Regionals/Texas/2015

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Texas
Flag of Texas.png TexasAD.gif
Current Victor: Lubbock High School
National Titles: 19841985198619881990 199119921993199619972000
Official Website
List of competing schools
State Scores
1986198719881989199019911992 1993199419951996199719981999 2000200120022003200420052006
200720082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Regional Scores
1993199819992000200120022003
20042005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018

Region IRegion IIRegion III
Region IVRegion VRegion VI
Region VIIRegion VIIIRegion IX
Region XRegion XIRegion XII

Texas Regionals 2015
Region Top Large • Top Medium • Top Small
Region I Monterey • Hereford • Talkington
Region II Coronado • El Paso • N/A
Region III King • Alice • Taylor
Region IV Warren • Champion • N/A
Region V Pearland • Barbers Hill • N/A
Region VI Klein Collins • Foster • N/A
Region VII Clements • N/A • Splendora
Region VIII Arlington • Summit • N/A
Region IX Coppell • Centennial • N/A
Region X Highland Park • Heath • N/A
Region XI Keller • Lufkin • JPII
Region XII Townview • Seagoville • Hutchins


Note: SuperQuiz does not factor into who advances to State competition. Only the ten-event team scores are used to determine State qualifiers.

Key for determining Qualifying Schools[edit]

The following Key shall be used to color code results:

Key[edit]

Key
Indicates a team that has automatically qualified for state by winning Region.
Indicates a team has advanced to state via their score (At-Large)

Note: SuperQuiz does not factor into who advances to State competition. Only the ten-event team scores were used to determine State qualifiers.

Advancing Teams[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score
1 Pearland High School Pearland V 50,383.6
2 Friendswood High School Friendswood V 48,828.0
3 Coppell High School Coppell IX 47,826.7
4 Highland Park High School Highland Park X 47,670.9
5 Clear Lake High School Clear Creek V 45,611.9
6 Nimitz High School Irving IX 45,564.0
7 J. Frank Dobie High School Pasadena V 45,254.0
8 Clements High School Fort Bend VII 44,901.9
9 James E. Taylor High School Katy VII 44,728.5
10 Edward S. Marcus High School Lewisville IX 44,075.7
11 Richard King High School Corpus Christi III 44,060.5
12 Klein Collins High School Klein VI 42,856
13 Richardson High School Richardson X 42,729.6
14 Dulles High School Fort Bend VII 42,682.3
15 Seven Lakes High School Katy VII 42,567.4
16 Arlington High School Arlington VIII 42,405
17 Mary Carroll High School Corpus Christi III 42,343.8
18 Rockwall High School Rockwall X 41,650.0
19 Coronado High School El Paso II 41,604.2
20 Garland High School Garland X 41,517.3
21 Plano East Senior High School Plano X 41,510.9
22 Clear Springs High School Clear Creek V 41,241.5
23 J. J. Pearce High School Richardson X 41,015.8
24 Keller High School Keller XI 41,006
25 Montgomery High School Montgomery VI 40,988
26 Monterey High School Lubbock I 40,720.5
27 Earl Warren High School Northside IV 40,634.3
28 Plano Senior High School Plano X 40,591.1
29 Townview Science and Engineering Dallas XII 35,694

Medium Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score
1 Rockwall-Heath High School Rockwall X 47,501.1
2 Alice High School Alice III 47,179.8
3 Centennial High School Frisco IX 44,105.7
4 Wakeland High School Frisco IX 43,705.9
5 Lubbock High School Lubbock IX 43,549.7
6 Liberty High School Frisco IX 43,361.8
7 Creekview High School Carrollton-Farmers Branch IX 42,133.2
8 Foster High School Lamar Consolidated VI 42,061
9 Barbers Hill High School Barbers Hill V 41,775.3
10 Heritage High School Frisco IX 41,734.3
11 Summit High School Mansfield VIII 40,952
12 Sam Champion High School Boerne IV 39,498.2
13 South Garland High School Garland X 39,149.6
14 Lone Star High School Frisco IX 38,833.2
15 The Colony High School Lewisville IX 37,855.2
16 Tuloso-Midway High School Tuloso-Midway III 37,737.8
17 Legacy High School Mansfield VIII 37,271
18 El Paso High School El Paso II 36,323.1
19 Seagoville High School Dallas XII 29,903

Small Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score
1 Taylor High School Taylor III 41,654.5
2 John Paul II High School Diocese of Dallas XI 39,487
3 Bandera High School Bandera III 35,363.4
4 Talkington High School Lubbock I 34,550.5
5 Sam Houston High School San Antonio III 34,262.6

Region By Region Results[edit]

