State/Texas/2001

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Texas
Texas
Flag of Texas.png TexasAD.gif
Current Victor: Lubbock High School
National Titles: 19841985198619881990 199119921993199619972000
Official Website
List of competing schools
State Scores
1986198719881989199019911992 1993199419951996199719981999 2000200120022003200420052006
200720082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Regional Scores
1993199819992000200120022003
20042005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018

Region IRegion IIRegion III
Region IVRegion VRegion VI
Region VIIRegion VIIIRegion IX
Region XRegion XIRegion XII

Sources: Excel Results; PDF Results NOTE: Large School Teams ranked 11 through 22 (Edward S. Marcus High School through Lubbock Monterey High School) are missing from the team events, individual events, and overall individuals. These three sections of this article only rank the other 28 schools.

Large School Results[edit]

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Rank ISD School Score
1 Katy ISD James E. Taylor High School 46,726
2 Pasadena ISD J. Frank Dobie High School 43,975
3 Irving ISD Nimitz High School 43,264
4 Garland ISD Garland High School 41,719
5 Plano ISD Plano East High School 40,815
6 Plano ISD Plano Senior High School 40,582
7 Arlington ISD Lamar High School 40,514
8 Arlington ISD Martin High School 40,277
9 Fort Bend ISD Clements High School 40,244
10 Northside ISD Oliver Wendell Holmes High School 40,116
11 Lewisville ISD Edward S. Marcus High School 39,322
12 Pasadena ISD Pasadena High School 39,094
13 Aldine ISD Eisenhower High School 38,445
14 Corpus Christi ISD King High School 38,242
15 Clear Creek ISD Clear Creek High School 37,918
16 La Porte ISD La Porte High School 37,848
17 Northside ISD Sandra Day O'Connor High School 37,627
18 Klein ISD Klein High School 37,461
19 Richardson ISD Richardson High School 37,240
20 Keller ISD Keller High School 37,160
21 Corpus Christi ISD Moody High School 36,805
22 Lubbock ISD Monterey High School 36,751
23 Katy ISD Katy High School 36,323
24 Harlingen ISD Harlingen South High School 36,144
25 Klein ISD Klein Forest High School 35,765
26 Northside ISD Taft High School 35,661
27 El Paso ISD Coronado High School 35,507
28 Ector County ISD Odessa High School 35,470
29 Carrolton-Farmers Branch ISD Creekview High School 35,231
30 Schertz-Cibolo Creek ISD Clemens High School 35,221
31 Lubbock ISD Coronado High School 35,132
32 Fort Bend ISD Dulles High School 35,107
33 Coppell ISD Coppell High School 35,012
34 Bryan ISD Bryan High School 34,791
35 Duncanville ISD Duncanville High School 33,453
36 Richardson ISD Berkner High School 33,061
37 Arlington ISD Arlington High School 33,058
38 Mansfield ISD Mansfield High School 32,773
39 San Antonio ISD Highlands High School 30,372
40 El Paso ISD Franklin High School 26,988

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Michelle Li Lamar 8,177
2 Daniel Lenhoff James E. Taylor 8,003
3 Brent Russo Chester W. Nimitz 7,985
4 Grant Clayton Chester W. Nimitz 7,975
5 Lina Dimachkieh James E. Taylor 7,885
6 Julie Zhou Clements 7,813
7 Lisa Joseph Chester W. Nimitz 7,655
8 Nathan Stein Plano East 7,650
9 Sarah Bourassa Martin 7,555
10 Bryce Liu Lamar 7,530
11 Robert Tau Fort Bend Clements 7,498
12 Ben Marshall Plano East 7,488
13 Thanh Nguyen Pasadena Dobie 7,473
14 Daniel Trahan James E. Taylor 7,440
15 Molly Frisinger Arlington Martin 7,395
16 Noah Liwag Garland 7,390
17 Shelley Jiang Plano Senior 7,345
18 Ryan Timpte Arlington Martin 7,218
19 Liz Li Plano Senior 7,202
20 David Tucker Bryan 7,055
21 Andrew Harrell Garland 7,000
22 Masooma Naqvi Pasadena Dobie 6,997
23 Jonathan Chavez Creekview 6,910
24 Jenny Chen Fort Bend Clements 6,895
25 Justina Wang Plano Senior 6,870

