State/Texas/2014

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Texas
Texas
Flag of Texas.png TexasAD.gif
Current Victor: Lubbock High School
National Titles: 19841985198619881990 199119921993199619972000
Official Website
List of competing schools
State Scores
1986198719881989199019911992 1993199419951996199719981999 2000200120022003200420052006
200720082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Regional Scores
1993199819992000200120022003
20042005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018

Region IRegion IIRegion III
Region IVRegion VRegion VI
Region VIIRegion VIIIRegion IX
Region XRegion XIRegion XII

Sources: All Scores,Large,Medium, Small

The 2014 Texas State Competition took place February 21-23, 2014, in San Antonio, Texas, at The OMNI Hotel and San Antonio College. It marked the first year that only 50 schools were able to advance to the competition. Rockwall High School of the Large Schools division won the championship for the third year in a row with a score of 51,005.4 points, the third-highest known winning score in the state's history. Finishing in second place overall, also for the third year in a row, was fellow Large Schools competitor Pearland High School with 49,025.4 points. As per the rules of advancement in 2014, both teams advanced to represent Texas at the 2014 National Championship in Honolulu, Hawaii.

Overview[edit]

The year 2014 for Texas saw a resurgence in power that was unprecedented for the majority of the previous decade. It continued the pattern of Texas producing a 50k state champion every three years since 2008, and it was also the third year in known history (besides 2000 and 2011) that Texas produced two 50k teams—both Rockwall and Pearland—although Pearland hovered around 49k until that year's Nationals championship. The six teams over the 46k threshold was the highest since the eleven at the 2000 Texas State competition, during Texas's "Golden Age" (discounting the seven in 2008, which is widely considered to have been an "inflated" year). These facts, along with the year's strong individuals and establishment of several new formidable teams, have led many, perhaps prematurely, to hail a "Texas Renaissance".

The Medium Schools division saw Friendswood High School continue its renewed winning streak (after having had it taken away from 2008 to 2012) with its highest score in history at 48,580.2 points, shattering its 2013 record by nearly 1,000 points. Taking third overall in the entire state, the team was invited to Large School E-Nationals, an invitation which it declined in order to send its top two scorers from each bracket onward to the National Champhionship to compete as individuals, where they improved nearly another 1,000 points to post a score of 49,553.5 points. Their E-Nationals invitation was passed onward to the fourth-highest scoring team in Texas and runner-up in the Medium Schools division, Highland Park High School, who scored 47,214.3 points—also the highest-ever score for the recently established major player. Third and fourth in Medium Schools, Frisco's Centennial High School and Wakeland High School, also achieved their record scores with 45,426.4 and 44,631.1 points, respectively.

In the Small Schools division, Frisco's Lone Star High School broke John Paul II High School's four-year reign to win the championship with 41,425.1 points, its highest score since the school's founding in the 2010 season.

2014 established Rockwall-Heath High School as a new major player, having grown from just over 40,000 points to 46,711.2 in only two years, now taking Bronze overall in Large Schools. Likewise, Clear Lake High School established itself after having suddenly risen from obscurity for a surprise 5th-place finish in the previous year's Large Schools competition, now taking fourth with 46,324.9. Perennial powerhouse Nimitz High School took fifth in Large Schools with 45,823.1 points.

In individuals, the competition saw three students break the 9,000-point barrier, led by Honors Marin Young of Richardson High School with 9,134.8 points, the first individual Texas State Champion since 2007 not to hail from Katy ISD. Medium Schools individual champion Honors Julia Lu of Friendswood was second overall with 9,067.0 points as a junior, and Large Schools individual runner-up, Honors Shivam Dave of Pearland, was third overall for the third year in a row with 9,060.6 points. While both Young and Lu made jumps of over 600 points from Regionals, Dave had freshly set the all-time top Texas individual score of 9,340.8, and would go on that season to be the overall Nationals individual champion with 9,290.1 points.

This competition marked Rockwall's Drew Troxler as the ninth highest-scoring Scholastic in known Texas history with 8,836.8 points. Four other Scholastics also broke 8,000 points at the competition, though with Clear Lake's Matthew Frost known to have been over 8,000 at Regionals and Pearland's Zachary Watson and Friendswood's Chase Ehrig both scoring over 8,000 at Nationals, the total number of 8k Scholastics from Texas in 2014 was 8. Two Varsities, Pearland's Mason Natale and Rockwall's Enrico Trevisani, also both hit 8,000 points, joined by Friendswood's Shannon Ney at Nationals. Trevisani's Nationals performance became the tenth highest Texas Varsity score in history.

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Region Score Objs Subjs Medals
1 Rockwall High School Rockwall X 51,005.4 35,100.0 15,905.4 33
2 Pearland High School Pearland V 49,025.4 34,117.1 14,908.3 31
3 Rockwall-Heath High School Rockwall X 46,711.2 32,337.1 14,374.1 10
4 Clear Lake High School Clear Creek V 46,324.9 31,462.9 14,862.0 11
5 Nimitz High School Irving IX 45,823.1 30,357.1 15,466.0 10
6 Coppell High School Coppell IX 44,195.1 28,702.9 15,492.2 6
7 Clements High School Fort Bend VII 43,614.6 27,380.0 16,234.6 9
8 J. Frank Dobie High School Pasadena V 43,596.5 28,542.9 15,053.6 6
9 Arlington High School Arlington VIII 42,825.6 27,814.3 15,011.3 6
10 Seven Lakes High School Katy VII 42,771.3 27,520.0 15,251.3 2
11 Richard King High School Corpus Christi III 42,392.1 26,154.4 16,237.7 5
12 James E. Taylor High School Katy VII 42,167.8 27,317.1 14,850.7 6
13 Richardson High School Richardson X 41,237.8 25,908.5 15,329.3 7
14 J. J. Pearce High School Richardson X 41,028.7 26,385.8 14,642.9 3
15 Plano East Senior High School Plano X 40,225.6 25,271.4 14,954.2 2
16 Stephen F. Austin High School Fort Bend VII 40,115.5 25,651.3 14,464.2 6
17 Edward S. Marcus High School Lewisville IX 39,986.0 25,014.3 14,971.7 4
18 El Paso Coronado High School El Paso II 38,994.2 23,988.7 15,005.5 6
19 Plano Senior High School Plano X 38,447.6 23,474.4 14,973.2 0
20 Klein Collins High School Klein VI 37,887.9 22,745.7 15,142.2 0
21 John Paul Stevens High School Northside IV 37,878.2 23,391.5 14,486.7 3
22 Flower Mound High School Lewisville IX 37,412.5 23,002.8 14,409.7 1
23 Klein High School Klein VI 37,061.0 22,359.9 14,701.1 0
24 Garland High School Garland X 36,962.2 23,002.8 13,959.4 0
25 Earl Warren High School Northside IV 36,881.8 21,608.5 15,273.3 2
26 Lubbock Coronado High School Lubbock I 36,515.8 21,645.8 14,870.0 2
27 Keller High School Keller XI 36,503.0 22,214.2 14,288.8 2
28 Townview School of Science & Engineering Dallas XII 33,094.4 18,802.9 14,291.5 0

