State/Texas/1993

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Texas
Texas
Flag of Texas.png TexasAD.gif
Current Victor: Lubbock High School
National Titles: 19841985198619881990 199119921993199619972000
Official Website
List of competing schools
State Scores
1986198719881989199019911992 1993199419951996199719981999 2000200120022003200420052006
200720082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Regional Scores
1993199819992000200120022003
20042005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018

Region IRegion IIRegion III
Region IVRegion VRegion VI
Region VIIRegion VIIIRegion IX
Region XRegion XIRegion XII

Sources: Excel Results; PDF Results

Large Schools[edit]

Overall Team Scores[edit]

These are most likely the correct school districts, but some may be incorrect.

Rank School District School Score Medal Count
1 Plano Plano East 48,736 22
2 Richardson J.J. Pearce 47,458 14
3 Plano Plano Senior 45,664 16
4 Spring Branch Stratford 44,409 14
5 Sugar Land Clements 44,231 9
6 Deer Park Deer Park 44,101 3
7 Richardson Berkner 43,829 2
8 Irving Chester W. Nimitz 43,681 10
9 Pasadena J. Frank Dobie 43,539 5
10 Katy James E. Taylor 43,407 5
11 Garland Garland 43,362 7
12 Northside Oliver Wendell Holmes 42,929 9
13 North East Madison 42,599 3
14 Midland Robert E. Lee 42,503 6
15 Lewisville Edward S. Marcus 42,941 3
16 Richardson Lake Highlands 42,306 2
17 Bryan Bryan 42,068 3
18 North East Winston Churchill 41,977 5
19 Clear Creek Clear Lake 40,729
20 Richardson Richardson 40,692
21 Carrollton-Farmers Branch Turner 40,661
22 Ector County Odessa 40,632
23 Klein Klein Forest 40,447
24 Grand Prairie South Grand Prairie 40,412
25 Sugar Land Dulles 39,798
26 Pasadena Pasadena 39,785
27 Northside John Marshall 39,661
28 Irving MacArthur 39,356
29 Humble Kingwood 39,334
30 Garland Lakeview 39,199
31 San Antonio Highlands 38,944
32 Corpus Christi Ray 38,810
33 Klein Klein 38,799
34 Round Rock Round Rock 38,774
35 La Porte La Porte 38,649
36 Sugar Land Kempner 38,357
37 El Paso Coronado 38,309
38 Garland South Garland 38,243
39 Galena Park North Shore 37,986
40 Pasadena South Houston 36,261

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Team Score
1 Todd Konkel Plano East 8,613
2 Sunny Chu Plano East 8,610
3 Brian Bartles Plano East 8,568
4 Chris Tsering J.J. Pearce 8,520
5 Steve Wolfman Plano Senior 8,433
6 David Lam Clements 8,390
7 Nellson Burns Deer Park 8,348
8 Andrew Chang James E. Taylor 8,278
9 Jennifer Hung J. J. Pearce 8,195
10 Iee Ching Wu Plano Senior 8,170
11 Julie Chen Clements 8,143
12 Mike Eubanks Pearce 8,128
13 ? South Grand Prairie 8,068
14 Jennifer Clark Odessa 8,060
15 ? Madison 8,058
16 Terry McDermott Holmes 8,055
17 ? Lake Highlands 8,050
18 ? Clements 8,048
19 Young In Irving Nimitz 7,990
20 Charles Nguyen Irving Nimitz 7,928
21 Trevor Baca Berkner 7,920
22 Jay Sullivan Plano Sr. 7,868
23 Duc Pham Irving Nimitz 7,850
24 Brent Stolle Bryan 7,795
25 Yen Lin Chen Holmes 7,790

