State/Iowa/2018

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Iowa
Iowa
Flag of Iowa.png IowaLogo.png
Current Victor: Cedar Rapids Jefferson
State Scores
198619921998200520062007
200820092010201120122013
2014201520162017
Regional Scores
199819992002200420052007
200820102011201220132014
2015201620172018

33rd Annual State Competition: March 2 and 3, 2018.

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School 45,371.5 30,265.5 15,106.0 47
2 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School 37,414.7 23,102.7 14,312.0 7
3 Johnston High School 37,084.7 23,082.7 14,002.0 15
4 Dowling Catholic High School 36,305.1 22,654.1 13,651.0 15
5 Mason City High School 32,225.1 17,514.1 14,711.0 10
6 Des Moines North High School 29,449.4 17,488.4 11,961.0 6
7 Denison High School 29,137.6 18,865.6 10,272.0 2
8 Des Moines Hoover High School 28,813.8 15,939.8 12,874.0 1
9 Des Moines Roosevelt High School 28,432.5 16,145.5 12,287.0 1
10 Iowa City West High School 25,384.1 14,337.1 11,047.0 0
11 Cedar Rapids Washington High School 23,262.2 13,434.2 9,828.0 4
12 Des Moines Lincoln High School 22,820.2 12,934.2 9,886.0 0

Small Schools[edit]

Place School Score Objs Subs Medals
1 South Central Calhoun High School 38,973.7 25,922.7 13,051.0 43
2 Union High School 35,267.3 21,474.3 13,793.0 16
3 Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford High Schools 34,138.7 20,662.7 13,476.0 12
4 Spirit Lake High School 30,636.4 18,308.4 12,328.0 7
5 Adel-Desoto-Minburn High School 29,095.6 16,265.6 12,830.0 6
6 Tipton High School 28,366.1 16,574.1 11,792.0 7
7 Algona High School 28,150.9 14,759.9 13,391.0 4
8 North Tama High School 25,772.2 14,511.2 11,261.0 2
9 Aplington-Parkersburg High School 22,495.6 12,825.6 9,670.0 1
10 Mount Vernon High School 18,758.6 10,845.6 7,913.0 5
11 South Hardin High School 18,254.0 8,780.0 9,474.0 2
12 Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR High Schools 15,865.4 8,231.4 7,634.0 1

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Ellie Ball Dowling Catholic 8,596.7 5,885.7 2,711.0
2 Chiara Affatigato Cedar Rapids Jefferson 8,564.4 5,771.4 2,793.0
3 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 8,095.4 5,651.4 2,444.0
4 Cecilia Becicka Dowling Catholic 7,954.8 5,602.8 2,352.0
5 Emma Lassen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,523.3 5,074.3 2,449.0
6 Caroline Winter Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,393.8 5,302.8 2,091.0
7 Elise Williams Cedar Rapids Kennedy 7,236.0 4,440.0 2,796.0
8 Joyce Li Cedar Rapids Kennedy 7,210.2 4,734.2 2,476.0
9 Kevin Dial Johnston 7,169.1 4,397.1 2,772.0
10 Chris Yao Johnston 7,076.4 4,451.4 2,625.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Haley Varo Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,488.5 4,868.5 2,620.0
2 Sophia Pionek Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,413.5 5,088.5 2,325.0
3 Hanna Burgess Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,289.3 4,714.3 2,575.0
4 Chase Ferguson Cedar Rapids Washington 6,254.8 3,802.8 2,452.0
5 Henry Klatt Mason City 6,134.5 3,668.5 2,466.0
6 Will Yu Dowling Catholic 5,892.4 3,771.4 2,121.0
7 Jackson Foley Cedar Rapids Kennedy 5,844.4 3,511.4 2,333.0
8 Rose Wallace-Smith Des Moines North 5,723.8 3,842.8 1,881.0
9 Wesley Pearson Cedar Rapids Kennedy 5,681.0 3,440.0 2,241.0
10 Walker Ochs Cedar Rapids Washington 5,669.0 3,220.0 2,449.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Clara Heathman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,860.8 5,302.8 2,558.0
2 Logan Kroeze Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6,521.0 4,160.0 2,361.0
3 Robbie Larson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6,498.0 4,180.0 2,318.0
4 Joseph Horne Cedar Rapids Kennedy 5,992.3 3,754.3 2,238.0
5 Brayden Butler Denison 5,692.8 3,682.8 2,010.0
6 Treyton Jenkins Des Moines Roosevelt 5,502.1 3,157.1 2,345.0
7 Grant Finneman Cedar Rapids Kennedy 5,450.8 3,222.8 2,228.0
8 Ethan Page Johnston 5,383.7 3,485.7 1,898.0
9 Mac Jackson Johnston 5,349.0 3,220.0 2,129.0
10 Avery Swizdor Johnston 5,055.7 3,305.7 1,750.0

