AcaDec Scores was restored to a database backup taken on the morning of January 24th. All changes from 1/24 to 1/27 are lost and must be recreated. I apologize for the second crash, I am now taking nightly backups and am following every lead to fix the issue.

Regionals/Texas/Region X/2021

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search

NOTE: Region X was the only Texas region that tested in person in 2021. As such, they avoided the ZipGrade server issues that affected the rest of Texas. Regardless, these scores are still UNOFFICIAL and will almost certainly change once the Texas Academic Decathlon board makes a decision on next steps.

Note: Region X traditionally rounds each event to the nearest whole number, meaning there are no decimals. However, for the sake of comparison with other regions, all scores are shown with proper decimals.


Texas Region X
Current Large Victor: Plano East Senior High School
Current Medium Victor: Highland Park High School
State Titles: 7 since 2004 (2006, 2007, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017)
Regional Scores
201020112012201320142015
201620172018201920202021

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Plano East Senior High School Plano 46,579.2 30,514.2 16,065 18
2 Rockwall-Heath High School Rockwall 44,101.2 29,857.2 14,244 12
3 J. J. Pearce High School Richardson 40,402.5 26,168.5 14,234 10
4 Richardson High School Richardson 38,245.4 23,654.4 14,591 5
5 John Paul II High School Diocese of Dallas 36,385.0 21,640.0 14,745 0
6 Plano Senior High School Plano 35,665.6 22,368.6 13,297 4
7 Rockwall High School Rockwall 35,474.2 22,757.2 12,717 1
8 Lloyd V. Berkner High School Richardson 33,576.0 20,940.0 12,636 0
9 Rowlett High School Garland 33,543.3 19,774.3 13,769 8
10 Garland High School Garland 32,818.6 19,648.6 13,170 0
11 North Garland High School Garland 30,577.3 19,734.3 10,843 2
12 Lakeview Centennial High School Garland 29,625.0 17,280.0 12,345 2
13 Lake Highlands High School Richardson 25,291.8 14,742.8 10,549 1
14 Plano West Senior High School Plano 22,264.9 13,142.9 9,122 0
15 Sachse High School Garland 20,676.3 10,654.3 10,022 1
16 South Garland High School Garland 20,196.9 11,282.9 8,914 0
17 Naaman Forest High School Garland 19,304.1 10,420.1 8,884 3

Medium Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Highland Park High School Highland Park 50,999.8 35,785.8 15,214 54

