State/Texas/2010

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Texas
Texas
Flag of Texas.png TexasAD.gif
Current Victor: Lubbock High School
National Titles: 19841985198619881990 199119921993199619972000
Official Website
List of competing schools
State Scores
1986198719881989199019911992 1993199419951996199719981999 2000200120022003200420052006
200720082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Regional Scores
1993199819992000200120022003
20042005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018

Region IRegion IIRegion III
Region IVRegion VRegion VI
Region VIIRegion VIIIRegion IX
Region XRegion XIRegion XII

Source: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1037875/2010%20tx%20state%20results.xlsx

Overall Team Results[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Seven Lakes High School Katy 47,974.2 32,518.6 15,455.6 29
2 James E. Taylor High School Katy 47,523.1 32,131.5 15,391.6 25
3 J. Frank Dobie High School Pasadena 46,093.4 31,292.1 14,801.3 15
4 Nimitz High School Irving 45,212.4 30,252.7 14,959.7 6
5 Pearland High School Pearland 45,206.9 30,152.2 15,054.7 7
6 Sandra Day O'Connor High School Northside 44,661.1 29,602.1 15,059.0 9
7 Plano Senior High School Plano 44,287.8 29,484.2 14,803.6 9
8 Lubbock Coronado High School Lubbock 44,113.1 29,287.1 14,826.0 6
9 Lubbock High School Lubbock 44,101.4 29,291.4 14,810.0 7
10 Klein High School Klein 42,408.1 27,597.1 14,811.0 4
11 New Caney High School New Caney 42,279.9 27,543.6 14,736.3 2
12 Cinco Ranch High School Katy 42,263.6 28,057.0 14,206.6 9
13 Edward S. Marcus High School Lewisville 42,204.2 27,128.5 15,075.7 5
14 Clements High School Fort Bend 42,068.2 27,824.9 14,243.3 7
15 Clear Brook High School Clear Creek 41,175.4 26,906.4 14,269.0 3
16 Garland High School Garland 41,053.3 26,535.7 14,517.6 4
17 Franklin High School El Paso 40,805.0 26,145.7 14,659.3 1
18 Coppell High School Coppell 40,301.8 26,238.5 14,063.3 3
19 Keller High School Keller 40,188.9 26,375.6 13,813.3 4
20 Lloyd V. Berkner High School Richardson 39,748.2 25,618.5 14,129.7 0
21 Lamar High School Arlington 39,704.2 26,128.6 13,575.6 2
22 John Horn High School Mesquite 39,550.5 25,163.5 14,387.0 2
23 Rowlett High School Garland 39,238.1 25,066.5 14,171.6 0
24 Flower Mound High School Lewisville 39,128.9 25,872.2 13,256.7 3
25 Monterey High School Lubbock 39,067.3 25,514.3 13,553.0 0
26 Hebron High School Lewisville 38,938.8 24,466.5 14,472.3 1
27 El Paso Coronado High School El Paso 38,706.7 24,110.7 14,596.0 1
28 Plano East Senior High School Plano 38,526.2 24,817.2 13,709.0 5
29 Richard King High School Corpus Christi 38,375.9 23,704.9 14,671.0 2
30 South Grand Prairie High School Grand Prairie 38,268.4 24,825.7 13,442.7 4
31 Elkins High School Fort Bend 38,151.6 23,295.0 14,856.6 3
32 Grand Prairie High School Grand Prairie 37,387.9 24,222.9 13,165.0 2
33 Morton Ranch High School Katy 37,372.5 23,395.8 13,976.7 2
34 Klein Collins High School Klein 37,165.2 23,504.2 13,661.0 3
35 Deer Park High School Deer Park 37,095.3 22,750.7 14,344.6 1
36 Tom C. Clark High School Northside 37,009.9 22,623.6 14,386.3 0
37 Duncanville High School Duncanville 36,714.7 23,710.0 13,004.7 1
38 Carroll High School Corpus Christi 36,672.5 23,214.9 13,457.6 0
39 Arlington High School Arlington 36,023.3 22,010.0 14,013.3 0
40 DeBakey School for Health Professions Houston 35,994.8 21,237.2 14,757.6 2

Medium Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Rockwall High School Rockwall 46,522.5 31,247.1 15,275.4 36
2 Friendswood High School Friendswood 43,906.0 28,368.6 15,537.4 11
3 Centennial High School Frisco 43,155.4 28,126.5 15,028.9 15
4 J. J. Pearce High School Richardson 42,374.4 26,993.7 15,380.7 11
5 Alamo Heights High School Alamo Heights 41,657.5 27,854.2 13,803.3 11
6 Liberty High School Frisco 41,484.4 26,828.5 14,655.9 11
7 Newman Smith High School Carrollton-Farmers Branch 40,913.2 24,859.2 16,054.0 6
8 Montgomery High School Montgomery 40,539.1 26,122.2 14,416.9 3
9 Sam Champion High School Boerne 40,392.6 25,742.1 14,650.5 6
10 Foster High School Lamar Consolidated 39,348.8 24,727.1 14,621.7 4
11 Wakeland High School Frisco 39,316.1 24,895.1 14,421.0 5
12 Alice High School Alice 39,278.8 24,949.9 14,328.9 11
13 Highland Park High School Highland Park 38,019.6 23,838.6 14,181.0 3
14 Frisco High School Frisco 37,193.6 22,290.0 14,903.6 2
15 El Paso High School El Paso 35,707.7 20,739.3 14,968.4 6
16 The Colony High School Lewisville 35,353.1 21,914.4 13,438.7 2
17 Thomas Edison High School San Antonio 34,844.6 22,148.6 12,696.0 5
18 Flour Bluff High School Flour Bluff 33,633.3 20,057.8 13,575.5 2
19 Tuloso-Midway High School Tuloso-Midway 33,474.7 19,806.4 13,668.3 1
20 Nederland High School Nederland 32,281.3 19,293.5 12,987.8 0
21 Travis High School Austin 31,865.1 19,917.8 11,947.3 0
22 Aledo High School Aledo 30,859.8 18,614.4 12,245.4 1
23 Legacy High School Mansfield 30,765.8 17,972.9 12,792.9 1
24 W.B. Ray High School Corpus Christi 30,711.3 18,682.1 12,029.2 2
25 Luther Burbank High School San Antonio 29,788.3 17,576.5 12,211.8 1

Small Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score Objs Subs Medals
1 John Paul II High School Diocese of Dallas 41,621.0 26,216.5 15,404.5 31
2 Splendora High School Splendora 35,795.7 21,645.1 14,150.6 15
3 Taylor High School Taylor 35,699.8 22,082.8 13,617.0 7
4 Prosper High School Prosper 33,885.4 20,636.4 13,249.0 7
5 Estacado High School Lubbock 33,349.9 18,879.9 14,470.0 10
6 Sinton High School Sinton 32,727.0 19,015.7 13,711.3 5
7 Randolph High School Randolph Field 32,648.6 18,622.9 14,025.7 8
8 Somerset High School Somerset 31,385.4 17,905.0 13,480.4 6
9 Bandera High School Bandera 31,242.3 19,021.3 12,221.0 6
10 Ranchview High School Carrollton-Farmers Branch 29,975.5 17,283.6 12,691.9 2
11 Aubrey High School Aubrey 29,814.9 16,359.2 13,455.7 3
12 Lago Vista High School Lago Vista 29,189.6 17,076.3 12,113.3 1
13 Huntington High School Huntington 28,941.4 16,260.8 12,680.6 1
14 Hawkins High School Hawkins 27,843.6 14,077.9 13,765.7 1
15 IDEA College Prep High School IDEA Public Schools 27,574.9 15,553.5 12,021.4 1