Medium Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Region Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Friendswood High School Friendwood V 48,580.2 33,168.6 15,411.6 33
2 Highland Park High School Highland Park X 47,214.3 31,820.0 15,394.3 23
3 Centennial High School Frisco IX 45,426.4 29,945.8 15,480.6 15
4 Wakeland High School Frisco IX 44,631.1 28,682.8 15,948.3 7
5 Lubbock High School Lubbock I 43,512.6 27,377.2 16,135.4 12
6 Liberty High School Frisco IX 42,683.7 27,091.4 15,592.3 7
7 Montgomery High School Montgomery VI 40,848.1 26,282.8 14,565.3 8
8 Monterey High School Lubbock I 40,498.6 25,562.9 14,935.7 6
9 Alice High School Alice III 39,862.7 25,260.0 14,602.7 3
10 Barbers Hill High School Barbers Hill V 39,292.0 24,577.3 14,714.7 4
11 Creekview High School Carollton-Farmers Branch IX 39,192.5 24,351.4 14,841.1 3
12 Summit High School Mansfield VIII 39,000.5 24,828.6 14,171.9 2
13 South Garland High School Garland X 38,045.5 23,277.2 14,768.3 1
14 The Colony High School Lewisville IX 37,950.6 23,394.3 14,556.3 6
15 Sam Champion High School Boerne IV 36,095.6 21,965.7 14,129.9 0
16 Ysleta High School Ysleta II 31,332.8 17,311.4 14,021.4 0
17 Molina High School Dallas XII 26,660.9 14,197.2 12,463.7 0

Small Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Region Score Objs Subjs Medals
1 Lone Star High School Frisco XI 41,425.1 25,734.1 15,691.0 41
2 John Paul II High School Private XI 40,843.5 24,937.2 15,906.3 40
3 Taylor High School Taylor III 35,318.1 21,057.1 14,261.0 16
4 Talkington School Lubbock I 32,814.3 18,323.0 14,491.3 9
5 Robert G. Cole High School Fort Sam Houston III 30,999.7 16,774.3 14,225.4 8

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Marin Young Richardson 9,134.8 6,277.1 2,857.7
2 Shivam Dave Pearland 9,060.6 6,308.6 2,752.0
3 Hope Wallace Rockwall 8,882.3 6,134.3 2,748.0
4 Rebecca Voth Rockwall 8,869.6 6,162.9 2,706.7
5 Blake Simon Coppell 8,860.9 6,008.6 2,852.3
6 Cejay Zhu Coppell 8,793.0 5,911.4 2,881.6
7 Patrick Pan Clear Lake 8,719.6 6,042.9 2,676.7
8 Susan Elliott James E. Taylor 8,595.7 5,925.7 2,670.0
9 Anna Wang Clear Lake 8,516.3 5,720.0 2,796.3
10 James Beattie Rockwall-Heath 8,495.4 6,217.1 2,278.3
11 Luke Minton El Paso Coronado 8,424.9 5,688.6 2,736.3
12 Gene Hsu Fort Bend Clements 8,411.1 5,631.4 2,779.7
13 Olivia Noble Richard King 8,389.7 5,540.0 2,849.7
14 Cullen Clark Rockwall-Heath 8,373.6 5,948.6 2,425.0
15 Ryan Rock Rockwall 8,362.6 6,048.6 2,314.0
16 Aanandh Chandrasekar Fort Bend Clements 8,353.3 5,580.0 2,773.3
17 Rajan Desai Pearland 8,352.3 5,880.0 2,472.3
18 Tuan Phan J. Frank Dobie 8,271.0 5,774.3 2,496.7
19 Leah Stevenson James E. Taylor 8,259.7 5,851.4 2,408.3
20 David Shu Seven Lakes 8,195.4 5,605.7 2,589.7
21 Daniel He Clear Lake 8,187.3 5,605.7 2,581.6
22 Michael Tian Seven Lakes 8,170.0 5,645.7 2,524.3
23 Ashley Chen Fort Bend Clements 8,150.7 5,465.7 2,685.0
24 Vincent Gonzalez J. Frank Dobie 8,149.3 5,434.3 2,715.0
25 Vivian Nguyen Arlington 8,138.9 5,528.6 2,610.3
26 Ethan Arnold Pearland 8,135.4 5,791.4 2,344.0
27 Brandon De Anda Nimitz 8,029.3 5,408.6 2,620.7
28 Nicholos Joseph Stephen F. Austin 7,961.7 5,617.1 2,344.6
29 George Tang Coppell 7,945.5 5,717.1 2,228.4
30 Alex Melishkevich Arlington 7,898.3 5,448.6 2,449.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Drew Troxler Rockwall 8,836.8 6,191.4 2,645.4
2 Evan Cedor Rockwall 8,516.4 5,925.7 2,590.7
3 Marcella Saboe Pearland 8,373.4 5,591.4 2,782.0
4 Miguel Pacheco Rockwall 8,139.4 5,917.1 2,222.3
5 Rebecca Van Pamel Nimitz 8,032.8 5,457.1 2,575.7
6 Matthew Frost Clear Lake 7,864.7 5,580.0 2,284.7
7 Marlie Nightengale Rockwall-Heath 7,734.7 5,394.3 2,340.4
8 Zachary Watson Pearland 7,708.7 5,565.7 2,143.0
9 Kyle Butler Rockwall-Heath 7,684.7 5,191.4 2,493.3
10 Stephanie Cham Seven Lakes 7,668.0 4,945.7 2,722.3
11 Caroline Smith Rockwall-Heath 7,636.4 5,131.4 2,505.0
12 Samuel Holmes Pearland 7,578.6 5,294.3 2,284.3
13 Anna Wang Fort Bend Clements 7,553.4 4,711.4 2,842.0
14 Daniel Ta J. Frank Dobie 7,467.3 4,954.3 2,513.0
15 Michael Hall Coppell 7,354.0 4,985.7 2,368.3
16 Faroha Khan Fort Bend Clements 7,345.6 4,654.3 2,691.3
17 Alex Zapata Nimitz 7,336.6 4,868.6 2,468.0
18 Andres Venegas Marcus 7,307.9 4,948.6 2,359.3
19 William Kyle Nimitz 7,263.6 4,654.3 2,609.3
20 Tosa Nehikuere Stephen F. Austin 7,230.2 4,522.9 2,707.3
21 Chris Brehm Richard King 7,201.6 4,482.9 2,718.7
22 Andi Liang Fort Bend Clements 7,177.1 4,777.1 2,400.0
23 Kenan Redzic J.J. Pearce 7,048.2 4,462.9 2,585.3
24 Nickson Chong Seven Lakes 7,038.3 4,828.6 2,209.7
25 Max Huang James E. Taylor 7,024.4 4,297.1 2,727.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Mason Natale Pearland 8,251.1 5,637.1 2,614.0
2 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall 8,035.2 5,428.6 2,606.6
3 Rachael Ballard Clear Lake 7,993.4 5,440.0 2,553.4
4 Sarah Jester Rockwall 7,865.1 5,257.1 2,608.0
5 Jonathan Yabuki Arlington 7,691.4 4,911.4 2,780.0
6 Grant Workings Rockwall 7,656.4 5,071.4 2,585.0
7 Jacob Little J. Frank Dobie 7,640.7 5,091.4 2,549.3
8 Austin Griesbach Rockwall-Heath 7,444.4 5,045.7 2,398.7
9 Brian Vigen Nimitz 7,397.1 4,877.1 2,520.0
10 Matthew Jauregui Nimitz 7,344.9 4,728.6 2,616.3
11 Nicholai Twyman Pearland 7,279.3 5,134.3 2,145.0
12 Adrian Newell Clear Lake 7,078.5 4,582.9 2,495.6
13 Kaitlyn Harbuck Pearland 7,011.1 4,497.1 2,514.0
14 Ryan McHargue Rockwall-Heath 6,978.4 4,540.0 2,438.4
15 Rachel Van Pamel Nimitz 6,753.0 4,431.4 2,321.6