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Daniel Carrillo Highland Park 9,332.9 6,582.9 2,750.0
2 Ryan Carmack Highland Park 9,331.0 6,740.0 2,591.0
3 Kai Tsuei Highland Park 9,100.0 6,400.0 2,700.0
4 Amanda Saving J.J. Pearce 8,890.7 6,085.7 2,805.0
5 Tatiana Gong Plano East 8,492.6 5,848.6 2,644.0
6 Caroline Mulry J.J. Pearce 8,417.1 5,897.1 2,520.0
7 Avirat Thakor Plano East 8,107.1 5,657.1 2,450.0
8 Cammy Kutter Richardson 8,104.3 5,234.3 2,870.0
9 Christopher Rodriguez Rockwall-Heath 7,959.4 5,511.4 2,448.0
10 Harrison DeLong Rockwall 7,824.0 5,300.0 2,524.0
11 Alexandra Wiprud Rockwall-Heath 7,818.6 5,648.6 2,170.0
12 Maria Montana Rockwall-Heath 7,523.4 5,251.4 2,272.0
13 Kendra Zhong Plano Senior 7,461.4 4,751.4 2,710.0
14 Jose Quinones John Paul II 7,453.0 4,980.0 2,473.0
15 Arman Ahmed Plano East 7,340.1 4,677.1 2,663.0
16 Julianne Kiker John Paul II 7,050.9 4,422.9 2,628.0
17 Georgia Bryant John Paul II 6,802.3 4,294.3 2,508.0
18 Jackson Reed Lake Highlands 6,724.4 4,131.4 2,593.0
19 Ariana Twiss Berkner 6,721.1 4,277.1 2,444.0
20 Abdullah Al-Hasoon Richardson 6,696.4 4,551.4 2,145.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Matthew Winters Highland Park 8,635.0 5,840.0 2,795.0
2 Karina Zaydler Highland Park 8,359.3 5,934.3 2,425.0
3 Pike Dzurny Highland Park 8,230.0 5,760.0 2,470.0
4 Joseph Fung Plano East 8,021.7 5,325.7 2,696.0
5 Tanya Wang Plano Senior 8,009.3 5,274.3 2,735.0
6 Jessica Underwood Rockwall-Heath 7,941.0 5,140.0 2,801.0
7 Madeline Fielding Rockwall-Heath 7,924.0 5,360.0 2,564.0
8 Connor Johnson Rowlett 7,615.0 4,880.0 2,735.0
9 Rohit Parkar Plano East 7,522.1 4,857.1 2,665.0
10 Alejandro Wong Rockwall-Heath 7,262.1 4,717.1 2,545.0
11 Tyler Gee Plano East 7,251.9 4,982.9 2,269.0
12 Rachel Varnan Rockwall 7,193.6 4,868.6 2,325.0
13 Josh Cowger Richardson 6,599.6 4,168.6 2,431.0
14 Orion Jordan North Garland 6,340.7 4,245.7 2,095.0
15 Nathan Kim John Paul II 6,312.1 3,757.1 2,555.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Mackenna Bierschenk Highland Park 7,910.0 5,440.0 2,470.0
2 Nikolai Rura Plano East 7,817.1 4,977.1 2,840.0
3 Jack Jiang Highland Park 7,431.6 5,248.6 2,183.0
4 Jasper Chen Highland Park 7,329.3 5,134.3 2,195.0
5 Ryan Sendrowski Rowlett 6,838.9 4,502.9 2,336.0
6 Ryan Everett Rockwall-Heath 6,768.3 4,594.3 2,174.0
7 Alexander Kaplan Plano East 6,618.6 3,848.6 2,770.0
8 Aaronn Mitchell Plano Senior 6,579.0 4,100.0 2,479.0
9 Isaac Mathew Berkner 5,872.9 3,862.9 2,010.0
10 Alex Vu Plano East 5,847.7 3,385.7 2,462.0

Individual Events[edit]

Note: due to the small number of competing Medium Schools, both Medium and Large schools received awards together.

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Carrillo Highland Park 980
2 Ryan Carmack Highland Park 960
3 Kai Tsuei Highland Park 940
3 Amanda Saving J.J. Pearce 940
4 Avirat Thakor Plano East 900
4 Alexandra Wiprud Rockwall-Heath 900
5 Tatiana Gong Plano East 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Tanya Wang Plano Senior 920
2 Karina Zaydler Highland Park 880
2 Pike Dzurny Highland Park 880
2 Madeline Fielding Rockwall-Heath 880
3 Matthew Winters Highland Park 820
3 Rohit Parkar Plano East 820
3 Jessica Underwood Rockwall-Heath 820
3 Connor Johnson Rowlett 820
4 Joseph Fung Plano East 780
4 Alejandro Wong Rockwall-Heath 780
5 Helaina Gilmer Richardson 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mackenna Bierschenk Highland Park 920
2 Ryan Sendrowski Rowlett 780
3 Jack Jiang Highland Park 760
4 Ryan Everett Rockwall-Heath 740
5 Jasper Chen Highland Park 680

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Carmack Highland Park 940
2 Daniel Carrillo Highland Park 920
3 Kai Tsuei Highland Park 900
3 Avirat Thakor Plano East 900
3 Arman Ahmed Plano East 900
4 Amanda Saving J.J. Pearce 880
5 Caroline Mulry J.J. Pearce 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Pike Dzurny Highland Park 940
2 Karina Zaydler Highland Park 860
3 Joseph Fung Plano East 840
4 Matthew Winters Highland Park 820
5 Madeline Fielding Rockwall-Heath 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nikolai Rura Plano East 840
1 Ryan Everett Rockwall-Heath 840
2 Mackenna Bierschenk Highland Park 820
3 Jasper Chen Highland Park 780
4 Jack Jiang Highland Park 740
5 Isaac Mathew Berkner 700