Super Quiz Team Awards[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School Score
1 James E. Taylor 5,695
2 Seven Lakes 5,685
3 Sandra Day O'Connor 5,485
4 Pearland 5,455
5 J. Frank Dobie 5,440
6 Nimitz 5,390
7 Berkner 5,230
8 Plano Senior 5,150
9 Duncanville 5,130
10 Garland 5,125
11 Lubbock 5,095
12 Lubbock Coronado 5,080
13 Clements 5,070
14 Clear Brook 5,015
15 New Caney 4,955
16 King 4,915
17 Rowlett 4,865
18 Lubbock Monterey 4,860
19 Marcus 4,740
20 Klein 4,740
21 Keller 4,725
22 Cinco Ranch 4,630
23 South Grand Prairie 4,580
24 John Horn 4,560
25 Franklin 4,500
26 Flower Mound 4,440
27 Lamar 4,435
28 Hebron 4,420
29 Grand Prairie 4,405
30 El Paso Coronado 4,395
31 Carroll 4,375
32 Morton Ranch 4,315
33 Tom C. Clark 4,225
34 Coppell 4,210
35 Arlington 4,200
36 Plano East 3,990
37 Deer Park 3,925
38 Elkins 3,895
39 Debakey 3,725
40 Klein Collins 3,630

Super Quiz Relay Scores (Out of 45)[edit]

Place School Score
1 Seven Lakes 44
2 Sandra Day O'Connor 41
3 Berkner 40
3 J. Frank Dobie 40

Medium Schools[edit]

Place School Score
1 Rockwall 5,450
2 Friendswood 5,155
3 Newman Smith 5,125
4 J. J. Pearce 4,985
5 Alice 4,950
6 Alamo Heights 4,935
7 Luther Burbank 4,920
8 Centennial 4,915
9 Montgomery 4,785
10 Liberty 4,610

Super Quiz Relay Scores (Out of 45)[edit]

Place School Score
1 Newman Smith 42
2 Rockwall 39
3 Centennial 35

Overall Individual Results[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Jonathan Xu Seven Lakes 8,965.9 6,038.6 2,927.3
2 Steven Wan Seven Lakes 8,868.3 6,110.0 2,758.3
3 Sirus Jesudasen Seven Lakes 8,843.3 6,260.0 2,583.3
4 Ellen Liu James E. Taylor 8,831.9 6,348.6 2,483.3
5 Yuchen Lin Pearland 8,754.7 6,090.0 2,664.7
6 Cindy Li Plano Senior 8,621.9 5,913.6 2,708.3
7 Laura Xu Lubbock 8,591.4 5,882.1 2,709.3
8 Julie Chang Plano Senior 8,492.4 5,992.1 2,500.3
9 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie 8,486.4 6,051.4 2,435.0
10 Anna Tkabladze Clements 8,346.4 5,841.4 2,505.0
11 Adam Su Cinco Ranch 8,240.4 5,477.1 2,763.3
12 Suzanne Alkul Lubbock Coronado 8,213.6 5,383.6 2,830.0
13 Mitu Bhattatiry Coppell 8,207.6 5,494.3 2,713.3
14 Rachel Gartman Keller 8,189.0 5,720.7 2,468.3
15 Gabriel Cunha Cinco Ranch 8,180.4 6,087.1 2,093.3
16 Chris Rohrs Nimitz 8,163.1 5,816.4 2,346.7
17 Daniel Huang Plano Senior 8,157.7 5,845.0 2,312.7
18 Jessica Huynh J. Frank Dobie 8,134.2 5,617.9 2,516.3
19 Hung Vu J. Frank Dobie 8,123.9 5,497.9 2,626.0
20 Yun Liang Sandra Day O'Connor 8,121.2 5,522.9 2,598.3
21 Helen Kuo Lamar 8,085.4 5,497.1 2,588.3
22 Vivaswath Kumar James E. Taylor 8,046.2 5,202.9 2,843.3
23 Connie Wang Clements 8,002.6 5,264.3 2,738.3
24 Johanna Neuber Lubbock 7,972.4 5,520.7 2,451.7
25 Matthew Saul Keller 7,961.4 5,536.4 2,425.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie 8,223.6 5,838.6 2,385.0
2 Christiaan Cleary James E. Taylor 8,162.1 5,562.1 2,600.0
3 David Finol James E. Taylor 8,142.9 5,667.9 2,475.0
4 Greg Despard Cinco Ranch 8,051.4 5,536.4 2,515.0
5 Matt Bernhard Seven Lakes 8,012.9 5,607.9 2,405.0
6 Mark Denker Garland 8,004.3 5,509.3 2,495.0
7 Raul Calzada Seven Lakes 7,992.1 5,507.1 2,485.0
8 Mike Bourgeois Seven Lakes 7,924.3 5,704.3 2,220.0
9 Paulina Cueto Pearland 7,899.3 5,169.3 2,730.0
10 Ana Ibanez Nimitz 7,824.3 5,119.3 2,705.0
11 David Orozco Nimitz 7,772.1 5,357.1 2,415.0
12 Justin Wilson New Caney 7,764.3 5,059.3 2,705.0
13 Srishti Goel Coppell 7,725.7 4,995.7 2,730.0
14 Elizabeth Perry Sandra Day O'Connor 7,684.3 4,904.3 2,780.0
15 Jacob Macke Marcus 7,666.4 5,121.4 2,545.0
16 Phillip Markle Lubbock Coronado 7,655.4 5,051.4 2,604.0
17 Linda Dao Nimitz 7,535.7 5,000.7 2,535.0
18 Taylor Roth Plano Senior 7,447.1 4,937.1 2,510.0
19 Brendon Lu Plano East 7,425.0 5,195.0 2,230.0
20 Raghu Achukola Coppell 7,391.4 4,946.4 2,445.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Jake McKinley James E. Taylor 7,296.4 4,906.4 2,390.0
2 Sam Blythe Lubbock Coronado 7,269.3 4,639.3 2,630.0
3 Alex Guerra Sandra Day O'Connor 7,231.4 5,051.4 2,180.0
4 Kyle Mock Seven Lakes 7,171.4 4,571.4 2,600.0
5 Tomas Rivera Sandra Day O'Connor 7,097.1 4,597.1 2,500.0
6 Karin Chang Klein 7,095.7 4,395.7 2,700.0
7 Vera Selianova James E. Taylor 7,043.6 4,443.6 2,600.0
8 Hayden Pendergrass Franklin 7,033.9 4,562.9 2,471.0
9 Tyler Schott J. Frank Dobie 7,030.0 4,565.0 2,465.0
10 Edgar Ibarra Nimitz 6,970.1 4,507.1 2,463.0
11 Vincent Lam Seven Lakes 6,963.6 4,683.6 2,280.0
12 Ethan Fernau Pearland 6,935.0 4,440.0 2,495.0
13 Carnell Emanuel J. Frank Dobie 6,917.1 4,497.1 2,420.0
14 Mark Caldwell Seven Lakes 6,893.7 4,430.7 2,463.0
15 Nicholas McLin James E. Taylor 6,884.0 4,505.0 2,379.0

