State/Texas/2000

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Texas
Texas
Flag of Texas.png TexasAD.gif
Current Victor: Lubbock High School
National Titles: 19841985198619881990 199119921993199619972000
Official Website
List of competing schools
State Scores
1986198719881989199019911992 1993199419951996199719981999 2000200120022003200420052006
200720082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Regional Scores
1993199819992000200120022003
20042005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018

Region IRegion IIRegion III
Region IVRegion VRegion VI
Region VIIRegion VIIIRegion IX
Region XRegion XIRegion XII

Source: Excel Results

Large School Results[edit]

Overall Teams[edit]

Rank Region ISD School Score Medal Count
1 8 Katy James E. Taylor High School 52,195 32
2 6 Pasadena J. Frank Dobie High School 51,521 24
3 12 Garland Garland High School 49,826 12
4 10 Irving Nimitz High School 49,759 19
5 12 Richardson J. J. Pearce High School 48,870 15
6 10 Arlington Martin 48,470 11
7 14 Northside Oliver Wendell Holmes High School 47,862 5
8 12 Plano Senior Plano Senior High School 47,641 10
9 14 Judson Judson 46,835 7
10 8 Fort Bend Clements 46,134 9
11 12 Richardson Berkner 46,105 8
12 7 Klein Klein 45,783 4
13 12 Plano Senior Plano East 45,584 4
14 11 Lewisville Marcus 45,439 1
15 6 Deer Park Deer Park High School 45,391 3
16 1 Lubbock Lubbock 45,320 9
17 12 Richardson Lake Highlands 44,478 4
18 8 La Porte La Porte 44,375 2
19 3 Corpus Christi Richard King High School 43,348 1
20 12 Richardson Richardson High School 43,306 4
21 5 Bryan Bryan 43,230 3
22 3 Moody Moody 42,872 -
23 14 North East Madison 42,857 1
24 6 Clear Creek Clear Creek 42,691 3
25 6 Pasadena Pasadena 42,655 2
26 10 Arlington Lamar 42,527 4
27 1 Lubbock Coronado 42,479 1
28 14 Northside William Howard Taft High School 42,292 3
29 8 Katy Katy 42,240 4
30 3 Corpus Christi W. B. Ray 42,130 2
31 1 Lubbock Monterey 41,780 -
32 2 El Paso Coronado 41,738 3
33 12 Garland South Garland 41,631 1
34 7 Aldine Eisenhower 41,400 -
35 2 El Paso Franklin 40,598 4
36 6 Clear Creek Clear Brook 40,560 5
37 3 Harlingen Harlingen South 40,417 1
38 14 Northside Sandra Day O'Connor 39,410 -
39 4 San Antonio Highlands 38,665 3
40 8 Fort Bend Elkins 38,265 2
41 9 Duncanville Duncanville 37,568 1

Team Events[edit]

Each of the below team scores are the total of the top two scores in each GPA category, regardless of which individual scores counted towards the final team total. Thus, these event scores do not follow the team breakdowns.

Art[edit]

Rank School Score
1 James E. Taylor 5,340
2 Chester W. Nimitz 5,060
3 J. Frank Dobie 5,040
4 Garland 4,940
4 J. J. Pearce 4,940
5 Martin 4,780

Economics[edit]

Rank School Score
1 James E. Taylor 4,720
2 J. Frank Dobie 4,580
3 Clements 4,560
4 Klein 4,540
5 Garland 4,520

Essay[edit]

Rank School Score
1 James E. Taylor 5,577
2 Klein 5,164
3 Plano Senior 5,138
4 Clements 5,109
5 Holmes 5,077

Interview[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Martin 5,811
2 Plano East 5,776
3 Berkner 5,723
4 Plano Senior 5,675
5 James E. Taylor 5,672

Language and Literature[edit]

Rank School Score
1 James E. Taylor 4,880
2 J. Frank Dobie 4,740
3 J. J. Pearce 4,720
4 Plano Senior 4,600
5 Judson 4,460

Math[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Martin 5,640
1 James E. Taylor 5,640
2 Garland 5,520
3 J. Frank Dobie 5,440
4 J. J. Pearce 5,360
5 Clements 5,320

Music[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Chester W. Nimitz 5,440
2 J. Frank Dobie 5,300
3 James E. Taylor 5,080
4 Garland 5,060
5 Holmes 5,040

Social Science[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Chester W. Nimitz 5,240
2 James E. Taylor 5,220
3 J. Frank Dobie 5,200
4 Berkner 5,060
5 Plano Senior 5,020