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Lydia Lynn Naaman Forest 970
2 Daniel Carrillo Highland Park 965
3 Miral Disi Sachse 909
4 Greyson Baker Garland 908
5 Cammy Kutter Richardson 905
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Daniela Rodriguez Lakeview Centennial 961
2 Carmen Ochoa-Keith Richardson 915
3 Connor Johnson Rowlett 905
4 Rohit Parkar Plano East 900
5 Jorge Lainez Garland 895
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nikolai Rura Plano East 950
2 Alex Vu Plano East 857
3 Ryan Sendrowski Rowlett 816
4 Alexander Kaplan Plano East 815
5 Aaronn Mitchell Plano Senior 769

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cammy Kutter Richardson 1,000
2 Arman Ahmed Plano East 990
3 Amanda Saving J.J. Pearce 985
4 Greyson Baker Garland 980
4 Joshua Reyes South Garland 980
5 Georgia Bryant John Paul II 955
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Winters Highland Park 1,000
1 Pike Dzurny Highland Park 1,000
1 Tanya Wang Plano Senior 1,000
1 Natalie Raines Rowlett 1,000
2 Daniela Rodriguez Lakeview Centennial 995
2 Albert Zung Tin Sang Naaman Forest 995
3 Jessica Underwood Rockwall-Heath 990
3 Nicole Pomales Lake Highlands 990
4 Rosa Martinez South Garland 975
5 Ella Morrison J.J. Pearce 970
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nikolai Rura Plano East 995
1 Ethan Boersig Rockwall-Heath 995
2 Max Benitez Richardson 985
3 Alexander Kaplan Plano East 970
4 Aaronn Mitchell Plano Senior 950
5 Jacob Coreno Rockwall 940

Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Carmack Highland Park 940
2 Daniel Carrillo Highland Park 920
3 Alexandra Wiprud Rockwall-Heath 900
3 Amanda Saving J.J. Pearce 900
4 Kai Tsuei Highland Park 860
5 Tatiana Gong Plano East 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Karina Zaydler Highland Park 760
2 Pike Dzurny Highland Park 740
2 Joseph Fung Plano East 740
3 Madeline Fielding Rockwall-Heath 720
3 Connor Johnson Rowlett 720
4 Abigail Cory Rockwall 680
5 Matthew Winters Highland Park 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nikolai Rura Plano East 800
1 Juan Enriques J.J. Pearce 800
2 Mackenna Bierschenk Highland Park 700
3 Jack Jiang Highland Park 680
3 Ryan Everett Rockwall-Heath 680
4 Alexander Kaplan Plano East 620
5 Jasper Chen Highland Park 600

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Carmack Highland Park 1,000.0
1 Kai Tsuei Highland Park 1,000.0
2 Daniel Carrillo Highland Park 942.9
3 Amanda Saving J.J. Pearce 885.7
3 Stephen George North Garland 885.7
4 Avirat Thakor Plano East 857.1
4 Arman Ahmed Plano East 857.1
4 Caroline Mulry J.J. Pearce 857.1
5 Tatiana Gong Plano East 828.6
5 Greyson Baker Garland 828.6
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Winters Highland Park 1,000.0
2 Karina Zaydler Highland Park 914.3
2 Tanya Wang Plano Senior 914.3
3 Orion Jordan North Garland 885.7
4 Rohit Parkar Plano East 857.1
5 Pike Dzurny Highland Park 800.0
5 Jessica Underwood Rockwall-Heath 800.0
5 Madeline Fielding Rockwall-Heath 800.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jasper Chen Highland Park 914.3
2 Jack Jiang Highland Park 828.6
3 Mackenna Bierschenk Highland Park 600.0
4 Jerome Dales Rockwall-Heath 542.9
4 Isaac Mathew Berkner 542.9
5 Ryan Everett Rockwall-Heath 514.3

