State/Iowa/2016

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Iowa
Iowa
Flag of Iowa.png IowaLogo.png
Current Victor: Cedar Rapids Jefferson
State Scores
198619921998200520062007
200820092010201120122013
2014201520162017
Regional Scores
199819992002200420052007
200820102011201220132014
2015201620172018

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School Score
1 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School 43,819.6
2 Johnston High School 36,931.9
3 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School 34,125.3
4 Dowling Catholic High School 32,792.6
5 Cedar Rapids Washington High School 31,059.3
6 Des Moines North High School 30,691.8
7 Indianola High School 28,338.6
8 Denison High School 26,256.7
9 Des Moines Hoover High School 23,079.9
10 Iowa City West High School 22,292.7
11 Des Moines Lincoln High School 22,263.9
12 Waterloo East High School 20,615.3

Small Schools[edit]

Place School Score
1 South Central Calhoun High School 39,065.9
2 Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford High School 36,925.0
3 Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR 33,306.7
4 Union High School 31,366.2
5 Spirit Lake High School 31,261.2
6 Adel-DeSoto-Minburn High School 29,616.2
7 Tipton High School 28,312.8
8 Aplington-Parkersburg High School 27,668.7
9 Carlisle High School 26,122.0
10 Algona High School 22,439.1
11 Meskwaki High School 21,732.6
12 Clear Creek Amana High School 21,112.6

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Steinke Cedar Rapids Jefferson 8,206.4
2 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 7,754.0
3 Clarissa Bruns Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,670.8

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Abbigail Frerick Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,702.6
2 Luke Hummell Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,231.9
3 Chase Hannen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6,527.6

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Christian Anton Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6,748.7
2 Stephanie Ray Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6,259.3
3 Kyle Scheer Cedar Rapids Kennedy 6,202.6

Small Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR 8,767.6
2 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 7,985.3
3 Tiana Saak Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 7,299.3

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jordan Ludwig South Central Calhoun 6,946.2
2 Eli Harberts Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 6,375.1
3 Deianeira Grage South Central Calhoun 6,284.7

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 5,849.7
2 Noah Boquet Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 5,579.6
3 Zachary Delfs Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 5,324.3

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Steinke Cedar Rapids Jefferson 920
2 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 880
3 Connor Hammons Cedar Rapids Jefferson 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Abbigail Frerick Cedar Rapids Jefferson 760
2 Luke Hummell Cedar Rapids Jefferson 600
3 Kate Kielkopf Indianola 520
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Christian Anton Cedar Rapids Jefferson 660
2 Stephanie Ray Cedar Rapids Jefferson 560
3 Rose Wallace-Smith Des Moines North 540

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR 880
2 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 840
3 Jennifer Mossman South Central Calhoun 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Deianeira Grage South Central Calhoun 720
2 Ryan Brown South Central Calhoun 700
3 Jordan Ludwig South Central Calhoun 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mick Skinner Spirit Lake 560
1 Zachary Delfs Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 560
2 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 480
2 Noah Boquet Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 480
2 Savanah Dick South Central Calhoun 480
3 Austin Dumdei South Central Calhoun 440

Economics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Steinke Cedar Rapids Jefferson 900
2 Jiahua Zhang Iowa City West 860
3 Michael Ciabatti Cedar Rapids Kennedy 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Abbigail Frerick Cedar Rapids Jefferson 840
2 Luke Hummell Cedar Rapids Jefferson 780
3 Jacob Ross Cedar Rapids Kennedy 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Christian Anton Cedar Rapids Jefferson 780
2 Kyle Scheer Cedar Rapids Kennedy 740
3 Bobby Bailey Johnston 700

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR 860
2 Mark Vander Veen Spirit Lake 840
3 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 760
3 Tiana Saak Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Brown South Central Calhoun 720
2 Shannon Meester Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 700
3 Riley Ford Tipton 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 780
2 Noah Boquet Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 700
3 Connor Sherwin Union 660

