State/Texas/2006

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Texas
Texas
Flag of Texas.png TexasAD.gif
Current Victor: Lubbock High School
National Titles: 19841985198619881990 199119921993199619972000
Official Website
List of competing schools
State Scores
1986198719881989199019911992 1993199419951996199719981999 2000200120022003200420052006
200720082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Regional Scores
1993199819992000200120022003
20042005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018

Region IRegion IIRegion III
Region IVRegion VRegion VI
Region VIIRegion VIIIRegion IX
Region XRegion XIRegion XII

Overall Team Results[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Plano Senior High School Plano 46,554.1 30,298.5 16,255.6 21
2 Oliver Wendell Holmes High School Northside 44,311.0 29,532.2 14,778.8 12
3 Lubbock High School Lubbock 43,872.1 28,175.1 15,697.0 12
4 Nimitz High School Irving 43,111.2 28,099.3 15,011.9 10
5 Richard King High School Corpus Christi 42,523.5 27,876.5 14,647.0 5
6 Coppell High School Coppell 42,194.7 27,217.2 14,977.5 8
7 Creekview High School Carrollton-Farmers Branch 41,981.7 26,517.2 15,464.5 4
8 J. J. Pearce High School Richardson 41,671.2 27,626.5 14,044.7 10
9 Rowlett High School Garland 41,380.5 27,015.1 14,365.4 8
10 Edward S. Marcus High School Lewisville 41,375.0 26,557.1 14,817.9 7
11 Keller High School Keller 41,290.5 25,289.3 16,001.2 3
12 Cinco Ranch High School Katy 40,522.2 25,422.8 15,099.3 6
13 Rockwall High School Rockwall 40,432.3 26,675.0 13,757.3 5
14 Pearland High School Pearland 40,412.9 25,678.5 14,734.4 9
15 Clements High School Fort Bend 40,366.5 24,919.3 15,447.2 7
16 Lloyd V. Berkner High School Richardson 39,863.9 24,740.8 15,123.1 3
17 Klein High School Klein 39,362.7 24,698.4 14,664.3 2
18 James E. Taylor High School Katy 39,142.8 24,777.1 14,365.7 3
19 Plano East Senior High School Plano 38,881.3 24,258.5 14,622.8 1
20 Garland High School Garland 38,869.8 24,664.3 14,205.5 1
21 Lamar High School Arlington 38,828.2 23,427.9 15,400.3 3
22 Coronado High School Lubbock 37,713.2 22,771.5 14,941.7 1
23 Plano West Senior High School Plano 37,460.0 23,611.4 13,848.6 2
24 Earl Warren High School Northside 36,860.5 22,702.1 14,158.4 3
25 Fossil Ridge High School Keller 36,835.2 22,995.7 13,839.5 0
26 Klein Collins High School Klein 36,504.4 21,221.5 15,282.9 2
27 Monterey High School Lubbock 36,455.9 22,720.7 13,735.2 0
28 Clear Lake High School Clear Creek 36,401.1 22,446.4 13,954.7 1
29 Tom C. Clark High School Northside 36,155.5 21,521.3 14,634.2 0
30 Richardson High School Richardson 35,520.8 21,816.5 13,704.3 1
31 Clear Brook High School Clear Creek 35,087.4 20,868.5 14,218.9 1
32 Elkins High School Fort Bend 35,029.2 19,757.1 15,272.1 0
33 Mary Carroll High School Corpus Christi 34,973.2 21,022.0 13,951.2 0
34 W.B. Ray High School Corpus Christi 34,789.5 20,961.4 13,828.1 1
35 Sandra Day O'Connor High School Northside 34,494.0 20,200.0 14,294.0 1
36 Duncanville High School Duncanville 34,442.0 21,980.7 12,461.3 1
37 Eisenhower High School Aldine 34,373.5 20,981.5 13,392.0 1
38 Coronado High School El Paso 33,364.2 20,050.0 13,314.2 0
39 Franklin High School El Paso 33,348.8 20,261.4 13,087.4 0
40 John Horn High School Mesquite 32,682.7 19,624.9 13,057.8 1
41 Nimitz High School Aldine 26,880.5 15,766.4 11,114.1 0

Note: Aldine Nimitz qualified due to being the host school, but was not in the Regionals top 40.

