State/Texas/2007

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Texas
Texas
Flag of Texas.png TexasAD.gif
Current Victor: Lubbock High School
National Titles: 19841985198619881990 199119921993199619972000
Official Website
List of competing schools
State Scores
1986198719881989199019911992 1993199419951996199719981999 2000200120022003200420052006
200720082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Regional Scores
1993199819992000200120022003
20042005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018

Region IRegion IIRegion III
Region IVRegion VRegion VI
Region VIIRegion VIIIRegion IX
Region XRegion XIRegion XII

These are the results of the Texas state competition, which took place at Cinco Ranch High School in Katy, TX, in April 2007. The winner was Plano Senior High School, with Friendswood High behind by less than 200 points.

Team Results[edit]

Bold teams won their respective Regional competition.

Large Schools[edit]

Rank Region ISD School Score
1 10 Plano ISD Plano Senior High School 46,180.6
2 9 Irving ISD Nimitz High School 45,513.2
3 7 Katy ISD James E. Taylor High School 45,343.3
4 10 Rockwall ISD Rockwall High School 43,732.8
5 4 Northside ISD Oliver Wendell Holmes High School 43,160.9
6 9 Keller ISD Keller High School 43,125.1
7 10 Plano ISD Plano East High School 42,849.1
8 1 Lubbock ISD Lubbock High School 42,809.5
9 5 Pasadena ISD J. Frank Dobie High School 41,851.5
10 9 Lewisville ISD Flower Mound High School 41,287.5
11 4 Northside ISD Sandra Day O' Connor High School 41,261.7
12 3 Corpus Christi ISD King High School 41,241.0
13 5 Pearland ISD Pearland High School 40,878.7
14 4 Northside ISD Earl Warren High School 40,685.8
15 7 Fort Bend ISD Clements High School 40,101.6
16 5 Deer Park ISD Deer Park High School 39,857.4
17 7 Katy ISD Cinco Ranch High School 39,705.2
18 9 Lewisville ISD Marcus High School 39,508.6
19 10 Coppell ISD Coppell High School 39,279.5
20 9 Carrolton-Farmers Branch ISD Creekview High School 39,079.1
21 8 Duncanville ISD Duncanville High School 38,935.9
22 5 Clear Creek ISD Clear Creek High School 38,587.6
23 10 Plano ISD Plano West High School 38,420.3
24 8 Arlington ISD Arlington High School 38,233.2
25 10 Garland ISD Garland High School 38,162.2
26 10 Richardson ISD Berkner High School 37,985.8
27 1 Lubbock ISD Coronado High School 37,626.3
28 6 Klein ISD Klein Collins High School 37,382.1
29 7 Fort Bend ISD Austin High School 37,351.6
30 2 Socorro ISD Montwood High School 37,266.7
31 7 Fort Bend ISD Elkins High School 37,199.4
32 6 Klein ISD Klein High School 36,696.9
33 1 Ector County ISD Odessa High School 36,289.2
34 2 El Paso ISD Coronado High School 35,984.1
35 8 Grand Prarie ISD South Grand Prarie High School 35,784.7
36 7 Katy ISD Katy High School 35,587.6
37 10 Richardson ISD Richardson High School 34,814.4
38 2 El Paso ISD Franklin High School 34,530.4
39 6 Aldine ISD Eisenhower High School 33,258.7
40 12 Mesquite ISD John Horn High School 32,342.9

Medium Schools[edit]

Rank Region ISD School Score
1 5 Friendswood ISD Friendswood High School 46,023.0
2 8 Frisco ISD Frisco High School 43,986.7
3 10 Richardson ISD J.J. Pearce High School 43,765.6
4 6 New Caney ISD New Caney High School 43,671.7
5 8 Frisco ISD Centennial High School 42,977.4
6 5 Katy ISD Seven Lakes High School 39,837.3
7 3 Alice ISD Alice High School 39,769.2
8 6 Lamar Consolidated ISD Foster High School 39,645.3
9 6 Montgomery ISD Montgomery High School 39,225.7
10 8 Private John Paul II 39,201.1
11 4 Flour Bluff ISD Flour Bluff High School 37,686.8
12 4 Boerne ISD Boerne High School 37,388.0
13 12 Keller ISD Fossil Ridge High School 36,778.5
14 4 Alamo Heights ISD Alamo Heights High School 36,734.8
15 10 Highland Park ISD Highland Park High School 36,628.5
16 12 Mesquite ISD Poteet High School 36,562.7
17 12 McKinney ISD McKinney North High School 36,090.0
18 6 Lamar Consolidated ISD B.F Terry High School 36,027.9
19 1 Lubbock ISD Estacado High School 35,014.4
20 4 Edgewood ISD Memorial High School 33,844.0
21 3 Tuloso-Midway ISD Tuloso-Midway High School 33,234.8
22 4 San Antonio ISD Luther Burbank High School 32,459.6
23 4 San Antonio ISD Thomas Edison High School 32,094.0
24 3 Uvalde ISD Uvalde High School 32,081.7
25 2 El Paso ISD Burges High School 30,894.2

Small Schools[edit]

Rank Region ISD School Score
1 11 Taylor ISD Taylor High School 39,615.8
2 7 Frisco ISD Liberty High School 37,522.7
3 7 Frisco ISD Wakeland High School 35,128.9
4 12 Westwood ISD Westwood High School 34,107.4
5 11 Lago Vista ISD Lago Vista High School 33,421.3
6 7 Splendora ISD Splendora High School 33,204.1
7 12 Aubrey ISD Aubrey High School 33,175.5
8 12 Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD Ranchview High School 31,422.5
9 11 Charter IDEA College Prep 30,374.7
10 11 Bandera ISD Bandera High School 30,102.4
11 12 Huntington ISD Huntington High School 28,928.4
12 11 Randolph Field ISD Randolph High School 28,117.0
13 12 Hawkins ISD Hawkins High School 27,751.0
14 11 Marfa ISD Marfa High School 27,699.6
15 11 Sinton ISD Sinton High School 26,847.6

