State/Texas/2008

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Texas
Texas
Flag of Texas.png TexasAD.gif
Current Victor: Lubbock High School
National Titles: 19841985198619881990 199119921993199619972000
Official Website
List of competing schools
State Scores
1986198719881989199019911992 1993199419951996199719981999 2000200120022003200420052006
200720082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Regional Scores
1993199819992000200120022003
20042005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018

Region IRegion IIRegion III
Region IVRegion VRegion VI
Region VIIRegion VIIIRegion IX
Region XRegion XIRegion XII

NB: Bold indicates region winner.

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Pearland High School Pearland 50,593.5 35,825.8 14,767.7 29
2 Nimitz High School Irving 47,724.2 33,267.2 14,457.0 18
3 Plano Senior High School Plano 47,685.3 32,137.2 15,548.1 11
4 J. Frank Dobie High School Pasadena 46,622.1 32,657.1 13,965.0 12
5 Plano East Senior High School Plano 46,245.7 32,264.9 13,980.8 5
6 James E. Taylor High School Katy 45,814.8 32,603.5 13,211.3 14
7 Edward S. Marcus High School Lewisville 45,278.8 31,199.4 14,079.4 3
8 Richard King High School Corpus Christi 44,751.9 30,446.5 14,305.4 3
9 Oliver Wendell Holmes High School Northside 44,301.3 30,810.7 13,490.6 6
10 Keller High School Keller 43,845.2 30,882.3 12,962.9 8
11 Flower Mound High School Lewisville 43,293.5 29,210.6 14,082.9 4
12 Rockwall High School Rockwall 43,130.9 29,820.2 13,310.7 4
13 Klein High School Klein 42,414.2 28,994.3 13,419.9 3
14 Sandra Day O'Connor High School Northside 42,090.5 28,649.3 13,441.2 4
15 Foster High School Lamar Consolidated 41,978.8 27,657.2 14,321.6 6
16 Creekview High School Carrollton-Farmers Branch 41,887.2 28,858.6 13,028.6 2
17 Coronado High School El Paso 41,462.4 28,464.4 12,998.0 5
18 Rowlett High School Garland 41,232.1 27,927.1 13,305.0 1
19 Lubbock High School Lubbock 41,082.6 27,422.9 13,659.7 1
20 Stephen F. Austin High School Fort Bend 40,942.4 27,886.5 13,055.9 4
21 Clements High School Fort Bend 40,730.6 26,512.1 14,218.5 1
22 Cinco Ranch High School Katy 40,475.2 27,648.6 12,826.6 4
23 Plano West Senior High School Plano 40,196.9 28,308.6 11,888.3 5
24 Montwood High School Socorro 39,451.6 25,186.5 14,265.1 0
25 Klein Collins High School Klein 39,110.5 27,401.3 11,709.2 1
26 Garland High School Garland 38,946.4 27,957.2 10,989.2 4
27 Franklin High School El Paso 38,735.6 25,605.0 13,130.6 1
28 Odessa High School Ector County 38,569.4 25,420.0 13,149.4 0
29 Coronado High School Lubbock 38,331.1 25,084.3 13,246.8 1
30 Coppell High School Coppell 38,245.3 25,970.7 12,274.6 0
31 Elkins High School Fort Bend 38,067.5 25,161.3 12,906.2 2
32 Deer Park High School Deer Park 37,780.2 25,509.2 12,271.0 0
33 Earl Warren High School Northside 37,721.2 24,759.2 12,962.0 1
34 Lloyd V. Berkner High School Richardson 37,660.1 25,185.8 12,474.3 0
35 Katy High School Katy 37,652.6 24,508.6 13,144.0 0
36 Morton Ranch High School Katy 36,630.2 24,733.7 11,896.5 1
37 Harlingen South High School Harlingen Consolidated 36,240.9 23,742.2 12,498.7 1
38 Duncanville High School Duncanville 36,190.6 26,135.0 10,055.6 2
39 South Grand Prairie High School Grand Prairie 36,133.2 24,081.5 12,051.7 0
40 Lamar High School Arlington 28,657.0 19,194.3 9,462.7 1

Medium Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Seven Lakes High School Katy 47,941.0 31,767.9 16,173.1 20
2 New Caney High School New Caney 47,332.2 31,150.0 16,182.2 22
3 Friendswood High School Friendswood 45,666.2 29,898.5 15,767.7 13
4 Alice High School Alice 45,606.0 29,978.6 15,627.4 16
5 J. J. Pearce High School Richardson 45,338.8 30,015.8 15,323.0 14
6 Montgomery High School Montgomery 44,463.3 28,594.3 15,869.0 8
7 Pine Tree High School Pine Tree 44,299.3 28,751.4 15,547.9 8
8 Centennial High School Frisco 43,308.6 28,111.4 15,197.2 9
9 Frisco High School Frisco 42,163.9 26,740.8 15,423.1 4
10 El Paso High School El Paso 40,923.3 26,542.9 14,380.4 5
11 Fossil Ridge High School Keller 39,445.8 24,437.8 15,008.0 4
12 Boerne High School Boerne 39,377.8 24,424.9 14,952.9 1
13 Alamo Heights High School Alamo Heights 38,009.1 23,177.2 14,831.9 2
14 Highland Park High School Highland Park 37,836.4 22,881.4 14,955.0 2
15 Estacado High School Lubbock 37,482.0 22,686.4 14,795.6 4
16 Flour Bluff High School Flour Bluff 36,725.7 23,343.6 13,382.1 2
17 The Colony High School Lewisville 36,356.5 23,048.7 13,307.8 2
18 McKinney North High School McKinney 36,169.7 22,460.0 13,709.7 2
19 McKinney Boyd High School McKinney 36,149.2 22,487.2 13,662.0 1
20 Lancaster High School Lancaster 36,092.9 22,582.9 13,510.0 0
21 Hillcrest High School Dallas 35,832.9 21,985.0 13,847.9 3
22 Tuloso-Midway High School Tuloso-Midway 35,529.0 20,248.6 15,280.4 1
23 Dickinson High School Dickinson 33,719.3 19,800.7 13,918.6 1
24 Edison High School San Antonio 32,951.9 19,802.9 13,149.0 0
25 Uvalde High School Uvalde 31,529.0 19,442.8 12,086.2 0

Small Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Taylor High School Taylor 43,661.3 28,353.6 15,307.7 22
2 Liberty High School Frisco 43,629.1 28,944.4 14,684.7 27
3 John Paul II High School Private 42,616.6 26,860.7 15,755.9 23
4 Wakeland High School Frisco 42,264.6 26,435.0 15,829.6 17
5 Splendora High School Splendora 37,417.5 23,202.9 14,214.6 10
6 Sinton High School Sinton 36,209.3 22,148.5 14,060.8 4
7 Aubrey High School Aubrey 35,105.3 21,251.5 13,853.8 6
8 Somerset High School Somerset 34,206.1 20,056.4 14,149.7 2
9 Bandera High School Bandera 33,532.6 19,835.0 13,697.6 2
10 Cole High School Fort Sam Houston 33,274.1 20,097.8 13,176.3 1
11 Westwood High School Westwood 33,122.8 19,164.2 13,958.6 2
12 IDEA College Prep High School Charter 30,781.1 17,779.2 13,001.9 1
13 Randolph High School Randolph Field 29,634.6 16,867.9 12,766.7 0
14 Hawkins High School Hawkins 29,056.6 16,687.8 12,368.8 0
15 Lago Vista High School Lago Vista 28,832.0 16,860.1 11,971.9 0

