0 11
4 Cedar Rapids Washington High School 33,825.7 20,608.7 13,217.0 6
5 Johnston High School 33,071.9 19,322.9 13,749.0 7
6 Des Moines North High School 31,499.2 18,334.2 13,165.0 10
7 Mason City High School 29,201.9 16,562.9 12,639.0 2
8 Denison High School 29,090.6 17,208.6 11,882.0 1
9 Des Moines Hoover High School 26,029.7 14,405.7 11,624.0 2
10 Urbandale High School 25,561.3 15,211.3 10,350.0 3
11 Iowa City West High School 21,204.6 11,388.6 9,816.0 2

Small Schools[edit]

Place School Score Objs Subs Medals
1 South Central Calhoun High School 38,673.4 25,511.4 13,162.0 36
2 Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford High Schools 31,938.7 18,908.7 13,030.0 16
3 Union High School 31,812.1 18,377.1 13,435.0 17
4 Clear Creek Amana High School 29,982.0 18,300.0 11,682.0 14
5 Algona High School 29,127.3 15,734.3 13,393.0 5
6 Adel-DeSoto-Minburn High School 27,372.7 15,845.7 11,527.0 7
7 Spirit Lake High School 26,869.3 15,814.3 11,055.0 5
8 Perry High School 25,153.4 13,271.4 11,882.0 3
9 Tipton High School 25,039.1 14,917.1 10,122.0 6
10 South Hardin High School 23,569.1 12,180.1 11,389.0 2
11 Mount Vernon High School 18,751.1 10,360.1 8,391.0 1
12 AGWSR High School 17,264.1 10,120.1 7,144.0 3

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Caroline Winter Cedar Rapids Jefferson 8,553.6 5,948.6 2,605.0
2 Cecilia Becicka Dowling Catholic 8,470.4 6,031.4 2,439.0
3 Eleanor Ball Dowling Catholic 8,296.1 5,617.1 2,679.0
4 Chiara Affatigato Cedar Rapids Jefferson 8,108.6 5,768.6 2,340.0
5 Emma Lassen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,157.7 4,645.7 2,512.0
6 Jonah Gray Cedar Rapids Washington 6,872.9 4,422.9 2,450.0
7 Alec Albrecht Urbandale 6,615.1 4,357.1 2,258.0
8 Alexandra Bonat Cedar Rapids Kennedy 6,591.7 4,445.7 2,146.0
9 Christian Rodriguez Mason City 6,512.7 4,185.7 2,327.0
10 Cole Janssen Urbandale 6,463.7 3,925.7 2,538.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Camille Gervais Des Moines North 7,230.3 4,954.3 2,276.0
2 Karlee Colby Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6,978.1 4,457.1 2,521.0
3 Daniel Daugherty Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6,925.1 4,697.1 2,228.0
4 Elizabeth Buchheim Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6,762.4 4,291.4 2,471.0
5 Rowan McCarthy Dowling Catholic 6,458.0 3,880.0 2,578.0
6 Derek Severson Cedar Rapids Kennedy 6,343.7 4,185.7 2,158.0
7 Will Yu Dowling Catholic 6,273.4 3,991.4 2,282.0
8 Marianne Aldrich Johnston 5,918.3 3,314.3 2,604.0
9 Prithvi Jamadagni Des Moines North 5,868.7 3,105.7 2,763.0
10 Emma Grace Shoppa Iowa City West 5,841.7 3,565.7 2,276.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Elias Etten Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,042.4 4,671.4 2,371.0
2 Logan Hannen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6,576.3 3,974.3 2,602.0
3 Mackenzie Varo Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6,439.1 4,217.1 2,222.0
4 Ben Jennett Cedar Rapids Kennedy 6,000.0 3,620.0 2,380.0
5 Mac Jackson Johnston 5,375.9 3,142.9 2,233.0