Speech[edit]

Rank School Score
1 J. Frank Dobie 5,779
2 J. J. Pearce 5,714
3 Garland 5,697
4 Judson 5,677
5 James E. Taylor 5,676

Super Quiz[edit]

Rank School Score
1 J. Frank Dobie 5,610
2 Garland 4,990
3 Chester W. Nimitz 4,865
4 James E. Taylor 4,850
5 Judson 4,810
6 J. J. Pearce 4,745
7 Lubbock Coronado 4,600
8 Plano Senior 4,525
9 Oliver Wendell Holmes 4,520
10 Martin 4,510
11 Clements 4,395
12 Marcus 4,385
13 Lake Highlands 4,315
14 Taft 4,280
15 Plano East 4,270

Overall Individuals[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objectives Score
1 Missy Bailey James E. Taylor 9,241 6,355
2 Amit Gupta James E. Taylor 9,148 6,320
3 JoAnna Rodenberg Chester W. Nimitz 9,115 6,310
4 Brent Russo Chester W. Nimitz 8,983 6,235
5 Lam Nhu Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 8,938 6,265
6 Adam Witas J. Frank Dobie 8,918 6,230
7 Noah Liwag Garland 8,907 6,080
8 Craig Chu Martin 8,869 6,065
9 Greg Thomson Chester W. Nimitz 8,852 6,090
10 Stephanie Trantham J. Frank Dobie 8,768 6,085
11 Jinger Zhao Plano Senior 8,763 6,075
12 Jason Wallace Martin 8,743 5,975
13 Tom Do Garland 8,715 5,885
14 Virgy Quist Klein 8,626 5,770
15 Jenny Stella J. J. Pearce 8,625 5,905
16 Robert Tau Clements 8,617 5,775
17 Michelle Li Lamar 8,607 5,865
18 Anuj Dharia James E. Taylor 8,568 5,705
19 Robert Travis Herzog Taft 8,515 5,705
20 Navlyn Wang Plano Senior 8,490 5,740
21 Roy Lo Clements 8,483 5,795
22 Tim Gaylord Plano 8,465 5,750
23 Sarah McClung Klein 8,430 5,585
24 Kelly Sears Lubbock 8,427 5,590
25 Justin Barron Deer Park 8,413 6,010

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objectives Score
1 Nick Vitolo James E. Taylor 9,104 6,255
2 Rahat Ahmed J. Frank Dobie 9,026 6,170
3 Abi Plawman James E. Taylor 8,983 6,155
4 Andrew Hsieh James E. Taylor 8,711 6,010
5 Micah Ledesma J. Frank Dobie 8,628 5,980
6 Charles Wang Clements 8,467 5,680
7 Stephen Weir Lake Highlands 8,409 5,860
8 Michelle Brown Clear Creek 8,382 5,545
9 Tom Caddell J. J. Pearce 8,360 5,735
10 Maria Lipscombe Oliver Wendell Holmes 8,292 5,555
11 Ben Abraham Chester W. Nimitz 8,234 5,700
12 Mani Joseph Chester W. Nimitz 8,228 5,580
13 Ian Young Chester W. Nimitz 8,193 5,465
14 Jennifer Duncan J. Frank Dobie 8,173 5,415
15 Brad Cook Garland 8,166 5,615
16 Walt Roloson Martin 8,011 5,415
17 Lauren Denning Oliver Wendell Holmes 7,988 5,250
18 Scott Bergfeld Lubbock 7,967 5,175
19 Lauren Caine Plano Senior 7,960 5,240
20 Kendall Milton J. J. Pearce 7,946 5,200
21 Michael Johnson Judson 7,945 5,550
22 Maren Trowbridge Martin 7,899 5,235
23 Margaret Martin Garland 7,883 5,420
24 Austin Bonner Martin 7,859 5,140
25 Ryan Davidson Deer Park 7,804 5,350

