AcaDec Scores was restored to a database backup taken on the morning of January 24th. All changes from 1/24 to 1/27 are lost and must be recreated. I apologize for the second crash, I am now taking nightly backups and am following every lead to fix the issue.

Regionals/Texas/Region IX/2021

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Texas Region IX
Current Large Victor: Nimitz High School
Current Medium Victor: Lebanon Trail High School
State Titles: 1 since 2004 (2005)
Regional Scores
200920102011201220132014
201520162017201820192020
2021

NOTE: All 2021 Texas Regionals scores (except for those from Region X) were impacted by severe server issues with ZipGrade. Many students and teams did not get the chance to take all tests, and even those that did often only had 10-15 minutes to complete them. As such, Texas Academic Decathlon's board voted to advance all teams to the State competition and keep Regionals subjectives scores (i.e. not hold new subjective events). Those State scores (with State tests and Regionals subjectives) will then be retroactively used as Regionals scores to awards teams in each region. Since official Regionals scores will be the same as the State scores, this page reflects ORIGINAL Texas Regionals scores and are thereby UNOFFICIAL.

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Hebron High School Lewisville 43,887.5 29,885.8 14,001.7 25
2 Irving High School Irving 43,476.6 28,785.6 14,691.0 20
3 Edward S. Marcus High School Lewisville 40,988.1 25,837.1 15,151.0 16
4 Nimitz High School Irving 40,786.4 25,791.4 14,995.0 12
5 Coppell High School Coppell 38,710.9 26,471.3 12,239.6 13
6 Flower Mound High School Lewisville 38,381.8 25,008.5 13,373.3 12
7 John Horn High School Mesquite 33,844.0 21,183.0 12,661.0 3
8 Mesquite High School Mesquite 31,238.6 18,328.6 12,910.0 2
9 North Mesquite High School Mesquite 30,601.2 17,997.2 12,604.0 8
10 MacArthur High School Irving 28,373.1 16,317.1 12,056.0 4
11 Lewisville High School Lewisville 21,641.5 12,951.5 8,690.0 3
12 Jack E. Singley Academy Irving 14,797.8 8,442.8 6,355.0 0

Medium Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Reedy High School Frisco 45,602.5 31,088.5 14,514.0 30
2 The Colony High School Lewisville 44,600.1 30,320.1 14,280.0 23
3 Frisco High School Frisco 43,000.0 28,040.0 14,960.0 22
4 Lebanon Trail High School Frisco 40,789.2 27,314.2 13,475.0 14
5 Frisco Liberty High School Frisco 40,182.2 26,157.2 14,025.0 14
6 Centennial High School Frisco 38,340.7 22,685.7 15,655.0 14
7 Lone Star High School Frisco 36,336.9 21,882.9 14,454.0 7
8 Heritage High School Frisco 35,680.6 21,265.6 14,415.0 6
9 Poteet High School Mesquite 33,734.2 20,897.2 12,837.0 3
10 Wakeland High School Frisco 32,966.9 21,782.9 11,184.0 5
11 West Mesquite High School Mesquite 31,148.5 18,308.5 12,840.0 2
12 Frisco Memorial High School Frisco 30,355.7 17,145.7 13,210.0 1
13 Independence High School Frisco 30,343.6 17,228.6 13,115.0 1
14 Lovejoy High School Lovejoy 29,371.5 16,351.5 13,020.0 2