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score Objectives Subjectives
1 Yanxi "Frank" Li James E. Taylor 8,725.4 5,930.7 2,794.7
2 Calvin Liu Plano Senior 8,188.4 5,525.0 2,663.4
3 Patrick Haisten Rockwall 8,095.9 5,638.6 2,457.3
4 Kevin Leung James E. Taylor 8,077.6 5,653.6 2,424.0
5 Amber Xu Cinco Ranch 8,062.4 5,431.4 2,631.0
6 Chris Li Stephen F. Austin 8,011.9 5,387.9 2,624.0
7 Allen Trang Keller 7,990.6 5,410.0 2,580.6
8 Blake Earle Keller 7,986.4 5,322.1 2,664.3
9 Huili Xu James E. Taylor 7,968.4 5,476.4 2,492.0
10 Nicole Marino King 7,954.1 5,362.1 2,592.0
11 Zubair Ahmed Duncanville 7,920.3 5,089.3 2,831.0
12 Tracy Huang Plano Senior 7,867.0 5,395.0 2,472.0
13 Yiwen Cui Clements 7,863.4 5,340.7 2,522.7
14 Ning Zhang Plano Senior 7,846.9 5,408.6 2,438.3
15 Mark Gray Pearland 7,803.1 5,246.4 2,556.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score Objectives Subjectives
1 Jeremiah Glenn Nimitz 7,972.5 5,272.1 2,700.4
2 Gary Wang Plano Senior 7,956.2 5,317.9 2,638.3
3 Virginia Settlemyre Elkins 7,843.9 5,282.9 2,561.0
4 Shehznan Baqui Nimitz 7,814.8 5,176.4 2,638.4
5 Norman Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 7,787.6 5,424.3 2,363.3
6 Adam Kiehl Plano East 7,770.9 5,157.9 2,613.0
7 Sara Neuner Plano East 7,715.7 5,210.7 2,505.0
8 Alex Masterson Nimitz 7,606.9 5,093.6 2,513.3
9 Albert Wang Keller 7,585.2 5,053.6 2,531.6
10 Savannah Compton Plano East 7,526.3 5,148.6 2,377.7
11 Nathaniel Raley Keller 7,491.0 4,725.0 2,766.0
12 Lily Yan Plano Senior 7,452.2 5,087.9 2,364.3
13 Steven Doelman Duncanville 7,352.0 4,638.6 2,713.4
14 Harry Shen Plano West 7,285.2 4,852.9 2,432.3
15 Andy Stubbs Deer Park 7,212.2 4,417.9 2,794.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score Objectives Subjectives
1 Matthew Lensch Rockwall 7,720.0 5,216.4 2,503.6
2 Jonathan To Plano Senior 7,528.4 4,810.0 2,718.4
3 Hans Borresen James E. Taylor 7,509.7 5,436.4 2,073.3
4 Jared Hindman Nimitz 7,286.4 4,995.7 2,290.7
5 Aubrey Langford O'Connor 7,273.9 4,712.9 2,561.0
6 Matthew Granado Nimitz 7,268.8 4,792.1 2,476.7
7 Jacqueline Hurlbut Marcus 7,268.6 4,843.6 2,425.0
8 Chris Patrick Lubbock 7,209.6 4,845.0 2,364.6
9 John Thompson Plano Senior 7,188.4 4,850.0 2,338.4
10 Lorelei Nguyen Plano Senior 7,022.3 4,529.3 2,493.0
11 Jonathan Diaz Oliver Wendell Holmes 7,002.6 4,663.6 2,339.0
12 Elena Rogow Warren 6,984.2 4,883.6 2,064.6
13 Jamie Choate Flower Mound 6,882.1 4,807.1 2,075.0
14 John Kossa James E. Taylor 6,791.7 4,685.7 2,106.0
15 Oscar Ortiz Dobie 6,743.1 4,362.1 2,381.0

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score Objectives Subjectives
1 Steven Zhu Frisco 8,823.3 6,139.3 2,684.0
2 Norm Qi Centennial 8,702.1 5,992.1 2,710.0
3 Ryan Buckley Friendswood 8,174.7 5,701.4 2.473.3
4 Chelsea Dreschler Frisco 8,025.7 5,510.7 2,515.0
5 James Isaac J.J. Pearce 7,868.6 5,262.9 2,605.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score Objectives Subjectives
1 Alesha Rimmelin Friendswood 7,774.6 5,049.3 2,725.3
2 William Krause J.J. Pearce 7,626.6 5,010.0 2,616.6
3 Zach Velky Friendswood 7,607.4 5,080.7 2,526.7
4 Alex Holton Frisco 7,593.9 4,872.9 2,721.0
5 Derrick Pitts New Caney 7,505.3 4,973.6 2,531.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score Objectives Subjectives
1 Anthony Carmona New Caney 7,669.4 5,290.0 2,379.4
2 John Bohannon Friendswood 7,385.0 4,905.0 2,480.0
3 Ayman Haq Friendswood 7,257.6 4,479.3 2,778.3
4 Parker Staats J.J. Pearce 7,033.4 4,572.1 2,461.3
5 Edward Song John Paul II 6,979.8 4,327.1 2,652.7

