Regionals/Texas/2010

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Texas
Flag of Texas.png TexasAD.gif
Current Victor: Lubbock High School
National Titles: 19841985198619881990 199119921993199619972000
Official Website
List of competing schools
State Scores
1986198719881989199019911992 1993199419951996199719981999 2000200120022003200420052006
200720082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Regional Scores
1993199819992000200120022003
20042005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018

Region IRegion IIRegion III
Region IVRegion VRegion VI
Region VIIRegion VIIIRegion IX
Region XRegion XIRegion XII

The 2010 Texas Academic Decathlon Regional Competition took place on January 29-30, 2010. By tradition, the Texas Academic Decathlon Regional Competitions takes place on either the third or fifth Saturday in January due to the fourth Saturday in January almost always being the January SAT testing date. The participating Academic Decathlon schools are divided into three divisions (Large, Medium and Small) and competed in twelve separate regions, based largely on geographical location.

ADSIC Key for determining Qualifying Schools[edit]

The following Key shall be used to color code results:

Key[edit]

Key
Indicates a team that has automatically qualified for state by winning Region.
Indicates a team has advanced to state via their score (At-Large)

Advancing Teams[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score
1 J. Frank Dobie High School Pasadena V 45,590.2
2 Seven Lakes High School Katy VII 44,945.5
3 Nimitz High School Irving IX 43,795.9
4 Coronado High School Lubbock I 43,399
5 Sandra Day O'Connor High School Northside IV 43,390
6 James E. Taylor High School Katy VII 43,308
7 Lubbock High School Lubbock I 43,046
8 Pearland High School Pearland V 43,045
9 Plano Senior High School Plano X 42,483
10 New Caney High School New Caney VI 41,923
11 Klein High School Klein VI 40,963
12 Clements High School Fort Bend VII 40,937
13 Lamar High School Arlington VIII 40,748.8
14 Coronado High School El Paso II 40,732
15 Franklin High School El Paso II 40,582
16 Cinco Ranch High School Katy VII 40,196
17 Richard King High School Corpus Christi III 39,943
18 Edward S. Marcus High School Lewisville IX 39,891
19 Keller High School Keller VIII 39,750.1
20 Clear Brook High School Clear Creek V 39,737
21 Lloyd V. Berkner High School Richardson X 39,340
22 Monterey High School Lubbock I 39,273
23 Rowlett High School Garland X 38,448
24 Duncanville High School Duncanville VIII 38,435.3
25 Garland High School Garland X 38,416
26 Coppell High School Coppell IX 38,317.5
27 John Horn High School Mesquite IX 38,241.2
28 South Grand Prairie High School Grand Prairie XII 38,127
29 Plano East Senior High School Plano X 38,046
30 Carroll High School Corpus Christi III 37,737.7
31 Elkins High School Fort Bend VII 37,656
32 Hebron High School Lewisville IX 37,614.7
33 Arlington High School Arlington VIII 37,444.0
34 Flower Mound High School Lewisville IX 37,376
35 Klein Collins High School Klein VI 37,129
36 Tom C. Clark High School Northside IV 36,887
37 Deer Park High School Deer Park V 36,835
38 Morton Ranch High School Katy VII 36,774
39 Grand Prairie High School Grand Prairie VII 36,492
40 Debakey High School for Health Professions Houston VI 36,367

Medium Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score
1 Rockwall High School Rockwall X 43,186
2 Friendswood High School Friendswood V 42,177
3 J. J. Pearce High School Richardson X 42,122
4 Centennial High School Frisco IX 41,503
5 Montgomery High School Montgomery VI 40,524
6 Alice High School Alice III 39,650
7 Wakeland High School Frisco IX 39,597
8 Foster High School Lamar Consolidated VI 39,529
9 Liberty High School Frisco IX 39,019.4
10 Newman Smith High School Carrollton Farmers Branch IX 38,956.7
11 Champion High School Boerne IV 38,897
12 Alamo Heights High School Alamo Heights IV 38,404
13 El Paso High School El Paso II 36,217
14 Frisco High School Frisco IX 35,731
15 Highland Park High School Highland Park X 35,111
16 The Colony High School Lewisville IX 34,672
17 Tuloso-Midway High School Tuloso-Midway IX 34,353
18 Thomas Edison High School San Antonio IV 34,078
19 W. B. Ray High School Corpus Christi III 34,052
20 Flour Bluff High School Flour Bluff III 33,550
21 Luther Burbank High School San Antonio IV 33,473
22 Aledo High School Aledo VIII 33,156
23 Nederland High School Nederland V 32,930
24 Travis High School Austin IV 32,734
25 Legacy High School Mansfield VIII 32,177

