State/Texas/2013

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Texas
Texas
Flag of Texas.png TexasAD.gif
Current Victor: Lubbock High School
National Titles: 19841985198619881990 199119921993199619972000
Official Website
List of competing schools
State Scores
1986198719881989199019911992 1993199419951996199719981999 2000200120022003200420052006
200720082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Regional Scores
1993199819992000200120022003
20042005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018

Region IRegion IIRegion III
Region IVRegion VRegion VI
Region VIIRegion VIIIRegion IX
Region XRegion XIRegion XII

Source: Results in Excel

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Region Score Objs Subs Score + SQ Medals Change Gap Closure
1 Rockwall High School Rockwall X 49,135.3 34,054.3 15,081.0 52,535.3 26 - 14.81%
2 Pearland High School Pearland V 48,034.5 32,905.6 15,128.9 51,234.5 21 - 8.29%
3 Rockwall-Heath High School Rockwall X 44,652.3 29,388.6 15,263.7 47,152.3 5 - 8.27%
4 Nimitz High School Irving IX 44,432.3 29,485.7 14,946.6 47,032.3 9 - 9.88%
5 Clear Lake High School Clear Creek V 44,316.4 29,303.0 15,013.4 47,016.4 6 +6 23.13%
6 Clements High School Fort Bend VII 43,986.5 28,225.8 15,760.7 46,486.5 11 +7 21.97%
7 Seven Lakes High School Katy VII 43,188.7 28,145.7 15,043.0 45,888.7 2 +1 14.81%
8 J. Frank Dobie High School Pasadena V 42,520.4 28,288.6 14,231.8 45,520.4 6 -2 8.38%
9 James E. Taylor High School Katy VII 42,515.9 27,574.3 14,941.6 45,315.9 13 - 14.33%
10 Richard King High School Corpus Christi III 41,594.5 26,637.1 14,957.4 44,194.5 9 -5 -4.04%
11 Plano Senior High School Plano X 40,715.0 26,477.1 14,237.9 43,415.0 2 +5 10.62%
12 Arlington High School Arlington VIII 40,652.8 26,431.4 14,221.4 43,252.8 8 -5 0.18%
13 Edward S. Marcus High School Lewisville IX 40,664.5 25,571.3 15,093.2 43,064.5 3 -1 6.29%
14 Plano East Senior High School Plano X 40,182.0 24,994.2 15,187.8 42,682.0 3 +5 11.12%
15 J. J. Pearce High School Richardson X 39,367.3 24,760.0 14,607.3 41,867.3 3 +2 5.03%
16 Richardson High School Richardson X 39,317.4 23,677.0 15,640.4 41,717.4 4 -6 -2.5%
17 Coppell High School Coppell IX 39,204.5 24,919.9 14,284.6 41,404.5 5 +8 11.24%
18 Pasadena High School Pasadena V 38,514.1 24,391.5 14,122.6 40,814.1 4 +3 4.81%
19 Garland High School Garland X 38,380.2 24,082.8 14,297.4 40,780.2 4 +7 9.12%
20 Duncanville High School Duncanville VIII 38,458.0 23,131.4 15,326.6 40,758.0 2 - 3.92%
21 Earl Warren High School Northside IV 38,060.7 23,363.0 14,697.7 40,560.7 3 -7 -4.92%
22 Sandra Day O'Connor High School Northside IV 37,920.8 23,571.4 14,349.4 40,320.8 3 -4 -0.73%
23 Morton Ranch High School Katy VII 37,904.4 24,168.5 13,735.9 40,204.4 2 +5 7.36%
24 Klein High School Klein VI 37,620.2 23,700.0 13,920.2 39,820.2 2 -9 -7.43%
25 El Paso Coronado High School El Paso II 37,684.6 22,928.5 14,756.1 39,784.6 1 -3 0.62%
26 Keller High School Keller VIII 37,715.6 22,548.6 15,167.0 39,715.6 0 -2 4.14%
27 Alvin High School Alvin V 37,100.2 22,402.9 14,697.3 39,300.2 1 -4 2.19%
28 Stephen F. Austin High School Fort Bend VII 36,978.1 22,857.1 14,121.0 38,878.1 0 +10 8.39%
29 Elkins High School Fort Bend VII 36,273.6 21,174.3 15,099.3 38,573.6 2 +4 3.53%
30 Flower Mound High School Lewisville IX 36,083.4 22,060.0 14,023.4 38,183.4 2 +1 1.21%
31 Hebron High School Lewisville IX 36,166.0 21,617.1 14,548.9 37,966.0 3 +1 0.66%
32 Cinco Ranch High School Katy VII 35,519.2 21,542.9 13,976.3 37,619.2 1 -3 -1.21%
33 Grand Prairie High School Grand Prairie XI 35,154.2 22,528.5 12,625.7 37,354.2 0 +1 -0.29%
34 DeBakey High School for Health Professions Houston VI 34,406.0 19,831.4 14,574.6 36,506.0 2 -7 -7.49%
35 South Grand Prairie High School Grand Prairie XI 34,479.3 20,874.4 13,604.9 36,379.3 2 +2 -1.93%
36 Tom C. Clark High School Northside IV 33,775.3 20,414.2 13,361.1 35,775.3 0 - -4.46%
37 El Paso Franklin High School El Paso II 33,402.1 20,051.3 13,350.8 35,402.1 1 -7 -9.83%
38 John Paul Stevens High School Northside IV 33,036.1 19,657.2 13,378.9 35,036.1 1 +1 -4.88%
39 Mary Carroll High School Corpus Christi III 31,810.3 18,819.9 12,990.4 33,510.3 0 -4 -14.59%
40 Lubbock Coronado High School Lubbock I 30,543.0 17,308.6 13,234.4 32,143.0 0 - -8.72%

Gap closure: The percentage of the gap between 63,600 (a perfect score) and regionals that was recovered (or lost) at state

Medium Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Region Score Objs Subs Score + SQ Medals Change Gap Closure
1 Friendswood High School Friendswood V 47,632.7 31,731.3 15,901.4 50,932.7 28 - 16.07%
2 Highland Park High School Highland Park X 45,554.6 30,031.5 15,523.1 48,454.6 18 +2 15.88%
3 Alice High School Alice III 43,422.2 29,020.1 14,402.1 46,222.2 8 -1 -5.64%
4 Montgomery High School Montgomery VI 42,370.2 27,994.4 14,375.9 45,470.3 11 -1 -2.81%
5 Lubbock High School Lubbock I 42,396.3 26,948.6 15,447.7 44,896.3 8 - 3.22%
6 Liberty High School Frisco IX 42,089.3 27,182.9 14,906.4 44,689.3 9 +4 18.40%
7 Wakeland High School Frisco IX 41,099.8 25,417.1 15,682.9 43,599.8 6 +2 11.46%
8 Centennial High School Frisco IX 40,759.7 25,762.8 14,996.9 43,359.7 4 -2 6.38%
9 Heritage High School Frisco IX 39,320.2 24,902.8 14,417.4 41,820.2 6 +6 9.69%
10 Monterey High School Lubbock I 39,597.4 25,511.4 14,086.0 41,797.4 6 -2 2.34%
11 Summit High School Mansfield VIII 39,190.4 26,017.3 13,173.1 41,690.4 2 - 6.37%
12 Champion High School Boerne IV 39,377.3 24,300.0 15,077.3 41,577.3 3 -5 -1.87%
13 Creekview High School Carollton-Farmers Branch IX 37,535.7 23,857.1 13,678.6 40,335.7 1 +3 5.33%
14 Foster High School Lamar Consolidated VI 37,103.3 22,582.9 14,520.6 39,303.3 4 -1 -1.75%
15 Barbers Hill High School Barbers Hill V 36,711.8 22,937.1 13,774.7 39,211.8 1 -1 -1.45%
16 South Garland High School Garland X 36,818.1 23,128.7 13,689.4 38,818.1 1 +1 5.12%
17 Dawson High School Pearland V 37,081.6 23,160.0 13,921.6 38,681.6 2 +3 7.61%
18 W.B. Ray High School Corpus Christi III 35,873.3 22,125.6 13,747.7 37,873.3 2 -6 -8.75%
19 Legacy High School Mansfield VIII 35,560.0 21,414.4 14,145.6 37,760.0 5 -1 1.31%
20 The Colony High School Lewisville IX 34,723.8 21,708.5 13,015.3 36,823.8 7 +2 4.25%
21 Edison High School San Antonio IV 34,452.1 21,465.7 12,986.4 36,452.1 1 -2 -1.03%
22 A.C. Jones High School Beeville III 31,891.4 18,882.8 13,008.6 34,091.4 2 +1 -4.90%
23 El Paso High School El Paso II 31,704.7 17,497.1 14,207.6 33,704.7 1 +1 -5.72%
24 Flour Bluff High School Flour Bluff III 31,480.5 18,905.8 12,574.7 33,380.5 2 -3 -11.13%
25 Luther Burbank High School San Antonio IV 29,232.8 16,874.4 12,358.4 31,532.8 0 - -11.26%