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Sophy Lee Pearland 9,006.6 6,392.9 2,613.7
2 Frank Li James E. Taylor 8,974.4 6,436.4 2,538.0
3 Austin Christenberry Nimitz 8,925.9 6,319.3 2,606.6
4 Edie Wu Pearland 8,832.0 6,100.7 2,731.3
5 Rohan Jalalizadeh Creekview 8,542.3 5,980.7 2,561.6
6 Sijia Wang Pearland 8,494.7 5,911.4 2,583.3
7 Chris Li Stephen F. Austin 8,463.2 6,182.9 2,280.3
8 Jennifer Vo Plano East 8,444.4 5,937.1 2,507.3
9 Plano Senior 8,419.0 5,844.3 2,574.7
10 Susan Zhang Sandra Day O'Connor 8,361.2 5,967.9 2,393.3
11 Allison Korinek Lubbock 8,357.0 5,768.6 2,588.4
12 Eric Li Cinco Ranch 8,355.0 5,785.0 2,570.0
13 Murtaza Jafferji Nimitz 8,323.8 5,992.1 2,331.7
14 Patrick Haisten Rockwall 8,265.3 6,013.6 2,251.7
15 Juri Hur Flower Mound 8,191.4 5,846.4 2,345.0
16 Kevin Perkins Nimitz 8,172.3 5,970.0 2,202.3
17 Shea Houlihan Franklin 8,170.7 5,605.7 2,565.0
18 J. Frank Dobie 8,077.3 5,550.7 2,526.6
19 Cinco Ranch 8,073.3 5,744.3 2,329.0
20 Odessa 8,054.7 5,391.4 2,663.3
21 Alex Huang Plano Senior 8,038.3 5,522.9 2,515.4
22 Miguel Chavira Rockwall 8,029.0 5,643.6 2,385.4
23 Jonathan Angel Flower Mound 8,025.6 5,679.3 2,346.3
24 Nadine Tan James E. Taylor 7,971.1 5,692.1 2,279.0
25 Diandra Spicak Rufus King 7,914.9 5,212.9 2,702.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Ross Watson Pearland 8,640.1 6,175.7 2,464.4
2 Emarric Zipper Nimitz 8,367.3 5,867.9 2,499.4
3 Nathaniel Raley Keller 8,197.2 5,762.9 2,434.3
4 Savannah Compton Plano East 8,117.4 5,796.4 2,321.0
5 Danielle Rodriguez Pearland 8,056.6 5,559.3 2,497.3
6 Amado Gonzalez J. Frank Dobie 7,982.3 5,432.9 2,549.4
7 Corey Gomon Plano Senior 7,979.0 5,265.7 2,713.3
8 Jason Wolfe Garland 7,965.5 5,832.9 2,132.6
9 Plano East 7,952.4 5,495.0 2,457.4
10 Sara Neuner Plano East 7,926.3 5,457.9 2,468.4
11 Tyler Stevenson Marcus 7,911.9 5,313.6 2,598.3
12 Nathan Dietert Foster 7,902.6 5,454.3 2,448.3
13 Jacqueline Hurlbut Marcus 7,898.3 5,670.0 2,228.3
14 Austin Stuhr James E. Taylor 7,869.3 5,515.0 2,354.3
15 Charles Mercer IV Oliver Wendell Holmes 7,866.0 5,534.3 2,331.7
16 Cory McMullen Nimitz 7,761.0 5,515.0 2,246.0
17 Preston Hale Marcus 7,731.4 5,390.7 2,340.7
18 Paul Chua Keller 7,618.6 5,399.3 2,219.3
19 Megan Erickson Klein Collins 7,551.4 5,271.4 2,280.0
20 Rufus King 7,535.1 5,092.1 2,443.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Andrew Hartman Pearland 8,623.6 6,078.6 2,545.0
2 John Thompson Plano Senior 8,603.0 5,824.3 2,778.7
3 Norman Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 8,137.6 5,735.0 2,402.6
4 Ely Dorantes J. Frank Dobie 7,862.1 5,567.1 2,295.0
5 Will Estes Klein 7,786.0 5,151.4 2,634.6
6 Jacob Burley Marcus 7,609.3 5,168.6 2,440.7
7 Celeste Martinez Nimitz 7,539.2 5,108.6 2,430.6
8 Betsy Cooper Rufus King 7,498.9 5,142.9 2,356.0
9 Samuel Mayfield Pearland 7,434.6 5,518.6 1,916.0
10 J. Frank Dobie 7,394.9 4,849.3 2,545.6
11 Brenda Montoya J. Frank Dobie 7,376.0 4,799.3 2,576.7
12 Atulya Roy Plano Senior 7,309.3 4,729.3 2,580.0
13 Alexandria Bradley Plano East 7,213.1 5,021.4 2,191.7
14 Fort Bend Clements 7,049.3 4,763.6 2,285.7
15 Plano Senior 7,012.7 4,709.3 2,303.4

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Stephen Tu Seven Lakes 9,014.4 6,241.4 2,773.0
2 Abby Wolff Friendswood 8,930.0 6,085.0 2,845.0
3 Andrea Lloyd Friendswood 8,817.0 6,015.0 2,802.0
4 Kevin Bush New Caney 8,768.7 6,136.4 2,632.3
5 Alesha Rimmelin Friendswood 8,390.0 5,595.0 2,795.0
6 Andrew Howie Pine Tree 8,386.4 5,585.7 2,800.7
7 Lauren Hendrickson Seven Lakes 8,377.9 5,707.9 2,670.0
8 Joey Gutierrez Alice 8,331.2 5,527.9 2,803.3
9 Franziska Luttge Seven Lakes 8,290.0 5,395.0 2,895.0
10 Julia Sorensen Fossil Ridge 8,099.0 5,214.3 2,884.7
11 Yvette Saenz Alice 8,097.7 5,269.3 2,828.4
12 Alex Reinhart Boerne 8,081.1 5,376.4 2,704.7
13 Ishan Kamat Alice 7,971.7 5,220.0 2,751.7
14 Wenchi Zhou The Colony 7,970.3 5,257.9 2,712.4
15 Isabella G Westlauer J.J. Pearce 7,759.5 5,037.9 2,721.6

Scholastics[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Toni Alimi Seven Lakes 8,380.0 5,694.3 2,685.7
2 Derrick Pitts New Caney 8,379.5 5,607.9 2,771.6
3 Ian Campbell J.J. Pearce 8,124.7 5,430.7 2,694.0
4 John Werner Seven Lakes 8,050.4 5,496.4 2,554.0
5 Amanda Chen Centennial 8,003.7 5,305.7 2,698.0
6 Susan Xie Seven Lakes 7,872.4 5,147.1 2,725.3
7 Sarah Parker New Caney 7,868.6 5,259.3 2,609.3
8 James Anderson J.J. Pearce 7,731.5 5,142.9 2,588.6
9 Jerica Sandifer Pine Tree 7,679.9 4,893.6 2,786.3
10 Richard Craig Stephens Montgomery 7,670.0 4,890.0 2,780.0
11 Sam Wilder El Paso 7,612.6 5,253.6 2,359.0
12 Erasmo Lopez Alice 7,498.4 4,986.4 2,512.0
13 Genny Vandagriff Frisco 7,440.6 4,623.6 2,817.0
14 Robyn Solomon Montgomery 7,436.9 4,827.9 2,609.0
15 Carly Hayworth Pine Tree 7,404.0 4,821.4 2,582.6

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Parker Staats J.J. Pearce 7,765.7 5,195.0 2,570.7
2 Thomas Brown New Caney 7,726.7 5,016.4 2,710.3
3 Soo-In Ma Alice 7,579.3 5,105.0 2,474.3
4 Pulkit Moudgil Seven Lakes 7,303.0 4,574.3 2,728.7
5 Stephen Hignett Montgomery 7,200.1 4,530.7 2,669.4
6 Ashley Bradshaw New Caney 7,183.0 4,394.3 2,788.7
7 Yannelly Meza Montgomery 7,085.7 4,597.1 2,488.6
8 Jonathan German Friendswood 7,062.4 4,561.4 2,501.0
9 Jasmyn Denham New Caney 6,957.1 4,582.1 2,375.0
10 Michael Mohkamkar J.J. Pearce 6,952.0 4,613.6 2,338.4

