State/Texas/2004

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Texas
Texas
Flag of Texas.png TexasAD.gif
Current Victor: Lubbock High School
National Titles: 19841985198619881990 199119921993199619972000
Official Website
List of competing schools
State Scores
1986198719881989199019911992 1993199419951996199719981999 2000200120022003200420052006
200720082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Regional Scores
1993199819992000200120022003
20042005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018

Region IRegion IIRegion III
Region IVRegion VRegion VI
Region VIIRegion VIIIRegion IX
Region XRegion XIRegion XII

Source: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1037875/2004%20tx%20large%20school%20state%20results%20%28%2Bfriendswood%29.xlsx

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Nimitz High School Irving 45,811.3 30,850.0 14,961.3 17
2 Plano Senior High School Plano 45,472.4 30,680.0 14,792.4 13
3 Garland High School Garland 45,379.4 30,685.0 14,694.4 14
4 Lubbock High School Lubbock 45,375.9 30,700.0 14,675.9 18
5 Richard King High School Corpus Christi 44,075.8 29,655.0 14,420.8 9
6 Cinco Ranch High School Katy 43,957.5 29,905.0 14,052.5 11
7 Oliver Wendell Holmes High School Northside 43,843.3 30,225.0 13,618.3 10
8 J. Frank Dobie High School Pasadena 43,402.7 29,440.0 13,962.7 9
9 Edward S. Marcus High School Lewisville 42,422.6 28,320.0 14,102.6 3
10 South Garland High School Garland 41,912.1 28,975.0 12,937.1 12
11 James E. Taylor High School Katy 41,714.9 28,405.0 13,309.9 7
12 Keller High School Keller 41,570.8 28,445.0 13,125.8 3
13 Plano East Senior High School Plano 40,682.1 26,960.0 13,722.1 5
14 Clements High School Fort Bend 40,587.6 26,585.0 14,002.6 4
15 Arlington High School Arlington 40,513.9 26,895.0 13,618.9 4
16 Coronado High School Lubbock 40,483.3 26,320.0 14,163.3 2
17 Creekview High School Carrollton-Farmers Branch 40,448.4 25,755.0 14,693.4 1
18 Klein High School Klein 40,069.4 25,810.0 14,259.4 5
19 Fossil Ridge High School Keller 39,897.1 26,160.0 13,737.1 1
20 Lamar High School Arlington 39,811.9 25,475.0 14,336.9 8
21 Elkins High School Fort Bend 39,067.3 25,090.0 13,977.3 7
22 Bowie High School Arlington 38,768.4 24,160.0 14,608.4 4
23 Martin High School Arlinton 38,409.9 25,925.0 12,484.9 3
24 Duncanville High School Duncanville 38,308.6 24,640.0 13,668.6 1
25 Katy High School Katy 38,274.4 24,810.0 13,464.4 2
26 Rowlett High School Garland 38,046.2 24,590.0 13,456.2 3
27 Plano West Senior High School Plano 37,632.3 24,245.0 13,387.3 3
28 Tom C. Clark High School Northside 37,281.2 23,320.0 13,961.2 5
29 Monterey High School Lubbock 36,890.7 23,460.0 13,430.7 4
30 Coronado High School El Paso 36,466.1 23,115.0 13,351.1 3
31 Dulles High School Fort Bend 36,397.7 23,380.0 13,017.7 6
32 Clear Creek High School Clear Creek 36,204.7 22,835.0 13,369.7 1
33 Franklin High School El Paso 36,137.7 22,705.0 13,432.7 1
34 Pasadena High School Pasadena 36,099.0 24,020.0 12,079.0 0
35 Deer Park High School Deer Park 35,411.9 23,245.0 12,166.9 2
36 Moody High School Corpus Christi 35,009.9 21,080.0 13,929.9 0
37 McKinney High School McKinney High School 34,905.6 22,165.0 12,740.6 3
38 North Mesquite High School Mesquite 32,979.3 21,110.0 11,869.3 0
39 Bryan High School Bryan 32,691.6 19,520.0 13,171.6 1
40 Mary Carroll High School Corpus Christi 15,840.0 10,035.0 5,805.0 1

There were 12 regions, and 13 region winners. One region experienced a tie for the championship between McKinney and North Mesquite, the tie was not broken, and both advanced as Region Champions.