Medium Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score Objs Subs
1 Friendswood High School Friendswood 44,667.6 28,092.1 16,575.5
2 Centennial High School Frisco 41,314.4 25,730.7 15,583.7
3 New Caney High School New Caney 41,080.6 25,790.0 15,290.6
4 Hebron High School Lewisville 41,028.1 25,159.9 15,868.2
5 Frisco High School Frisco 40,580.7 25,080.1 15,500.6
6 Foster High School Lamar Consolidated 40,428.1 24,270.0 16,158.1
7 Alice High School Alice 39,089.3 24,099.9 14,989.4
8 Pine Tree High School Pine Tree 38,882.8 23,097.8 15,785.0
9 Montgomery High School Montgomery 38,860.9 23,295.0 15,565.9
10 Boerne High School Boerne 36,502.4 20,981.4 15,521.0
11 Flour Bluff High School Flour Bluff 36,205.4 21,427.7 14,777.7
12 Estacado High School Lubbock 36,109.1 20,839.2 15,269.9
13 Tuloso-Midway High School Tuloso-Midway 36,104.8 21,340.8 14,764.0
14 Highland Park High School Highland Park 36,097.8 21,245.0 14,852.8
15 Taylor High School Taylor 35,058.3 21,761.4 13,296.9
16 B.F. Terry Lamar Consolidated 34,757.2 19,719.4 15,037.8
17 John Paul II High School Private 34,560.2 19,342.7 15,217.5
18 Alamo Heights High School Alamo Heights 33,703.0 20,047.3 13,655.7
19 Seven Lakes High School Katy 32,729.6 17,942.0 14,787.6
20 Luther Burbank High School San Antonio 32,460.4 18,409.4 14,051.0
21 Thomas Edison High School San Antonio 31,800.3 19,067.9 12,732.4
22 El Paso High School El Paso 31,735.7 16,936.4 14,799.3
23 Chapin High School El Paso 31,295.3 17,794.4 13,500.9
24 Jefferson/Silva High School El Paso 30,845.4 16,545.7 14,299.7
25 Memorial High School Edgewood 29,763.6 16,214.3 13,549.3

Small Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score Objs Subs
1 Westwood High School Westwood 36,749.0 20,927.1 15,821.9
2 Splendora High School Splendora 33,919.1 19,660.0 14,259.1
3 Sinton High School Sinton 33,800.1 18,725.0 15,075.1
4 Aubrey High School Aubrey 33,762.5 18,605.8 15,156.7
5 Bandera High School Bandera 32,279.1 17,516.4 14,762.7
6 Ranchview High School Carrollton-Farmers Branch 30,969.8 17,342.2 13,627.6
7 Robert G. Cole High School Fort Sam Houston 30,616.3 14,975.0 15,641.3
8 Somerset High School Somerset 29,572.2 15,652.8 13,919.4
9 IDEA College Prep High School Charter 29,215.5 16,313.0 12,902.5
10 Huntington High School Huntington 28,905.6 15,143.6 13,762.0
11 Lago Vista High School Lago Vista 27,683.7 14,844.4 12,839.3
12 Little Elm High School Little Elm 27,266.7 15,306.4 11,960.3
13 Marfa High School Marfa 26,909.0 13,340.0 13,569.0
14 Diboll High School Diboll 25,234.2 13,941.4 11,292.8
15 Dalhart High School Dalhart 22,893.0 11,843.6 11,049.4