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Total Score Objectives Subjectives
1 Nancy Yuan Liberty 8,660.3 6,045.0 2,615.3
2 Courtney Svatek Taylor 8,634.3 5,738.6 2,895.7
3 Michael Perusse Liberty 8,123.7 5,470.0 2,653.7
4 Andrew Hsu Liberty 7,961.7 5,255.7 2,706.0
5 Travis Hyzak Taylor 7,948.1 5,541.4 2,406.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Total Score Objectives Subjectives
1 David Han Liberty 8,061.9 5,442.9 2,619.0
2 Nickolas Abbott Taylor 7,512.0 4,865.0 2,647.0
3 Justin Lazarow Liberty 7,366.6 4,978.6 2,388.0
4 Stephanie Bourdeau Taylor 7,156.2 4,547.9 2,608.3
5 Deborah Watson Wakeland 6,985.8 4,212.1 2,773.7
Varsity
Place Student School Total Score Objectives Subjectives
1 Hunt Brothers John Paul II 7,015.4 4,502.1 2,513.3
2 Ryan Miller John Paul II 6,937.6 4,214.3 2,723.3
3 Conan Butterly John Paul II 6,851.7 4,715.7 2,136.0
4 Matt Solbach Taylor 6,640.5 4,227.1 2,413.4
5 Ryan Paquette Wakeland 6,567.7 4,130.7 2,437.0

Large School Medal Count[edit]

BOLD indicates the team won the most medals of that kind.

If A overall medal tally should tie, the tie is broken by golds first. If tied in golds, the tie break will then go by silvers, bronze, 4th and 5th, in that order. If a "perpetual tie" should occur, the overall rank of the teams shall be the final tiebreaker. This is the manner of how Olympic medal tallies ties are broken.

ITALICS indicates a tie broken. Explanations above.

Rank School Name District G S B 4 5 Total
1 Pearland Pearland 13 5 14 1 1 34
2 Nimitz Irving 3 5 19 0 0 27
3 Taylor Katy 3 8 4 0 0 15
4 Dobie Pasadena 4 4 3 1 0 12
5 Plano Senior Plano 2 5 5 0 0 12
6 Keller Keller 5 2 2 0 0 9
7 Holmes Northside 1 2 4 0 0 7
8 Plano East Plano 1 1 3 1 0 6
9 Foster Lamar 1 2 2 0 0 5
10 Plano West Plano 1 2 2 0 0 5
11 Coronado El Paso 0 2 3 0 0 5
12 O'Connor Northside 2 1 1 0 0 4
13 Cinco Ranch Katy 2 1 1 0 0 4
14 Garland Garland 2 0 2 0 0 4
15 Rockwall Rockwall 1 2 1 0 0 4
16 Austin Fort Bend 1 1 2 0 0 4
17 Klein Klein 1 1 1 0 1 4
18 King Corpus Christi 1 1 1 0 0 3
19 Flower Mound Lewisville 1 1 1 0 0 3
20 Creekview Carrolton-Farmers Branch 1 0 1 0 1 3
21 Marcus Lewisville 0 3 0 0 0 3
22 Elkins Elkins 0 1 1 0 0 2
23 Duncanville Duncanville 0 1 1 0 0 2
24 Warren Northside 1 0 0 0 0 1
25 Klein Collins Klein 0 1 0 0 0 1
26 Harlingen South Harlingen 0 1 0 0 0 1
27 Rowlett Garland 0 0 1 0 0 1
28 Lubbock Lubbock 0 0 1 0 0 1
29 Clements Fort Bend 0 0 1 0 0 1
30 Franklin El Paso 0 0 1 0 0 1
31 Coronado Lubbock 0 0 1 0 0 1
32 Morton Ranch Katy 0 0 1 0 0 1
33 Lamar Arlington 0 0 1 0 0 1
34 Montwood Soccoro 0 0 0 0 0 0
35 Odessa Odessa 0 0 0 0 0 0
36 Coppell Coppell 0 0 0 0 0 0
37 Deer Park Deer Park 0 0 0 0 0 0
38 Berkner Richardson 0 0 0 0 0 0
39 Katy Katy 0 0 0 0 0 0
40 South Grand Prairie South Grand Prairie 0 0 0 0 0 0

Team Events[edit]

Super Quiz[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Rank District School Name Score
Gold Pearland Pearland 5,460
Silver Pasadena Dobie 5,390
Bronze Irving Nimitz 5,070
Super Quiz Relay[edit]
Rank District School Name Score
Gold Plano Plano East 39
Silver Irving Nimitz 38
Silver Katy Taylor 38
Bronze Corpus Christi King 37

Individual Events[edit]

Essay[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Eric Li Cinco Ranch 920
2 Yanxi "Frank" Li Taylor 908
3 Diandra Spicak King 902
4 Sophy Lee Pearland 887
5 Rowlett 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Theodore (Logan) De Freitas Flower Mound 888
2 Corey Gomon Plano Senior 880
3 Jonathan Shie Plano West 878
4 Aasheesh Kanwar Plano Senior 846
5 Savannah Compton Plano East 801
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 John Thompson Plano Senior 852
2 Atulya Roy Plano Senior 800
3 Andrew Hartman Pearland 765
4 Fort Bend Clements 759
5 Brenda Montoya J. Frank Dobie 750
5 Plano Senior 750

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Yvette Saenz Alice 995
2 Abby Wolff Friendswood 975
3 Krystal Bailey Alamo Heights 959
4 Wenchi Zhou The Colony 949
5 Isabella Westlauer J.J. Pearce 945
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Duvall Fossil Ridge 950
2 Genny Vandagriff Frisco 937
3 Justin Holder The Colony 923
4 Carly Hayworth Pine Tree 896
5 Amanda Chen Centennial 888
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nate Whitledge Frisco 930
2 Parker Staats J.J. Pearce 874
3 Kitty Kovalcik Seven Lakes 845
4 Jessica Boisvert Highland Park 817
5 Ashley Bradshaw New Caney 812

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Lemens John Paul II 1,000
1 Ryder Patterson Sinton 1,000
2 Courtney Svatek Taylor 969
3 Krystal Bailey Wakeland 964
4 Carl Ragsdale Splendora 942
5 Derek Casares Somerset 929
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Han Liberty 879
2 Larry Li John Paul II 824
3 Deborah Watson Wakeland 807
4 Aaron Berecka Sinton 804
5 Frann Bishop Wakeland 788
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Miller John Paul II 820
2 Alex Zhu Wakeland 649
3 Garrett Williams Somerset 639
4 Hunt Brothers John Paul II 620
5 Dalton Cummings Taylor 610


Speech[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sophy Lee Pearland 997
1 Rebecca Bogue Sandra Day O'Connor 997
2 Austin Christenberry Nimitz 993
2 Edie Wu Pearland 993
3 Alexa Daniel Lubbock Coronado 987
4 Plano Senior 980
5 Haley Lewellen Marcus 977
5 Allison Korinek Lubbock 977
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Lindsay Apke Keller 957
1 Chris Standley Taylor 957
2 Austin Stuhr Taylor 953
3 Theodore (Logan) De Freitas Flower Mound 947
4 Cinco Ranch 943
4 Lubbock Coronado 943
5 Lubbock 930
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Betsy Cooper King 993
2 Chelsea Reif Foster 983
3 Will Estes Klein 973
3 Norman Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 973
3 Lauren Carpenter Creekview 973
4 Montwood 967
5 Jacob Burley Marcus 960