Region Large Champion ISD Score Medium Champion ISD Score Small Champion ISD Score
Region I Monterey High School Lubbock 40,720.5 Hereford High School Hereford 19,122 Talkington High School Lubbock 34,550.5
Region II Coronado High School El Paso 41,604.2 El Paso High School El Paso 36,323.1 - - -
Region III Richard King High School Corpus Christi 44,060.5 Alice High School Alice 47,179.8 Taylor High School Taylor 41,654.5
Region IV Earl Warren High School Northside 40,634.3 Sam Champion High School Boerne 39,498.2 - - -
Region V Pearland High School Pearland 50,383.6 Barbers Hill High School Barbers Hill 41,775.3 - - -
Region VI Klein Collins High School Klein 42,856 Foster High School Lamar Consolidated 42,061 - - -
Region VII Clements High School Fort Bend 44,901.9 - - - Splendora High School Splendora 27,827.6
Region VIII Arlington High School Arlington 42,405 Summit High School Mansfield 40,952 - - -
Region IX Coppell High School Coppell 47,826.7 Centennial High School Frisco 44,105.7 - - -
Region X Highland Park High School Highland Park 47,670.9 Rockwall-Heath High School Rockwall 47,501.1 - - -
Region XI Keller High School Keller 41,006 Lufkin High School Lufkin 25,408 John Paul II High School Diocese of Dallas 39,487
Region XII Townview School of Science & Engineering Dallas 35,694 Seagoville High School Dallas 29,903 Wilmer Hutchins High School Dallas 22,438

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

This website operates entirely on volunteering and the honor system: if you look at others' scores, please be fair to them and share (click here) whatever new data you can.
Disclaimer: Many schools and individuals do not publicize their scores and thus this list is not complete.

Honors[edit]

Includes all known scores over 7,000.