Super Quiz Team Awards[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School Score
1 Plano Senior 4,880
2 Oliver Wendell Holmes 4,770
3 Lubbock 4,695
4 Rowlett 4,520
5 Pearland 4,465
6 Duncanville 4,410
7 Creekview 4,405
8 Coppell 4,395
9 J.J. Pearce 4,320
10 Rockwall 4,225
11 Keller 4,195
12 King 4,080
13 Earl Warren 4,045
14 Cinco Ranch 4,015
15 Marcus 4,000
16 Nimitz High School 3,990
17 Clements 3,880
18 Lubbock Coronado 3,835
19 Klein 3,750
20 Eisenhower 3,710
21 Berkner 3,685
22 Plano East 3,655
23 Fossil Ridge 3,650
24 Katy Taylor 3,555
25 Plano West 3,550
26 Monterey 3,535
27 Garland 3,455
28 Clear Lake 3,430
29 Lamar 3,405
30 Franklin 3,350
31 Elkins 3,320
32 Mesquite Horn 3,285
33 Tom C. Clark 3,190
34 W. B. Ray 3,165
35 El Paso Coronado 3,125
36 Richardson 3,095
37 Klein Collins 3,085
38 Mary Carroll 3,005
39 O'Connor 2,985
40 Clear Brook 2,820
41 Aldine Nimitz 2,165

Medium Schools[edit]

Place School Score
1 Friendswood 4,395
2 Hebron 4,140
3 Centennial 4,085
4 Alice 4,060
5 Frisco 3,940
6 New Caney 3,830
7 Montgomery 3,815
8 Tuloso-Midway 3,575
9 Pine Tree 3,555
10 John Paul II 3,360
11 Thomas Edison 3,325
11 Flour Bluff 3,325
12 Foster 3,310
13 Estacado 3,285
14 Boerne 3,070
15 Taylor 2,990
16 Alamo Heights 2,970
17 Highland Park 2,925
18 Chapin 2,900
19 Seven Lakes 2,630
20 B.F. Terry 2,565
21 Memorial 2,540
22 Luther Burbank 2,415
23 El Paso 2,345
24 Jefferson/Silva 2,120

Small Schools[edit]

Place School Score
1 Westwood 3,250
2 Splendora 2,860
3 Sinton 2,745
4 Ranchview 2,665
5 Aubrey 2,560
6 Bandera 2,505
7 Huntington 2,435
8 Little Elm 2,375
9 IDEA College Prep 2,250
10 Somerset 2,240
11 Diboll 2,110
12 Robert G. Cole 2,035
13 Lago Vista 1,850
14 Marfa 1,820
15 Dalhart 1,475

Overall Individual Results[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Meaghan McNeill Lubbock 8,684.2 6,067.9 2,616.3
2 Haoxin Sun Lubbock 8,209.1 5,435.7 2,773.4
3 Erin Yu Plano Senior 8,176.8 5,427.1 2,749.7
4 Mary Hough Coppell 8,140.3 5,333.6 2,806.7
5 Jenny Ding Plano Senior 8,139.5 5,342.9 2,796.6
6 Kathleen Jia Clements 8,122.6 5,714.3 2,408.3
7 Lisa Wang Plano Senior 7,985.5 5,317.1 2,668.4
8 Marianne Beynon Richard King 7,829.7 5,246.4 2,583.3
9 Yuhong Liu Pearland 7,827.0 5,265.7 2,561.3
10 Steven Loh J.J. Pearce 7,810.6 5,144.3 2,666.3
11 Sarah Casey Coppell 7,788.2 5,023.6 2,764.6
12 Robert Weeks Rockwall 7,756.9 5,348.6 2,408.3
13 Yiwen Cui Clements 7,753.6 5,318.6 2,435.0
14 Anna Shields Marcus 7,728.0 4,890.0 2,838.0
15 Emily Hsu Creekview 7,712.0 5,008.6 2,703.4

