Regionals/Texas/2013

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Texas
Flag of Texas.png TexasAD.gif
Current Victor: Lubbock High School
National Titles: 19841985198619881990 199119921993199619972000
Official Website
List of competing schools
State Scores
1986198719881989199019911992 1993199419951996199719981999 2000200120022003200420052006
200720082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Regional Scores
1993199819992000200120022003
20042005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018

Region IRegion IIRegion III
Region IVRegion VRegion VI
Region VIIRegion VIIIRegion IX
Region XRegion XIRegion XII

ADSIC Key for determining Qualifying Schools[edit]

The following Key shall be used to color code results:

Key[edit]

Key
Indicates a team that has automatically qualified for state by winning Region.
Indicates a team has advanced to state via their score (At-Large)

Advancing Teams[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score Score + SQ
1 Rockwall High School Rockwall X 47,712.7 50,612.7
2 Pearland High School Pearland V 47,416.4 50,116.4
3 Rockwall-Heath High School Rockwall X 43,270 45,670
4 Nimitz High School Irving IX 43,115.1 45,215.1
5 Richard King High School Corpus Christi III 42,148 44,948
6 J. Frank Dobie High School Pasadena V ? 43,866
7 Arlington High School Arlington VIII ? 43,217
8 Seven Lakes High School Katy VII 40,308.5 42,808.5
9 James E. Taylor High School Katy VII 39,956.7 42,256.7
10 Richardson High School Richardson X 39,953.0 42,253.0
11 Clear Lake High School Clear Creek V 39,627.3 42,027.3
12 Edward S. Marcus High School Lewisville IX 39,786.4 41,686.4
13 Clements High School Fort Bend VII 39,468.2 41,668.2
14 Earl Warren High School Northside IV 39,841.1 41,641.1
15 Klein High School Klein VI ? 41,464
16 Plano Senior High School Plano X 39,016.3 41,016.3
17 J. J. Pearce High School Richardson X 38,716.7 40,516.7
18 Sandra Day O'Connor High School Northside IV 38,088.9 40,488.9
19 Plano East Senior High School Plano X ? 40,066
20 Duncanville High School Duncanville VIII 37,426.7 39,826.7
21 Pasadena High School Pasadena V 37,961 39,662
22 Coronado High School El Paso II ? 39,635
23 Alvin High School Alvin V ? 38,756
24 Keller High School Keller VIII ? 38,684
25 Coppell High School Coppell IX 36,393.6 38,593.6
26 Garland High School Garland X ? 38,491
27 DeBakey High School for Health Professions Houston VI ? 38,395
28 Morton Ranch High School Katy VII 35,845.6 38,345.6
29 Cinco Ranch High School Katy VII 35,929.2 37,929.2
30 Franklin High School El Paso II ? 37,927
31 Flower Mound High School Lewisville IX 35,972.2 37,872.2
32 Hebron High School Lewisville IX 35,895.1 37,795.1
33 Elkins High School Fort Bend VII 35,557.6 37,657.6
34 Grand Prairie High School Grand Prairie XI ? 37,430
35 Mary Carroll High School Corpus Christi III 35,242.4 37,342.4
36 Tom C. Clark High School Northside IV 35,363.0 36,963.0
37 South Grand Prairie High School Grand Prairie XI ? 36,895
38 Stephen F. Austin High School Fort Bend VII 34,713.9 36,613.9
39 John Paul Stevens Northside IV 34,066.2 36,366.2
40 Coronado High School Lubbock I 32,766.6 34,666.6