Medium Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Friendswood High School Friendswood 46,806.7 30,725.0 16,081.7 23
2 New Caney High School New Caney 45,515.1 28,930.0 16,585.1 18
3 J. J. Pearce High School Richardson 43,943.4 27,605.0 16,338.4 11
4 Frisco High School Frisco 43,719.9 28,095.0 15,624.9 10
5 Alice High School Alice 42,294.9 26,910.0 15,384.9 12
6 Richardson High School Richardson 42,166.7 26,125.0 16,041.7 9
7 Flour Bluff High School Flour Bluff 41,536.7 26,335.0 15,201.7 10
8 John Horn High School Mesquite 39,641.7 23,725.0 15,916.7 5
9 Harlingen High School Harlingen Consolidated 39,031.6 24,065.0 14,966.6 11
10 Foster High School Lamar Consolidated 38,875.0 22,965.0 15,910.0 8
11 Highland Park High School Highland Park 38,135.0 22,660.0 15,475.0 3
12 Pine Tree High School Pine Tree 36,935.1 22,120.0 14,815.1 5
13 Tuloso-Midway High School Tuloso-Midway 36,911.7 21,085.0 15,826.7 4
14 Memorial High School Edgewood 36,888.3 21,075.0 15,813.3 7
15 Estacado High School Lubbock 36,816.7 21,280.0 15,536.7 3
16 Poteet High School Mesquite 36,086.5 20,740.0 15,346.5 3
17 Montgomery High School Montgomery 35,241.7 21,365.0 13,876.7 0
18 West Mesquite High School Mesquite 34,974.8 19,740.0 15,234.8 1
19 Boerne High School Boerne 34,636.7 20,680.0 13,956.7 4
20 Hebron High School Lewisville 34,611.6 18,845.0 15,766.6 3
21 Uvalde High School Uvalde 34,210.1 19,230.0 14,980.1 2
22 Burges High School El Paso 33,846.7 19,010.0 14,836.7 0
23 A.C. Jones High School Beeville 33,606.4 18,670.0 14,936.4 3
24 Nederland High School Nederland 28,485.1 15,810.0 12,675.1 0
25 El Paso High School El Paso 27,206.8 15,835.0 11,371.8 1

Small Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Westwood High School Westwood 42,570.0 25,870.0 16,700.0 41
2 Aubrey High School Aubrey 37,333.3 21,155.0 16,178.3 19
3 Robert G. Cole High School Fort Sam Houston 37,271.7 20,850.0 16,421.7 17
4 Lago Vista High School Lago Vista 34,535.0 18,375.0 16,160.0 14
5 Huntington High School Huntington 34,125.0 18,250.0 15,875.0 10
6 Sinton High School Sinton 32,968.5 17,395.0 15,573.5 7
7 Bandera High School Bandera 31,661.6 17,325.0 14,336.6 4
8 Hudson High School Hudson 31,423.3 16,275.0 15,148.3 7
9 Splendora High School Splendora 30,491.6 16,015.0 14,476.6 1
10 Palacios High School Palacios 30,134.9 16,425.0 13,709.9 4
11 Stacey Senior High School Lackland 29,726.5 15,150.0 14,576.5 6
12 Randolph High School Randolph Field 29,606.8 15,155.0 14,451.8 4
13 Hawkins High School Hawkins 28,326.7 13,925.0 14,401.7 1
14 Dalhart High School Dalhart 28,036.7 14,340.0 13,696.7 1
15 Cleveland High School Cleveland 27,705.2 14,135.0 13,570.2 2

Super Quiz Team Awards[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School Score
1 J. Frank Dobie 5,430
2 Garland 4,940
3 Plano Senior 4,900
4 South Garland 4,745
5 Nimitz 4,690
6 Lubbock 4,630
7 King 4,615
8 Holmes 4,495
9 Plano East 4,355
10 Duncanville 4,335
11 Marcus 4,320
12 Keller 4,295
13 Arlington 4,295
14 Rowlett 4,215
15 Moody 4,185
16 Taylor 4,135
17 Lamar 4,035
18 Lubbock Coronado 3,985
19 Martin 3,985
20 Katy 3,910
21 Fossil Ridge 3,910
22 Pasadena 3,865
23 Cinco Ranch 3,790
24 Creekview 3,695
25 Monterey 3,630
26 Klein 3,610
27 Clements 3,605
28 Deer Park 3,585
29 Clark 3,465
30 James Bowie 3,460
31 Clear Creek 3,425
32 Plano West 3,340
33 Elkins 3,320
34 El Paso Coronado 3,265
35 Dulles 3,260
36 N. Mesquite 3,150
37 Franklin 3,125
38 McKinney 3,110
39 Bryan 2,625
40 Carroll 2,355