Small Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Connor Bahr South Central Calhoun 6,792.6 4,608.6 2,184.0
2 Audrey Powers Union 6,727.1 4,357.1 2,370.0
3 Emily Pottebaum Adel-Desoto-Minburn 6,672.7 4,005.7 2,667.0
4 Michael Mossman South Central Calhoun 6,636.8 4,442.8 2,194.0
5 Ella Hommel Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 6,154.8 3,942.8 2,212.0
6 Austin Olberding South Central Calhoun 6,143.3 4,094.3 2,049.0
7 Noah Damro Union 6,068.3 3,574.3 2,494.0
8 Jaiden Shahan Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR 5,922.1 3,597.1 2,325.0
9 Alden Taylor Spirit Lake 5,921.4 3,731.4 2,190.0
10 Kellen Schmidt Algona 5,906.1 3,377.1 2,529.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Sam Corey South Central Calhoun 7,541.7 4,965.7 2,576.0
2 A.J. Maulsby South Central Calhoun 6,981.1 4,937.1 2,044.0
3 Cara Voorde South Central Calhoun 6,896.7 4,405.7 2,491.0
4 Abby Johnson Union 5,833.6 3,508.6 2,325.0
5 Emily Wilson Union 5,569.6 3,348.6 2,221.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 6,800.8 4,642.8 2,158.0
2 Noah Boquet Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 6,736.0 4,380.0 2,356.0
3 Libby Sauer Union 5,799.7 3,565.7 2,234.0
4 Lucian Rockhold Union 5,269.0 3,120.0 2,149.0
5 Chloe Grosvenor Tipton 5,185.7 3,185.7 2,000.0

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ellie Ball Dowling Catholic 860
1 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 860
2 Chiara Affatigato Cedar Rapids Jefferson 840
3 Cecilia Becicka Dowling Catholic 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sophia Pionek Cedar Rapids Jefferson 780
2 Haley Varo Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680
3 Hanna Burgess Cedar Rapids Jefferson 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Clara Heathman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 720
2 Logan Kroeze Cedar Rapids Jefferson 620
3 Ethan Page Johnston 500
3 Robbie Larson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 500

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Mossman South Central Calhoun 780
2 Austin Olberding South Central Calhoun 680
3 Audrey Powers Union 640
3 Connor Bahr South Central Calhoun 640
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 A.J. Maulsby South Central Calhoun 740
2 Sam Corey South Central Calhoun 720
3 Cara Voorde South Central Calhoun 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 560
2 Libby Sauer Union 520
3 Noah Boquet Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 480
3 Parker Delfs Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 480

Economics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ellie Ball Dowling Catholic 880
2 Chris Yao Johnston 820
2 Chiara Affatigato Cedar Rapids Jefferson 820
3 Kevin Dial Johnston 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Haley Varo Cedar Rapids Jefferson 760
2 Sophia Pionek Cedar Rapids Jefferson 720
3 Hanna Burgess Cedar Rapids Jefferson 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Clara Heathman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 760
2 Logan Kroeze Cedar Rapids Jefferson 640
3 Robbie Larson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 620

