State/Iowa/2015

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Iowa
Iowa
Flag of Iowa.png IowaLogo.png
Current Victor: Cedar Rapids Jefferson
State Scores
198619921998200520062007
200820092010201120122013
2014201520162017
Regional Scores
199819992002200420052007
200820102011201220132014
2015201620172018

30th Annual State Competition: March 6 and 7, 2015.

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School 42,321.0 27,677.0 14,644.0 47
2 Johnston High School 35,943.4 22,291.4 13,652.0 14
3 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School 35,734.5 22,108.5 13,626.0 18
4 Iowa City West High School 34,358.6 22,228.6 12,130.0 12
5 Dowling Catholic High School 30,075.2 16,694.2 13,381.0 4
6 Des Moines North High School 27,688.5 17,011.5 10,677.0 4
7 Indianola High School 26,389.3 16,734.3 9,655.0 3
8 Denison High School 25,829.4 15,174.4 10,655.0 2
9 Cedar Rapids Washington High School 25,104.8 15,062.8 10,042.0 3
10 Des Moines Lincoln High School 24,190.3 13,554.3 10,636.0 2
11 Waterloo East High School 24,007.8 12,642.8 11,365.0 3
12 Des Moines East High School 22,533.2 13,054.2 9,479.0 0

Small Schools[edit]

Place School Score Objs Subs Medals
1 South Central Calhoun High School 37,875.4 24,511.4 13,364.0 37
2 Adel-Desoto-Minburn High School 34,339.5 20,191.5 14,148.0 18
3 Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford High School 33,933.7 19,585.7 14,348.0 20
4 Iowa Falls-Alden High School 32,609.9 19,499.9 13,110.0 12
5 Union High School 30,514.3 16,794.3 13,720.0 7
6 Tipton High School 28,471.7 15,985.7 12,486.0 6
7 Spirit Lake High School 27,982.0 15,920.0 12,062.0 3
8 Columbus Catholic High School 27,737.0 14,860.0 12,877.0 6
9 Perry High School 25,691.7 14,048.7 11,643.0 6
10 Aplington-Parkersburg High School 25,687.5 14,111.5 11,576.0 1
11 Hardin High School 24,867.1 13,680.1 11,187.0 1
12 Janesville High School 20,675.3 11,594.3 9,081.0 1

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Obujs Subs
1 Tommy Waltmann Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,617.1 5,717.1 1,900.0
2 Lauren Brown Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,597.1 4,937.1 2,660.0
3 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 7,093.4 4,551.4 2,542.0
4 Tianyi Han Cedar Rapids Kennedy 6,902.6 4,508.6 2,394.0
5 Jack Dolde Johnston 6,819.3 4,514.3 2,305.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Obujs Subs
1 Cora Lassen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,156.4 4,471.4 2,685.0
2 Gina Buelow Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6,635.0 4,140.0 2,495.0
3 Chris Murphy-Veigelt Iowa City West 6,379.3 4,294.3 2,085.0
4 Jacob Aspinall Cedar Rapids Kennedy 6,314.4 4,011.4 2,303.0
5 Daniel Dagle Iowa City West 6,278.6 4,148.6 2,130.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Obujs Subs
1 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,011.1 4,557.1 2,454.0
2 Logan Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6,304.3 3,854.3 2,450.0
3 Michael Dlouhy Iowa City West 5,732.1 3,837.1 1,895.0
4 Brian Feld Cedar Rapids Kennedy 5,691.4 3,551.4 2,140.0
5 Bobby Bailey Johnston 5,548.6 3,608.6 1,940.0