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objectives Score
1 Jerry McMillan J. J. Pearce 8,499 5,735
2 Nicholas Radcliffe J. Frank Dobie 8,356 5,855
3 Michael Dino James E. Taylor 8,243 5,415
4 Alex Brandt Garland 8,188 5,545
5 Nick Schwellenbach Clear Brook 8,079 5,550
6 Gabriel Korn Holmes 8,078 5,620
7 Jeremy Welch Garland 7,967 5,225
8 Carol Craig Judson 7,864 5,100
9 Keith Jackson Chester W. Nimitz 7,858 5,290
10 Derrick Schimcek Berkner 7,843 5,485
11 Ethan Skowronski Plano East 7,840 5,295
12 Alexsandra Weatherhead Judson 7,819 4,935
13 Morgan Shockey Garland 7,792 5,220
14 Adam Thompson Oliver Wendell Holmes 7,773 5,040
15 David Hord La Porte 7,700 5,235
16 Charissa Seamans J. Frank Dobie 7,655 5,250
17 Tim Dorau Klein 7,613 5,010
18 Daniel Anderson Plano Senior 7,565 4,815
19 Eric Swanholm Marcus 7,563 4,990
20 Chris Dunning Martin 7,540 5,040
21 Joshua Shaw Berkner 7,479 5,345
22 Felipe Aramburu James E. Taylor 7,476 4,910
23 Jens Rushing Martin 7,408 4,960
24 Michael Craft Chester W. Nimitz 7,341 4,765
25 Rolando Castro Oliver Wendell Holmes 7,334 4,980

Highest Scoring Student From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School Category
9,241 Missy Bailey James E. Taylor Honors
9,115 JoAnna Rodenberg Chester W. Nimitz Honors
9,026 Rahat Ahmed J. Frank Dobie Scholastic
8,907 Noah Liwag Garland Honors
8,869 Craig Chu Martin Honors
8,763 Jinger Zhao Plano Senior Honors
8,626 Virgy Quist Klein Honors
8,625 Jenny Stella J. J. Pearce Honors
8,617 Robert Tau Clements Honors
8,607 Michelle Li Lamar Honors
8,515 Robert Travis Herzog Taft Honors
8,427 Kelly Sears Lubbock Honors
8,413 Justin Barron Deer Park Honors
8,409 Stephen Weir Lake Highlands Scholastic
8,382 Michelle Brown Clear Creek Scholastic
8,372 James Scott Katy Honors
8,307 Matthew Tucker Judson Honors
8,305 Rachel Shevchek Marcus Honors
8,292 Maria Lipscombe Oliver Wendell Holmes Scholastic
8,270 Kalen Braman Berkner Honors
8,265 Dylan Hedrick King Honors
8,218 Cara Eng Eisenhower Honors
8,125 Brad Focht El Paso Coronado Honors
8,079 Nick Schwellenbach Clear Brook Varsity
8,074 Ryan Navejar Moody Honors
7,946 Dmitriy Shnayder Richardson Honors
7,913 Craig Alexander Lubbock Coronado Honors
7,883 Michelle Wildie Madison Honors
7,840 Ethan Skowronski Plano East Varsity
7,801 Sandi Gonzales Pasadena Scholastic
7,797 Qing Wingo Franklin Honors
7,752 David Tucker Bryan Honors
7,735 Stephanie Harrison Lubbock Monterey Honors
7,700 David Hord La Porte Varsity
7,659 Ancella Canaria Highlands Scholastic
7,570 Chris Jones Ray Honors
7,567 Robert Mood South Garland Honors
7,563 Jared Tamez Harlingen South Honors
7,495 Naseem Kourosh Duncanville Honors
7,172 Lisa Diven Elkins Honors
6,990 Michelle Freeman Sandra Day O'Connor Honors

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Missy Bailey James E. Taylor 940
2 Jenny Stella J. J. Pearce 920
2 Noah Liwag Garland 920
3 Kelly Sears Lubbock 900
3 Nik Rao Lubbock 900
3 Roy Lo Clements 900
3 Brent Russo Nimitz 900
3 Roshni Gohil Clear Creek 900
3 Amit Gupta James E. Taylor 900
3 Michelle Li Lamar 900
4 Justin Barron Deer Park 880
4 Chris Jones Ray 880
4 JoAnna Rodenberg Nimitz 880
4 Greg Thomson Nimitz 880
4 Sarah McClung Klein 880
5 Juan Moreno Pasadena 860
5 Jared Tamez Harlingen South 860
5 Luke Habenicht Holmes 860
5 Navlyn Wang Plano Senior 860
5 Lam Nhu Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 860
5 Stephanie Trantham J. Frank Dobie 860
5 Anuj Dharia James E. Taylor 860

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Nick Vitolo James E. Taylor 960
2 Micah Ledesma J. Frank Dobie 900
2 Kendall Milton J. J. Pearce 900
2 Andrew Hsieh James E. Taylor 900
2 Ian Young Nimitz 900
3 Andrew Adams Plano Senior 880
3 Abi Plawman James E. Taylor 880
3 Michelle Brown Clear Creek 880
4 John Roper Plano Senior 860
4 Rahat Ahmed J. Frank Dobie 860
4 Scott Bergfeld Lubbock 860
5 Steven Why Madison 840
5 Stephen Weir Lake Highlands 840
5 Ben Abraham Nimitz 840