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Emily Cariker Rockwall 8,142.8 5,766.4 2,376.4
2 Tricia Divita Rockwall 8,085.2 5,463.6 2,621.6
3 Bryan Mahony Newman Smith 8,042.1 5,392.1 2,650.0
4 Florencio Arr Ghinaglia Foster 7,947.7 5,634.3 2,313.4
5 Neveda Murugesan Centennial 7,891.0 5,099.3 2,791.7
6 Haley Griffin Champion 7,842.9 5,458.6 2,384.3
7 Molly McCarthy Foster 7,841.2 5,147.9 2,693.3
8 Noah Kessler Friendswood 7,765.7 5,425.7 2,340.0
9 Quinn Campbell Frisco 7,744.2 5,002.9 2,741.3
10 Paige Davis Rockwall 7,706.3 5,413.6 2,292.7
11 Jennifer Knox J.J. Pearce 7,684.6 5,147.9 2,536.7
12 David Wu Liberty 7,665.0 5,195.0 2,470.0
13 Daniel Lewis Newman Smith 7,662.0 4,980.7 2,681.3
14 Michael Perusse Liberty 7,604.0 5,746.4 1,857.6
15 Claire Stieg J.J. Pearce 7,573.3 4,659.3 2,914.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Tomas Moreno-Vasquez Alamo Heights 8,108.3 5,619.3 2,489.0
2 Ginny Mitchell Rockwall 8,099.8 5,456.4 2,643.4
3 Josh Warren Friendswood 7,935.1 5,352.1 2,583.0
4 Laura Trevisani Rockwall 7,760.4 5,276.4 2,484.0
5 Hannah Korman Rockwall 7,736.4 5,572.1 2,164.3
6 Davis Anderson Friendswood 7,379.9 4,597.9 2,782.0
7 Franz Puyol Alice 7,354.0 4,859.3 2,494.7
8 Zach Wimer Friendswood 7,289.9 4,473.6 2,816.3
9 Morgan B Edmonds Centennial 7,220.0 4,588.6 2,631.4
10 Michael Bostock Liberty 7,212.4 4,605.7 2,606.7
11 Josh Spigel Centennial 7,041.3 5,069.3 1,972.0
12 Stephen Hough Alamo Heights 7,022.1 4,777.1 2,245.0
13 Matt Hodges Champion 6,998.1 4,331.4 2,666.7
14 Zachary Terlizzese Centennial 6,906.6 4,600.0 2,306.6
15 Zach Tobin J.J. Pearce 6,893.3 4,432.9 2,460.4
Varsity
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Laura Robertson Rockwall 7,385.3 4,743.6 2,641.7
2 Keith Wanser Centennial 7,313.7 4,814.3 2,499.4
3 Cody Haines Liberty 7,230.7 4,635.7 2,595.0
4 Brad Carter Rockwall 7,049.0 4,540.7 2,508.3
5 Michael Shank El Paso 6,800.9 4,218.6 2,582.3
6 Jeffrey Bonnin Champion 6,779.7 4,251.4 2,528.3
7 Victor Montalvo J.J. Pearce 6,731.2 3,967.9 2,763.3
8 Daniel Kim J.J. Pearce 6,708.4 4,512.1 2,196.3
9 Isaac Dutton Friendswood 6,680.1 3,956.4 2,723.7
10 Josh Womboldt Centennial 6,656.3 3,887.9 2,768.4
11 Zach Thompson Friendswood 6,575.3 3,953.6 2,621.7
12 Lauren Nowell Wakeland 6,550.5 3,877.9 2,672.6
13 Andrey Bulanov Centennial 6,541.7 4,011.4 2,530.3
14 Austin Stump Friendswood 6,494.4 4,257.1 2,237.3
15 Carlos Reyna Newman Smith 6,484.4 3,631.4 2,853.0

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Ryan Lemens John Paul II 8,195.3 5,453.6 2,741.7
2 Caroline Dillard John Paul II 7,458.6 4,663.6 2,795.0
3 Alec Abernathy John Paul II 7,402.1 4,571.4 2,830.7
4 Joseph Costa Somerset 7,392.4 4,590.7 2,801.7
5 Samantha Watkins Randolph 7,144.2 4,472.9 2,671.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Kris Rodriguez Splendora 6,935.6 4,388.6 2,547.0
2 Spencer Page John Paul II 6,523.1 4,215.7 2,307.4
3 Drew Weise Taylor 6,125.2 3,832.9 2,292.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Cole Anthony Patterson John Paul II 6,864.7 4,305.0 2,559.7
2 Morgan Rees John Paul II 6,542.3 3,929.3 2,613.0
3 Philip Villarreal Sinton 5,799.0 3,426.4 2,372.6

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cindy Li Plano Senior 920
2 Anna Tkabladze Clements 900
3 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie 880
3 Sirus Jesudasen Seven Lakes 880
4 Steven Wan Seven Lakes 860
4 Ellen Liu James E. Taylor 860
4 Thomas Scott Clear Brook 860
5 Genesis Sanchez Nimitz 840
5 Yun Liang Sandra Day O'Connor 840
5 Bayless Drum Lubbock 840
5 Johanna Neuber Lubbock 840
5 Yuchen Lin Pearland 840
5 Gabriel Cunha Cinco Ranch 840
5 Rachel Gartman Keller 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Finol James E. Taylor 880
2 Raul Calzada Seven Lakes 840
2 Isabella Kuo Plano Senior 840
3 Brendon Lu Plano East 820
3 David Orozco Nimitz 820
4 Linda Dao Nimitz 800
4 Elizabeth Perry Sandra Day O'Connor 800
4 Christiaan Cleary James E. Taylor 800
5 Tuyen Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 780
5 Matt Bernhard Seven Lakes 780
5 Ana Ibanez Nimitz 780
5 Paulina Cueto Pearland 780
5 Taylor Roth Plano Senior 780
5 Edgar Garcia New Caney 780
5 Greg Despard Cinco Ranch 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jake McKinley James E. Taylor 820
2 Tad Walters J. Frank Dobie 780
2 Vincent Lam Seven Lakes 780
2 Nicholas McLin James E. Taylor 780
2 Vera Selianova James E. Taylor 780
3 Tyler Schott J. Frank Dobie 760
3 Alex Guerra Sandra Day O'Connor 760
3 Tomas Rivera Sandra Day O'Connor 760
4 Tim Nystedt Sandra Day O'Connor 740
4 Godswill Ugwa Garland 740
4 Hayden Pendergrass Franklin 740
5 Kyle Mock Seven Lakes 720
5 Joel Garcia Nimitz 720
5 Brittany Herrin Lubbock Coronado 720
5 Ethan Fernau Pearland 720