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Aaditya Nagaraj Plano Senior 8,093.3 5,255.0 2,838.3
2 Jacob Turner Plano Senior 7,956.1 5,131.4 2,824.7
3 Diana Shen Plano Senior 7,689.3 4,884.3 2,805.0
4 Brittany Burdick Marcus 7,626.4 5,126.4 2,500.0
5 Kyle Robertson Nimitz 7,577.4 4,825.7 2,751.7
6 Jesse Tow Lubbock 7,552.0 5,055.7 2,496.3
7 Andy Pacheco-Fores Keller 7,524.2 4,912.9 2,611.3
8 Sarah Haisten Rockwall 7,491.4 4,981.4 2,510.0
9 Alex Chua Keller 7,389.0 4,740.7 2,648.3
10 Adam Kiehl Plano East 7,379.0 4,685.7 2,693.3
11 Natsuki Sakata Coppell 7,309.4 4,806.4 2,503.0
12 Lauren Coose Garland 7,273.9 4,874.3 2,399.6
13 Norman Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 7,271.7 5,035.0 2,236.7
14 Jeremy Gue Rowlett 7,250.0 4,895.0 2,355.0
15 William Buck Richard King 7,234.9 4,698.6 2,536.3

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Joseph Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 8,006.4 5,365.0 2,641.4
2 Rebecca Chase Plano Senior 7,509.4 4,926.4 2,583.0
3 Michael Grant Nimitz 7,399.7 4,776.4 2,623.3
4 Amber Birdwell Nimitz 7,240.9 4,737.9 2,503.0
5 Lindsey Francesco Oliver Wendell Holmes 7,235.0 4,780.0 2,455.0
6 Walter Barta Clear Lake 7,117.1 4,692.1 2,425.0
7 Michael Borkowski Rowlett 6,983.4 4,530.0 2,453.4
8 Matthew McCrary Nimitz 6,884.6 4,342.9 2,541.7
9 John Worlow Klein 6,828.1 4,411.4 2,416.7
10 Kevin Allshouse Klein 6,791.0 4,389.3 2,401.7
11 Austin Beck Richard King 6,737.9 4,067.9 2,670.0
12 Rochelle Trachier Berkner 6,701.2 4,212.9 2,488.3
13 Allen Walton J.J. Pearce 6,686.1 4,421.4 2,264.7
14 Alvin Chen Plano Senior 6,679.0 4,215.7 2,463.3
15 Zachary Heines Richard King 6,672.3 4,309.3 2,363.0

Medium Schools[edit]

Note: only the scores of students who counted toward their team's overall score are known. Thus, the rankings may be off if the non-counting member of a team scored higher than the cutoff of these lists. However, sixth Honors, sixth Scholastic, and sixth Varsity are confirmed.

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Kieran Fitzgerald Friendswood 8,780.4 6,057.1 2,723.3
2 Norm Qi Centennial 8,331.6 5,613.6 2,718.0
3 Steven Zhu Frisco 8,009.6 5,282.9 2,726.7
4 Friendswood 7,935.4 5,102.1 2,833.3
5 Chelsea Drescher Frisco 7,768.0 5,280.0 2,488.0
6 Linda Bi Centennial 7,705.7 5,095.7 2,610.0
7 Montgomery 7,671.4 5,066.4 2,605.0
8 Hebron 7,539.9 4,813.6 2,726.3
9 Highland Park 7,487.9 4,917.9 2,570.0
10 New Caney 7,428.6 4,698.6 2,730.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Sevy DeLeon Alice 7,563.3 4,795.0 2,768.3
2 Friendswood 7,448.0 4,595.0 2,853.0
3 Friendswood 7,372.0 4,585.7 2,786.3
4 Hebron 7,359.9 4,543.6 2,816.3
5 Foster 7,135.3 4,318.6 2,816.7
6 Lizzy Crow Centennial 7,078.0 4,530.0 2,548.0
7 Hebron 7,027.1 4,647.1 2,380.0
8 New Caney 6,925.3 4,490.7 2,434.6
9 Foster 6,715.1 4,072.1 2,643.0
10 Pine Tree 6,646.6 3,953.6 2,693.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Sarah Stapp Friendswood 7,166.6 4,423.6 2,743.0
2 Farsheed Fozouni Frisco 6,624.2 3,967.9 2,656.3
3 Montgomery 6,545.2 3,758.6 2,786.6
4 New Caney 6,397.3 3,914.3 2,483.0
5 Jon Mark Howeth Centennial 6,371.8 3,617.1 2,754.7
6 New Caney 6,313.4 4,002.1 2,311.3
7 Foster 6,281.4 3,551.4 2,730.0
8 Flour Bluff 6,277.4 3,620.7 2,656.7
9 Pine Tree 6,268.7 3,650.7 2,618.0
10 Foster 6,264.6 3,767.9 2,496.7