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 David Hord La Porte 900
2 Keith Jackson Nimitz 880
3 Jens Rushing Martin 860
3 Jeffrey Lamberti Richardson 860
4 Joshua Shaw Berkner 840
4 Michael Dino James E. Taylor 840
4 Ethan Skowronski Plano East 840
5 Logan Carrasco Clear Creek 820
5 Alex Brandt Garland 820

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jinger Zhao Plano Senior 920
2 JoAnna Rodenberg Nimitz 880
2 Dmitriy Shnayder Richardson 880
3 Adam Witas J. Frank Dobie 860
3 Amit Gupta James E. Taylor 860
3 Robert Tau Clements 860
4 James Cotton Plano East 840
5 Craig Chu Martin 820
5 Jason Wallace Martin 820
5 Missy Bailey James E. Taylor 820
5 Greg Thomson Nimitz 820
5 Virgy Quist Klein 820

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Rahat Ahmed J. Frank Dobie 860
1 Charles Wang Clements 860
1 Abi Plawman James E. Taylor 860
2 Nick Vitolo James E. Taylor 820
2 Andrew Hsieh James E. Taylor 820
3 Stephen Weir Lake Highlands 800
3 Aaron Robinson J. J. Pearce 800
4 Ian Young Nimitz 780
5 Margaret Martin Garland 760
5 Sarah Brunelle Klein 760
5 Anthony Redford Klein 760

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jerry McMillan J. J. Pearce 860
1 Nick Schwellenbach Clear Brook 860
2 Alex Brandt Garland 840
3 Jonathan Weber Clements 820
4 Derrick Schimcek Berkner 800
5 Gabriel Korn Holmes 780
5 Ethan Skowronski Plano East 780

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Missy Bailey James E. Taylor 963
2 Jenny Stella J. J. Pearce 950
2 Virgy Quist Klein 950
3 James Scott Katy 938
4 Amit Gupta James E. Taylor 925
4 Robert Tau Clements 925
4 Brent Russo Nimitz 925
4 Sarah McClung Klein 925
5 Shalini Varghese Duncanville 913
5 David Simpson South Garland 913
5 Thomas Tsai Clements 913
5 Ryan Navejar Moody 913

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Abi Plawman James E. Taylor 975
2 Nick Vitolo James E. Taylor 963
3 Ancella Canaria Highlands 950
3 Megan Carr Madison 950
3 Charles Wang Clements 950
4 Kristin Wingo Franklin 938
4 Ryan O'Donoghue Plano East 938
4 Scott Bergfeld Lubbock 938
5 Anthony Pendergraft Pasadena 913
5 Michelle Brown Clear Creek 913
5 Danny Cushing Richardson 913
5 Rahat Ahmed J. Frank Dobie 913
5 Sarah Roseman Lubbock Coronado 913

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Alexsandra Weatherhead Judson 950
2 Michael Dino James E. Taylor 938
3 Jeremy Welch Garland 925
4 Auston Matcek Bryan 900
4 Daniel Anderson Plano Senior 900
5 Chase West Katy 888
5 Carol Craig Judson 888
5 Keith Jackson Nimitz 888

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Tom Do Garland 993
1 Ivy Le Lake Highlands 993
2 Ayan Basu Franklin 990
3 Kelly Sears Lubbock 987
4 Maria Tian Berkner 983
4 Lizz Porter Monterey 983
5 Jason Wallace Martin 980
5 Robert Tau Clements 980

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Hemali Shah Berkner 997
2 Rahat Ahmed J. Frank Dobie 993
3 Ian Young Nimitz 990
4 Michelle Brown Clear Creek 987
4 Nichole Chatman Taft 987
5 John Hill Lamar 983
5 Lance Haynie Bryan 983
5 Megan Johnson Berkner 983

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Peletier Plano East 1,000
1 Adam Dayoub El Paso Coronado 1,000
2 Alexsandra Weatherhead Judson 997
3 Jens Rushing Martin 987
3 Ethan Skowronski Plano East 987
4 Jennifer Evans South Garland 980
4 Amanda Nugent Lubbock Coronado 980
4 Michael Rosenberg Lubbock 980
5 Adam Thompson Holmes 977
5 Jerry McMillan J. J. Pearce 977
5 Howie Rogers Clements 977

