Regionals/Texas/2022

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Texas
Flag of Texas.png TexasAD.gif
Current Victor: Dulles High School
National Titles: 19841985198619881990 199119921993199619972000
Official Website
List of competing schools
State Scores
1986198719881989199019911992 1993199419951996199719981999 2000200120022003200420052006
2007200820092010201120122013
2014201520162017201820192020
20212022
Regional Scores
19931998199920002001200220032004
20052006200720082009201020112012
20132014201520162017201820192020
20212022

Region IRegion IIRegion III
Region IVRegion VRegion VI
Region VIIRegion VIIIRegion IX
Region XRegion XIRegion XII

Note: Super Quiz does not factor into who advances to State competition. Only the ten-event team scores are used to determine State qualifiers. Since 2020, Texas has split the venue that teams attend based on score rather than size. The top 35 scores from the combined large and medium school divisions qualify for the San Antonio meet, while the next 35 scores from large and medium qualify for the Frisco meet. The top 5 small school teams automatically go to San Antonio.

Overall Teams Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School District Region Score Venue
1 Dulles Fort Bend VII 49,022.7 San Antonio
2 Marshall Northside ISD IV 46,304.70 San Antonio
3 Marcus Lewisville IX 44,795.6 San Antonio
4 Katy Taylor Katy VII 44,203.8 San Antonio
5 Warren Northside ISD IV 43,393.30 San Antonio
6 Health Careers Northside ISD IV 42,931.50 San Antonio
7 Hebron Lewisville IX 41,863.6 San Antonio
8 Pearland Pearland ISD V 41,582 San Antonio
9 Cinco Ranch Katy VII 40,607.9 San Antonio
10 Northland Christian School Private VI 39,798.6 San Antonio
11 Heath Rockwall X 39,642 San Antonio
12 Nimitz Irving IX 39,211.7 San Antonio
13 Irving Irving IX 39,021.4 San Antonio
14 Seven Lakes Katy VII 38,857.3 San Antonio
15 Plano East Plano X 38,337 San Antonio
16 Clear Springs Clear Creek ISD V 38,011 San Antonio
17 Katy Katy VII 37,898.6 San Antonio
18 Dubiski Career Tech Grand Prairie VIII 37,848 San Antonio
19 Richardson Richardson X 37,164 San Antonio
20 Clear Lake Clear Creek ISD V 37,070 San Antonio
21 Morton Ranch Katy VII 36,787.2 San Antonio
22 Clear Falls Clear Creek ISD V 36,434 San Antonio
23 J. Frank Dobie Pasadena ISD V 36,162 Frisco
24 Klein Klein VI 35,928.2 Frisco
25 Tompkins Katy VII 35,687.3 Frisco
26 John Paul II Diocese of Dallas X 35,635 Frisco
27 Rockwall Rockwall X 35,260 Frisco
28 Martin Arlington VIII 35,070 Frisco
29 Wylie Wylie VIII 35,034 Frisco
30 O'Connor Northside ISD IV 34,475.10 Frisco
31 Ridge Point Fort Bend VII 34,400.9 Frisco
32 Frenship Frenship I 34,369.10 Frisco
33 Garland Garland X 34,232 Frisco
34 Berkner Richardson X 33,617 Frisco
35 Permian Ector County I 33,595.10 Frisco
36 Lake Ridge Mansfield VIII 33,535 Frisco
37 Coppell Coppell IX 33,325.8 Frisco
38 Arlington Arlington VIII 32,875 Frisco
39 J.J. Pearce Richardson X 32,743 Frisco
40 Deer Park Deer Park ISD V 32,565 Frisco
41 Mansfield Mansfield VIII 32,406 Frisco
42 Clear Creek Clear Creek ISD V 32,073 Frisco
43 Vela Edinburg V 30,364 Frisco

Medium Schools[edit]

Place District School Region Score Venue
1 Highland Park Highland Park X 48,776 San Antonio
2 Frisco Reedy IX 44,449.3 San Antonio
3 Lubbock Lubbock VIII 43,391 San Antonio
4 Frisco Centennial IX 42,508.2 San Antonio
5 Lewisville The Colony IX 42,337.9 San Antonio
6 Friendswood Friendswood V 41,002 San Antonio
7 Frisco Heritage IX 40,991.4 San Antonio
8 Frisco Lebanon Trail IX 40,668.5 San Antonio
9 Frisco Frisco IX 40,434.6 San Antonio
10 Corpus Christi Ray III 39,980 San Antonio
11 Frisco Liberty IX 38,125.6 San Antonio
12 Katy Paetow VII 36,455.0 San Antonio
13 Summitt Mansfield VIII 36,181 San Antonio
14 Lubbock Monterey HS VIII 34,665 Frisco
15 Frisco Lone Star IX 34,466.6 Frisco
16 Dallas Science and Engineering XII 34,393.0 Frisco
17 Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial III 34,270 Frisco
18 Corpus Christi Richard King III 33,638 Frisco
19 Montgomery Montgomery VI 33,616.1 Frisco
20 Lubbock Coronado VIII 33,616 Frisco
21 Lamar Consolidated Foster VII 33,466.7 Frisco
22 Katy Jordan VII 33,023.9 Frisco
23 Frisco Memorial IX 32,749.1 Frisco
24 Barbers Hill Barbers Hill V 32,075 Frisco
25 El Paso El Paso II 31,062.8 Frisco
26 Luther Burbank San Antonio XI 23,607.2 Frisco

