State/Iowa/2017

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Iowa
Iowa
Flag of Iowa.png IowaLogo.png
Current Victor: Cedar Rapids Jefferson
State Scores
198619921998200520062007
200820092010201120122013
2014201520162017
Regional Scores
199819992002200420052007
200820102011201220132014
2015201620172018

32nd Annual State Competition: March 3 and 4, 2017.

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School 43,253.3 28,751.3 14,502.0 52
2 Johnston High School 36,916.7 22,342.7 14,574.0 20
3 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School 35,149.6 21,188.5 13,961.1 15
4 Dowling Catholic High School 33,288.9 20,459.9 12,829.0 7
5 Urbandale High School 30,143.7 18,197.1 11,946.6 3
6 Mason City High School 27,608.4 15,194.1 12,414.3 1
7 Iowa City West High School 26,075.0 14,554.3 11,520.7 1
8 Des Moines North High School 25,730.5 15,037.1 10,693.4 3
9 Denison High School 25,410.0 16,908.6 8,501.4 1
10 Indianola High School 25,209.0 14,251.4 10,957.6 0
11 Des Moines Hoover High School 24,536.2 13,819.8 10,716.4 2
12 Des Moines Roosevelt High School 23,229.5 13,980.1 9,249.4 0

Small Schools[edit]

Place School Score Objs Subs Medals
1 South Central Calhoun High School 38,183.4 24,828.5 13,354.9 38
2 Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford High Schools 37,971.3 23,614.3 14,357.0 31
3 Union High School 29,838.5 17,228.6 12,609.9 5
4 Adel-DeSoto-Minburn High School 28,113.0 15,682.7 12,430.3 7
5 Spirit Lake High School 27,764.7 15,980.0 11,784.7 6
6 Tipton High School 27,138.8 15,077.1 12,061.7 3
7 North Tama High School 27,081.9 15,328.6 11,753.3 0
8 Aplington-Parkersburg High School 25,598.0 13,425.7 12,172.3 5
9 Carlisle High School 24,987.9 14,879.9 10,108.0 8
10 Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR High Schools 24,028.8 13,088.5 10,940.3 0
11 Janesville High School 22,584.7 11,582.8 11,001.9 4
12 Algona High School 22,249.2 13,022.8 9,226.4 1

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Mason Koelm Cedar Rapids Jefferson 8,106.7 5,460.0 2,646.7
2 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 7,736.1 5,102.8 2,633.3
3 Nile Happel Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,113.3 4,614.3 2,499.0
4 Tyler Dennis Cedar Rapids Kennedy 7,044.0 4,340.0 2,704.0
5 Ellie Ball Dowling Catholic 7,027.1 4,437.1 2,590.0
6 Cecilia Becicka Dowling Catholic 6,883.1 4,831.4 2,051.7
7 Afshan Chandani Johnston 6,852.1 4,397.1 2,455.0
8 Matt Culver Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6,723.8 4,317.1 2,406.7
9 Austin Enderson-Ohrt Cedar Rapids Kennedy 6,475.7 4,085.7 2,390.0
10 Jasmine Li Cedar Rapids Kennedy 6,397.6 3,954.3 2,443.3

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Elizabeth Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,600.9 5,148.6 2,452.3
2 Abby Frerick Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,029.8 4,842.8 2,187.0
3 Jack Richardson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6,600.6 4,234.3 2,366.3
4 Asiya Mohammad Johnston 6,071.0 3,554.3 2,516.7
5 Will Myers Dowling Catholic 6,019.0 3,745.7 2,273.3

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Rhett Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6,762.8 4,522.8 2,240.0
2 Chase Hannen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6,639.8 4,162.8 2,477.0
3 Stephanie Ray Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6,622.8 3,782.8 2,840.0
4 Bobby Bailey Johnston 6,096.1 3,937.1 2,159.0
5 Caleb Ryder Cedar Rapids Kennedy 5,491.0 3,274.3 2,216.7