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Lam Nhu Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 900
1 Missy Bailey James E. Taylor 900
2 Michelle Li Lamar 860
2 Nik Rao Lubbock 860
3 Jesse Townsend Clear Brook 840
3 Craig Chu Martin 840
3 Tim Gaylord Plano Senior 840
3 Navlyn Wang Plano Senior 840
3 Jenny Stella J. J. Pearce 840
3 Dmitriy Shnayder Richardson 840
3 Adam Witas J. Frank Dobie 840
3 Nisha Varghese Ray 840
3 JoAnna Rodenberg Nimitz 840
4 Robert Collins Holmes 820
4 Dylan Hedrick King 820
4 Anuj Dharia James E. Taylor 820
5 Jason Wallace Martin 800
5 Yang Song Berkner 800
5 Brian Loh J. J. Pearce 800
5 Justin Barron Deer Park 800
5 Jeremy Stevenson Deer Park 800
5 Virgy Quist Klein 800
5 Rachel Shevchek Marcus 800

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Scott Bergfeld Lubbock 900
2 Abi Plawman James E. Taylor 860
3 Tom Caddell J. J. Pearce 840
3 Nick Vitolo James E. Taylor 840
4 Michael Johnson Judson 820
4 Kristin Wingo Franklin 820
5 John Hill Lamar 800
5 Michelle Brown Clear Creek 800
5 Rahat Ahmed J. Frank Dobie 800
5 Andrew Hsieh James E. Taylor 800

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Ethan Skowronski Plano East 820
2 Joshua Shaw Berkner 780
3 Derrick Schimcek Berkner 760
3 Carol Craig Judson 760
3 Morgan Shockey Garland 760
3 Rabea Benhalim J. J. Pearce 760
3 Jerry McMillan J. J. Pearce 760
3 Nicholas Radcliffe J. Frank Dobie 760
3 John Perrin Lubbock 760
4 Cynthia Ruiz Harlingen South 740
4 Nicole McKinley Katy 740
4 Jens Rushing Martin 740
4 Ryan Fernandez Plano Senior 740
4 Felipe Aramburu James E. Taylor 740
5 David Hord La Porte 720
5 Jonathan Cole Lamar 720
5 Decinna Wong Eisenhower 720
5 Daniel Anderson Plano Senior 720
5 Jeffrey Lamberti Richardson 720
5 Michael Dino James E. Taylor 720
5 Nat Onuf Ray 720
5 Morad Darwish Lubbock Coronado 720

Math[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Adam Witas J. Frank Dobie 1,000
1 Lam Nhu Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 1,000
1 Stephanie Trantham J. Frank Dobie 1,000
1 Tom Do Garland 1,000
1 Noah Liwag Garland 1,000
1 John Focht El Paso Coronado 1,000
1 JoAnna Rodenberg Nimitz 1,000
1 Richard Valadez Highlands 1,000
1 Robert Tau Clements 1,000
1 Amit Gupta James E. Taylor 1,000
1 Craig Chu Martin 1,000
2 Ryan Dunning Martin 960
2 Jason Wallace Martin 960
2 Roy Lo Clements 960
2 Justin Barron Deer Park 960
2 Daniel Worlton El Paso Coronado 960
2 Missy Bailey James E. Taylor 960
2 David Tucker Bryan 960
2 Brent Russo Nimitz 960
2 Greg Thomson Nimitz 960
2 Syeong Gan Elkins 960
2 David Juan Harlingen South 960
2 Brian Loh J. J. Pearce 960
3 Jenny Stella J. J. Pearce 920
3 Jeremy Stevenson Deer Park 920
3 Claire Walton Franklin 920
3 Michelle Li Lamar 920
3 Chris Baker Duncanville 920
3 James Scott Katy 920
3 Jarod Velasquez Bryan 920
3 Garrett Heath Lubbock 920
3 Nik Rao Lubbock 920
3 James Cotton Plano East 920
3 Kalen Braman Berkner 920
3 Maria Tian Berkner 920
3 Virgy Quist Klein 920
3 Matthew Tucker Judson 920
3 Jinger Zhao Plano Senior 920
3 Tim Gaylord Plano Senior 920
4 Navin Kumar Elkins 880
4 Kate Allison La Porte 880
4 Michelle Freeman O'Connor 880
4 Roger Travis Herzog Taft 880
4 Yang Song Berkner 880
4 Jonathan Eastep King 880
4 Dylan Hedrick King 880
4 Zach Parvin Garland 880
4 Qing Wingo Franklin 880
4 Anuj Dharia James E. Taylor 880
4 Dam Dang Lake Highlands 880
4 Ryan Navejar Moody 880
4 Stephanie Harrison Monterey 880
4 Rachel Shevchek Marcus 880
5 Lisa Diven Elkins 840
5 Jared Tamez Harlingen South 840
5 Cara Eng Eisenhower 840
5 Michelle Wildie Madison 840
5 Navlyn Wang Plano Senior 840
5 Nikki Smith Deer Park 840
5 Thomas Tsai Clements 840
5 Cody Ruth Lubbock Coronado 840
5 Kelly Sears Lubbock 840