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score Objectives Subjectives
1 Nancy Yuan Liberty 8,260.7 5,539.3 2,721.4
2 Bryce Block Taylor 7,888.4 5,280.0 2,608.4
3 Courtney Svatek Taylor 7,818.9 4,973.6 2,845.3
4 Travis Hyzak Taylor 7,339.7 4,741.4 2,598.3
5 Andrew Hsu Liberty 6,786.0 4,044.3 2,741.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score Objectives Subjectives
1 David Han Liberty 7,083.7 4,341.4 2,742.3
2 Nick Abbott Taylor 6,311.9 3,908.6 2,403.3
3 Cody Haines Liberty 6,194.9 3,957.9 2,237.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score Objectives Subjectives
1 Asa Linson Westwood 6,356.4 4,240.0 2,116.4
2 Stephen Ballard Taylor 6,242.1 4,071.4 2,070.7
3 Jon-Michael Starr Wakeland 5,832.4 3,405.0 2,427.4

Medal Counts[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Rank School Name District G S B 4 5 Total (comp.)
1 James E. Taylor Katy 5 4 8 1 0 18
2 Plano Senior Plano 4 7 5 0 0 16
3 Rockwall Rockwall 2 5 5 0 0 12
4 Nimitz Irving 3 3 3 2 0 11
5 Plano East Plano 3 2 5 0 0 10
6 Keller Keller 0 4 6 0 0 10
7 Lubbock Lubbock 4 1 3 0 0 8
8 King Corpus Christi 2 3 3 0 0 8
9 J. Frank Dobie Pasadena 1 4 3 0 0 8
10 Duncanville Duncanville 1 4 1 0 0 6
11 Elkins Fort Bend 2 2 2 0 0 6
12 Earl Warren Northside 1 2 3 0 0 6
13 Berkner Richardson 1 2 2 0 0 5
14 Coronado Lubbock 1 1 2 0 0 4
15 Klein Collins Klein 1 1 2 0 0 4
16 Oliver Wendell Holmes Northside 2 0 1 0 1 4
17 Sandra Day O'Connor Northside 0 0 3 0 1 4
18 Clear Creek Clear Creek 1 2 0 0 0 3
19 Flower Mound Lewisville 1 1 1 0 0 3
20 Marcus Lewisville 1 1 1 0 0 3
21 Plano West Plano 1 1 1 0 0 3
22 Austin Fort Bend 1 0 2 0 0 3
23 Clements Fort Bend 0 1 2 0 0 3
24 Deer Park Deer Park 1 1 0 0 0 2
25 Pearland Pearland 1 0 1 0 0 2
26 Creekview Carrolton-Farmers Branch 1 0 1 0 0 2
27 Montwood Socorro 0 1 1 0 0 2
28 Coppell Coppell 0 0 2 0 0 2
29 Cinco Ranch Katy 0 0 1 0 1 2
30 Klein Klein 0 1 0 0 0 1
31 South Grand Prairie Grand Praire 0 1 0 0 0 1
32 Richardson Richardson 0 0 1 0 0 1
33 Arlington Arlington 0 0 0 0 0 0
34 Garland Garland 0 0 0 0 0 0
35 Odessa Odessa 0 0 0 0 0 0
36 Coronado El Paso 0 0 0 0 0 0
37 Katy Katy 0 0 0 0 0 0
38 Franklin El Paso 0 0 0 0 0 0
39 Eisenhower Aldine 0 0 0 0 0 0
40 John Horn Mesquite 0 0 0 0 0 0

Super Quiz Results[edit]

Large Schools Overall[edit]

Rank District School Name Score
1 Plano ISD Plano Senior 4880
1 Irving ISD Nimitz 4880
2 Lubbock ISD Lubbock 4860
3 Richardson ISD Berkner 4835

Large Schools Relay[edit]

Rank District School Name Score
1 Plano ISD Plano Senior
2 Northside ISD Oliver Wendell Holmes
2 Keller ISD Keller
2 Duncanville ISD Duncanville
3 Richardson ISD Berkner
3 Irving ISD Nimitz

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Bradley Kuhn McKearin Duncanville 860
2 Huy Nguyen South Grand Prairie 840
3 Redmond-Craig Anderson Oliver Wendell Holmes 820
3 Huili Xu James E. Taylor 820
3 Allen Trang Keller 820
3 Blake Earle Keller 820
3 Nicole Marino King 820
4 Jordan Fontenot Rockwall 800
4 Olivia Dowling King 800
4 Mariel Arhelger Dobie 800
4 Stacey Chan Warren 800
5 Calvin Liu Plano Senior 780
5 Kevin Leung James E. Taylor 780
5 Connie Tang Deer Park 780
5 Megan Crognale Klein Collins 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Adam Kiehl Plano East 820
1 Alita Austin King 820
2 Sara Neuner Plano East 800
3 Savannah Compton Plano East 780
3 Carlos Camacho Warren 780
4 Gary Wang Plano Senior 760
4 Norman Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 760
4 Sonny Stuhr James E. Taylor 760
4 Albert Wang Keller 760
4 Virginia Settlemyre Elkins 760
4 Truong Luu Dobie 760
5 Travis Leverett Lubbock 740
5 Emily McCullar Rockwall 740
5 Shehznan Baqui Nimitz 740
5 Jennifer Maxwell Klein 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 James Borresen James E. Taylor 860
2 Chris Patrick Lubbock 840
3 John Thompson Plano Senior 780
4 Jose Luis Nunez Oliver Wendell Holmes 760
4 Jared Hindman Nimitz 760
4 Aubrey Langford O'Connor 760
4 Elena Rogow Warren 760
5 Jonathan To Plano Senior 740
5 John Kossa James E. Taylor 740
5 Eric Bryant Rockwall 740