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Edith Macias Estacado 987
1 Julia Sorensen Fossil Ridge 987
1 Burke Hall Hillcrest 987
2 Travis Rourk Tuloso-Midway 983
3 Franziska Luttge Seven Lakes 973
4 Brian Finley Frisco 970
5 Andrew Vela Boerne 953
5 Jennifer McGrew Estacado 953
5 Nick Donias Fossil Ridge 953
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Derrick Pitts New Caney 983
2 Noah Niday Friendswood 977
3 Matthew East McKinney North 967
4 Susan Xie Seven Lakes 965
5 Devin Hargrove Estacado 947
5 Jade Calloway Friendswood 947
5 Toni Alimi Seven Lakes 947
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas Brown New Caney 1,000
2 Elizabeth Ruelas Alice 990
2 Anthony Perez Estacado 990
3 Ashley Bradshaw New Caney 977
4 Mark Gentry Estacado 973
4 Corey Rowe Friendswood 973
5 Pulkit Moudgil Seven Lakes 967
5 Angela Barbosa Tuloso-Midway 967

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Katelyn Thornton Splendora 996.7
2 Travis Hyzak Taylor 986.7
3 Andrew Hsu Liberty 983.3
4 Krystal Bailey Wakeland 980.0
5 Kevin Lindsay Taylor 973.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Kaminsky John Paul II 1,000.0
1 Nickolas Abbott Taylor 1,000.0
1 Deborah Watson Wakeland 1,000.0
2 Yusong Jin Wakeland 993.3
3 Rachel Dorsey Westwood 983.3
3 Bobbie Fry Sinton 983.3
3 Maricela Alvarado Splendora 983.3
4 Jennifer Sees Cole 980
5 Jordan Maney Cole 973.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Julia Hammock Splendora 990.0
2 Justin Wheeler Aubrey 956.7
3 Michael Gibson Splendora 953.3
4 Ryan Miller John Paul II 950.0
5 Matt Solbach Taylor 936.7

Interview[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Christopher James Foster 1000
2 Roshni Patel Coronado (El Paso) 997
3 Austin Christenberry Nimitz 993
4 Edie Wu Pearland 990
5 Elkins 977
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Brittany McGhee Sandra Day O'Connor 1,000
2 Samuel Schulte Coronado (El Paso) 997
2 Sarah Glade Coronado (El Paso) 997
3 Theodore (Logan) De Freitas Flower Mound 993
3 Nathan Dietert Foster 993
4 Clements 987
4 Alli Baxter Flower Mound 987
4 Rockwall 987
5 South Grand Prairie 983
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Christina Ortiz Earl Warren 1,000
2 Eileen Huey Foster 997
3 John Thompson Plano Senior 980
3 Brenda Montoya J. Frank Dobie 980
4 Montwood 977
5 Atulya Roy Plano Senior 973
5 Klein 973
5 South Grand Prairie 973

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Edith Macias Estacado 1,000
2 Jennifer McGrew Estacado 997
2 Mattia Flabiano Hillcrest 997
3 Burke Hall Hillcrest 993
4 Ishan Kamat Alice 990
4 Julia Sorensen Fossil Ridge 990
4 Andres Zevallos Frisco 990
4 Kevin Bush New Caney 990
4 Johnny Meisner Tuloso-Midway 990
5 April Philley Highland Park 987
5 Andrew Howie Pine Tree 987
5 Franziska Luttge Seven Lakes 987
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Derrick Pitts New Caney 993
2 Sam Duvall Fossil Ridge 990
2 Genny Vandagriff Frisco 990
2 Matthew East McKinney North 990
3 Anna Bashmakov Centennial 983
3 Timothy Carr Dickinson 983
4 Duncan Guignet Flour Bluff 980
4 Jade Calloway Frienswood 980
4 Melanie St. John Frisco 980
4 Richard Craig Stephens Montgomery 980
4 Brieanna Getchell Edison 980
5 Stephanie Ahrens Centennial 973
5 Robyn Solomon Montgomery 973
5 Jerica Sandifer Pine Tree 973
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ashley Bradshaw New Caney 1,000
2 Elizabeth Ruelas Alice 997
3 Scott Haley McKinney Boyd 993
3 Morgan Miar Montgomery 993
4 Anthony Perez Estacado 990
4 Jose Berrillo Estacado 990
5 Abigail Zapote J.J. Pearce 987

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Stephanie Biediger Bandera 1,000.0
1 Erin Hansen John Paul II 1,000.0
2 Hollie Sumrall Aubrey 996.7
3 Nancy Yuan Liberty 973.3
3 Caroline Dillard John Paul II 973.3
4 Kevin Lindsay Taylor 970.0
4 Katelyn Thornton Splendora 970.0
5 Cindy Lopez Randolph 966.7
5 Alexandria Bass Westwood 966.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Yusong Jin Wakeland 1,000.0
2 David Han Liberty 993.3
3 Jordan Maney Cole 986.7
4 Dina Minkow John Paul II 983.3
5 Julie Stedman Randolph 980.0
5 Nickolas Abbott Taylor 980.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Shaun Carson Westwood 1,000.0
1 Rachel Yuan Liberty 1,000.0
1 Hunt Brothers John Paul II 1,000.0
1 Julia Hammock Splendora 1,000.0
2 Ryan Paquette Wakeland 993.3
2 Beatriz Lopez Splendora 993.3
3 Matt Solbach Taylor 986.7
4 Dalton Cummings Taylor 983.3
5 Jessie Herring Wakeland 980.0
5 Michael Gibson Splendora 980.0


Mathematics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kilian Cooley Garland 1,000.0
1 Stephen Worlow Klein 1,000.0
2 Chris Miller Keller 971.4
2 Yanxi "Frank" Li James E. Taylor 971.4
2 Ju Ri Hur Flower Mound 971.4
3 Chris Li Austin 942.9
3 Jeanne Yu Lamar 942.9
3 Susan Zhang Sandra Day O'Connor 942.9
3 Alex Huang Plano Senior 942.9
3 Sophy Lee Pearland 942.9
3 Brian Manderscheid Garland 942.9
4 Garland 914.3
4 Austin Christenberry Nimitz 914.3
4 Plano Senior 914.3
4 Jonathan Angel Flower Mound 914.3
4 Klein 914.3
4 Cinco Ranch 914.3
4 Plano West 914.3
4 King 914.3
5 Edie Wu Pearland 885.7
5 Rohan Jalalizadeh Creekview 885.7
5 Cinco Ranch 885.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jason Wolfe Garland 942.9
1 Emarric Zipper Nimitz 942.9
2 Paul Chua Keller 914.3
3 Janson Dillinger Plano West 885.7
3 Aasheesh Kanwar Plano Senior 885.7
3 Ross Watson Pearland 885.7
4 Klein 857.1
4 Austin 857.1
5 Tyler Stevenson Marcus 828.6
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Hartman Pearland 828.6
1 Samuel Mayfield Pearland 828.6
2 Norman Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 800.0
2 Rick Swan Plano West 800.0
3 Aamir Hasanali Austin 742.9
3 Gregory Taylor El Paso Coronado 742.9
3 Kevin Zhou Clements 742.9
3 Ryan Mueller James E. Taylor 742.9
4 John Thompson Plano Senior 714.3
4 Atulya Roy Plano Senior 714.3
4 Plano Senior 714.3
4 Plano East 714.3
5 Klein Collins 685.7