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Team Score
1 Tony Mendina J.J. Pearce 8,365
2 Sunil Mehta Plano East 8,195
3 Jason Mellard Plano East 8,190
4 Trey Morris Robert E. Lee 8,060
5 Andy Coulston J. Frank Dobie 7,828
6 Erin Hilbun Garland 7,818
7 Michael Hardy Plano East 7,728
8 Susan Harris James E. Taylor 7,593
9 Amy Bensinger Plano Senior 7,575
10 Seta Nataraj Klein Forest 7,563
11 Josh Schnell Berkner 7,530
12 ? Bryan 7,475
13 Kevin Booker Garland 7,453
14 Ralph Torello Pearce 7,423
15 Jennifer Bailey Stratford 7,420
16 Andrew Gillespy South Grand Prairie 7,418
16 Anna Gunturi Berkner 7,418
17 Tara Mazzucco Plano Sr. 7,413
18 David Jones Irving Nimitz 7,373
19 Bonnie Lewellyn Berkner 7,355
20 ? Madison 7,338
21 Herman Walker Marcus 7,310
22 ? Deer Park 7,195
23 Ross Abbey Holmes 7,183
24 Robert Lin Clements 7,170
25 Amanda Lopez Lake Highlands 7,160

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Team Score
1 Ron Lidor J.J. Pearce 7,945
2 Ranjay Halder Plano East 7,740
3 Karl Martinez Plano East 7,388
4 Jan Sarmiento Clements 7,315
5 James Savage Plano Senior 7,310
6 Arvind Mallik Stratford 7,253
7 Unknown Klein Forest 7,168
8 Charlie Shiderly Chester W. Nimitz 7,155
9 Eryn Surprenant Stratford 7,103
10 Alexander Wolfe Garland 7,053
11 Jay Merrill Pearce 7,010
12 ? J. Frank Dobie 7,000
13 Scott W. Long Richardson 6,970
14 Andrew Yount Stratford 6,960
15 ? Clear Lake 6,958
16 ? Marcus 6,938
17 Chad Yates Deer Park 6,913
18 Robert Voght Churchill 6,875
19 Rudy Martinez Holmes 6,873
20 Jeremy Terhaar Marcus 6,868
21 Chris Meyer J. Frank Dobie 6,863
22 Jonathan Jones Deer Park 6,820
23 Kevin W. Baker John Marshall 6,815
24 James Henderson Berkner 6,770
25 Vijay Rajaji Plano Sr. 6,763

Individual Events[edit]

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student Team Score
1 Todd Konkel Plano East 980
2 Sunny Chu Plano East 960
2 Blair Hedges Garland 960
3 Jay Sullivan Plano Senior 920
3 Steve Wolfman Plano Senior 920
3 Brent Stolle Bryan 920
3 Andrew Chang James E. Taylor 920
3 Yen Lin Chen Holmes 920
3 Joseph Salama Stratford 920
3 Khusro Saeedi Stratford 920
3 Duc Pham Irving Nimitz 920
4 ? Robert E. Lee 900
4 Thomas Fleming Robert E. Lee 900
4 ? Clements 900
4 David Lam Clements 900
5 Iee Ching Wu Plano Senior 880
5 Kristi Lin James E. Taylor 880
5 ? Pasadena 880
5 Brian Bartles Plano East 880
5 Jennifer Clark Odessa 880
5 Terry McDermott Holmes 880
5 ? South Garland 880
5 Noreen Grygar Turner 880
5 Enise Yoo J. Frank Dobie 880
5 ? Ray 880
5 Tien Nguyen South Grand Prairie 880
5 Roy Jacob Clear Lake 880
5 ? Round Rock 880
5 Preston Evans Lake Highlands 880
5 ? Lake Highlands 880
5 Charles Nguyen Irving Nimitz 880
5 Carter Moursund Churchill 880
5 Jennifer Hung J. J. Pearce 880
Scholastic
Place Student Team Score
1 Tony Mendina J. J. Pearce 960
2 Susan Harris James E. Taylor 940
2 Herman Walker Marcus 940
3 Michael Hardy Plano East 920
3 Karthik Katikaneni Kempner 920
3 Ralph Torello J. J. Pearce 920
4 Robert Lin Clements 900
4 Bonnie Lewellyn Berkner 900
4 ? Deer Park 900
5 ? Bryan 880
5 Kevin Booker Garland 880
5 Doug Neumann Stratford 880
5 Amanda Lopez Lake Highlands 880
5 Sang Lee North Shore 880
Varsity
Place Student Team Score
1 Karl Martinez Plano East 920
1 Ron Lidor J. J. Pearce 920
2 James Savage Plano Senior 900
3 Nathan Boucher Robert E. Lee 880
3 Scott W. Long Richardson 880
3 Eryn Surprenant Stratford 880
4 ? Bryan 860
4 ? Marcus 860
4 ? Richardson 860
4 Jay Merrill J. J. Pearce 860
4 Jonathan Jones Deer Park 860
5 Vijay Rajaji Plano Senior 840
5 ? Klein 840
5 Jeremy Terhaar Marcus 840
5 Chris Meyer J. Frank Dobie 840
5 Robert Voght Churchill 840

