Regionals/Texas/Region IX/2013

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Texas Regionals 2013
Region Top Large • Top Medium • Top Small
Region I Coronado • Lubbock • N/A
Region II Coronado • El Paso • N/A
Region III Richard King • Alice • Sinton
Region IV Earl Warren • Sam Champion • N/A
Region V Pearland • Friendswood • N/A
Region VI Klein • Montgomery • N/A
Region VII Seven Lakes • N/A • Estacado
Region VIII Arlington • Summit • N/A
Region IX Nimitz • Centennial • N/A
Region X Rockwall • Highland Park • N/A
Region XI Grand Prairie • N/A • John Paul II


Texas Region IX
Current Large Victor: Edward S. Marcus High School
Current Medium Victor: Lebanon Trail High School
State Titles: 1 since 2004 (2005)
Regional Scores
200920102011201220132014
20152016201720182019

Note: The scores on this page may differ from the same scores listed on other pages due to some Math scores being rounded in an unorthodox manner, an inconsistency which is accounted for on other pages for the sake of comparing scores across regions or the country (e.g. a score of 6,298.5 with a 342.8 on Math being listed as 6,298.6 on another page due to the Math becoming a 342.9 as usual).

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score Objs Subs Score + SQ Medals
1 Nimitz High School Irving 43,115.1 28,914.1 14,201.0 45,215.2 39
2 Edward S. Marcus High School Lewisville 39,786.4 25,199.8 14,586.6 41,686.6 24
3 Coppell High School Coppell 36,393.6 23,168.5 13,225.1 38,593.7 18
4 Flower Mound High School Lewisville 35,972.2 22,748.5 13,223.7 37,872.3 8
5 Hebron High School Lewisville 35,895.1 21,960.0 13,935.1 37,795.1 4
6 Lewisville High School Lewisville 33,143.7 20,325.7 12,818.0 34,643.7 4
7 MacArthur High School Irving 30,771.9 18,359.9 12,412.0 32,071.9 3
8 Mesquite High School Mesquite 29,586.3 17,594.3 11,969.0 30,863.4 4
9 Irving High School Irving 28,190.2 15,905.7 12,284.5 30,090.2 1
10 John Horn High School Mesquite 28,790.1 17,108.7 11,681.4 30,090.1 3
11 North Mesquite High School Mesquite 25,203.9 14,825.6 10,378.3 ? 0
12 R.L. Turner High School Carrollton-Farmers Branch 19,383.3 11,971.4 7,411.9 20,383.3 2

Medium Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score Objs Subs Score + SQ Medals
1 Centennial High School Frisco 39,080.9 24,759.9 14,321.0 41,980.9 17
2 Wakeland High School Frisco 38,809.9 24,311.3 14,498.6 41,009.9 22
3 Frisco Liberty High School Frisco 38,404.2 24,394.1 14,030.1 40,404.2 25
4 Heritage High School Frisco 36,883.0 23,094.3 13,788.7 39,483.0 14
5 Creekview High School Carrollton-Farmers Branch 36,926.1 24,228.5 12,697.6 39,026.1 21
6 The Colony High School Lewisville 33,936.7 22,085.6 11,851.1 35,636.7 11
7 Frisco High School Frisco 33,210.3 21,071.4 12,138.9 34,710.3 7
8 Prosper High School Prosper 30,573.4 18,145.6 12,427.8 32,173.3 3
9 West Mesquite High School Mesquite 29,434.6 17,974.3 11,460.3 30,934.6 1
10 Mesquite Poteet High School Mesquite 28,724.2 16,111.4 12,612.8 30,224.2 1
11 Lovejoy High School Lovejoy 25,383.9 15,194.2 10,189.7 26,683.9 0
12 Newman-Smith High School Carrollton-Farmers Branch 25,406.9 14,331.2 11,075.7 26,406.9 0
13 Pine Tree High School Pine Tree 24,906.8 13,677.1 9,689.7 26,106.8 0
14 Jack E. Singley Academy Irving 20,314.4 10,982.8 9,331.6 21,414.4 0

SuperQuiz Team Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score
1 Coppell Coppell 2,200
2 Nimitz Irving 2,100
3 Hebron Lewisville 1,900
3 Flower Mound Lewisville 1,900
3 Marcus Lewisville 1,900
3 John Horn Mesquite 1,900