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Steven Zhu Frisco 840
1 Foster 840
2 Ryan Buckley Friendswood 820
2 Norm Qi Centennial 820
2 John Paul II 820
3 Friendswood 800
3 Friendswood 800
3 Chelsea Dreschler Frisco 800
3 Alice 800
3 Boerne 800
4 James Isaac J.J. Pearce 780
4 Seven Lakes 780
5 New Caney 740
5 Centennial 740
5 Alice 740
5 Flour Bluff 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Zach Velky Friendswood 840
2 J.J. Pearce 800
3 William Krause J.J. Pearce 760
3 Alice 760
3 John Paul II 760
3 Luther Burbank 760
4 Derek Pitts New Caney 740
4 New Caney 740
4 Foster 740
5 Flour Bluff 720
5 Flour Bluff 720
5 Memorial 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 John Paul II 800
2 Frisco 740
2 Alice 740
2 Montgomery 740
3 Montgomery 720
3 John Paul II 720
4 John Bohannon Friendswood 700
4 J.J. Pearce 700
4 Edward Song John Paul II 700
5 Parker Staats J.J. Pearce 680
5 Anthony Carmona New Caney 680
5 Edison 680

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Courtney Svatek Taylor 860
2 Nancy Yuan Liberty 800
3 Travis Hyzak Taylor 740
3 Bryce Block Taylor 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Meagan Rudolph Sinton 740
2 Thor Mdalel Westwood 660
3 David Han Liberty 640
3 Brandi Gail Westwood 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Asa Linson Westwood 640
2 Tabitha Dill Hawkins 620
3 Jon-Michael Starr Wakeland 580

Economics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 David Quigley Plano East 980
2 Yanxi "Frank" Li James E. Taylor 920
3 Calvin Liu Plano Senior 900
3 Huili Xu James E. Taylor 900
3 Amber Xu Cinco Ranch 900
3 Don Wu O'Connor 900
4 Redmond-Craig Anderson Oliver Wendell Holmes 880
4 Jon-Ross Trevino Oliver Wendell Holmes 880
4 Alice Li Stephen F. Austin 880
5 Jessica Thompson Lubbock 860
5 Emily Headley Lubbock 860
5 Patrick Haisten Rockwall 860
5 David Oakley Deer Park 860
5 Susan Zhang O'Connor 860
5 Jonathan Angel Flower Mound 860
5 Leah Higginson Flower Mound 860
5 Zubair Ahmed Duncanville 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Gary Wang Plano Senior 980
2 Andrew Ince Plano West 940
3 Virginia Settlemyre Elkins 920
4 Adam Kiehl Plano East 900
5 Norman Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 880
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Chris Patrick Lubbock 860
1 John Kossa James E. Taylor 860
2 Elena Rogow Warrwn 840
2 Jacqueline Hurlbut Marcus 840
3 Hans Borresen James E. Taylor 820
3 Matthew Lensch Rockwall 820
3 Matthew Granado Nimitz 820
4 Jared Hindman Nimitz 800
4 Sean Martin Klein 800
5 Harold Williams Plano East 780
5 Troy Hooker Plano East 780

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Norm Qi Centennial 980
2 Ryan Buckley Friendswood 960
3 Steven Zhu Frisco 920
4 Foster 860
5 Chelsea Dreschler Frisco 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 William Krause J.J. Pearce 780
1 Boerne 780
2 Alice 760
3 J.J. Pearce 740
3 Centennial 740
3 Centennial 740
3 Montgomery 740
4 Zach Velky Friendswood 720
4 Frisco 720
4 Alex Holton Frisco 720
5 Frisco 700
5 J.J. Pearce 700
5 Foster 700
5 Flour Bluff 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 John Bohannon Friendswood 840
2 Ayman Haq Friendswood 800
3 Friendswood 780
4 Alamo Heights 760
4 McKinney North 760
5 Anthony Carmona New Caney 740
5 Foster 740

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Rachel Willcutts Ranchview 840
2 Bryce Block Taylor 740
3 Nancy Yuan Liberty 700
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cody Haines Liberty 600
1 Brady Rice Splendora 600
1 Maricela Alvarado Splendora 600
1 Chris Abdo Bandera 600
2 Matthew Kidd Aubrey 560
2 Meagan Rudolph Sinton 560
3 Nick Abbott Taylor 540
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Asa Linson Westwood 680
2 Stephen Ballard Taylor 640
3 Lincoln Jones Lago Vista 620

Essay[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Yanxi "Frank" Li James E. Taylor 938
2 Murtaza Jafferji Nimitz 917
3 Lindsay Woodward Keller 912
4 Ursala James Elkins 910
5 Lulu Cheng Clear Creek 885
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andy Stubbs Deer Park 931
2 Paul Li Elkins 929
3 Lauren Winchester Klein Collins 924
4 Nathan Neighbors Cinco Ranch 923
5 Ankita Kaul James E. Taylor 919
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mitchell Collins Clear Creek 861
2 Jonathan To Plano Senior 855
3 Matthew Lensch Rockwall 847
3 Tory Sumrall Lubbock Coronado 847
4 Rusi Yognik Stephen F. Austin 827
5 Chris McAdams Lubbock Coronado 810

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Foster 970
2 Centennial 913
3 Mesquite Poteet 865
4 Norm Qi Centennial 850
5 B.F. Terry 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alesha Rimmelin Friendswood 892
2 Montgomery 861
3 Frisco 856
4 John Paul II 838
5 Alex Holton Frisco 831
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mesquite Poteet 920
2 Ayman Haq Friendswood 895
3 Frisco 885
4 Montgomery 859
5 New Caney 843