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Stephen Weir Lake Highlands 1,000
1 Andrew Hsieh James E. Taylor 1,000
1 Walt Roloson Martin 1,000
2 Kristin Wingo Franklin 960
2 Margaret Martin Garland 960
2 Ben Abraham Nimitz 960
2 Theo Chao Elkins 960
2 Tom Caddell J. J. Pearce 960
3 Jordan Matthews Katy 920
3 Micah Ledesma J. Frank Dobie 920
3 Austin Bonner Martin 920
3 Derrick Wood Taft 920
3 Abi Plawman James E. Taylor 920
3 Ryan Davidson Deer Park 920
4 David McDonald La Porte 880
4 Jason Anderson Taft 880
4 Derek Haas King 880
4 Brad Cook Garland 880
4 Brian Stockard Garland 880
4 Rahat Ahmed J. Frank Dobie 880
4 Nick Vitolo James E. Taylor 880
4 Charles Wang Clements 880
4 Michael Clissoid Plano East 880
5 David Keeler O'Connor 840
5 Maria Lipscombe Holmes 840
5 Lauren Denning Holmes 840
5 Adam Cook King 840
5 Lauren Caine Plano Senior 840
5 Aaron Robinson J. J. Pearce 840
5 Justin Sicinski Deer Park 840
5 Jennifer Duncan J. Frank Dobie 840
5 Mani Joseph Nimitz 840

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Nicholas Radcliffe J. Frank Dobie 960
1 Michael Dino James E. Taylor 960
1 Jerry McMillan J. J. Pearce 960
2 Jeremy Welch Garland 920
2 Chris Dunning Martin 920
2 John McGee Clements 920
3 Gabriel Korn Holmes 880
3 David de la Cruz Highlands 880
4 Denver Hance Harlingen South 840
4 Jefferson Ludes-Meyers O'Connor 840
4 Cale Vennum Martin 840
4 Adam Thompson Holmes 840
5 Jens Rushing Martin 800
5 Felipe Aramburu James E. Taylor 800
5 Braden Heaton James E. Taylor 800
5 Jonathan Weber Clements 800
5 Eric Swanholm Marcus 800

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Brent Russo Nimitz 960
2 Robert Mood South Garland 940
2 Michelle Li Lamar 940
2 Tom Do Garland 940
3 Noah Liwag Garland 920
3 Stephanie Trantham J. Frank Dobie 920
3 Amit Gupta James E. Taylor 920
3 JoAnna Rodenberg Nimitz 920
4 Craig Chu Martin 900
4 Paul Landis J. J. Pearce 900
4 Lam Nhu Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 900
4 Missy Bailey James E. Taylor 900
4 Beth Holmes Lake Highlands 900
4 Greg Thomson Nimitz 900
5 Roshni Gohil Clear Creek 880
5 Andrew Duffield Clear Creek 880
5 Cara Eng Eisenhower 880
5 Ryan Dunning Martin 880
5 Kalen Braman Berkner 880
5 Jinger Zhao Plano Senior 880
5 Jenny Stella J. J. Pearce 880
5 Rachel Shevchek Marcus 880
5 Garrett Heath Lubbock 880

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Ian Young Nimitz 940
2 Andrew Adams Plano Senior 920
2 Rahat Ahmed J. Frank Dobie 920
3 Andrew Hsieh James E. Taylor 900
3 Nick Vitolo James E. Taylor 900
3 Amanda Steele Marcus 900
4 Micah Ledesma J. Frank Dobie 880
4 Ben Abraham Nimitz 880
5 Maria Lipscombe Holmes 860
5 Lauren Denning Holmes 860
5 John Roper Plano Senior 860
5 Kendall Milton J. J. Pearce 860
5 Abi Plawman James E. Taylor 860