Small Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Region Score Objs Subs Score + SQ Medals Change Gap Closure
1 John Paul II High School Private XI 40,172.2 25,025.6 15,146.6 42,172.2 32 - 6.56%
2 Lone Star High School Frisco XI 37,512.7 22,034.3 15,478.4 39,312.7 23 - 8.79%
3 Taylor High School Taylor III 35,971.7 21,531.4 14,440.3 37,971.7 23 +1 7.80%
4 Sinton High School Sinton III 34,119.3 19,668.6 14,450.7 36,019.3 12 -1 -3.50%
5 Crandall High School Crandall XI 31,676.6 17,497.2 14,179.4 33,476.6 3 - -0.38%
6 Estacado High School Lubbock VII 30,773.4 17,614.4 13,719.0 33,073.4 6 +3 8.45%
7 Sam Houston High School San Antonio III 30,239.7 17,400.0 12,839.7 32,339.7 5 -1 -3.65%
8 Collegiate High School Corpus Christi III 28,810.3 15,780.0 13,559.3 30,710.3 3 -1 -0.51%
9 Cole High School Fort Sam Houston III 27,564.7 13,360.0 14,204.7 29,064.7 4 +4 1.64%
10 Bandera High School Bandera III 27,346.1 15,322.8 12,023.3 29,046.1 1 -2 -4.13%
11 Westwood High School Westwood XI 27,340.2 15,080.1 12,260.1 28,940.2 2 -1 -1.50%
12 Hawkins High School Hawkins XI 27,319.8 14,814.2 12,505.6 28,919.8 1 -1 -1.28%
13 Aubrey High School Aubrey XI 27,057.6 14,611.4 12,446.2 27,757.6 0 +1 -0.64%
14 IDEA College Prep Charter III 26,235.6 14,717.3 11,518.3 27,535.6 3 -2 -3.45%
15 Randolph High School Randolph Field III 24,543.9 14,237.1 10,306.8 26,143.9 2 - -3.16%

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score Objectives Subjectives
1 Sarah Stevenson James E. Taylor 9,281.9 6,622.9 2,659.0
2 Crystal Lin James E. Taylor 9,077.1 6,431.4 2,645.7
3 Shivam Dave Pearland 9,042.3 6,448.6 2,593.7
4 Jacob Cariker Rockwall 8,796.4 6,440.0 2,356.4
5 John Rafael Richard King 8,643.3 5,934.3 2,709.0
6 Kevin Cyr Clear Lake 8,586.3 5,888.6 2,697.7
7 Pearl Xin Seven Lakes 8,557.0 5,788.6 2,768.4
8 Aaron Chan Earl Warren 8,529.9 5,968.6 2,561.3
9 Leah Stevenson James E. Taylor 8,376.0 5,914.3 2,461.7
10 Minjae Kim Coppell 8,356.6 5,708.6 2,648.0
11 Gene Hsu Fort Bend Clements 8,255.6 5,522.9 2,732.7
12 Cullen Clark Rockwall-Heath 8,246.9 5,682.9 2,564.0
13 Tuan Phan J. Frank Dobie 8,242.1 5,737.1 2,505.0
14 Sam Konstanty Elkins 8,180.3 5,388.6 2,791.7
15 Timothy Betts Irving Nimitz 8,149.8 5,871.4 2,278.4
16 Kennady Abbott Rockwall 8,144.3 5,974.3 2,170.0
17 Marin Young Richardson 8,107.4 5,491.4 2,616.0
18 Ashley Chen Fort Bend Clements 8,099.6 5,228.6 2,871.0
19 Pedro Reyes Pasadena 8,014.3 5,608.6 2,405.7
20 Linfeng Lu Coppell 7,998.4 5,525.7 2,472.7
21 Jimmy Thai Pearland 7,988.8 5,811.4 2,177.4
22 Stephen Xi Plano Senior 7,898.0 5,105.7 2,792.3
23 Grayson Audette J.J. Pearce 7,884.7 5,131.4 2,753.3
24 Rebecca Voth Rockwall 7,882.0 5,405.7 2,476.3
25 Jeffery Xu Clear Lake 7,870.2 5,542.9 2,327.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score Objectives Subjectives
1 Jonathan Saunders Rockwall 8,185.9 5,748.6 2,437.3
2 Tommy Nguyen Rockwall 7,987.3 5,425.7 2,561.6
3 Shiv Patel Pearland 7,950.7 5,180.0 2,770.7
4 But Nguyen Irving Nimitz 7,750.4 5,077.1 2,673.3
5 Phillip Pan Fort Bend Clements 7,739.8 4,897.1 2,842.7
6 Abigail Killian Rockwall-Heath 7,721.9 5,148.6 2,573.3
7 Josephine Thomas Pearland 7,562.8 5,057.1 2,505.7
8 Nicholas Chase Lewisville Marcus 7,500.0 4,745.7 2,754.3
9 Aaron Engler Pearland 7,426.4 4,971.4 2,455.0
10 Lindsay Hopper Rockwall-Heath 7,383.9 4,722.9 2,661.0
11 Maria Ferreira J. Frank Dobie 7,369.2 5,088.6 2,280.6
12 Rebecca Van Pamel Irving Nimitz 7,343.0 4,911.4 2,431.6
13 Nicolas Quintana El Paso Coronado 7,313.7 4,717.1 2,596.6
14 Sara Gutierrez Katy Seven Lakes 7,284.3 4,734.3 2,550.0
15 Ryan Huang Plano Senior 7,231.9 4,888.6 2,343.3
16 Cade Janke Rockwall 7,141.7 4,525.7 2,616.0
17 Adrienne Lamb Plano East 7,113.0 4,528.6 2,584.4
18 Kristin Sambell Clear Lake 7,111.9 4,922.9 2,189.0
19 Melody Foster Arlington 7,078.7 4,620.0 2,458.7
20 Andrew Walker O'Connor 7,070.4 4,497.1 2,573.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score Objectives Subjectives
1 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall 8,204.1 5,391.4 2,812.7
2 Levi Nussman Pearland 7,961.1 5,311.4 2,649.7
3 Grant Workings Rockwall 7,817.3 5,074.3 2,743.0
4 Kyler Plotts Pearland 7,528.8 5,097.1 2,431.7
5 Matthew Jauregui Irving Nimitz 7,428.6 4,606.8 2,820.0
6 Blaine Stevens Irving Nimitz 7,299.5 4,942.9 2,356.6
7 Rachael Ballard Clear Lake 7,237.0 4,548.6 2,688.4
8 Sarah Jester Rockwall 7,130.6 4,942.9 2,187.7
9 Kyle Logan Katy Seven Lakes 7,093.7 4,460.0 2,633.7
10 Trevor Reichardt Rockwall-Heath 6,973.8 4,297.1 2,676.7
11 Jonathan Yabuki Arlington 6,939.8 4,717.1 2,222.7
12 Kaitlyn Harbuck Pearland 6,933.0 4,325.7 2,607.3
13 Adeolu Babatunde Garland 6,893.9 4,542.9 2,351.0
14 Daniel Gomez Morton Ranch 6,891.6 4,482.9 2,408.7
15 Angel Garcia J. Frank Dobie 6,846.3 4,580.0 2,266.3