Small Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Obujs Subs
1 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden 8,807.1 5,957.1 2,850.0
2 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 7,666.1 5,137.1 2,529.0
3 Nick Nielsen Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 7,423.0 4,700.0 2,723.0
4 Jennifer Mossman South Central Calhoun 7,068.6 4,608.6 2,460.0
5 Rachel Wedemeyer South Central Calhoun 6,996.7 4,345.7 2,651.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Obujs Subs
1 Joel Wernimont South Central Calhoun 6,512.9 4,022.9 2,490.0
2 Morgan Snyder South Central Calhoun 6,072.1 3,757.1 2,315.0
3 Eli Harberts Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 5,706.6 3,408.6 2,298.0
4 Sam Fleshin Tipton 5,640.7 3,165.7 2,475.0
5 Ashley Green Adel-Desoto-Minburn 5,535.3 3,314.3 2,221.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Obujs Subs
1 Sam Freestone Adel-Desoto-Minburn 5,510.7 3,305.7 2,205.0
2 RJ Schneider South Central Calhoun 5,371.4 3,571.4 1,800.0
3 Zach Oneal Adel-Desoto-Minburn 5,316.3 3,174.3 2,142.0
4 Seth Talbott Perry 5,191.3 3,134.3 2,057.0
5 Brittany King South Central Calhoun 5,184.3 3,414.3 1,770.0

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tianyi Han Cedar Rapids Kennedy 880
2 Tommy Waltmann Cedar Rapids Jefferson 840
3 Drake Krambeer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 740
4 Lauren Brown Cedar Rapids Jefferson 700
5 Zach Hall Des Moines North 600
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cora Lassen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 640
2 Ian Penman Des Moines North 620
2 Chris Murphy-Veigelt Iowa City West 620
3 Gina Buelow Cedar Rapids Jefferson 600
3 Sabrina Martin Cedar Rapids Jefferson 600
4 Jacob Hoefer Cedar Rapids Kennedy 560
5 Jacob Aspinall Cedar Rapids Kennedy 520
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 660
2 Haley Paige Waterloo East 600
2 Logan Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 600
3 Bobby Bailey Johnston 520
4 Connor Smith Johnston 500
5 Rose Wallace-Smith Des Moines North 480
5 Kevin Wiggins Dowling Catholic 480

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden 920
2 Rachel Wedemeyer South Central Calhoun 900
3 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 820
4 Nicole Weissenfluh Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 800
5 Jennifer Mossman South Central Calhoun 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Eli Harberts Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 840
2 Morgan Snyder South Central Calhoun 820
3 Joel Wernimont South Central Calhoun 780
4 Ashley Green Adel-Desoto-Minburn 740
5 Jacob Eilers Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 560
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 RJ Schneider South Central Calhoun 780
2 Seth Talbott Perry 560
2 Brittany King South Central Calhoun 560
3 Emily Wachendorf Adel-Desoto-Minburn 480
3 Katelyn Bridges Iowa Falls-Alden 480
4 Sam Freestone Adel-Desoto-Minburn 460
4 Zach Oneal Adel-Desoto-Minburn 460
4 Abby Knipfel Iowa Falls-Alden 460
5 Haley Roberts Columbus Catholic 440

Economics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tommy Waltmann Cedar Rapids Jefferson 900
2 Tianyi Han Cedar Rapids Kennedy 740
2 Drake Krambeer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 740
3 Thomas Fischer Cedar Rapids Washington 720
4 Jennifer Greif Cedar Rapids Washington 700
4 Sam Kanne Denison 700
4 Lauren Brown Cedar Rapids Jefferson 700
5 Thomas Kennedy Cedar Rapids Washington 680
5 Jack Dolde Johnston 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Chris Murphy-Veigelt Iowa City West 780
2 Jacob Hoefer Cedar Rapids Kennedy 760
2 Jacob Aspinall Cedar Rapids Kennedy 760
3 Daniel Dagle Iowa City West 720
3 Gina Buelow Cedar Rapids Jefferson 720
4 Joshua Lyman Cedar Rapids Kennedy 660
4 Cora Lassen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 660
5 Ethan Niu Johnston 540
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Dlouhy Iowa City West 800
2 Brian Feld Cedar Rapids Kennedy 780
3 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 660
4 Logan Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 620
5 Reed Campbell Indianola 560
5 Bobby Bailey Johnston 560