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Sam Rodkey James E. Taylor 8,250
2 Jennifer James James E. Taylor 8,060
3 Stephen Hepp Chester W. Nimitz 7,798
4 Adam Geron J. Frank Dobie 7,592
5 Melody Cole Chester W. Nimitz 7,363
6 Ian Young Chester W. Nimitz 7,327
7 Scott Louis James E. Taylor 7,254
8 Maria Lipscombe Oliver Wendell Holmes 7,240
9 John Roper Plano Senior 7,013
10 Michael Taylor J. Frank Dobie 6,988
11 Zachary Parvin Garland 6,943
11 Erin Butler Fort Bend Clements 6,943
12 Bryan Vanderhoof Plano East 6,941
13 Cassie Chirhart Arlington Martin 6,580
14 Jonathan Weber Fort Bend Clements 6,577
15 Erin Jennings Garland 6,571
16 Andrew Clay Plano Senior 6,569
17 Robert Collins Oliver Wendell Holmes 6,545
18 Lisa Fong Arlington Martin 6,532
19 Beth Gardner Plano Senior 6,403
20 Lauren Lien Arlington Lamar 6,402
21 Julian McBeth Bryan 6,392
22 Gaurav Sahay Fort Bend Clements 6,378
23 Quynh Pham Garland 6,373
24 Meredith Barthelemy Katy 6,220
25 Andrew Riehm Plano East 6,177

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Micah Ledesma J. Frank Dobie 7,965
2 Elizabeth Haney James E. Taylor 7,445
3 Unknown Pasadena 7,175
4 Felipe Aramburu James E. Taylor 7,083
5 Margaret Martin Garland 7,047
6 Jeffery Young J. Frank Dobie 6,960
7 Eric Silva Oliver Wendell Holmes 6,778
8 Jeremy Welch Garland 6,768
9 Kari Rogers Odessa 6,583
10 Petra Ritchie El Paso Coronado 6,548
11 Karl Malone J. Frank Dobie 6,460
12 Scott Fulmer Coppell 6,415
13 Brian Stockard Garland 6,395
14 Michael Craft Irving Nimitz 6,385
15 Michael Chen James E. Taylor 6,382
16 Adam Thompson Oliver Wendell Holmes 6,375
17 Paula Rogers Plano East 6,349
18 Roger Anderson Oliver Wendell Holmes 6,345
19 Heather Myint Plano Senior 6,340
20 Jonathan Cole Arlington Lamar 6,235
21 Jerry Lai Plano East 6,210
22 Brad Nelson Arlington Martin 6,177
23 Will Ponton Plano Senior 6,113
24 Josh Sabio Katy 6,067
25 Will Lose Fort Bend Dulles 6,055

Team Events[edit]

Each of the below team event scores are the total of the top two scores in each GPA category, regardless of which individual scores counted towards the final team total. Thus, these event scores do not follow the team breakdowns.

Art[edit]

Place School Score
1 4,700 James E. Taylor
2 4,460 Chester W. Nimitz
2 4,460 J. Frank Dobie
3 4,360 Oliver Wendell Holmes
4 4,220 Fort Bend Clements
4 4,220 Plano Senior
5 4,080 Plano East
6 4,060 Garland
7 3,900 Arlington Martin
8 3,800 Harlingen South
9 3,600 Lamar
9 3,600 Taft
10 3,500 Clemens
11 3,420 Lubbock Coronado
12 3,360 El Paso Coronado
13 3,320 Coppell
14 3,300 Creekview
15 3,240 Fort Bend Dulles
16 3,160 Richardson Berkner
17 3,100 Katy
18 3080 Duncanville
18 3080 Bryan
19 3060 Klein Forest
19 3060 Odessa
20 3020 Mansfield
21 2700 El Paso Franklin
22 2620 San Antonio Highlands
23 2520 Arlington

Economics[edit]