Small Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Westwood 7,206.8 4,412.1 2,794.7
2 Sinton 7,090.0 4,175.0 2,915.0
3 Westwood 6,777.3 4,184.3 2,593.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Aubrey 7,900.0 5,055.0 2,845.0
2 Westwood 6,521.1 3,906.4 2,614.7
3 Splendora 6,275.6 3,924.3 2,351.3

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Sinton 6,294.7 3,516.4 2,778.3
2 Splendora 5,602.9 3,142.9 2,460.0
3 Sinton 5,359.3 2,959.3 2,400.0

Individual Events[edit]

Large Schools only. Full medals not known for Medium and Small.

Art[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School Score
1 Nabiha Aziz Eisenhower 920
2 Giselle Cheung Coppell 900
2 Erin Yu Plano Senior 900
3 Amber Xu Cinco Ranch 880
3 Meaghan McNeill Lubbock 880
3 Haoxin Sun Lubbock 880
3 April Ledesma Oliver Wendell Holmes 880
3 Meredith Corley J.J. Pearce 880
3 Robert Weeks Rockwall 880
3 Marianne Beynon Richard King 880
3 Xuan Ding Pearland 880
3 Antonio Lucero Rowlett 880
3 Amber Xu Cinco Ranch 880
4 Heather Beaber Clements 860
4 Emily Hsu Creekview 860
4 Matt Morton Rockwall 860
4 Yuhong Liu Pearland 860
4 Daisy Huang Cinco Ranch 860
5 Anna Shields Marcus 840
5 Nydia Vega Irving Nimitz 840
5 Redmond Anderson Oliver Wendell Holmes 840
5 Andy Brookshire J.J. Pearce 840
5 Mary Hough Coppell 840
5 Daniel Calderon Richard King 840
5 Cheuk Ng Tom C. Clark 840
Scholastic
Rank Student School Score
1 Brittany Burdick Marcus 880
1 Jeremy Gue Rowlett 880
2 Reiner Zuercher Lamar 860
2 Xuan Yue Plano West 860
2 Perry Dhar Richard King 860
3 Jacob Turner Plano Senior 840
3 Chris McQueen Earl Warren 840
3 Natsuki Sakata Coppell 840
3 Melissa Ouellette Pearland 840
4 Lauren Coose Garland 820
4 Alex Chua Keller 820
5 Gemini Mathew Irving Nimitz 800
5 Kyle Robertson Irving Nimitz 800
5 Enhao Li Plano West 800
5 Sarah Haisten Rockwall 800
Varsity
Rank Student School Score
1 Joseph Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 880
2 James Howard Duncanville 840
2 Zachary Heines Richard King 840
3 Allen Walton J.J. Pearce 820
3 Michael Borkowski Rowlett 820
4 Rebecca Chase Plano Senior 780
4 Random McComas Sandra Day O'Connor 780
4 Walter Barta Clear Lake 780
4 Kevin Allshouse Klein 780
5 Michael Grant Irving Nimitz 760
5 Rochelle Trachier Berkner 760
5 Kandrisa Alston Keller Fossil Ridge 760