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jennifer Mossman South Central Calhoun 900
2 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 880
3 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden 840
4 Rachel Wedemeyer South Central Calhoun 660
5 Rebecca Owens Spirit Lake 580
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Joel Wernimont South Central Calhoun 760
2 Blake Fonken South Central Calhoun 720
3 Jake Heitritter Spirit Lake 540
4 Corey Mack Columbus Catholic 520
5 Alex Croushore Adel-Desoto-Minburn 500
5 Morgan Snyder South Central Calhoun 500
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 680
2 Brittany King South Central Calhoun 600
3 Seth Talbott Perry 560
4 Zach Oneal Adel-Desoto-Minburn 520
5 Sam Freestone Adel-Desoto-Minburn 500

Essay[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Afshan Chandani Johnston 855
2 Lauren Brown Cedar Rapids Jefferson 820
3 Sam Kanne Denison 811
4 Michael Ciabatti Cedar Rapids Kennedy 800
5 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 797
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cora Lassen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 900
2 Ethan Niu Johnston 775
3 Joshua Lyman Cedar Rapids Kennedy 759
4 Jacob Hoefer Cedar Rapids Kennedy 755
5 Elea Kaptain Johnston 705
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Dlouhy Iowa City West 745
2 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 684
3 Logan Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 655
4 Tommy McIlhon Dowling Catholic 630
4 Connor Smith Johnston 630
5 Bobby Bailey Johnston 625

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Allison Johanningmeier Union 961
2 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden 950
3 Nick Nielsen Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 868
4 Rebecca Owens Spirit Lake 855
5 Nicole Weissenfluh Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 854
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Bryce Lord Adel-Desoto-Minburn 819
2 Jacob Eilers Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 773
3 Morgan Snyder South Central Calhoun 740
4 Sam Fleshin Tipton 685
5 Corey Mack Columbus Catholic 681
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Austyn Pikna Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 605
2 Andrew Heidemann Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 600
3 Brandon Fonner Tipton 586
4 Seth Talbott Perry 582
4 Zach Oneal Adel-Desoto-Minburn 582
5 Connor Sherwin Union 579

Interview[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Abhlinya Gunasekar Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1,000
2 Luis Martinez Des Moines Lincoln 985
2 Sam Kanne Denison 985
3 Krystal O'Morrow Des Moines North 980
3 Thomas Fischer Cedar Rapids Washington 980
4 Nick Battles Indianola 965
5 Jacob Miyazaki Dowling Catholic 945
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Tigges Dowling Catholic 935
2 Omima Hassan Des Moines Lincoln 915
3 Kiran Kearney Cedar Rapids Washington 910
4 Elea Kaptain Johnston 905
5 Olivia Kennedy Dowling Catholic 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Logan Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 870
2 Haley Paige Waterloo East 865
3 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 850
4 James Milton Des Moines North 820
5 Stephan Arreola Des Moines East 770

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Donahue Adel-Desoto-Minburn 990
2 Nick Nielsen Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 985
3 Charlie Saunders Janesville 975
3 Weston Krug Union 975
4 Kayla Phelps Tipton 970
5 Kelsie Tingle Aplington-Parkersburg 965
5 Rebecca Owens Spirit Lake 965
5 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden 965
5 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 965
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Joel Wernimont South Central Calhoun 945
2 Maggie Weber Columbus Catholic 938
3 Caleb Smith Iowa Falls-Alden 930
4 Sarah Ogaard Iowa Falls-Alden 928
5 Trevor Haren Aplington-Parkersburg 923

