Regionals/Texas/2005

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Texas
Flag of Texas.png TexasAD.gif
Current Victor: Lubbock High School
National Titles: 19841985198619881990 199119921993199619972000
Official Website
List of competing schools
State Scores
1986198719881989199019911992 1993199419951996199719981999 2000200120022003200420052006
200720082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Regional Scores
1993199819992000200120022003
20042005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018

Region IRegion IIRegion III
Region IVRegion VRegion VI
Region VIIRegion VIIIRegion IX
Region XRegion XIRegion XII

Key for determining Qualifying Schools[edit]

The following Key shall be used to color code results:

Key[edit]

Key
Indicates a team that has automatically qualified for state by winning Region.
Indicates a team has advanced to state via their score (At-Large)
Indicates a team has been eliminated from state qualification contention.

Advancing Teams[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score
1 Plano Senior High School Plano 10 45,094
2 Keller High School Keller 9 44,584
3 Oliver Wendell Holmes High School Northside 4 44,336
4 Lubbock High School Lubbock 1 41,996
5 Nimitz High School Irving 9 41,982
6 Cinco Ranch High School Katy 7 41,938
7 Creekview High School Carrollton-Farmers Branch 9 41,413
8 James E. Taylor High School Katy 7 41,362
9 Coronado High School Lubbock 1 41,036
10 Rockwall High School Rockwall 10 40,765
11 J. J. Pearce High School Richardson 10 40,749
12 Garland High School Garland 10 40,542
13 Edward S. Marcus High School Lewisville 9 40,068
14 Richard King High School Corpus Christi 3 39,930
15 Lamar High School Arlington 8 39,808
16 Lloyd V. Berkner High School Richardson 10 39,557
17 Coppell High School Coppell 10 39,275
18 Rowlett High School Garland 10 39,237
19 Richardson High School Richardson 10 39,215
20 Fossil Ridge High School Keller 9 38,850
21 William Howard Taft High School Northside 4 38,808
22 Monterey High School Lubbock 1 38,750
23 Sandra Day O'Connor High School Northside 4 38,553
24 South Garland High School Garland 10 38,062
25 Eisenhower High School Aldine 6 37,839
26 Clements High School Fort Bend 7 37,823
27 Katy High School Katy 7 37,640
28 Arlington High School Arlington 8 37,322
29 Plano East High School Plano 10 37,292
30 Deer Park High School Deer Park 5 37,244
31 South Grand Prairie High School Grand Prairie 8 37,206
32 Carroll High School Corpus Christi 3 37,157
33 Pearland High School Pearland 5 36,938
34 Duncanville High School Duncanville 8 36,714
35 John Marshall High School Northside 4 36,668
36 W. B. Ray High School Corpus Christi 3 36,661
37 Clear Brook High School Clear Creek 5 36,588
38 John Horn High School Mesquite 12 34,952
39 Bryan High School Bryan 11 34,384
40 Franklin High School El Paso 2 34,141

Medium Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score
1 Friendswood High School Friendswood 5 43,924
2 New Caney High School New Caney 6 41,655
3 Frisco High School Frisco 8 40,875
4 Alice High School Alice 3 40,516
5 Foster High School Lamar Consolidated 6 39,971
6 Flour Bluff High School Flour Bluff 4 39,321
7 Montgomery High School Montgomery 6 37,669
8 Highland Park High School Highland Park 10 37,522
9 Tuloso-Midway High School Tuloso-Midway 3 36,136
10 Hebron High School Lewisville 8 34,962
11 Poteet High School Mesquite 12 34,761
12 Pine Tree High School Pine Tree 12 34,732
13 Memorial High School Edgewood 4 34,328
14 A.C. Jones High School Beeville 3 33,958
15 Alamo Heights High School Alamo Heights 4 33,591
16 Boerne High School Boerne 11 33,522
17 B.F. Terry High School Lamar Consolidated 6 33,506
18 Central High School Keller 8 33,381
19 Estacado High School Lubbock 1 33,283
20 McKinney High School McKinney 12 33,157
21 El Paso High School El Paso 2 33,107
22 Northwest High School Northwest 8 31,971
23 Taylor High School Taylor 11 31,715
24 Burges High School El Paso 2 31,336
25 Nederland High School Nederland 5 31,290

Small Schools[edit]

Not all Regionals scores for Small Schools are known (though the identity of the champion is). Schools are ranked in order of State performance, with scores filled in where known.

Rank School ISD Region Score
1 Westwood High School Westwood ISD 12
2 Aubrey High School Aubrey ISD 12
3 Sinton High School Sinton ISD 11 34,515
4 Bandera High School Bandera ISD 11 29,918
5 Somerset High School Somerset ISD 11 27,542
6 Lago Vista High School Lago Vista ISD 11 29,705
7 Hawkins High School Hawkins ISD 12
8 Dalhart High School Dalhart ISD 7
9 Liberty High School Liberty ISD 7
10 I.D.E.A. College Prep Private 7
11 Splendora High School Splendora ISD 7 31,162
12 Robert G. Cole High School Fort Sam Houston ISD 11 27,555
13 Palacios High School Palacios ISD 7
14 Randolph High School Randolph Field ISD 11 25,777
15 Little Elm High School Little Elm ISD 12

Region by Region Results[edit]