Economics[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School Score
1 Meaghan McNeill Lubbock 880
2 Mary Bishop W.B. Ray 840
2 David Neville James E. Taylor 840
2 Yuhong Liu Pearland 840
3 Steven Tsiao James E. Taylor 820
4 Erin Yu Plano Senior 800
4 Jon-Ross Trevino Oliver Wendell Holmes 800
4 David Quigley Plano East 800
5 Isabelle Jargowsky Richardson 780
Scholastic
Rank Student School Score
1 Jacob Turner Plano Senior 780
2 Kyle Robertson Irving Nimitz 760
2 Enhao Li Plano West 760
2 Perry Dhar Richard King 760
2 Lauren Coose Garland 760
2 Adam Kiehl Plano East 760
2 Andy Pacheco-Fores Keller 760
3 Diana Shen Plano Senior 740
3 Norman Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 740
4 Matt Jacob Creekview 720
4 Matt Berry Coppell 720
4 William Buck Richard King 720
4 Alex Chua Keller 720
5 Sarah Haisten Rockwall 700
Varsity
Rank Student School Score
1 Amber Birdwell Irving Nimitz 780
2 James Perl Lubbock 740
2 Lindsey Francesco Oliver Wendell Holmes 740
3 Hannah Jones Richardson 680
3 Michael Grant Irving Nimitz 680
3 Joseph Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 680
4 Rebecca Chase Plano Senior 660
4 Kit Wren Franklin 660
5 Alvin Chen Plano Senior 640

Essay[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School Score
1 Allen Trang Keller 1,000
2 Amber Xu Cinco Ranch 988
3 Adam Mallon Marcus 975
3 Farah Ahmed Cinco Ranch 975
4 Daisy Huang Cinco Ranch 963
5 Haoxin Sun Lubbock 950
5 Jenny Ding Plano Senior 950
5 Hanna Bobrovnyk Clear Lake 950
Scholastic
Rank Student School Score
1 Diana Shen Plano Senior 975
1 Aaditya Nagaraj Plano Senior 975
2 Naomi Kaskela Lubbock 938
3 Erin Mahony Creekview 925
4 Xuan Yue Plano West 913
5 Becca Estes Lubbock Coronado 900
Varsity
Rank Student School Score
1 Natalia Bermudez Cinco Ranch 975
2 Alvin Chen Plano Senior 950
3 Rebecca Chase Plano Senior 913
4 Hannah Jones Richardson 900
4 Steven Yancey Elkins 900
5 Travis Brown Pearland 888

Interview[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School Score
1 Steven Loh J.J. Pearce 1000.0
2 Ryan Turley Clear Brook 983.3
3 Anna Shields Marcus 980.0
4 James McCarthy Berkner 976.7
4 Mary Hough Coppell 976.7
5 Jenny Ding Plano Senior 973.3
5 Katherina Avila Irving Nimitz 973.3
Scholastic
Rank Student School Score
1 Kyle Robertson Irving Nimitz 1000.0
1 Vickram Patel Clements 1000.0
1 Noble Kuriakose Pearland 1000.0
2 Amy Fulbright Berkner 986.7
3 Sarah Haisten Rockwall 976.7
4 Jake Kaufman Clements 973.3
5 Jacob Turner Plano Senior 970.0
Varsity
Rank Student School Score
1 Michelle Golden Creekview 973.3
2 Carina Souflee Lamar 970.0
3 Jeremy Rao Mesquite Horn 963.3
4 Steven Yancey Elkins 956.7
5 Bryce Gammill Creekview 953.3
5 Douglas Luippold Creekview 953.0

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School Score
1 Lisa Wang Plano Senior 820
2 Redmond Anderson Oliver Wendell Holmes 800
3 Kathleen Jia Clements 780
4 Meaghan McNeill Lubbock 740
4 Erin Yu Plano Senior 740
4 Robert Weeks Rockwall 740
5 Anna Shields Marcus 720
5 Steven Tsiao James E. Taylor 720
5 Heather Beaber Clements 720
Scholastic
Rank Student School Score
1 Sarah Haisten Rockwall 740
2 Aaditya Nagaraj Plano Senior 720
3 Brittany Burdick Marcus 700
3 Erin Mahony Creekview 700
4 Kyle Robertson Irving Nimitz 680
5 Xuan Yue Plano West 660
5 Natsuki Sakata Coppell 660
5 Lauren Coose Garland 660
Varsity
Rank Student School Score
1 Lorelei Nguyen Plano Senior 760
2 Joseph Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 700
3 Rebecca Chase Plano Senior 680
4 Lindsey Francesco Oliver Wendell Holmes 660
5 Hannah Jones Richardson 640
5 Rochelle Trachier Berkner 640