Medium Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score
1 Centennial Frisco 2,900
2 Heritage Frisco 2,600
3 Wakeland Frisco 2,200
4 Creekview Carrollton-Farmers Branch 2,100
5 Liberty Frisco 2,000
6 The Colony Lewisville 1,700
7 Prosper Prosper 1,600
8 Frisco Frisco 1,500
8 West Mesquite Mesquite 1,500
8 Mesquite Poteet Mesquite 1,500
9 Lovejoy Lovejoy 1,300
10 Pine Tree Pine Tree 1,200
11 Singley Academy Irving 1,100
12 Newman Smith Carrollton-Farmers Branch 1,000

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Timothy Betts Nimitz 8,281.9 5,774.2 2,507.7
2 Minjae Kim Coppell 7,988.7 5,434.3 2,554.4
3 Aaron Tan Flower Mound 7,556.7 5,240.0 2,316.7
4 Linfeng Lu Coppell 7,468.3 5,460.0 2,008.3
5 Blake Simon Coppell 7,168.4 4,931.4 2,237.0
6 Aditya Shetty Flower Mound 6,871.0 4,445.7 2,425.3
7 Vikash Patel Hebron 6,846.0 4,274.3 2,571.7
8 Catherine Leigh Hebron 6,685.0 4,560.0 2,125.0
9 Esha Hansoti Marcus 6,636.7 3,940.0 2,696.7
10 Neha Sule Marcus 6,587.6 4,254.3 2,333.3

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 But Nguyen Nimitz 7,369.0 5,180.0 2,189.0
2 Rebecca Van Pamel Nimitz 7,318.0 4,825.7 2,492.3
3 Nicholas Chase Marcus 7,234.1 4,682.8 2,551.3
4 Tanner Holland Marcus 6,721.4 4,451.4 2,270.0
5 Darby Adams Nimitz 6,325.0 3,951.4 2,373.6
6 Alex McGuane Hebron 6,054.4 3,865.7 2,188.7
7 Diego Vivar Marcus 5,839.7 3,491.4 2,348.3
8 Archie Agarwal Coppell 5,739.7 3,260.0 2,479.7
9 Anish Patel Hebron 5,675.9 3,394.3 2,281.6
10 Thomas Caryer Lewisville 5,529.6 3,528.6 2,001.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Blaine Stevens Nimitz 7,105.4 4,937.1 2,168.3
2 Matthew Jauregui Nimitz 6,520.1 4,271.4 2,248.7
3 Cameron Sharpe Marcus 6,438.1 4,062.8 2,375.3
4 Michel Castillo Nimitz 6,342.1 3,942.8 2,399.3
5 Robert Barry Marcus 6,168.5 3,808.5 2,360.0
6 Trevor Nobis Marcus 5,851.7 3,760.0 2,091.7
7 Kaitlyn Donohoo John Horn 5,582.9 3,168.6 2,414.3
8 Jacque Van Horn Hebron 5,475.5 3,117.1 2,358.4
9 Niki Nair Flower Mound 5,442.4 3,131.4 2,311.0
10 Andrew Kim Flower Mound 5,306.7 3,060.0 2,246.7

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Eric Yang The Colony 8,702.0 6,160.0 2,542.0
2 Sebastian Garza Liberty 8,377.4 5,745.7 2,631.7
3 Max Guan Centennial 8,101.4 5,331.4 2,770.0
4 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty 7,991.8 5,582.8 2,409.0
5 Ian Gunn Centennial 7,640.7 5,325.7 2,315.0
6 Regan Perusse Heritage 7,574.0 4,840.0 2,734.0
7 Abel Sen Liberty 7,465.9 5,174.3 2,291.6
8 Denzel Buenafe Centennial 7,371.8 4,897.1 2,474.7
9 Gillian Lee Wakeland 7,094.0 4,840.0 2,254.0
10 Kee Young Jung Heritage 6,642.3 4,854.3 1,788.0
11 Brooke Gordon Heritage 6,438.6 4,168.6 2,270.0
12 Courtney Smith Wakeland 6,436.1 3,862.8 2,573.3
13 William Schleicher Creekview 6,397.1 4,317.1 2,080.0
14 Amanda Karasic Creekview 6,379.7 4,125.7 2,254.0
15 Tyler James Frisco 6,209.6 4,054.3 2,155.3