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Acker Flour Bluff 1,000.0
2 Kevin Bush New Caney 971.4
2 Stephen Tu Seven Lakes 971.4
3 Mengxuan Tang Highland Park 942.9
3 Wenchi Zhou The Colony 942.9
4 Burke Hall Hillcrest 885.7
5 Anthony Pabillano Flour Bluff 828.6
5 Connie Jones Pine Tree 828.6
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Toni Alimi Seven Lakes 914.3
2 John Werner Seven Lakes 771.4
3 James Anderson J.J. Pearce 742.9
3 Derrick Pitts New Caney 742.9
4 Patrick Timmons Fossil Ridge 714.3
5 Amanda Chen Centennial 685.7
5 Ian Campbell J.J. Pearce 685.7
5 Powers Jordan Bilodeau McKinney North 685.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Parker Staats J.J. Pearce 800.0
2 Creston Lockerd Centennial 657.1
3 Pete Crew Seven Lakes 600.0
4 Ariel Moore Flour Bluff 571.4
4 Jonathan German Friendswood 571.4
4 Thomas Brown New Caney 571.4
5 Mark Baumman Centennial 542.9
5 Cody Herrell Dickinson 542.9

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nancy Yuan Liberty 1,000.0
2 Andrew Hsu Liberty 885.7
2 Carl Ragsdale Splendora 885.7
3 Michael Perusse Liberty 800.0
4 Travis Hyzak Taylor 771.4
5 Cindy Lopez Randolph 742.9
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Han Liberty 742.9
2 David Ibanez Somerset 685.7
3 Dina Minkow John Paul II 657.1
4 Cody Haines Liberty 628.6
4 Justin Lazarow Liberty 628.6
4 Frann Bishop Wakeland 628.6
5 Kelsey Charlton Cole 600.0
5 Larry Li John Paul II 600.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Miller John Paul II 714.3
2 Alex Zhu Wakeland 571.4
3 Justin Wheeler Aubrey 542.9
3 Rachel Yuan Liberty 542.9
4 Krystin Parker Randolph 514.3
5 Orel Sosa IDEA 485.7
5 Chereen Pasha Liberty 485.7
5 Conan Butterly John Paul II 485.7

Music[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School Score
1 Chris Li Austin 900
1 Yanxi "Frank" Li James E. Taylor 900
1 Edie Wu Pearland 900
2 Patrick Haisten Rockwall 880
2 Eric Li Cinco Ranch 880
2 Sophy Lee Pearland 880
3 Allison Korinek Lubbock 860
3 Bradley Kuhn-McKearin Duncanville 860
3 Khai "Brandon" Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 860
3 Murtaza Jafferji Nimitz 860
3 Amanda Jensen Elkins 860
4 Earl Warren 840
4 Mariel Arhelger J. Frank Dobie 840
4 J. Frank Dobie 840
4 Plano Senior 840
4 Jonathan Angel Flower Mound 840
4 Rohan Jalalizadeh Creekview 840
4 Jennifer Vo Plano East 840
5 Austin Christenberry Nimitz 820
5 Kevin Perkins Nimitz 820
5 James E. Taylor 820
5 Oliver Wendell Holmes 820
5 Plano East 820
5 Duncanville 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Amado Gonzalez J. Frank Dobie 900
2 Ross Watson Pearland 860
3 Brooke Johnson Rowlett 840
4 Cory McMullen Nimitz 820
4 Emarric Zipper Nimitz 820
4 Angela Salinas J. Frank Dobie 820
4 Austin Stuhr James E. Taylor 820
4 Harlingen South 820
4 Preston Hale Marcus 820
5 Garland 800
5 Deer Park 800
5 Aaron Herstein Creekview 800
5 Reed Harris Creekview 800
5 Charles Mercer IV Oliver Wendell Holmes 800
5 Rockwall 800
5 Rockwall 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Celeste Martinez Nimitz 880
2 Travis Cornejo Harlingen South 860
3 Norman Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 820
3 Alex Buddenbaum Cinco Ranch 820
3 John Stroble Morton Ranch 820
3 Andrew Hartman Pearland 820
4 James E. Taylor 780
4 James E. Taylor 780
4 John Thompson Plano Senior 780
5 Ely Dorantes J. Frank Dobie 760
5 J. Frank Dobie 760
5 Betsy Cooper King 760

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Abby Wolff Friendswood 940
2 Alesha Rimmelin Friendswood 880
3 Julia Sorensen Fossil Ridge 860
4 Yvette Saenz Alice 840
4 Ishan Kamat Alice 840
4 Andrea Lloyd Friendswood 840
4 Kevin Bush New Caney 840
4 Stephen Tu Seven Lakes 840
5 Andrew Howie Pine Tree 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Richard Craig Stephens Montgomery 880
2 Efren Cruzada Alice 860
2 Amanda Chen Centennial 860
2 Stephanie Ahrens Centennial 860
3 Sarah Parker New Caney 840
4 Ian Campbell J.J. Pearce 820
5 Derrick Pitts New Caney 800
5 Toni Alimi Seven Lakes 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Parker Staats J.J. Pearce 800
2 Mitchell Hagler Pine Tree 780
3 Soo-In Ma Alice 740
3 Mark Baumman Centennial 740
3 Jonathan German Friendswood 740
3 Michael Mohkamkar J.J. Pearce 740
3 Yanelly Meza Montgomery 740
3 Thomas Brown New Caney 740
4 Stephen Hignett Montgomery 720
4 Ashley Bradshaw New Caney 720
5 Ariella Vance El Paso 700
5 Morgan Miar Montgomery 700

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Courtney Svatek Taylor 860
1 Wesley Smith Splendora 860
2 Nancy Yuan Liberty 840
3 Andrew Hsu Liberty 800
4 Michael Perusse Liberty 780
5 Caroline Dillard John Paul II 760
5 Travis Hyzak Taylor 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nickolas Abbott Taylor 800
2 Kyle Crenshaw Bandera 740
3 Taylor Savage Taylor 700
4 Matthew Kaminsky John Paul II 660
4 Bobbie Fry Sinton 660
5 Cody Haines Liberty 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Conan Butterly John Paul II 740
2 Ryan Miller John Paul II 680
3 Jonathan Yuan Liberty 660
4 Matt Solbach Taylor 620
5 Rachel Yuan Liberty 600
5 Ryan Paquette Wakeland 600
5 Jessie Herring Wakeland 600
5 Alex Zhu Wakeland 600


Economics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Yanxi "Frank" Li James E. Taylor 920
2 Chris Li Austin 900
2 Jennifer Vo Plano East 900
3 Austin Christenberry Nimitz 860
3 Sophy Lee Pearland 860
3 Patrick Haisten Rockwall 860
4 Plano Senior 840
4 Susan Zhang Sandra Day O'Connor 840
5 Alex Huang Plano Senior 820
5 Margaret Richmond Plano East 820
5 James Moss Lubbock Coronado 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ross Watson Pearland 900
2 Jacqueline Hurlbut Marcus 840
2 Travis Clayton Plano West 840
3 Nathan Dietert Foster 820
4 Austin Stuhr James E. Taylor 800
4 Paul Chua Keller 800
4 Klein Collins 800
5 Emarric Zipper Nimitz 780
5 Aasheesh Kanwar Plano Senior 780
5 Corey Gomon Plano Senior 780
5 Plano East 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Norman Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 840
2 Ely Dorantes J. Frank Dobie 820
3 John Thompson Plano Senior 800
4 Andrew Hartman Pearland 780
4 Jacob Burley Marcus 780
5 James E. Taylor 760
5 Clements 760
5 Betsy Cooper King 760
5 King 760