Small Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score
1 John Paul II High School Private XII 38,627
2 Splendora High School Splendora VII 34,899
3 Taylor High School Taylor XI 34,717
4 Estacado High School Lubbock I 32,500
5 Sinton High School Sinton XI 30,999
6 Randolph High School Randolph Field XI 30,973
7 Somerset High School Somerset XI 30,824
8 Bandera High School Bandera XI 30,238
9 IDEA College Prep Charter XI 29,122
10 Lago Vista High School Lago Vista XI 28,504
11 Ranchview High School Carrollton Farmer Branch XII 28,143
12 Huntington High School Huntington XII 28,119
13 Aubrey High School Aubrey XII 27,820
14 Prosper High School Prosper XII 27,055
15 Hawkins High School Hawkins XII 25,799

Region By Region Results[edit]

Region Large Champion ISD Score Medium Champion ISD Score Small Champion ISD Score
Region I Coronado High School Lubbock 43,399 - - - Estacado High School Lubbock 32,500
Region II Coronado High School El Paso 40,732 El Paso High School El Paso 36,217 - - -
Region III Richard King High School Corpus Christi 39,943 Alice High School Alice 39,650 - - -
Region IV Sandra Day O'Connor High School Northside 43,390 Sam Champion High School Boerne 38,897 - - -
Region V J. Frank Dobie High School Pearland 45,590 Friendswood High School Friendswood 42,177 - - -
Region VI New Caney High School New Caney 41,923 Montgomery High School Montgomery 40,524 - - -
Region VII Seven Lakes High School Katy 44,945.5 - - - Splendora High School Splendora 34,899
Region VIII Lamar High School Arlington 40,748.8 Aledo High School Aledo 33,155.7 - - -
Region IX Nimitz High School Irving 43,795.9 Centennial High School Frisco 41,502.5 - - -
Region X Plano Senior High School Plano 42,481.8 Rockwall High School Rockwall 43,187.4 - - -
Region XI - - - - - - Taylor High School Taylor 34,717
Region XII South Grand Prairie High School Grand Prairie 38,127 - - - John Paul II High School Private 38,627

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School ISD Region Score
1 Cindy Li Plano Senior Plano X 8,485.1
2 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie Pasadena V 8,458.7
3 Ellen Liu? James E. Taylor? Katy? VII X > 8,387
4 Jonathan Xu Seven Lakes Katy VII 8,387
5 Sirus Jesudasen Seven Lakes Katy VII 8,386
6 Matthew Saul Keller Keller VIII 8,205.6
7 Yuchen Lin Pearland Pearland V 8,178
8 Michael Perusse Liberty Frisco IX 8,115.0
9 Julie Chang Plano Senior Plano X 8,095.6
10 Jennifer Knox J.J. Pearce Richardson X 8,065.4
11 Steven Wan Seven Lakes Katy VII 7,990
12 Jessica Huynh J. Frank Dobie Pasadena V 7,966.6
13 Rachael Gartman Keller Keller VIII 7,942.1
14 Mitu Bhattatiry Coppell Coppell IX 7,888.7
15 Daniel Huang Plano Senior Plano X 7,888.0
16 Helen Kuo Lamar Arlington VIII 7,881.1
17 Chris Rohrs Nimitz Irving IX 7,863.8
18 Michelle Carter Clear Springs Clear Creek V 7,846
19 Bryan Mahony Newman Smith Carrollton Farmers Branch IX 7,727.9
20 Unknown Sachse Garland X 7,663
21 Daniel Lewis Newman Smith Carrollton Farmers Branch IX 7,651.9
22 Genesis Sanchez Nimitz Irving IX 7,643.3
23 Yun Liang O'Connor Northside IV 7,634
24 Hung Vu Dobie Pasadena V 7,541.0
25 Cristina Revels Wakeland Frisco IX 7,514.4
26 Abby Jyrkila Pearland Pearland V 7,457
27 Lok Wong Uvalde Uvalde III 7,449.1
28 Emily Cariker Rockwall Rockwall X 7,437.1
29 Tricia Divita Rockwall Rockwall X 7,430.0
30 Chris Gerac Pearland Pearland V 7,407
31 Claire Stieg J.J. Pearce Richardson X 7,380.6
32 Natasha Bhatia Hebron Lewisville IX 7,378
33 Neveda Murugesan Centennial Frisco IX 7,338.6
34 David Wu Liberty Frisco IX 7,306.9
35 David Jacobs Liberty Frisco IX 7,287.4
36 Pearl Choi MacArthur Irving IX 7,273.2
37 Paige Davis Rockwall Rockwall X 7,268.6
38 Leandra Barrett Alice Alice III 7,209
39 Angel Bohannon Carroll Corpus Christi III 7,190
40 Derek Hammons Berkner Richardson X 7,157
40 Unknown Plano West Plano X 7,157
41 Bailey Sincox Clear Brook Clear Creek V 7,127
42 Cody Adams Clear Brook Clear Creek V 7,068
43 Maggie Stiggleman Nimitz Irving IX 7,018.0
44 Anndee Shaunessy Carroll Corpus Christi III 6,963.3
45 Karthik Seenivasan Hebron Lewisville IX 6,838.2
46 Abir Liben Berkner Richardson X 6,729