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Kovan Barzani Liberty 7,112.4 4,371.4 2,741.0
2 Anton Gridnev Heritage 6,991.0 4,394.3 2,596.7
3 Walter Imaician Wakeland 6,901.1 4,357.1 2,544.0
4 Maddie Horvarth Centennial 6,604.5 4,182.8 2,421.7
5 Cailin Brown Centennial 6,390.3 4,014.3 2,376.0
6 William Moorman Creekview 6,293.6 3,968.6 2,325.0
7 Natalie Glees Wakeland 6,143.7 3,851.4 2,292.3
8 Zachary Crosby Prosper 5,955.7 3,465.7 2,490.0
9 Eric Hsieh Centennial 5,938.8 3,837.1 2,101.7
10 Camille Jones Heritage 5,899.3 3,914.3 1,985.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Parker Noles Wakeland 6,779.7 4,231.4 2,548.3
2 Josh Henson Creekview 6,086.3 3,894.3 2,192.0
3 Jacob Crocker Creekview 6,028.3 4,120.0 1,908.3
4 Brandon Vokey Creekview 5,893.8 3,762.8 2,131.0
5 Katrina Grumbles Wakeland 5,455.3 3,168.6 2,286.7
6 Gabe Buse Centennial 5,214.7 2,951.4 2,263.3
7 Preston Rutherford Heritage 5,142.4 2,825.7 2,316.7
8 Logan Fisher Centennial 5,129.3 2,954.3 2,175.0
9 Shae Kitchen Frisco 5,012.9 3,148.6 1,864.3
10 Calley Ellison Wakeland 4,981.3 3,214.3 1,767.0

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Minjae Kim Coppell 880
1 Linfeng Lu Coppell 880
2 Timothy Betts Nimitz 800
3 Aditya Shetty Flower Mound 740
3 Aaron Tan Flower Mound 740
4 Neha Sule Marcus 720
4 Ashish Saxena Flower Mound 720
4 Caty-Jane McSpadden MacArthur 720
4 Catherine Leigh Hebron 720
5 Blake Simon Coppell 700
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Rebecca Van Pamel Nimitz 740
1 Nicholas Chase Marcus 740
2 But Nguyen Nimitz 720
2 Ruben Zamora Mesquite 720
3 Darby Adams Nimitz 660
3 Tanner Holland Marcus 660
3 Thomas Caryer Lewisville 660
4 Brian Kim Coppell 640
5 Breanna Mask Lewisville 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Blaine Stevens Nimitz 760
2 Cameron Sharpe Marcus 660
2 Pablo Rubio Mesquite 660
3 Michel Castillo Nimitz 620
3 Trevor Nobis Marcus 620
4 Robert Barry Marcus 560
5 Andrew Kim Flower Mound 540
5 Jacque Van Horn Hebron 540

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Abel Sen Liberty 880
2 Eric Yang The Colony 860
3 Denzel Buenafe Centennial 840
4 Sebastian Garza Liberty 820
4 Ian Gunn Centennial 820
5 Gillian Lee Wakeland 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cailin Brown Centennial 720
1 Walter Imaician Wakeland 720
2 Natalie Glees Wakeland 680
3 Luke Wagner Frisco 660
3 Sisi Jiang Liberty 660
3 Kovan Barzani Liberty 660
3 Anton Gridnev Heritage 660
4 Maddie Horvarth Centennial 640
5 Kayla Gordon Heritage 600
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Parker Noles Wakeland 800
2 Jacob Crocker Creekview 720
3 Calley Ellison Wakeland 620
4 Josh Hale The Colony 600
5 Brandon Vokey Creekview 560
5 Josh Henson Creekview 560

Economics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Timothy Betts Nimitz 960
2 Minjae Kim Coppell 920
2 Linfeng Lu Coppell 920
3 Aaron Tan Flower Mound 900
4 Vikash Patel Hebron 820
5 Catherine Leigh Hebron 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 But Nguyen Nimitz 860
2 Archie Agarwal Coppell 820
2 Nicholas Chase Marcus 820
3 Tanner Holland Marcus 800
4 Rebecca Van Pamel Nimitz 780
5 Yoseline Guzman MacArthur 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Blaine Stevens Nimitz 800
1 Matthew Jauregui Nimitz 800
2 Trevor Nobis Marcus 780
3 Roy Back Coppell 740
4 Robert Barry Marcus 720
5 Michel Castillo Nimitz 700

