Regionals/Texas/2009

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Texas
Flag of Texas.png TexasAD.gif
Current Victor: Lubbock High School
National Titles: 19841985198619881990 199119921993199619972000
Official Website
List of competing schools
State Scores
1986198719881989199019911992 1993199419951996199719981999 2000200120022003200420052006
200720082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Regional Scores
1993199819992000200120022003
20042005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018

Region IRegion IIRegion III
Region IVRegion VRegion VI
Region VIIRegion VIIIRegion IX
Region XRegion XIRegion XII

The 2009 Texas Academic Decathlon Regional Competition took place on January 30-31, 2009. By tradition, the Texas Academic Decathlon Regional Competitions takes place on either the third or fifth Saturday in January due to the fourth Saturday in January almost always being the January SAT testing date. The participating Academic Decathlon schools are divided into three divisions (Large, Medium and Small) and will compete in twelve separate regions, based largely on geographical location.

Facts to note:

  • Region XII (Dallas/NE Texas) competed with Region VII, but was treated as a separate region. ADSIC will regard Region XII and Region VII results as separate.
  • Boerne High School in Region IV split into two schools, Boerne Sam Champion High School and Boerne High School. However, the location of Boerne High School closed for renovation. UIL saw Boerne Sam Champion compete, but not Boerne. Until further information is fowarded by TAD, ADSIC will assume that Boerne Sam Champion is the school competing this year.


ADSIC Key for determining Qualifying Schools[edit]

The following Key shall be used to color code results:

Key[edit]

Key
Indicates a team that has automatically qualified for state by winning Region.
Indicates a team has advanced to state via their score (At-Large)
Indicates a team has been eliminated from state qualification contention.

Advancing Teams[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score
1 Pearland High School Pearland V 46,517
2 Nimitz High School Irving IX 45,224
3 James E. Taylor High School Katy VII 44,816
4 Richard King High School Corpus Christi III 43,807
5 Seven Lakes High School Katy VII 43,741
6 Earl Warren High School Northside IV 43,496
7 Plano Senior High School Plano X 43,446
8 J. Frank Dobie High School Pasadena V 43,310
9 Lubbock High School Lubbock I 43,182
10 Edward S. Marcus High School Lewisville IX 42,832
11 Coronado High School El Paso II 42,737
12 Coronado High School Lubbock I 42,516
13 Keller High School Keller VIII 42,342
14 Franklin High School El Paso II 41,855
15 Klein High School Klein VI 41,680
16 Cinco Ranch High School Katy VII 41,450
17 Sandra Day O'Connor High School Northside IV 41,236
18 Mary Carroll High School Corpus Christi III 41,087
19 Clements High School Fort Bend VII 40,972
20 Plano East High School Plano X 40,165
21 Oliver Wendell Holmes High School Northside IV 39,708
22 Klein Collins High School Klein VI 39,370
23 New Caney High School New Caney VI 39,327
24 Flower Mound High School Lewisville IX 39,247
25 Clear Creek High School Clear Creek V 38,869
26 Creekview High School Carrollton-Farmers Branch IX 38,766
27 Morton Ranch High School Katy VII 38,242
28 Garland High School Garland X 38,137
29 Montwood High School Socorro II 38,104
30 Fossil Ridge High School Keller VIII 38,085
31 Lloyd V. Berkner High School Richardson X 38,073
32 Hebron High School Lewisville IX 37,942
33 Rowlett High School Rowlett X 37,753
34 Deer Park High School Deer Park V 37,578
35 Coppell High School Coppell IX 37,527
36 Katy High School Katy VII 37,310
37 Thomas Campbell Clark High School Northside IV 37,149
38 Plano West High School Plano X 37,124
39 Monterey High School Lubbock I 37,115
40 South Grand Prairie High School Grand Prairie XII 36,728

Medium Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score
1 Liberty High School Frisco IX 42,957
2 Friendswood High School Friendswood V 42,401
3 Rockwall High School Rockwall X 42,256
4 Foster High School Lamar Consolidated VI 42,040
5 Wakeland High School Frisco IX 41,662
6 Alice High School Alice III 41,218
7 Centennial High School Frisco IX 40,430
8 El Paso High School El Paso II 40,128
9 Montgomery High School Montgomery VI 39,747
10 Highland Park High School Highland Park X 39,047
11 Champion High School Boerne IV 38,432
12 Flour Bluff High School Flour Bluff III 38,224
13 Newman Smith High School Carrollton Farmers-Branch IX 38,006
14 Alamo Heights High School Alamo Heights IV 37,549
15 J. J. Pearce High School Richardson X 37,549
16 W.B. Ray High School Corpus Christi III 37,475
17 Thomas Edison High School San Antonio IV 37,086
18 Frisco High School Frisco IX 37,011
19 Jefferson/Silva High School El Paso II 36,769
20 Hillcrest High School Dallas X 35,865
21 The Colony High School Lewisville IX 33,874
22 Luther Burbank High School San Antonio IV 33,580
23 Memorial High School Edgewood IV 33,470
24 Tuloso-Midway High School Tuloso-Midway III 33,370
25 Lancaster High School Lancaster VIII 31,073