Small Schools[edit]

Place School District Region Score Venue
1 New Tech Odessa Ector County I 33,466.20 San Antonio
2 Bandera Bandera III 33,257 San Antonio
3 Taylor Taylor III 32,176 San Antonio
4 Townview Talented and Gifted Dallas ISD XII 31,105.0 San Antonio
5 Lassiter Early College Dallas ISD XII 30,807.0 San Antonio
6 Talkington School for Young Women Leaders Lubbock I 30,297.50 Frisco
7 Odessa Collegiate Academy Ector County I 30,210.00 Frisco
8 Business Magnet Dallas ISD XII 29,987.0 Frisco
9 Sinton Sinton III 29,453 Frisco
10 Young Women's Leadership Academy Ysleta II 27,614.6 Frisco

Region By Region Results[edit]

Region Large Champion ISD Score Medium Champion ISD Score Small Champion ISD Score
Region I Frenship High School Frenship 34,469 - - - New Tech Odessa High School Ector County 33,466
Region II Coronado High School El Paso ? El Paso High School El Paso 31,063 Valle Verde Early College Ysleta ?
Region III Robert Vela High School Edinburg 30,363.8 Ray High School Corpus Christi 39,980 Bandera High School Bandera 33,257
Region IV John Marshall High School Northside 46,305 - - - - - -
Region V Pearland High School Pearland 41,582 Friendswood High School Friendswood 41,002 - - -
Region VI Northland Christian School Private 39,799 Mongtomery High School Montgomery 33,616 - - -
Region VII Dulles High School Fort Bend 49,022 Paetow High School Katy 36,141 - - -
Region VIII Dubiski Career Tech Grand Prairie 37,848 Lubbock High School Lubbock 43,391 - - -
Region IX Edward S. Marcus High School Lewisville 44,795.6 Reedy High School Frisco 44,449.3 - - -
Region X Rockwall-Heath High School Rockwall 39,642 Highland Park High School Highland Park 48,776 - - -
Region XI - - - Luther Burbank High School San Antonio 23,607 Young Women's Leadership Academy San Antonio ?
Region XII - - - Townview Science & Engineering Dallas 34,393 Townview Talented & Gifted Dallas 31,105

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

This website operates entirely on volunteering and the honor system: if you look at others' scores, please be fair to them and share (click here) whatever new data you can.
Disclaimer: Many schools and individuals do not publicize their scores and thus this list is not complete.

Honors[edit]

Includes all known scores over 7,000.