Rank Student School ISD Region Score
1 Anne Zhou Clear Lake Clear Creek V 9,206.7
2 Luke Minton El Paso Coronado El Paso II 9,188.6
3 Ethan Arnold Pearland Pearland V 9,178.2
4 Richard Wu Clear Lake Clear Creek V 9,049.0
5 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty Frisco IX 9,043.2
6 Leah Stevenson James E. Taylor Katy VII 9,002.9
7 Kelsey Shipman Highland Park Highland Park X 8,951.3
8 Daniel Koh Coppell Coppell IX 8,937.0
9 Jimmy Thai Pearland Pearland V 8,912.0
10 Julia Lu Friendswood Friendswood V 8,880.0
11 Alex Gerrese Highland Park Highland Park X 8,802.8
12 Denzel Buenafe Centennial Frisco IX 8,783.4
13 Pretom Shome Lubbock Lubbock IX 8,743.3
14 Alex Melishkevich Arlington Arlington VIII 8,627
15 Sara Matthews Pearland Pearland V 8,625.3
16 Natasha Stark Richard King Corpus Christi III 8,608.4
17 Calvin Nance Rockwall-Heath Rockwall X 8,572.9
18 Rebecca Van Pamel Nimitz Irving IX 8,541.5
19 Kristen Tran Summit Mansfield VIII 8,515.3
20 Natalie Hopper Rockwall-Heath Rockwall X 8,513.1
21 Zixiao Li Coppell Coppell IX 8,508.0
22 Cristina Mendez Marcus Lewisville IX 8,501.7
23 Olivia Noble Richard King Corpus Christi III 8,496.5
24 Albert Han Clements Fort Bend VII 8,476.3
25 Mark Saving J.J. Pearce Richardson X 8,432.7
26 Vivian Nguyen Arlington Arlington VIII 8,372
27 Mohammed Shobaki J. Frank Dobie Pasadena V 8,359.7
28 Katie Lobodzinski Summit Mansfield VIII 8,346.0
29 Emily White Richardson Richardson X 8,337.6
30 Brian Bell Dulles Fort Bend VII 8,332.0
31 Akshay Chitale Heritage Frisco IX 8,330.8
32 David Wiegn Highland Park Highland Park X 8,328.7
33 Akshat Patel Clear Lake Clear Creek V 8,327
34 Connor Sherrod Rockwall-Heath Rockwall X 8,318.3
35 Gabrielle Lencioni Mary Carroll Corpus Christi III 8,315.6
36 Vincent Gonazales J. Frank Dobie Pasadena V 8,310.1
37 Abel Sen Liberty Frisco IX 8,268.6
38 David Shu Seven Lakes Katy VII 8,256.1
39 Joseph Rasmussen Friendswood Friendswood V 8,250.7
40 Deepak Muthyala El Paso Coronado El Paso II 8,225.0
41 Kelly Jiang Lubbock Lubbock IX 8,218.4
42 Holden Hopkins W.B. Ray Corpus Christi III 8,198.8
43 Youlim Kim Centennial Frisco IX 8,195.7
44 Austin Hanna Flour Bluff Flour Bluff III 8,163.9
45 Samuel Michelich Wakeland Frisco IX 8,158.0
46 Amber Adams Rockwall Rockwall X 8,151.8
47 Tingzeng Wang Lubbock Lubbock IX 8,147.4
48 Reid Christopher John Marshall Northside IV 8,145.3
49 Karla Chang Gonzalez Franklin El Paso II 8,125.0
50 Lainy Eberhard Alice Alice III 8,122.1
51 Andrew Barnett El Paso Coronado El Paso II 8,113.1
52 Alisha Kalangara Coppell Coppell IX 8,099.5
53 Aditya Singh Marcus Lewisville IX 8,076.1
54 Dana Royall Friendswood Friendswood V 8,067.6
55 Jessica Shu Seven Lakes Katy VII 8,066.0
56 Jeremy Nicola Barbers Hill Barbers Hill V 8,058.3
57 Anish Rao Clements Fort Bend VII 8,010.9
58 Audrey Brandt Richard King Corpus Christi III 8,002.6
59 Guadalupe Ceja Alice Alice III 8,001.7
60 Lexie Ford Garland Garland X 7,964.7
61 Scott Lin James E. Taylor Katy VII 7,964.3
62 Oishik Saha James E. Taylor Katy VII 7,943.6
63 Kevin Nelson Plano Senior Plano X 7,939.6
64 Amol Patil Cinco Ranch Katy VII 7,912.9
65 Shashank Kambhamptai Plano East Plano X 7,896.4
66 Tyler Stern Marcus Lewisville IX 7,884.7
67 Ethan McPeek Frisco Frisco IX 7,884.5
68 Griffin Glenn Clear Falls Clear Creek V 7,869.9