Medium Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score Score + SQ
1 Friendswood High School Friendswood V 46,108 48,508
2 Alice High School Alice III 44,849.6 47,149.6
3 Montgomery High School Montgomery VI ? 45,966
4 Highland Park High School Highland Park X 43,095.0 45,595.0
5 Lubbock High School Lubbock I 41,974.1 44,274.1
6 Centennial High School Frisco IX 39,080.9 41,980.9
7 Sam Champion High School Boerne IV 39,365.1 41,965.1
8 Monterey High School Lubbock I 38,974.7 41,274.7
9 Wakeland High School Frisco IX 38,809.9 41,009.9
10 Liberty High School Frisco IX 38,424.2 40,424.2
11 Summit High School Mansfield VIII 38,199.7 40,199.7
12 W.B. Ray High School Corpus Christi III 38,043 39,943
13 Foster High School Lamar Consolidated VI ? 39,722
14 Barbers Hill High School Barbers Hill V 37,560 39,560
15 Heritage High School Frisco IX 36,883 39,483.0
16 Creekview High School Carrollton-Farmers Branch IX 36,926.1 39,026.1
17 South Garland High School Garland X 35,480 37,480
18 Legacy High School Mansfield VIII ? 37,416
19 Thomas Edison High School San Antonio IV 35,227.2 36,727.2
20 Glenda Dawson High School Pearland V ? 36,630
21 Flour Bluff High School Flour Bluff III 35,005 36,406
22 The Colony High School Lewisville IX 33,936.7 35,636.7
23 A.C. Jones High School Beeville III ? 35,470
24 El Paso High School El Paso II ? 35,321
25 Luther Burbank High School San Antonio IV 33,078.3 34,778.3

Small Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score Score + SQ
1 John Paul II High School Diocese of Dallas XI 37,xxx 40,667
2 Lone Star High School Frisco XI ? 36,972
3 Sinton High School Sinton III ? 36,951
4 Taylor High School Taylor III ? 35,804
5 Crandall High School Crandall XI ? 33,592
6 Sam Houston High School San Antonio III ? 33,441
7 Collegiate High School Corpus Christi III ? 30,878
8 Bandera High School Bandera III ? 30,418
9 Estacado High School Lubbock VII ? 30,256
10 Westwood High School Westwood XI ? 29,454
11 Hawkins High School Hawkins XI ? 29,358
12 IDEA College Prep IDEA Academy III ? 28,738
13 Robert G. Cole High School Fort Sam Houston III ? 28,490
14 Aubrey High School Aubrey XI ? 27,984
15 Randolph High School Randolph Field III ? 27,291

Region By Region Results[edit]

Region Large Champion ISD Score Score + SQ Medium Champion ISD Score Score + SQ Small Champion ISD Score Score + SQ
Region I Coronado High School Lubbock 32,766.6 34,666.6 Lubbock High School Lubbock 41,974.1 44,274.1 - - - -
Region II Coronado High School El Paso ? 39,635 El Paso High School El Paso ? 35,321 - - - -
Region III Richard King High School Corpus Christi 42,148 44,948 Alice High School Alice 44,849.6 47,149.6 Sinton High School Sinton ? 36,951
Region IV Earl Warren High School Northside 39,841.1 41,641.1 Sam Champion High School Boerne 39,365.1 41,965.1 - - - -
Region V Pearland High School Pearland 47,416.4 50,116.4 Friendswood High School Friendswood 46,108 48,508 - - - -
Region VI Klein High School Klein ? 41,464 Montgomery High School Montgomery ? 45,966 - - - -
Region VII Seven Lakes High School Katy 40,308.5 42,808.5 - - - - Estacado High School Lubbock ? 30,256
Region VIII Arlington High School Arlington ? 43,217 Summit High School Mansfield 38,199.7 40,199.7 - - - -
Region IX Nimitz High School Irving 43,115.2 45,215.2 Centennial High School Frisco 39,080.9 41,980.9 - - - -
Region X Rockwall High School Rockwall 47,712.7 50,612.7 Highland Park High School Highland Park 43,093.4 45,593.4 - - - -
Region XI Grand Prairie High School Grand Prairie ? 37,430 - - - - John Paul II High School Private ? 40,667

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Disclaimer: Many schools and individuals do not publicize their scores. Thus, this list is not and likely will never be complete.

Honors[edit]

Includes all known scores over 7,000.