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Kaitlyn Williams Marcus 8,872.9 6,262.9 2,610.0
2 Abiel Quinonez North Mesquite 8,659.0 6,260.0 2,399.0
3 Melanie Chapman Nimitz 8,424.3 5,834.3 2,590.0
4 Poojitha Diggikar Coppell 8,383.4 5,671.4 2,712.0
5 Sammi Kwon Hebron 8,283.6 5,648.6 2,635.0
6 Jia Lin Marcus 7,986.0 5,220.0 2,766.0
7 Luc Chartier Hebron 7,925.3 5,588.6 2,336.7
8 Heidy Stewart Nimitz 7,858.6 5,228.6 2,630.0
9 Nikita Nair Coppell 7,785.7 5,271.4 2,514.3
10 Kaden Nguyen Hebron 7,693.3 5,320.0 2,373.3
11 Reema Nannapaneni Coppell 7,602.2 5,002.9 2,599.3
12 Olivia Dilley Flower Mound 7,349.3 4,794.3 2,555.0
13 Victoria Gillespie Irving 7,247.4 4,591.4 2,656.0
14 Madelyn Moore Irving 7,247.1 4,817.1 2,430.0
15 Christian Booth North Mesquite 6,921.4 4,751.4 2,170.0
16 Jackson Winkler Irving 6,662.1 4,477.1 2,185.0
17 Kunju Menon Flower Mound 6,591.4 4,011.4 2,580.0
18 Wei Gao John Horn 6,580.0 4,400.0 2,180.0
19 Serra Marquez MacArthur 6,558.1 3,857.1 2,701.0
20 Sadie Larson Flower Mound 6,313.6 4,048.6 2,265.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Akshaya Kummetha Hebron 7,886.4 5,511.4 2,375.0
2 Jack Graham Marcus 7,737.1 5,197.1 2,540.0
3 Vidhi Pujara Hebron 7,722.9 5,262.9 2,460.0
4 Paola Villanueva Nimitz 7,492.1 4,977.1 2,515.0
5 Nicholas Perez Irving 7,405.0 5,060.0 2,345.0
6 Eric Kim Hebron 7,363.1 4,971.4 2,391.7
7 Ashna Mulastanam Flower Mound 7,153.1 4,631.4 2,521.7
8 Aaron Rocha Irving 6,845.7 4,265.7 2,580.0
9 Arnoldo Marco Marroquin John Horn 6,654.3 4,234.3 2,420.0
10 Anastasia Baron Lewisville 6,453.6 4,208.6 2,245.0
11 Abby Seeger Marcus 6,255.7 3,985.7 2,270.0
12 Carter Peck Coppell 6,203.6 3,868.6 2,335.0
13 Ishaan Phatak Flower Mound 6,178.3 3,960.0 2,218.3
14 Joseph Roy Coppell 6,054.7 3,611.4 2,443.3
15 Zach LaMendola Marcus 5,827.9 3,522.9 2,305.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Levi Hensley Irving 7,766.4 5,411.4 2,355.0
2 Jeremy Vasquez Irving 6,965.0 4,640.0 2,325.0
3 Angel Diaz Irving 6,517.1 4,337.1 2,180.0
4 Jonathan Joseph Nimitz 6,195.7 3,705.7 2,490.0
5 Collin Furnival Hebron 6,157.4 4,085.7 2,071.7
6 Miguel Murray Flower Mound 6,124.0 4,085.7 2,038.3
7 Macy Jacob MacArthur 5,957.1 3,437.1 2,520.0
8 Lance Gorton Hebron 5,911.9 3,788.6 2,123.3
9 Logan Jones Nimitz 5,675.7 3,385.7 2,290.0
10 Param Raval Coppell 5,647.1 3,857.1 1,790.0
11 Dayana Lopez Nimitz 5,307.9 2,902.9 2,405.0
12 Andres Gonzalez John Horn 5,245.3 3,694.3 1,551.0
13 Gabriel Goff Mesquite 5,228.6 3,028.6 2,200.0
14 Annelise Sprayman Marcus 5,140.0 2,760.0 2,380.0
15 Alyssa Calderon John Horn 5,107.9 2,842.9 2,265.0