Small Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score
1 John Paul II High School Private XII 39,139
2 Taylor High School Taylor XI 38,021
3 Splendora High School Splendora VII 34,408
4 Bandera High School Bandera XI 33,813
5 Aubrey High School Aubrey XII 33,739
6 Somerset High School Somerset XI 33,127
7 Estacado High School Lubbock VII 32,655
8 Sinton High School Sinton XI 32,372
9 Randolph High School Randolph Field XI 30,167
10 IDEA College Prep High School Charter XII 29,392
11 Huntington High School Huntington XII 29,337
12 Westwood High School Westwood XII 28,794
13 Prosper High School Prosper XI 28,377
14 Cleveland High School Cleveland VII 28,317
15 Hawkins High School Hawkins XII 27,774

Region by Region Results[edit]

Region I[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Lubbock Lubbock 43,182
2 Lubbock Lubbock Coronado 42,737
3 Lubbock Monterey 37,115
4 Midland Midland Lee ?
5 Midland Midland High 30,286.4

Region II[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 El Paso Coronado 42,737
2 El Paso Franklin 41,855
3 Socorro Montwood 38,104

Medium[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 El Paso El Paso 40,128
2 El Paso Jefferson/Silva 36,769

Region III[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Corpus Christi Richard M. King 43,807
2 Corpus Christi Mary Carroll 41,058
3 South Texas Science Academy of South Texas
4 Harlingen Harlingen South

Medium[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Alice Alice 41,218
2 Flour Bluff Flour Bluff 38,224
3 Corpus Christi W.B. Ray 37,475
4 Tuloso-Midway Tuloso-Midway 33,370

Region IV[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Northside Earl Warren 43,495.9
2 Northside Sandra Day O'Connor 41,236
3 Northside Oliver Wendell Holmes 39,708
4 Northside Tom C. Clark 37,149

Medium[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Boerne Sam Champion 38,432
2 Alamo Heights Alamo Heights 37,549
3 San Antonio Thomas Edison 37,086
4 San Antonio Luther Burbank 33,580
5 Edgewood Memorial 33,470

Region V[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Pearland Pearland 46,516.6
2 Pasadena J. Frank Dobie 43,309.5
3 Clear Creek Clear Creek 38,868.9
4 Deer Park Deer Park 37,577.9
5 LaPorte LaPorte 35,551
6 Clear Creek Clear Brook 35,264.2
7 Pasadena Pasadena 33,638.7
8 Pasadena Pasadena Memorial 32,011.6
9 Galena Park North Shore 31,903.4
10 Alvin Alvin 31,804.2
11 Clear Creek Clear Lake 31,793.4
12 Clear Creek Clear Springs 30,151.5
13 Beaumont West Brook 26,437.4
14 Pasadena South Houston 25,611.5
15 Dickinson Dickinson 24,669.1
16 Port Arthur Memorial 20,416.4
17 Galena Park Galena Park 16,598.8

Individual Placements[edit]

Honors[edit]
Place Student ISD School Score
1st Yuchen Lin Pearland Pearland 8,589
2nd Bryan Jewell Pearland Pearland 8,424
3rd Brnadon Nguyen Pasadena J. Frank Dobie 8,419
4th Jeremy Morris Pasadena J. Frank Dobie 8,316
5th Omosola Odetunde Pearland Pearland 8,281
Scholastic[edit]
Place Student ISD School Score
1st Kevin Bittner Clear Creek Clear Creek 7,514
2nd Jackie Vu Pearland Pearland 7,386
3rd Michael Lee Pearland Pearland 7,321
4th Paulina Cueto Pearland Pearland 7,077
5th Tatiana Gonzalez Pasadena J. Frank Dobie 6,775
Varsity[edit]
Place Student ISD School Score
1st Samuel Mayfield Pearland Pearland 7,519
2nd Alec Davila Pearland Pearland 7,278
3rd Eddie Nunez Pasadena J. Frank Dobie 6,963
4th Tyler Schott Pasadena J. Frank Dobie 6,613
5th Omosuzi Ajayi Clear Creek Clear Brook 6,122