Place School Score
1 4520 James E. Taylor
2 4280 Chester W. Nimitz
3 4140 Garland
4 4060 J. Frank Dobie
5 3900 Plano Senior
6 3860 Fort Bend Clements
6 3860 Arlington Martin
6 3860 Oliver Wendell Holmes
7 3820 Lamar
8 3800 Plano East
9 3660 Bryan
10 3640 Creekview
11 3500 Taft
12 3420 Klein Forest
13 3320 El Paso Coronado
14 3240 Fort Bend Dulles
15 3160 Katy
16 3140 Coppell
16 3140 Lubbock Coronado
17 3080 Mansfield
17 3080 Harlingen South
18 3040 Odessa
19 3000 Duncanville
20 2940 Richardson Berkner
21 2840 Clemens
22 2800 Arlington
23 2560 San Antonio Highlands
24 2400 El Paso Franklin

Essay[edit]

Place School Score
1 5150 James E. Taylor
2 5075 Katy
3 5025 Fort Bend Clements
4 5000 Lamar
5 4950 Plano Senior
6 4875 Coppell
6 4875 Bryan
7 4850 J. Frank Dobie
7 4850 Klein Forest
8 4800 Plano East
9 4775 Chester W. Nimitz
10 4675 Duncanville
11 4625 Odessa
11 4625 Harlingen South
12 4575 Arlington Martin
12 4575 Oliver Wendell Holmes
13 4525 San Antonio Highlands
14 4500 Fort Bend Dulles
14 4500 Richardson Berkner
15 4450 Arlington
16 4400 Taft
17 4350 Lubbock Coronado
18 4275 Garland
19 4200 Clemens
20 4100 El Paso Coronado
21 3975 Mansfield
22 3875 Creekview
23 3550 El Paso Franklin

Interview[edit]

Place School Score
1 5605 Arlington Martin
2 5580 Chester W. Nimitz
3 5452 James E. Taylor
4 5335 Odessa
5 5290 J. Frank Dobie
6 5249 Katy
7 5175 Arlington
8 5160 El Paso Coronado
9 5145 Duncanville
10 5125 Creekview
11 5115 Bryan
12 5112 Garland
13 5103 Clemens
14 5045 Lamar
15 5036 Fort Bend Clements
16 5035 Coppell
17 4995 Klein Forest
18 4991 Fort Bend Dulles
19 4990 Lubbock Coronado
20 4910 Taft
21 4875 Plano East
22 4803 Oliver Wendell Holmes
23 4717 Plano Senior
24 4690 Mansfield
25 4430 Harlingen South
26 4286 San Antonio Highlands
27 4258 Richardson Berkner
28 4125 El Paso Franklin

Language and Literature[edit]

Place School Score
1 4100 James E. Taylor
2 3920 Chester W. Nimitz
3 3500 J. Frank Dobie
4 3460 Plano Senior
5 3420 Arlington Martin
6 3400 Plano East
7 3340 Garland
8 3200 Lamar
9 3160 Fort Bend Clements
10 3060 Oliver Wendell Holmes
11 3040 Odessa
12 2920 Harlingen South
13 2880 Lubbock Coronado
14 2860 Creekview
15 2820 El Paso Coronado
16 2780 Arlington
17 2760 Bryan
18 2740 Coppell
18 2740 Klein Forest
19 2680 Fort Bend Dulles
20 2660 Richardson Berkner
21 2620 Taft
22 2400 Katy
23 2320 Mansfield
24 2300 Clemens
24 2300 Duncanville
25 2280 San Antonio Highlands
26 2000 El Paso Franklin

Mathematics[edit]

Place School Score
1 3200 Garland
2 3000 James E. Taylor
3 2960 J. Frank Dobie
4 2880 Plano East
5 2840 Fort Bend Dulles
5 2840 Oliver Wendell Holmes
6 2720 Lamar
7 2640 Arlington Martin
8 2560 Fort Bend Clements
8 2560 Plano Senior
9 2520 El Paso Coronado
10 2440 Klein Forest
11 2400 Harlingen South
12 2360 Chester W. Nimitz
12 2360 Creekview
13 2320 Richardson Berkner
14 2160 Odessa
15 2120 Arlington
16 1960 Clemens
16 1960 Bryan
17 1920 Mansfield
17 1920 Katy
18 1880 El Paso Franklin
19 1720 Duncanville
19 1720 San Antonio Highlands
20 1680 Taft
21 1520 Coppell
22 1440 Lubbock Coronado