Region I[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Lubbock High School 41,996
2 Coronado High School (Lubbock) 41,036
3 Monterey High School 38,750

Medium Schools[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Estacado High School 33,283

Region II[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Franklin High School 34,141

Medium Schools[edit]

Rank School Score
1 El Paso High School 33,107
2 Burges High School 31,336


Region III[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Rank School Score
1 King High School 39,930
2 Carroll High School 37,157
3 Ray High School 36,661

Medium Schools[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Alice High School 40,516
2 Tuloso-Midway High School 36,136
3 A.C. Jones High School 33,958


Region IV[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Overall Scores[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Oliver Wendell Holmes 44,336
2 William Howard Taft 38,808
3 Sandra Day O'Connor 38,553
4 John Marshall 36,668
5 Earl Warren 36,026
6 Judson 35,955
7 John Jay 33,539
8 Thomas Campbell Clark 33,516
9 East Central 31,013
10 Southwest 26,352
11 Highlands 25,847
12 Thomas Jefferson 20,687
13 Smithson Valley 5,608 (only one student competed)

Individual Scores[edit]

Honors
Rank School Student Name Score
First Oliver Wendell Holmes April Rose Ledesma 7838
Second William Howard Taft Karl Li 7528
Third William Howard Taft ???? 7287
Fourth Thomas Campbell Clark Sarah Sumadi 7256
Fifth Sandra Day O'Connor ???? 7170
Scholastic
Rank School Student Name Score
First Oliver Wendell Holmes David Urrabazo, Jr. 7603
Second Oliver Wendell Holmes Norman Bayona, Jr. 6948
Third Judson Sara Bounds 6702
Fourth John Marshall ???? 6560
Fifth William Howard Taft Alex Matthew Marsh 6263
Varsity
Rank School Student Name Score
First Oliver Wendell Holmes James Hall 7770
Second Oliver Wendell Holmes Joseph Bayona 7515
Third Sandra Day O' Connor ???? 6410
Fourth Place Sandra Day O' Connor ???? 6280
Fifth Place Earl Warren Dominique Vargas 6130

Region V[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Deer Park 37,244
2 Pearland 36,938
3 Clear Brook 36,588
4 Clear Creek 35,793
5 Alvin 35,569
6 Clear Lake 34,782
7 Sam Rayburn 29,046
8 Beaumont West Brook 27,118
9 South Houston 25,075
10 Pasadena 24,114
11 Port Arthur Memorial 20,993

Medium Schools[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Friendswood High School 43,924
2 Nederland High School 31,290


Region VI[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Eisenhower High School 37,839

Medium Schools[edit]

Rank School Score
1 New Caney High School 41,655
2 Foster High School 39,971
3 Montgomery High School 37,669
4 B.F. Terry High School 33,506


Region VII[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Cinco Ranch High School 41,938
2 James E. Taylor High School 41,362
3 Clements High School 37,823
4 Katy High School 37,640

Small Schools[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Splendora High School 31,162

Individual Scores[edit]

Rank Student School Classification Score
1 Cleveland Honors
2 Anca Timofte Splendora Honors 5,281
4 Luella Garies Splendora Honors 5,191
1 Carlin Aquino Splendora Scholastic 5,550
2 Patrick Garies Splendora Scholastic 5,498.5
3 Shane Wallace Splendora Scholastic
1 William Rogers Splendora Varsity
2 Racheale Garrett Splendora Varsity

Region VIII[edit]

Large School[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Lamar High School 39,808
2 Arlington High School 37,322
3 South Grand Prairie High School 37,206
4 Duncanville High School 36,714

Medium School[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Frisco High School 40,875
2 Hebron High School 34,962
3 Central High School 33,381
4 Northwest High School 31,971


Region IX[edit]

Large School[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Keller High School 44,584
2 Nimitz High School 41,982
3 Creekview High School 41,413
4 Marcus High School 40,068
5 Fossil Ridge High School 38,850

Region X[edit]

Large School[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Plano Senior High School 45,094
2 Rockwall High School 40,765
3 J.J. Pearce High School 40,749
4 Garland High School 40,542
5 Berkner High School 39,557
6 Coppell High School 39,275
7 Rowlett High School 39,237
8 Richardson High School 39,215
9 South Garland High School 38,062
10 Plano East High School 37,292

Medium School[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Highland Park High School 37,522

Region XI[edit]

Large School[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Bryan High School 34,384

Medium School[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Boerne High School 33,522
2 Taylor High School 31,715

Small School[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Sinton High School 34,515
2 Bandera High School 29,918
3 Lago Vista High School 29,705
4 Robert G. Cole High School 27,555
5 Somerset High School 27,542
6 Randolph High School 25,777

Individual Scores[edit]

Rank Student School Classification Score
1 Elisa Huff Sinton Honors
2 Garrett W Sinton Honors
3 Katie Varner Bandera Honors 6238.3
4 Stacey Avalos Sinton Honors
5 Cody Kelly Bandera Honors 5530.0

Region XII[edit]

Large School[edit]

Rank School Score
1 John Horn High School 34,952

Medium School[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Poteet High School 34,761
2 Pine Tree High School 34,732
3 McKinney High School 33,157

Small School[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Westwood High School
2 Aubrey High School
3? Hawkins High School
4? Little Elm High School