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sebastian Garza Liberty 940
2 Eric Yang The Colony 920
3 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty 900
4 Ian Gunn Centennial 880
5 Max Guan Centennial 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Walter Imaician Wakeland 840
2 Jooeun Kang Creekview 760
2 Kovan Barzani Liberty 760
3 Luke Wagner Frisco 720
3 Tyler Mitchell Creekview 720
3 Anton Gridnev Heritage 720
3 Maddie Horvarth Centennial 720
3 Eric Hsieh Centennial 720
3 Natalie Glees Wakeland 720
3 Jack Doan Wakeland 720
4 Sisi Jiang Liberty 700
4 Camille Jones Heritage 700
5 William Moorman Creekview 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Crocker Creekview 740
1 Brandon Vokey Creekview 740
1 Parker Noles Wakeland 740
2 Josh Hale The Colony 680
3 Josh Henson Creekview 640
3 Preston Rutherford Heritage 640
4 Airi Pinkerton Centennial 620
5 Logan Fisher Centennial 600
5 Katrina Grumbles Wakeland 600

Essay[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Christy Purnadi R.L. Turner 865
2 Yash Chevli Lewisville 825
3 Esha Hansoti Marcus 820
4 Minjae Kim Coppell 811
5 Aaron Tan Flower Mound 790
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Melissa Lindsay Mesquite 835
2 Tanner Matthews MacArthur 816
3 Archie Agarwal Coppell 803
4 Ruben Zamora Mesquite 801
5 Nicholas Chase Marcus 738
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Lian Coppell 802
2 Pablo Rubio Mesquite 742
3 Jaime Mena-Padilla MacArthur 720
4 Andrew Kim Flower Mound 710
5 Abby Maxham Hebron 683

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Eric Yang The Colony 882
2 Ashley Vu Prosper 845
3 Brooke Gordon Heritage 840
4 Max Guan Centennial 830
5 Tyler Sweet Prosper 809
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Anton Gridnev Heritage 860
2 Kovan Barzani Liberty 851
3 Natalie Glees Wakeland 839
4 Walter Imaician Wakeland 824
5 Kayla Gordon Heritage 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Parker Noles Wakeland 845
2 Josh Intondi Frisco 795
3 Logan Fisher Centennial 785
4 Isaac Kasper Heritage 775
5 Jessica Harshman Lovejoy 737

Interview[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sally Kim Marcus 966.7
2 Timothy Betts Nimitz 960.0
3 Sarah Varghese Nimitz 940.0
4 Esha Hansoti Marcus 936.7
5 Jessica Newsom John Horn 923.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nicholas Chase Marcus 943.3
2 Rebecca Van Pamel Nimitz 930.0
3 Archie Agarwal Coppell 920.0
4 Orukeme Ukiri North Mesquite 913.3
4 Breanna Mask Lewisville 913.3
5 Darby Adams Nimitz 903.3
5 Anish Patel Hebron 903.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Michel Castillo Nimitz 980.0
2 Kaitlyn Donohoo John Horn 950.0
3 Demarquis Bell Lewisville 940.0
4 Jacque Van Horn Hebron 926.7
4 Abby Maxham Hebron 926.7
5 Cameron Sharpe Marcus 923.3

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Max Guan Centennial 1,000.0
2 Regan Perusse Heritage 990.0
3 Courtney Smith Wakeland 970.0
4 Anna Libey Lovejoy 940.0
5 Sebastian Garza Liberty 936.7
5 Damon Printz Lovejoy 936.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kovan Barzani Liberty 976.7
2 Eric Hsieh Centennial 956.7
3 Luke Wagner Frisco 946.7
3 Cailin Brown Centennial 946.7
4 Nick Murira Liberty 943.3
5 Maddie Horvarth Centennial 936.7
5 Deirdre Crowley Lovejoy 936.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Joli Figueroa The Colony 970.0
1 Airi Pinkerton Centennial 970.0
2 Calley Ellison Wakeland 933.3
3 Logan Fisher Centennial 926.7
4 Chocku Subramanian Liberty 910.0
5 Brittany Mansfield West Mesquite 903.3