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Danielle Matise Liberty 970
2 Desire' Williams Marfa 961
3 Courtney Svatek Taylor 912
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Han Liberty 829
2 Chelsea Rios Marfa 699
3 Matthew Kidd Aubrey 698
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alexandra Giron IDEA College Prep 905
2 Shaun Carson Westwood 860
3 Bianca Rios IDEA College Prep 820

Interview[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Albert Young Berkner 1,000.0
1 Elliot Howard Klein Collins 1,000.0
2 Daniel Calderon King 996.7
2 Edward Malachosky Klein 996.7
3 Judy Jow Clements 993.3
3 Kyle Spearman Lubbock Coronado 993.3
4 Susan Su Cinco Ranch 986.7
5 Tracy Huang Plano Senior 980.0
5 Zubair Ahmed Duncanville 980.0
5 Bradley Kuhn McKearin Duncanville 980.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Lily Yan Plano Senior 1,000.0
2 Kelvin Hypolite Dobie 996.7
2 James Darrell Duncanville 996.7
3 Pardeis Heidari Clements 993.3
3 Alex Masterson Nimitz 993.3
4 Alex Rodriguez Katy 990.0
4 Adam Kiehl Plano East 990.0
4 James McCarthy Berkner 990.0
4 Hannah Cates Rockwall 990.0
5 Yuanyuan Li James E. Taylor 986.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Troy Hooker Plano East 996.7
2 Mitchell Collins Clear Creek 993.3
2 Hank Harrison King 993.3
3 Maggie Burkett Pearland 990.0
4 Elizabeth Renteria Lubbock 973.3
4 Brett Williamson Deer Park 973.3
4 Chris Kenney Lubbock Coronado 973.3
5 Jonathan To Plano Senior 966.7
5 Richard Stein Arlington 966.7

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Steven Zhu Frisco 1,000.0
1 New Caney 1,000.0
1 Centennial 1,000.0
1 Norm Qi Centennial 1,000.0
1 Peter Ye Seven Lakes 1,000.0
1 Foster 1,000.0
1 Foster 1,000.0
1 Boerne 1,000.0
1 Estacado 1,000.0
2 New Caney 996.7
2 Alamo Heights 996.7
3 Frisco 993.3
3 B.F. Terry 993.3
3 Highland Park 993.3
4 Montgomery 990.0
4 Boerne 990.0
4 Mesquite Poteet 990.0
5 Alice 986.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Zach Velky Friendswood 1,000.0
1 Alex Holton Frisco 1,000.0
1 Foster 1,000.0
1 Foster 1,000.0
1 John Paul II 1,000.0
1 Boerne 1,000.0
1 Mesquite Poteet 1,000.0
1 Mesquite Poteet 1,000.0
2 Toni Alimi Seven Lakes 996.7
2 Alamo Heights 996.7
3 New Caney 993.3
3 Flour Bluff 993.3
3 McKinney North 993.3
3 B.F. Terry 993.3
4 Alesha Rimmelin Friendswood 990.0
4 B.F. Terry 990.0
5 J.J. Pearce 986.7
5 John Paul II 986.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Memorial 1,000.0
2 Frisco 983.3
3 Montgomery 980.0
3 Montgomery 980.0
4 Flour Bluff 976.7
5 Ayman Haq Friendswood 973.3

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Hsu Liberty 1,000.0
1 Laura Simcik Hawkins 1,000.0
2 Chad Thomas Randolph 993.3
3 Kathryn Popham Lago Vista 986.7
3 Brittany Ferguson Huntington 986.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nick Abbott Taylor 1,000.0
1 Christina Jo Hilscher Taylor 1,000.0
1 Deborah Watson Wakeland 1,000.0
1 Yusong Jin Wakeland 1,000.0
1 Thor Mdalel Westwood 1,000.0
1 Claire Lilly Lago Vista 1,000.0
1 Brady Rice Splendora 1,000.0
1 Matthew Kidd Aubrey 1,000.0
1 Ashlea Astwood-McKinney Ranchview 1,000.0
1 Zanyace Aguinaga IDEA College Prep 1,000.0
1 Chris Abdo Bandera 1,000.0
1 Chelsea Rios Marfa 1,000.0
2 Jacob Hoyt Huntington 995.0
3 Cody Haines Liberty 985.0
3 Maricela Alvarado Splendora 985.0
3 Will Stradley Hawkins 985.0
3 Ben Castro Marfa 985.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Joshah Moors Taylor 1,000.0
1 Tim Girgis Ranchview 1,000.0
2 Jeannie Nguyen Liberty 993.3
3 Leopoldo Farias IDEA College Prep 986.7