Math[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School Score
1 Meaghan McNeill Lubbock 942.9
2 Oliver Peng Sandra Day O'Connor 885.7
2 Yuhong Liu Pearland 885.7
3 Lisa Wang Plano Senior 857.1
4 Yiwen Cui Clements 828.6
5 Andy Brookshire J.J. Pearce 800.0
5 Varun Koyyalagunta Clear Lake 800.0
Scholastic
Rank Student School Score
1 Aaditya Nagaraj Plano Senior 800.0
1 Michael Wang J.J. Pearce 800.0
2 Darshan Chellarm Clements 771.4
3 Mark Kao J.J. Pearce 742.9
4 Lauren Coose Garland 714.3
5 Kyle Robertson Irving Nimitz 685.7
5 Ankita Kaul James E. Taylor 685.7
5 Aaron Hollis Lamar 685.7
5 Enhao Li Plano West 685.7
5 Alex Chua Keller 685.7
5 Calum MacLeod Cinco Ranch 685.7
Varsity
Rank Student School Score
1 John Worlow Klein 771.4
2 John Kossa James E. Taylor 685.7
3 Ryan Holcomb Rowlett 628.6
3 Natalia Bermudez Cinco Ranch 628.6
4 Joseph Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 600.0
5 Rebecca Chase Plano Senior 571.4
5 Lorelei Nguyen Plano Senior 571.4
5 Michael Grant Irving Nimitz 571.4
5 Random McComas Sandra Day O'Connor 571.4
5 Bryce Gammill Creekview 571.4
5 David Moreno Carroll 571.4
5 Kristin Laymon Clear Brook 571.4
5 Samyuktha Anand Plano East 571.4

Music[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School Score
1 Daria Anichkova Keller 920
2 Erin Yu Plano Senior 900
2 Katherina Avila Irving Nimitz 900
2 Meredith Corley J.J. Pearce 900
2 Kathleen Jia Clements 900
2 Robert Weeks Rockwall 900
2 Yuhong Liu Pearland 900
3 Sarah Casey Coppell 880
3 Mary Hough Coppell 880
3 Giselle Cheung Coppell 880
3 Xuan Ding Pearland 880
3 Sarah Bronson Lubbock Coronado 880
4 Adam Mallon Marcus 860
4 Meaghan McNeill Lubbock 860
4 Stephanie Ceniza Rowlett 860
5 Andy Brookshire J.J. Pearce 840
5 Steven Loh J.J. Pearce 840
5 Michelle White Lamar 840
5 Rohan Jalalizadeh Creekview 840
5 Stacey Chan Earl Warren 840
5 Marianne Beynon Richard King 840
5 Ben Somers Tom C. Clark 840
5 Allen Trang Keller 840
5 Amber Xu Cinco Ranch 840
Scholastic
Rank Student School Score
1 Jesse Tow Lubbock 900
2 Diana Shen Plano Senior 860
2 Chris McQueen Earl Warren 860
2 Linus Nguyen Rowlett 860
2 Jeremy Gue Rowlett 860
3 Aaron Hollis Lamar 840
3 Sarah Haisten Rockwall 840
3 Matt Berry Coppell 840
4 Chris Mewhinney Marcus 820
4 Aaditya Nagaraj Plano Senior 820
4 Zach Rabinovitz Creekview 820
4 Adam Kiehl Plano East 820
5 Xuan Yue Plano West 800
5 Natsuki Sakata Coppell 800
5 Lauren Coose Garland 800
5 Peter Olson Lubbock Coronado 800
Varsity
Rank Student School Score
1 Allen Walton J.J. Pearce 980
2 Michael Grant Irving Nimitz 860
3 Amber Birdwell Irving Nimitz 840
3 Joseph Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 840
3 Bryce Gammill Creekview 840
3 Kimber Martin Coppell 840
4 Michelle Golden Creekview 820
4 Michael Borkowski Rowlett 820
4 Kim Epperson Garland 820
5 Walter Barta Clear Lake 800