Small Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Sarah Stewart Clear Creek Amana 7,466.6 4,988.6 2,478.0
2 Austin Olberding South Central Calhoun 7,195.1 4,897.1 2,298.0
3 Cara Voorde South Central Calhoun 7,190.0 4,820.0 2,370.0
4 Noah Damro Union 6,296.3 4,034.3 2,262.0
5 Joseph Jansen Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 6,110.0 4,040.0 2,070.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 AJ Maulsby South Central Calhoun 7,346.4 5,191.4 2,155.0
2 Michael Mossman South Central Calhoun 6,743.0 4,500.0 2,243.0
3 Maddison Rath Algona 5,584.6 3,088.6 2,496.0
4 Luke Ransom Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 5,268.7 3,145.7 2,123.0
5 Andrew Cox Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 5,239.3 3,214.3 2,025.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Libby Sauer Union 5,947.4 3,491.4 2,456.0
2 Zachary Delfs Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 5,693.0 3,180.0 2,513.0
3 Zach Chanchom South Central Calhoun 5,639.3 3,494.3 2,145.0
4 Gabe Hines Union 5,126.7 2,885.7 2,241.0
5 James Zierke Clear Creek Amana 5,076.1 3,257.1 1,819.0

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Chiara Affatigato Cedar Rapids Jefferson 940
1 Caroline Winter Cedar Rapids Jefferson 940
2 Cecilia Becicka Dowling Catholic 920
3 Eleanor Ball Dowling Catholic 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Karlee Colby Cedar Rapids Jefferson 860
1 Camille Gervais Des Moines North 860
2 Madison Bartlett Cedar Rapids Washington 820
3 Elizabeth Buchheim Cedar Rapids Jefferson 720
3 Daniel Daugherty Cedar Rapids Jefferson 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mackenzie Varo Cedar Rapids Jefferson 900
2 Elias Etten Cedar Rapids Jefferson 880
3 Logan Hannen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 660

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Stewart Clear Creek Amana 760
2 Austin Olberding South Central Calhoun 720
3 Cara Voorde South Central Calhoun 700
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Mossman South Central Calhoun 780
2 AJ Maulsby South Central Calhoun 760
3 Jenna Wishteyah South Central Calhoun 600
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Libby Sauer Union 740
2 Zach Chanchom South Central Calhoun 540
3 Zachary Delfs Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 520

Economics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Eleanor Ball Dowling Catholic 860
2 Chiara Affatigato Cedar Rapids Jefferson 820
3 Alexandra Bonat Cedar Rapids Kennedy 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Daugherty Cedar Rapids Jefferson 660
1 Will Yu Dowling Catholic 660
2 Emma Grace Shoppa Iowa City West 640
3 Rowan McCarthy Dowling Catholic 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mac Jackson Johnston 620
2 Jackson Hughes Cedar Rapids Washington 580
3 Elias Etten Cedar Rapids Jefferson 520

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Stewart Clear Creek Amana 780
2 Cara Voorde South Central Calhoun 720
3 Austin Olberding South Central Calhoun 640
3 Jaiden Shahan AGWSR 640
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 AJ Maulsby South Central Calhoun 800
2 Michael Mossman South Central Calhoun 640
3 Nathan Cecak Clear Creek Amana 500
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Zachary Delfs Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 460
2 Zach Chanchom South Central Calhoun 440
3 Lucian Rockhold Union 420
3 James Zierke Clear Creek Amana 420
3 Daniel Fountas Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 420

Essay[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Eleanor Ball Dowling Catholic 884
2 Cole Janssen Urbandale 773
3 Renee Gould Iowa City West 747
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Prithvi Jamadagni Des Moines North 848
2 Zach Johansen Cedar Rapids Kennedy 832
3 Marianne Aldrich Johnston 779
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Logan Hannen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 777
2 Elias Etten Cedar Rapids Jefferson 771
3 Ben Jennett Cedar Rapids Kennedy 725

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Ahrens Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 800
2 Jaiden Shahan AGWSR 755
3 Sarah Stewart Clear Creek Amana 743
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Camden Studer Perry 821
2 Michael Mossman South Central Calhoun 728
3 Maddison Rath Algona 706
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Libby Sauer Union 696
2 Zachary Delfs Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 658
3 Krista Hines Perry 625