Music[edit]

Place School Score
1 4380 James E. Taylor
2 3960 Chester W. Nimitz
3 3400 J. Frank Dobie
3 3400 Plano East
4 3380 Lamar
5 3280 Oliver Wendell Holmes
6 3120 Clemens
6 3120 Plano Senior
6 3120 Garland
7 2960 Arlington Martin
8 2900 Fort Bend Clements
9 2780 Harlingen South
10 2660 El Paso Coronado
11 2560 Taft
12 2460 Arlington
13 2440 Coppell
13 2440 Katy
14 2360 Creekview
15 2340 Odessa
16 2300 Richardson Berkner
17 2260 Fort Bend Dulles
17 2260 Lubbock Coronado
18 2220 Bryan
19 1980 Duncanville
19 1980 Klein Forest
20 1960 San Antonio Highlands
21 1760 Mansfield
22 1680 El Paso Franklin

Social Science[edit]

Place School Score
1 4,680 James E. Taylor
2 4,580 J. Frank Dobie
3 4,420 Garland
4 4220 Chester W. Nimitz
5 4060 Oliver Wendell Holmes
6 4000 Lamar
7 3800 Plano East
8 3720 Clemens
9 3700 Plano Senior
10 3640 Fort Bend Clements
11 3620 Katy
12 3580 Harlingen South
13 3560 Arlington Martin
14 3420 Klein Forest
14 3420 Odessa
15 3340 Taft
16 3320 Richardson Berkner
17 3300 Fort Bend Dulles
18 3260 El Paso Coronado
19 3240 Lubbock Coronado
20 3120 Creekview
21 3100 Duncanville
22 3060 Coppell
23 2920 Mansfield
24 2880 Bryan
25 2580 Arlington
26 2420 San Antonio Highlands
27 2160 El Paso Franklin

Speech[edit]

Place School Score
1 5532 Coppell
2 5499 James E. Taylor
3 5487 Garland
4 5333 Fort Bend Clements
5 5298 Clemens
6 5287 Arlington Martin
7 5274 Katy
8 5265 J. Frank Dobie
9 5175 Plano East
10 5165 Klein Forest
11 5150 Plano Senior
12 5116 Creekview
13 5109 Chester W. Nimitz
14 5014 Lamar
15 5010 Odessa
16 4961 Fort Bend Dulles
17 4903 Oliver Wendell Holmes
18 4886 Taft
19 4844 Harlingen South
20 4843 Mansfield
21 4697 Lubbock Coronado
22 4651 Bryan
23 4381 San Antonio Highlands
24 4322 El Paso Coronado
25 4203 Arlington
26 4163 Duncanville
27 4133 Richardson Berkner
28 3738 El Paso Franklin

Super Quiz[edit]

Place School Score
1 5,610 J. Frank Dobie
2 5,245 James E. Taylor
3 4,805 Plano Senior
4 4,735 Lamar
5 4,715 Lubbock Coronado
6 4,605 Plano East
7 4,600 Chester W. Nimitz
8 4,565 Garland
9 4,510 Fort Bend Clements
10 4,470 Arlington Martin
11 4375 Oliver Wendell Holmes
12 4290 Duncanville
13 4245 Mansfield
14 4165 Taft
15 4085 Katy
16 3985 El Paso Coronado
17 3970 Arlington
18 3695 Klein Forest
19 3685 Harlingen South
20 3620 San Antonio Highlands
21 3590 Bryan
22 3475 Creekview
23 3470 Richardson Berkner
24 3440 Odessa
25 3350 Coppell
26 3180 Clemens
27 3095 Fort Bend Dulles
28 2755 El Paso Franklin