69 Lauren Barnes Midland Midland I 7,858.3
70 Nicholas Cheesman Mary Carroll Corpus Christi III 7,850.1
71 Jessica Huang Independence Frisco IX 7,801.7
72 Alana Brandt Arlington Arlington VIII 7,784
73 Alex Kim Centennial Frisco IX 7,755.3
74 Andy Ye Tompkins Katy VII 7,748.7
75 Andrew Dinh Tompkins Katy VII 7,742.6
76 Helen He Clements Fort Bend VII 7,727.1
77 Vishruth Mullapudi Frisco Frisco IX 7,725.7
78 Mitch Belmer Hebron Lewisville IX 7,714.3
79 Gautam Sarathy Wakeland Frisco IX 7,696.0
80 Angela Umeh Lewisville Lewisville IX 7,650.8
81 Ekin Bukulmez Plano East Plano X 7,642.1
82 Max Hyder J.J. Pearce Richardson X 7,636.7
83 Peter Mikhael Richardson Richardson X 7,624.4
84 David Sanders Champion Boerne IV 7,602.4
85 Sage Hall Barbers Hill Barbers Hill V 7,594.7
86 Amorina Pearce Tuloso-Midway Tuloso-Midway III 7,592.6
87 Hattie Powell Mary Carroll Corpus Christi III 7,584.3
88 Sam Warren Rockwall Rockwall X 7,571.6
89 Sarina Wu Plano Senior Plano X 7,557.6
90 Claire Boschert Hebron Lewisville IX 7,547.9
91 Srija Seenivasan Hebron Lewisville IX 7,541.4
92 Aeddon Chipman John Jay Northside IV 7,537.7
93 Sarita Damaraju W.B. Ray Corpus Christi III 7,522.9
94 Luis Govea Irving Irving IX 7,487.6
95 Douglas Hagemeister W.B. Ray Corpus Christi III 7,483.7
96 Melody Keith Garland Garland X 7,447.6
97 Robert Claassen Barbers Hill Barbers Hill V 7,441.3
98 Oliver Upton Sandra Day O'Connor Northside IV 7,440.0
99 Rishabh Lohray Plano Senior Plano X 7,433.1
100 Olivia Marx Summit Mansfield VIII 7,432.5
101 Katharine Gavitt Richardson Richardson X 7,427.9
102 Victor Song Frisco Frisco IX 7,427.5
103 Benjamin Hsu Wakeland Frisco IX 7,401.7
104 Trey Driskell Champion Boerne IV 7,395.0
105 Natalie Whisenant Flower Mound Lewisville IX 7,388.5
106 Austin Fullmer Morton Ranch Katy VII 7,381.4
107 Melanie Kramer Franklin El Paso II 7,372.7
108 Cristian Pleters El Paso El Paso II 7,372.6
109 Anna Walker J.J. Pearce Richardson X 7,371.2
110 Raeedah Choudhury Cinco Ranch Katy VII 7,370.7
111 Maya Nair Plano East Plano X 7,328.4
112 Irene Chu Sandra Day O'Connor Northside IV 7,325.4
113 Franklin Zhang Independence Frisco IX 7,294.9
114 Brooke Gayler Monterey Lubbock I 7,287.0
115 Grace McCullough Flower Mound Lewisville IX 7,269.7
116 Charles Lemon Alice Alice III 7,254.0
117 Sarah Bohac Taylor Taylor III 7,250.7
118 Samantha Farmer Champion Boerne IV 7,241.9
119 Rachel Chang Elkins Fort Bend V 7,231.3
120 Stone Kinsey Rockwall Rockwall X 7,227.4
121 Sumit Paul Creekview Carrollton-Farmers Branch IX 7,226.3
122 Tyler Ennis Cinco Ranch Katy VII 7,224.0
123 Owen Michals El Paso El Paso II 7,223.6
124 Emily Haussmann Austin Fort Bend VII 7,210.3
125 Rowlett Garland X 7,185.0
126 Kaylyn Pugh Earl Warren Northside IV 7,170.4
127 Allison Ketchersid Creekview Carrollton-Farmers Branch IX 7,149.7
128 Grace Perry The Colony Lewisville IX 7,145.9
129 Bill Huynh J. Frank Dobie Pasadena V 7,107.0
130 Tia Lai Elkins Fort Bend V 7,100.0
131 Jonathan Doll Lone Star Frisco IX 7,095.3
132 Sarah Hoffmann Alvin High School Alvin V 7,066.9
133 Samantha Leshikar Ridge Point Fort Bend V 7,046.0
134 Mark Buckup Lewisville Lewisville IX 7,041.3
135 Sachal Dhillon Seven Lakes Katy VII 7,037.3
136 Archibald Cruz Dulles Fort Bend VII 7,033.4
137 Misael Jimenez Lone Star Frisco IX 7,008.7

Scholastic[edit]

Includes all known scores over 6,500.