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Julia Lu Friendswood 9,067.0 6,265.7 2,801.3
2 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty 8,966.4 6,111.4 2,855.0
3 Eric Yang The Colony 8,946.0 6,140.0 2,806.0
4 Derek Janak Friendswood 8,865.7 6,205.7 2,660.0
5 Max Guan Centennial 8,822.2 6,008.6 2,813.6
6 Gillian Lee Wakeland 8,522.6 5,708.6 2,814.0
7 Charles Harper Highland Park 8,504.9 5,982.9 2,522.0
8 Abel Sen Liberty 8,421.0 5,848.6 2,572.4
9 Rachel Smith Lubbock 8,407.7 5,640.0 2,767.7
10 Roma Pradhan Friendswood 8,226.7 5,660.0 2,566.7
11 William Lake Highland Park 8,200.7 5,931.4 2,269.3
12 Kelsey Shipman Highland Park 8,171.4 5,871.4 2,300.0
13 Denzel Buenafe Centennial 8,161.9 5,748.6 2,413.3
14 Annie Martin Lubbock 8,147.9 5,322.9 2,825.0
15 Ian Gunn Centennial 8,140.5 5,657.1 2,483.4
Scholastic
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Chase Ehrig Friendswood 7,945.3 5,314.3 2,631.0
2 Eric Hsieh Centennial 7,676.3 5,154.3 2,522.0
3 Xavier Anani Highland Park 7,648.8 4,877.1 2,771.7
4 Daniel Miniot Friendswood 7,630.0 5,080.0 2,550.0
5 Domingo Salerno Wakeland 7,615.0 4,840.0 2,775.0
6 Rodrigo Ruiz Montgomery 7,598.1 5,497.1 2,101.0
7 Andriy Grygorenko Highland Park 7,518.7 4,857.1 2,661.6
8 Morgan Allen Lubbock 7,518.2 4,802.9 2,715.3
9 Madeline Horvath Centennial 7,487.4 4,845.7 2,641.7
10 Curtis Sharp Monterey 7,377.6 4,902.9 2,474.7
11 Tyler Bierschenk Highland Park 7,191.4 4,831.4 2,360.0
12 Gabriel Escobedo Monterey 7,136.0 4,705.7 2,430.3
13 Jaden Gallegos Alice 7,079.9 4,622.9 2,457.0
14 Nicholas Murira Liberty 6,879.3 4,185.7 2,693.6
15 Jack Doan Wakeland 6,864.7 4,525.7 2,339.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Alex Brennan Highland Park 7,906.9 5,182.9 2,724.0
2 Alex Briones Friendswood 7,536.9 5,028.6 2,508.3
3 Shannon Ney Friendswood 7,535.3 5,274.3 2,261.0
4 Beren Davidson Highland Park 7,434.3 4,988.6 2,445.7
5 Parker Noles Wakeland 7,353.7 4,685.7 2,668.0
6 Peter Litts Montgomery 7,218.1 4,711.4 2,506.7
7 Ray Monahan Friendswood 6,862.4 4,331.4 2,531.0
8 Megan Herrel Centennial 6,861.6 4,180.0 2,681.6
9 Ethan Kohner Summit 6,665.0 4,414.3 2,250.7
10 Connor Burkman Lubbock 6,612.4 3,925.7 2,686.7

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Reilly Clark John Paul II 7,651.7 4,711.4 2,940.3
2 Alexandra DeGraff Lone Star 7,390.1 4,605.7 2,784.4
3 Sophie Druffner John Paul II 7,390.0 4,820.0 2,570.0
4 Elise J Miller Cole 7,144.9 4,262.9 2,882.0
5 Hannah Harrell Lone Star 7,030.4 4,157.1 2,873.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Erin Szczechowski Lone Star 7,483.1 4,937.1 2,546.0
2 Lauren Choi John Paul II 7,294.3 4,528.6 2,765.7
3 Christopher Washington Lone Star 7,031.4 4,657.1 2,374.3
4 Crystal Magoha John Paul II 6,869.9 4,142.9 2,727.0
5 Maggie FitzGerald John Paul II 6,596.9 4,062.9 2,534.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Nickolas Shelton Lone Star 6,356.7 3,845.7 2,511.0
2 Chloe McCune Lone Star 6,133.4 3,531.4 2,602.0
3 Joseph Mena John Paul II 5,905.7 3,445.7 2,460.0
4 Max Kirkby John Paul II 5,731.9 3,288.6 2,443.3
5 Bailey Schrader Talkington 5,067.9 2,768.6 2,299.3

Super Quiz Team Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School Score
1 Pearland 49
2 Rockwall 44
3 Rockwall-Heath ???
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

Medium Schools[edit]

Place School Score
1 Highland Park 45
2 Centennial 42
2 Friendswood 42
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Leah Stevenson James E. Taylor 960
2 James Beattie Rockwall-Heath 940
2 Hope Wallace Rockwall 940
3 Shivam Dave Pearland 920
3 Alex Melishkevich Arlington 920
3 Olivia Noble Richard King 920
4 Cullen Clark Rockwall-Heath 900
4 Vivian Nguyen Arlington 900
4 Brandon De Anda Nimitz 900
5 Rebecca Voth Rockwall 880
5 Ryan Rock Rockwall 880
5 Susan Elliott James E. Taylor 880
5 Mishelle Verduzco Arlington 880
5 Evila Gonzalez Nimitz 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andres Venegas Marcus 920
2 Daniel Ta J. Frank Dobie 900
3 Marcella Saboe Pearland 880
3 Drew Troxler Rockwall 880
3 Alex Zapata Nimitz 880
4 Samuel Holmes Pearland 860
4 Miguel Pacheco Rockwall 860
5 Matthew Frost Clear Lake 820
5 Zachary Watson Pearland 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rachael Ballard Clear Lake 940
2 Grant Workings Rockwall 880
3 Mason Natale Pearland 860
3 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall 860
3 Sarah Jester Rockwall 860
4 Jonathan Yabuki Arlington 840
4 Brian Vigen Nimitz 840
5 Kaitlyn Harbuck Pearland 780
5 Matthew Jauregui Nimitz 780
5 Rachel Van Pamel Nimitz 780

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Eric Yang The Colony 960
2 Max Guan Centennial 940
2 Julia Lu Friendswood 940
3 Denzel Buenafe Centennial 920
3 Charles Harper Highland Park 920
3 Abel Sen Liberty 920
4 Rachel Smith Lubbock 900
4 Derek Janak Friendswood 900
5 Annie Martin Lubbock 880
5 Kelsey Shipman Highland Park 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cailin Brown Centennial 860
1 Gabriel Escobedo Monterey 860
2 Curtis Sharp Monterey 840
3 Morgan Allen Lubbock 820
3 Xavier Anani Highland Park 820
3 Sina Rahesh Summit 820
4 Eric Hsieh Centennial 800
4 Chase Ehrig Friendswood 800
4 Domingo Salerno Wakeland 800
5 Tyler Bierschenk Highland Park 780
5 Rodrigo Ruiz Montgomery 780
5 Armando Perez South Garland 780
5 Wyatt Carnes Barbers Hill 780
5 Jaden Gallegos Alice 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Megan Herrel Centennial 800
2 Alexander Brennan Highland Park 780
3 Beren Davidson Highland Park 740
4 Shannon Ney Friendswood 720
4 Alex Briones Friendswood 720
4 Tony Barbee Monterey 720
5 Peter Litts Montgomery 700
5 Parker Noles Wakeland 700