Rank Student School ISD Region Score
1 Shivam Dave Pearland Pearland V 9,107.1
2 Sarah Stevenson James E. Taylor Katy VII 8,960.7
3 Jacob Cariker Rockwall Rockwall X 8,911.7
4 Eric Yang The Colony Lewisville IX 8,702.0
5 Logan Wilks Lubbock Monterey Lubbock I 8,688.3
6 Aaron Chan Earl Warren Northside IV 8,664.0
7 Kevin Cyr Clear Lake Clear Creek V 8,382
8 Sebastian Garza Liberty Frisco IX 8,377.4
9 Tara Lemens John Paul II Private XI 8,350.8
10 Timothy Betts Nimitz Irving IX 8,281.9
11 Jaclyn Zhou Highland Park Highland Park X 8,237.6
12 Marin Young Richardson Richardson X 8,153.8
13 Jimmy Thai Pearland Pearland V 8,123.6
14 Max Guan Centennial Frisco IX 8,101.4
15 Kennady Abbott Rockwall Rockwall X 8,087.4
16 John San Soucie J.J. Pearce Richardson X 8,071.4
17 Cecilia Eberhard Alice Alice III 7,996.7
18 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty Frisco IX 7,991.8
19 Minjae Kim Coppell Coppell IX 7,988.7
20 Adam Rippetoe Rockwall-Heath Rockwall X 7,943.1
21 Cullen Clark Rockwall-Heath Rockwall X 7,920.7
22 Rebecca Voth Rockwall Rockwall X 7,883.8
23 Nick Toliver Summit Mansfield VIII 7,846.8
24 James Smith Summit Mansfield VIII 7,789.5
25 Charles Harper Highland Park Highland Park X 7,702.7
26 Kristen Franki Alice Alice III 7,681.8
27 Grayson Audette J.J. Pearce Richardson X 7,652.0
28 Stephen Xi Plano Senior Plano X 7,649.3
29 Ian Gunn Centennial Frisco IX 7,640.7
30 Bert Ma J.J. Pearce Richardson X 7,590.7
31 Regan Perusse Heritage Frisco IX 7,574.0
32 Aaron Tan Flower Mound Lewisville IX 7,556.7
33 Marcella Saboe Pearland Pearland IX 7,506.7
34 Linfeng Lu Coppell Coppell IX 7,468.3
35 Abel Sen Liberty Frisco IX 7,465.9
36 Denzel Buenafe Centennial Frisco IX 7,371.8
37 Christina Qui Plano Senior Plano X 7,370.4
38 Dylan Davidson Tom C. Clark Northside IV 7,365.5
39 Phillip Graham John Paul Stevens Northside IV 7,311.0
40 Taegan Howells Sandra Day O'Connor Northside IV 7,227.1
41 Mridhul Maddela Earl Warren Northside IV 7,174.8
42 Blake Simon Coppell Coppell IX 7,168.4
43 Samantha Farmer Sam Champion Boerne IV 7,145.3
44 Destiny Matthews Sandra Day O'Connor Northside IV 7,129.6
45 Anya Maltsberger Sam Champion Boerne IV 7,096.3
46 Gillian Lee Wakeland Frisco IX 7,094.0
47 Emily White Richardson Richardson X 7,003.6

Scholastic[edit]

Includes all known scores over 6,500.