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student Team Score
1 Jonathan Purifoy Bryan 913
1 Debbi Lyons El Paso Coronado 913
2 Steve Wolfman Plano Senior 888
2 Julie Chen Clements 888
2 Charles Nguyen Irving Nimitz 888
3 Thomas Fleming Robert E. Lee 875
3 Jennifer Clark Odessa 875
3 Enise Yoo J. Frank Dobie 875
3 Duc Pham Irving Nimitz 875
4 Andrew Chang James E. Taylor 863
4 Todd Konkel Plano East 863
4 ? Richardson 863
4 ? Odessa 863
4 James Meier Turner 863
4 Ligia Abuabara Churchill 863
5 Iee Ching Wu Plano Senior 850
5 Brigid Spackman James E. Taylor 850
5 Anne Mannering Lakeview 850
5 Sunny Chu Plano East 850
5 ? Marcus 850
5 ? Ray 850
5 David Lam Clements 850
5 Chris Tsering J. J. Pearce 850
Scholastic
Place Student Team Score
1 Jennifer Bailey Stratford 875
2 Cindy Appel Irving Nimitz 850
3 Richard Whiles Robert E. Lee 825
4 Andy Coulston J. Frank Dobie 813
5 ? South Garland 800
Varsity
Place Student Team Score
1 Kevin W. Baker John Marshall 900
2 Jan Sarmiento Clements 825
2 Jonathan Jones Deer Park 825
3 Arvind Mallik Stratford 813
4 James Savage Plano Senior 800
4 Suzanne Osbeck James E. Taylor 800
4 ? South Garland 800
4 ? Klein Forest 800
5 ? Marcus 788

Fine Arts[edit]

Honors
Place Student Team Score
1 Jennifer Clark Odessa 940
2 David Lam Clements 920
3 Iee Ching Wu Plano Senior 900
3 Brigid Spackman James E. Taylor 900
3 Brian Bartles Plano East 900
3 Mat Young Madison 900
3 Lucinda Bartley Berkner 900
3 Mike Eubanks J. J. Pearce 900
4 Todd Konkel Plano East 880
4 ? South Grand Prairie 880
4 ? Clements 880
4 ? Round Rock 880
4 Trevor Baca Berkner 880
4 Nellson Burns Deer Park 880
4 ? Deer Park 880
5 ? Bryan 860
5 Brent Stolle Bryan 860
5 Anne Mannering Lakeview 860
5 ? Marcus 860
5 Yen Lin Chen Holmes 860
5 Deborah Dillon Turner 860
5 Noreen Grygar Turner 860
5 ? Deer Park 860
Scholastic
Place Student Team Score
1 Erin Hilbun Garland 900
2 Tara Mazzucco Plano Senior 880
2 Edwards Burns Round Rock 880
2 Ralph Torello J. J. Pearce 880
3 Trey Morris Robert E. Lee 860
3 Jason Mellard Plano East 860
3 Andy Coulston J. Frank Dobie 860
3 Bonnie Lewellyn Berkner 860
3 Amanda Lopez Lake Highlands 860
3 Tony Mendina J. J. Pearce 860
4 Amy Bensinger Plano Senior 840
4 Michael Hardy Plano East 840
4 ? Marcus 840
4 Meredith Patterson Kingwood 840
4 Andrew Gillespy South Grand Prairie 840
5 ? Bryan 820
5 Susan Harris James E. Taylor 820
5 ? John Marshall 820
5 Kevin Booker Garland 820
5 ? Lake Highlands 820
5 ? Churchill 820
Varsity
Place Student Team Score
1 Karl Martinez Plano East 880
1 Rudy Martinez Holmes 880
1 Charlie Shiderly Irving Nimitz 880
1 Ron Lidor J. J. Pearce 880
2 Robert Voght Churchill 860
3 Chris Meyer J. Frank Dobie 840
4 Jan Sarmiento Clements 820
5 James Savage Plano Senior 800
5 ? Madison 800
5 ? South Grand Prairie 800
5 ? Clear Lake 800
5 Alexander Wolfe Garland 800
5 Arvind Mallik Stratford 800