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Reilly Clark John Paul II 860
2 Sarah Bohac Taylor 800
3 Sophie Druffner John Paul II 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Erin Szczechowski Lone Star 780
2 Lauren Choi John Paul II 740
3 Liam Plybon Taylor 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Bailey Schrader Talkington 620
2 Kelsey Reutinger John Paul II 580
2 Nickolas Shelton Lone Star 580
2 Chloe McCune Lone Star 580
3 Lori Ledesma Talkington 560

Economics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Rock Rockwall 920
2 Ethan Arnold Pearland 900
2 Rajan Desai Pearland 900
2 Shivam Dave Pearland 900
2 Rebecca Voth Rockwall 900
2 Hope Wallace Rockwall 900
2 Ashley Chen Fort Bend Clements 900
2 Blake Simon Coppell 900
3 Luke Minton El Paso Coronado 880
3 Marin Young Richardson 880
3 George Tang Coppell 880
4 Tuan Phan J. Frank Dobie 860
4 David Shu Seven Lakes 860
4 Cejay Zhu Coppell 860
5 James Beattie Rockwall-Heath 840
5 Mark Li Stephen F. Austin 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Rebecca Van Pamel Nimitz 920
2 Samuel Holmes Pearland 900
2 Drew Troxler Rockwall 900
2 Evan Cedor Rockwall 900
3 Matthew Frost Clear Lake 860
3 Marlie Nightengale Rockwall-Heath 860
3 Miguel Pacheco Rockwall 860
4 Caroline Smith Rockwall-Heath 820
4 Marcella Saboe Pearland 820
5 Zachary Watson Pearland 800
5 Tosa Nehikuere Stephen F. Austin 800
5 Stephanie Cham Seven Lakes 800
5 Michael Hall Coppell 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall 900
2 Rachael Ballard Clear Lake 880
3 Mason Natale Pearland 860
4 Sarah Jester Rockwall 820
5 Jacob Little J. Frank Dobie 800
5 Grant Workings Rockwall 800

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Abel Sen Liberty 1,000
2 Julia Lu Friendswood 920
2 Eric Yang The Colony 920
3 Roma Pradhan Friendswood 900
4 Max Guan Centennial 860
4 Derek Janak Friendswood 860
4 Marie Labonte Barbers Hill 860
4 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty 860
5 Ian Gunn Centennial 840
5 William Lake Highland Park 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Miniot Friendswood 840
2 Rodrigo Ruiz Montgomery 820
3 Eric Hsieh Centennial 800
4 Curtis Sharp Monterey 780
4 Jaden Gallegos Alice 780
5 Thomas Gonzenbach Boerne Champion 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Shannon Ney Friendswood 800
2 Logan Fisher Centennial 760
3 Raymond Monahan Friendswood 720
4 Alexander Brennan Highland Park 700
5 Alex Briones Friendswood 660
5 Ethan Kohner Summit 660
5 Parker Noles Wakeland 660

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nicholas Azzarito Lone Star 740
2 Sophie Druffner John Paul II 720
3 Reilly Clark John Paul II 660
3 Alexandra DeGraff Lone Star 660
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Erin Szczechowski Lone Star 740
2 Justin Paris Taylor 680
2 Crystal Magoha John Paul II 680
3 Lauren Choi John Paul II 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Mena John Paul II 720
2 Nickolas Shelton Lone Star 680
3 Chloe McCune Lone Star 580

Essay[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Aanandh Chandrasekar Fort Bend Clements 1,000
2 Cejay Zhu Coppell 975
3 Luke Minton El Paso Coronado 973
4 Gene Hsu Fort Bend Clements 953
5 Marin Young Richardson 941
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Marlie Nightengale Rockwall-Heath 927
2 Tosa Nehikuere Stephen F. Austin 914
3 Daniel Ta J. Frank Dobie 903
4 Marcella Saboe Pearland 872
5 Faroha Khan Fort Bend Clements 868
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ethen Meneley Richard King 995
2 Joshua Tannous Fort Bend Clements 960
3 Noa Farou Seven Lakes 941
4 Rachael Ballard Clear Lake 940
5 Ryan McHargue Rockwall-Heath 925

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Brea Baygents Barbers Hill 965
2 Rachel Smith Lubbock 961
3 Annie Martin Lubbock 945
3 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty 945
4 Julia Lu Friendswood 938
5 Max Guan Centennial 937
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Abhay Rangray Liberty 965
1 Domingo Salerno Wakeland 965
2 Morgan Allen Lubbock 912
3 Shelby Jacob Creekview 906
4 Xavier Anani Highland Park 855
5 Wyatt Carnes Barbers Hill 854
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Briones Friendswood 875
2 Parker Noles Wakeland 868
3 Alexander Brennan Highland Park 864
4 Peter Litts Montgomery 840
5 Josh Haley Liberty 820

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Reilly Clark John Paul II 967
2 Elise J Miller Cole 902
3 Alexandra DeGraff Lone Star 901
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Crystal Magoha John Paul II 927
2 Sirena Coronado Talkington 900
3 Lauren Choi John Paul II 889
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Max Kirkby John Paul II 900
2 Chloe McCune Lone Star 742
3 Nickolas Shelton Lone Star 691

Interview[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Claire Beckley Keller 1,000.0
1 Rebecca Voth Rockwall 1,000.0
1 Joseph Martin Marcus 1,000.0
1 Susan Elliott James E. Taylor 1,000.0
1 Ben Wasserman J.J. Pearce 1,000.0
1 Anna Rigodanzo J.J. Pearce 1,000.0
1 Gene Hsu Fort Bend Clements 1,000.0
1 Vivian Nguyen Arlington 1,000.0
1 Brandon De Anda Nimitz 1,000.0
1 Olivia Noble Richard King 1,000.0
1 Erika Rodrigues Richard King 1,000.0
2 Shivam Dave Pearland 996.7
2 Peter Mikhael Richardson 996.7
3 Morgan Davie James E. Taylor 993.3
3 Laura Hu Seven Lakes 993.3
3 Mishelle Verduzco Arlington 993.3
3 Sarah Varghese Nimitz 993.3
4 Kevin Bowie Earl Warren 990.0
4 Brandon Ohl Klein 990.0
4 Madhulika Varma Marcus 990.0
4 Michael Tian Seven Lakes 990.0
4 Ashley Chen Fort Bend Clements 990.0
4 Blake Simon Coppell 990.0
5 Jason Randoing Plano East 983.3
5 Helen He Plano Senior 983.3
5 Eric Qian Stephen F. Austin 983.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 John Musolf Plano East 1,000.0
1 Andres Venegas Marcus 1,000.0
2 Marcos Rubio Lubbock Coronado 993.3
3 Gabriel Lombardo Stephen F. Austin 990.0
3 William Kyle Nimitz 990.0
3 Natasha Villalobos Richard King 990.0
4 Anna Wang Fort Bend Clements 986.7
4 Alex Zapata Nimitz 986.7
5 Faroha Khan Fort Bend Clements 983.3
5 Rabia Hakeem Arlington 983.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Kim Flower Mound 1,000.0
1 Phillip Moraniec Earl Warren 1,000.0
1 Mason Natale Pearland 1,000.0
2 Landon Ellis James E. Taylor 996.7
3 Chris Baker Keller 993.3
3 Aaron Pokluda El Paso Coronado 993.3
4 Matthew Jauregui Nimitz 990.0
5 Jackson Ryan Richard King 983.3
5 Shashwath Murthy Coppell 983.3