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score Objectives Subjectives
1 Eric Yang The Colony 8,895.1 6,351.4 2,543.7
2 Derek Janak Friendswood 8,841.4 6,171.4 2,670.0
3 Julia Lu Friendswood 8,713.0 5,974.3 2,738.7
4 Logan Wilks Monterey 8,582.7 5,905.7 2,677.0
5 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty 8,557.9 6,062.9 2,495.0
6 Jaclyn Zhou Highland Park 8,290.0 5,600.0 2,670.0
7 Bryan Holcomb Friendswood 8,167.1 5,897.1 2,270.0
8 Kelly Kidder Lubbock 8,156.0 5,474.3 2,681.7
9 Ellie Reynolds Highland Park 8,078.6 5,528.6 2,550.0
10 Sebastian Garza Liberty 8,038.1 5,611.4 2,426.7
11 Ian Gunn Centennial 8,022.7 5,685.7 2,337.0
12 Cecilia Eberhard Alice 8,012.7 5,485.7 2,527.0
13 Nick Toliver Summit 7,983.9 5,342.9 2,641.0
14 Kalhan Koul Lubbock 7,848.0 5,300.0 2,548.0
15 Rachel Smith Lubbock 7,820.4 5,111.4 2,709.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score Objectives Subjectives
1 Jean-Luc Vorster Highland Park 8,423.3 5,568.6 2,854.7
2 Zachary Cocetti Friendswood 8,169.7 5,525.7 2,644.0
3 Jaden Gallegos Alice 7,777.9 5,182.9 2,595.0
4 Walter Imaician Wakeland 7,393.7 4,645.7 2,748.0
5 Cody Hanna Montgomery 7,388.6 4,654.3 2,734.3
6 Kovan Barzani Liberty 7,338.9 4,582.9 2,756.0
7 Chase Ehrig Friendswood 7,182.1 4,657.1 2,525.0
8 Diana Wigginton Highland Park 7,162.8 4,817.1 2,345.7
9 Josh Willis South Garland 7,116.0 4,540.0 2,576.0
10 Anton Gridnev Heritage 7,015.9 4,602.9 2,413.0
11 Raymond Monahan Friendswood 6,975.0 4,640.0 2,335.0
12 Matt VanDivier Boerne Champion 6,888.0 4,525.7 2,362.3
13 Leah Shine Lubbock 6,884.6 4,108.6 2,776.0
14 Eric Hsieh Centennial 6,851.3 4,228.6 2,622.7
15 Morgan Allen Lubbock 6,747.7 4,345.7 2,402.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score Objectives Subjectives
1 Andrew Hopf Friendswood 7,656.4 4,891.4 2,765.0
2 David Snowden Friendswood 7,070.1 4,511.4 2,558.7
3 Pedro Ibarra Alice 6,984.7 4,540.0 2,444.7
4 Xavier Anani Highland Park 6,866.0 4,394.3 2,471.7
5 Parker Noles Wakeland 6,817.9 4,102.9 2,715.0
6 William White Edison 6,760.3 3,994.3 2,766.0
7 Robert Breedlove Flour Bluff 6,747.6 4,482.9 2,264.7
8 Montgomery 6,746.4 4,457.1 2,289.3
9 Sam Crofford Highland Park 6,733.9 4,122.9 2,611.0
10 Nelson Smithwick Alice 6,715.0 4,320.0 2,395.0
11 Margaret Wright Highland Park 6,701.4 4,291.4 2,410.0
12 Montgomery 6,656.9 4,122.9 2,534.0
13 Kimberly Hall Friendswood 6,643.6 4,128.6 2,515.0
14 Boerne Champion 6,614.4 3,911.4 2,703.0
15 Patrick Goode Lubbock 6,498.6 3,888.6 2,610.0

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score Objectives Subjectives
1 Tara Lemens John Paul II 7,934.3 5,740.0 2,194.3
2 Allison Garcia John Paul II 7,835.4 5,117.1 2,718.3
3 Estacado 6,924.0 4,805.7 2,118.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score Objectives Subjectives
1 Erin Szczechowski Lone Star 7,213.7 4,460.0 2,753.7
2 Emily Nguyen John Paul II 7,017.4 4,431.4 2,586.0
3 Taylor 6,591.7 4,040.0 2,551.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score Objectives Subjectives
1 Reid Matson Lone Star 6,105.1 3,791.4 2,313.7
2 Mark Rodriguez John Paul II 5,993.7 3,485.7 2,508.0
3 Joseph Mena John Paul II 5,573.7 3,060.0 2,513.7

Super Quiz Team Scores[edit]

Out of 36,000.

Large Schools[edit]

Place School Score
1 Rockwall 3,400
2 Pearland 3,200
3 J. Frank Dobie 3,000
4 James E. Taylor 2,800
5 Clear Lake 2,700
5 Seven Lakes 2,700
5 Plano Senior 2,700

Medium Schools[edit]

Place School Score
1 Friendswood 3,300
2 Montgomery 3,100
3 Highland Park 2,900
4 Alice 2,800
4 Creekview 2,800
5 Centennial 2,600
5 Liberty 2,600

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Shivam Dave Pearland 940
2 Jacob Cariker Rockwall 920
3 Kennady Abbott Rockwall 900
3 Sarah Stevenson Katy Taylor 900
3 Crystal Lin Katy Taylor 900
3 Pedro Reyes Pasadena 900
3 Minjae Kim Coppell 900
4 Leah Stevenson Katy Taylor 880
5 Jimmy Thai Pearland 860
5 John Rafael Richard King 860
5 Tuan Phan J. Frank Dobie 860
5 Michael Tian Katy Seven Lakes 860
5 Aaron Chan Earl Warren 860
5 Grayson Audette J.J. Pearce 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alondra Serna Pasadena 920
2 Zoe Fu Fort Bend Clements 880
3 Daniel Ta J. Frank Dobie 840
3 Phillip Pan Fort Bend Clements 840
4 Tommy Nguyen Rockwall 820
4 Shiv Patel Pearland 820
4 Maria Ferreira J. Frank Dobie 820
5 Jonathan Saunders Rockwall 800
5 Sara Gutierrez Katy Seven Lakes 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall 920
2 Grant Workings Rockwall 840
3 Jonathan Yabuki Arlington 800
4 Sarah Jester Rockwall 780
4 Blaine Stevens Irving Nimitz 780
4 Matthew Jauregui Irving Nimitz 780
4 Rachael Ballard Clear Lake 780
4 Lucio Reyes El Paso Coronado 780
5 Levi Nussman Pearland 760
5 Kyle Logan Katy Seven Lakes 760