Small Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Tiana Saak Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 7,992.6 5,148.6 2,844.0
2 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 7,814.3 5,080.0 2,734.3
3 Jennifer Mossman South Central Calhoun 7,704.7 5,271.4 2,433.3
4 Dylan Hendricks Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 6,859.7 4,485.7 2,374.0
5 Anastasia Sackfield-Wiede South Central Calhoun 6,706.4 4,471.4 2,235.0
6 Kelsie Tingle Aplington-Parkersburg 5,931.3 3,394.3 2,537.0
7 Heather Vaughn Union 5,804.0 3,305.7 2,498.3
8 Seth Truex Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR 5,759.4 3,151.4 2,608.0
9 Anna Ascheman Spirit Lake 5,655.0 3,340.0 2,315.0
10 Emily Pottebaum Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 5,616.1 3,022.8 2,593.3

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Eli Harberts Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 6,540.4 4,177.1 2,363.3
2 Jordan Ludwig South Central Calhoun 6,058.9 3,748.6 2,310.3
3 Ryan Brown South Central Calhoun 6,004.0 3,800.0 2,204.0
4 Cara Voorde South Central Calhoun 5,976.9 3,868.6 2,108.3
5 Alden Taylor Spirit Lake 5,540.7 3,465.7 2,075.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 5,722.8 4,182.8 1,540.0
2 Kody Mullen Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 5,717.6 3,188.6 2,529.0
3 Noah Boquet Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 5,579.7 3,745.7 1,834.0
4 Connor Sherwin Union 4,980.6 2,888.6 2,092.0
5 Savanah Dick South Central Calhoun 4,878.7 2,745.7 2,133.0

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cecilia Becicka Dowling Catholic 880
2 Mason Koelm Cedar Rapids Jefferson 840
3 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 820
3 Ellie Ball Dowling Catholic 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Elizabeth Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 860
2 Abby Frerick Cedar Rapids Jefferson 760
3 Jack Richardson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rhett Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680
2 Chase Hannen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 620
3 Bobby Bailey Johnston 540

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 860
1 Jennifer Mossman South Central Calhoun 860
2 Anastasia Sackfield-Wiede South Central Calhoun 820
3 Tiana Saak Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Eli Harberts Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 740
2 Jordan Ludwig South Central Calhoun 680
3 Alden Taylor Spirit Lake 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 740
1 Noah Boquet Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 740
2 Kody Mullen Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 560
3 Savanah Dick South Central Calhoun 480
3 Chase Dimmer Carlisle 480

Economics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Mason Koelm Cedar Rapids Jefferson 820
2 Austin Enderson-Ohrt Cedar Rapids Kennedy 780
3 Nile Happel Cedar Rapids Jefferson 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Abby Frerick Cedar Rapids Jefferson 800
2 Elizabeth Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 740
3 Jack Richardson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rhett Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 760
2 Caleb Ryder Cedar Rapids Kennedy 620
3 Stephanie Ray Cedar Rapids Jefferson 600
3 Bobby Bailey Johnston 600
3 Bryce Repollo-Green Dowling Catholic 600

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jennifer Mossman South Central Calhoun 880
2 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 760
2 Tiana Saak Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 760
3 Grady Brungard Aplington-Parkersburg 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Eli Harberts Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 660
2 Jordan Ludwig South Central Calhoun 620
2 Cara Voorde South Central Calhoun 620
2 Cory Critchlow Carlisle 620
3 Ryan Brown South Central Calhoun 560
3 Ben Koch Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 560
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 640
2 Noah Boquet Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 620
3 Connor Sherwin Union 560

Essay[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jasmine Li Cedar Rapids Kennedy 870
1 Austin Enderson-Ohrt Cedar Rapids Kennedy 870
2 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 850
3 Nile Happel Cedar Rapids Jefferson 839
3 Thomas Critelli O'Donnell Urbandale 839
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alexis Pottebaum Johnston 850
2 Andrew Seiler Cedar Rapids Kennedy 847
3 Lydia Luton Cedar Rapids Kennedy 665
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Stephanie Ray Cedar Rapids Jefferson 965
2 Chase Hannen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 837
3 Chaz Nell Urbandale 765

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tiana Saak Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 974
2 Jennifer Mossman South Central Calhoun 870
3 Olivia Waller Janesville 850
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jayce Thoreson Spirit Lake 825
1 Rhi Conry Janesville 825
2 Philip Hlas Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 745
3 Lillian Nielsen Janesville 698
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kody Mullen Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 864
2 Chloe Grosvenor Tipton 667
3 Riley Jones Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 663