Overall Individual Results[edit]

Large School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Seong Lee South Garland 8,324.7 6,125.0 2,199.7
2 Jaeon Abraham Garland 8,320.0 5,855.0 2,465.0
3 Roxana Daneshjou Marcus 8,205.0 5,605.0 2,600.0
4 Connie Yu Cinco Ranch 8,185.0 5,655.0 2,530.0
5 Joyce Tsai Lamar 8,176.4 5,730.0 2,446.4
6 Zhi An James E. Taylor 8,164.6 5,730.0 2,434.6
7 Jonathan Thompson Richard King 8,158.4 5,940.0 2,218.4
8 Karen Stockley Richard King 8,028.4 5,675.0 2,353.4
9 Nan Lin Lamar 8,001.3 5,475.0 2,526.3
10 Chu Song Keller 7,948.3 5,285.0 2,663.3
11 Emily Korinek Lubbock 7,938.3 5,490.0 2,448.3
12 Lisa Wiginton Monterey 7,921.4 5,570.0 2,351.4
13 Van Hoang Keller 7,913.3 5,550.0 2,363.3
14 Kristina McDonald Holmes 7,909.7 5,445.0 2,464.7
15 David Liu Plano Senior 7,908.0 5,565.0 2,343.0
16 Mihir Shah Katy 7,895.0 5,615.0 2,280.0
17 Shirley Field Holmes 7,866.6 5,800.0 2,066.6
18 Whitney Ross Rowlett 7,855.0 5,260.0 2,595.0
19 Rebecca Muff Lubbock 7,845.0 5,515.0 2,330.0
20 Nitin Udpa James E. Taylor 7,841.3 5,395.0 2,446.3

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Mirah Curzer Lubbock 8,569.6 5,700.0 2,869.6
2 Kevin Emmett Plano Senior 8,261.7 5,740.0 2,521.7
3 Rue Morris Nimitz 8,171.3 5,695.0 2,476.3
4 Lucy Thompson Plano Senior 8,093.0 5,490.0 2,603.0
5 Sonya Crocker Nimitz 7,975.0 5,295.0 2,680.0
6 Amy Hoffman Garland 7,910.0 5,280.0 2,630.0
7 Martin Craven J. Frank Dobie 7,800.0 5,170.0 2,630.0
8 Cantay Ozkan Cinco Ranch 7,668.3 4,945.0 2,723.3
9 Jessica Holman Lubbock 7,650.0 5,115.0 2,535.0
10 Minh Tran Holmes 7,616.4 5,540.0 2,076.4
11 Alex Bruce Plano Senior 7,583.0 5,285.0 2,298.0
12 Rachel Ratz Nimitz 7,528.4 5,095.0 2,433.4
13 Anna Valkovich Klein 7,505.0 4,650.0 2,855.0
14 Jonathan Mount Marcus 7,480.0 4,855.0 2,625.0
15 John Gottula Lubbock 7,473.3 5,240.0 2,233.3
16 Xavier Guerrero Deer Park 7,473.0 4,870.0 2,603.0
17 Kate Lawson Plano East 7,308.0 4,645.0 2,663.0
18 Albert Osueke Clements 7,296.6 4,785.0 2,511.6
19 Nicole Leung James E. Taylor 7,263.4 4,925.0 2,338.4
20 Eric Penner Katy 7,193.3 4,985.0 2,208.3

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Jared Eggers Nimitz 8,085.0 5,725.0 2,360.0
2 Austin Wolfe Garland 7,665.0 5,140.0 2,525.0
3 Michael Wayland Richard King 7,438.4 4,860.0 2,578.4
4 John McCorstin Garland 7,216.4 4,700.0 2,516.4
5 James Hall Holmes 7,129.6 4,815.0 2,314.6
6 Jeff Caldwell Lubbock 7,048.0 4,640.0 2,408.0
7 Daniel Smith Lubbock Coronado 7,025.0 4,535.0 2,490.0
8 Genny Johnson Cinco Ranch 7,011.3 5,010.0 2,001.3
9 Lauren McCaslin Cinco Ranch 6,978.3 4,810.0 2,168.3
10 Greg Robinson Plano Senior 6,904.7 4,565.0 2,339.7
11 Matthew Flury J. Frank Dobie 6,846.3 4,510.0 2,336.3
12 Louis LeJuene Arlington 6,800.0 4,585.0 2,215.0
13 Anthony Serna South Garland 6,788.3 4,700.0 2,088.3
14 Lisa Robles Richard King 6,756.3 4,190.0 2,566.3
15 JoeAnna Hill J. Frank Dobie 6,726.7 4,520.0 2,206.7
16 Barbara Varian Plano Senior 6,711.7 4,405.0 2,306.7
17 Lee Ballard Deer Park 6,631.3 4,305.0 2,326.3
18 Sabin Jacob Bowie 6,613.0 4,100.0 2,513.0
19 Josh Ott Creekview 6,558.0 4,185.0 2,373.0
20 Chris Redman Bowie 6,508.0 3,970.0 2,538.0