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School ISD Region Score
1 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie Pasadena V 8,019.0
2 Ginny Mitchell Rockwall Rockwall X 7,819.6
3 Unknown Plano East Plano X 7,722
4 Paulina Cueto Pearland Pearland V 7,678
5 David Orozco Nimitz Irving IX 7,645.2
6 Raul Calzeda Seven Lakes Katy VII 7,638
7 Mike Bourgeois Seven Lakes Katy VII 7,623
8 Ana Ibanez Nimitz Irving IX 7,549.3
9 Franz Puyol Alice Alice III 7,482
10 Srishti Goel Coppell Coppell IX 7,476.0
11 Andrew Frost Berkner Richardson X 7,409
12 Matt Bernhard Seven Lakes Katy VII 7,361
13 Josh Spigel Centennial Frisco IX 7,247.9
14 Alyssa Childs Pearland Pearland V 7,232
15 Unknown Garland Garland X 7,228
16 Hannah Korman Rockwall Rockwall X 7,186.2
17 Elizabeth Perry O'Connor Northside IV 7,153
18 Taylor Roth Plano Plano X 7,030.7
19 Jacob Macke Flower Mound Marcus Lewisville IX 7,019.8
20 Linda Dao Nimitz Irving IX 7,011.9
21 James Davenport Carroll Corpus Christi III 6,977
22 Laura Trevisani Rockwall Rockwall X 6,972.8
23 Riley Firth J.J. Pearce Richardson X 6,961.4
24 Isabella Kuo Plano Plano X 6,885.7
25 Zachary Terilizzese Centennial Frisco IX 6,868.9
26 Tuyen Nguyen J. Frank Dobie Pasadena V 6,847.3
27 Michael Mazidi Duncanville Duncanville VIII 6,810.1
28 Robert Morales Pearland Pearland V 6,808
29 Morgan Edmonds Centennial Frisco IX 6,781.2
30 Hilary Van Noort Lamar Arlington VIII 6,756.3
31 Kristin Gaston J. Frank Dobie Pasadena V 6,729.1
32 Levi Bohanan Arlington Arlington VIII 6,682.9
33 Nicole Nguyen Wakeland Frisco IX 6,510.0
34 Zach Tobin J.J. Pearce Richardson X 6,463.6
35 Gabby Aguilar Carroll Corpus Christi III 6,360.4
36 Yue Ding Plano Senior Plano X 6,306.6
37 Pratik Bhosale Liberty Frisco IX 6,302.2
38 Daniel Kim Carroll Corpus Christi III 6,076