Interview[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Krystal O'Morrow Des Moines North 990
2 Colby Williams Des Moines Hoover 970
3 Kevin Dial Johnston 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Robert Casey Mason City 965
2 Jack Richardson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 960
2 Sarah Martin Johnston 960
3 Asiya Mohammad Johnston 940
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Stephanie Ray Cedar Rapids Jefferson 960
2 Jadyn Lovelady Johnston 890
3 Lucky Wulfekuhle Cedar Rapids Kennedy 860

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 950
2 Tiana Saak Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 945
2 Mark Vander Veen Spirit Lake 945
3 Sophia Harrison Carlisle 935
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Gavin Swallom Tipton 955
2 Julia Schiller Aplington-Parkersburg 935
3 Abby Jacobsen Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 925
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Bryce Hoeppner Aplington-Parkersburg 800
2 Kody Mullen Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 785
3 Connor Sherwin Union 745

Literature[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Matt Culver Cedar Rapids Jefferson 820
2 Cecilia Becicka Dowling Catholic 800
3 Mason Koelm Cedar Rapids Jefferson 780
3 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Abby Frerick Cedar Rapids Jefferson 820
1 Elizabeth Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 820
2 Jack Richardson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 740
3 Lydia Luton Cedar Rapids Kennedy 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Stephanie Ray Cedar Rapids Jefferson 740
2 Rhett Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 700
2 Jadyn Lovelady Johnston 700
3 Chase Hannen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 640

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 840
1 Jennifer Mossman South Central Calhoun 840
2 Tiana Saak Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 820
3 Anastasia Sackfield-Wiede South Central Calhoun 800
3 Dylan Hendricks Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Brown South Central Calhoun 700
2 Cara Voorde South Central Calhoun 680
3 Eli Harberts Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Courtney Kaufamn Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 560
2 Chase Dimmer Carlisle 540
3 Savanah Dick South Central Calhoun 500
3 Kody Mullen Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 500

Math[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Afshan Chandani Johnston 857.1
2 Tyler Dennis Cedar Rapids Kennedy 800.0
3 Jasmine Li Cedar Rapids Kennedy 714.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Seiler Cedar Rapids Kennedy 657.1
2 AJ Korver Urbandale 628.5
3 Asiya Mohammad Johnston 514.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Bobby Bailey Johnston 457.1
2 Lucky Wulfekuhle Cedar Rapids Kennedy 371.4
2 Jace McNamar Iowa City West 371.4
3 Chase Hannen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 342.8
3 Rhett Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 342.8
3 Stephanie Ray Cedar Rapids Jefferson 342.8

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Anna Ascheman Spirit Lake 600.0
2 Matthew Hintz Carlisle 571.4
3 Emily Pottebaum Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 542.8
3 Matthew Oberreuter Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 542.8
3 Andrew Haan Aplington-Parkersburg 542.8
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Conner Smalley Carlisle 428.6
2 Zachary Osgood Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 400.0
2 Katie Nelson Tipton 400.0
2 Alex Reed Carlisle 400.0
3 Ben Koch Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 371.4
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Connor Sherwin Union 428.6
2 Daniel Nielsen Janesville 371.4
3 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 342.8

Music[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Mason Koelm Cedar Rapids Jefferson 820
2 Cecilia Becicka Dowling Catholic 720
3 Rose Wallace-Smith Des Moines North 660
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Elizabeth Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 780
2 Abby Frerick Cedar Rapids Jefferson 700
3 Jack Richardson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 580
3 Max Tensen Des Moines Hoover 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Chase Hannen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 740
2 Rhett Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 660
3 Claire Jackson Cedar Rapids Kennedy 600

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jennifer Mossman South Central Calhoun 840
2 Tiana Saak Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 800
3 Anastasia Sackfield-Wiede South Central Calhoun 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cara Voorde South Central Calhoun 760
2 Jordan Ludwig South Central Calhoun 680
3 Eli Harberts Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Fischer South Central Calhoun 660
2 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 560
3 Noah Boquet Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 480

Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Mason Koelm Cedar Rapids Jefferson 880
2 Rose Wallace-Smith Des Moines North 840
3 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Elizabeth Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 780
2 Abby Frerick Cedar Rapids Jefferson 580
3 Josh Clark Denison 540
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Bobby Bailey Johnston 680
2 Rhett Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 600
3 Chase Hannen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 560
3 Stephanie Ray Cedar Rapids Jefferson 560

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jennifer Mossman South Central Calhoun 840
2 Dylan Hendricks Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 800
3 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alden Taylor Spirit Lake 560
2 Eli Harberts Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 540
3 Ryan Brown South Central Calhoun 480
3 Brevin Brands Spirit Lake 480
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 760
2 Noah Boquet Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 560
3 Sethan Jurgemeyer Union 400

Social Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 820
2 Nile Happel Cedar Rapids Jefferson 740
3 Mason Koelm Cedar Rapids Jefferson 720
3 Ellie Ball Dowling Catholic 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Abby Frerick Cedar Rapids Jefferson 840
2 Jack Richardson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 760
3 Elizabeth Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rhett Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 780
2 Chase Hannen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 700
3 Bobby Bailey Johnston 680

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tiana Saak Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 780
2 Anastasia Sackfield-Wiede South Central Calhoun 760
3 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 680
3 Dylan Hendricks Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Brown South Central Calhoun 740
2 Justin Nall Algona 720
3 Eli Harberts Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 700
2 Chase Dimmer Carlisle 680
3 Kody Mullen Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 640

Speech[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Mason Koelm Cedar Rapids Jefferson 996.7
2 Tyler Dennis Cedar Rapids Kennedy 980.0
3 Ellie Ball Dowling Catholic 970.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Elizabeth Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 993.3
2 Asiya Mohammad Johnston 986.7
3 Abby Frerick Cedar Rapids Jefferson 920.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rhett Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson 985.0
2 Lucky Wulfekuhle Cedar Rapids Kennedy 940.0
3 Jadyn Lovelady Johnston 935.0

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kelsie Tingle Aplington-Parkersburg 990.0
2 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 983.3
3 Heather Vaughn Union 953.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Zachary Osgood Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 920.0
2 Zachary Delfs Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 896.7
3 Cara Voorde South Central Calhoun 853.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Savanah Dick South Central Calhoun 940.0
2 Kody Mullen Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 880.0
3 Courtney Kaufamn Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 875.0

Top Scorer From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School Bracket Carrier Proportion
8,106.7 Mason Koelm Cedar Rapids Jefferson Honors 18.7%
7,992.6 Tiana Saak Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford Honors 21.0%
7,814.3 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun Honors 20.5%
7,736.1 Aditi Jithendra Johnston Honors 21.0%
7,044.0 Tyler Dennis Cedar Rapids Kennedy Honors 20.0%
7,027.1 Ellie Ball Dowling Catholic Honors 21.1%
6,342.6 Thomas Critelli O'Donnell Urbandale Honors 21.0%
5,983.4 Jacob Riesen Mason City Honors 21.7%
5,931.3 Kelsie Tingle Aplington-Parkersburg Honors 23.2%
5,847.8 Krystal O'Morrow Des Moines North Honors 22.7%
5,804.0 Heather Vaughn Union Honors 19.5%
5,759.4 Seth Truex Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR Honors 24.0%
5,655.0 Anna Ascheman Spirit Lake Honors 20.4%
5,616.1 Emily Pottebaum Adel-DeSoto-Minburn Honors 20.0%
5,535.7 Adel Scherrer North Tama Honors 20.4%
5,404.0 Nick Battles Indianola Honors 21.4%
5,396.4 Matthew Hintz Carlisle Honors 21.6%
5,355.7 Olivia Waller Janesville Honors 23.7%
5,287.8 Max Tensen Des Moines Hoover Scholastic 21.6%
5,263.3 Emma Grace Shoppa Iowa City West Honors 20.2%
5,244.8 Justin Nall Algona Scholastic 23.6%
5,221.3 Joshua Ahrenholtz Denison Honors 20.5%
5,080.0 Steven Scheuermann Tipton Honors 18.7%
4,349.0 Hao Le Des Moines Roosevelt Honors 18.7%