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Carrillo Highland Park 1,000
1 Ryan Carmack Highland Park 1,000
2 Kai Tsuei Highland Park 920
2 Caroline Mulry J.J. Pearce 920
3 Amanda Saving J.J. Pearce 900
4 Tatiana Gong Plano East 880
5 Maria Montana Rockwall-Heath 840
5 Christopher Rodriguez Rockwall-Heath 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Karina Zaydler Highland Park 860
2 Tanya Wang Plano Senior 840
3 Matthew Winters Highland Park 820
4 Pike Dzurny Highland Park 760
5 Tyler Gee Plano East 740
5 Connor Johnson Rowlett 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mackenna Bierschenk Highland Park 800
2 Jack Jiang Highland Park 780
3 Nikolai Rura Plano East 760
4 Jasper Chen Highland Park 700
4 Isaac Mathew Berkner 700
5 Ryan Sendrowski Rowlett 660

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Carmack Highland Park 940
2 Daniel Carrillo Highland Park 880
3 Kai Tsuei Highland Park 840
4 Avirat Thakor Plano East 780
5 Tatiana Gong Plano East 740
5 Caroline Mulry J.J. Pearce 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Fung Plano East 740
2 Matthew Winters Highland Park 720
2 Karina Zaydler Highland Park 720
3 Jessica Underwood Rockwall-Heath 700
4 Pike Dzurny Highland Park 680
5 Tyler Gee Plano East 660
5 Madeline Fielding Rockwall-Heath 660
5 Alejandro Wong Rockwall-Heath 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mackenna Bierschenk Highland Park 740
2 Jack Jiang Highland Park 660
3 Jasper Chen Highland Park 640
4 Nikolai Rura Plano East 560
4 Ryan Everett Rockwall-Heath 560
5 Aaronn Mitchell Plano Senior 520

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Carmack Highland Park 960
1 Alexandra Wiprud Rockwall-Heath 960
2 Daniel Carrillo Highland Park 940
2 Kai Tsuei Highland Park 940
2 Caroline Mulry J.J. Pearce 940
3 Maria Montana Rockwall-Heath 920
3 Abdullah Al-Hasoon Richardson 920
4 Avirat Thakor Plano East 900
4 Tatiana Gong Plano East 900
4 Christopher Rodriguez Rockwall-Heath 900
5 Arman Ahmed Plano East 880
5 Jose Quinones John Paul II 880
5 Nicole Li Plano Senior 880
5 Harrison DeLong Rockwall 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Winters Highland Park 1,000
2 Pike Dzurny Highland Park 960
3 Karina Zaydler Highland Park 940
4 Marina Avalos North Garland 920
5 Tanya Wang Plano Senior 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Sendrowski Rowlett 960
2 Nikolai Rura Plano East 920
3 Juan Enriques J.J. Pearce 880
4 Mackenna Bierschenk Highland Park 860
4 Aaronn Mitchell Plano Senior 860
5 Jasper Chen Highland Park 820

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Caroline Mulry J.J. Pearce 1,000
2 Gabrielle White Rockwall 980
3 Lydia Lynn Naaman Forest 970
4 Daniel Carrillo Highland Park 965
4 Ryan Carmack Highland Park 965
4 Kai Tsuei Highland Park 965
4 Cammy Kutter Richardson 965
5 Tatiana Gong Plano East 960
5 Amanda Saving J.J. Pearce 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Fung Plano East 980
1 Madeline Fielding Rockwall-Heath 980
2 Matthew Winters Highland Park 955
3 Connor Johnson Rowlett 940
4 Jessica Underwood Rockwall-Heath 935
4 Nicole Pomales Lake Highlands 935
5 Rohit Parkar Plano East 920
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alexander Kaplan Plano East 985
2 Max Benitez Richardson 950
3 Nikolai Rura Plano East 895
4 Gracie Graham Garland 885
5 Melany Esparza Richardson 870