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Andy Steinhauser Friendswood 9,086.7 6,240.0 2,846.7
2 Salman Ahmed Alice 8,541.6 5,735.0 2,806.6
3 Flour Bluff 8,506.7 5,815.0 2,691.7
4 Flour Bluff 8,310.0 5,580.0 2,730.0
5 J.J. Pearce 8,260.0 5,540.0 2,720.0
6 Flour Bluff 8,211.7 5,575.0 2,636.7
7 J.J. Pearce 8,166.6 5,530.0 2,636.6
8 J.J. Pearce 8,163.4 5,575.0 2,588.4
9 Omar Fabian Alice 8,106.7 5,255.0 2,851.7
10 John Horn 8,105.0 5,530.0 2,575.0
11 Uvalde 8,091.7 5,235.0 2,856.7
12 Kevin Derischebourg Frisco 7,993.3 5,225.0 2,768.3
13 New Caney 7,878.3 5,120.0 2,758.3
14 Ryan Rahman Friendswood 7,853.4 5,315.0 2,538.4
15 Richardson 7,771.7 4,880.0 2,891.7

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 New Caney 8,331.7 5,510.0 2,821.7
2 Robert Lockwood Friendswood 7,885.0 5,140.0 2,745.0
3 New Caney 7,881.7 5,145.0 2,736.7
4 J.J. Pearce 7,816.7 4,890.0 2,926.7
5 Chris Smith Friendswood 7,635.0 5,020.0 2,615.0
6 Ben Brown Frisco 7,510.0 4,735.0 2,775.0
7 Trey German Friendswood 7,296.7 4,800.0 2,496.7
8 Robert Frazier Frisco 7,228.3 4,805.0 2,423.3
9 Memorial 7,086.6 4,150.0 2,936.6
10 New Caney 6,948.3 4,250.0 2,698.3

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Will Ramsey Friendswood 7,553.3 4,695.0 2,858.3
2 J.J. Pearce 7,331.7 4,445.0 2,886.7
3 New Caney 7,290.0 4,610.0 2,680.0
4 Harlingen 7,245.0 4,470.0 2,775.0
5 Billy Brown Frisco 7,133.3 4,650.0 2,483.3
6 David Soliz Alice 7,085.0 4,345.0 2,740.0
7 David Sanders Friendswood 6,793.3 4,315.0 2,478.3
8 Richardson 6,726.6 3,880.0 2,846.6
9 Boerne 6,706.6 4,140.0 2,566.6
10 J.J. Pearce 6,691.7 4,155.0 2,536.7

Small Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Westwood 7,508.4 4,820.0 2,688.4
2 Westwood 7,495.0 4,630.0 2,865.0
3 Robert G. Cole 6,978.4 4,195.0 2,783.4
4 Westwood 6,953.3 4,270.0 2,683.3
5 Sinton 6,663.3 3,805.0 2,858.3

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Aubrey 7,670.0 4,885.0 2,785.0
2 Westwood 7,506.6 4,830.0 2,676.6
3 Aubrey 6,978.3 4,525.0 2,453.3
4 Westwood 6,925.0 4,130.0 2,795.0
5 Westwood 6,611.7 3,975.0 2,636.7

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Westwood 6,865.0 4,085.0 2,780.0
2 Robert G. Cole 6,528.3 3,705.0 2,823.3
3 Westwood 6,270.0 3,375.0 2,895.0
4 Westwood 6,050.0 3,355.0 2,695.0
5 Lago Vista 5,675.0 3,100.0 2,575.0