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Florencio Arr Ghinaglia Foster 860
1 Michael Perusse Liberty 860
1 Haley Griffin Champion 860
1 Jennifer Knox J.J. Pearce 860
2 Leandra P Barrett Alice 840
2 Paige Davis Rockwall 840
2 Tricia Divita Rockwall 840
3 Laura Oatman Alamo Heights 780
3 Calvin Cruzada Alice 780
3 Emily Cariker Rockwall 780
4 James Duerr W.B. Ray 760
4 Alina Rakhmatoulina Centennial 760
4 Claire Stieg J.J. Pearce 760
5 Bryan Mahony Newman Smith 740
5 Molly McCarthy Foster 740
5 Charisse Poston Champion 740
5 Leslie Lambert Champion 740
5 Lauren Aragon Highland Park 740
5 Winston Wu Friendswood 740
5 Fatima Montez Luther Burbank 740
5 Isaac Sosa Travis 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Franz Puyol Alice 860
1 Hannah Korman Rockwall 860
2 Tomas Moreno-Vasquez Alamo Heights 820
2 Michael Galvan Alice 820
2 Laura Trevisani Rockwall 820
3 Josh Warren Friendswood 800
4 Ginny Mitchell Rockwall 780
4 Morgan B Edmonds Centennial 780
5 Eric Escobar Edison 760
5 Elle Burnett Highland Park 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jessica Addis Edison 740
1 Lauren Nowell Wakeland 740
1 Nick M Gonzalez Alice 740
1 Laura Robertson Rockwall 740
1 Daniel Kim J.J. Pearce 740
2 Austin Stump Friendswood 720
3 Michael Shank El Paso 700
3 Michael Barquin Edison 700
4 Andrew Pajella Wakeland 680
4 Brad Carter Rockwall 680
4 Casey Allen Montgomery 680
4 Levi Patterson Montgomery 680
5 Carlos Reyna Newman Smith 660
5 David Ortega Edison 660
5 Seth Reed Alamo Heights 660
5 Thomas Blanco IV Alice 660
5 Austin Chappell Rockwall 660
5 Erik Blixt Montgomery 660

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Moyer Splendora 780
2 Caroline Dillard John Paul II 740
3 Patrick Tyler Splendora 680
3 Zac Sierra Estacado 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Brodrick Davis Estacado 720
2 Kris Rodriguez Splendora 700
3 Rodneysha Benson Estacado 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Danielle Page Splendora 720
2 Rebekah Murphy Taylor 700
2 Precious Snowden Estacado 700
3 Felipe Pesina Estacado 640

Economics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ellen Liu James E. Taylor 940
2 Laura Xu Lubbock 920
2 Jonathan Kline Lamar 920
3 Daniel Huang Plano Senior 900
3 Gabriel Cunha Cinco Ranch 900
3 Adam Su Cinco Ranch 900
4 Alex Pruett Tom C. Clark 880
4 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie 880
4 Steven Wan Seven Lakes 880
4 Chris Rohrs Nimitz 880
4 JB Moss Lubbock Coronado 880
4 Yuchen Lin Pearland 880
5 Bayless Drum Lubbock 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matt Bernhard Seven Lakes 860
2 Raul Calzada Seven Lakes 820
2 Ana Ibanez Nimitz 820
2 Christiaan Cleary James E. Taylor 820
2 Michael Mazidi Duncanville 820
3 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie 800
3 Ben Rumph Lubbock Coronado 800
3 Hannah Lamb-Vines Lubbock 800
3 Mark Denker Garland 800
3 Greg Despard Cinco Ranch 800
3 Graham Montgomery Clear Brook 800
4 Mike Bourgeois Seven Lakes 780
4 David Finol James E. Taylor 780
5 Lisa Thompson Hebron 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Josh Harvill Lubbock 860
2 Alex Guerra Sandra Day O'Connor 760
2 Andrew Rawson Flower Mound 760
3 Oliver Lee Clements 740
4 Hayden Pendergrass Franklin 720
5 Tyler Schott J. Frank Dobie 700
5 Carnell Emanuel J. Frank Dobie 700
5 Will Stewart Lubbock 700
5 Matt Egbom Flower Mound 700
5 Omozusi Ajayi Clear Brook 700

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 David Wu Liberty 920
2 Bryan Nguyen Friendswood 860
3 Florencio Arr Ghinaglia Foster 820
3 Paige Davis Rockwall 820
4 Molly McCarthy Foster 800
4 Haley Griffin Champion 800
4 Xinyi Chen Highland Park 800
4 Emily Cariker Rockwall 800
4 Krishna Ravella Centennial 800
5 Quinn Campbell Frisco 780
5 Tricia Divita Rockwall 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ginny Mitchell Rockwall 820
2 Tomas Moreno-Vasquez Alamo Heights 780
2 Laura Trevisani Rockwall 780
2 Josh Spigel Centennial 780
3 Hannah Korman Rockwall 760
3 Josh Warren Friendswood 760
4 John Stephens The Colony 740
4 Zach Wimer Friendswood 740
4 Eric Gobel Nederland 740
5 Zachary Terlizzese Centennial 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Keith Wanser Centennial 820
2 Cody Haines Liberty 780
3 Brad Carter Rockwall 760
4 Laura Robertson Rockwall 720
5 Megan Noble J.J. Pearce 700

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Lemens John Paul II 880
2 Caroline Dillard John Paul II 820
3 Alec Abernathy John Paul II 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Justin McGee Lago Vista 600
2 Drew Weise Taylor 580
3 Elijah Escobedo Bandera 540
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Cole Anthony Patterson John Paul II 640
2 Morgan Rees John Paul II 620
3 Alex Boch Prosper 540

Essay[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jonathan Xu Seven Lakes 959
2 Sally Huang Debakey 945
3 Vivaswath Kumar James E. Taylor 930
3 Nathan Alison Klein Collins 930
4 Amy Gijsbers van Wijk Deer Park 926
5 Aditya Viswanathan Hebron 914
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Rachel Weber Garland 965
2 Ashley Day Elkins 925
3 Kristin Gaston J. Frank Dobie 920
3 Elizabeth Perry Sandra Day O'Connor 920
3 Tyana Markowitz Klein 920
4 Sara Stoll Marcus 915
5 Srishti Goel Coppell 890
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Vera Selianova James E. Taylor 940
2 Tucker Godek Keller 925
3 Jessica Trentham South Grand Prairie 900
4 Axel Ordonez Hebron 895
5 Logan Griffith Klein 885

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Angelica Montano Flour Bluff 966
2 Yasmin Agudelo The Colony 965
3 Claire Stieg J.J. Pearce 964
4 Winston Wu Friendswood 957
5 Chloe Smith Nederland 929
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Yana Gololobova Frisco 991
2 Matt Hodges Champion 990
3 Arbeena Thapa Wakeland 924
4 Christen O'Neal The Colony 917
5 Lauren Bagwell Highland Park 914
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jon-Mychal Thompson Alice 977
2 Mimi Jacobie Highland Park 964
3 Andrew Wouters Liberty 948
4 Carlos Reyna Newman Smith 933
5 Isaac Dutton Friendswood 897