Rank Student School ISD Region Score
1 Michael Hall Coppell Coppell IX 8,516.1
2 Kyle Butler Rockwall-Heath Rockwall X 8,447.3
3 Hannah Shows Rockwall-Heath Rockwall X 8,300.7
4 Jonathan Snowden Friendswood Friendswood V 8,267.4
5 Jacob McIntire Monterey Lubbock I 8,261.8
6 Micah Gautney Pearland Pearland V 8,244.8
7 Rousha Nikbeh Highland Park Highland Park X 8,131.7
8 Garret Mattila Pearland Pearland V 8,131.4
9 Andi Liang Clements Fort Bend VII 8,128.0
10 Wesley Scivetti Rockwall Rockwall X 8,035.3
11 Brooks Pettit Friendswood Friendswood V 7,960.7
12 Ray Monahan Friendswood Friendswood V 7,884.6
13 Becky Jenkins Highland Park Highland Park X 7,861.7
14 Dustin Money Alice Alice III 7,836.4
15 Jeremy Maness Wakeland Frisco IX 7,829.3
16 Samuel Holmes Pearland Pearland V 7,809.0
17 Irene Shea Clear Lake Clear Creek V 7,785
18 Michael Tian Seven Lakes Katy VII 7,757.3
19 Jose Perez Alice Alice III 7,727.6
20 Alex Zapata Nimitz Irving IX 7,636.4
21 Christian Arms Rockwall-Heath Rockwall X 7,633.7
22 Brandon Biavaschi Lone Star Frisco IX 7,633.6
23 Josh Houpy Creekview Carrollton-Farmers Branch IX 7,629.9
24 Liam Plybon Taylor Taylor III 7,592.7
25 Connie Jengh Highland Park Highland Park X 7,563.0
26 Patrick Casbeer Morton Ranch Katy VII 7,562.1
27 Anton Gridnev Heritage Frisco IX 7,492.4
28 Justin Paris Taylor Taylor III 7,479.7
29 Mohammad Siddiqui Dulles Fort Bend VII 7,454.0
30 Galen Lytle Clements Fort Bend VII 7,410.0
31 Allison Yelvington Dulles Fort Bend VII 7,381.4
32 Aron Mathai Nimitz Irving IX 7,378.1
33 Ben Hughes Centennial Frisco IX 7,371.0
34 Anna Wang Clements Fort Bend VII 7,306.4
35 Hunter Free Centennial Frisco IX 7,293.3
36 Daniel Ho Dulles Fort Bend VII 7,277.6
37 Joshua Turk Richard King Corpus Christi III 7,246.0
38 Chris Washington Lone Star Frisco IX 7,168.0
39 Hasnain Bherwani Creekview Carrollton-Farmers Branch IX 7,135.7
40 Anish Reddy Plano East Plano X 7,126.6
41 Isobel Tutor Lakeview Centennial Garland X 7,091.0
42 Johannah Franklin Sam Houston San Antonio III 7,089.1
43 Nick Welch Morton Ranch Katy VII 7,079.3
44 Adolfo Garcia J. Frank Dobie Pasadena V 7,073.7
45 Diego Ramirez J. Frank Dobie Pasadena V 7,059.7
46 Justin Maciel Earl Warren Northside IV 7,035.7
47 Shelby Jacob Creekview Carrollton-Farmers Branch IX 7,035.3
48 Nithya Thomas Plano East Plano X 7,031.2
49 James Nelson Sam Champion Boerne IV 7,000.4
50 Katherine Stubbins Richard King Corpus Christi III 6,996.0
51 Reid Woodall Barbers Hill Barbers Hill V 6,977.5
52 Noah Thornton Marcus Lewisville IX 6,926.7
53 Simon Niemtschk Taylor Taylor III 6,912.3
54 Juliana Perez Earl Warren Northside IV 6,906.0
55 Greg Fantin Plano West Plano X 6,900.6
56 Charlie Abrego Irving Irving IX 6,884.4
57 Roberto Garza Mary Carroll Corpus Christi III 6,881.4
58 Andrew Resendez Mary Carroll Corpus Christi III 6,868.4
59 Madeline Fillip Clear Lake Clear Creek V 6,865
60 Abigail Spitzer El Paso Coronado El Paso II 6,863.3
61 Desiree Cadena South Garland Garland X 6,863.1
62 Casey Tang The Colony Lewisville IX 6,859.3
63 Colin Christopher Heritage Frisco IX 6,849.0
64 Dewey Melton Wakeland Frisco IX 6,838.8
65 Emily Duff James E. Taylor Katy VII 6,836.4
66 Ryan Clark Brandeis Northside IV 6,812.9
67 Sirish Pradhan Flower Mound Lewisville IX 6,779.4
68 Jaden Amilibia Marcus Lewisville IX 6,773.9
69 Alex Tejada Earl Warren Northside IV 6,736.6
70 Jackson Hawkins Champion Boerne IV 6,728.7
71 Anisha Ogale Lubbock Lubbock IX 6,726.0
72 Daniel Easley Garland Garland X 6,710.0
73 Sergio Cuellar South Garland Garland X 6,700.0
74 Jaya Pulipaka Centennial Frisco IX 6,681.7
75 Laura Climer Arlington Arlington VIII 6,680
76 Federica Ferrari Coppell Coppell IX 6,673.8
77 Abhay Rangray Liberty Frisco IX 6,670.7
78 Khirad Siddiqui Plano Senior Plano X 6,653.0
79 Kent Baker Lubbock Lubbock IX 6,638.3
80 Syeda Naqvi Summit Mansfield VIII 6,629.1
81 Marisa Menier Cinco Ranch Katy VII 6,621.0
82 Warren McGaa Hebron Lewisville IX 6,593.4
83 Berkner Richardson X 6,591.4
84 Santiago Eastman James E. Taylor Katy VII 6,589.6
85 Mark Mathenge Plano East Plano X 6,583.7
86 Dean Johnson Arlington Arlington VIII 6,580
87 Joshua Just John Marshall Northside IV 6,567.3
88 Coleman Odlozil Richardson Richardson X 6,561.1
89 Larry Yin Liberty Frisco IX 6,560.1
90 Marc Hinojosa Mesquite Mesquite IX 6,551.2
91 Princewill Imouokhome Seven Lakes Katy VII 6,551.0
92 Kelsi Kaviani Heritage Frisco IX 6,523.3
93 Miguel Reyes Nimitz Irving IX 6,500.6