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 B.J. Potts Lake Highlands 960
1 Keith Jackson Nimitz 960
2 Nick Schwellenbach Clear Brook 900
2 Derrick Schimcek Berkner 900
2 Gabriel Korn Holmes 900
3 Jeffrey Lamberti Richardson 860
3 Charissa Seamans J. Frank Dobie 860
4 Alex Brandt Garland 840
4 David Tucker Deer Park 840
4 Tim Dorau Klein 840
5 Jeremy Welch Garland 820
5 Andy Smith Deer Park 820
5 Nicholas Radcliffe J. Frank Dobie 820

Social Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jason Wallace Martin 940
2 Adam Witas J. Frank Dobie 920
2 Amit Gupta James E. Taylor 920
3 Robert Collins Holmes 900
3 Navlyn Wang Plano Senior 900
3 Lam Nhu Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 900
3 JoAnna Rodenberg Nimitz 900
3 Greg Thomson Nimitz 900
4 Jesse Townsend Clear Brook 880
4 James Scott Katy 880
4 Tim Gaylord Plano Senior 880
4 Jinger Zhao Plano Senior 880
4 Qing Wingo Franklin 880
4 Missy Bailey James E. Taylor 880
4 Craig Alexander Lubbock Coronado 880
4 Brent Russo Nimitz 880
4 Virgy Quist Klein 880
5 Jared Tamez Harlingen South 860
5 Vijay Jacob Katy 860
5 Maria Tian Berkner 860
5 Matthew Tucker Judson 860
5 Sarah McClung Klein 860

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Mani Joseph Nimitz 960
2 Andrew Hsieh James E. Taylor 900
2 Nick Vitolo James E. Taylor 900
2 Charles Wang Clements 900
3 Sandi Gonzales Pasadena 880
3 Michelle Brown Clear Creek 880
3 Zachary Woo Katy 880
3 Bradley Carlton Bryan 880
3 Walt Roloson Martin 880
3 Brad Cook Garland 880
3 Tom Caddell J. J. Pearce 880
3 Rahat Ahmed J. Frank Dobie 880
3 Abi Plawman James E. Taylor 880
4 John Shirley Bryan 860
4 Megan Johnson Berkner 860
4 Andrew Adams Plano Senior 860
4 Sam Siegel El Paso Coronado 860
4 Aaron Robinson J. J. Pearce 860
4 Logan Gremillion Clements 860
4 Ben Abraham Nimitz 860
4 Ian Young Nimitz 860
5 Esequiel Vargas Pasadena 840
5 John Hill Lamar 840
5 Kelly Iacono Clear Creek 840
5 John Roper Plano Senior 840
5 Ryan Davidson Deer Park 840
5 Micah Ledesma J. Frank Dobie 840
5 Jennifer Duncan J. Frank Dobie 840
5 Stephen Weir Lake Highlands 840
5 Scott Bergfeld Lubbock 840

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Joshua Shaw Berkner 900
2 Derrick Schimcek Berkner 860
2 Gabriel Korn Holmes 860
2 Nicholas Radcliffe J. Frank Dobie 860
2 Tim Dorau Klein 860
3 David Hord La Porte 840
3 Nick Schwellenbach Clear Brook 840
3 Ryan Fernandez Plano Senior 840
3 Keith Jackson Nimitz 840
4 Elaine Cheng Eisenhower 820
4 Elizabeth Carr Bryan 820
4 Alex Brandt Garland 820
4 Jerry McMillan J. J. Pearce 820
4 Felipe Aramburu James E. Taylor 820
5 Matthew Cardenas Taft 800
5 David Tucker Deer Park 800
5 Charissa Seamans J. Frank Dobie 800
5 Michael Dino James E. Taylor 800
5 Nat Onuf Ray 800
5 John Perrin Lubbock 800

Speech[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Lam Nhu Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 997
1 Sarah McClung Klein 997
2 Tim Gaylord Plano Senior 993
2 Anuj Dharia James E. Taylor 993
3 Roger Travis Herzog Taft 990
3 Dylan Hedrick King 990
4 Tom Do Garland 987
4 Jenny Stella J. J. Pearce 987
4 Ivy Le Lake Highlands 987
5 Jinger Zhao Plano Senior 983
5 Stephanie Harrison Monterey 983

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jessica Morris Judson 987
2 Brandon Buchanan Holmes 980
2 Rachel Tesla Lubbock Coronado 980
3 Nichole Chatman Taft 977
4 Micah Ledesma J. Frank Dobie 973
5 David Oliver South Garland 967

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jerry McMillan J. J. Pearce 987
2 Carol Craig Judson 983
3 Jessica Campbell Pasadena 973
3 Josh Villagrana Franklin 973
3 Michael Rosenberg Lubbock 973
4 Tumeia Ford King 967
4 Morgan Shockey Garland 967
5 Karl Malone J. Frank Dobie 963
5 Charissa Seamans J. Frank Dobie 963