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Costa Somerset 945
2 Leroy Mitchell Estacado 941
3 Ryan Lemens John Paul II 925
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Meghan Ensminger Aubrey 874
2 Martha Casillas Splendora 871
3 Kris Rodriguez Splendora 757
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Felipe Pesina Estacado 740
2 Jason McCall Somerset 720
3 Cole Anthony Patterson John Paul II 713

Interview[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Laura Xu Lubbock 1,000
2 Jonathan Xu Seven Lakes 995
3 Kshitij Desai Debakey 990
3 Cindy Li Plano Senior 990
4 Mitu Bhattatiry Coppell 985
5 Evangelia Valilis El Paso Coronado 980
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Christiaan Cleary James E. Taylor 1,000
1 Billal Javaid Klein Collins 1,000
2 Saiful Islam King 995
3 Sachein Sharma Plano East 985
3 Matt Nacier Marcus 985
4 Colin Wheeler Franklin 980
5 Clay Houllion Franklin 975
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ethan Fernau Pearland 990
2 Tomas Rivera Sandra Day O'Connor 970
2 Jared Darby Elkins 970
3 Kyle Mock Seven Lakes 965
3 Rodolfo Madero El Paso Coronado 965
4 Carnell Emanuel J. Frank Dobie 955
5 Jacob Kelley John Horn 950
5 Daniel Lian Coppell 950

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Claire Stieg J.J. Pearce 986.7
2 Jennifer Knox J.J. Pearce 980.0
3 Alina Rakhmatoulina Centennial 976.7
4 Alexander Lyons Alamo Heights 970.0
5 Molly Porter Nederland 966.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Gamble Newman Smith 1,000.0
1 Nicole Slavin El Paso 1,000.0
1 Victoria Montiel Alice 1,000.0
2 Arbeena Thapa Wakeland 996.7
3 Lauren Bagwell Highland Park 993.3
3 Hannah Korman Rockwall 993.3
4 Lance Sanchez Tuloso-Midway 990.0
4 Chris Knutson Montgomery 990.0
5 Daniel Wainikainen Foster 986.7
5 Morgan B Edmonds Centennial 986.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Taylor Carr Legacy 993.3
2 Jessica Addis Edison 990.0
2 Victor Montalvo J.J. Pearce 990.0
3 Davis Willoughby Champion 980.0
4 Josh Womboldt Centennial 976.7
4 Keith Wanser Centennial 976.7
5 Shay Washington Tuloso-Midway 970.0
5 Megan Noble J.J. Pearce 970.0

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Danny Mills Bandera 993.3
2 Joseph Costa Somerset 990.0
2 Caroline Dillard John Paul II 990.0
3 Jordan Brazil Hawkins 986.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cristina Garofalo John Paul II 1,000.0
1 Martha Casillas Splendora 1,000.0
2 Daniel Dacasa IDEA College Prep 996.7
3 KeVondrick Jordan Estacado 970.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Cole Anthony Patterson John Paul II 1,000.0
1 Joseph Cavazos Randolph 1,000.0
2 Cardell Henry Ranchview 993.3
3 Brandt Hughes Prosper 990.0

Language and Literature[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie 900
2 Jonathan Xu Seven Lakes 880
3 Chris Rohrs Nimitz 860
3 Gabriel Cunha Cinco Ranch 860
4 Cindy Li Plano Senior 840
4 Anna Tkabladze Clements 840
5 Sirus Jesudasen Seven Lakes 820
5 Rachel Gartman Keller 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie 820
2 Matt Bernhard Seven Lakes 780
2 David Finol James E. Taylor 780
2 Kristopher Azarm James E. Taylor 780
3 Mike Bourgeois Seven Lakes 760
3 Ana Ibanez Nimitz 760
3 George Dolak Keller 760
4 Linda Dao Nimitz 740
4 Christiaan Cleary James E. Taylor 740
5 Brendon Lu Plano East 720
5 David Orozco Nimitz 720
5 Fernando Salazar Lubbock 720
5 Yue Ding Plano Senior 720
5 Jacob Macke Marcus 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Vincent Lam Seven Lakes 800
2 Jake McKinley James E. Taylor 760
3 Sam Blythe Lubbock Coronado 720
4 Mark Caldwell Seven Lakes 700
4 Alex Guerra Sandra Day O'Connor 700
5 Tyler Schott J. Frank Dobie 680
5 Karin Chang Klein 680

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jennifer Knox J.J. Pearce 920
2 Emily Cariker Rockwall 880
3 Haley Griffin Champion 760
3 Leandra P Barrett Alice 760
4 Quinn Campbell Frisco 740
4 Leslie Lambert Champion 740
4 Tricia Divita Rockwall 740
4 Bryan Nguyen Friendswood 740
4 Emily Bache Montgomery 740
5 Daniel Lewis Newman Smith 720
5 Bryan Mahony Newman Smith 720
5 Michael Perusse Liberty 720
5 David Jacobs Liberty 720
5 Lauren Aragon Highland Park 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Laura Trevisani Rockwall 800
2 Hannah Korman Rockwall 780
2 Ginny Mitchell Rockwall 780
3 Tomas Moreno-Vasquez Alamo Heights 760
4 Josh Warren Friendswood 720
5 Zach Wimer Friendswood 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Laura Robertson Rockwall 720
2 Brad Carter Rockwall 700
2 Daniel Kim J.J. Pearce 700
3 Megan Noble J.J. Pearce 680
4 Keith Wanser Centennial 640
5 William Neeper Foster 620
5 Mimi Jacobie Highland Park 620
5 Victor Montalvo J.J. Pearce 620

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Lemens John Paul II 840
2 Brittany Lyons Randolph 600
3 Carlos Garcia Bandera 560
3 Ryder Patterson Sinton 560
3 Jennifer Townsend Taylor 560
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kaitlin Karnes Aubrey 580
2 Kris Rodriguez Splendora 560
3 Cristina Garofalo John Paul II 540
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Vanessa England Huntington 580
1 Cole Anthony Patterson John Paul II 580
2 Philip Villarreal Sinton 540
2 Conoley Reinhardt Taylor 540
3 Morgan Rees John Paul II 520