Varsity[edit]

Includes all known scores over 6,000.

Rank Student School ISD Region Score
1 Zachary Watson Pearland Pearland V 8,711.9
2 Jacob Little J. Frank Dobie Pasadena V 8,226.0
3 Marcos Ruiz Alice Alice III 8,109.6
4 Ramiro Garcia Friendswood Friendswood V 7,822.9
5 Brian Vigen Nimitz Irving IX 7,753.7
6 Rachel Van Pamel Nimitz Irving IX 7,717.9
7 Kaylee Kocurek Friendswood Friendswood V 7,646.3
8 Stephanie Tomasky Coppell Coppell IX 7,615.3
9 Patrick Ralston Richardson Richardson X 7,583.4
10 Shashwath Murthy Coppell Coppell IX 7,576.5
11 Melanie Kunzi James E. Taylor Katy VII 7,519.3
12 Matthew Smith Coppell Coppell IX 7,395.7
13 David Barrett Alice Alice III 7,382.4
14 Molly Fisher Marcus Lewisville IX 7,308.3
15 Wrik Chakrabarti Seven Lakes Katy VII 7,246.4
16 Savannah Segura Pearland Pearland V 7,205.3
17 John Landen Highland Park Highland Park X 7,141.7
18 Tucker Matis Lubbock Coronado Lubbock I 7,046.7
19 Carl Evers Rockwall-Heath Rockwall X 6,998.3
20 Bethany Bell J.J. Pearce Richardson X 6,953.3
21 Seireadan Zipper Nimitz Irving IX 6,921.7
22 Ethan Daves Garland Garland X 6,875.0
23 Henry Burgess Clements Fort Bend VII 6,828.7
24 Bryce Ghiselin Friendswood Friendswood V 6,817.8
25 Gabrial Chouinard-Jahant James E. Taylor Katy VII 6,816.0
26 Jacqueline Kolling Highland Park Highland Park X 6,781.7
27 Josh Haley Liberty Frisco IX 6,764.9
28 Dakota Dock Pearland Pearland V 6,753.3
29 Matthew Kirk Mary Carroll Corpus Christi III 6,735.7
30 Maty Mae Surratt Richard King Corpus Christi III 6,732.9
31 Zach Turner Creekview Carrollton-Farmers Branch IX 6,706.4
32 Perry DuBose Lubbock Lubbock IX 6,703.1
33 Erica Headley Rockwall-Heath Rockwall X 6,668.8
34 David Roan Plano East Plano X 6,653.2
35 Alison Van Alen South Garland Garland X 6,643.0
36 Sarah Elizabeth Moore Wakeland Frisco IX 6,628.1
37 Erin Schachnter Barbers Hill Barbers Hill V 6,600.3
38 Danielle Moonah-Susankar Morton Ranch Katy VII 6,574.3
39 Eric Warnky Wakeland Frisco IX 6,555.7
40 Lauren Amos Richardson Richardson X 6,553.6
41 Stephen Chambers Highland Park Highland Park X 6,551.6
42 David Rhoades Barbers Hill Barbers Hill V 6,543.1
43 Taylor Smylie James E. Taylor Katy VII 6,542.1
44 Spencer Wang Centennial Frisco IX 6,537.3
45 Chris Jones Lubbock Lubbock IX 6,520.6
46 Nick Stewart Monterey Lubbock I 6,509.1
47 Preston Rychetsky Taylor Taylor III 6,499.0
48 Crystal Tran Cinco Ranch Katy VII 6,495.4
49 Dylan Lee Clear Lake Clear Creek V 6,491.4
50 Regan Williams Marcus Lewisville IX 6,489.0
51 Allen Wang Dulles Fort Bend VII 6,472.1
52 Ram Prasanna Marcus Lewisville IX 6,442.4
53 Sharon Gutierrez Earl Warren Northside IV 6,435.7
54 Paden Van Barbers Hill Barbers Hill V 6,410.7
55 Jacob Hunsaker Tuloso-Midway Tuloso-Midway III 6,389.6
56 Logan Denby Tuloso-Midway Tuloso-Midway III 6,329.6
57 Gus Gonzalez Alice Alice III 6,304.1
58 Zak Haynie Creekview Carrollton-Farmers Branch IX 6,285.0
59 Andrew Roberts Sam Champion Boerne IV 6,277.9
60 Patrick Strange Arlington Arlington VIII 6,254
61 Sidney Eddington Summit Mansfield VIII 6,241.1
62 Carolyn Orosco Earl Warren Northside IV 6,227.9
63 Josue Alcala South Garland Garland X 6,226.3
64 Gabriel Perez J. Frank Dobie Pasadena V 6,224.8
65 Fazal Ahmed Plano Senior Plano X 6,220.9
66 Blair Alexander Clear Lake Clear Creek V 6,214.4
67 Eric Rice Heritage Frisco IX 6,184.1
68 Rockwall Rockwall X 6,180.6
69 Jordan Washington Hebron Lewisville IX 6,166.3
70 Connor Quinn Sandra Day O'Connor Northside IV 6,165.3
71 Kiran Kaur Rockwall-Heath Rockwall X 6,160.3
72 Matthew Myers J.J. Pearce Richardson X 6,118.3
73 Emilee Mason Bandera Bandera III 6,115.7
74 Madeleine Keith Garland Garland X 6,114.8
75 Rockwall Rockwall X 6,093.7
76 Marvin Reyes W.B. Ray Corpus Christi III 6,078.6
76 Austin Bishop Ridge Point Fort Bend V 6,078.6
77 Caleb Daves Garland Garland X 6,074.6
78 Aaron Jabir Liberty Frisco IX 6,054.3
79 Josh Tannous Clements Fort Bend VII 6,048.0
80 John Hattan Clements Fort Bend VII 6,041.6
81 Jason Yang Dulles Fort Bend VII 6,009.4
82 Noah Adams Heritage Frisco IX 6,007.3
83 Kayla Gordon Heritage Frisco IX 6,003.6