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Lina Dimachkieh James E. Taylor 900
2 Michelle Li Arlington Lamar 860
3 Thanh Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 840
4 Nathan Stein Plano East 820
4 Lisa Joseph Chester W. Nimitz 820
4 Brent Russo Chester W. Nimitz 820
4 Robert Tau Fort Bend Clements 820
5 Masooma Naqvi J. Frank Dobie 800
5 Julie Zhou Fort Bend Clements 800
5 Daniel Trahan James E. Taylor 800

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Stephen Hepp Chester W. Nimitz 900
2 Unknown Unknown ?
3 Jennifer James James E. Taylor 840
4 Maria Lipscombe Oliver Wendell Holmes 820
4 Erin Butler Fort Bend Clements 820
5 Sam Rodkey James E. Taylor 800

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Paula Rogers Plano East 820
2 Micah Ledesma J. Frank Dobie 780
3 Karl Malone J. Frank Dobie 760
3 Michael Chen James E. Taylor 760
4 Eric Silva Oliver Wendell Holmes 740
5 Jeffery Young J. Frank Dobie 720
5 Elizabeth Haney James E. Taylor 720

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Bryce Liu Arlington Lamar 860
2 Grant Clayton Chester W. Nimitz 820
2 Robert Tau Fort Bend Clements 820
3 Nathan Stein Plano East 780
3 Lisa Joseph Chester W. Nimitz 780
4 David Tucker Bryan 760
4 Noah Liwag Garland 760
4 Brent Russo Chester W. Nimitz 760
4 Lina Dimachkieh James E. Taylor 760
4 Daniel Trahan James E. Taylor 760
5 Shelley Jiang Plano Senior 740
5 Daniel Worlton El Paso Coronado 740
5 Jonathan Chavez Creekview 740
5 Michelle Li Arlington Lamar 740
5 Daniel Lenhoff James E. Taylor 740

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Stephen Hepp Chester W. Nimitz 840
2 Melody Cole Chester W. Nimitz 780
2 Ian Young Chester W. Nimitz 780
3 Maria Lipscombe Oliver Wendell Holmes 760
3 Adam Geron J. Frank Dobie 760
3 Sam Rodkey James E. Taylor 760
4 Robert Collins Oliver Wendell Holmes 740
4 Jennifer James James E. Taylor 740
5 Zachary Parvin Garland 720
5 Bryan Vanderhoof Plano East 720
5 Jonathan Weber Fort Bend Clements 720
5 Gaurav Sahay Fort Bend Clements 720
5 Scott Louis James E. Taylor 720

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Felipe Aramburu James E. Taylor 800
2 Micah Ledesma J. Frank Dobie 780
3 Elizabeth Haney James E. Taylor 720
4 Jeremy Welch Garland 700
4 Ben Shaw Creekview 700
5 Margaret Martin Garland 680

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 David Tucker Bryan 975
1 Antoinette Nguyen Klein Forest 975
2 Amit Patel Odessa 950
2 Kira Cousatte Lubbock Coronado 950
2 Monique Cardenas San Antonio Highlands 950
2 Kristin Kan Arlington Lamar 950
2 Lina Dimachkieh James E. Taylor 950
3 Ashley West Harlingen South 925
3 Katie Leininger Arlington 925
3 Liz Li Plano Senior 925
3 Ryan Timpte Arlington Martin 925
3 Grant Clayton Chester W. Nimitz 925
3 Brent Russo Chester W. Nimitz 925
3 Michelle Li Arlington Lamar 925
4 Rachel Stasny Bryan 900
4 Samir Patel Klein Forest 900
4 Yang Song Richardson Berkner 900
4 Shelley Jiang Plano Senior 900
5 Ben Marshall Plano East 875
5 Robert Tau Fort Bend Clements 875

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Sean Smith Arlington Lamar 1,000
2 Leila Rahimzadeh Arlington 950
3 Julian McBeth Bryan 925
3 Debbie Morley Bryan 925
3 David Jan Klein Forest 925
4 David Mata Odessa 900
4 Nicole McKinley Katy 900
4 Jessica Short Coppell 900
5 Cassie Chirhart Arlington Martin 875

