Regionals/Texas/2008

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Texas
Flag of Texas.png TexasAD.gif
Current Victor: Lubbock High School
National Titles: 19841985198619881990 199119921993199619972000
Official Website
List of competing schools
State Scores
1986198719881989199019911992 1993199419951996199719981999 2000200120022003200420052006
200720082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Regional Scores
1993199819992000200120022003
20042005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018

Region IRegion IIRegion III
Region IVRegion VRegion VI
Region VIIRegion VIIIRegion IX
Region XRegion XIRegion XII

Key[edit]

Key
Indicates a team that has automatically qualified for state by winning Region.
Indicates a team has advanced to state via their score (At-Large)
Indicates a team has been eliminated from state qualification contention.

What was the "advancing score?"[edit]

Large[edit]

In Large Schools, the highest Region Champion was Pearland High School of Region V, with a score of 50,606, while the lowest Region Champion was South Grand Prairie High School of Region XII, with a score of 37,681.

The At-Large Cut-off was 38,607, in which Duncanville High School qualified as the last At-Large team. Any At-Large teams whose score was below Duncanville's is effectively eliminated from State contention.

Medium[edit]

In Medium Schools, the highest Region Champion was Alice High School of Region III, with a score of 45,454. The lowest Regional Champion was Estacado High School of Region I, with a score of 35,595.

The At-Large Cut-off was 33,672, in which Uvalde High School qualified as the last At-Large team. Any At-Large team whose score is below Uvalde's score is effectively eliminated from State contention.

Small[edit]

In Small Schools, the highest Region Champion was Taylor High School of Region XI, with a score of 41,552. The lowest Region Champion was Splendora High School of Region VII, with a score of 34,603.

The At-Large Cut-off was 27,802, in which Hawkins High School qualified as the last At-Large team. Any At-Large team whose score is below Hawkins' is effectively eliminated from State contention.

Advancing Teams[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score
1 Pearland High School Pearland 5 50,606
2 Nimitz High School Irving 9 46,000.9
3 J. Frank Dobie High School Pasadena 5 45,838
4 James E. Taylor High School Katy 7 45,709
5 Plano Senior High School Plano 10 45,038
6 Richard King High School Corpus Christi 3 44,929
7 Edward S. Marcus High School Lewisville 9 44,912.7
8 Oliver Wendell Holmes High School Northside 4 44,202
9 Sandra Day O'Connor High School Northside 4 43,670
10 Plano East High School Plano 10 43,431
11 Keller High School Keller 8 43,273
12 Flower Mound High School Lewisville 9 42,941.3
13 Creekview High School Carrolton-Farmers Branch 9 42,833.3
14 Klein High School Klein 6 42,433
15 Coronado High School El Paso 2 42,232
16 Rockwall High School Rockwall 10 42,142
17 Lubbock High School Lubbock 1 41,722.2
18 Stephen F. Austin High School Fort Bend 7 41,585
19 Foster High School Lamar Consolidated 7 41,347
20 Coronado High School Lubbock 1 41,180.5
21 Elkins High School Fort Bend 7 40,065
22 Earl Warren High School Northside 4 40,007
23 Garland High School Garland 10 39,925
24 Rowlett High School Garland 10 39,770
25 Cinco Ranch High School Katy 7 39,538
26 Lloyd V. Berkner High School Richardson 10 39,538
27 Plano West High School Plano 10 39,524
28 Klein Collins High School Klein 6 39,389
29 Franklin High School El Paso 2 39,385
30 Montwood High School Socorro 2 39,379
31 Morton Ranch High School Katy 7 39,279
32 Harlingen South High School Harlingen Consolidated 3 39,245
33 Clements High School Fort Bend 7 39,244
34 Deer Park High School Deer Park 5 38,967
35 Odessa High School Ector County 1 38,851.9
36 Katy High School Katy 7 38,805
36 Lamar High School Arlington 8 38,805
38 Coppell High School Coppell 9 38,777.0
39 Duncanville High School Duncanville 8 38,607
40 South Grand Prairie High School Grand Prairie 12 37,681

Medium Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score
1 Alice High School Alice 3 45,454
2 Seven Lakes High School Katy 5 44,291
3 New Caney High School New Caney 6 44,220
4 Friendswood High School Friendswood 5 43,094
5 J. J. Pearce High School Richardson 10 42,388
6 Montgomery High School Montgomery 6 41,657
7 Centennial High School Frisco 9 41,563.4
8 Pine Tree High School Pine Tree 9 40,923.5
9 Frisco High School Frisco 9 40,565.9
10 Fossil Ridge High School Keller 8 39,900
11 El Paso High School El Paso 2 39,898
12 Boerne High School Boerne 4 38,320
13 Alamo Heights High School Alamo Heights 4 38,207
14 Tuloso-Midway High School Tuloso-Midway 3 37,806
15 Flour Bluff High School Flour Bluff 3 37,450
16 Highland Park High School Highland Park 10 36,644
17 McKinney North High School McKinney 9 35,697.7
18 Estacado High School Lubbock 1 35,595
19 Hillcrest High School Dallas 10 35,443
20 The Colony High School Lewisville 9 34,955.9
21 McKinney Boyd High School McKinney 9 34,835.1
22 Uvalde High School Uvalde 3 34,672
23 Lancaster High School Lancaster 8 34,618
24 Thomas Edison High School San Antonio 4 34,221
25 Dickinson High School Dickinson 5 33,833