Language and Literature[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nicole Marino King 840
1 Chris Li Stephen F. Austin 840
2 David Oakley Deer Park 820
3 Kevin Leung James E. Taylor 800
3 Patrick Haisten Rockwall 800
4 Shea Houlihan Franklin 780
4 Austin Christenberry Nimitz 780
4 Lindsay Woodward Keller 780
5 Redmond-Craig Anderson Oliver Wendell Holmes 760
5 Yanxi "Frank" Li James E. Taylor 760
5 Jordan Fontenot Rockwall 760
5 Yiwen Cui Clements 760
5 Megan Erickson Klein Collins 760
5 Olivia Dowling King 760
5 Don Wu O'Connor 760
5 Stacey Chan Warren 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Amado Gonzalez Dobie 820
2 Sara Neuner Plano East 760
2 Virginia Settlemyre Elkins 760
2 Truong Luu Dobie 760
3 Aron Hughes Plano Senior 740
3 Shane Doheny Coppell 740
3 Albert Wang Keller 740
3 Alita Austin King 740
4 Jennifer Estes Lubbock 720
4 Norman Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 720
4 Brittani Brown Odessa 720
4 Alex Masterson Nimitz 720
5 Gary Wang Plano Senior 700
5 Lily Yan Plano Senior 700
5 Ankita Kaul James E. Taylor 700
5 Adam Kiehl Plano East 700
5 Emily McCullar Rockwall 700
5 Skylar Myers Deer Park 700
5 Jeremiah Glenn Nimitz 700
5 Steven Doelman Duncanville 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jared Hindman Nimitz 740
1 Jonathan Neal Marcus 740
2 Matthew Lensch Rockwall 720
2 Matthew Granado Nimitz 720
3 Jacqueline Hurlbut Nimitz 700
4 Ashley Hays Lubbock 680
4 Jose Luis Nunez Oliver Wendell Holmes 680
4 Hans Borresen James E. Taylor 680
4 Derek Baker Keller 680
4 Danielle Bevers Flower Mound 680
5 Troy Hooker Plano East 660
5 Keith Menezes Arlington 660
5 Sean Bolster King 660
5 Ross Watson Pearland 660

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Centennial 820
2 Alice 800
3 Friendswood 780
3 Friendswood 780
3 Steven Zhu Frisco 780
4 Chelsea Dreschler Frisco 760
5 Norm Qi Centennial 740
5 Seven Lakes 740
5 Alice 740
5 Fossil Ridge 740
5 Fossil Ridge 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Frisco 780
2 William Krause J.J. Pearce 760
3 Alesha Rimmelin Friendswood 740
3 New Caney 740
3 Centennial 740
3 Foster 740
4 Flour Bluff 720
4 Boerne 720
5 Friendswood 700
5 J.J. Pearce 700
5 Derek Pitts New Caney 700
5 New Caney 700
5 John Paul II 700
5 Memorial 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Anthony Carmona New Caney 820
2 Luther Burbank 760
3 John Paul II 740
4 John Bohannon Friendswood 720
4 Edward Song John Paul II 720
5 Edison 680

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nancy Yuan Liberty 940
2 Courtney Svatek Taylor 780
3 Travis Hyzak Taylor 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Trevor Gray Taylor 700
2 Christina Jo Hilscher Taylor 640
2 Meagan Rudolph Sinton 640
3 Cody Haines Liberty 600
3 Garrett McCollough Aubrey 600
3 Connor Martens Hawkins 600
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Asa Linson Westwood 640
1 Lincoln Jones Lago Vista 640
2 Stephen Ballard Taylor 600
3 Chance Johnson Aubrey 580

Mathematics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Yanxi "Frank" Li James E. Taylor 885.7
2 Ning Zhang Plano Senior 828.6
3 Jason Liu Plano West 800.0
3 Susan Zhang O'Connor 800.0
4 Oliver Pens O'Connor 742.9
4 Chris Li Stephen F. Austin 742.9
5 Dai Zhongtian Warren 685.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Aron Hughes Plano Senior 628.6
2 Andrew Ince Plano West 600.0
2 Daniel Wei Clements 600.0
3 Lawrence Pham Berkner 571.4
3 Shehznan Baqui Nimitz 571.4
4 Harry Shen Plano West 542.9
4 Lily Yan Plano Senior 542.9
5 Tom Denker Garland 514.3
5 Norman Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 514.3
5 Omer Mirza Clements 514.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Reed Harris Creekview 600.0
2 Hans Borresen James E. Taylor 571.4
3 Lorelei Nguyen Plano Senior 514.3
4 John Kossa James E. Taylor 485.7
4 Eric Brisson Cinco Ranch 485.7
4 Jared Hindman Nimitz 485.7
4 T.J. Daniel Richardson 485.7
5 Harold Williams Plano East 457.1
5 Phillip Phares Clements 457.1
5 Matthew Granado Nimitz 457.1

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Steven Zhu Frisco 914.3
2 John Paul II 800.0
2 Flour Bluff 800.0
3 Chelsea Dreschler Frisco 685.7
4 Norm Qi Centennial 657.1
5 Ryan Buckley Friendswood 571.4
5 Seven Lakes 571.4
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Holton Frisco 542.9
1 Toni Alimi Seven Lakes 542.9
2 New Caney 485.7
3 Frisco 457.1
3 Boerne 457.1
4 Derek Pitts New Caney 428.6
4 Seven Lakes 428.6
5 Centennial 400.0
5 Flour Bluff 400.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Anthony Carmona New Caney 600.0
2 Parker Staats J.J. Pearce 457.1
2 Edward Song John Paul II 457.1
3 Centennial 428.6
3 Foster 428.6
3 Highland Park 428.6
4 Foster 342.9
4 Flour Bluff 342.9
5 Ayman Haq Friendswood 314.3
5 Centennial 314.3
5 Montgomery 314.3
5 McKinney North 314.3

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Bryce Block Taylor 600.0
2 Nancy Yuan Liberty 514.3
3 Drew Whitehead Bandera 428.6
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Han Liberty 371.4
2 Cody Haines Liberty 342.9
2 Deborah Watson Wakeland 342.9
2 Elizabeth Joslin Lago Vista 342.9
2 Jacob Hoyt Huntington 342.9
3 Yusong Jin Wakeland 314.3
3 Benedict Santos Splendora 314.3
3 Jose Gonzalez IDEA College Prep 314.3
3 Vanessa Fowler Huntington 314.3
3 Brittany Wilson Huntington 314.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Lincoln Jones Lago Vista 485.7
2 Marco Neumayr Liberty 314.3
3 Jeannie Nguyen Liberty 285.7
3 D'Mitri Rhodes Wakeland 285.7
3 Chance Johnson Aubrey 285.7