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Paula Rogers Plano East 950
1 Howie Rogers Fort Bend Clements 950
2 Travis Tyler Duncanville 925
2 Aaron Fluitt Katy 925
2 Scott Fulmer Coppell 925
3 Kari Rogers Odessa 900
3 Micah Ledesma J. Frank Dobie 900
3 Andrew Villareal Fort Bend Dulles 900
3 Melissa McIntyre Mansfield 900
3 Eric Schoenthal Arlington Lamar 900
4 Dan Feldman Plano East 875
4 Roger Anderson Oliver Wendell Holmes 875
4 Kristen Wentrcek El Paso Coronado 875
4 Chris Creek Duncanville 875
4 Abi Vijayan Fort Bend Clements 875
4 Felipe Aramburu James E. Taylor 875
5 Jeffery Young J. Frank Dobie 850
5 Elizabeth Haney James E. Taylor 850

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Bourassa Arlington Martin 1,000
2 Amit Patel Odessa 970
2 Kevin Chow Fort Bend Dulles 970
3 Jonathan Chavez Creekview 955
3 Ryan Timpte Arlington Martin 955
4 Yang Song Richardson Berkner 945
4 Julie Zhou Fort Bend Clements 945
4 Daniel Trahan James E. Taylor 945
5 Grant Clayton Chester W. Nimitz 940

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Brenda Arredondo El Paso Coronado 1,000
1 Stephen Hepp Chester W. Nimitz 1,000
1 Tim Wegienka Mansfield 1,000
2 Sam Rodkey James E. Taylor 997
3 Jonathan Smith Odessa 990
3 Quynh Pham Garland 990
4 Daniel Epstein Duncanville 980
4 Jennifer James James E. Taylor 980
5 Zachary Parvin Garland 970
5 Stanley Palmer Klein Forest 970
5 Maria Lipscombe Oliver Wendell Holmes 970
5 Michael Taylor J. Frank Dobie 970

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Christina Hawkins Mansfield 1,000
2 Micah Ledesma J. Frank Dobie 990
2 Chris Creek Duncanville 990
3 Cale Vennum Arlington Martin 985
4 Kari Rogers Odessa 970
4 Nam Huynh Klein Forest 970
4 Keith Moore Arlington 970
4 Jeffery Young J. Frank Dobie 970
4 Russell Squyers Arlington Martin 970
4 Elizabeth Haney James E. Taylor 970
5 Rathi Martinez Clemens 965

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Shelley Jiang Plano Senior 780
2 Nathan Stein Plano East 760
3 Lina Dimachkieh James E. Taylor 740
4 Antoinette Nguyen Klein Forest 720
4 Brent Russo Chester W. Nimitz 720
4 Michelle Li Arlington Lamar 720
5 Noah Liwag Garland 700
5 Molly Frisinger Arlington Martin 700
5 Lisa Joseph Chester W. Nimitz 700

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Melody Cole Chester W. Nimitz 780
2 Jennifer James James E. Taylor 760
2 Sam Rodkey James E. Taylor 760
3 Stephen Hepp Chester W. Nimitz 740
4 Ian Young Chester W. Nimitz 720
5 Erin Butler Fort Bend Clements 700

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Elizabeth Haney James E. Taylor 660
2 Petra Ritchie El Paso Coronado 640
3 Margaret Martin Garland 620
4 Ben Shaw Creekview 600
5 Kelly Cotter Harlingen South 580
5 Morad Darwish Lubbock Coronado 580

Math[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Bryce Liu Lamar 880
2 Jenny Chen Clements 840
3 Unknown Unknown ?
X > 3 Nathan Stein Plano East 720
X > 3 Julie Zhou Clements 720
X > 4 Daniel Worlton El Paso Coronado 680

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Shawn Waugh Plano East 640
1 Harris Spivack El Paso Coronado 640
1 Payal Modi Fort Bend Dulles 640
2 Zachary Parvin Garland 600
2 Bryan Vanderhoof Plano East 600
3 Adam Geron J. Frank Dobie 560
3 Scott Louis James E. Taylor 560
4 David Jan Klein Forest 520
5 John Roper Plano Senior 480
5 Jonathan Weber Fort Bend Clements 480
5 Erin Butler Fort Bend Clements 480
5 Sam Rodkey James E. Taylor 480