Small Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score
1 Taylor High School Taylor 11 41,552
2 Liberty High School Frisco 12 40,239
3 John Paul II High School Private 12 40,090
4 Wakeland High School Frisco 12 38,472
5 Sinton High School Sinton 11 34,972
6 Splendora High School Splendora 7 34,603
7 Bandera High School Bandera 11 33,932
8 Robert G. Cole High School Fort Sam Houston 11 33,783
9 Somerset High School Somerset 11 33,471
10 Aubrey High School Aubrey 12 32,454
11 Westwood High School Westwood 12 31,957
12 Randolph High School Randolph Field 11 30,851
13 IDEA College Prep Charter 11 30,353
14 Lago Vista High School Lago Vista 11 29,706
15 Hawkins High School Hawkins 12 27,802

Region By Region Results[edit]

Region I[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Lubbock Lubbock 41,722.2
2 Lubbock Coronado 41,180.5
3 Ector County Odessa 38,851.9
4 Lubbock Monterey 38,199.2
5 Midland Lee 27,694.0
6 Midland Midland 25,924.2
7 Ector County Permian 23,181.8

Medium[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Lubbock Estacado 35,595

Region II[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 El Paso Coronado 42,232
2 El Paso Franklin 39,385
3 Socorro Montwood 39,379

Medium[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 El Paso El Paso 39,898

Region III[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Corpus Christi King 44,929
2 Harlingen Consolidated Harlingen South 39,245
3 Corpus Christi W.B. Ray 37,463
4 Corpus Christi Mary Carroll 34,373
5 South Texas Science Academy of South Texas 34,243
6 Harlingen Consolidated Harlingen 30,207
7 San Benito San Benito 27,334
8 Weslaco Weslaco 23,132


Overall Honors Medalists[edit]

Rank Student School
1 Schulyer Thornton King
2 Clayton Bishop King
3 Diandra Sicak King

Overall Scholastic Medalists[edit]

Rank Student School
1 James Roperes King
2 Drew Crocker King
3 Tyler Sweeney King

Overall Varsity Medalists[edit]

Rank Student School
1 Betsy Cooper King
2 Travis Cornejo Harlingen South
3 Michelle Clements King

Medium[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Alice Alice 45,454
2 Tuloso-Midway Tuloso-Midway 37,806
3 Flour Bluff Flour Bluff 37,450
4 Uvalde Uvalde 34,672

Overall Honors Medalists[edit]

Rank Student School
1 Joey Gutierrez Alice
2 Yvette Saenz Alice
3 Ishan Kamat Alice

Overall Scholastic Medals[edit]

Rank Student School
1 Efren Cruzada Alice
2 Erasmo Lopez Alice
3 Rosa Ortega Alice

Overall Varsity Medalists[edit]

Rank Student School
1 Soo-In Ma Alice
2 Elizabeth Ruelas Alice
3 C.J. Reynolds Alice

Region IV[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Northside Oliver Wendell Holmes 44,202
2 Northside Sandra Day O'Connor 43,670
3 Northside Earl Warren 40,007

Medium[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Boerne Boerne 38,320
2 Alamo Heights Alamo Heights 38,207
3 San Antonio Thomas Edison 34,221
4 San Antonio Luther Burbank 33,xxx

Region V[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Pearland Pearland 50,606
2 Pasadena J. Frank Dobie 45,838
3 Deer Park Deer Park 38,967
4 Clear Creek Clear Brook 36,739
5 La Porte La Porte 36,534
6 Clear Creek Clear Creek 33,925
7 Pasadena Pasadena 33,108
8 Clear Lake Clear Lake 32,890
9 Alvin Alvin 31,683
10 Galena Park North Shore 30,245
11 Pasadena Pasadena Memorial 27,014
12 Pasadena Sam Rayburn 26,318
13 South Houston South Houston 25,897
14 Port Arthur Port Arthur Memorial 24,122

Overall Honors Medalists[edit]

Rank Student School
1 Edie Wu Pearland
2 Sophy Lee Pearland
3 Sijia Wang Pearland

Overall Scholastic Medalists[edit]