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kevin Bush New Caney 860
2 Joey Gutierrez Alice 840
2 Stephen Tu Seven Lakes 840
3 Natalie Shoup Alamo Heights 800
3 Mengzxuan Tang Highland Park 800
3 Andrew Howie Pine Tree 800
4 Andrea Lloyd Friendswood 780
4 Alesha Rimmelin Friendswood 780
5 Blake Van Sickle Montgomery 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Derrick Pitts New Caney 780
2 Ian Campbell J.J. Pearce 760
3 Sam Wilder El Paso 740
4 Genny Vandagriff Frisco 720
4 Sarah Parker New Caney 720
4 Toni Alimi Seven Lakes 720
5 Amanda Chen Centennial 700
5 Timothy Carr Dickinson 700
5 James Anderson J.J. Pearce 700
5 Powers Jordan Bilodeau McKinney North 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas Brown New Caney 720
2 Taryn Johnston Frisco 700
2 Parker Staats J.J. Pearce 700
3 Michael Mohkamkar J.J. Pearce 680
3 Yannelly Meza Montgomery 680
4 Kyle Evans McKinney Boyd 660
4 Jonathan German Friendswood 660
5 Mark Baumman Centennial 640
5 Pete Crew Seven Lakes 640

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nancy Yuan Liberty 700
2 Michael Perusse Liberty 680
3 Tiffany Sumrall Aubrey 660
3 Ryan Lemens John Paul II 660
3 Krystal Bailey Wakeland 660
4 Cindy Lopez Randolph 620
4 Andrew Hsu Liberty 620
4 Casey Deres Wakeland 620
4 Carl Ragsdale Splendora 620
5 Megan Renz Cole 600
5 Courtney Svatek Taylor 600
5 Travis Hyzak Taylor 600
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Han Liberty 680
2 Justin Lazarow Liberty 640
3 Frann Bishop Wakeland 620
4 Matthew Kaminsky John Paul II 600
5 Deborah Watson Wakeland 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Hunt Brothers John Paul II 640
2 Alex Zhu Wakeland 580
3 Ryan Miller John Paul II 540
3 Matt Solbach Taylor 540
4 Conan Butterly John Paul II 520
4 Michael Gibson Splendora 520
5 Ryan Paquette Wakeland 480
5 Bennie Murphy Sinton 480

Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Miguel Chavira Rockwall 980
2 Murtaza Jafferji Nimitz 960
2 Patrick Haisten Rockwall 960
3 Mariel Arhelger J. Frank Dobie 940
3 Nadine Tan James E. Taylor 940
4 Austin Christenberry Nimitz 920
4 Kevin Perkins Nimitz 920
4 J. Frank Dobie 920
4 James E. Taylor 920
4 Yanxi "Frank" Li James E. Taylor 920
4 Chris Miller Keller 920
4 Keller 920
4 Lauren Taylor Coppell 920
5 Sophy Lee Pearland 900
5 Plano Senior 900
5 Grant Parker Creekview 900
5 Haley Lewellen Marcus 900
5 Chris Li Austin 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Travis Clayton Plano West 960
2 Ross Watson Pearland 940
3 Cory McMullen Nimitz 920
3 Austin Stuhr James E. Taylor 920
4 El Paso Coronado 900
4 Megan Erickson Klein Collins 900
4 Savannah Compton Plano East 900
5 Jason Wolfe Garland 880
5 Angela Salinas J. Frank Dobie 880
5 Odessa 880
5 Jacqueline Hurlbut Marcus 880
5 Oliver Wendell Holmes 880
5 Sara Neuner Plano East 880
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ely Dorantes J. Frank Dobie 920
2 Tyler Russo Marcus 900
2 Ryan Mueller James E. Taylor 900
3 Jordan Stafford Keller 880
3 Andrew Hartman Pearland 880
3 Samuel Mayfield Pearland 880
3 Alexandria Bradley Plano East 880
4 J. Frank Dobie 860
5 John Thompson Plano Senior 840
5 Jamie Choate Flower Mound 840
5 Betsy Cooper King 840
5 Norman Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 840

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kevin Bush New Caney 980
1 Andrew Howie Pine Tree 980
2 Stephen Tu Seven Lakes 960
3 Andrea Lloyd Friendswood 940
4 Alex Reinhart Boerne 920
4 Lauren Hendrickson Seven Lakes 920
5 Abby Wolff Friendswood 900
5 Alesha Rimmelin Friendswood 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Erasmo Lopez Alice 960
2 Sarah Parker New Caney 940
3 Sam Wilder El Paso 920
3 Derrick Pitts New Caney 920
4 Toni Alimi Seven Lakes 880
5 Efren Cruzada Alice 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Soo-In Ma Alice 860
1 Parker Stats J.J. Pearce 860
1 Stephen Hignett Montgomery 860
2 Michael Mohkamkar J.J. Pearce 820
2 Thomas Brown New Caney 820
3 Jasmyn Denham New Caney 800
3 Pulkit Moudgil Seven Lakes 800
4 Jonathan German Friendswood 780
4 Saira Ricalday Tuloso-Midway 780
5 Ashley Bradshaw New Caney 760
5 Mitchell Hagler Pine Tree 760

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nancy Yuan Liberty 920
1 Courtney Svatek Taylor 920
2 Michael Perusse Liberty 880
3 Tiffany Sumrall Aubrey 860
3 Carl Ragsdale Splendora 860
4 Travis Hyzak Taylor 840
5 Andrew Hsu Liberty 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Han Liberty 940
2 Justin Lazarow Liberty 900
3 Shawn Holan Splendora 860
4 Kyle Crenshaw Bandera 800
5 Stephanie Bourdeau Taylor 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Conan Butterly John Paul II 820
2 Matt Solbach Taylor 740
3 Ryan Paquette Wakeland 620
3 Bennie Murphy Sinton 620
4 Justin Wheeler Aubrey 600
5 Hunt Brothers John Paul II 540
5 Ryan Miller John Paul II 540
5 Dalton Cummings Taylor 540
5 Beatriz Lopez Splendora 540

Language and Literature[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sophy Lee Pearland 940
2 Austin Christenberry Nimitz 920
3 Edie Wu Pearland 880
4 Sijia Wang Pearland 860
5 Mariel Arhelger J. Frank Dobie 840
5 Plano Senior 840
5 Deer Park 840
5 King 840
5 Oliver Wendell Holmes 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nathaniel Raley Keller 880
1 Ross Watson Pearland 880
2 Cory McMullen Nimitz 840
2 Charles Mercer IV Oliver Wendell Holmes 840
3 Emarric Zipper Nimitz 820
3 Corey Gomon Plano Senior 820
4 Jason Wolfe Garland 800
4 Danielle Rodriguez Pearland 800
4 Jacqueline Hurlbut Marcus 800
5 Plano East 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Hartman Pearland 900
2 Betsy Cooper King 800
2 John Thompson Plano Senior 800
3 Ely Dorantes J. Frank Dobie 780
3 Norman Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 780
4 Plano Senior 740
5 Samuel Mayfield Pearland 720
5 Atulya Roy Plano Senior 720
5 Kristyn Fusco Creekview 720
5 El Paso Coronado 720
5 King 720
5 Alexandria Bradley Plano East 720
5 Lubbock 720