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School ISD Region Score
1 Keith Wanser Centennial Frisco IX 7,412.0
2 Tyler Schott J. Frank Dobie Pasadena V 7,321.0
3 Tomas Rivera O'Connor Northside IV 7,171
4 Andrew Rawson Flower Mound Lewisville IX 7,081.2
5 Alex Guerra O'Connor Northside IV 6,980
6 Carnell Emanuel J. Frank Dobie Pasadena V 6,977.6
7 Brook Nega John Horn Mesquite IX 6,878.6
8 Daniel Kim J.J. Pearce Richardson X 6,797.0
9 Chance Harrington Flower Mound Marcus Lewisville IX 6,709.7
10 Brad Carter Rockwall Rockwall X 6,663.5
11 Laura Robertson Rockwall Rockwall X 6,651.0
12 William Neeper Foster Lamar VI X > 6,643.4
13 Edgar Ibarra Nimitz Irving IX 6,643.4
14 Vincent Lam Seven Lakes Katy VII 6,638
15 Cody Haines Liberty Frisco IX 6,554.6
16 Connor McGuire Berkner Richardson X 6,544
17 Andrew Pajella Wakeland Frisco IX 6,520.4
18 Brad Kilgore Foster Lamar VI X > 6,514
19 Tad Walters J. Frank Dobie Pasdena V 6,513.5
20 Ashlyne Menchaca Nimitz Irving IX 6,450.9
21 Victor Montalvo J.J. Pearce Richardson X 6,454.0
22 Joel Garcia Nimitz Irving IX 6,426
23 Charles Jay Lamar Arlington VIII 6,384.1
24 Ryan Bowling Deer Park Deer Park V 6,288
25 Mark Huneycutt Pearland Pearland V 6,286
26 Kyle Mock Seven Lakes Katy VII 6,274
27 Shahid Ahmed Plano Plano X 6,273.7
28 Lauren Nowell Wakeland Frisco IX 6,269.1
29 Andrew Letournou Rowlett Garland X 6,218
30 Tim Nystedt O'Connor Northside IV 6,215
31 Ethan Fernau Pearland Pearland V 6,214
32 Joseph Pulliam Duncanville Duncanville VIII 6,212.9
33 Tommy Blanco Alice Alice III 6,211
33 Unknown Garland Garland X 6,211
34 Carlos Reyna Newman Smith Carrollton Farmers Branch IX 6,195.4
35 Connor Roycroft Rowlett Garland X 6,122
36 April Gartman Keller Keller VIII 6,102.5
37 Jadher Abad Morton Ranch Katy VII 6,074.0
38 Mark Caldwell Seven Lakes Katy VII 6,058
39 Tucker Godek Keller Keller VIII 6,017.6
40 Jacqueline Harman Keller Keller VIII 5,990.0
41 Austin Chappell Rockwall Rockwall X 5,958.3
42 Megan Noble J.J. Pearce Richardson X 5,812.7
43 Stell Edling Plano Senior Plano X 5,711.0
44 Zach Pitts Berkner Richardson X 5,613
45 Connor McCrorey Plano Senior Plano X 5,445.0
46 Elaine Vela Carroll Corpus Christi III 5,430

Super Quiz Team Scores[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score
1 Seven Lakes Katy VII 5,590
2 Nimitz Irving IX 5,495
3 Rockwall Rockwall X 5,355
4 J. Frank Dobie Pasadena V 5,285
5 O'Connor Northside IV 5,185
6 Pearland Pearland V 5,100
7 Clear Brook Clear Creek V 5,040
8 Berkner Richardson X 4,940
9 Alice Alice III 4,860
10 Friendswood Friendswood V 4,730
11 Deer Park Deer Park V 3,870
12 Nederland Nederland V 3,680

Super Quiz Relay Scores (out of 45)[edit]

Rank School ISD Region Score
1 Seven Lakes Katy VII 42
2 Dobie Pasadena V 40
3 Nimitz Irving IX 39
4 J. J. Pearce Richardson X 37
4 Rockwall Rockwall X 37
5 Clear Brook Clear Creek V 36
5 Berkner Richardson X 36
6 Pearland Pearland V 35!
6 Centennial Frisco IX 35*
7 Alice Alice III 31
7 Friendswood Friendswood V 31
8 Hebron Lewisville IX 30
8 Newman Smith Carrollton Farmers Branch IX 30*
9 McKinney Boyd McKinney IX 29
10 Liberty Frisco IX 28*!
10 Frisco Frisco IX 28*

(*) Unofficial result (!) Only eight members competed

Full Team Rankings[edit]