Essay[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Ciabatti Cedar Rapids Kennedy 963
2 Afshan Chandani Johnston 821
3 Clarissa Bruns Cedar Rapids Jefferson 817
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Luke Hummell Cedar Rapids Jefferson 860
2 Abbigail Frerick Cedar Rapids Jefferson 825
3 Chase Hannen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 750
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Stephanie Ray Cedar Rapids Jefferson 756
2 Claire Jackson Cedar Rapids Kennedy 755
3 Kyle Scheer Cedar Rapids Kennedy 715

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR 970
2 Tiana Saak Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 966
3 Jacob Donahue Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 953
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jordan Ludwig South Central Calhoun 895
2 Caleb Smith Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR 700
3 Shannon Meester Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 685
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Zachary Delfs Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 730
2 Noah Boquet Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 690
3 Chase Dimmer Carlisle 665

Interview[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Connor Hammons Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1,000.0
2 Nejla Memic Des Moines Hoover 996.7
2 Krystal O'Morrow Des Moine North 996.7
2 Eleanor Bell Dowling Catholic 996.7
3 Michael Ciabatti Cedar Rapids Kennedy 993.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jasmin Gardenier Waterloo East 950.0
2 Abbigail Frerick Cedar Rapids Jefferson 946.7
3 Luke Hummell Cedar Rapids Jefferson 943.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jack Kramer Dowling Catholic 950.0
2 Stephanie Ray Cedar Rapids Jefferson 946.7
3 Trey Brown Cedar Rapids Washington 943.3
3 Tajohnie Milton Des Moines North 943.3

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Adam Denner Algona 993.3
2 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 973.3
3 Sydney Uhlman Carlisle 966.7
3 Tiana Saak Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 966.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kelsey Woodruff Carlisle 883.3
2 Eli Harberts Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 880.0
3 Kelsey Diggins Algona 873.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Noah Kouri Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 920.0
2 Nick Foxen Aplington-Parkersburg 840.0
3 Marquez Lasley Santos Meskwaki 830.0
3 Jack Stanley Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 830.0

Literature[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Steinke Cedar Rapids Jefferson 880
2 Connor Hammons Cedar Rapids Jefferson 860
3 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Luke Hummell Cedar Rapids Jefferson 640
2 Abbigail Frerick Cedar Rapids Jefferson 600
3 Ciara Becker Johnston 560
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rose Wallace-Smith Des Moines North 820
2 Christian Anton Cedar Rapids Jefferson 600
2 Jose Pocasangre Denison 600
3 Sienna Belcher Cedar Rapids Jefferson 560
3 Kyle Scheer Cedar Rapids Kennedy 560

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR 840
2 Jennifer Mossman South Central Calhoun 820
3 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ashley Peterson Spirit Lake 660
1 Shannon Meester Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 660
2 Deianeira Grage South Central Calhoun 620
3 Justin Nall Algona 580
3 Ryan Brown South Central Calhoun 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 720
2 Garrett Nau Tipton 560
3 Noah Boquet Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 460

Math[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jiahua Zhang Iowa City West 914.3
2 Anna Frerichs Cedar Rapids Kennedy 800.0
3 Afshan Chandani Johnston 714.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Janae Gonzalez Denison 600.0
2 Nathan Schmidt Waterloo East 542.9
3 Alexis Pottebaum Johnston 514.3
3 Abbigail Frerick Cedar Rapids Jefferson 514.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kyle Scheer Cedar Rapids Kennedy 714.3
2 Jose Pocasangre Denison 628.6
2 Bobby Bailey Johnston 628.6
3 Christian Anton Cedar Rapids Jefferson 600.0

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR 914.3
2 Jacob Donahue Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 685.7
3 Mathew Hintz Carlisle 600.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Will Geadelmann Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 514.3
2 Eli Harberts Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 457.1
2 Jake Heitritter Spirit Lake 457.1
3 Jason Thorn Spirit Lake 428.6
3 Cameron Johnson Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR 428.6
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Connor Sherwin Union 400.0
1 Johnathan VanLangen Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR 400.0
2 Sheena Heuer Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 371.4
2 Sethan Jurgemeyer Union 372.4
2 Bryce Hoeppner Aplington-Parkersburg 371.4
2 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 371.4
3 Luke Samuelson Carlisle 342.9
3 Noah Boquet Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 342.9