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joy Freemyer Boerne 840
1 Abby Wolff Friendswood 840
1 Andrea Lloyd Friendswood 840
1 Stephen Tu Seven Lakes 840
1 Lauren Hendrickson Seven Lakes 840
2 Alesha Rimmelin Friendswood 820
3 Yvette Saenz Alice 780
3 Emily Kaufman Centennial 780
3 Andrew Howie Pine Tree 780
3 Connie Jones Pine Tree 780
4 Alex Reinhart Boerne 760
4 Catherine Loweree El Paso 760
4 Isabella Westlauer J.J. Pearce 760
4 Kevin Bush New Caney 760
5 Kristie O'Donnell Montgomery 740
5 Emily Bache Mongomery 740
5 Rebekah Pace Pine Tree 740
5 Franziska Luttge Seven Lakes 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 James Anderson J.J. Pearce 780
2 Amanda Chen Centennial 760
2 Ian Campbell J.J. Pearce 760
2 Jerica Sandifer Pine Tree 760
3 Stephanie Ahrens Centennial 740
3 Robyn Solomon Montgomery 740
3 Carly Hayworth Pine Tree 740
3 John Werner Seven Lakes 740
3 Susan Xie Seven Lakes 740
4 Russell Lang El Paso 720
4 Melanie St. John Frisco 720
4 Ana Olivares Hillcrest 720
4 Derrick Pitts New Caney 720
5 Genny Vandagriff Frisco 700
5 Sarah Parker New Caney 700
5 Laramy Thomas Pine Tree 700
5 Toni Alimi Seven Lakes 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jasmyn Denham New Caney 760
2 Sean Downey Pine Tree 740
3 Parker Staats J.J. Pearce 700
3 Thomas Brown New Caney 700
3 Ashley Bradshaw New Caney 700
4 Soo-In Ma Alice 680
4 Michael Mohkamkar J.J. Pearce 680
5 Mark Baumman Centennial 660
5 Yannelly Meza Montgomery 660
5 Morgan Miar Montgomery 660
5 Mitchell Hagler Pine Tree 660

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Courtney Svatek Taylor 840
2 Nancy Yuan Liberty 800
2 Travis Hyzak Taylor 800
3 Kathryn Ballinger IDEA 760
4 Michael Perusse Liberty 740
4 Caroline Hoffmann Wakeland 740
5 Traci Arnold Aubrey 720
5 Krystal Bailey Wakeland 720
5 Casey Deres Wakeland 720
5 Ryder Patterson Sinton 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Han Liberty 840
2 Stephanie Bourdeau Taylor 700
2 Nickolas Abbott Taylor 700
3 Dina Minkow John Paul II 660
3 Yusong Jin Wakeland 660
4 Kyle Crenshaw Bandera 640
4 Rachel Dorsey Westwood 640
4 Matthew Kaminsky John Paul II 640
5 David Ibanez Somerset 620
5 Justin Lazarow Liberty 620
5 Taylor Savage Taylor 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Hunt Brothers John Paul II 800
2 Conan Butterly John Paul II 700
3 Matt Solbach Taylor 640
4 Bennie Murphy Sinton 620
5 Ryan Paquette Wakeland 600

Art[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Lindsay Woodward Keller 940
1 Eric Li Cinco Ranch 940
1 Rohan Jalalizadeh Creekview 940
2 Edie Wu Pearland 920
2 Yanxi "Frank" Li James E. Taylor 920
2 Susan Zhang Sandra Day O'Connor 920
2 Amanda Jensen Elkins 920
3 Austin Christenberry Nimitz 900
3 Kevin Perkins Nimitz 900
3 Sophy Lee Pearland 900
3 Sijia Wang Pearland 900
3 Shea Houlihan Franklin 900
3 Nadine Tan James E. Taylor 900
3 Margaret Richmond Plano East 900
4 Rockwall 880
5 Mariel Arhelger J. Frank Dobie 860
5 Khai "Brandon" Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 860
5 James E. Taylor 860
5 Plano Senior 860
5 Juri Hur Flower Mound 860
5 Grant Parker Creekview 860
5 Diandra Spicak King 860
5 Duncanville 860
5 Patrick Haisten Rockwall 860
5 Miguel Chavira Rockwall 860
5 Allison Korinek Lubbock 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nathaniel Raley Keller 900
1 Ross Watson Pearland 900
1 Emarric Zipper Nimitz 900
1 Savannah Compton Plano East 900
2 Cory McMullen Nimitz 880
2 Amado Gonzalez J. Frank Dobie 880
2 Angela Salinas J. Frank Dobie 880
2 Austin Stuhr James E. Taylor 880
2 Megan Erickson Klein Collins 880
3 Jason Wolfe Garland 860
3 Danielle Rodriguez Pearland 860
3 Nathan Dietert Foster 860
3 Sara Neuner Plano East 860
4 Earl Warren 840
4 Earl Warren 840
4 King 840
4 Sandra Day O'Connor 840
4 Sandra Day O'Connor 840
4 Allison Lowe Coppell 840
4 Rockwall 840
5 Garland 820
5 Hyungoo Kang Nimitz 820
5 El Paso Coronado 820
5 Travis Clayton Plano West 820
5 King 820
5 Jacqueline Hurlbut Marcus 820
5 Lubbock 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ely Dorantes J. Frank Dobie 940
2 John Thompson Plano Senior 920
3 Andrew Hartman Pearland 900
4 Brenda Montoya J. Frank Dobie 880
5 James E. Taylor 840
5 Jacob Burley Marcus 840
5 Norman Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 840

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Andrea Lloyd Friendswood 940
2 Anthony Pabillano Flour Bluff 900
2 Lauren Hendrickson Seven Lakes 900
3 Abby Wolff Friendswood 880
3 Alesha Rimmelin Friendswood 880
3 Kevin Bush New Caney 880
3 Franziska Luttge Seven Lakes 880
4 Catherine Loweree El Paso 860
4 Jennifer McGrew Estacado 860
4 Emily Bache Montgomery 860
4 Andrew Howie Pine Tree 860
5 Ishan Kamat Alice 840
5 Joy Freemyer Boerne 840
5 Samar Damghani J.J. Pearce 840
5 Rebekah Pace Pine Tree 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Erasmo Lopez Alice 900
2 Rosa Ortega Alice 860
3 Amanda Chen Centennial 840
3 Russell Lang El Paso 840
3 Richard Craig Stephens Montgomery 840
4 Justin Neel J.J. Pearce 820
4 Sarah Parker New Caney 820
4 Jerica Sandifer Pine Tree 820
4 Toni Alimi Seven Lakes 820
5 Surrenia Willard Estacado 800
5 Derrick Pitts New Caney 800
5 John Werner Seven Lakes 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Soo-In Ma Alice 860
2 CJ Reynolds Alice 840
2 Pulkit Moudgil Seven Lakes 840
3 Yannelly Meza Montgomery 800
4 Sam Rodriguez Fossil Ridge 780
4 Stephen Hignett Montgomery 780
4 Sean Downey Pine Tree 780
4 Kitty Kovalcik Seven Lakes 780
5 Michael Mohkamkar J.J. Pearce 760

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nancy Yuan Liberty 940
2 Courtney Svatek Taylor 920
3 Travis Hyzak Taylor 860
4 Kevin Lindsay Taylor 840
5 Caroline Hoffmann Wakeland 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Kaminsky John Paul II 800
2 David Han Liberty 780
3 Justin Lazarow Liberty 760
3 Nickolas Abbott Taylor 760
4 Stephanie Bourdeau Taylor 740
5 Frann Bishop Wakeland 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Hunt Brothers John Paul II 760
1 Conan Butterly John Paul II 760
1 Matt Solbach Taylor 760
2 Ryan Paquette Wakeland 680
3 Kirstie Gothard Aubrey 660
4 Rachel Yuan Liberty 640
4 Ryan Miller John Paul II 640
4 Jessie Herring Wakeland 640
4 Julia Hammock Splendora 640
5 Dalton Cummings Taylor 620

Super Quiz[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Lindsay Woodward Keller 1,000
2 Austin Christenberry Nimitz 985
2 Yanxi "Frank" Li James E. Taylor 985
2 Bradley Kuhn-McKearin Duncanville 985
3 Sophy Lee Pearland 970
3 Kevin Perkins Nimitz 970
3 Roshini Patel Coronado (El Paso) 970
4 Murtaza Jafferji Nimitz 955
4 Juri Hur Flower Mound 955
4 Rohan Jalalizadeh Creekview 955
5 Sijia Wang Pearland 940
5 James E. Taylor 940
5 Duncanville 940
5 Chris Li Austin 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Angela Salinas J. Frank Dobie 985
2 Amado Gonzalez J. Frank Dobie 970
2 Jacqueline Hurlbut Marcus 970
3 Cory McMullen Nimitz 955
4 Nathaniel Raley Keller 940
4 Travis Clayton Plano West 940
5 Rowlett 925
5 Danielle Rodriguez Pearland 925
5 J. Frank Dobie 925
5 Preston Hale Marcus 925
5 Savannah Compton Plano East 925
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Hartman Pearland 970
1 John Thompson Plano Senior 970
2 Will Estes Klein 940
3 Samuel Mayfield Pearland 910
4 Jamie Choate Flower Mound 895
5 Ely Dorantes J. Frank Dobie 890