Rank Student School ISD Region Score
1 Evan Hsiang W.B. Ray Corpus Christi III 9,379.3
2 Jasmine Chou Dulles Fort Bend VII 9,271.4
3 Hemant Kanwar Dulles Fort Bend VII 9,227.3
4 Ananth Kothuri Frisco Frisco IX 9,069.0
5 Elizabeth Chen Highland Park Highland Park X 8,907.1
6 Shaan Sidhwani Marcus Lewisville IX 8,888.7
7 Kaitlyn Williams Marcus Lewisville IX 8,859.3
8 Ramy Triki The Colony Lewisville IX 8,794.3
9 Anna Qian Highland Park Highland Park X 8,645.7
10 Caroline Mulry J.J. Pearce Richardson X 8,645.3
11 Justine Choi Highland Park Highland Park X 8,632.6
12 Arav Chheda Centennial Frisco IX 8,621.4
13 Asmit Chakraborty Cinco Ranch Katy VII 8,616.1
14 Kyler Mitra Dulles Fort Bend VII 8,610.3
15 Kashvi Vijay Reedy Frisco IX 8,607.1
16 Abbas Pirwani Frisco Frisco IX 8,580.7
17 Vishal Thyagarajan Centennial Frisco IX 8,559.3
18 Bryant Li Seven Lakes Katy VII 8,484.8
19 Olivia Chen Lubbock Lubbock VIII 8,484.0
20 Maadhav Kothuri Frisco Frisco IX 8,465.7
21 Briana Hinds Marshall Northside IV 8,448.6
22 Jacob Abraham Centennial Frisco IX 8,446.4
23 Praket Desai Health Careers Northside IV 8,389.3
24 Govind Narayan Lebanon Trail Frisco IX 8,355.7
25 Alexandra Wiprud Rockwall-Heath Rockwall X 8,320.6
26 Shrenick Gannamani Frisco Liberty Frisco IX 8,315.7
27 Daniel Strickler Reedy Frisco IX 8,287.9
28 Max Zabriskie Lubbock Lubbock VIII 8,287.7
29 Robin Shurmur Lubbock Lubbock VIII 8,261.4
30 Sophie Adams Pearland Pearland V 8,260.7
31 Daniel Chen Friendswood Friendswood V 8,235.0
32 Arunima Jaiswal Health Careers Northside IV 8,200.7
33 Shubhranshu Mishra Marcus Lewisville IX 8,200.7
34 Brayden Anderson Pearland Pearland V 8,193.9
35 Amruta Jayanthi Heritage Frisco IX 8,174.3
36 Estrella Barrerra Nimitz Irving IX 8,155.4
37 Krutika Manwadkar Lebanon Trail Frisco IX 8,123.6
38 Aashish Kambala Lebanon Trail Frisco IX 8,079.3
39 Nabeeha Siddiqui Plano East Plano X 7,996.1
40 Jade Huang Reedy Frisco IX 7,917.9
41 Jeremy Sheng Plano East Plano X 7,894.0
42 Xander Corcoran The Colony Lewisville IX 7,872.9
43 Emily Thomas Friendswood Friendswood V 7,833.1
44 Kaden Nguyen Hebron Lewisville IX 7,810.7
45 Tess Jackson James E. Taylor Katy VII 7,781.6
46 Isaac Philo Heritage Frisco IX 7,775.0
47 Luke Ahlemeier Richardson Richardson X 7,760.3
48 Julieta Rodriguez Nimitz Irving IX 7,711.9
49 Nathan Yee James E. Taylor Katy VII 7,698.3
50 Andrea Ortega Marshall Northside IV 7,670.3
51 Saumya Dandamuraju Plano East Plano X 7,651.0
52 Christopher Rodriguez IV Rockwall-Heath Rockwall X 7,631.1
53 Anh Nguyen Katy Katy VII 7,614.3
54 Charles Chen Cinco Ranch Katy VII 7,569.3
55 Stanislav Shevkoplyas Friendswood Friendswood V 7,559.9
56 Aditi Darodkar Emerson Frisco IX 7,550.0
57 Angela Ke Hebron Lewisville IX 7,534.3
58 Zuhan Ashroff-Khan Richardson Richardson X 7,483.8
59 Gregory Brashear The Colony Lewisville IX 7,467.1
60 Olivia Elam Earl Warren Northside IV 7,456.7
61 Alex James James E. Taylor Katy VII 7,427.7
62 Harrison DeLong Rockwall Rockwall X 7,338.3
63 Paola Villanueva Nimitz Irving IX 7,317.1
64 Jerrmiah Solfronk Katy Katy VII 7,313.4
65 Ella Li Tompkins Katy VII 7,294.3
66 Ishaan Kashyap Coppell Coppell IX 7,288.6
67 Olivia Mo Lone Star Frisco IX 7,288.6
68 Lipika Mallick W.B. Ray Corpus Christi III 7,257.4
69 Dinesh Elanchezhian Seven Lakes Katy VII 7,240.7
70 Abigail Fields W.B. Ray Corpus Christi III 7,239.0
71 Mackenzie Mayberry Paetow Katy VII 7,171.7
72 Levi Seymour Irving Irving IX 7,157.9
73 Jeffery Zhu Veterans Memorial Corpus Christi III 7,131.4
74 Josh Deardorf Ridge Point Fort Bend VII 7,106.6
75 Shlok Chauhan Cinco Ranch Katy VII 7,046.0
76 Ethan Buchanan MacArthur Irving IX 7,010.7

Scholastic[edit]

Includes all known scores over 6,500.