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student Team Score
1 Sunny Chu Plano East 1,000
2 Chris McNulty South Garland 970
2 Young In Irving Nimitz 970
3 Andrew Chang James E. Taylor 960
3 Melissa Davis Lakeview 960
3 Sheryl Johny Garland 960
3 Duc Pham Irving Nimitz 960
4 ? J. Frank Dobie 950
4 Trevor Baca Berkner 950
4 Mike Eubanks J. J. Pearce 950
5 Brigid Spackman James E. Taylor 940
5 ? South Garland 940
5 ? South Grand Prairie 940
5 Julie Chen Clements 940
5 ? Klein Forest 940
5 Jennifer Hung J. J. Pearce 940
Scholastic
Place Student Team Score
1 Kevin Booker Garland 980
2 Ross Abbey Holmes 970
2 Denise Shanks South Garland 970
2 Sang Lee North Shore 970
3 Manisha Gupta Plano Senior 960
3 Joe Castro Pasadena 960
3 Jennifer Ngo J. Frank Dobie 960
4 Sunil Mehta Plano East 950
4 ? South Grand Prairie 950
4 Philip Tam Clements 950
4 Anna Gunturi Berkner 950
5 ? Bryan 940
5 ? Ray 940
5 Seta Nataraj Klein Forest 940
Varsity
Place Student Team Score
1 Javier Moreno Pasadena 960
2 Alexander Wolfe Garland 950
3 Neal Locke El Paso Coronado 940
4 ? Dulles 930
4 ? Klein Forest 930
5 ? Pasadena 920
5 ? Madison 920
5 Jan Sarmiento Clements 920

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student Team Score
1 Brigid Spackman James E. Taylor 820
2 Steve Wolfman Plano Senior 800
2 Ligia Abuabara Churchill 800
3 Monica Shirley Ray 780
3 David Lam Clements 780
3 Jennifer Hung J. J. Pearce 780
3 Mike Eubanks J. J. Pearce 780
4 Iee Ching Wu Plano Senior 760
4 Anne Mannering Lakeview 760
4 Jennifer Clark Odessa 760
4 Noreen Grygar Turner 760
4 Lucinda Bartley Berkner 760
4 ? Lake Highlands 760
5 Sunny Chu Plano East 740
5 ? Odessa 740
5 Trevor Baca Berkner 740
5 Chris Tsering J. J. Pearce 740
Scholastic
Place Student Team Score
1 Sunil Mehta Plano East 800
1 Tony Mendina J. J. Pearce 800
2 Amy Bensinger Plano Senior 780
3 Tara Mazzucco Plano Senior 760
3 Meredith Patterson Kingwood 760
3 Seta Nataraj Klein Forest 760
3 Erin Hilbun Garland 760
3 Peter Zustovich Stratford 760
4 Richard Whiles Robert E. Lee 740
4 Michael Hardy Plano East 740
4 Jennifer Ngo J. Frank Dobie 740
5 ? Bryan 720
5 ? Garland 720
5 Cindy Appel Irving Nimitz 720
Varsity
Place Student Team Score
1 Adriana Cameron Plano Senior 740
1 James Savage Plano Senior 740
2 Karl Martinez Plano East 720
2 James Jones Plano East 720
2 Eric Kuzniar Madison 720
2 Athena Harbin Garland 720
2 Eryn Surprenant Stratford 720
3 Mike Higgins Klein 700
3 Ranjay Halder Plano East 700
3 Chris Meyer J. Frank Dobie 700
3 Jan Sarmiento Clements 700
4 Michael Oldenburg James E. Taylor 680
4 ? Richardson 680
4 ? Odessa 680
4 ? Clear Lake 680
4 Mark Cohen J. J. Pearce 680
5 Wallace Hannum James E. Taylor 660
5 Amy Franklin Clements 660
5 ? Garland 660
5 ? North Shore 660
5 Ron Lidor J. J. Pearce 660

