State/Iowa/2012

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Iowa
Iowa
Flag of Iowa.png IowaLogo.png
Current Victor: Cedar Rapids Jefferson
State Scores
198619921998200520062007
200820092010201120122013
2014201520162017
Regional Scores
199819992002200420052007
200820102011201220132014
2015201620172018

27th Annual State Competition: March 2 and 3, 2012. Johnston High School - Johnston, Iowa

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School Score
1 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School 40,527
2 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School 39,062
3 Cedar Rapids Washington High School 38,769
4 Iowa City West 35,967
5 Des Moines North High School 35,051
6 Johnston High School 32,625
7 Denison 28,905
8 Indianola 28,518
9 Waterloo East 27,652
10 Des Moines Lincoln 26,198
11 Mason City 23,951
12 Des Moines Roosevelt 22,833

Small Schools[edit]

Place School Score
1 South Central Calhoun 32,882
2 Adel-Desoto-Minburn 30,177
3 Iowa Falls-Alden 29,586
4 Mount Vernon 28,892
5 Perry 27,294
6 Grundy Center 27,264
7 Tipton 26,190
8 Mount Ayr 26,058
9 Algona 25,456
10 Columbus 24,054
11 Clear Creek-Amana 23,194
12 Clear Lake 20,780

Super Quiz Relay[edit]

Iowa uses a 30-question relay that does not count toward your final score.

Place School Score
1 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School 25
2 Unknown 19
3 Unknown 18
3 Des Moines North 18

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Large schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Keaton Phillips Cedar Rapids Jefferson 8,165.7
2 Cody Hancock Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7967.8
3

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Patience Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,589.3
2 Shane Nielsen Cedar Rapids Kennedy 7,350
3 Julius Tembe Des Moines North 7,036.4

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1
2
3


Top Ten Overall[edit]

Large schools[edit]

Place Name School Score
1 Keaton Phillips Cedar Rapids Jefferson 8,165.7
2 Cody Hancock Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,967.8
3 Tom Werner Cedar Rapids Washington 7,589.3 < X < 7,967.8
4 Andrew Patience Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,589.3
5 Margaret Schulz Iowa City West 7,350 < X < 7,589.3
6 Shane Nielsen Cedar Rapids Kennedy 7,350
7 Ivan Ye Iowa City West 7,350 > X > 7,036.4
8 Emma Azleborn Cedar Rapids Washington 7,350 > X > 7,036.4
9 Julius Tembe Des Moines North 7,036.4
10 Jenna Sarantakos Cedar Rapids Jefferson X < 7,036.4

Small schools[edit]

Place Name School Score
1 Laura Tibbs Iowa Falls Alden Unknown
2 Kirby Olson South Central Calhoun Unknown
3 Zachary Stewart South Central Calhoun Unknown
4 Nathaniel Marti Mount Vernon Unknown
5 Nathan Lee South Central Calhoun Unknown
6 Alex Doser Mount Vernon Unknown
7 Tess Richardson South Central Calhoun Unknown
8 Austin Jacobs South Central Calhoun Unknown
9 Matt Kerns Mount Ayr Unknown
10 Ben Charette Tipton Unknown

Coaches Honored[edit]

The following coaches were honored for their years of service to the students of Iowa:

Mary Overholtzer, Mount Ayr High School

Sandra Wilson, Des Moines Lincoln High School

Aaron Ratliff, Denison High School