Super Quiz[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Adam Witas J. Frank Dobie 970
2 Missy Bailey James E. Taylor 955
2 Brent Russo Nimitz 955
3 Amit Gupta James E. Taylor 940
4 Stephanie Trantham J. Frank Dobie 925
4 Amanda Peterson Lubbock Coronado 925
5 Tim Gaylord Plano Senior 910
5 Dmitriy Shnayder Richardson 910
5 Justin Barron Deer Park 910
5 Greg Thomson Nimitz 910
6 Lam Nhu Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 905
7 Cara Eng Eisenhower 895
7 Jinger Zhao Plano Senior 895
7 Ivy Le Lake Highlands 895
7 Roy Lo Clements 895
7 Robert Tau Clements 895
8 JoAnna Rodenberg Nimitz 890
9 Brian Loh J. J. Pearce 880
10 Jason Wallace Martin 875

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Rahat Ahmed J. Frank Dobie 970
2 Nick Vitolo James E. Taylor 955
3 Micah Ledesma J. Frank Dobie 940
4 Michael Johnson Judson 910
5 Jennifer Duncan J. Frank Dobie 895
5 Abi Plawman James E. Taylor 895
6 Brian Stockard Garland 865
7 Ian Young Nimitz 845
8 Maren Trowbridge Martin 835
8 Brad Cook Garland 835
8 Tom Caddell J. J. Pearce 835
9 Sandi Gonzales Pasadena 830
10 Stephen Weir Lake Highlands 820

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Nicholas Radcliffe J. Frank Dobie 955
2 Nick Schwellenbach Clear Brook 910
3 Carol Craig Judson 880
3 Nat Onuf Ray 880
4 Joshua Shaw Berkner 865
5 Charissa Seamans J. Frank Dobie 850
6 Jessica Campbell Pasadena 835
6 Alexsandra Weatherhead Judson 835
7 Jerry McMillan J. J. Pearce 815
8 Morad Darwish Lubbock Coronado 805
9 Gabriel Korn Holmes 800
9 Morgan Shockey Garland 800
10 Alex Brandt Garland 785

Medium School Results[edit]

Rank Region ISD School Score
1 6 Friendswood Friendswood 46,803
2 4 Flour Bluff Flour Bluff 44,299
3 7 New Caney New Caney 43,419
4 14 Alamo Heights Alamo Heights 43,310
5 11 Keller Fossil Ridge 42,712
6 11 Keller Keller 41,221
7 12 Dallas Hillcrest 40,951
8 1 Lubbock Estacado 40,622
9 12 Dallas W.T. White 40,002
10 12 Coppell Coppell 39,708
11 6 Santa Fe Santa Fe 39,502
12 14 Tuloso-Midway Tuloso-Midway 38,930
13 5 Kerrville Tivy 38,387
14 5 San Marcos San Marcos 38,281
15 4 San Antonio Luther Burbank 37,823
16 11 Carroll Carroll 37,760
17 12 Highland Park Highland Park 37,426
18 10 Burleson Burleson 37,014
19 7 Montgomery Montgomery 36,850
20 9 Pine Tree Pine Tree 36,261
21 10 Mesquite West Mesquite 36,092
22 5 Comal Smithson Valley 35,267
23 2 El Paso Burges 34,767
24 2 El Paso Bowie 34,623
25 2 Ysleta Ysleta 31,824

Small School Results[edit]

Rank Region ISD School Score
1 15 Frisco Frisco 40,629
2 13 Sinton Sinton 38,637
3 13 Randolph Field Randolph 35,712
4 13 Taylor Taylor 35,705
5 9 Huntington Huntington 34,530
6 13 Lago Vista Lago Vista 34,054
7 13 Bandera Bandera 33,880
8 15 Rogers Rogers 33,769
9 9 Crockett Crockett 33,607
10 13 Fort Sam Houston Robert G. Cole 33,215
11 13 Lackland Stacey Jr/Sr High 32,765
12 15 Denver City Denver City 32,729
13 9 Westwood Westwood 31,802
14 9 Pittsburg Pittsburg 31,598
15 15 Aubrey Aubrey 31,056
16 13 Palacios Palacios 30,967
17 13 Goliad Goliad 29,611
18 9 Hawkins Hawkins 29,254
19 13 Brady Brady 28,898
20 13 Somerset Somerset 25,465