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student Team Score
1 Mike Eubanks J. J. Pearce 975
2 Aric Shang Dulles 950
2 Yen Lin Chen Holmes 950
2 Roy Jacob Clear Lake 950
3 Jay Sullivan Plano Senior 925
3 Steve Wolfman Plano Senior 925
3 Carter Moursund Churchill 925
4 ? Dulles 900
4 Todd Konkel Plano East 900
4 Sunny Chu Plano East 900
4 ? John Marshall 900
4 ? Kingwood 900
4 ? Madison 900
4 David Lam Clements 900
4 ? Lake Highlands 900
4 Charles Nguyen Irving Nimitz 900
4 Chris Tsering J. J. Pearce 900
5 Brian Bartles Plano East 875
5 David Brown Holmes 875
5 ? Kingwood 875
5 ? Ray 875
Scholastic
Place Student Team Score
1 David Jones Irving Nimitz 850
2 Trey Morris Robert E. Lee 825
2 Herman Walker Marcus 825
3 Michael Hardy Plano East 800
3 Sunil Mehta Plano East 800
3 Philip Burrham Holmes 800
3 Doug Neumann Stratford 800
4 Ralph Torello J. J. Pearce 775
5 Amy Bensinger Plano Senior 750
5 ? Dulles 750
5 ? Clear Lake 750
5 Tony Mendina J. J. Pearce 750
Varsity
Place Student Team Score
1 Arvind Mallik Stratford 900
2 Chad Yates Deer Park 825
3 Jeremy Terhaar Marcus 800
4 ? Richardson 775
4 Andrew Yount Stratford 775
5 ? South Houston 750

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student Team Score
1 Carter Moursund Churchill 980
2 Steve Wolfman Plano Senior 940
2 David Brown Holmes 940
3 Sunny Chu Plano East 920
3 Terry McDermott Holmes 920
3 Yen Lin Chen Holmes 920
3 Duc Pham Irving Nimitz 920
4 ? Kingwood 900
4 ? Clements 900
4 Chris Tsering J. J. Pearce 900
4 Mike Eubanks J. J. Pearce 900
5 Iee Ching Wu Plano Senior 880
5 ? Madison 880
5 Janet Chang Stratford 880
5 Joseph Salama Stratford 880
5 Nellson Burns Deer Park 880
Scholastic
Place Student Team Score
1 Sunil Mehta Plano East 920
1 Karthik Katikaneni Kempner 920
2 Tony Mendina J. J. Pearce 900
3 Michael Hardy Plano East 880
3 Robert Lin Clements 880
4 Andrew Gillespy South Grand Prairie 840
5 Trey Morris Robert E. Lee 820
5 Jason Mellard Plano East 820
5 ? Holmes 820
5 Doug Neumann Stratford 820
Varsity
Place Student Team Score
1 Charlie Shiderly Irving Nimitz 900
2 Andrew Yount Stratford 880
2 Arvind Mallik Stratford 880
3 Ron Lidor J. J. Pearce 860
4 ? South Houston 780
4 Jay Merrill J. J. Pearce 780
5 ? Holmes 740
5 Eryn Surprenant Stratford 740

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student Team Score
1 Sunny Chu Plano East 840
1 Khusro Saeedi Stratford 840
2 Brian McCullough Kingwood 820
3 Brent Stolle Bryan 800
4 Julie Chen Clements 780
5 ? Macarthur 760
5 Todd Konkel Plano East 760
5 Brian Bartles Plano East 760
Scholastic
Place Student Team Score
1 Tara Mazzucco Plano Senior 800
1 Jason Mellard Plano East 800
2 Peter Zustovich Stratford 780
3 Sunil Mehta Plano East 740
3 Tony Mendina J. J. Pearce 740
4 Susan Harris James E. Taylor 720
4 Trey Morris Robert E. Lee 720
5 Bryan Compton Turner 700
5 Ralph Torello J. J. Pearce 700
5 ? Deer Park 700
Varsity
Place Student Team Score
1 Ranjay Halder Plano East 780
2 Michael Lopez Holmes 720
3 Karl Martinez Plano East 680
3 Kevin W. Baker John Marshall 680
4 ? Bryan 660
4 Nathan Boucher Robert E. Lee 660
4 ? Richardson 660
4 Arvind Mallik Stratford 660
4 Robert Voght Churchill 660
4 Ron Lidor J. J. Pearce 660
5 ? Klein 640
5 ? Klein Forest 640
5 Alexander Wolfe Garland 640
5 ? Lake Highlands 640