Science[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School Score
1 Kathleen Jia Clements 820
2 Meaghan McNeill Lubbock 780
3 Haoxin Sun Lubbock 760
3 Yiwen Cui Clements 760
3 Allyse Liles Klein Collins 760
3 Kasra Rahbar Pearland 760
4 Jenny Ding Plano Senior 740
4 Andy Brookshire J.J. Pearce 740
4 Anna Wagner El Paso Coronado 740
4 Mary Hough Coppell 740
4 Daniel Calderon Richard King 740
5 Anna Shields Marcus 720
Scholastic
Rank Student School Score
1 Brittany Burdick Marcus 760
1 Norman Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 760
2 Jesse Tow Lubbock 720
2 Aaditya Nagaraj Plano Senior 720
2 Mark Kao J.J. Pearce 720
3 Linus Nguyen Rowlett 700
4 Jacob Turner Plano Senior 680
4 Diana Shen Plano Senior 680
4 Priya Ghelani Berkner 680
4 Natsuki Sakata Coppell 680
4 Jeremy Gue Rowlett 680
5 Emily Moore Lubbock 660
5 Rodrigo Aramburu James E. Taylor 660
Varsity
Rank Student School Score
1 Joseph Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 740
2 Rebecca Chase Plano Senior 700
3 Michael Grant Irving Nimitz 660
3 Allen Walton J.J. Pearce 660
3 Casey Karnes Coppell 660
3 Natalia Bermudez Cinco Ranch 660
4 Rochelle Trachier Berkner 640
5 Michael Whitaker Oliver Wendell Holmes 620
5 Walter Barta Clear Lake 620

Speech[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School Score
1 Stephanie Ceniza Rowlett 983.3
2 Alexander Lue Berkner 980.0
3 Anna Shields Marcus 970.0
4 Haoxin Sun Lubbock 966.7
4 Sean Hutzler Tom C. Clark 966.7
5 Adam Mallon Marcus 963.3
5 Roxana Loza Klein Collins 963.3
Scholastic
Rank Student School Score
1 Priya Ghelani Berkner 993.3
2 William Krause J.J. Pearce 986.7
3 Kyle Robertson Irving Nimitz 976.7
4 Ankita Kaul James E. Taylor 970.0
4 Jenny Crawford Klein Collins 970.0
5 Jacob Turner Plano Senior 966.7
5 Jessica Narvaez Garland 966.7
Varsity
Rank Student School Score
1 Austin Beck Richard King 1000.0
1 Perry McManis Pearland 1000.0
2 Amber Birdwell Irving Nimitz 993.3
3 Erin Jones Lubbock 976.7
3 Natasha Faircloth Klein Collins 976.7
4 Pardeis Heidari Clements 973.3
5 Michelle Golden Creekview 963.3

Super Quiz[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School Score
1 Kathleen Jia Clements 1000
2 Meaghan McNeill Lubbock 985
3 Jenny Ding Plano Senior 940
4 April Ledesma Oliver Wendell Holmes 910
4 Meredith Corley J.J. Pearce 910
4 Rohan Jalalizadeh Creekview 910
4 Allen Trang Keller 910
5 John Whitney Duncanville 895
5 Duc Cao Keller 895
Scholastic
Rank Student School Score
1 Chris McQueen Earl Warren 910
2 Brittany Burdick Marcus 895
3 Jacob Turner Plano Senior 880
4 Vickram Patel Clements 865
5 Jesse Tow Lubbock 850
5 Andy Pacheco-Fores Keller 850
Varsity
Rank Student School Score
1 Lindsey Francesco Oliver Wendell Holmes 940
2 Joseph Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 925
3 Rebecca Chase Plano Senior 815
3 Walter Barta Clear Lake 815
3 Kevin Allshouse Klein 815
4 James Howard Duncanville 790
4 Jason John Rowlett 790
5 Teyee Eng Eisenhower 760