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Grady Brungard Aplington-Parkersburg 700
1 Connor Bahr South Central Calhoun 700
2 Alec Goos Adel-Desoto-Minburn 660
3 Steven Scheuermann Tipton 640
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cara Voorde South Central Calhoun 640
2 Emily Wilson Union 600
2 Sam Corey South Central Calhoun 600
3 Gunnar Hageman Mount Vernon 560
3 A.J. Maulsby South Central Calhoun 560
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 820
2 Noah Boquet Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 700
3 Chloe Grosvenor Tipton 600

Essay[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Chiara Affatigato Cedar Rapids Jefferson 998
2 Kevin Dial Johnston 997
3 Elise Williams Cedar Rapids Kennedy 996
3 Khanh Hoang Dowling Catholic 996
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Karli Benson Des Moines Hoover 932
2 Sarah Dodd Mason City 931
3 Chase Ferguson Cedar Rapids Washington 892
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mac Jackson Johnston 894
2 Treyton Jenkins Des Moines Roosevelt 845
3 Joseph Horne Cedar Rapids Kennedy 843

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Noah Damro Union 974
2 Kellen Schmidt Algona 964
3 Emily Pottebaum Adel-Desoto-Minburn 957
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Corey South Central Calhoun 966
2 Abby Jacobsen Adel-Desoto-Minburn 950
3 Jake Bangasser Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 853
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Lexi Boon Spirit Lake 853
2 Chloe Grosvenor Tipton 825
3 Libby Sauer Union 804

Interview[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Milo Dugan Mason City 945
2 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 925
3 Ellie Ball Dowling Catholic 905
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Dodd Mason City 870
1 Haley Varo Cedar Rapids Jefferson 870
2 Pyo Aung Des Moines North 860
3 Marianne Aldrich Johnston 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Spencer Wiebke Mason City 850
2 Delicia Oxenreider Des Moines North 820
3 Jessica Orton Mason City 805

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Haley Teske South Hardin 900
2 Connor Bahr South Central Calhoun 895
3 Emma Walsh Mount Vernon 885
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jake Bangasser Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 850
2 AnnaLisa Wolf Algona 825
3 Rachel Lochner Mount Vernon 820
3 Cara Voorde South Central Calhoun 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sethan Jurgemeyer Union 780
2 Garett Fuller North Tama 760
3 Yolande Ndiodgoye North Tama 710

Literature[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ellie Ball Dowling Catholic 840
1 Cecilia Becicka Dowling Catholic 840
2 Emma Lassen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 800
2 Chiara Affatigato Cedar Rapids Jefferson 800
3 Caroline Winter Cedar Rapids Jefferson 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sophia Pionek Cedar Rapids Jefferson 740
2 Hanna Burgess Cedar Rapids Jefferson 700
3 Rose Wallace-Smith Des Moines North 640
3 Haley Varo Cedar Rapids Jefferson 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Clara Heathman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 800
2 Joseph Horne Cedar Rapids Kennedy 680
3 Mac Jackson Johnston 660

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Pottebaum Adel-Desoto-Minburn 800
1 Connor Bahr South Central Calhoun 800
2 Austin Olberding South Central Calhoun 720
3 Anna Ascheman Spirit Lake 700
3 Michael Mossman South Central Calhoun 700
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Corey South Central Calhoun 820
2 Abby Johnson Union 780
3 Cara Voorde South Central Calhoun 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 640
2 Noah Boquet Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 620
3 Treavor Johnson Tipton 500
3 Libby Sauer Union 500

Math[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 971.4
1 Chris Yao Johnston 971.4
2 Joyce Li Cedar Rapids Kennedy 914.2
3 Chiara Affatigato Cedar Rapids Jefferson 771.4
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Henry Klatt Mason City 828.5
2 Will Yu Dowling Catholic 771.4
3 Rose Wallace-Smith Des Moines North 742.8
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Clara Heathman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 742.8
2 Robbie Larson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 600.0
2 Logan Kroeze Cedar Rapids Jefferson 600.0
3 Elise Obermire Mason City 571.4

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jeremy Ferguson Mount Vernon 742.8
1 Anna Ascheman Spirit Lake 742.8
2 Emily Pottebaum Adel-Desoto-Minburn 685.7
3 Jaiden Shahan Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR 657.1
3 Steven Scheuermann Tipton 657.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Brevin Brands Spirit Lake 742.8
2 A.J. Maulsby South Central Calhoun 657.1
3 Gunnar Hageman Mount Vernon 571.4
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Noah Boquet Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 800.0
2 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 542.8
3 Kaleb Burbridge Spirit Lake 514.3