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student Team Score
1 David Lam Clements 990
1 Preston Evans Lake Highlands 990
2 Thomas Fleming Robert E. Lee 980
2 Judy Yu Klein Forest 980
2 Joseph Salama Stratford 980
2 Nellson Burns Deer Park 980
3 Tien Nguyen South Grand Prairie 970
3 Diwi Manguino North Shore 970
4 Brent Stolle Bryan 960
5 Buc Slay Lakeview 950
5 Brian Bartles Plano East 950
5 ? Kingwood 950
5 ? Ray 950
5 ? Clear Lake 950
5 Julie Chen Clements 950
5 Sheryl Johny Garland 950
5 Pei-Chih Lee Berkner 950
Scholastic
Place Student Team Score
1 Philip Tam Clements 950
2 Mark Jeter Odessa 930
2 Andrew Gillespy South Grand Prairie 930
3 Cali Tran Klein Forest 920
3 Sang Lee North Shore 920
4 Ryan Robinson Highlands 910
5 Jennifer Ngo J. Frank Dobie 900
Varsity
Place Student Team Score
1 Katherine Brame-Blackston Madison 970
2 Amy Franklin Clements 960
2 Kristine Moores Churchill 960
3 Karen Akin Macarthur 950
3 Ryan Abernathy Lakeview 950
3 Jason Connelly Klein Forest 950
4 ? Pasadena 940
5 Ranjay Halder Plano East 930
5 Jan Sarmiento Clements 930

Medium Schools[edit]

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Rank ISD School Score
1 Friendswood ISD Friendswood High School 43,054
2 Highland Park ISD Highland Park High School 41,903
3 Alamo Heights ISD Alamo Heights High School 38,914
4 Comal ISD Canyon High School 36,904
5 Smithson Valley ISD Smithson Valley High School 36,012
6 Tuloso-Midway ISD Tuloso-Midway High School 35,996
...

Small Schools[edit]

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Rank ISD School Score
1 Crockett ISD Crockett High School 37,161
2 Fort Sam Houston ISD Robert G. Cole High School 35,455
3 Randolph Field ISD Randolph High School 33,763
4 Sinton ISD Sinton High School 33,388
5 Carroll ISD Carroll High School 33,215
6 Diboll ISD Diboll High School 32,667
...

NOTE: Schools with Asterisks have questionable district location (bold indicates teams that in previous or later years advanced to State). There are two to three conceivable MacArthur's (see this site for the reasoning behind MacArthur as an IISD school--Collegebookworm 23:08, 13 June 2008 (UTC)) and four conceivable Lee's that could fit this picture (all were built before 1992 and currently have a 5A or near 5A enrollment). I might have a news story that can verify or refute the information. KortEverettJackson 01:03, 12 June 2008 (UTC)

UPDATE: According to a SA Express-News Article written around the 1993 State tournament, five schools of a 5A enrollment from the San Antonio Area made it to state that year: Holmes and Marshall (from Northside), Highlands (from San Antonio), and Madison and Churchill (from North East). This eliminates the North East Lee and MacArthur Schools, and corroborates Collegebookworm's findings. My reason for the asterisks were to attempt to resolve the unsureness of the results, as the North East MacArthur did rank in the top 5 one year in the 80's. Thus, Irving is the likely district. Lee remains to be known. I have made such adjustments, and I apologize for not finding the article sooner. I will not post the article in full (as that would be a blatant violation of copyright rules), but I will put the crux of the info in the discussion page. Once the Lee school is resolved, this dialog will be put into the talk page. KortEverettJackson 08:43, 14 June 2008 (UTC)