Language and Literature[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Christy Purnadi R.L. Turner 700
1 Linfeng Lu Coppell 700
2 Timothy Betts Nimitz 680
2 Blake Simon Coppell 680
2 Catherine Leigh Hebron 680
3 Ashley Cha Hebron 640
4 Minjae Kim Coppell 620
4 Neha Sule Marcus 620
4 Aditya Shetty Flower Mound 620
4 Aaron Tan Flower Mound 620
5 Sally Kim Marcus 600
5 Caty-Jane McSpadden MacArthur 600
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Rebecca Van Pamel Nimitz 760
2 Robbie Krishnan Flower Mound 740
3 Alex McGuane Hebron 700
4 But Nguyen Nimitz 680
4 Tanner Holland Marcus 680
4 Nicholas Chase Marcus 680
5 Darby Adams Nimitz 600
5 Breanna Mask Lewisville 600
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kaitlyn Donohoo John Horn 700
2 DJ Johnson Lewisville 620
3 Blaine Stevens Nimitz 600
3 Michel Castillo Nimitz 600
4 Kelsey Dyess John Horn 580
4 Niki Nair Flower Mound 580
4 Jaime Goad MacArthur 580
4 Pablo Rubio Mesquite 580
5 Robert Barry Marcus 540
5 Cameron Sharpe Marcus 540
5 Jaime Mena-Padilla MacArthur 540
5 Abby Maxham Hebron 540

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Eric Yang The Colony 820
2 Kee Young Jung Heritage 800
3 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty 780
3 Gillian Lee Wakeland 780
4 Abel Sen Liberty 760
4 Max Guan Centennial 760
4 Ian Gunn Centennial 760
5 Regan Perusse Heritage 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 William Moorman Creekview 780
2 Kayla Gordon Heritage 680
3 Camille Jones Heritage 660
4 Maddie Horvarth Centennial 640
4 Cailin Brown Centennial 640
5 Tyler Mitchell Creekview 620
5 Anton Gridnev Heritage 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brittany Mansfield West Mesquite 640
1 Jacob Crocker Creekview 640
2 Josh Intondi Frisco 600
2 Shae Kitchen Frisco 600
2 Josh Hale The Colony 600
2 Gabe Buse Centennial 600
3 Josh Henson Creekview 560
3 Mariah Shetler Prosper 560
4 Preston Rutherford Heritage 540
4 Calley Ellison Wakeland 540
5 Angel Ortiz West Mesquite 500
5 Airi Pinkerton Centennial 500

Math[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Timothy Betts Nimitz 914.2
2 Linfeng Lu Coppell 800.0
2 Aaron Tan Flower Mound 800.0
3 Blake Simon Coppell 771.4
4 Minjae Kim Coppell 714.3
4 Neha Sule Marcus 714.3
4 Vikash Patel Hebron 714.3
5 Alex Hernandez Nimitz 685.7
5 Sarah Varghese Nimitz 685.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 But Nguyen Nimitz 800.0
2 Darby Adams Nimitz 571.4
3 Nicholas Chase Marcus 542.8
4 Anish Patel Hebron 514.3
5 Rebecca Van Pamel Nimitz 485.7
5 Alex McGuane Hebron 485.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Jauregui Nimitz 771.4
2 Blaine Stevens Nimitz 657.1
3 Robert Barry Marcus 628.5
4 Michel Castillo Nimitz 542.8
4 Roy Back Coppell 542.8
5 Jacque Van Horn Hebron 457.1

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty 942.8
2 Sebastian Garza Liberty 885.7
3 Eric Yang The Colony 800.0
4 Max Guan Centennial 771.4
5 Kee Young Jung Heritage 714.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kovan Barzani Liberty 571.4
2 Jooeun Kang Creekview 542.8
2 Maddie Horvarth Centennial 542.8
3 Anton Gridnev Heritage 514.3
4 Zachary Crosby Prosper 485.7
4 Catherine Tiner Lovejoy 485.7
5 Vanessa Gonzalez West Mesquite 457.1
5 Eric Hsieh Centennial 457.1
5 Walter Imaician Wakeland 457.1
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Josh Henson Creekview 514.3
2 Mariah Shetler Prosper 428.6
2 Katrina Grumbles Wakeland 428.6
3 Jacob Crocker Creekview 400.0
3 Chris Hong Liberty 400.0
4 Chocku Subramanian Liberty 371.4
4 Parker Noles Wakeland 371.4
5 Brandon Vokey Creekview 342.8
5 Henry Prieto Newman Smith 342.8