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Mihir Shah Katy 940
2 Katie Robinson Lubbock 920
2 Joyce Tsai Lamar 920
2 Becky Simon South Garland 920
3 Lisa Wiginton Lubbock Monterey 900
3 Rustam Abedinzadeh J. Frank Dobie 900
3 Shirley Field Holmes 900
3 Natalie Navar King 900

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Rue Morris Nimitz 900
2 Minh Tran Holmes 880
2 Mirah Curzer Lubbock 880
2 Jessica Holman Lubbock 880
2 Amy Hoffman Garland 880
3 Kevin Emmett Plano Senior 860
3 Martin Craven J. Frank Dobie 860

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jared Eggers Nimitz 900
2 Anthony Serna South Garland 880
3 Sarah Duhan Lubbock 860

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Pouya Fatemi Plano East 920
1 Connie Yu Cinco Ranch 920
2 Seong Lee South Garland 900
2 Jonathan Thompson King 900
3 Zhi An James E. Taylor 860
3 Rebecca Muff Lubbock 860
3 Jaeon Abraham Garland 860
3 Jason Vermette Fossil Ridge 860

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Minhnhat Do Plano East 900
2 Rachel Ratz Nimitz 860
3 Mirah Curzer Lubbock 840
3 John Gottula Lubbock 840

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Lauren McCaslin Cinco Ranch 780
2 Jared Eggers Nimitz 760
2 Jeff Caldwell Lubbock 760
3 Madison Ryan South Garland 740

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Joyce Tsai Lamar 963
2 Steven Kochevar Bryan 925
2 Lily Xiong Dulles 925
2 Krishna Puppala Klein 925
2 Gary Johnson Katy 925
3 Julie Rutlewski Clear Creek 913
3 Megan Dawson Lubbock Monterey 913

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Anna Valkovich Klein 975
2 James Midkiff Plano East 950
3 Xavier Guerrero Deer Park 913
3 Mirah Curzer Lubbock 913
3 Theresa Tran Martin 913

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Sabin Jacob James Bowie 913
2 Marcus Jauregui Nimitz 900
3 Andrew Barton McKinney 863
3 Lisa Robles King 863

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Natalie Korth Elkins 1,000
2 Natalie Navar King 993.3
3 Anita Mantri Cinco Ranch 990
3 Rachelen Samuel Garland 990

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Mirah Curzer Lubbock 993.3
2 Jerin Thenayan Garland 986.7
2 Rachel Ratz Garland 986.7
3 Amy Hoffman Garland 963.3
3 Martin Craven J. Frank Dobie 963.3
3 Cantay Ozkan Cinco Ranch 963.3

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Dhruv Sharma Plano Senior 963.3
2 Birkson Moore Elkins 960
3 Kate Darby Garland 956.7
3 Stephen Simon James E. Taylor 956.7

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Seong Lee South Garland 880
2 Nan Lin Lamar 860
2 Connie Yu Cinco Ranch 860
2 Roxana Daneshjou Marcus 860
3 Allison Kunz McKinney 840
3 Whitney Ross Rowlett 840
3 Shirley Field Holmes 840
3 Natalie Korth Elkins 840
3 Joyce Tsai Lamar 840
3 Emily Korinek Lubbock 840
3 Katie Robinson Lubbock 840
3 Paige Campbell Nimitz 840

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Mirah Curzer Lubbock 920
2 Lucy Thompson Plano Sr. 880
3 Amy Hoffman Garland 860
3 Minh Tran Holmes 860

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Lauren McCaslin Cinco Ranch 800
2 Andrew Barton McKinney 780
3 Sabin Jacob James Bowie 760

Math[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Alix Barasch Martin 1,000
1 Kristina McDonald Holmes 1,000
1 Yan Shen Elkins 1,000
1 Chi-Chi Esimai Arlington 1,000
1 Nitin Upda James E. Taylor 1,000
2 Zhi An James E. Taylor 960
2 Mimi Zhang James E. Taylor 960
2 David Liu Plano Senior 960
2 Brian Young Plano Senior 960
2 Jaeon Abraham Garland 960
2 Whitney Ross Rowlett 960
2 Jennifer Hsu Clements 960
2 Van Hoang Keller 960
2 Russell Woo Plano West Sr. 960
2 Krishna Puppala Klein 960
2 Sharanya Mohan Dulles 960
2 Pouya Fatemi Plano East 960
2 Tracy Giles Arlington 960
2 Edward Zhong Clark 960
2 Niels Joaquin Carroll 960
2 Christine Herrera James Bowie 960
2 Karen Stockley King 960
3 Janice Chow Clements 920
3 Aditya Juloori Dulles 920
3 Lily Xiong Dulles 920
3 Nan Lin Lamar 920
3 Tri Luong Lamar 920
3 Jonathan Liu El Paso Coronado 920
3 Chu Song Keller 920
3 Connie Yu Cinco Ranch 920
3 Seong Lee South Garland 920
3 Jonathan Thompson King 920
3 Desh Mohan Marcus 920
3 Sean Barry Marcus 920