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Eric Yang The Colony 940
2 Logan Wilks Monterey 920
3 Abel Sen Liberty 900
3 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty 900
3 Gillian Lee Wakeland 900
4 Regan Perusse Heritage 860
4 Sebastian Garza Liberty 860
4 Cecilia Eberhard Alice 860
5 Kee Young Jung Heritage 840
5 Derek Janak Friendswood 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cody Hanna Montgomery 840
2 Morgan Allen Lubbock 820
3 Legacy 780
3 Anton Gridnev Heritage 780
4 Walter Imaician Wakeland 760
4 Natalie Glees Wakeland 760
4 Jaden Gallegos Alice 760
4 Jean-Luc Vorster Highland Park 760
5 South Garland 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Montgomery 780
2 Andrew Hopf Friendswood 740
3 Boerne Champion 720
3 Nelson Smithwick Alice 720
3 Sam Crofford Highland Park 720
4 Pedro Ibarra Alice 700
4 Robert Breedlove Flour Bluff 700
5 Foster 680
5 Parker Noles Wakeland 680
5 Montgomery 680

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tara Lemens John Paul II 880
2 Estacado 840
2 Allison Garcia John Paul II 840
3 Estacado 820
3 Crandall 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Houston 740
1 Taylor 740
2 Hawkins 720
3 Taylor 700
3 Sinton 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Taylor 580
1 Taylor 580
2 Reid Matson Lone Star 540
3 IDEA 520

Economics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Cariker Rockwall 980
1 Kennady Abbott Rockwall 980
1 Sarah Stevenson Katy Taylor 980
2 Jimmy Thai Pearland 960
2 Shivam Dave Pearland 960
2 John Rafael Richard King 960
2 Leah Stevenson Katy Taylor 960
2 Crystal Lin Katy Taylor 960
2 Aaron Tan Flower Mound 960
3 Cullen Clark Rockwall-Heath 940
3 Timothy Betts Irving Nimitz 940
3 Benjamin Guerrero Richard King 940
3 David Foreman Arlington 940
3 Marin Young Richardson 940
3 Aaron Chan Earl Warren 940
3 Minjae Kim Coppell 940
4 Pearl Xin Katy Seven Lakes 920
4 Eduardo Aleman Pasadena 920
4 Lauren Adelaar Keller 920
4 Linfeng Lu Coppell 920
4 Sam Konstanty Fort Bend Elkins 920
5 Lisa Liu Katy Seven Lakes 900
5 Michael Tian Katy Seven Lakes 900
5 Jeffery Xu Clear Lake 900
5 Nicholos Joseph Stephen F. Austin 900
5 William Schleicher Creekview 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sara Gutierrez Katy Seven Lakes 920
2 Jonathan Saunders Rockwall 900
2 Adrienne Lamb Plano East 900
2 Benjamin Homer Duncanville 900
3 Casey Cooley Garland 880
4 Jared Fowler Rockwall-Heath 860
4 Kristin Sambell Clear Lake 860
4 Khalil Manpuri Clear Lake 860
4 Annie Rabbane Plano East 860
4 Trey Walters Katy Morton Ranch 860
5 Tommy Nguyen Rockwall 840
5 Abigail Killian Rockwall-Heath 840
5 But Nguyen Irving Nimitz 840
5 Rebecca Van Pamel Irving Nimitz 840
5 Rachel Goldman Plano Senior 840
5 Reed Kartye Alvin 840
5 Archie Agarwal Coppell 840
5 Nikolai Schyga El Paso Franklin 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Blaine Stevens Irving Nimitz 900
1 Omar Gamboa-Trevizo Plano Senior 900
1 Adeolu Babatunde Garland 900
2 Levi Nussman Pearland 880
2 Angel Garcia J. Frank Dobie 880
3 Kyler Plotts Pearland 860
3 Kyle Logan Katy Seven Lakes 860
4 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall 840
4 Robert Barry Lewisville Marcus 840
4 Lavin Chellaram Fort Bend Clements 840
5 Trevor Nobis Lewisville Marcus 820
5 Austin Weaver Alvin 820

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sebastian Garza Liberty 960
1 Bryan Holcomb Friendswood 960
2 Eric Yang The Colony 940
2 Rachel Smith Lubbock 940
2 Derek Janak Friendswood 940
2 Logan Wilks Monterey 940
3 Legacy 920
3 Kelly Kidder Lubbock 920
3 Foster 920
4 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty 900
4 Cecilia Eberhard Alice 900
4 Max Guan Centennial 900
4 Ian Gunn Centennial 900
4 Julia Liu Friendswood 900
4 Nick Toliver Summit 900
4 Jaclyn Zhou Highland Park 900
4 William Schleicher Creekview 900
5 Kalhan Koul Lubbock 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Zachary Cocetti Friendswood 940
2 Matt VanDivier Boerne Champion 920
3 Jean-Luc Vorster Highland Park 880
4 Montgomery 840
4 Edison 840
5 Kovan Barzani Liberty 820
5 Anton Gridnev Heritage 820
5 Ray 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Patrick Goode Lubbock 840
2 Robert Breedlove Flour Bluff 820
3 Nelson Smithwick Alice 780
3 Montgomery 780
3 Kimberly Hall Friendswood 780
3 Ray 780
4 Andrew Hopf Friendswood 760
4 David Snowden Friendswood 760
4 William White Edison 760
5 Montgomery 740
5 Parker Noles Wakeland 740
5 Brandon Vokey Creekview 740
5 Preston Rutherford Heritage 740

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tara Lemens John Paul II 940
2 Allison Garcia John Paul II 880
3 Crandall 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Nguyen John Paul II 860
2 Taylor 820
3 Erin Szczechowski Lone Star 760
3 Sinton 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Reid Matson Lone Star 640
2 Mark Rodriguez John Paul II 580
2 Lone Star 580
3 Sam Houston 560

Essay[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 John Rafael Richard King 979
2 Vivian Nguyen Arlington 926
3 Melanie Kramer El Paso Franklin 919
4 Taegan Howells Sandra Day O'Connor 916
5 Ashley Chen Fort Bend Clements 911
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Phillip Pan Fort Bend Clements 926
2 Olga Matveeva Richardson 918
3 Andrew Walker Sandra Day O'Connor 900
4 Agustin De La Rosa Richard King 896
5 Alex Stauffer J.J. Pearce 884
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Lavin Chellaram Fort Bend Clements 1,000
1 Alyssa Ralston Garland 1,000
2 Rachael Ballard Clear Lake 995
3 Hannah Born Richardson 971
4 Archie Sauls Duncanville 956
5 Grant Workings Rockwall 923
5 Levi Nussman Pearland 923

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Legacy 974
2 Kevin Shao Dawson 945
3 Brooke Gordon Heritage 925
4 Derek Janak Friendswood 920
5 Jones 914
5 Rachel Smith Lubbock 914
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cody Hanna Montgomery 971
2 Jean-Luc Vorster Highland Park 958
3 Legacy 905
4 Jaden Gallegos Alice 890
5 Josh Willis South Garland 876
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Connor Burkman Lubbock 905
2 Pedro Ibarra Alice 898
3 Legacy 891
4 Nelson Smithwick Alice 890
5 Chocku Subramanian Liberty 883

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Lone Star 956
2 Randolph 866
3 John Paul II 865
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Erin Szczechowski Lone Star 887
2 Taylor 795
3 Sinton 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Cole 920
2 Mark Rodriguez John Paul II 848
3 Lone Star 825