Literature[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Lauren Brown Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680
2 Jack Dolde Johnston 640
3 Tommy Waltmann Cedar Rapids Jefferson 600
4 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 540
5 Krystal O'Morrow Des Moines North 480
5 Sam Kanne Denison 480
5 Drake Krambeer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 480
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cora Lassen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 600
2 Gina Buelow Cedar Rapids Jefferson 580
3 Daniel Dagle Iowa City West 560
4 Jacob Hoefer Cedar Rapids Kennedy 480
5 Elea Kaptain Johnston 460
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sean Vandenberg Indianola 520
2 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 500
3 Rose Wallace-Smith Des Moines North 420
4 Stephan Arreola Des Moines East 400
4 Bobby Bailey Johnston 400
4 Anna Stevens Iowa City West 400
4 Logan Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 400
5 Wyatt Powers Des Moines North 380
5 Haley Paige Waterloo East 380
5 Connor Smith Johnston 380
5 Coleton Whitmore Cedar Rapids Kennedy 380
5 Michael Dlouhy Iowa City West 380

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden 800
2 Nicole Weissenfluh Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 740
3 Heather Vaughn Union 600
3 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 600
4 Nick Nielsen Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 580
5 Tiana Saak Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 560
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Corey Mack Columbus Catholic 480
1 Eli Harberts Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 480
1 Sarah Ogaard Iowa Falls-Alden 480
1 Joel Wernimont South Central Calhoun 480
2 Brandi Bulten Hardin 460
2 Alex Croushore Adel-Desoto-Minburn 460
3 Ashley Green Adel-Desoto-Minburn 440
4 Matt Schmitz Spirit Lake 420
4 Morgan Snyder South Central Calhoun 420
5 Daniel Talbot Hardin 380
5 Jack Mauer Janesville 380
5 Sam Fleshin Tipton 380
5 Bryce Lord Adel-Desoto-Minburn 380
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Freestone Adel-Desoto-Minburn 500
2 Brittany King South Central Calhoun 460
3 Lorena Andrade Perry 440
4 Jade Madsen Aplington-Parkersburg 400
4 Greta Goodlaxson Spirit Lake 400
4 Zach Oneal Adel-Desoto-Minburn 400
4 Katelyn Bridges Iowa Falls-Alden 400
5 Seth Talbott Perry 380
5 Jason Sessler Aplington-Parkersburg 380
5 Cheyenne Carleton Columbus Catholic 380
5 Abby Knipfel Iowa Falls-Alden 380

Math[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tommy Waltmann Cedar Rapids Jefferson 857.1
2 Tianyi Han Cedar Rapids Kennedy 828.6
3 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 771.4
4 Abhlinya Gunasekar Cedar Rapids Kennedy 742.9
5 Jack Dolde Johnston 714.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ethan Niu Johnston 714.3
1 Chris Murphy-Veigelt Iowa City West 714.3
2 Daniel Dagle Iowa City West 628.6
3 Jacob Aspinall Cedar Rapids Kennedy 571.4
3 Cora Lassen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 571.4
4 Joshua Lyman Cedar Rapids Kennedy 485.7
4 Sabrina Martin Cedar Rapids Jefferson 485.7
5 Ian Penman Des Moines North 457.1
5 Jacob Hoefer Cedar Rapids Kennedy 457.1
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Dlouhy Iowa City West 657.1
1 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 657.1
2 Rose Wallace-Smith Des Moines North 628.6
3 Brian Feld Cedar Rapids Kennedy 571.4
4 Logan Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 514.3
5 Jose Pocasangre Denison 428.6
5 Bobby Bailey Johnston 428.6

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden 857.1
2 Rebecca Owens Spirit Lake 657.1
2 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 657.1
3 Jacob Donahue Adel-Desoto-Minburn 628.6
4 Nick Nielsen Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 600.0
5 Jake Weber Columbus Catholic 571.4
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Carigan Studer Perry 514.3
2 Sam Fleshin Tipton 485.7
2 Alex Croushore Adel-Desoto-Minburn 485.7
2 Bryce Lord Adel-Desoto-Minburn 485.7
3 Caleb Smith Iowa Falls-Alden 457.1
4 Jake Heitritter Spirit Lake 428.6
5 Corey Mack Columbus Catholic 400.0
5 Maggie Weber Columbus Catholic 400.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Wachendorf Adel-Desoto-Minburn 514.3
2 Connor Sherwin Union 485.7
2 Sam Freestone Adel-Desoto-Minburn 485.7
3 Andrew Heidemann Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 428.6
4 RJ Schneider South Central Calhoun 371.4
5 Micah Dorow Hardin 342.9