Interview[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Moeckly Urbandale 945
2 Karli Benson Des Moines Hoover 930
3 Caroline Winter Cedar Rapids Jefferson 925
3 Christian Rodriguez Mason City 925
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Prithvi Jamadagni Des Moines North 990
2 Marianne Aldrich Johnston 935
3 Karlee Colby Cedar Rapids Jefferson 920
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Madylin Kircher Cedar Rapids Kennedy 955
1 Dayna Nguyen Des Moines Hoover 955
2 Logan Hannen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 930
3 Teona Rainey Urbandale 870

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Ahrens Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 945
2 Belle Olson Union 915
3 Alex Christie Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 870
3 Mary Brady South Hardin 870
3 Abigail Patten Mount Vernon 870
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Madison Mason Perry 945
2 Mary Jenkins Union 865
3 Maddison Rath Algona 860
3 Elijah Thoreson Algona 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Zachary Delfs Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 950
2 Libby Sauer Union 900
2 Kaleb Burbridge Spirit Lake 900
3 Lucian Rockhold Union 865
3 Kevin Diggins Algona 865

Literature[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cecilia Becicka Dowling Catholic 960
2 Eleanor Ball Dowling Catholic 940
3 Emma Lassen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 860
3 Caroline Winter Cedar Rapids Jefferson 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Camille Gervais Des Moines North 760
2 Elizabeth Buchheim Cedar Rapids Jefferson 720
2 Daniel Daugherty Cedar Rapids Jefferson 720
2 Derek Severson Cedar Rapids Kennedy 720
3 Karlee Colby Cedar Rapids Jefferson 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mackenzie Varo Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680
2 Elias Etten Cedar Rapids Jefferson 580
3 Logan Hannen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 560

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cara Voorde South Central Calhoun 740
2 Sarah Stewart Clear Creek Amana 700
3 Austin Olberding South Central Calhoun 680
3 Jayne Eilderts Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 AJ Maulsby South Central Calhoun 780
2 Michael Mossman South Central Calhoun 740
3 Andrew Cox Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 540
3 Caleb McGuffey Union 540
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Zach Chanchom South Central Calhoun 620
2 Libby Sauer Union 540
2 Lucian Rockhold Union 540
3 Ryan Reeves South Central Calhoun 520

Math[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Alexandra Bonat Cedar Rapids Kennedy 885.7
1 Chris Yao Johnston 885.7
1 Christian Rodriguez Mason City 885.7
2 Matthew Ding Johnston 857.1
3 Chiara Affatigato Cedar Rapids Jefferson 828.6
3 Caroline Winter Cedar Rapids Jefferson 828.6
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Will Yu Dowling Catholic 771.4
1 Zach Johansen Cedar Rapids Kennedy 771.4
2 Camille Gervais Des Moines North 714.3
3 Walker Ochs Cedar Rapids Washington 685.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nathan Routh Des Moines North 657.1
2 Ben Jennett Cedar Rapids Kennedy 600.0
3 Elias Etten Cedar Rapids Jefferson 571.4
3 Kevin Arroyo Denison 571.4

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Steven Scheuermann Tipton 771.4
2 Austin Olberding South Central Calhoun 657.1
3 Sarah Stewart Clear Creek Amana 628.6
3 Brevin Brands Spirit Lake 628.6
3 Tiger Emrich Tipton 628.6
3 Jaiden Shahan AGWSR 628.6
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 AJ Maulsby South Central Calhoun 571.4
2 Andrew Cox Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 514.3
2 Sarah Briley Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 514.3
2 Katie Nelson Tipton 514.3
2 Joey Butler Tipton 514.3
3 Luke Ransom Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 485.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kaleb Burbridge Spirit Lake 485.7
1 Chloe Grosvenor Tipton 485.7
2 James Zierke Clear Creek Amana 457.1
3 Parker Delfs Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 428.6
3 Hailey Jones Spirit Lake 428.6