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Kevin Emmett Plano Senior 960
1 Albert Osueke Clements 960
1 Cantay Ozkan Cinco Ranch 960
2 Anthony Putnicki Franklin 920
2 Travis Kunnemann Elkins 920
2 Robert Anderson Deer Park 920
2 Xiaoyi Xu Dulles 920
2 Mirah Curzer Lubbock 920
3 Steven Carr Martin 880
3 Eric Braden Cinco Ranch 880
3 Minh Tran Holmes 880
3 Trey Hickman King 880
3 Sonya Crocker Nimitz 880
3 Rachel Ratz Nimitz 880
3 Trey Downer Lubbock Coronado 880
3 Emily Hatcher Klein 880
3 Wes Holland Rowlett 880
3 Jason Chow Clements 880
3 William Zachary Smith El Paso Coronado 880

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jared Eggers Nimitz 920
1 Genny Johnson Cinco Ranch 920
2 John McCorstin Garland 880
2 Andrew Bilir Elkins 880
2 Kevin Lai Klein 880
2 Jason O'Bryan Plano West 880
2 James Hall Holmes 880
3 Chris Koch Keller 840
3 Austin Wolfe Garland 840
3 Gibran Abdulla Dulles 840

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Russell Woo Plano West 820
2 Joyce Tsai Lamar 800
2 Poya Mohebpour J. Frank Dobie 800
3 Ami Saheba El Paso Coronado 780
3 Shirley Field Holmes 780
3 Seong Lee South Garland 780
3 Zhi An James E. Taylor 780

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Lucy Thompson Plano Senior 780
1 Nick Hunter Lubbock Monterey 780
2 Evan Martin Duncanville 760
2 James Martin Arlington 760
3 Avery Koch Garland 740
3 Amy Hoffman Garland 740
3 Nicole Leung James E. Taylor 740
3 Rue Morris Nimitz 740

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Taylor Grant Plano East 760
1 Louis LeJeune Arlington 760
1 Jared Eggers Nimitz 760
2 Chris Redman James Bowie 740
2 Sarah Duhan Lubbock 740
2 John McCorstin Garland 740
3 Marcus Jauregui Nimitz 720

Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jonathan Thompson King 940
2 Becky Simon South Garland 900
3 Joyce Tsai Lamar 880
3 Shirley Field Holmes 880
3 Seong Lee South Garland 880

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Rue Morris Nimitz 840
2 Kevin Emmett Plano Sr. 800
3 John Gottula Lubbock 760

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jared Eggers Nimitz 720
2 Genny Johnson Cinco Ranch 680
3 Anthony Serna South Garland 640
3 Greg Robinson Plano Sr. 640

Speech[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Katherine Stump Clark 993.3
2 Brad Winton Nimitz 960
3 Natalie Korth Elkins 936.7

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Omar Hussain Creek View 973.3
1 Irina Popescu Clark 973.3
1 Chris Maunder Lubbock Coronado 973.3
2 Martin Craven J. Frank Dobie 966.7
3 Mirah Curzer Lubbock 963.3
3 Marcela DiBlasi Clark 963.3
3 David Urrabazo Holmes 963.3

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Stephen Marshall Clark 1,000
2 Kate Darby Garland 990
2 Greg Robinson Plano Senior 990
3 Dhruv Sharma Plano Senior 980

Super Quiz[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Lindsay Atwood South Garland 925
2 Lisa Wiginton Lubbock Monterey 910
3 Seong Lee South Garland 905

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Martin Craven J. Frank Dobie 970
2 Alex Bruce Plano Sr. 925
3 Richard Wang J. Frank Dobie 910
3 Lucy Thompson Plano Senior 910

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 JoeAnna Hill J. Frank Dobie 940
1 Michael Wayland King 940
2 Jared Eggers Nimitz 925
3 Matthew Flury J. Frank Dobie 890