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Catherine Dunaway Montgomery 1,000.0
1 Marie Labonte Barbers Hill 1,000.0
1 Caroline Claassen Barbers Hill 1,000.0
2 Lainy Eberhard Alice 996.7
2 Benjamin Hsu Wakeland 996.7
3 Julia Lu Friendswood 993.3
3 Jessica Um Creekview 993.3
4 Gillian Lee Wakeland 990.0
5 Christopher Garfias Molina 986.7
5 Sara Batson Ysleta 986.7
5 Shanee Lu Liberty 986.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kaitlyn Timmons Lubbock 1,000.0
1 Eric Hsieh Centennial 1,000.0
2 Armando Perez South Garland 996.7
3 Chase Ehrig Friendswood 990.0
3 Kelsey Hudspeth Barbers Hill 990.0
4 Jose Perez Alice 986.7
5 Shawn Foley The Colony 983.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Davis Jackson Lubbock 1,000.0
1 Alexander Brennan Highland Park 1,000.0
1 Brendan Vasquez Monterey 1,000.0
2 Brian Lee Centennial 996.7
3 Megan Herrel Centennial 993.3
4 Raymond Monahan Friendswood 990.0
4 Sarah Moore Wakeland 990.0
5 Stephen Weilbacher South Garland 986.7

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Bohac Taylor 1,000.0
1 Reilly Clark John Paul II 1,000.0
1 Elizabeth Herrin John Paul II 1,000.0
1 Hannah Harrell Lone Star 1,000.0
1 Aurora Hadzic Talkington 1,000.0
1 Elise J Miller Cole 1,000.0
2 Reginald Caldwell Taylor 990.0
3 Nicholas Azzarito Lone Star 986.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sirena Coronado Talkington 986.7
2 Patrick A Moloney Cole 966.7
3 Erin Szczechowski Lone Star 956.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Chloe McCune Lone Star 990.0
2 Joseph Mena John Paul II 953.3
3 Nickolas Shelton Lone Star 943.3

Language and Literature[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Rebecca Voth Rockwall 900
1 Cejay Zhu Coppell 900
2 Patrick Pan Clear Lake 880
2 James Beattie Rockwall-Heath 880
3 Shivam Dave Pearland 860
4 Luke Minton El Paso Coronado 840
5 Marin Young Richardson 820
5 Ashley Chen Fort Bend Clements 820
5 Olivia Noble Richard King 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Miguel Pacheco Rockwall 820
1 Rebecca Van Pamel Nimitz 820
2 Zachary Watson Pearland 800
2 Evan Cedor Rockwall 800
2 Max Huang James E. Taylor 800
3 Andres Venegas Marcus 780
4 Caroline Smith Rockwall-Heath 740
4 Marcella Saboe Pearland 740
4 Samuel Holmes Pearland 740
4 Alex Zapata Nimitz 740
5 Agustin De La Rosa Richard King 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rachael Ballard Clear Lake 840
2 Mason Natale Pearland 800
3 Sarah Jester Rockwall 760
4 Austin Griesbach Rockwall-Heath 740
4 Grant Workings Rockwall 740
5 Nicholai Twyman Pearland 720
5 Jonathan Yabuki Arlington 720

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Julia Lu Friendswood 920
2 Charles Harper Highland Park 840
3 Derek Janak Friendswood 820
4 Rachel Smith Lubbock 800
4 Denzel Buenafe Centennial 800
4 Ian Gunn Centennial 800
4 Kelsey Shipman Highland Park 800
4 Gillian Lee Wakeland 800
5 Max Guan Centennial 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cailin Brown Centennial 800
2 Daniel Miniot Friendswood 760
2 Rodrigo Ruiz Montgomery 760
3 Tyler Bierschenk Highland Park 740
3 Curtis Sharp Monterey 740
4 Morgan Allen Lubbock 720
4 Domingo Salerno Wakeland 720
5 Chase Ehrig Friendswood 700
5 Gabriel Escobedo Monterey 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Briones Friendswood 820
2 Beren Davidson Highland Park 760
2 Peter Litts Montgomery 760
3 Alexander Brennan Highland Park 720
3 Shannon Ney Friendswood 720
3 Parker Noles Wakeland 720
4 Megan Herrel Centennial 660
4 Hattie Christiansen Alice 660
5 Tony Barbee Monterey 600
5 Katrina Grumbles Wakeland 600

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Reilly Clark John Paul II 760
2 Sophie Druffner John Paul II 720
2 Alexandra DeGraff Lone Star 720
3 Dominic Elizondo Taylor 700
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Christopher Washington Lone Star 780
2 Lauren Choi John Paul II 720
3 Erin Szczechowski Lone Star 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nickolas Shelton Lone Star 620
2 Joseph Mena John Paul II 540
3 Drake Foster Lone Star 460

Math[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ethan Arnold Pearland 971.4
1 Gene Hsu Fort Bend Clements 971.4
2 Patrick Pan Clear Lake 942.9
3 Ben Wasserman J.J. Pearce 914.3
4 Miguel Del Rio Townview 885.7
4 Murali Subramanian Townview 885.7
4 Jack Guo Klein 885.7
4 Daniel He Clear Lake 885.7
4 Susan Elliott James E. Taylor 885.7
4 Eric Qian Stephen F. Austin 885.7
4 Michael Tian Seven Lakes 885.7
4 David Shu Seven Lakes 885.7
5 Marin Young Richardson 857.1
5 Nicholos Joseph Stephen F. Austin 857.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Drew Troxler Rockwall 971.4
2 Evan Cedor Rockwall 885.7
3 Miguel Pacheco Rockwall 857.1
4 Matthew Frost Clear Lake 800.0
5 Kyle Harper Keller 771.4
5 Keerthi Koripalli Klein 771.4
5 Kyle Butler Rockwall-Heath 771.4
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mauricio Garcia John Paul Stevens 685.7
1 Austin Griesbach Rockwall-Heath 685.7
2 Mason Natale Pearland 657.1
2 Sarah Jester Rockwall 657.1
2 Dhaval Patel Stephen F. Austin 657.1
3 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall 628.6
3 Matthew Jauregui Nimitz 628.6
4 Sirish Pradhan Flower Mound 600.0
4 Ryan McHargue Rockwall-Heath 600.0
4 Abby Demers J.J. Pearce 600.0
5 Jacob Little J. Frank Dobie 571.4
5 Grant Workings Rockwall 571.4