Music[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Redmond-Craig Anderson Oliver Wendell Holmes 980
2 Kevin Leung James E. Taylor 960
2 Ryan Wu Montwood 960
2 Jordan Fontenot Rockwall 960
2 Juri Hur Flower Mound 960
2 Zubair Ahmed Duncanville 960
3 Allison Korinek Lubbock 940
3 Yanxi "Frank" Li James E. Taylor 940
3 Bayan Jalalizadeh Creekview 940
3 Megan Crognale Klein Collins 940
3 Allen Trang Keller 940
3 Blake Earle Keller 940
3 Quan Zhang Stephen F. Austin 940
3 Stacey Chan Warren 940
4 Calvin Liu Plano Senior 920
4 Tracy Huang Plano Senior 920
4 Huili Xu James E. Taylor 920
4 Austin Christenberry Nimitz 920
4 Nicole Marino King 920
4 Sophy Lee Pearland 920
4 Bradley Kuhn McKearin Duncanville 920
5 Shea Houlihan Franklin 900
5 Natsuki Sakata Coppell 900
5 Mariel Arhelger Dobie 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jennifer Estes Lubbock 960
1 Virginia Settlemyre Elkins 960
2 Lily Yan Plano Senior 940
3 Savannah Compton Plano East 920
3 Sara Neuner Plano East 920
3 Shawntay Fogle Warren 920
4 Norman Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 900
4 Sheznan Baqui Nimitz 900
4 Jeremiah Glenn Nimitz 900
5 Amado Gonzalez Dobie 880
5 Steven Doelman Duncanville 880
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Lensch Rockwall 980
2 Hans Borresen James E. Taylor 920
3 Jamie Choate Flower Mound 900
4 Ross Watson Pearland 880
4 Jacqueline Hurlbut Marcus 880
5 Jonathan To Plano Senior 860
5 Jonathan Diaz Oliver Wendell Holmes 860
5 Andrew Hartman Pearland 860
5 Oscar Ortiz Dobie 860

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kalie Anaya Alice 1,000
2 Friendswood 960
2 Chelsea Dreschler Frisco 960
2 Steven Zhu Frisco 960
2 James Isaac J.J. Pearce 960
2 Seven Lakes 960
3 J.J. Pearce 940
3 Norm Qi Centennial 940
3 Alice 940
4 Ryan Buckley Friendswood 900
4 Seven Lakes 900
5 Friendswood 880
5 Centennial 880
5 Alice 880
5 Boerne 880
5 Estacado 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alesha Rimmelin Friendswood 960
1 William Krause J.J. Pearce 960
2 Zach Velky Friendswood 920
2 Alex Holton Frisco 920
3 J.J. Pearce 900
3 Alice 900
3 Alamo Heights 900
4 Derek Pitts New Caney 840
4 Centennial 840
5 New Caney 820
5 Seven Lakes 820
5 Seven Lakes 820
5 Estacado 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Anthony Carmona New Caney 920
2 Friendswood 880
3 John Paul II 840
4 John Bohannon Friendswood 800
4 Alice 800
4 Alice 800
5 Ayman Haq Friendswood 780
5 Parker Staats J.J. Pearce 780
5 Centennial 780
5 Seven Lakes 780
5 Edward Song John Paul II 780

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Bryce Block Taylor 940
2 Courtney Svatek Taylor 880
3 Nancy Yuan Liberty 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Han Liberty 800
2 Nick Abbott Taylor 780
2 Deborah Watson Wakeland 780
3 Trevor Gray Taylor 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Asa Linson Westwood 740
2 Ryan Paquette Wakeland 720
3 Stephen Ballard Taylor 680

Social Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jessica Thompson Lubbock 960
2 Jordan Fontenot Rockwall 880
2 Patrick Haisten Rockwall 880
2 Allen Trang Keller 880
2 Blake Earle Keller 880
2 Zi Yang Dobie 880
3 Quan Zhang Stephen F. Austin 860
3 Alanna Coughran Duncanville 860
4 Calvin Liu Plano Senior 840
4 Huili Xu James E. Taylor 840
4 Yanxi "Frank" Li James E. Taylor 840
4 Yiwen Cui Clements 840
4 Bryan Mathew Clear Creek 840
4 Sijia Wang Pearland 840
5 Ning Zhang Plano Senior 820
5 Alice Xu Cinco Ranch 820
5 David Oakley Deer Park 820
5 Mariel Arhelger Dobie 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Harry Shen Plano West 900
2 Gary Wang Plano Senior 860
3 Adam Kiehl Plano East 840
3 Amado Gonzalez Dobie 840
4 Sara Neuner Plano East 820
4 Jeremiah Glenn Nimitz 820
5 Norman Bayona Oliver Wendell Holmes 800
5 Paul Li Elkins 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jonathan Diaz Oliver Wendell Holmes 860
2 Elena Rogow Warren 840
3 Hans Borresen James E. Taylor 820
3 Matthew Lensch Rockwall 820
4 Chris Patrick Lubbock 800
5 John Thompson Plano Senior 760
5 John Beeman Plano East 760
5 Jared Hindman Nimitz 760
5 Jonathan Neal Marcus 760