Music[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Timothy Betts Nimitz 880
2 Linfeng Lu Coppell 820
3 Minjae Kim Coppell 780
4 Aaron Tan Flower Mound 760
4 Ashley Cha Hebron 760
5 Catherine Leigh Hebron 660
5 Alexis King Lewisville 660
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Tanner Holland Marcus 700
2 Rebecca Van Pamel Nimitz 680
3 But Nguyen Nimitz 640
4 Diego Vivar Marcus 580
4 Nicholas Chase Marcus 580
4 Tanner Matthews MacArthur 580
5 Darby Adams Nimitz 540
5 Zach Herman Hebron 540
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Blaine Stevens Nimitz 780
2 Matthew Jauregui Nimitz 680
3 Cameron Sharpe Marcus 660
4 Kelsey Dyess John Horn 620
5 Michel Castillo Nimitz 580

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Eric Yang The Colony 960
2 Gillian Lee Wakeland 880
3 Abel Sen Liberty 800
3 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty 800
4 Ian Gunn Centennial 780
5 Sebastian Garza Liberty 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Anton Gridnev Heritage 820
2 Walter Imaician Wakeland 720
3 William Moorman Creekview 580
3 Tyler Mitchell Creekview 580
3 Maddie Horvarth Centennial 580
3 Jack Doan Wakeland 580
4 Natalie Glees Wakeland 560
5 Jooeun Kang Creekview 540
5 Zachary Crosby Prosper 540
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Calley Ellison Wakeland 700
2 Brandon Vokey Creekview 600
3 Shae Kitchen Frisco 540
4 Parker Noles Wakeland 500
5 Gabe Buse Centennial 480

Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Aaron Tan Flower Mound 860
2 Minjae Kim Coppell 800
3 Timothy Betts Nimitz 760
4 Blake Simon Coppell 720
5 Ashish Saxena Flower Mound 700
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 But Nguyen Nimitz 760
2 Rebecca Van Pamel Nimitz 720
3 Alex McGuane Hebron 700
4 Tanner Holland Marcus 680
5 Nicholas Chase Marcus 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Blaine Stevens Nimitz 740
2 Robert Barry Marcus 600
2 Cameron Sharpe Marcus 600
3 Trevor Nobis Marcus 580
4 Matthew Jauregui Nimitz 540
5 Jaime Mena-Padilla MacArthur 500
5 Robert Gurnas Hebron 500

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Eric Yang The Colony 880
2 Sebastian Garza Liberty 820
3 Abel Sen Liberty 760
4 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty 740
5 Nicholas Sitaras The Colony 720
5 Max Guan Centennial 720
5 Ian Gunn Centennial 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kovan Barzani Liberty 640
1 Cailin Brown Centennial 640
2 Camille Jones Heritage 620
3 Anton Gridnev Heritage 600
3 Eric Hsieh Centennial 600
4 Jack Doan Wakeland 580
5 Georgia Whitley The Colony 560
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Parker Noles Wakeland 720
2 Jacob Crocker Creekview 660
2 Josh Henson Creekview 660
3 Brandon Vokey Creekview 620
4 Austin Briggs Prosper 520
5 Katrina Grumbles Wakeland 480

Social Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Timothy Betts Nimitz 780
2 Minjae Kim Coppell 720
2 Ashish Saxena Flower Mound 720
3 Linfeng Lu Coppell 680
4 Blake Simon Coppell 660
5 Aditya Shetty Flower Mound 640
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 But Nguyen Nimitz 720
2 Nicholas Chase Marcus 680
3 Rebecca Van Pamel Nimitz 660
4 Tanner Holland Marcus 560
5 Ruben Zamora Mesquite 540
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Blaine Stevens Nimitz 600
2 Cameron Sharpe Marcus 580
3 Trevor Nobis Marcus 540
4 Michel Castillo Nimitz 480
4 Matthew Jauregui Nimitz 480
5 Jaime Goad MacArthur 460