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 William Lake Highland Park 971.4
1 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty 971.4
2 Charles Harper Highland Park 942.9
3 Kelly Jiang Lubbock 914.3
4 Derek Janak Friendswood 885.7
5 Rachel Munson South Garland 857.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Rodrigo Ruiz Montgomery 857.1
2 Ramiro Garcia Friendswood 828.6
3 Alex Sitaras The Colony 800.0
4 Eric Hsieh Centennial 714.3
4 Chase Ehrig Friendswood 714.3
5 Madeline Horvath Centennial 685.7
5 Nicholas Murira Liberty 685.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alexander Brennan Highland Park 742.9
2 Shannon Ney Friendswood 714.3
3 Beren Davidson Highland Park 628.6
3 Alex Briones Friendswood 628.6
4 Nick Palles Highland Park 571.4
4 Raymond Monahan Friendswood 571.4
4 Peter Litts Montgomery 571.4
5 Stephen Weilbacher South Garland 542.9

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Elise J Miller Cole 742.9
2 Dominic Elizondo Taylor 485.7
2 Alexandra DeGraff Lone Star 485.7
3 Hannah Harrell Lone Star 457.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Maggie FitzGerald John Paul II 542.9
2 Christopher Washington Lone Star 457.1
2 Erin Szczechowski Lone Star 457.1
3 Liam Plybon Taylor 428.6
3 Justin Paris Taylor 428.6
3 Lauren Choi John Paul II 428.6
3 Katie Alexander Talkington 428.6
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Max Kirkby John Paul II 628.6
2 Joseph Mena John Paul II 485.7
3 Joe Gonzalez Cole 428.6

Music[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 James Beattie Rockwall-Heath 1,000
1 Rebecca Voth Rockwall 1,000
1 Marin Young Richardson 1,000
2 Rajan Desai Pearland 980
3 Shivam Dave Pearland 940
3 Hope Wallace Rockwall 940
4 Tuan Phan J. Frank Dobie 900
4 Ryan Rock Rockwall 900
4 Susan Elliott James E. Taylor 900
4 Alex Melishkevich Arlington 900
4 Vivian Nguyen Arlington 900
4 Cejay Zhu Coppell 900
4 Blake Simon Coppell 900
5 Luke Minton El Paso Coronado 880
5 Cindy Nyugen J. Frank Dobie 880
5 Daniel He Clear Lake 880
5 Patrick Pan Clear Lake 880
5 Anna Wang Clear Lake 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Drew Troxler Rockwall 960
2 Marlie Nightengale Rockwall-Heath 940
3 Marcella Saboe Pearland 880
3 Zachary Watson Pearland 880
3 Evan Cedor Rockwall 880
4 Miguel Pacheco Rockwall 860
5 Daniel Ta J. Frank Dobie 820
5 Kyle Butler Rockwall-Heath 820
5 Stephanie Cham Seven Lakes 820
5 Rebecca Van Pamel Nimitz 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mason Natale Pearland 860
1 Brian Vigen Nimitz 860
2 Jacob Little J. Frank Dobie 820
3 Rachael Ballard Clear Lake 800
4 Adrian Newell Clear Lake 780
4 Austin Griesbach Rockwall-Heath 780
4 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall 780
4 Casey Scott Arlington 780
5 Nicholai Twyman Pearland 760
5 Jonathan Yabuki Arlington 760

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Julia Lu Friendswood 980
2 Eric Yang The Colony 960
3 Denzel Buenafe Centennial 940
3 Derek Janak Friendswood 940
4 Rachel Smith Lubbock 920
4 Abel Sen Liberty 920
5 Roma Pradhan Friendswood 900
5 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Miniot Friendswood 860
2 Morgan Allen Lubbock 840
2 Xavier Anani Highland Park 840
3 Chase Ehrig Friendswood 800
4 Tyler Bierschenk Highland Park 780
5 Cailin Brown Centennial 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Briones Friendswood 800
2 Shannon Ney Friendswood 760
3 Beren Davidson Highland Park 740
4 Jeromy Garza Alice 720
5 Alexander Brennan Highland Park 700
5 Brandon Vokey Creekview 700

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Reilly Clark John Paul II 800
2 Sophie Druffner John Paul II 760
3 Elise J Miller Cole 700
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Christopher Washington Lone Star 680
1 Erin Szczechowski Lone Star 680
2 Liam Plybon Taylor 660
3 Maggie FitzGerald John Paul II 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nickolas Shelton Lone Star 540
2 Andres Delgado Taylor 500
3 Kelsey Reutinger John Paul II 480

Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 James Beattie Rockwall-Heath 980
1 Shivam Dave Pearland 980
1 Marin Young Richardson 980
1 Susan Elliott James E. Taylor 980
1 Aanandh Chandrasekar Fort Bend Clements 980
1 Gene Hsu Fort Bend Clements 980
2 Patrick Pan Clear Lake 940
2 Hope Wallace Rockwall 940
2 George Tang Coppell 940
3 Luke Minton El Paso Coronado 920
3 Andrew Barnett El Paso Coronado 920
3 Daniel He Clear Lake 920
3 Anna Wang Clear Lake 920
3 Cullen Clark Rockwall-Heath 920
3 Ethan Arnold Pearland 920
3 Rajan Desai Pearland 920
3 Peter Mikhael Richardson 920
3 Nicholos Joseph Stephen F. Austin 920
3 Mark Li Stephen F. Austin 920
4 Rebecca Voth Rockwall 900
4 Leah Stevenson James E. Taylor 900
4 Anyell Vargas J.J. Pearce 900
4 Eric Qian Stephen F. Austin 900
4 Cejay Zhu Coppell 900
4 Blake Simon Coppell 900
5 Allie Skinkle John Paul Stevens 860
5 Jack Guo Klein 860
5 Rishabh Kothari Plano Senior 860
5 Vivian Nguyen Arlington 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ethan D'Silva Plano East 940
1 Zachary Watson Pearland 940
2 Matthew Frost Clear Lake 900
2 Marcella Saboe Pearland 900
2 Drew Troxler Rockwall 900
3 Tosa Nehikuere Stephen F. Austin 880
3 Rebecca Van Pamel Nimitz 880
4 Michael Pannell El Paso Coronado 860
4 Miguel Pacheco Rockwall 860
4 Anna Wang Fort Bend Clements 860
4 Michael Hall Coppell 860
5 Samuel Holmes Pearland 840
5 Evan Cedor Rockwall 840
5 Alex Zapata Nimitz 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Little J. Frank Dobie 860
2 Raymond Hernandez Lubbock Coronado 840
3 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall 820
4 Rachael Ballard Clear Lake 800
4 Nicholai Twyman Pearland 800
5 Austin Griesbach Rockwall-Heath 780

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Charles Harper Highland Park 960
1 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty 960
2 Julia Lu Friendswood 940
2 Derek Janak Friendswood 940
3 Kelly Jiang Lubbock 920
3 Rachel Smith Lubbock 920
3 Kelsey Shipman Highland Park 920
3 Courtney Smith Wakeland 920
4 Denzel Buenafe Centennial 900
4 William Lake Highland Park 900
4 Marie Labonte Barbers Hill 900
5 Daniel Vicuna Ysleta 880
5 Abel Sen Liberty 880
5 Gillian Lee Wakeland 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Rodrigo Ruiz Montgomery 960
2 Andriy Grygorenko Highland Park 880
3 Shawn Foley The Colony 860
4 Madeline Horvath Centennial 840
4 Eric Hsieh Centennial 840
4 Shelby Jacob Creekview 840
5 Morgan Allen Lubbock 820
5 Kaitlyn Timmons Lubbock 820
5 Chase Ehrig Friendswood 820
5 Jack Doan Wakeland 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Parker Noles Wakeland 940
2 Alexander Brennan Highland Park 900
3 Beren Davidson Highland Park 860
3 Peter Litts Montgomery 860
4 Shannon Ney Friendswood 840
5 Katrina Grumbles Wakeland 800