Math[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Julie Chang Plano Senior 857.1
1 Ani Chiti Elkins 857.1
1 Adam Chu Klein 857.1
1 Adam Su Cinco Ranch 857.1
2 Chieh Jung Chen Plano East 828.6
2 Jonathan Xu Seven Lakes 828.6
2 Ellen Liu James E. Taylor 828.6
2 Lucy Shen Klein 828.6
3 Steven Wan Seven Lakes 800.0
3 Sirus Jesudasen Seven Lakes 800.0
3 Yuchen Lin Pearland 800.0
3 Daniel Huang Plano Senior 800.0
3 Nathan Alison Klein Collins 800.0
4 Karthik Seenivasan Hebron 742.9
4 Siva Nagarajan Klein 742.9
5 Mitu Bhattatiry Coppell 714.3
5 Suwetha Kalyan Coppell 714.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Raghu Achukola Coppell 771.4
2 Richa Thakur Plano East 714.3
2 Mike Bourgeois Seven Lakes 714.3
2 Mark Denker Garland 714.3
3 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie 628.6
4 Brendon Lu Plano East 600.0
4 Michael Wilde Klein 600.0
5 Phillip Markle Lubbock Coronado 571.4
5 Greg Despard Cinco Ranch 571.4
5 Guokun Cao Keller 571.4
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Joshua McCammon Klein 600.0
2 Hayden Pendergrass Franklin 542.9
3 Andrew Rawson Flower Mound 514.3
4 Keijiro Hayashi Clear Brook 485.7
5 Edgar Ibarra Nimitz 457.1
5 Connor McCrorey Plano Senior 457.1
5 Yordan Yost Klein Collins 457.1
5 Jacqueline Harman Keller 457.1

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Xinyi Chen Highland Park 857.1
2 Michael Perusse Liberty 771.4
3 Florencio Arr Ghinaglia Foster 714.3
4 Noah Kessler Friendswood 685.7
4 Isaac Sosa Travis 685.7
5 Dylan Keyes Flour Bluff 657.1
5 Bryan Mahony Newman Smith 657.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Charlie Foster Newman Smith 514.3
1 Tomas Moreno-Vasquez Alamo Heights 514.3
1 Josh Spigel Centennial 514.3
1 Rachel Smith Montgomery 514.3
2 Michael Bostock Liberty 485.7
2 Eric Escobar Edison 485.7
3 Patrick Vuong Newman Smith 457.1
3 Cristian Barron W.B. Ray 457.1
3 Stephen Hough Alamo Heights 457.1
3 Hannah Korman Rockwall 457.1
3 Josh Warren Friendswood 457.1
4 John Stephens The Colony 428.6
4 Nicole Nguyen Wakeland 428.6
4 Morgan B Edmonds Centennial 428.6
4 Riley Firth J.J. Pearce 428.6
4 Michael Baker Legacy 428.6
5 Bradford Hillin Champion 400.0
5 Hindira Inzurriaga Edison 400.0
5 Zachary Terlizzese Centennial 400.0
5 Chris Knutson Montgomery 400.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Cody Haines Liberty 685.7
2 Josh Womboldt Centennial 542.9
3 Keith Wanser Centennial 514.3
4 Seth Reed Alamo Heights 457.1
5 Megan Noble J.J. Pearce 428.6

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Lemens John Paul II 628.6
2 Jay Fisher Somerset 571.4
3 Ryder Patterson Sinton 542.9
3 Samantha Watkins Randolph 542.9
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jae Chung Ranchview 485.7
2 Stephen Turner Randolph 457.1
3 Elijah Escobedo Bandera 371.4
3 Zach Zukowski Prosper 371.4
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Cavazos Randolph 514.3
2 Alex Boch Prosper 428.6
3 James Carlisle John Paul II 400.0
3 Cole Anthony Patterson John Paul II 400.0

Music[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Due to poor organization, the Large School competition did not use the correct listening selections on the music test. All students competing at the Large School competition received full credit (12/12 questions correct) on the listening portion of the music test.

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sirus Jesudasen Seven Lakes 980
1 Ellen Liu James E. Taylor 980
2 Haley Jones Morton Ranch 960
2 Brian Strasters South Grand Prairie 960
2 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie 960
2 Suzanne Alkul Lubbock Coronado 960
2 Yuchen Lin Pearland 960
2 Julie Chang Plano Senior 960
2 Aditya Viswanathan Hebron 960
2 Helen Kuo Lamar 960
3 Juan Carlos Cerda Grand Prairie 940
3 Mitu Bhattatiry Coppell 940
3 Jonathan Xu Seven Lakes 940
3 Steven Wan Seven Lakes 940
3 Chris Rohrs Nimitz 940
3 Yun Liang Sandra Day O'Connor 940
3 Nathan Boyne Marcus 940
3 Rachel Gartman Keller 940
4 Anne Bransford Tom C. Clark 920
4 Hung Vu J. Frank Dobie 920
4 Chris Gerac Pearland 920
4 Angel Fuhre New Caney 920
4 Natasha Bhatia Hebron 920
4 Jonathan Kline Lamar 920
4 Gabriel Cunha Cinco Ranch 920
5 Nicole Shu Plano East 900
5 Crystal Chen Plano East 900
5 Genesis Sanchez Nimitz 900
5 Cindy Li Plano Senior 900
5 Samir Gupta El Paso Coronado 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie 960
2 David Finol James E. Taylor 940
2 Christiaan Cleary James E. Taylor 940
2 Fernando Salazar Lubbock 940
2 Jacob Macke Marcus 940
3 Linda Dao Nimitz 920
4 Brendon Lu Plano East 900
4 Kristin Gaston J. Frank Dobie 900
4 Matt Bernhard Seven Lakes 900
4 Raul Calzada Seven Lakes 900
4 Ana Ibanez Nimitz 900
4 Kristopher Azarm James E. Taylor 900
4 Samantha Piercy Lubbock 900
4 Isabella Kuo Plano Senior 900
4 Justin Wilson New Caney 900
4 Maryam Rasti Clear Brook 900
5 David Orozco Nimitz 880
5 Ben Rumph Lubbock Coronado 880
5 Elizabeth Perry Sandra Day O'Connor 880
5 Paulina Cueto Pearland 880
5 Greg Despard Cinco Ranch 880
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tomas Rivera Sandra Day O'Connor 940
2 Jake McKinley James E. Taylor 900
2 Sam Wilson Clear Brook 900
3 Carnell Emanuel J. Frank Dobie 880
4 Jadher Abad Morton Ranch 860
4 Tyler Schott J. Frank Dobie 860
4 Andrew LeTourneau Rowlett 860
4 Karin Chang Klein 860
5 Tad Walters J. Frank Dobie 840
5 Edgar Ibarra Nimitz 840

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Leandra P Barrett Alice 960
2 Winston Wu Friendswood 940
2 Trevor Bellon Montgomery 940
3 Emily Cariker Rockwall 920
3 Tricia Divita Rockwall 920
4 Michael Perusse Liberty 880
4 Laura Oatman Alamo Heights 880
4 Neveda Murugesan Centennial 880
5 Florencio Arr Ghinaglia Foster 860
5 Calvin Cruzada Alice 860
5 Paige Davis Rockwall 860
5 Noah Kessler Friendswood 860
5 Bryan Nguyen Friendswood 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matt Hodges Champion 940
2 Stephen Hough Alamo Heights 920
2 Franz Puyol Alice 920
3 Tomas Moreno-Vasquez Alamo Heights 900
3 Hannah Korman Rockwall 900
3 Ginny Mitchell Rockwall 900
3 Riley Firth J.J. Pearce 900
4 Josh Warren Friendswood 860
4 Molly Jones Montgomery 860
4 Zach Tobin J.J. Pearce 860
5 Laura Trevisani Rockwall 840
5 Davis Anderson Friendswood 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brad Carter Rockwall 920
2 David Ortega Edison 840
3 Keith Wanser Centennial 820
4 Laura Robertson Rockwall 800
5 Michael Shank El Paso 780
5 Lauren Nowell Wakeland 780
5 Casey Allen Montgomery 780
5 Levi Patterson Montgomery 780
5 Daniel Kim J.J. Pearce 780
5 Victor Montalvo J.J. Pearce 780