Rank Student School
1 Ross Watson Pearland
2 Danielle Rodriguez Pearland
3 Amado Gonzales Dobie

Overall Varsity Medalists[edit]

Rank Student School
1 Andrew Hartman Pearland
2 Ely Dorantes Dobie
3 Brenda Montoya Dobie

Medium[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Katy Seven Lakes 44,291
2 Friendswood Friendswood 43,094
3 Dickinson Dickinson 33,833
4 Nederland Nederland 32,722
5 Clear Creek Clear Springs 32,275
6 Santa Fe Santa Fe 28,618
7 La Marque La Marque 26,573
8 Pearland Dawson 26,446
9 Galena Park Galena Park 23,936
10 Beaumont Clifton J. Ozen Magnet 21,554
11 Sheldon C.E. King 20,837

Region VI[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Klein Klein 42,433
2 Klein Klein Collins 39,389

Medium[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 New Caney New Caney 44,220
2 Montgomery Montgomery 41,657

Region VII[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Katy Taylor 45,709
2 Fort Bend Austin 41,585
3 Lamar Foster 41,347
4 Fort Bend Elkins 40,065
5 Katy Cinco Ranch 39,538
6 Katy Morton Ranch 39,279
7 Fort Bend Clements 39,244*
8 Katy Katy 38,805

(*) Clements High School's score was input to DDSIC as 38,244, but ahead of Katy High School's score of 38,805. It is likely that the actual score was 39,244.

Small[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Splendora Splendora 34,603

Region VIII[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Keller Keller 43,273
2 Arlington Lamar 38,805
3 Duncanville Duncanville 38,607

Medium[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Keller Fossil Ridge 39,900
2 Lancaster Lancaster 34,618

Region IX[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Irving Nimitz 46,000.9
2 Lewisville Marcus 44,912.7
3 Lewisville Flower Mound 42,941.3
4 Carrolton-Farmers Branch Creekview 42,833.3
5 Coppell Coppell 38,777.0
6 Carrolton-Farmers Branch Newman Smith 38,240.9
7 Irving MacArthur 36,873.8
8 Lewisville Hebron 36,371.7
9 Carrolton-Farmers Branch R.L. Turner 36,099.0
10 Carroll Carroll Senior 32,679.1
11 Irving Irving 29,282.2
12 Birdville Haltom 28,413.7
13 Lewisville Lewisville 25,459.2

Medium[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Frisco Centennial 41,563.4
2 Pine Tree Pine Tree 40,923.5
3 Frisco Frisco 40,565.9
4 McKinney McKinney North 35,697.7
5 Lewisville The Colony 34,955.9
6 McKinney McKinney Boyd 34,835.1
7 Mesquite Poteet 31,982.1
8 Mesquite West Mesquite 29,852.6
9 Irving Academy of Irving 29,264.7
10 Aledo Aledo 29,014.3
11 Kilgore Kilgore 26,730.3

Region X[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Plano Plano Senior 45,038
2 Plano Plano East 43,431
3 Rockwall Rockwall 42,142
4 Garland Garland 39,925
5 Garland Rowlett 39,770
6 Richardson Berkner 39,538
7 Plano Plano West 39,524
8 Garland North Garland 37,048
9 Dallas Townview Science/Engineering 35,091
10 Richardson Lake Highlands 33,993
11 Garland Sachse 33,350
12 Garland South Garland 32,455
13 Richardson Richardson 31,775
14 Garland Naaman Forest 31,775
15 Dallas Sunset 30,776
16 Dallas Skyline 30,443
17 Garland Lakeview Centennial 28,211
18 Dallas Townview Talented and Gifted 28,193
19 Dallas Bryan Adams 26,427
20 Dallas Irma Rangel 25,999
21 Dallas W.T. White 25,247
22 Dallas Molina 24,395

Medium[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Richardson J.J. Pearce 42,388
2 Highland Park Highland Park 36,644
3 Dallas Hillcrest 35,443
4 Rockwall Heath 28,959
5 Dallas South Oak Cliff 25,595
6 Dallas Greenville 24,499

Region XI[edit]

Small[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Taylor Taylor 41,552
2 Sinton Sinton 34,972
3 Bandera Bandera 33,932
4 Fort Sam Houston Robert G. Cole 33,783
5 Somerset Somerset 33,471
6 Randolph Field Randolph 30,851
7 Charter IDEA College Prep 30,353
8 Lago Vista Lago Vista 29,706

Region XII[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Grand Prairie South Grand Prairie 37,681
2 Mesquite John Horn 37,4xx

Small[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Frisco Liberty 40,239
2 Private John Paul II 40,090
3 Frisco Wakeland 38,472
4 Aubrey Aubrey 32,454
5 Westwood Westwood 31,957
6 Hawkins Hawkins 27,802