Rank Student School ISD Region Score
1 Huda Hashmi Dulles Fort Bend VII 8,669.9
2 Karina Zaydler Highland Park Highland Park X 8,392.9
3 Ashley Dao Dulles Fort Bend VII 8,329.3
4 Nora Gabriel Dulles Fort Bend VII 8,255.9
5 William Hogsett Reedy Frisco IX 8,000.7
6 Luke Updike Marshall Northside IV 7,571.2
7 Gavin Zhang James E. Taylor Katy VII 7,531.9
8 Vidhi Pujara Hebron Lewisville IX 7,477.1
9 Vera Hsiang W.B. Ray Corpus Christi III 7,375.6
10 Roberto Del Callejo Seven Lakes Katy VII 7,316.0
11 Emily Goddard James E. Taylor Katy VII 7,307.0
12 Nicholas Perez Irving Irving IX 7,291.4
13 Ethan Estrada Marshall Northside IV 7,266.0
14 Nina Karpova Cinco Ranch Katy VII 7,251.4
15 Ivy Mazzucchi Highland Park Highland Park X 7,167.1
16 Angelina Sopheap Earl Warren Northside IV 7,141.0
17 Adam Dailey Katy Katy VII 7,135.0
18 Shrinarayanee Rengarajan Centennial Frisco IX 7,090.3
19 Luis Arellano The Colony Lewisville IX 7,044.3
20 Avery Bridges Lubbock Lubbock VIII 6,975.3
21 Jack Graham Marcus Lewisville IX 6,917.9
22 Emily Chapman Friendswood Friendswood V 6,885.7
23 Lorena Aguilar The Colony Lewisville IX 6,817.1
24 Brodie Lynch Friendswood Friendswood V 6,789.3
25 Leah Alvarado Health Careers Northside IV 6,788.3
26 Mason Arnold Pearland Pearland V 6,783.7
27 Reid Ashworth Lebanon Trail Frisco IX 6,776.4
28 Jaden Howard Friendswood Friendswood V 6,664.0
29 Mars Bayona Earl Warren Northside IV 6,626.6
30 Unaiza Khakoo Hebron Lewisville IX 6,602.9
31 Fatima Azam Plano East Plano X 6,549.6
32 Lama Alnatour James E. Taylor Katy VII 6,521.0
33 Newton Witter Marcus Lewisville IX 6,507.9

Varsity[edit]

Includes all known scores over 6,000.

Rank Student School ISD Region Score
1 Farhan Iqbal Reedy Frisco IX 8,372.1
2 Jasper Chen Highland Park Highland Park X 8,085.7
3 Zayne Palmore Earl Warren Northside IV 8,033.3
4 George Anaya Marshall Northside IV 7,932.9
5 Lilliana Soto Earl Warren Northside IV 7,622.1
6 Jack Jiang Highland Park Highland Park X 7,577.4
7 Jonathan Villanueva Marshall Northside IV 7,415.7
8 Kevin Duong Dulles Fort Bend VII 7,165.1
9 Phoebe Pate James E. Taylor Katy VII 7,023.1
10 Benjamin Jackson Health Careers Northside IV 6,945.0
11 Gerardo Angulo James E. Taylor Katy VII 6,861.9
12 Emma Simmons Marcus Lewisville IX 6,820.7
13 Nitish Bachala Marcus Lewisville IX 6,801.1
14 Brennan Bowyer Lubbock Lubbock VIII 6,750.0
15 Jerome Dales Rockwall-Heath Rockwall X 6,749.3
16 Michael Schaefer Frisco Liberty Frisco IX 6,691.4
17 Tristan Wright Lubbock Lubbock VIII 6,666.6
18 Ainsley Smith Lubbock Lubbock VIII 6,618.3
19 Leydon Goble The Colony Lewisville IX 6,562.9
20 Adam Garcia W.B. Ray Corpus Christi III 6,474.0
21 Lance Gorton Hebron Lewisville IX 6,464.3
22 Jasmyn Ortiz Earl Warren Northside IV 6,449.4
23 Duke Stockton Highland Park Highland Park X 6,449.3
24 Aayush Dam Heritage Frisco IX 6,449.3
25 Robert Violante Frisco Liberty Frisco IX 6,421.4
26 Alizah Ortiz Villanueva Heritage Frisco IX 6,419.3
27 Vienna Cheng Dulles Fort Bend VII 6,359.7
28 Anthony Uresti Morton Ranch Katy VII 6,357.4
29 Richard King Corpus Christi III 6,325.0
30 Trent Gorman Pearland Pearland V 6,302.7
31 Andrew Huynh Dulles Fort Bend VII 6,247.0
32 Maddison Weaver Centennial Frisco IX 6,233.6
33 Isaac Arredondo Irving Irving IX 6,208.6
34 Steven Arango Morton Ranch Katy VII 6,192.1
35 Kyler Clauson Friendswood Friendswood V 6,164.3
36 Bhuvankrishnaa (Bhuvan) Subramanian Lebanon Trail Frisco IX 6,047.1
37 Chandler Knowles Bandera Bandera III 6,031.0
38 Nathan Zuniga Paetow Katy VII 6,018.0
39 Amber Kaul Tompkins Katy VII 6,004.1
40 Jada Joshua Cinco Ranch Katy VII 6,002.0