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Caroline Dillard John Paul II 920
2 Patrick Tyler Splendora 820
3 Joseph Costa Somerset 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kris Rodriguez Splendora 860
2 Charline Liu John Paul II 820
3 Elijah Escobedo Bandera 800
3 Spencer Page John Paul II 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Cole Anthony Patterson John Paul II 760
2 Morgan Rees John Paul II 680
3 Zach Lindsay Taylor 660

Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Saul Keller 980
2 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie 940
2 Sirus Jesudasen Seven Lakes 940
2 Ellen Liu James E. Taylor 940
2 Yuchen Lin Pearland 940
2 Daniel Huang Plano Senior 940
2 Gabriel Cunha Cinco Ranch 940
3 Steven Wan Seven Lakes 920
3 Cindy Li Plano Senior 920
3 Karthik Sethuraman Clements 920
3 Ankur Roy Cinco Ranch 920
4 Jonathan Xu Seven Lakes 900
4 Chris Rohrs Nimitz 900
4 Laura Xu Lubbock 900
4 Johanna Neuber Lubbock 900
4 Julie Chang Plano Senior 900
4 Larry Huynh Klein Collins 900
4 Connie Wang Clements 900
4 Anna Tkabladze Clements 900
4 Samir Gupta El Paso Coronado 900
5 Jessica Huynh J. Frank Dobie 880
5 Alicia Brighton Klein Collins 880
5 Karthik Seenivasan Hebron 880
5 Helen Kuo Lamar 880
5 Adam Su Cinco Ranch 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Richa Thakur Plano East 940
1 Mike Bourgeois Seven Lakes 940
1 Mark Denker Garland 940
2 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie 900
2 Greg Despard Cinco Ranch 900
3 Raghu Achukola Coppell 880
3 Phillip Markle Lubbock Coronado 880
4 Matt Bernhard Seven Lakes 820
4 Raul Calzada Seven Lakes 820
4 Christiaan Cleary James E. Taylor 820
5 Srishti Goel Coppell 800
5 David Orozco Nimitz 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Rawson Flower Mound 840
2 Oliver Lee Clements 800
2 Keijiro Hayashi Clear Brook 800
3 Jacob Kelley John Horn 740
3 Brittany Herrin Lubbock Coronado 740
3 Jake McKinley James E. Taylor 740
4 Alex Guerra Sandra Day O'Connor 720
5 Kyle Mock Seven Lakes 700
5 Sam Blythe Lubbock Coronado 700

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Dylan Keyes Flour Bluff 900
2 Emily Cariker Rockwall 860
2 Alina Rakhmatoulina Centennial 860
3 Cristina Revels Wakeland 840
3 Paige Davis Rockwall 840
3 Bryan Nguyen Friendswood 840
3 Landen Blackburn Aledo 840
4 Bryan Mahony Newman Smith 820
4 Molly McCarthy Foster 820
4 Michael Perusse Liberty 820
4 Noah Stanton Alamo Heights 820
5 Haley Griffin Champion 800
5 Xinyi Chen Highland Park 800
5 Tricia Divita Rockwall 800
5 Winston Wu Friendswood 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 John Stephens The Colony 860
1 Tomas Moreno-Vasquez Alamo Heights 860
1 Hannah Korman Rockwall 860
2 Ginny Mitchell Rockwall 820
2 Zachary Terlizzese Centennial 820
3 Josh Warren Friendswood 800
3 Josh Spigel Centennial 800
4 Alberto Salinas Frisco 780
4 Michael Bostock Liberty 780
5 Matt Hodges Champion 720
5 Stephen Hough Alamo Heights 720
5 Morgan B Edmonds Centennial 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Cody Haines Liberty 740
1 Keith Wanser Centennial 740
2 Austin Stump Friendswood 700
3 Austin Chappell Rockwall 680
4 Jeffrey Bonnin Champion 660
4 Zach Thompson Friendswood 660
5 Brad Kilgore Thomas Foster 640
5 Daniel Kim J.J. Pearce 640

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Lemens John Paul II 880
2 Samantha Watkins Randolph 840
3 Seth Leingang Prosper 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Travis Carpenter Taylor 860
2 Zach Zukowski Prosper 740
3 Elijah Escobedo Bandera 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Boch Prosper 780
2 Cole Anthony Patterson John Paul II 680
3 Zach Lindsay Taylor 660

Speech[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Suzanne Alkul Lubbock Coronado 980.0
2 Jonathan Xu Seven Lakes 973.3
2 Steven Wan Seven Lakes 973.3
2 Connie Wang Clements 973.3
3 Ambi Bobmanuel Morton Ranch 966.7
4 Vivaswath Kumar James E. Taylor 963.3
4 Wendy Romero Rowlett 963.3
4 Adam Su Cinco Ranch 963.3
5 John Zeleznak Tom C. Clark 960.0
5 Bayless Drum Lubbock 960.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Justin Wilson New Caney 985.0
2 Paulina Cueto Pearland 970.0
3 Samantha Oser Deer Park 960.0
3 David Finol James E. Taylor 960.0
4 Richa Thakur Plano East 955.0
4 Hannah Lamb-Vines Lubbock 955.0
4 Marshal Consalus New Caney 955.0
4 Maryam Rasti Clear Brook 955.0
5 Ashley Day Elkins 945.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Joey Bagazinski Marcus 955.0
2 Brook Nega John Horn 940.0
3 Trent Laurence New Caney 930.0
4 Karin Chang Klein 925.0
5 Camille Smith Arlington 915.0
5 Daniel Rios El Paso Coronado 915.0
5 Jacqueline Harman Keller 915.0

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cristina Revels Wakeland 990.0
1 Cintia Hinojosa W.B. Ray 990.0
1 Neveda Murugesan Centennial 990.0
2 Quinn Campbell Frisco 980.0
3 Jennifer Knox J.J. Pearce 976.7
4 Claire Stieg J.J. Pearce 963.3
5 Leandra P Barrett Alice 960.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Travis Rourk Tuloso-Midway 976.7
2 Michael Bostock Liberty 970.0
2 Laura Trevisani Rockwall 970.0
3 Frances Thrush El Paso 966.7
4 Zach Wimer Friendswood 963.3
5 Elle Burnett Highland Park 953.3
5 Zachary Terlizzese Centennial 953.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Carlos Reyna Newman Smith 960.0
1 Andrey Bulanov Centennial 960.0
2 Josh Womboldt Centennial 956.7
3 Keith Wanser Centennial 946.7
4 Victor Montalvo J.J. Pearce 943.3
5 Michael Shank El Paso 940.0
5 Isaac Dutton Friendswood 940.0