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
? Margaret Martin Garland 680
? Micah Ledesma J. Frank Dobie 680
3 Eric Silva Oliver Wendell Holmes 600
3 Felipe Aramburu James E. Taylor 600
4 Jeremy Welch Garland 560
4 Jeffery Young J. Frank Dobie 560
5 Will Lose Fort Bend Dulles 520

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Lisa Joseph Chester W. Nimitz 820
2 Michelle Li Arlington Lamar 800
3 Thanh Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 760
3 Brent Russo Chester W. Nimitz 760
3 Lina Dimachkieh James E. Taylor 760
4 Ben Marshall Plano East 740
4 Grant Clayton Chester W. Nimitz 740
5 Nathan Stein Plano East 720
5 Daniel Lenhoff James E. Taylor 720

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jennifer James James E. Taylor 860
2 Stephen Hepp Chester W. Nimitz 780
2 Sam Rodkey James E. Taylor 780
3 Adam Geron J. Frank Dobie 700
3 Melody Cole Chester W. Nimitz 700
4 Joe McFarland Clemens 680
5 Ian Young Chester W. Nimitz 660

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Elizabeth Haney James E. Taylor 760
2 Micah Ledesma J. Frank Dobie 620
3 Eric Silva Oliver Wendell Holmes 600
3 Jonathan Cole Arlington Lamar 600
4 Karl Malone J. Frank Dobie 580
5 Paula Rogers Plano East 560
5 Larry Liu Arlington Lamar 560

Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Bryce Liu Arlington Lamar 900
1 Michelle Li Arlington Lamar 900
2 Noah Liwag Garland 880
2 Lisa Joseph Chester W. Nimitz 880
3 Daniel Lenhoff James E. Taylor 860
4 Grant Clayton Chester W. Nimitz 840
4 Lina Dimachkieh James E. Taylor 840
4 Daniel Trahan James E. Taylor 840
5 Thanh Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 820
5 Brent Russo Chester W. Nimitz 820
5 Robert Tau Fort Bend Clements 820

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Sam Rodkey James E. Taylor 900
2 Ian Young Chester W. Nimitz 820
3 Stephen Hepp Chester W. Nimitz 800
3 Jennifer James James E. Taylor 800
4 David McDonald Harlingen South 780
4 Bryan Vanderhoof Plano East 780
4 Adam Geron J. Frank Dobie 780
5 David Mata Odessa 760
5 Maria Lipscombe Oliver Wendell Holmes 760
5 Joe McFarland Clemens 760

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Micah Ledesma J. Frank Dobie 840
2 Brian Stockard Garland 820
3 Jeffery Young J. Frank Dobie 760
4 Jeremy Welch Garland 740
5 Kari Rogers Odessa 680
5 Margaret Martin Garland 680
5 Eric Silva Oliver Wendell Holmes 680

Speech[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Bourassa Arlington Martin 1,000
1 Grant Clayton Chester W. Nimitz 1,000
2 Charles Barrs Northside Taft 993
3 Amit Patel Odessa 990
4 Kristin Kan Arlington Lamar 987
5 Molly Frisinger Arlington Martin 980

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Sam Rodkey James E. Taylor 998
2 Niel Golke Klein Forest 997
2 Ian Young Chester W. Nimitz 997
3 Jennifer James James E. Taylor 990
4 Zachary Parvin Garland 983
5 Shannon Edwards Coppell 975

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Howie Rogers Fort Bend Clements 1,000
2 Jeremy Welch Garland 993
3 Adam Schoenky Creekview 980
4 Margaret Martin Garland 977
5 Eric Silva Oliver Wendell Holmes 970
5 Rathi Martinez Clemens 970