Rank Student School ISD Region Score
1 Jonathan Saunders Rockwall Rockwall X 8,289.0
2 Abigail Killian Rockwall-Heath Rockwall X 8,018.2
3 Jaden Gallegos Alice Alice III 7,829.0
4 Shiv Patel Pearland Pearland V 7,827.5
5 Josephine Thomas Pearland Pearland V 7,617.0
6 Tommy Nguyen Rockwall Rockwall X 7,559.6
7 Matt VanDivier Sam Champion Boerne IV 7,485.0
8 Jean Luc Vorster Highland Park Highland Park X 7,473.6
9 But Nguyen Nimitz Irving IX 7,369.0
10 Rebecca Van Pamel Nimitz Irving IX 7,318.0
11 Isabella Trevino Alice Alice III 7,289.4
12 Nicholas Chase Flower Mound Marcus Lewisville IX 7,234.1
13 Diana Wigginton Highland Park Highland Park X 7,149.9
14 Kovan Barzani Liberty Frisco IX 7,112.4
15 Anton Gridnev Heritage Frisco IX 6,991.0
16 Aaron Engler Pearland Pearland IX 6,945.5
17 Cade Janke Rockwall Rockwall X 6,940.6
18 Walter Imaician Wakeland Frisco IX 6,901.1
19 Jay Adams John Paul Stevens Northside IV 6,885.9
20 Olga Matveeva Richardson Richardson X 6,844.4
21 Briana Miano Earl Warren Northside IV 6,832.0
22 Andrew Walker Sandra Day O'Connor Northside IV 6,732.1
23 Tanner Holland Flower Mound Marcus Lewisville IX 6,721.4
24 Sterling Goldberg J.J. Pearce Richardson X 6,629.2
25 Maddie Horvath Centennial Frisco IX 6,604.5
26 Kevin Bowie Earl Warren Northside IV 6,560.0
27 Ryan Huang Plano Senior Plano X 6,531.4
28 Rebecca Jin Sandra Day O'Connor Northside IV 6,529.0

Varsity[edit]

Includes all known scores over 6,000.

Rank Student School ISD Region Score
1 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall Rockwall X 7,931.1
2 Levi Nussman Pearland Pearland V 7,665.8
3 Pedro Ibarra Alice Alice III 7,136.4
4 Blaine Stevens Irving Nimitz Irving IX 7,105.4
5 Kyler Plotts Pearland Pearland V 7,075.4
6 Grant Workings Rockwall Rockwall X 6,933.9
7 Robert Breedlove Flour Bluff Flour Bluff III 6,929
8 Nelson Smithwick Alice Alice III 6,916.3
9 Sarah Jester Rockwall Rockwall X 6,782.1
10 Parker Noles Wakeland Frisco IX 6,779.7
11 Kevin Gaona William J. Brennan Northside IV 6,631.7
12 Kaitlyn Harbuck Pearland Pearland V 6,567.7
13 Trevor Reichardt Rockwall-Heath Rockwall X 6,546.2
14 Matthew Jauregui Irving Nimitz Irving IX 6,520.1
15 Cameron Sharpe Flower Mound Marcus Lewisville IX 6,438.1
16 Isaac Thacker Rockwall-Heath Rockwall X 6,372.6
17 Alfonso Lopez Louis D. Brandeis Northside IV 6,360.0
18 Michel Castillo Irving Nimitz Irving IX 6,342.1
19 Robert Dean Alamo Heights Alamo Heights IV 6,310.0
20 Sam Crofford Highland Park Highland Park X 6,302.7
21 Margaret Wright Highland Park Highland Park X 6,226.9
22 William White Edison San Antonio IV 6,202.1
23 Alejandro Lopez Alice Alice III 6,200.0
24 Hannah Born Richardson Richardson X 6,192.9
25 Robert Barry Flower Mound Marcus Lewisville IX 6,168.5
26 Josh Henson Creekview Carrollton-Farmers Branch IX 6,086.3
27 Jacob Crocker Creekview Carrollton-Farmers Branch IX 6,028.3

Super Quiz Relay Scores[edit]

Out of 36.

Rank School ISD Region Score
1 Rockwall Rockwall X 29
1 Centennial Frisco IX 29
2 Pearland Pearland V 27
3 Sam Champion Boerne IV 26
3 Heritage Frisco IX 26
4 Highland Park Highland Park X 25
5 Richardson Richardson X 23
6 Coppell Coppell IX 22
6 Wakeland Frisco IX 22
7 Nimitz Irving IX 21
7 Creekview Carrolton-Farmers Branch IX 21
8 Liberty Frisco IX 20
8 South Garland Garland X 20
9 Marcus Lewisville IX 19
9 Flower Mound Lewisville IX 19
9 Hebron Lewisville IX 19
9 Irving Irving IX 19
10 The Colony Lewisville IX 17
11 MacArthur Irving IX 13