Music[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cecilia Becicka Dowling Catholic 860
2 Caroline Winter Cedar Rapids Jefferson 840
3 Chiara Affatigato Cedar Rapids Jefferson 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Camille Gervais Des Moines North 680
2 Karlee Colby Cedar Rapids Jefferson 640
3 Daniel Daugherty Cedar Rapids Jefferson 600
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Elias Etten Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680
2 Mackenzie Varo Cedar Rapids Jefferson 560
3 Mac Jackson Johnston 500

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Austin Olberding South Central Calhoun 760
2 Cara Voorde South Central Calhoun 680
3 Noah Damro Union 600
3 Sarah Stewart Clear Creek Amana 600
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Mossman South Central Calhoun 680
2 AJ Maulsby South Central Calhoun 620
3 Joey Butler Tipton 500
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Zach Chanchom South Central Calhoun 500
2 Zachary Delfs Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 460
3 Libby Sauer Union 400
3 Elaine Vinson South Hardin 400

Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Caroline Winter Cedar Rapids Jefferson 900
2 Eleanor Ball Dowling Catholic 880
3 Cecilia Becicka Dowling Catholic 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Prithvi Jamadagni Des Moines North 760
2 Daniel Daugherty Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680
3 Elizabeth Buchheim Cedar Rapids Jefferson 620
3 Derek Severson Cedar Rapids Kennedy 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Elias Etten Cedar Rapids Jefferson 660
2 Logan Hannen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 620
2 Ben Jennett Cedar Rapids Kennedy 620
3 Mackenzie Varo Cedar Rapids Jefferson 580

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cara Voorde South Central Calhoun 720
2 Sarah Stewart Clear Creek Amana 700
3 Austin Olberding South Central Calhoun 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 AJ Maulsby South Central Calhoun 780
2 Jared Melcher Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 620
3 Michael Mossman South Central Calhoun 540
3 Andrew Cox Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 540
3 Mary Jenkins Union 540
3 Sarah Briley Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 540
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 James Zierke Clear Creek Amana 560
2 Libby Sauer Union 540
3 Zach Chanchom South Central Calhoun 520

Social Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Eleanor Ball Dowling Catholic 900
1 Cecilia Becicka Dowling Catholic 900
2 Caroline Winter Cedar Rapids Jefferson 840
3 Emma Lassen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Camille Gervais Des Moines North 880
2 Karlee Colby Cedar Rapids Jefferson 700
3 Derek Severson Cedar Rapids Kennedy 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Elias Etten Cedar Rapids Jefferson 780
2 Jackson Hughes Cedar Rapids Washington 720
3 Logan Hannen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Jansen Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 840
2 Sarah Stewart Clear Creek Amana 820
3 Austin Olberding South Central Calhoun 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 AJ Maulsby South Central Calhoun 880
2 Michael Mossman South Central Calhoun 720
3 Spencer Beltz Clear Creek Amana 560
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Gabe Hines Union 640
2 Daniel Fountas Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 620
3 James Zierke Clear Creek Amana 600

Speech[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Emma Lassen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 985
2 Estelle Schneidermann Cedar Rapids Washington 975
3 Vera Snodgrass Des Moines North 955
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Karlee Colby Cedar Rapids Jefferson 965
2 Will Yu Dowling Catholic 940
3 Walker Ochs Cedar Rapids Washington 935
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mac Jackson Johnston 960
2 Logan Hannen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 895
3 Elias Etten Cedar Rapids Jefferson 860

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Austin Olberding South Central Calhoun 920
1 Jordyn Sorenson Spirit Lake 920
2 Cara Voorde South Central Calhoun 910
3 Alex Christie Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Maddison Rath Algona 930
2 Mary Jenkins Union 885
3 AJ Maulsby South Central Calhoun 865
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Zachary Delfs Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 905
2 Parker Delfs Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 890
3 Lucian Rockhold Union 885