Super Quiz[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Navejar Foy H. Moody ?
2 Masooma Naqvi J. Frank Dobie 955
3 Daniel Lenhoff James E. Taylor 940
4 Daniel Worlton El Paso Coronado 925
4 Thanh Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 925
5 Noah Liwag Garland 910
5 Kira Cousatte Lubbock Coronado 910
5 Craig Alexander Lubbock Coronado 910
5 Ben Marshall Plano East 910
6 Brent Russo Chester W. Nimitz 905
6 Michelle Li Arlington Lamar 905
7 Katherine Corley Arlington 895
7 Daniel Trahan James E. Taylor 895
8 Lina Dimachkieh James E. Taylor 890
9 Robert Tau Fort Bend Clements 875
10 Molly Frisinger Arlington Martin 860

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Adam Geron J. Frank Dobie 955
2 Michael Taylor J. Frank Dobie 940
3 Ryan Heath Duncanville 925
3 Sam Rodkey James E. Taylor 925
4 Scott Louis James E. Taylor 910
5 John Roper Plano Senior 895
5 Stephen Hepp Chester W. Nimitz 895
6 Shawn Waugh Plano East 880
7 Ian Young Chester W. Nimitz 875
7 Andrea Andaya Mansfield 875
7 Jennifer James James E. Taylor 875
8 Bryan Vanderhoof Plano East 830
8 Erin Butler Fort Bend Clements 830
9 Rachel Lunan Clemens 820
10 Michael Waters Lubbock Coronado 815
10 Laura Smith Lubbock Coronado 815
10 Brandt Smith J. Frank Dobie 815
10 Melody Cole Chester W. Nimitz 815

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jeffery Young J. Frank Dobie 940
2 Karl Malone J. Frank Dobie 925
3 Elizabeth Haney James E. Taylor 910
4 Micah Ledesma J. Frank Dobie 895
5 Roger Anderson Oliver Wendell Holmes 880
6 Cale Vennum Arlington Martin 850
6 Larry Liu Arlington Lamar 850
7 Heather Myint Plano Senior 835
8 Petra Ritchie El Paso Coronado 820
9 Matthew Connor Northside Taft 805
10 Morad Darwish Lubbock Coronado 800

Medium School Results[edit]

Rank Region ISD School Score
1 6 Friendswood Friendswood 43,646
2 4 Richardson J.J. Pearce 41,253
3 4 Flour Bluff Flour Bluff 39,726
4 7 New Caney New Caney 37,618
5 14 Alice Alice 36,253
6 12 Dallas Hillcrest 35,257
7 11 Frisco Frisco 34,818
8 14 Tuloso-Midway Tuloso-Midway 34,658
9 10 Lubbock Estacado 34,606
10 14 Alamo Heights Alamo Heights 34,509
11 10 Waxahachie Waxahachie 32,568
12 4 San Antonio Luther Burbank 32,558
13 11 Carroll Carroll 32,506
14 2 El Paso Burges 32,233
15 9 Pine Tree Pine Tree 31,956
16 2 El Paso Bowie 31,667
17 10 Mesquite West Mesquite 31,335
18 10 Burleson Burleson 31,023
19 7 Montgomery Montgomery 29,936
20 14 Boerne Boerne 29,919
21 12 Dallas W.T. White 29,811
22 15 Kerrville Tivy 29,588
23 7 Lamar Lamar Consolidated 28,578
24 15 Comal Smithson Valley 28,278
25 11 Grapevine Grapevine 26,333

Small School Results[edit]

Rank Region ISD School Score
1 13 Taylor Taylor 36,037
2 13 Fort Sam Houston Robert G. Cole 32,798
3 13 Sinton Sinton 32,047
4 9 Crockett Crockett 31,450
5 13 Bandera Bandera 30,924
6 9 Westwood Westwood 30,494
7 13 Goliad Goliad 29,663
8 15 Rogers Rogers 29,244
9 13 Lago Vista Lago Vista 29,105
10 13 Randolph Randolph 29,022
11 15 Denver City Denver City 28,808
12 13 Lackland Stacey Jr/Sr High 28,017
13 13 Somerset Somerset 27,775
14 9 Huntington Huntington 27,680
15 15 Aubrey Aubrey 27,679
16 9 Liberty Liberty 27,348
17 9 Splendora Splendora 26,617
18 15 Dalhart Dalhart 26,182
19 9 Pittsburgh Pittsburgh 26,165
20 9 Hawkins Hawkins 25,664