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Zaina Moussa Talkington 860
2 Nicholas Azzarito Lone Star 780
3 Sophie Druffner John Paul II 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Christopher Washington Lone Star 920
2 Erin Szczechowski Lone Star 800
3 Crystal Magoha John Paul II 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Chloe McCune Lone Star 700
2 Max Kirkby John Paul II 540
3 Joseph Mena John Paul II 460
3 Bailey Schrader Talkington 460

Social Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 James Beattie Rockwall-Heath 920
1 Rajan Desai Pearland 920
1 Hope Wallace Rockwall 920
1 Blake Simon Coppell 920
2 Ryan Rock Rockwall 900
3 Deepak Venkata El Paso Coronado 880
3 Tuan Phan J. Frank Dobie 880
3 Shivam Dave Pearland 880
3 Marin Young Richardson 880
4 Cullen Clark Rockwall-Heath 840
4 Rebecca Voth Rockwall 840
4 Leah Stevenson James E. Taylor 840
4 Aanandh Chandrasekar Fort Bend Clements 840
4 Olivia Noble Richard King 840
5 Kevin Bowie Earl Warren 820
5 Vincent Gonzalez J. Frank Dobie 820
5 David Shu Seven Lakes 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Drew Troxler Rockwall 880
2 Joshua Ratta John Paul Stevens 860
3 Samuel Holmes Pearland 840
3 Zachary Watson Pearland 840
4 Evan Cedor Rockwall 820
5 Marcella Saboe Pearland 800
5 Miguel Pacheco Rockwall 800
5 Stephanie Cham Seven Lakes 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nicholai Twyman Pearland 900
2 Mason Natale Pearland 840
3 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall 800
3 Jonathan Yabuki Arlington 800
4 Rachael Ballard Clear Lake 780
5 Adrian Newell Clear Lake 760
5 Grant Workings Rockwall 760

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Max Guan Centennial 900
1 Eric Yang The Colony 900
2 Julia Lu Friendswood 880
3 Derek Janak Friendswood 860
4 William Lake Highland Park 840
4 Nicholas Sitaras The Colony 840
5 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jaden Gallegos Alice 820
2 Tyler Bierschenk Highland Park 800
2 Curtis Sharp Monterey 800
2 William Watkins Montgomery 800
3 Chase Ehrig Friendswood 760
4 Xavier Anani Highland Park 740
5 Domingo Salerno Wakeland 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Raymond Monahan Friendswood 780
2 Logan Fisher Centennial 740
3 Shannon Ney Friendswood 720
3 Alex Briones Friendswood 720
3 Ethan Kohner Summit 720
3 David Barrett Alice 720
4 Brian Lee Centennial 700
4 Parker Noles Wakeland 700
5 Jeromy Garza Alice 680

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Reilly Clark John Paul II 780
1 Alexandra DeGraff Lone Star 780
2 Sophie Druffner John Paul II 720
3 Sarah Bohac Taylor 640
3 Hannah Harrell Lone Star 640
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Erin Szczechowski Lone Star 800
2 Lauren Choi John Paul II 760
3 Crystal Magoha John Paul II 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nickolas Shelton Lone Star 700
2 Chloe McCune Lone Star 520
3 Drake Foster Lone Star 440

Speech[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ashley Chen Fort Bend Clements 990.0
2 Brandon De Anda Nimitz 986.7
3 Jesus G Garza John Paul Stevens 983.3
4 Rishabh Kothari Plano Senior 980.0
4 Marin Young Richardson 980.0
5 Kayla Tran Marcus 976.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Martin Nyugen J. Frank Dobie 1,000.0
2 Rabia Hakeem Arlington 996.7
3 Anna Wang Fort Bend Clements 993.3
4 Daniel Che Klein 990.0
5 Evan Cedor Rockwall 986.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Dylan Creutz Earl Warren 1,000.0
2 Jonathan Yabuki Arlington 980.0
3 Lauren Amos Richardson 956.7
4 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall 953.3
4 Matthew Jauregui Nimitz 953.3
5 Natasha Szuja Klein 926.7

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Gillian Lee Wakeland 980.0
2 Amy Aldana Monterey 976.7
3 Kelsey Shipman Highland Park 973.3
3 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty 973.3
4 Roma Pradhan Friendswood 970.0
5 Max Guan Centennial 963.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Madeline Horvath Centennial 1,000.0
1 Daniel Miniot Friendswood 1,000.0
2 Shelby Jacob Creekview 996.7
3 Kent Baker Lubbock 990.0
4 Nicholas Murira Liberty 973.3
5 Caroline Rodgers Summit 963.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Connor Burkman Lubbock 1,000.0
2 Megan Herrel Centennial 963.3
3 Raymond Monahan Friendswood 960.0
4 William Sutor Creekview 956.7
5 Nick Palles Highland Park 926.7

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Elise J Miller Cole 980.0
2 Reilly Clark John Paul II 973.3
2 Hannah Harrell Lone Star 973.3
3 Sarah Bohac Taylor 963.3
3 Elizabeth Herrin John Paul II 963.3
3 Meagan Folmar Cole 963.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Lauren Choi John Paul II 986.7
1 Sirena Coronado Talkington 986.7
2 Thalia Ramirez Lone Star 976.7
3 Liam Plybon Taylor 960.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nicholas Mendoza Taylor 943.3
2 Brooke Gardener Taylor 883.3
3 Joseph Mena John Paul II 876.7
3 Nickolas Shelton Lone Star 876.7

Team Event Scores[edit]

Team Event scores are found by adding the top two scores in the event per bracket regardless of which students counted toward the overall team score.

Art[edit]

Large Schools
Place School Score
1 Rockwall 5,300
2 Pearland 5,120
3 Nimitz 5,080
4 Rockwall-Heath 4,860
4 Arlington 4,860
5 Clear Lake 4,760
Medium Schools
Place School Score
1 Highland Park 4,920
2 Centennial 4,900
3 Friendswood 4,840
4 Lubbock 4,660
5 Wakeland 4,480
Small Schools
Place School Score
1 John Paul II 4,080
2 Lone Star 3,840
3 Taylor 3,680

Economics[edit]

Large Schools
Place School Score
1 Rockwall 5,340
2 Pearland 5,080
3 Rockwall-Heath 4,680
4 Clear Lake 4,620
5 Nimitz 4,540
Medium Schools
Place School Score
1 Friendswood 4,900
2 Centennial 4,620
3 Highland Park 4,340
4 Liberty 4,320
5 Lubbock 4,240
Small Schools
Place School Score
1 Lone Star 4,020
2 John Paul II 3,940
3 Taylor 3,000

Essay[edit]

Large Schools
Place School Score
1 Fort Bend Clements 5,518
2 Richard King 4,991
3 Clear Lake 4,897
4 J. Frank Dobie 4,850
5 Plano Senior 4,744
Medium Schools
Place School Score
1 Wakeland 5,063
2 Lubbock 5,053
3 Liberty 4,924
4 Friendswood 4,821
5 Montgomery 4,563
Small Schools
Place School Score
1 John Paul II 5,121
2 Lone Star 4,742
3 Talkington 4,192