Music[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ellie Ball Dowling Catholic 820
2 Chiara Affatigato Cedar Rapids Jefferson 800
3 Caroline Winter Cedar Rapids Jefferson 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sophia Pionek Cedar Rapids Jefferson 740
2 Haley Varo Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680
2 Hanna Burgess Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680
3 Walker Ochs Cedar Rapids Washington 460
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Clara Heathman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 740
2 Joseph Horne Cedar Rapids Kennedy 700
3 Robbie Larson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Mossman South Central Calhoun 780
2 Connor Bahr South Central Calhoun 660
3 Audrey Powers Union 640
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Corey South Central Calhoun 660
2 A.J. Maulsby South Central Calhoun 640
3 Cara Voorde South Central Calhoun 600
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 560
2 Libby Sauer Union 540
3 Noah Boquet Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 460
3 Lucian Rockhold Union 460

Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ellie Ball Dowling Catholic 920
2 Joyce Li Cedar Rapids Kennedy 900
2 Cecilia Becicka Dowling Catholic 900
2 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 900
3 Caroline Winter Cedar Rapids Jefferson 880
3 Chiara Affatigato Cedar Rapids Jefferson 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sophia Pionek Cedar Rapids Jefferson 820
2 Haley Varo Cedar Rapids Jefferson 800
3 Rose Wallace-Smith Des Moines North 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Clara Heathman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 800
2 Brayden Butler Denison 720
2 Logan Kroeze Cedar Rapids Jefferson 720
3 Grant Finneman Cedar Rapids Kennedy 660

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Audrey Powers Union 740
2 Alden Taylor Spirit Lake 660
3 Cassidy Harmon Algona 640
3 Michael Mossman South Central Calhoun 640
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Corey South Central Calhoun 880
2 A.J. Maulsby South Central Calhoun 720
3 Cara Voorde South Central Calhoun 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 920
2 Noah Boquet Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 780
3 Chloe Grosvenor Tipton 600
3 Libby Sauer Union 600

Social Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ellie Ball Dowling Catholic 880
2 Chiara Affatigato Cedar Rapids Jefferson 860
3 Cecilia Becicka Dowling Catholic 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Will Yu Dowling Catholic 700
2 Haley Varo Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680
3 Chase Ferguson Cedar Rapids Washington 660
3 Sophia Pionek Cedar Rapids Jefferson 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ethan Page Johnston 740
1 Clara Heathman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 740
2 Brayden Butler Denison 640
3 Logan Kroeze Cedar Rapids Jefferson 580

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Connor Bahr South Central Calhoun 760
2 Michael Mossman South Central Calhoun 720
3 Audrey Powers Union 640
3 Austin Olberding South Central Calhoun 640
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 A.J. Maulsby South Central Calhoun 900
2 Cara Voorde South Central Calhoun 820
3 Sam Corey South Central Calhoun 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 600
2 Noah Boquet Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 540
3 Chloe Grosvenor Tipton 480
3 Lucian Rockhold Union 480

Speech[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Prithvi Jamadagni Des Moines North 1,000
2 Chiara Affatigato Cedar Rapids Jefferson 985
3 Nathan Elsbernd Mason City 980
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Walker Ochs Cedar Rapids Washington 940
2 Sarah Martin Johnston 925
3 Henry Klatt Mason City 915
3 Marianne Aldrich Johnston 915
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Clara Heathman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 965
2 Elise Obermire Mason City 960
3 Bryce Repollo-Green Dowling Catholic 935

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Haley Teske South Hardin 915
2 Emily Pottebaum Adel-Desoto-Minburn 910
3 Michael Mossman South Central Calhoun 890
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jake Bangasser Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 960
2 Abby Johnson Union 955
3 Claudia Schimek Spirit Lake 950
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Noah Boquet Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 920
2 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 915
3 Kevin Diggins Algona 900