Full Team Rankings[edit]

Bold denotes Regionals champions.

Large Schools[edit]

Rank Region School ISD Score
1 V Pearland High School Pearland 50,384
2 V Friendswood High School Friendswood 48,828
3 IX Coppell High School Coppell 47,827
4 X Highland Park High School Highland Park 47,672
5 V Clear Lake High School Clear Creek 45,612
6 IX Nimitz High School Irving 45,564
7 V J. Frank Dobie High School Pasadena 45,254
8 VII Clements High School Fort Bend 44,902
9 VII James E. Taylor High School Katy 44,729
10 IX Edward S. Marcus High School Lewsville 44,076
11 III Richard King High School Corpus Christi 44,061
12 VI Klein Collins High School Klein 42,856
13 X Richardson High School Richardson 42,730
14 VII Dulles High School Fort Bend 42,682
15 VII Seven Lakes High School Katy 42,567
16 VIII Arlington High School Arlington 42,405
17 III Mary Carroll High School Corpus Christi 42,344
18 X Rockwall High School Rockwall 41,650
19 II Coronado High School El Paso 41,604
20 X Garland High School Garland 41,518
21 X Plano East Senior High School Plano 41,509
22 V Clear Springs High School Clear Creek 41,242
23 X J. J. Pearce High School Richardson 41,016
24 XI Keller High School Keller 41,006
25 VI Montgomery High School Montgomery 40,988
26 I Monterey High School Lubbock 40,721
27 IV Earl Warren High School Northside 40,634
28 X Plano Senior High School Plano 40,593
29 VII Morton Ranch High School Katy 40,459
30 I Coronado High School Lubbock 40,089
31 V Clear Creek High School Clear Creek 39,729
32 VI Klein High School Klein 39,512
33 VII Cinco Ranch High School Katy 39,467
34 IX Hebron High School Lewsville 39,024
35 III W.B. Ray High School Corpus Christi 38,782
36 XI Grand Prairie High School Grand Prairie 38,488
37 IX Mesquite High School Mesquite 38,200
38 IV Sandra Day O'Connor High School Northside 37,930
39 IX Flower Mound High School Lewsville 37,763
40 IV John Marshall High School Northside 37,709
41 VI DeBakey High School for Health Professions Houston 37,657
42 V Clear Falls High School Clear Creek 37,414
43 II Franklin High School El Paso 37,386
44 V Pasadena Memorial High School Pasadena 36,467
45 XI Timber Creek High School Keller 36,280
46 V Glenda Dawson High School Pearland 36,212
47 IX Irving High School Irving 36,183
48 VIII Lamar High School Arlington 35,754
49 XII Townview School for Science and Engineering Dallas 35,694
50 VII Stephen F. Austin High School Fort Bend 35,638
51 V Clear Brook High School Clear Creek 35,556
52 V Alvin High School Alvin 35,538
53 X Rowlett High School Garland 35,441
54 XI Fossil Ridge High School Keller 35,241
55 I Midland High School Midland 35,197
56 I Robert E. Lee High School Midland 35,090
57 XI South Grand Prairie High School Grand Prairie 34,976
58 V Manvel High School Alvin 34,842
59 V Deer Park High School Deer Park 33,906
60 X Lloyd V. Berkner High School Richardson 33,806
61 V Pasadena High School Pasadena 33,779
62 V Dickinson High School Dickinson 33,525
63 X Lakeview Centennial High School Garland 33,476
64 VIII Martin High School Arlington 33,422
65 XII Townview School for the Talented and Gifted Dallas 33,068
66 VI MacArthur High School Aldine 33,041
67 IX Lewisville High School Lewsville 33,030
68 IX John Horn High School Mesquite 32,881
69 VII Thompkins High School Katy 32,691
70 X Lake Highlands High School Richardson 32,672
71 IV Louis D. Brandeis High School Northside 32,641
72 I Odessa High School Ector County 31,751
73 VI Eisenhower High School Aldine 31,204
74 VIII Duncanville High School Duncanville 31,115
75 II Montwood High School Socorro 31,062
76 XI Central High School Keller 30,970
77 V Sam Rayburn High School Pasadena 30,957
78 X Plano West Senior High School Plano 30,838
79 III Harlingen High School South Harlingen CISD 30,544
80 IV Oliver Wendell Holmes High School Northside 30,516
81 XII Irma Rangel Young Women's Leadership Dallas 30,486
82 II Valle Verde Early College High School Ysleta 30,397
83 XII W.T. White High School Dallas 30,203
84 VI Bellaire High School Houston 30,185
85 V La Porte High School La Porte 30,116
86 IV Tom C. Clark High School Northside 29,949
87 X Naaman Forest High School Garland 29,880
88 II Mission Early College High School Socorro 29,228
89 IV John Jay High School Northside 28,961
90 V South Houston High School Pasadena 28,917
91 IX MacArthur High School Irving 28,869
92 XII Townview School for Health Professions Dallas 28,783
93 III Harlingen High School Harlingen CISD 28,592
94 VI Klein Oak High School Klein 28,405
95 VIII Mansfield High School Mansfield 28,380
96 IV William Howard Taft High School Northside 28,273
97 II Socorro High School Socorro 28,249
98 XII Lassiter Early College High School Dallas 27,803
99 V West Brook Sr. High Beaumont 27,753
100 X North Garland High School Garland 27,612
101 VIII James Bowie High School Arlington 27,599
102 I Permian High School Ector County 27,395
103 VI Carver High School Aldine 27,290
104 II Americas High School Socorro 26,776
105 VI Aldine High School Aldine 26,742
106 XII Sunset High School Dallas 26,363
107 IV San Benito High School San Benito CISD 26,218
108 VII Alief Hastings High School Alief 25,794
109 X Sachse High School Garland 25,701
110 VI Davis High School Aldine 25,655
111 II Eastwood High School Ysleta 25,417
112 VI Reagan High School Houston 25,186
113 VII Elsik High School Alief 24,957
114 VII Alief Taylor High School Alief 24,811
115 IV John Paul Stevens High School Northside 24,038
116 IV William J. Brennan High School Northside 23,807
117 IV Southwest High School Southwest 23,498
118 VII Mayde Creek High School Katy 22,435
119 II Transmountain Early College High School El Paso 22,421
120 IX North Mesquite High School Mesquite 22,373
121 II El Dorado 9th Grade Academy Socorro 22,165
122 VIII Sam Houston High School Arlington 21,893
123 XI Allen High School Allen 21,029
124 II El Dorado High School Socorro 19,914
125 VII Hightower High School Fort Bend 19,768
126 III J. Economedes High School Edinburg CISD 19,074
127 VI Nimitz High School Aldine 18,930
128 VI Andy DeKaney High School Spring 17,995
129 V Memorial High School Port Arthur 17,160
130 VI Klein Forest High School Klein 16,513
131 IX R. L. Turner High School Carrollton-Farmers Branch 7,301
132 VII Travis High School Fort Bend 6,725
133 VII Kempner High School Fort Bend 3,833

Medium Schools[edit]