Music[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tommy Waltmann Cedar Rapids Jefferson 780
2 Lauren Brown Cedar Rapids Jefferson 760
3 Drake Krambeer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 740
4 Sam Kanne Denison 560
4 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 560
5 Jacob Miyazaki Dowling Catholic 520
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cora Lassen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680
2 Gina Buelow Cedar Rapids Jefferson 580
3 Ethan Niu Johnston 520
3 Jacob Aspinall Cedar Rapids Kennedy 520
3 Chris Murphy-Veigelt Iowa City West 520
3 Daniel Dagle Iowa City West 520
3 Sabrina Martin Cedar Rapids Jefferson 520
4 Joshua Lyman Cedar Rapids Kennedy 500
5 Nathan Schmidt Waterloo East 440
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 560
2 Bobby Bailey Johnston 480
2 Claire Jackson Cedar Rapids Kennedy 480
3 Logan Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 400
4 Claire Callahan Cedar Rapids Washington 380
4 Connor Smith Johnston 380
5 Reed Campbell Indianola 360
5 Michael Dlouhy Iowa City West 360

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden 800
2 Jennifer Mossman South Central Calhoun 680
3 Nick Nielsen Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 660
4 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 620
5 Megan Koch Adel-Desoto-Minburn 580
5 Rachel Wedemeyer South Central Calhoun 580
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Joel Wernimont South Central Calhoun 620
2 Morgan Snyder South Central Calhoun 600
3 Eli Harberts Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 420
4 Corey Mack Columbus Catholic 380
4 Tia Renaud Union 380
4 Ashley Green Adel-Desoto-Minburn 380
4 Sarah Ogaard Iowa Falls-Alden 380
5 Jairo Murillo Perry 360
5 Brandi Bulten Hardin 360
5 Jake Heitritter Spirit Lake 360
5 Bryce Lord Adel-Desoto-Minburn 360
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Zach Oneal Adel-Desoto-Minburn 500
2 Noah Boquet Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 400
3 Connor Sherwin Union 380
3 Austyn Pikna Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 380
3 Brittany King South Central Calhoun 380
4 RJ Schneider South Central Calhoun 360
5 Cheyenne Carleton Columbus Catholic 320
5 Brandon Fonner Tipton 320
5 James Peters Union 320
5 Sam Freestone Adel-Desoto-Minburn 320

Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tommy Waltmann Cedar Rapids Jefferson 940
2 Jack Dolde Johnston 880
3 Lauren Brown Cedar Rapids Jefferson 860
4 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 820
5 Luis Martinez Des Moines Lincoln 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ethan Niu Johnston 800
2 Nathan Schmidt Waterloo East 720
3 Jacob Aspinall Cedar Rapids Kennedy 700
3 Daniel Dagle Iowa City West 700
4 Chris Murphy-Veigelt Iowa City West 680
4 Gina Buelow Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680
5 Kiran Kearney Cedar Rapids Washington 640
5 Cora Lassen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 760
2 Logan Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 740
3 Bobby Bailey Johnston 660
4 Brian Feld Cedar Rapids Kennedy 640
4 Michael Dlouhy Iowa City West 640
5 Rose Wallace-Smith Des Moines North 620
5 Anna Stevens Iowa City West 620