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Abby Wolff Friendswood 985
2 Stephen Tu Seven Lakes 970
3 Lauren Hendrickson Seven Lakes 925
4 Joey Gutierrez Alice 905
5 Andrea Lloyd Friendswood 875
5 Franziska Luttge Seven Lakes 875
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Russell Lang El Paso 940
1 James Anderson J.J. Pearce 940
2 Sam Wilder El Paso 925
2 Sarah Parker New Caney 925
2 John Werner Seven Lakes 925
3 Efren Cruzada Alice 895
4 Jade Calloway Friendswood 880
4 Noah Niday Friendswood 880
5 Robyn Solomon Montgomery 865
5 Jerica Sandifer Pine Tree 865
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Soo-In Ma Alice 985
2 CJ Reynolds Alice 865
3 Pulkit Moudgil Seven Lakes 800
4 Thomas Brown New Caney 785
4 Jasmyn Denham New Caney 785
5 J Goltz Frisco 775

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Courtney Svatek Taylor 970
2 Casey Deres Wakeland 925
3 Travis Hyzak Taylor 910
4 Ryan Lemens John Paul II 880
5 Nancy Yuan Liberty 845
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Han Liberty 880
2 Nickolas Abbott Taylor 865
3 Deborah Watson Wakeland 835
4 Justin Lazarow Liberty 830
5 Frann Bishop Wakeland 690
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Hunt Brothers John Paul II 865
1 Ryan Paquette Wakeland 865
2 Bennie Murphy Sinton 715
3 Conan Butterly John Paul II 690
4 Beatriz Lopez Splendora 680
5 Jonathan Yuan Liberty 640

Top Scorer From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School Category CP
9,014.4 Stephen Tu Seven Lakes Honors 18.8%
9,006.6 Sophy Lee Pearland Honors 17.8%
8,974.4 Frank Li James E. Taylor Honors 19.6%
8,930.0 Abby Wolff Friendswood Honors 19.6%
8,925.9 Austin Christenberry Nimitz Honors 18.7%
8,768.7 Kevin Bush New Caney Honors 18.5%
8,660.3 Nancy Yuan Liberty Honors 19.8%
8,634.3 Courtney Svatek Taylor Honors 19.8%
8,603.0 John Thompson Plano Senior Varsity 18.0%
8,542.3 Rohan Jalalizadeh Creekview Honors 20.4%
8,463.2 Chris Li Stephen F. Austin Honors 20.7%
8,444.4 Jennifer Vo Plano East Honors 18.3%
8,386.4 Andrew Howie Pine Tree Honors 18.9%
8,361.2 Susan Zhang Sandra Day O\'Connor Honors 19.9%
8,357.0 Allison Korinek Lubbock Honors 20.3%
8,355.0 Eric Li Cinco Ranch Honors 20.6%
8,331.2 Joey Gutierrez Alice Honors 18.3%
8,265.3 Patrick Haisten Rockwall Honors 19.2%
8,197.2 Nathaniel Raley Keller Scholastic 18.7%
8,191.4 Juri Hur Flower Mound Honors 18.9%
8,170.7 Shea Houlihan Franklin Honors 21.1%
8,137.6 Norman Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes Varsity 18.4%
8,124.7 Ian Campbell J.J. Pearce Scholastic 17.9%
8,099.0 Julia Sorensen Fossil Ridge Honors 20.5%
8,081.1 Alex Reinhart Boerne Honors 20.5%
8,077.3 J. Frank Dobie Honors 17.3%
8,054.7 Odessa Honors 20.9%
8,003.7 Amanda Chen Centennial Scholastic 18.5%
7,970.3 Wenchi Zhou The Colony Honors 21.9%
7,965.5 Jason Wolfe Garland Scholastic 20.5%
7,914.9 Diandra Spicak Rufus King Honors 17.7%
7,911.9 Tyler Stevenson Marcus Scholastic 17.5%
7,902.6 Nathan Dietert Foster Scholastic 18.8%
7,786.9 Casey Deres Wakeland Honors 18.4%
7,786.0 Will Estes Klein Varsity 18.4%
7,685.3 Ryan Lemens John Paul II Honors 18.0%
7,678.1 Roshni Patel El Paso Coronado Honors 18.5%
7,670.0 Richard Craig Stephens Montgomery Scholastic 17.3%
7,627.7 Carl Ragsdale Splendora Honors 20.4%
7,612.6 Sam Wilder El Paso Scholastic 18.6%
7,595.0 Earl Warren Honors 20.1%
7,593.1 Amanda Jensen Fort Bend Elkins Honors 19.9%
7,551.4 Megan Erickson Klein Collins Scholastic 19.3%
7,535.4 Rowlett Honors 18.3%
7,505.1 Fort Bend Clements Scholastic 18.4%
7,476.7 Burke Hall Hillcrest Honors 20.9%
7,440.6 Genny Vandagriff Frisco Scholastic 17.6%
7,426.0 Duncanville Honors 20.5%
7,408.2 Mengxuan Tang Highland Park Honors 19.6%
7,407.8 Travis Clayton Plano West Scholastic 18.4%
7,337.6 Johnny Meisner Tuloso-Midway Honors 20.7%
7,299.0 Deer Park Honors 19.3%
7,286.6 Anthony Pabillano Flour Bluff Honors 19.8%
7,273.0 Natalie Shoup Alamo Heights Honors 19.1%
7,219.7 Alexa Daniel Lubbock Coronado Honors 18.8%
7,195.7 Montwood Honors 18.2%
7,181.4 Tiffany Sumrall Aubrey Honors 20.5%
7,099.3 Whitney Sun Coppell Honors 18.6%
7,085.7 Justin Bedford Estacado Honors 18.9%
7,036.0 Megan Heard Cole Honors 21.1%
7,029.1 Alyssa Laymance Lancaster Honors 19.5%
7,007.6 Jeanne Yu Lamar Honors 24.5%
6,951.7 Powers Jordan Bilodeau McKinney North Scholastic 19.2%
6,912.7 Alexandria Bass Westwood Honors 20.9%
6,734.8 Katy Honors 17.9%
6,726.0 Kyle Crenshaw Bandera Scholastic 20.1%
6,725.6 Berkner Scholastic 17.9%
6,679.7 Morton Ranch Scholastic 18.2%
6,667.9 Laura Norman McKinney Boyd Honors 18.4%
6,649.6 Cindy L. Lopez Randolph Honors 22.4%
6,628.7 Derek Casares Somerset Honors 19.4%
6,623.7 Ryder Patterson Sinton Honors 18.3%
6,615.0 Kathryn Ballinger IDEA College Prep Honors 21.5%
6,599.0 Timothy Carr Dickinson Scholastic 19.6%
6,588.2 Travis Cornejo Harlingen South Varsity 18.2%
6,586.1 South Grand Prairie Honors 18.2%
6,438.0 Schaefer Edwards Uvalde Honors 20.4%
6,345.3 Elizabeth Joslin Lago Vista Honors 22.0%
6,233.4 Laura Simcik Hawkins Honors 21.5%
6,230.0 Katherine Satterfield Edison Honors 18.9%