Rank Region School ISD Score
1 X Rockwall-Heath High School Rockwall 47,502
2 III Alice High School Alice 47,180
3 IX Centennial High School Frisco 44,106
4 IX Wakeland High School Frisco 43,706
5 IX Lubbock High School Lubbock 43,550
6 IX Liberty High School Frisco 43,362
7 IX Creekview High School Carrollton-Farmers 42,133
8 VI Foster High School Lamar Consolidated 42,061
9 V Barbers Hill High School Barbers Hill 41,775
10 IX Heritage High School Frisco 41,734
11 VIII Summit High School Mansfield 40,952
12 IV Sam Champion High School Boerne 39,498
13 X South Garland High School Garland 39,149
14 IX Lone Star High School Frisco 38,833
15 IX The Colony High School Lewisville 37,855
16 III Tuloso-Midway High School Tuloso-Midway 37,738
17 VIII Legacy High School Mansfield 37,271
18 IX Frisco High School Frisco 37,126
19 V Elkins High School Fort Bend 36,708
20 VI Magnolia High School Magnolia 36,578
21 II El Paso High School El Paso 36,323
22 V Ridge Point High School Fort Bend 35,970
23 VIII Wylie High School Wylie 35,222
24 VI Magnolia West High School Magnolia 35,143
25 III Foy H. Moody Science & Health Center Corpus Christi 33,748
26 IX Independence High School Frisco 33,314[1]
27 VIII Lake Ridge High School Mansfield 32,648
28 VI George Ranch High School Lamar Consolidated 32,342
29 IX Poteet High School Mesquite 31,799
30 VIII Burleson High School Burleson 31,791
31 II Ysleta High School Ysleta 31,349
32 V George Bush High School Fort Bend 31,234
33 II Riverside High School Ysleta 31,191
34 VI New Caney High School New Caney 30,786
35 XII Seagoville High School Dallas 29,903
36 IX West Mesquite High School Mesquite 29,695
37 V Robert Turner High School Pearland 29,457
38 XII H. Grady Spruce High School Dallas 29,017
39 VIII Aledo High School Aledo 28,461
40 VI B. F. Terry High School Lamar Consolidated 28,442
41 IX Lovejoy High School Lovejoy 28,056
42 III Flour Bluff High School Flour Bluff 27,870
43 IX Jack E. Singley Academy Irving 27,809
44 VIII Waco High School Waco 27,719
45 VIII Juan Seguin High School Arlington 27,692
46 VI Carl Wunsche Senior High School Spring 27,525
47 XII Moises Molina High School Dallas 27,465
48 IV Brackenridge High School San Antonio 27,239
49 II Jefferson/Silva Magnet High School El Paso 27,069
50 XII Bryan Adams High School Dallas 26,699
51 IV Thomas Edison High School San Antonio 26,625
52 II Bel Air High School Ysleta 26,405
53 II Andress High School El Paso 26,282
54 II Del Valle High School Ysleta 26,248
55 VIII Waxahachie High School Waxahachie 26,236
56 IX Newman Smith High School Carrollton-Farmers 25,971
57 XII Emmett Conrad High School Dallas 25,731
58 II Burges High School El Paso 25,507
59 XI Lufkin High School Lufkin 25,408
60 II Irvin High School El Paso 25,226
61 VIII Lancaster High School Lancaster 24,993
62 VI Porter High School New Caney 24,751
63 III Calhoun High School Calhoun County 24,743
64 II Northwest Early College High School Canutillo 24,735
65 III Roy Miller High School Corpus Christi 24,629
66 IV Thomas Jefferson High School San Antonio 24,131
67 VIII University High School Waco 23,809
68 IV Highland High School San Antonio 23,678
69 IV Luther Burbank High School San Antonio 23,617
70 II Stephen F. Austin High School El Paso 23,563
71 II J. M. Hanks High School Ysleta 23,226
72 II Parkland High School Ysleta 22,833
73 IV Sidney Lanier High School San Antonio 21,915
74 IX Pine Tree High School Pine Tree 21,648
75 IV Southside High School Southside 21,184
76 V Willowridge High School Fort Bend 20,814
77 II Captain John L. Chapin High School El Paso 20,051
78 II Bowie High School El Paso 19,733
79 I Hereford High School Hereford 19,122
80 V Nederland High School Nederland 18,554
81 V Clifton J. Ozen Magnet High School Beaumont 13,207
82 VI Lamar Consolidated High School Lamar CISD 11,687
83 VIII Timberview High School Mansfield 9,679
84 VI C.E. King High School Sheldon 7,462

Small Schools[edit]

Rank Region School ISD Score
1 III Taylor High School Taylor 41,655
2 XI John Paul II High School Diocese of Dallas 39,487
3 III Bandera High School Bandera 35,363
4 I Talkington High School Lubbock 34,551
5 III Sam Houston High School San Antonio 34,263
6 I Estacado High School Lubbock 33,578
7 XI Aubrey High School Aubrey 32,440
8 III Sinton High School Sinton 31,993
9 III A.C. Jones High School Beeville 31,899
10 I New Tech High School Ector County 31,485
11 III IDEA College Prep High School IDEA Academy 31,441
12 III Young Women's Leadership Academy San Antonio 31,317
13 III Collegiate High School Corpus Christi 31,136
14 III Robert G. Cole High School Fort Sam Houston 30,993
15 III Randolph High School Randolph Field 29,748
16 III Fox Tech High School San Antonio 28,058
17 VII Splendora High School Splendora 27,828
18 III Odem High School Odem-Edroy 26,677
19 XI Crandall High School Crandall 26,643
20 XI International Leadership Texas High School International Leadership 24,107
21 XI Huntington High School Huntington 22,824
22 XII Wilmer Hutchins High School Dallas 22,438
23 XI Ranchview High School Carrollton-Farmers Branch 20,057
24 XII Pinkston High School Dallas 19,649
25 XI Diboll High School Diboll 19,228
26 XII James Madison High School Dallas 18,640
27 III Harold T. Branch High School Corpus Christi 14,732

Notes[edit]

1. TAD reported Independence High School's score as 32,805, but the official scores for the Region IX meet show that the team received a score of 33,314.