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Eric Yang The Colony 920
2 Sebastian Garza Liberty 840
3 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty 820
4 Max Guan Centennial 780
5 Abel Sen Liberty 760
5 Denzel Buenafe Centennial 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kovan Barzani Liberty 740
2 William Moorman Creekview 720
3 Eric Hsieh Centennial 660
4 Sisi Jiang Liberty 600
4 Natalie Glees Wakeland 600
5 Cailin Brown Centennial 580
5 Jack Doan Wakeland 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Parker Noles Wakeland 620
2 Jacob Crocker Creekview 540
3 Josh Henson Creekview 520
4 Brandon Vokey Creekview 440
5 Angel Ortiz West Mesquite 420

Speech[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Esha Hansoti Marcus 940.0
2 Aditya Shetty Flower Mound 930.0
3 Kristal Okeke Irving 926.7
4 Ashley Cha Hebron 920.0
5 Sarah Varghese Nimitz 900.0
5 Vikash Patel Hebron 900.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Rebecca Van Pamel Nimitz 923.3
2 Tanner Matthews MacArthur 903.3
3 Diego Vivar Marcus 873.3
4 Nicholas Chase Marcus 870.0
5 Darby Adams Nimitz 863.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Jauregui Nimitz 916.7
1 Robert Barry Marcus 916.7
2 Cameron Sharpe Marcus 870.0
3 Michel Castillo Nimitz 843.3
3 Kaitlyn Donohoo John Horn 843.3
4 Niki Nair Flower Mound 830.0
5 Jacque Van Horn Hebron 806.7

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Regan Perusse Heritage 1,000.0
2 Max Guan Centennial 940.0
3 Sebastian Garza Liberty 930.0
4 Gillian Lee Wakeland 906.7
4 Stella Viju Mesquite Poteet 906.7
5 Courtney Smith Wakeland 883.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Walter Imaician Wakeland 980.0
2 Kovan Barzani Liberty 913.3
3 Nick Murira Liberty 893.3
4 Zachary Crosby Prosper 880.0
5 Anton Gridnev Heritage 876.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Chocku Subramanian Liberty 973.3
2 Katrina Grumbles Wakeland 966.7
3 Seth Quiroz Mesquite Poteet 843.3
4 Khagu Patel Liberty 840.0
5 Brandon Vokey Creekview 836.7

Top Scorer From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School Bracket CP
8,702.0 Eric Yang The Colony Honors 25.64%
8,377.4 Sebastian Garza Liberty Honors 21.80%
8,281.9 Timothy Betts Nimitz Honors 19.21%
8,101.4 Max Guan Centennial Honors 20.73%
7,988.7 Minjae Kim Coppell Honors 21.95%
7,574.0 Regan Perusse Heritage Honors 20.54%
7,556.7 Aaron Tan Flower Mound Honors 21.01%
7,234.1 Nicholas Chase Marcus Scholastic 18.18%
7,094.0 Gillian Lee Wakeland Honors 18.28%
6,846.0 Vikash Patel Hebron Honors 19.07%
6,582.6 Christy Purnadi R.L. Turner Honors 33.96%
6,409.9 Alexis King Lewisville Honors 19.34%
6,397.1 William Schleicher Creekview Honors 17.32%
6,209.6 Tyler James Frisco Honors 18.70%
6,181.1 Anna Libey Lovejoy Honors 24.35%
6,085.2 Tyler Sweet Prosper Honors 19.90%
5,966.7 Stella Viju Mesquite Poteet Honors 20.77%
5,795.2 Carl Finley West Mesquite Honors 19.69%
5,747.1 Danny Debes Newman Smith Honors 22.62%
5,595.7 Caty-Jane McSpadden MacArthur Honors 18.18%
5,582.9 Kaitlyn Donohoo John Horn Varsity 19.39%
5,366.7 Ruben Zamora Mesquite Scholastic 18.15%
5,125.6 Amanda Jackson Singley Academy Scholastic 25.23%
5,086.9 Orukeme Ukiri North Mesquite Scholastic 20.18%
5,041.4 Kristal Okeke Irving Honors 17.88%
4,660.7 Chandler Chappell Pine Tree Honors 19.95%