Interview[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Esha Hansoti Lewisville Marcus 1,000.0
1 Neha Sule Lewisville Marcus 1,000.0
1 Mridhul Maddela Earl Warren 1,000.0
1 Grayson Audette J.J. Pearce 1,000.0
1 Elena Elliot Duncanville 1,000.0
1 Faheem Bilal DeBakey 1,000.0
1 Sam Konstanty Fort Bend Elkins 1,000.0
2 Shivam Dave Pearland 996.7
2 Abhishek Pillarisetti Klein 996.7
2 Taegan Howells Sandra Day O'Connor 996.7
3 Jeffery Xu Clear Lake 993.3
3 Manuel Castro Alvin 993.3
3 Vikash Patel Hebron 993.3
4 Gene Hsu Fort Bend Clements 986.7
4 Daniel Vuong Plano East 986.7
5 Rebecca Voth Rockwall 983.3
5 Christina Qui Plano Senior 983.3
5 Katie Phung Keller 983.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cade Janke Rockwall 1,000
1 Shiv Patel Pearland 1,000
1 Christopher Car Richard King 1,000
2 Agustin De La Rosa Richard King 996.7
3 Chris Campbell Richardson 993.3
3 Zachariah Ezer Klein 993.3
3 Jesus Garza John Paul Stevens 993.3
4 Aaron Engler Pearland 990.0
4 But Nguyen Irving Nimitz 990.0
4 Stuart Seelman Richardson 990.0
4 Nicholas Chase Flower Mound Marcus 990.0
4 Phillip Pan Fort Bend Clements 990.0
5 Kaitlan Deckard Lubbock Coronado 986.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall 990.0
1 Michel Castillo Irving Nimitz 990.0
1 Matthew Jauregui Irving Nimitz 990.0
2 Dominique Johnson South Grand Prairie 980.0
3 Sonia Bonavita J. Frank Dobie 976.7
4 Cameron Sharpe Flower Mound Marcus 973.3
5 Rodolfo Trevizo Plano East 966.7

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jones 970.0
2 Eric Yang The Colony 966.7
3 Ellie Reynolds Highland Park 965.0
4 El Paso 963.3
5 El Paso 956.7
5 Ray 956.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kovan Barzani Liberty 995.0
2 Sam Hayes Lubbock 986.7
2 Camille Jones Heritage 986.7
2 Wyatt Carnes Barbers Hill 986.7
3 Boerne Champion 980.0
3 Foster 980.0
4 Eric Hsieh Centennial 976.7
4 Jean-Luc Vorster Highland Park 976.7
5 Walter Imaician Wakeland 973.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Katrina Grumbles Wakeland 1,000
1 Gabe Buse Centennial 1,000
2 Isaac Kasper Heritage 990
2 Billiana Le Dawson 990
3 Foster 985
3 Airi Pinkerton Centennial 985
4 Boerne Champion 980
5 Margaret Wright Highland Park 975

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Lone Star 990.0
2 Allison Garcia John Paul II 983.3
3 Taylor 980.0
3 Sinton 980.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Lone Star 980.0
2 Lone Star 973.3
3 Sinton 970.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Lone Star 973.3
2 Cole 943.3
3 Taylor 933.3


Language and Literature[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Stevenson James E. Taylor 960
2 Shivam Dave Pearland 900
3 Olivia Noble Richard King 860
3 Kevin Cyr Clear Lake 860
4 Jacob Cariker Rockwall 840
4 Crystal Lin James E. Taylor 840
4 David Wilkinson Fort Bend Clements 840
5 Kennady Abbott Rockwall 820
5 Leah Stevenson James E. Taylor 820
5 Rebekah Engellano Keller 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Agustin De La Rosa Richard King 780
1 Alondra Serna Pasadena 780
2 Rebecca Van Pamel Irving Nimitz 740
2 Quan Nguyen Fort Bend Clements 740
2 Amaris Cardenas South Grand Prairie 740
3 Rabia Hakeem Arlington 720
4 Lindsay Hopper Rockwall-Heath 700
4 Melody Foster Arlington 700
5 Josephine Thomas Pearland 680
5 Abigail Killian Rockwall-Heath 680
5 Kristin Sambell Clear Lake 680
5 Tanner Holland Flower Mound Marcus 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Levi Nussman Pearland 760
2 Sarah Jester Rockwall 740
2 Jonathan Yabuki Arlington 740
3 Rachael Ballard Clear Lake 720
4 Grant Workings Rockwall 700
5 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall 680
5 Bridget Lamm Rockwall-Heath 680
5 Trevor Reichardt Rockwall-Heath 680

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Eric Yang The Colony 900
2 Logan Wilks Monterey 840
2 Bryan Holcomb Friendswood 840
2 Derek Janak Friendswood 840
2 Ian Gunn Centennial 840
3 Regan Perusse Heritage 820
4 James Smith Summit 800
5 Gillian Lee Wakeland 780
5 Jaclyn Zhou Highland Park 780
5 Charles Harper Highland Park 780
5 Julia Lu Friendswood 780
5 Montgomery 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jean-Luc Vorster Highland Park 780
1 Zachary Cocetti Friendswood 780
2 Montgomery 760
3 Sisi Jiang Liberty 740
4 Eric Hsieh Centennial 720
5 Barbers Hill 700
5 Josh Willis South Garland 700
5 Jaden Gallegos Alice 700
5 Diana Wigginton Highland Park 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Margaret Wright Highland Park 700
2 Andrew Hopf Friendswood 680
2 Montgomery 680
3 David Snowden Friendswood 640
3 Foster 640
4 Barbers Hill 600
4 Jacob Crocker Creekview 600
4 Chocku Subramanian Liberty 600
4 Pedro Ibarra Alice 600
4 Patrick Goode Lubbock 600
4 Sam Crofford Highland Park 600
4 Robert Breedlove Flour Bluff 600
5 Xavier Anani Highland Park 580
5 Kimberly Hall Friendswood 580

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tara Lemens John Paul II 800
2 Taylor 720
3 Estacado 700
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Taylor 700
2 Taylor 680
2 Erin Szczechowski Lone Star 680
3 Sam Houston 640
3 Sinton 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Taylor 580
2 Collegiate 560
3 Taylor 540

Math[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Crystal Lin Katy Taylor 971.4
2 Sarah Stevenson Katy Taylor 942.9
2 Gene Hsu Fort Bend Clements 942.9
2 John San Soucie J.J. Pearce 942.9
3 Shengyang Zhong Plano East 885.7
4 Tavis Yeh Stephen F. Austin 857.1
5 Shivam Dave Pearland 828.6
5 Michael Tian Katy Seven Lakes 828.6
5 Kevin Cyr Clear Lake 828.6
5 Aaron Chan Earl Warren 828.6
5 Sam Konstanty Fort Bend Elkins 828.6
5 Nicholos Joseph Stephen F. Austin 828.6
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Aaron Engler Pearland 771.4
2 Lindsay Hopper Rockwall-Heath 742.9
3 Tommy Nguyen Rockwall 685.7
3 Cade Janke Rockwall 685.7
4 But Nguyen Irving Nimitz 657.1
5 Jonathan Saunders Rockwall 628.6
5 Abigail Killian Rockwall-Heath 628.6
5 Khalil Manpuri Clear Lake 628.6
5 Ryan Huang Plano Senior 628.6
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Maisam Arif Fort Bend Clements 685.7
2 Kyler Plotts Pearland 657.1
2 Roy Back Coppell 657.1
3 Matthew Jauregui Irving Nimitz 628.6
3 Lavin Chellaram Fort Bend Clements 628.6
4 Angel Garcia J. Frank Dobie 600.0
5 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall 571.4
5 Levi Nussman Pearland 571.4
5 Issac Thacker Rockwall-Heath 571.4
5 Austin Weaver Alvin 571.4