Interview[edit]

Large Schools
Place School Score
1 Nimitz 5,913.3
2 Richard King 5,859.9
3 Fort Bend Clements 5,846.6
4 James E. Taylor 5,840.0
5 Earl Warren 5,833.3
Medium Schools
Place School Score
1 Lubbock 5,826.7
2 Centennial 5,796.7
3 South Garland 5,786.8
4 Liberty 5,783.3
5 Friendswod 5,753.3
Small Schools
Place School Score
1 Lone Star 5,823.4
2 John Paul II 5,653.3
3 Talkington 5,643.3

Language and Literature[edit]

Large Schools
Place School Score
1 Rockwall 4,800
2 Pearland 4,660
3 Rockwall-Heath 4,480
4 Clear Lake 4,360
5 Nimitz 4,280
Medium Schools
Place School Score
1 Friendswood 4,740
2 Highland Park 4,540
3 Centennial 4,220
4 Wakeland 4,200
5 Montgomery 3,960
Small Schools
Place School Score
1 Lone Star 3,840
2 John Paul II 3,780
3 Taylor 3,020

Math[edit]

Large Schools
Place School Score
1 Rockwall 4,714.3
2 Rockwall-Heath 4,228.5
3 Clear Lake 4,028.6
4 Pearland 4,028.5
5 Stephen F. Austin 3,971.3
Medium Schools
Place School Score
1 Friendswood 4,571.5
2 Highland Park 4,400.0
3 Centennial 3,800.0
4 Liberty 3,571.5
5 Montgomery 3,285.7
Small Schools
Place School Score
1 John Paul II 2,914.4
2 Lone Star 2,514.1
3 Taylor 2,342.8

Music[edit]

Large Schools
Place School Score
1 Pearland 5,300
2 Rockwall 5,280
3 Rockwall-Heath 5,120
4 Nimitz 4,760
5 Clear Lake 4,740
Medium Schools
Place School Score
1 Friendswood 5,140
2 Highland Park 4,820
3 Centennial 4,520
4 Lubbock 4,160
5 Wakeland 4,120
Small Schools
Place School Score
1 John Paul II 3,720
2 Taylor 3,540
3 Lone Star 3,460

Science[edit]

Large Schools
Place School Score
1 Pearland 5,300
2 Rockwall 5,160
3 Rockwall-Heath 5,020
4 Clear Lake 4,860
5 Fort Bend Clements 4,780
Medium Schools
Place School Score
1 Highland Park 5,260
2 Wakeland 5,000
3 Friendswood 4,920
4 Lubbock 4,800
5 Centennial 4,680
Small Schools
Place School Score
1 Lone Star 4,320
2 John Paul II 3,620
3 Talkington 3,360

Social Science[edit]

Large Schools
Place School Score
1 Pearland 5,220
2 Rockwall 5,080
3 Rockwall-Heath 4,480
4 Nimitz 4,420
5 J. Frank Dobie 4,300
5 Clear Lake 4,300
Medium Schools
Place School Score
1 Friendswood 4,700
2 Highland Park 4,460
3 Centennial 4,380
4 Alice 4,120
5 Wakeland 4,100
Small Schools
Place School Score
1 Lone Star 4,060
2 John Paul II 3,640
3 Taylor 3,140

Speech[edit]

Large Schools
Place School Score
1 Nimitz 5,620.0
2 Rockwall 5,610.1
2 Richard King 5,610.1
3 Klein 5,563.3
4 Pearland 5,563.2
5 James E. Taylor 5,503.4
Medium Schools
Place School Score
1 Friendswood 5,660.0
2 Centennial 5,656.6
3 Lubbock 5,633.3
4 Highland Park 5,563.3
5 Creekview 5,556.7
Small Schools
Place School Score
1 Lone Star 5,586.7
2 Taylor 5,493.2
3 John Paul II 5,450.0

Top Scorer From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School Bracket Carrier Proportion
9,134.8 Marin Young Richardson Honors 22.2%
9,067.0 Julia Lu Friendswood Honors 18.7%
9,060.6 Shivam Dave Pearland Honors 18.5%
8,966.4 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty Honors 21.0%
8,946.0 Eric Yang The Colony Honors 23.6%
8,882.3 Hope Wallace Rockwall Honors 17.4%
8,860.9 Blake Simon Coppell Honors 20.0%
8,822.2 Max Guan Centennial Honors 19.4%
8,719.6 Patrick Pan Clear Lake Honors 18.8%
8,595.7 Susan Elliott James E. Taylor Honors 20.4%
8,522.6 Gillian Lee Wakeland Honors 19.1%
8,504.9 Charles Harper Highland Park Honors 18.0%
8,495.4 James Beattie Rockwall-Heath Honors 18.2%
8,424.9 Luke Minton El Paso Coronado Honors 21.6%
8,411.1 Gene Hsu Fort Bend Clements Honors 19.3%
8,407.7 Rachel Smith Lubbock Honors 19.3%
8,389.7 Olivia Noble Richard King Honors 19.8%
8,271.0 Tuan Phan J. Frank Dobie Honors 19.0%
8,195.4 David Shu Seven Lakes Honors 19.2%
8,138.9 Vivian Nguyen Arlington Honors 19.0%
8,032.8 Rebecca Van Pamel Nimitz Scholastic 17.5%
7,961.7 Nicholos Joseph Stephen F. Austin Honors 19.8%
7,822.0 Ben Wasserman J.J. Pearce Honors 19.1%
7,661.7 Catherine Dunaway Montgomery Honors 18.8%
7,657.2 Marie Labonte Barbers Hill Honors 19.5%
7,651.7 Reilly Clark John Paul II Honors 18.7%
7,636.3 Lainy Eberhard Alice Honors 19.2%
7,541.8 Willy Hwang Creekview Honors 19.2%
7,483.1 Erin Szczechowski Lone Star Scholastic 18.1%
7,472.4 Faustine Sun Klein Honors 20.2%
7,440.0 Kevin Bowie Earl Warren Honors 20.2%
7,425.4 Rachel Munson South Garland Honors 19.5%
7,416.0 Kristen Tran Summit Honors 19.0%
7,377.6 Curtis Sharp Monterey Scholastic 18.2%
7,316.9 Jason Randoing Plano East Honors 18.2%
7,307.9 Andres Venegas Marcus Scholastic 18.3%
7,291.9 Helen He Plano Senior Honors 19.0%
7,230.0 Samantha Farmer Sam Champion Honors 20.0%
7,144.9 Elise J Miller Cole Honors 23.0%
7,121.7 Melody Keith Garland Honors 19.3%
7,018.3 Aditya Shetty Flower Mound Honors 18.8%
6,975.4 Isabel Alison Klein Collins Honors 18.4%
6,864.5 Joshua Ratta John Paul Stevens Scholastic 18.1%
6,679.4 Wilson Davis Roberts Townview Scholastic 20.2%
6,653.0 Jared Lewis Lubbock Coronado Honors 18.2%
6,639.0 Sarah Bohac Taylor Honors 18.8%
6,469.0 Blayke Drury Keller Honors 17.7%
6,302.9 Zaina Moussa Talkington Honors 19.2%
6,148.1 Daniel Vicuna Ysleta Honors 19.6%
5,035.3 Christopher Garfias Molina Honors 18.9%