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden 960
2 Nick Nielsen Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 820
3 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 800
4 Brittany Lende Spirit Lake 720
5 Rachel Wedemeyer South Central Calhoun 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alek Comstock Tipton 600
2 Bayley McInerney Perry 500
2 Matt Schmitz Spirit Lake 500
2 Tia Renaud Union 500
2 Jacob Eilers Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 500
3 Ashley Carey Aplington-Parkersburg 480
3 Bryce Lord Adel-Desoto-Minburn 480
3 Blake Fonken South Central Calhoun 480
4 Morgan Snyder South Central Calhoun 460
5 Sam Fleshin Tipton 440
5 Jake Heitritter Spirit Lake 440
5 Alex Croushore Adel-Desoto-Minburn 440
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Zach Oneal Adel-Desoto-Minburn 560
1 RJ Schneider South Central Calhoun 560
1 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 560
2 Brittany King South Central Calhoun 520
3 Seth Talbott Perry 500
3 Katelyn Bridges Iowa Falls-Alden 500
4 Sam Freestone Adel-Desoto-Minburn 460
5 Kody Adelmund Union 440
5 Kellie Bridges Iowa Falls-Alden 440

Social Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tommy Waltmann Cedar Rapids Jefferson 800
1 Drake Krambeer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 800
2 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 740
3 Thomas Marciano Indianola 660
4 Krystal O'Morrow Des Moines North 640
5 Sam Kanne Denison 620
5 Jack Dolde Johnston 620
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Hoefer Cedar Rapids Kennedy 740
2 Jacob Aspinall Cedar Rapids Kennedy 680
2 Cora Lassen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680
3 Sabrina Martin Cedar Rapids Jefferson 620
4 Gina Buelow Cedar Rapids Jefferson 580
5 Ethan Niu Johnston 560
5 Daniel Dagle Iowa City West 560
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 760
2 Connor Smith Johnston 600
3 Logan Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 580
4 Stephan Arreola Des Moines East 560
4 Bobby Bailey Johnston 560
5 Michael Dlouhy Iowa City West 540

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Megan Koch Adel-Desoto-Minburn 860
2 Rachel Wedemeyer South Central Calhoun 820
3 Nick Nielsen Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 800
3 Jennifer Mossman South Central Calhoun 800
4 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden 780
5 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Blake Fonken South Central Calhoun 760
2 Morgan Snyder South Central Calhoun 700
3 Joel Wernimont South Central Calhoun 640
4 Ashley Green Adel-Desoto-Minburn 620
5 Eli Harberts Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 600
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 RJ Schneider South Central Calhoun 660
2 Brandon Fonner Tipton 620
3 Sam Freestone Adel-Desoto-Minburn 580
3 Brittany King South Central Calhoun 580
3 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 580
4 Seth Talbott Perry 560
5 Emily Wachendorf Adel-Desoto-Minburn 480

Speech[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tianyi Han Cedar Rapids Kennedy 980
2 Thomas Marciano Indianola 930
2 Katie Foley Dowling Catholic 930
3 Lauren Brown Cedar Rapids Jefferson 915
4 Nolan Boggess Dowling Catholic 910
5 Abhlinya Gunasekar Cedar Rapids Kennedy 905
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Tigges Dowling Catholic 1,000
1 Joshua Lyman Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1,000
1 Gina Buelow Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1,000
2 Jacob Aspinall Cedar Rapids Kennedy 950
3 Alexis Pottebaum Johnston 900
4 Cora Lassen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 895
5 Elea Kaptain Johnston 865
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kevin Wiggins Dowling Catholic 945
2 Logan Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 925
3 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 920
4 Connor Smith Johnston 915
5 Jose Pocasangre Denison 900

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jake Weber Columbus Catholic 1,000
2 Allison Johanningmeier Union 995
3 Eliott Kuchera Columbus Catholic 965
3 Tiana Saak Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 965
3 Rachel Wedemeyer South Central Calhoun 965
4 Logan Roling Hardin 950
5 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden 935
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 HayLee Neessen Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 985
2 Joel Wernimont South Central Calhoun 955
3 Maggie Weber Columbus Catholic 950
4 Eli Harberts Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 945
5 Cassie Bell Iowa Falls-Alden 895
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Heidemann Grundy Center-Dike-New Hartford 915
2 Cheyenne Carleton Columbus Catholic 835
3 Garrett Nau Tipton 830
3 Sam Freestone Adel-Desoto-Minburn 830
4 Brandon Fonner Tipton 820
5 Connor Sherwin Union 795