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty 942.9
2 Bryan Holcomb Friendswood 857.1
3 Ellie Reynolds Highland Park 828.6
4 Jaclyn Zhou Highland Park 800.0
5 Rachel Smith Lubbock 771.4
5 Charles Harper Highland Park 771.4
5 Derek Janak Friendswood 771.4
5 Eric Yang The Colony 771.4
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Zachary Cocetti Friendswood 685.7
1 Angelica Hernandez Edison 685.7
2 Diana Wigginton Highland Park 657.1
2 Chase Ehrig Friendswood 657.1
3 Jean-Luc Vorster Highland Park 628.6
3 Andriy Grygorenko Highland Park 628.6
4 Barbers Hill 600.0
4 Josh Willis South Garland 600.0
4 Raymond Monahan Friendswood 600.0
5 Kovan Barzani Liberty 542.9
5 Isabella Trevino Alice 542.9
5 Jaden Gallegos Alice 542.9
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Pedro Ibarra Alice 600.0
2 Margaret Wright Highland Park 571.4
2 Andrew Hopf Friendswood 571.4
2 David Snowden Friendswood 571.4
2 Connor Burkman Lubbock 571.4
3 Montgomery 542.9
4 William White Edison 514.3
4 Edison 514.3
4 Ethan Kohner Summit 514.3
4 Xavier Anani Highland Park 514.3
5 Monterey 485.7

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tara Lemens John Paul II 600.0
2 IDEA 514.3
3 Estacado 485.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Nguyen John Paul II 571.4
2 Taylor 457.1
2 Sinton 457.1
3 Collegiate 428.6
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mark Rodriguez John Paul II 485.7
2 Randolph 400.0
2 Joseph Mena John Paul II 400.0
3 Reid Matson Lone Star 371.4

Music[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Stevenson Katy Taylor 960
2 Jacob Cariker Rockwall 940
3 John Rafael Richard King 920
4 Adam Rippetoe Rockwall-Heath 900
4 Crystal Lin Katy Taylor 900
4 Pedro Reyes Pasadena 900
5 Kennady Abbott Rockwall 880
5 Shivam Dave Pearland 880
5 Pearl Xin Katy Seven Lakes 880
5 Marin Young Richardson 880
5 Stephen Xi Plano Senior 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jonathan Saunders Rockwall 940
2 Melody Foster Arlington 880
3 Abigail Killian Rockwall-Heath 840
4 Nicholas Chase Lewisville Marcus 820
4 Chloe Stowell Alvin 820
5 Tommy Nguyen Rockwall 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall 860
2 Sarah Jester Rockwall 780
2 Grant Workings Rockwall 780
3 Levi Nussman Pearland 760
3 Kyler Plotts Pearland 760
3 Blaine Stevens Irving Nimitz 760
4 Issac Thacker Rockwall-Heath 700
4 Jonathan Yabuki Arlington 700
4 Rachael Ballard Clear Lake 700
5 Bridget Lamm Rockwall-Heath 660
5 Matthew Jauregui Irving Nimitz 660
5 Lucio Reyes El Paso Coronado 660


Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Derek Janak Friendswood 940
1 Julia Lu Friendswood 940
1 Logan Wilks Monterey 940
2 Bryan Holcomb Friendswood 920
3 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty 900
3 Eric Yang The Colony 900
3 James Smith Summit 900
4 Nick Toliver Summit 860
4 Boerne Champion 860
4 Kalhan Koul Lubbock 860
4 Kelly Kidder Lubbock 860
5 Abel Sen Liberty 840
5 Denzel Buenafe Centennial 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jean-Luc Vorster Highland Park 900
2 Zachary Cocetti Friendswood 880
2 Saul Maldonado South Garland 880
3 Andriy Grygorenko Highland Park 860
4 Anton Gridnev Heritage 740
4 Walter Imaician Wakeland 740
4 Jaden Gallegos Alice 740
4 Diana Wigginton Highland Park 740
5 Kayla Scott Dawson 700
5 Boerne Champion 700
5 Isabella Trevino Alice 700
5 Chase Ehrig Friendswood 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Crofford Highland Park 740
1 Robert Breedlove Flour Bluff 740
2 Pedro Ibarra Alice 720
2 Andrew Hopf Friendswood 720
3 David Snowden Friendswood 640
4 Calley Ellison Wakeland 620
4 Kimberly Hall Friendswood 620
5 Foster 600

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tara Lemens John Paul II 840
2 Estacado 820
3 Allison Garcia John Paul II 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Taylor 720
2 Lone Star 700
2 Emily Nguyen John Paul II 700
3 Taylor 680
3 John Paul II 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sinton 620
2 Reid Matson Lone Star 560
3 Westwood 520
3 Sinton 520

Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Cariker Rockwall 980
1 Tuan Phan J. Frank Dobie 980
1 Crystal Lin Katy Taylor 980
1 Gene Hsu Fort Bend Clements 980
2 Jimmy Thai Pearland 960
2 Shivam Dave Pearland 960
2 Cullen Clark Rockwall-Heath 960
2 Timothy Betts Irving Nimitz 960
2 Leah Stevenson Katy Taylor 960
2 Kevin Cyr Clear Lake 960
3 Kennady Abbott Rockwall 940
3 Ashley Chen Fort Bend Clements 940
3 Blake Simon Coppell 940
4 John Rafael Richard King 920
4 Sarah Stevenson Katy Taylor 920
4 Pedro Reyes Pasadena 920
4 Minjae Kim Coppell 920
5 Vincent Gonzalez J. Frank Dobie 900
5 Pearl Xin Katy Seven Lakes 900
5 Aaron Chan Earl Warren 900
5 David Daniels Duncanville 900
5 Aaron Tan Flower Mound 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jonathan Saunders Rockwall 980
2 Tommy Nguyen Rockwall 920
2 Josephine Thomas Pearland 920
3 But Nguyen Irving Nimitz 900
4 Shiv Patel Pearland 880
4 Rebecca Van Pamel Irving Nimitz 880
4 Maria Ferreira J. Frank Dobie 880
5 Ryan Huang Plano Senior 840
5 Kyle Harper Keller 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Angel Garcia J. Frank Dobie 940
2 Kyler Plotts Pearland 920
3 Grant Workings Rockwall 860
3 Levi Nussman Pearland 860
3 Daniel Gomez Katy Morton Ranch 860
4 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall 840
4 Jonathan Yabuki Arlington 840
5 Sarah Jester Rockwall 820
5 Blaine Stevens Irving Nimitz 820

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Eric Yang The Colony 980
2 Derek Janak Friendswood 960
2 Logan Wilks Monterey 960
3 Julia Lu Friendswood 940
3 James Smith Summit 940
4 Sebastian Garza Liberty 920
4 Vik Shirvaikar Liberty 920
4 Ian Gunn Centennial 920
4 Charles Harper Highland Park 920
5 Kevin Shao Dawson 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jaden Gallegos Alice 960
2 Jean-Luc Vorster Highland Park 900
2 Cody Hanna Montgomery 900
2 Montgomery 900
3 Walter Imaician Wakeland 880
4 Monterey 840
5 Josh Willis South Garland 800
5 Dawson 800
5 Sina Rahesh Summit 800
5 Raymond Monahan Friendswood 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nelson Smithwick Alice 860
2 Preston Rutherford Heritage 840
3 Montgomery 820
4 Brandon Vokey Creekview 800
5 Barbers Hill 760
5 Andrew Hopf Friendswood 760

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Taylor 860
1 Tara Lemens John Paul II 860
2 Sinton 820
3 Allison Garcia John Paul II 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Crandall 900
2 Taylor 720
3 Erin Szczechowski Lone Star 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Reid Matson Lone Star 660
2 Mark Rodriguez John Paul II 620
2 Joseph Mena John Paul II 620
3 Westwood 540
3 Collegiate 540