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Buckley Friendswood 900
1 J.J. Pearce 900
1 Norm Qi Centennial 900
2 Friendswood 860
2 Chelsea Dreschler Frisco 860
3 Seven Lakes 840
4 Alice 820
4 Mesquite Poteet 820
5 Steven Zhu Frisco 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alesha Rimmelin Friendswood 880
2 J.J. Pearce 820
3 Zach Velky Friendswood 800
4 Boerne 780
5 Derek Pitts New Caney 760
5 New Caney 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Friendswood 780
1 John Paul II 780
2 John Bohannon Friendswood 720
2 Montgomery 720
3 Anthony Carmona New Caney 700
3 Alice 700
4 Ayman Haq Friendswood 660
4 Parker Staats J.J. Pearce 660
4 Alamo Heights 660
4 Mesquite Poteet 660
4 B.F. Terry 660
5 Luther Burbank 640

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Courtney Svatek Taylor 800
1 Nancy Yuan Liberty 800
2 Bryce Block Taylor 720
3 Travis Hyzak Taylor 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Han Liberty 660
2 Nick Abbott Taylor 580
3 Brady Rice Splendora 560
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Stephen Ballard Taylor 680
2 Andrew Vivian Splendora 660
3 Asa Linson Westwood 580

Speech[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sophy Lee Pearland 996.7
2 Elliot Howard Klein Collins 993.3
2 Allen Trang Keller 993.3
3 Jessica Thompson Lubbock 990.0
3 Whitney Sun Coppell 990.0
4 Calvin Liu Plano Senior 986.7
5 Courtney MacDonald Katy 973.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Carlos Camacho Warren 1,000.0
2 Steven Doelman Duncanville 996.7
3 Travis Leverett Lubbock 983.3
3 Erika Duran Montwood 983.3
4 Brittani Brown Odessa 966.7
4 Jeremiah Glenn Nimitz 966.7
4 Melissa Ganotis Flower Mound 966.7
5 Nathaniel Raley Keller 963.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jerry Jacob Nimitz 993.3
1 Tory Sumrall Lubbock Coronado 993.3
2 Liz Welch Rockwall 983.3
2 Hank Harrison King 983.3
3 Emmanuel Rios O'Connor 976.7
3 T.J. Daniel Richardson 976.7
4 Jessica Pine Klein 973.3
5 Mathieu Debic Berkner 966.7

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 New Caney 993.3
2 New Caney 983.3
3 Foster 976.7
4 Ryan Buckley Friendswood 973.3
5 Kalie Anaya Alice 950.0
5 Estacado 950.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Toni Alimi Seven Lakes 950.0
1 Mesquite Poteet 950.0
2 B.F. Terry 940.0
3 Derek Pitts New Caney 936.7
4 Estacado 916.7
5 John Paul II 910.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 New Caney 956.7
2 Memorial 936.7
3 Friendswood 930.0
4 Anthony Carmona New Caney 916.7
4 John Paul II 916.7
5 Ayman Haq Friendswood 910.0

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Bryce Block Taylor 986.7
2 Courtney Svatek Taylor 963.3
3 Danielle Matise Liberty 956.7
3 Rachel Willcutts Ranchview 956.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Deva Shovlin Aubrey 956.7
2 Deborah Watson Wakeland 953.3
2 Brandi Gail Westwood 953.3
3 Elizabeth Joslin Lago Vista 946.7
3 Aaron Berecka Sinton 946.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Josh Tarvin Lago Vista 923.3
2 Joshah Moors Taylor 900.0
3 Jeannie Nguyen Liberty 896.7

Super Quiz[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Headley Lubbock 970
2 Bradley Kuhn McKearin Duncanville 940
3 Kevin Leung James E. Taylor 925
3 David Quigley Plano East 925
3 Nicole Marino King 925
3 Zi Yang Dobie 925
4 Alice Xu Cinco Ranch 910
5 Shea Houlihan Franklin 880
5 Amber Xu Cinco Ranch 880
5 Joseph Mathew Nimitz 880
5 Jake Burley Marcus 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Virginia Settlemyre Elkins 940
2 Shehznan Baqui Nimitz 925
2 Nathaniel Raley Keller 925
2 Truong Luu Dobie 925
3 Souphia Ieng Berkner 910
3 Kelvin Hypolite Dobie 910
4 Travis Leverett Lubbock 880
4 Savannah Compton Plano East 880
5 Jeremiah Glenn Nimitz 875
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jonathan To Plano Senior 850
1 Jamie Choate Flower Mound 850
2 Daniel Rodriguez Berkner 835
2 Mathieu Debic Berkner 835
2 Tory Sumrall Lubbock Coronado 835
3 John Thompson Plano Senior 830
4 Casey Karnes Coppell 820
4 Richard Stein Arlington 820
5 Jonathan Diaz Oliver Wendell Holmes 815

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Norm Qi Centennial 955
2 James Isaac J.J. Pearce 940
3 Steven Zhu Frisco 925
3 New Caney 925
4 Alice 910
5 J.J. Pearce 890
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 New Caney 925
2 Zach Velky Friendswood 875
3 Centennial 865
3 Foster 865
4 Derek Pitts New Caney 845
4 New Caney 845
5 William Krause J.J. Pearce 830
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 John Bohannon Friendswood 925
2 John Werner Seven Lakes 895
3 Anthony Carmona New Caney 830
4 Frisco 820
5 Highland Park 785

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nancy Yuan Liberty 925
2 Bryce Block Taylor 880
3 Courtney Svatek Taylor 765
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Han Liberty 830
2 Cody Haines Liberty 755
3 Claire Lilly Lago Vista 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Stephen Ballard Taylor 800
2 Asa Linson Westwood 760
3 Andrew Vivian Splendora 695