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Patrick Tyler Splendora 973.3
2 Michael Johnson Sinton 950.0
3 Ryder Patterson Sinton 946.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matt Rauch Splendora 950.0
2 Cristina Garofalo John Paul II 936.7
3 Kris Rodriguez Splendora 920.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jason McCall Somerset 956.7
2 Morgan Rees John Paul II 950.0
3 Danielle Page Splendora 913.3

SuperQuiz[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sirus Jesudasen Seven Lakes 1,000
1 Ellen Liu James E. Taylor 1,000
2 Meredith Rosenthal South Grand Prairie 985
2 Saad Dawoodi James E. Taylor 985
2 Laura Xu Lubbock 985
2 Karthik Sethuraman Clements 985
3 Juan Carlos Cerda Grand Prairie 970
3 Jonathan Xu Seven Lakes 970
3 Steven Wan Seven Lakes 970
3 Chris Gerac Pearland 970
3 Anna Tkabladze Clements 970
3 Gabriel Cunha Cinco Ranch 970
4 Hung Vu J. Frank Dobie 955
4 Jessica Huynh J. Frank Dobie 955
4 Suzanne Alkul Lubbock Coronado 955
4 Julie Chang Plano Senior 955
4 Sarah Vickery New Caney 955
4 Abir Liben Berkner 955
4 Ankur Roy Cinco Ranch 955
4 Rachel Gartman Keller 955
5 Anne Bransford Tom C. Clark 940
5 Mitu Bhattatiry Coppell 940
5 Maggie Stiggleman Nimitz 940
5 Hayden Turner Lubbock Coronado 940
5 Yun Liang Sandra Day O'Connor 940
5 Daniel Bracken Duncanville 940
5 Siva Nagarajan Klein 940
5 Helen Kuo Lamar 940
5 Bailey Sincox Clear Brook 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Finol James E. Taylor 985
1 Christiaan Cleary James E. Taylor 985
2 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie 970
2 Raul Calzada Seven Lakes 970
2 Jacob Macke Marcus 970
3 Tuyen Nguyen J. Frank Dobie 955
3 Corey Ford Sandra Day O'Connor 955
3 Hannah Lamb-Vines Lubbock 955
3 Paulina Cueto Pearland 955
4 Caitlin Smith John Horn 940
4 David Orozco Nimitz 940
5 Matt Bernhard Seven Lakes 925
5 Ana Ibanez Nimitz 925
5 Caleb Fisher Arlington 925
5 Andrew Frost Berkner 925
5 Clay Houllion Franklin 925
5 Greg Despard Cinco Ranch 925
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Erik Giggleman King 955
2 Silvano Uribe South Grand Prairie 940
2 Alex Guerra Sandra Day O'Connor 940
3 Mark Caldwell Seven Lakes 925
3 Nicholas McLin James E. Taylor 925
4 Edgar Ibarra Nimitz 910
4 Mark Huneycuttt Pearland 910
4 April Gartman Keller 910
5 Vincent Lam Seven Lakes 895

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Haley Griffin Champion 970
2 Daniel Lewis Newman Smith 955
2 Bryan Mahony Newman Smith 955
2 Michael Perusse Liberty 955
2 David Wu Liberty 955
2 Laura Oatman Alamo Heights 955
2 Emily Cariker Rockwall 955
2 Tricia Divita Rockwall 955
2 Fatima Montez Luther Burbank 955
3 Florencio Arr Ghinaglia Foster 940
3 Mia Rifai El Paso 940
3 Noah Kessler Friendswood 940
4 Ai Liu The Colony 925
4 Ryan Allen Newman Smith 925
4 Molly McCarthy Foster 925
4 Paige Davis Rockwall 925
4 Neveda Murugesan Centennial 925
5 Karan Kashyap Frisco 910
5 Trevor Bellon Montgomery 910
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Tomas Moreno-Vasquez Alamo Heights 985
1 Laura Trevisani Rockwall 985
1 Ginny Mitchell Rockwall 985
2 Michael Galvan Alice 970
3 Hannah Korman Rockwall 955
3 Josh Warren Friendswood 955
4 Franz Puyol Alice 925
5 Davis Anderson Friendswood 895
5 Josh Spigel Centennial 895
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Reagan Hicks El Paso 875
2 Michael Shank El Paso 850
3 Laura Robertson Rockwall 845
3 Casey Allen Montgomery 845
4 Carlos Reyna Newman Smith 820
4 Tania Hernandez Luther Burbank 820
5 Daniel Kim J.J. Pearce 815
5 Benjamin Garcia Luther Burbank 815

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Samantha Watkins Randolph 910
2 Ryan Lemens John Paul II 905
3 Alec Abernathy John Paul II 880
3 Brittany Lyons Randolph 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kaitlin Karnes Aubrey 910
2 Brodrick Davis Estacado 895
3 Kris Rodriguez Splendora 880
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Morgan Rees John Paul II 755
2 Cole Anthony Patterson John Paul II 685
3 Felipe Pesina Estacado 630

Highest Scoring Student From Each Team[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Score Student School Category
8,965 Jonathan Xu Seven Lakes Honors
8,832 Ellen Liu James E. Taylor Honors
8,755 Yuchen Lin Pearland Honors
8,622 Cindy Li Plano Senior Honors
8,591 Laura Xu Lubbock Honors
8,486 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie Honors
8,346 Anna Tkabladze Clements Honors
8,240 Adam Su Cinco Ranch Honors
8,214 Suzanne Alkul Lubbock Coronado Honors
8,208 Mitu Bhattatiry Coppell Honors
8,189 Rachel Gartman Keller Honors
8,163 Chris Rohrs Chester W. Nimitz Honors
8,121 Yun Liang Sandra Day O'Connor Honors
8,085 Helen Kuo Lamar Honors
8,004 Mark Denker Garland Scholastic
7,921 Adam Chu Klein Honors
7,880 Juan Carlos Cerda Grand Prairie Honors
7,879 Natasha Bhatia Hebron Honors
7,868 Brian Strasters South Grand Prairie Honors
7,846 Alicia Brighton Klein Collins Honors
7,764 Justin Wilson New Caney Scholastic
7,690 Ani Chiti Elkins Honors
7,593 Evangelina Vallis El Paso Coronado Honors
7,478 Derek Hammons Berkner Honors
7,474 Jacob Skelton Lubbock Monterey Honors
7,466 Brandon Robinson Rowlett Honors
7,458 Bailey Sincox Clear Brook Honors
7,453 Nicole Shu Plano East Honors
7,384 John Zeleznak Tom C. Clark Honors
7,246 Haley Jones Morton Ranch Honors
7,113 Daniel Bracken Duncanville Honors
7,112 Vance Ginny Deer Park Honors
7,053 Natalie Felsen Franklin Honors
7,047 Angel Bohannon Carroll Honors
7,036 Alex Schwans Flower Mound Honors
6,878 Brook Nega John Horn Varsity
6,755 Zoe Wilson King Honors
6,689 Emma Nystrom Arlington Honors
6,506 Gustavo Fiesendiz Debakey Honors