Social Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Shivam Dave Pearland 980
1 Jacob Cariker Rockwall 980
2 Sarah Stevenson Katy Taylor 960
3 Jimmy Thai Pearland 940
4 Aaron Chan Earl Warren 900
5 Crystal Lin Katy Taylor 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alondra Serna Pasadena 860
2 Jonathan Saunders Rockwall 840
3 Maria Ferreira J. Frank Dobie 820
3 Nicolas Quintana El Paso Coronado 820
4 Phillip Pan Fort Bend Clements 780
5 Tommy Nguyen Rockwall 760
5 But Nguyen Irving Nimitz 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jonathan Yabuki Arlington 740
1 Adeolu Babatunde Garland 740
2 Levi Nussman Pearland 720
2 Daniel Gomez Katy Morton Ranch 720
3 Grant Workings Rockwall 700
4 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall 680
5 Kyler Plotts Pearland 660

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Eric Yang The Colony 920
2 Julia Lu Friendswood 900
3 Derek Janak Friendswood 880
4 Montgomery 860
5 Kevin Shao Dawson 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jaden Gallegos Alice 760
2 Zachary Cocetti Friendswood 740
2 Kovan Barzani Liberty 740
3 Jean-Luc Vorster Highland Park 720
4 Raymond Monahan Friendswood 700
5 Walter Imaician Wakeland 680
5 Cody Hanna Montgomery 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Xavier Anani Highland Park 800
2 Andrew Hopf Friendswood 660
2 Wakeland 660
3 Sam Crofford Highland Park 640
4 Montgomery 600
4 Robert Breedlove Flour Bluff 600
5 Jacob Crocker Creekview 580
5 Michael Moore Summit 580
5 Calley Ellison Wakeland 580
5 Pedro Ibarra Alice 580
5 Margaret Wright Highland Park 580

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Allison Garcia John Paul II 880
2 Tara Lemens John Paul II 820
3 Taylor 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Erin Szczechowski Lone Star 600
2 Taylor 580
3 Sam Houston 560
3 Lone Star 560
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Reid Matson Lone Star 580
2 Mark Rodriguez John Paul II 420
3 IDEA 380
3 Bandera 380

Speech[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sally Kim Lewisville Marcus 1,000.0
1 Ashley Chen Fort Bend Clements 1,000.0
1 Destiny Matthews O'Connor 1,000.0
1 Aditya Shetty Flower Mound 1,000.0
2 Stephen Xi Plano Senior 993.3
2 John San Soucie J.J. Pearce 993.3
2 Faheem Bilal DeBakey 993.3
3 Kevin Cyr Clear Lake 990.0
3 Samuel Huang Plano East 990.0
3 Ashley Cha Hebron 990.0
3 Leo Huang Fort Bend Elkins 990.0
4 Adam Rippetoe Rockwall-Heath 986.7
4 Olivia Noble Richard King 986.7
4 Vivian Nguyen Arlington 986.7
4 Luke Minton El Paso Coronado 986.7
4 Laura Hlinsky Alvin 986.7
5 Vincent Gonzalez J. Frank Dobie 983.3
5 Shengyang Zhong Plano East 983.3
5 Eduardo Aleman Pasadena 983.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cade Janke Rockwall 1,000.0
2 James Sutjianto Katy Cinco Ranch 986.7
3 Manuel Meave Arlington 980.0
4 Tommy Nguyen Rockwall 973.3
4 Naveed Budhwani Katy Taylor 973.3
4 Lauren Heath Katy Cinco Ranch 973.3
5 Christopher Car Richard King 970.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Landon Ellis Katy Taylor 996.7
1 Jacque VanHorn Hebron 996.7
2 Jose Orlando Rivera Richard King 993.3
3 Daniel Lian Coppell 990.0
4 Karisa Keith Richardson 986.7
5 Sonia Bonavita J. Frank Dobie 983.3

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Logan Wilks Monterey 960.0
2 Gillian Lee Wakeland 955.0
2 Montgomery 955.0
3 Ray 950.0
4 Jaclyn Zhou Highland Park 940.0
5 Julia Lu Friendswood 936.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Leah Shine Lubbock 976.7
2 El Paso 970.0
3 Jones 965.0
4 Eric Hsieh Centennial 960.0
5 Sam Hayes Lubbock 955.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Hopf Friendswood 1,000.0
1 Parker Noles Wakeland 1,000.0
2 Jacob Crocker Creekview 985.0
2 Chris Hong Liberty 985.0
3 Airi Pinkerton Centennial 980.0
4 Foster 975.0
4 Alejandro Lopez Alice 975.0
5 Xavier Anani Highland Park 966.7

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 John Paul II 1,000
2 Sinton 920
3 Allison Garcia John Paul II 915
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Houston 1,000.0
2 Cole 996.7
3 Taylor 993.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Cole 976.7
1 Lone Star 976.7
2 Sinton 933.3
3 Taylor 926.7

Team Events[edit]

Team Event scores are found by adding the top two scores in the event per bracket regardless of which students counted toward the overall team score.

Art[edit]

Large Schools
Place School Score
1 Rockwall 5,200
2 Pearland 4,820
3 Seven Lakes 4,620
4 J. Frank Dobie 4,580
5 Arlington 4,480
Medium Schools
Place School Score
1 Alice 4,480
1 Montgomery 4,480
2 Friendswood 4,460
3 Wakeland 4,380
4 Lubbock 4,280
5 Highland Park 4,260
Small Schools
Place School Score
1 John Paul II 3,900
2 Taylor 3,720
3 Lone Star 3,480

Economics[edit]

Large Schools
Place School Score
1 Rockwall 5,280
1 Pearland 5,280
2 Nimitz 5,020
2 Seven Lakes 5,020
2 Clear Lake 5,020
3 Garland 4,860
4 Plano Senior 4,840
5 Rockwall-Heath 4,760
Medium Schools
Place School Score
1 Friendswood 5,100
2 Lubbock 4,920
3 Highland Park 4,740
4 Liberty 4,720
5 Alice 4,620
Small Schools
Place School Score
1 John Paul II 4,340
2 Lone Star 4,120
3 Taylor 3,360

Essay[edit]

Large Schools
Place School Score
1 Fort Bend Clements 5,135
2 DeBakey 4,885
3 Seven Lakes 4,864
4 Pearland 4,862
5 Richardson 4,725
Medium Schools
Place School Score
1 Lubbock 4,957
2 Friendswood 4,923
3 Legacy 4,893
4 Wakeland 4,822
5 Centennial 4,773
5 Highland Park 4,773
Small Schools
Place School Score
1 Lone Star 4,724
2 John Paul II 4,679
3 Taylor 3,972

Interview[edit]

Large Schools
Place School Score
1 Lewisville Marcus 5,770.0
2 Seven Lakes 5,730.0
3 Pearland 5,726.7
4 Rockwall 5,723.3
5 Clear Lake 5,703.3
Medium Schools
Place School Score
1 Liberty 5,728.3
1 Centennial 5,728.3
2 Highland Park 5,726.7
3 Wakeland 5,723.3
4 Heritage 5,718.4
5 Lubbock 5,701.7
Small Schools
Place School Score
1 Lone Star 5,688.3
2 Sinton 5,520.1
3 Crandall 5,500.1

Language and Literature[edit]

Large Schools
Place School Score
1 Rockwall 4,360
2 Pearland 4,260
3 Clear Lake 4,220
4 Arlington 4,200
5 Rockwall-Heath 4,160
Medium Schools
Place School Score
1 Friendswood 4,440
2 Highland Park 4,340
3 Montgomery 4,120
4 Centennial 3,960
5 Liberty 3,840
Small Schools
Place School Score
1 Taylor 3,860
2 John Paul II 3,560
3 Sam Houston 3,140

Math[edit]

Large Schools
Place School Score
1 Rockwall 4,000.0
2 Pearland 3,999.9
3 Rockwall-Heath 3,828.6
4 J.J. Pearce 3,742.8
5 Fort Bend Clements 3,685.8
Medium Schools
Place School Score
1 Friendswood 4,114.1
2 Highland Park 4,000.0
3 Alice 3,400.1
4 Liberty 3,228.6
5 Edison 3,142.9
5 Summit 3,142.9
Small Schools
Place School Score
1 John Paul II 2,628.5
2 Sinton 2,028.6
3 Lone Star 1,971.4