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Ananth Kothuri Frisco 9,172.9 6,462.9 2,710.0
2 Sohm Chheda Centennial 9,042.9 6,322.9 2,720.0
3 Abbas Pirwani Frisco 8,918.6 6,288.6 2,630.0
4 Rithvi Anakal Reedy 8,771.1 6,277.1 2,494.0
5 Govind Narayan Lebanon Trail 8,700.0 6,280.0 2,420.0
6 Maadhav Kothuri Frisco 8,682.9 6,122.9 2,560.0
7 Shrenick Gannamani Frisco Liberty 8,627.9 6,222.9 2,405.0
8 Akshay Sethi Reedy 8,481.4 5,911.4 2,570.0
9 Doha Mahmoud Reedy 8,414.3 6,094.3 2,320.0
10 Jason Xie Frisco Liberty 8,286.4 5,751.4 2,535.0
11 Lucy Huo Lone Star 8,271.9 5,542.9 2,729.0
12 Krutika Manwadkar Lebanon Trail 8,231.4 5,971.4 2,260.0
13 Labiba Uddin Wakeland 8,226.7 5,545.7 2,681.0
14 Aashish Kambala Lebanon Trail 8,136.4 5,631.4 2,505.0
15 Hannah Weaver Poteet 7,981.3 5,334.3 2,647.0
16 Abdur Rafay Tareen The Colony 7,884.3 5,554.3 2,330.0
17 Ella Gong Frisco Liberty 7,602.1 5,117.1 2,485.0
18 Ahmad Elbeltagy Wakeland 7,527.3 4,674.3 2,853.0
19 Alexandra Mendoza The Colony 7,427.9 5,162.9 2,265.0
20 Zirou (Sophie) Zhang Heritage 7,365.7 4,985.7 2,380.0
21 Trace Tuthill Wakeland 7,200.0 4,760.0 2,440.0
22 Arav Chheda Centennial 7,191.7 4,405.7 2,786.0
23 Jaimahesh Nagineni The Colony 7,129.3 4,594.3 2,535.0
24 Jathin Desan Independence 7,017.9 4,622.9 2,395.0
25 Jacob Domingue Centennial 6,860.3 4,094.3 2,766.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Sitara Hariharan Reedy 7,932.1 5,217.1 2,715.0
2 Ryan Arnold The Colony 7,802.9 5,382.9 2,420.0
3 Farhan Iqbal Reedy 7,679.3 5,214.3 2,465.0
4 Bhuvankrishnaa Subramanian Lebanon Trail 7,480.0 5,100.0 2,380.0
5 Curtis Vo The Colony 7,310.7 4,725.7 2,585.0
6 Robert Violante Frisco Liberty 6,997.1 4,597.1 2,400.0
7 Shane Thakkar Frisco 6,996.4 4,651.4 2,345.0
8 Luis Arellano The Colony 6,797.1 4,437.1 2,360.0
9 Mckinley Xie Frisco 6,741.4 4,591.4 2,150.0
10 Sherry Kang Reedy 6,563.6 4,128.6 2,435.0
11 Manav Makhija Centennial 6,491.1 3,617.1 2,874.0
12 Nishaanth Joopelli Lebanon Trail 6,374.3 4,414.3 1,960.0
13 Preston Hollowell Heritage 6,370.7 3,725.7 2,645.0
14 Shane Cavanaugh Lone Star 6,047.1 3,677.1 2,370.0
15 Jack Czyz Lovejoy 5,752.9 3,322.9 2,430.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Ashton Malone The Colony 7,273.6 4,868.6 2,405.0
2 Connor Leuthold Reedy 6,925.7 4,865.7 2,060.0
3 Leydon Goble The Colony 6,900.7 4,625.7 2,275.0
4 Keertika Gullipalli Lone Star 6,185.0 3,680.0 2,505.0
5 Thomas Burlison Centennial 6,125.0 3,400.0 2,725.0
6 Adriana Acevedo The Colony 5,892.9 3,742.9 2,150.0
7 Elijah Wilson Reedy 5,812.9 3,602.9 2,210.0
8 Albert Webler Frisco 5,725.7 3,185.7 2,540.0
9 Timothy Wyatt Frisco Liberty 5,692.9 3,202.9 2,490.0
10 Michael Schaefer Frisco Liberty 5,504.3 3,674.3 1,830.0