Medium[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Friendswood Friendswood 42,400.8
2 Nederland Nederland 32,107.8
3 Santa Fe Santa Fe 28,007.4
4 Pearland Glenda Dawson 27,186.7
5 LaMarque LaMarque 26,024.6
6 Beaumont Clifton J. Ozen Magnet 24,249.3
7 Pasadena Sam Rayburn 24,217
8 Dayton Dayton 22,233.5

Region VI[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Klein Klein 41,621
2 Klein Klein Collins 39,370
3 New Caney New Caney 39,327

Medium[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Lamar Consolidated Foster 42,040
2 Montgomery Montgomery 39,747

Region VII[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Katy James E. Taylor 44,816
2 Katy Seven Lakes 43,741
3 Katy Cinco Ranch 41,450
4 Fort Bend Clements 40,972
5 Katy Morton Ranch 38,242
6 Katy Katy 37,310

Small[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Splendora Splendora 34,408
2 Lubbock Estacado 32,655
3 Cleveland Cleveland 28,317

Region VIII[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Keller Keller 42,342.2
2 Keller Fossil Ridge 38,085
3 Duncanville Duncanville 36,732.4
4 Arlington Lamar 36,513
5 Mansfield Summit 35,064
6 Keller Central 34,480
7 Arlington Arlington 34,030
8 Mansfield Mansfield 33,292
9 Arlington Sam Houston 31,974
10 Arlington Bowie 30,379
11 Arlington Martin 28,422
12 Weatherford Weatherford 27,973
13 Burleson Burleson 21,267

Medium[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Lancaster Lancaster 31,073

Region IX[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Irving Nimitz 45,223.8
2 Lewisville Marcus 42,831.5
3 Lewisville Flower Mound 39,247.4
4 Carrolton-Farmers Branch Creekview 38,766
5 Lewisville Hebron 37,941.6
6 Coppell Coppell 37,527.4
7 Mesquite John Horn 35,500.6
8 Irving MacArthur 34,788.4
9 McKinney McKinney Boyd 31,853.3
10 Mesquite Mesquite 28,074.3
11 Birdville Haltom 25,776.4
12 Mesquite North Mesquite 25,607.9
13 Lewisville Lewisville 25,475.7
14 Irving Irving 24,976.4
15 Birdville Richland 24,821.2

Medium[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Frisco Liberty 42,956.7
2 Frisco Wakeland 41,661.5
3 Frisco Centennial 40,429.8
4 Carrolton-Farmers Branch Newman Smith 38,005.5
5 Frisco Frisco 37,510
6 Lewisville The Colony 33,874

Region X[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Plano Plano Senior 43,446
2 Plano Plano East 40,165
3 Garland Garland 38,137
4 Richardson Lloyd V. Berkner 38,073
5 Garland Rowlett 37,753
6 Plano Plano West 37,124
7 Garland North Garland 36,551
8 Richardson Lake Highlands 34,803
9 Dallas Townview Science/Engineering 32,739
10 Garland Naaman Forest 32,343
11 Dallas Sunset 32,019
12 Dallas Irma Rangel 30,975
13 Richardson Richardson 30,361
14 Garland Lakeview Centennial 30,277
15 Dallas Townview Talented and Gifted 28,420
16 Dallas Skyline 28,242
17 Garland South Garland 27,654
18 Dallas Molina 26,907
19 Garland Sachse 26,878

Medium[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Rockwall Rockwall 42,256
2 Highland Park Highland Park 39,047
3 Richardson J.J Pearce 37,549
4 Dallas Hillcrest 35,865
5 Rockwall Heath 32,582
6 Dallas South Oak Cliff 26,698
7 Dallas Greenville 23,582
8 Dallas Thomas Jefferson 22,131
9 Dallas Lincoln 20,280


Region XI[edit]

Small[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Taylor Taylor 38,021
2 Bandera Bandera 33,813
3 Somerset Somerset 33,127
4 Sinton Sinton 32,372
5 Randolph Field Randolph 30,167
6 Charter IDEA College Prep 29,392
7 Prosper Prosper 28,377

Region XII[edit]

Large[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Grand Prairie South Grand Prairie 36,727.7
2 Grand Prairie Grand Prairie 35,145.5
3 Northwest Northwest 35,056.9

Small[edit]

Place ISD School Score
1 Private School John Paul II 39,139.4
2 Aubrey Aubrey 33,738.6
3 Huntington Huntington 29,335.6
4 Westwood Westwood 28,794
5 Hawkins Hawkins 27,774