Music[edit]

Large Schools
Place School Score
1 Rockwall 5,200
2 Pearland 4,800
3 Rockwall-Heath 4,480
4 Clear Lake 4,200
5 Nimitz 4,180
5 J. Frank Dobie 4,180
Medium Schools
Place School Score
1 Friendswood 4,820
2 Highland Park 4,680
3 Alice 4,180
4 Monterey 4,020
5 Wakeland 4,000
Small Schools
Place School Score
1 John Paul II 3,760
2 Taylor 3,360
2 Lone Star 3,360
3 Sinton 3,120

Science[edit]

Large Schools
Place School Score
1 Rockwall 5,520
2 Pearland 5,000
3 J. Frank Dobie 5,180
4 Fort Bend Clements 4,880
5 Rockwall-Heath 4,780
Medium Schools
Place School Score
1 Montgomery 4,980
2 Friendswood 4,920
3 Alice 4,800
4 Highland Park 4,680
5 Summit 4,480
Small Schools
Place School Score
1 John Paul II 3,940
2 Lone Star 3,820
3 Taylor 3,660

Social Science[edit]

Large Schools
Place School Score
1 Pearland 4,780
2 Rockwall 4,760
3 Rockwall-Heath 4,020
4 Fort Bend Clements 3,940
5 Nimitz 3,820
Medium Schools
Place School Score
1 Friendswood 4,440
2 Highland Park 4,120
3 Montgomery 3,820
4 Alice 3,760
5 Centennial 3,680
Small Schools
Place School Score
1 John Paul II 3,240
2 Lone Star 3,100
3 Taylor 2,960

Speech[edit]

Large Schools
Place School Score
1 Rockwall 5,756.7
2 Plano East 5,746.7
3 Richardson 5,743.4
4 James E. Taylor 5,706.7
5 Richard King 5,680.0
Medium Schools
Place School Score
1 Highland Park 5,576.7
2 Friendswood 5,550.0
3 Wakeland 5,516.7
4 Liberty 5,458.4
5 Lubbock 5,456.7
Small Schools
Place School Score
1 John Paul II 5,591.7
2 Sinton 5,528.3
3 Lone Star 5,436.7
4 Taylor 5,340.0
5 Cole 5,301.7

Top Scorer From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School Bracket Carrier Proportion
9,281.9 Sarah Stevenson James E. Taylor Honors 21.8%
9,042.3 Shivam Dave Pearland Honors 18.8%
8,895.1 Eric Yang The Colony Honors 25.6%
8,841.4 Derek Janak Friendswood Honors 18.6%
8,796.4 Jacob Cariker Rockwall Honors 17.9%
8,643.3 John Rafael Richard King Honors 20.8%
8,586.3 Kevin Cyr Clear Lake Honors 19.4%
8,582.7 Logan Wilks Lubbock Monterey Honors 21.7%
8,557.9 Vik Shirvaikar Frisco Liberty Honors 20.3%
8,557.0 Pearl Xin Seven Lakes Honors 19.8%
8,529.9 Aaron Chan Earl Warren Honors 22.4%
8,423.3 Jean Luc Vorster Highland Park Scholastic 18.5%
8,356.6 Minjae Kim Coppell Honors 21.3%
8,255.6 Gene Hsu Fort Bend Clements Honors 18.8%
8,246.9 Cullen Clark Rockwall-Heath Honors 18.5%
8,242.1 Tuan Phan J. Frank Dobie Honors 19.4%
8,180.3 Sam Konstanty Fort Bend Elkins Honors 22.6%
8,156.0 Kelly Kidder Lubbock Honors 19.2%
8,149.8 Timothy Betts Chester W. Nimitz Honors 18.3%
8,107.4 Marin Young Richardson Honors 20.6%
8,022.7 Ian Gunn Frisco Centennial Honors 19.7%
8,014.3 Pedro Reyes Pasadena Honors 20.8%
8,012.7 Cecilia Eberhard Alice Honors 18.5%
7,983.9 Nick Toliver Summit Honors 20.4%
7,934.3 Tara Lemens John Paul II Honors 19.8%
7,898.0 Stephen Xi Plano Senior Honors 19.4%
7,884.7 Grayson Audette J. J. Pearce Honors 20.0%
7,806.4 Gillian Lee Frisco Wakeland Honors 19.0%
7,778.6 Montgomery Honors 18.4%
7,638.7 Kevin Shao Dawson Honors 20.6%
7,578.6 Aaron Tan Flower Mound Honors 21.0%
7,500.0 Nicholas Chase Edward S. Marcus Scholastic 18.4%
7,484.0 Thomas Hsiao Stephen F. Austin Honors 20.2%
7,479.3 Luke Minton El Paso Coronado Honors 19.8%
7,475.0 Jimmy Zhong Plano East Honors 18.6%
7,432.9 Champion Honors 18.9%
7,341.0 Kevin McMahon Klein Honors 19.5%
7,319.0 Regan Perusse Frisco Heritage Honors 18.6%
7,269.4 Taegan Howells O'Connor Honors 19.2%
7,241.7 Vivian Nguyen Arlington Honors 17.8%
7,213.7 Lone Star Scholastic 19.2%
7,179.7 Katie Phung Keller Honors 19.0%
7,116.0 South Garland Scholastic 19.3%
7,062.8 Edgar Avina DeBakey Honors 20.5%
7,029.6 Legacy Honors 19.8%
6,933.7 Christopher Sherrill Grand Prairie Honors 19.7%
6,932.0 Chloe Stowell Alvin Scholastic 18.7%
6,925.0 Benjamin Homer Duncanville Scholastic 18.0%
6,924.0 Estacado Honors 22.5%
6,910.3 Foster Honors 18.6%
6,893.9 Adeolu Babatunde Garland Varsity 18.0%
6,891.6 Daniel Gomez Katy Morton Ranch Varsity 18.2%
6,849.3 Jay Adames John Paul Stevens Scholastic 20.7%
6,825.0 Ray Honors 19.0%
6,820.3 Ashley Cha Hebron Honors 18.9%
6,773.0 William Schleicher Creekview Honors 18.0%
6,760.3 William White Edison Varsity 19.6%
6,747.6 Robert Breedlove Flour Bluff Varsity 21.4%
6,699.3 Dylan Davidson Tom C. Clark Honors 19.8%
6,636.4 Francesca Sebastian Katy Cinco Ranch Scholastic 18.7%
6,606.0 Barbers Hill Scholastic 18.0%
6,591.7 Taylor Scholastic 18.3%
6,495.7 Alejandro Tafoya El Paso Franklin Honors 19.4%
6,483.2 Morgan Silva South Grand Prairie Scholastic 18.8%
6,476.6 Sinton Honors 19.0%
6,300.3 Crandall Honors 19.9%
6,201.9 Burbank Honors 21.2%
6,193.4 Randolph Honors 25.2%
5,930.7 El Paso Honors 18.7%
5,846.1 Kaitlan Deckard Lubbock Coronado Scholastic 19.1%
5,810.1 David Grabbs Mary Carroll Honors 18.3%
5,657.0 Sam Houston Scholastic 18.7%
5,612.4 Collegiate Honors 19.5%
5,573.9 Aubrey Honors 20.6%
5,572.1 Jones Varsity 17.5%
5,338.7 Hawkins Scholastic 19.5%
5,299.0 IDEA College Prep Honors 20.2%
5,276.2 Westwood Honors 19.3%
5,222.9 Cole Varsity 18.9%
5,052.9 Bandera Honors 18.5%