Music[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Steinke Cedar Rapids Jefferson 960
2 Connor Hammons Cedar Rapids Jefferson 700
3 Clarissa Bruns Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Chase Hannen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 700
2 Abbigail Frerick Cedar Rapids Jefferson 660
3 Luke Hummell Cedar Rapids Jefferson 600
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Christian Anton Cedar Rapids Jefferson 580
2 Mattie Kern Johnston 420
2 Stephanie Ray Cedar Rapids Jefferson 420
3 Claire Jackson Cedar Rapids Kennedy 400
3 Bobby Bailey Johnston 400

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 860
2 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR 840
3 Jennifer Mossman South Central Calhoun 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jordan Ludwig South Central Calhoun 720
2 Deianeira Grage South Central Calhoun 540
3 Ryan Brown South Central Calhoun 500
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 560
2 Mick Skinner Spirit Lake 520
3 Carter Hennessy Union 460

Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Clarissa Bruns Cedar Rapids Jefferson 920
2 Krystal O'Morrow Des Moines North 860
3 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 840
3 Sarah Steinke Cedar Rapids Jefferson 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ian Penman Des Moines North 820
1 Abbigail Frerick Cedar Rapids Jefferson 820
2 Sean McKenzie Dowling Catholic 800
3 Kiran Kearney Cedar Rapids Washington 780
3 Luke Hummell Cedar Rapids Jefferson 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rose Wallace-Smith Des Moines North 860
2 Bobby Bailey Johnston 820
3 Trey Brown Cedar Rapids Washington 780

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 900
2 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR 860
3 Tiana Saak Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Deianeira Grage South Central Calhoun 840
2 Shannon Meester Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 820
3 Will Geadelmann Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 740
3 Jason Thorn Spirit Lake 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Noah Boquet Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 820
2 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 760
3 Carter Hennessy Union 740
3 Luke Samuelson Carlisle 740

Social Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Steinke Cedar Rapids Jefferson 860
2 Clarissa Bruns Cedar Rapids Jefferson 740
3 Aditi Jithendra Johnston 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Abbigail Frerick Cedar Rapids Jefferson 780
2 Luke Hummell Cedar Rapids Jefferson 600
3 Chase Hannen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Christian Anton Cedar Rapids Jefferson 560
2 Bobby Bailey Johnston 520
3 Sienna Belcher Cedar Rapids Jefferson 440

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR 720
2 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 700
3 Anastasia Sackfield-Wiederin South Central Calhoun 620
3 Weston Krug Union 620
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Eli Harberts Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 720
2 Jordan Ludwig South Central Calhoun 620
3 Deianeira Grage South Central Calhoun 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Stephenson South Central Calhoun 520
2 Zachary Delfs Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 440
3 Mick Skinner Spirit Lake 420

Speech[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Eleanor Bell Dowling Catholic 960.0
2 Afshan Chandani Johnston 926.7
3 Sarah Steinke Cedar Rapids Jefferson 906.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Luke Hummell Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1,000.0
2 Marcus Jobes Indianola 960.0
3 Abbigail Frerick Cedar Rapids Jefferson 956.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tajohnie Milton Des Moines North 940.0
2 Kyle Scheer Cedar Rapids Kennedy 930.0
2 Cole Kramersmeier Johnston 930.0
3 Trey Brown Cedar Rapids Washington 920.0
3 Sienna Belcher Cedar Rapids Jefferson 920.0

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tiana Saak Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 946.7
2 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR 936.7
3 Emily Pottebaum Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 910.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jordan Ludwig South Central Calhoun 995.0
2 Julia Schiller Aplington-Parkersburg 990.0
3 Jake Heitritter Spirit Lake 985.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kellie Bridges Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR 916.7
2 Greta Goodlaxson Spirit Lake 873.3
3 Zachary Delfs Grundy Center/Dike-New Hartford 843.3