Regionals/Texas/Region VII/2017

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Texas Regionals 2017
Region Top Large • Top Medium • Top Small
Region II Coronado • El Paso • N/A
Region III Harlingen South • King • Bandera
Region IV Warren • Sam Houston • N/A
Region V Pearland • Barbers Hill • N/A
Region VI Klein • Foster • N/A
Region VII James E. Taylor • N/A • N/A
Region VIII Arlington • Monterey • N/A
Region IX Nimitz • Wakeland • N/A
Region X Heath • Highland Park • N/A
Region XI Keller • N/A • JPII
Region XII Sci/Eng • Seagoville • TBD


Texas Region VII
Current Large Victor: Dulles High School
Current Medium Victor: Foster High School
State Titles: 1 since 2004 (2010)
Regional Scores
20102011201220132014
20152016201720182019

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Rank School ISD Score Objs Subs Medals
1 James E. Taylor High School Katy 47,905.5 33,048.6 14,856.9 39
2 Dulles High School Fort Bend 47,840.4 33,785.6 14,054.8 44
3 Seven Lakes High School Katy 44,645.4 30,637.0 14,008.4 19
4 Clements High School Fort Bend 37,532.7 25,017.1 12,515.6 1
5 Tompkins High School Katy 36,744.8 23,831.4 12,913.4 8
6 Morton Ranch High School Katy 36,130.9 23,348.5 12,782.4 3
7 Cinco Ranch High School Katy 35,390.2 23,494.4 11,895.8 3
8 Alief Taylor High School Alief 27,672.2 15,905.6 11,766.6 2
9 George Bush High School Fort Bend 24,932.8 15,202.8 9,730.0 0
10 Hightower High School Fort Bend 20,586.9 10,877.1 9,709.8 2
11 Austin High School Fort Bend 20,282.0 12,914.3 7,367.7 0
12 Mayde Creek High School Katy 20,015.9 12,508.6 7,507.3 1
13 Travis High School Fort Bend 19,204.1 11,808.5 7,395.6 0
14 Katy High School Katy 17,092.4 10,765.8 6,326.6 0
15 Kempner High School Fort Bend 6,533.0 3,408.6 3,124.4 0

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Scott Lin James E. Taylor 9,215.7 6,565.7 2,650.0
2 Oishik Saha James E. Taylor 9,114.0 6,460.0 2,654.0
3 Achutha Srinivasan James E. Taylor 8,676.7 6,240.0 2,436.7
4 Samuel Steinman-Friedman Dulles 8,446.1 5,891.4 2,554.7
5 William Huynh Dulles 8,332.1 5,877.1 2,455.0
6 Kaidy Li Dulles 8,311.1 5,877.1 2,434.0
7 Moniish Elanchezhian Seven Lakes 7,941.7 5,391.4 2,550.3
8 Jessica Shu Seven Lakes 7,768.0 5,454.3 2,313.7
9 David Zhao Tompkins 7,622.7 5,865.7 1,757.0
10 Nathaniel Zhang Clements 7,364.4 5,105.7 2,258.7
11 Katherine Bartos Clements 7,299.0 5,145.7 2,153.3
12 Alejandro Gaona Morton Ranch 7,116.1 5,065.7 2,050.4
13 William Wang Cinco Ranch 7,099.9 5,042.9 2,057.0
14 Elizabeth Xu Cinco Ranch 7,090.3 4,968.6 2,121.7
15 Alyssa Wu Cinco Ranch 7,081.8 4,657.1 2,424.7

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Ethan Tu Dulles 8,455.5 6,177.1 2,278.4
2 Madison Gabino Dulles 8,127.1 5,617.1 2,510.0
3 Jared Roth Dulles 8,072.1 6,077.1 1,995.0
4 Andrew Hewitt James E. Taylor 7,675.6 5,188.6 2,487.0
5 Jacob Stokes Seven Lakes 7,661.4 4,971.4 2,690.0
6 William Scales James E. Taylor 7,547.1 4,937.1 2,610.0
7 Stephany Yip Choy James E. Taylor 7,492.9 5,062.9 2,430.0
8 Shoumik Dabir Seven Lakes 7,468.1 5,151.4 2,316.7
9 Eshan Gaitonde Seven Lakes 7,028.6 5,168.6 1,860.0
10 Luis Osta Lugo Tompkins 6,999.3 4,594.3 2,405.0
11 John Salchak Clements 6,939.0 4,425.7 2,513.3
12 Yash Kulkarni Cinco Ranch 6,702.4 4,465.7 2,236.7
13 Jessie Yin Clements 6,664.1 4,337.1 2,327.0
14 Elizabeth Wang Tompkins 6,439.7 3,925.7 2,514.0
15 Joella Krauss Morton Ranch 6,343.0 4,080.0 2,263.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Aziz Siddiqui James E. Taylor 7,317.2 5,088.6 2,228.6
2 Leighton Nylander Dulles 7,264.3 5,094.3 2,170.0
3 James Kesler Dulles 7,215.3 5,128.6 2,086.7
4 Kelly Kinsey James E. Taylor 7,035.9 4,808.6 2,227.3
5 Cyrus Davies Seven Lakes 6,946.8 4,671.4 2,275.4
6 Ramadharsh Vanchinathan Seven Lakes 6,859.4 4,997.1 1,862.3
7 Luke Holbrook James E. Taylor 6,493.2 4,602.9 1,890.3
8 Alex Huffman Dulles 5,894.3 3,614.3 2,280.0
9 Sage McGroarty Morton Ranch 5,547.9 3,288.6 2,259.3
10 Alejandro Roman Morton Ranch 5,366.4 3,311.4 2,055.0

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Scott Lin James E. Taylor 960
1 Oishik Saha James E. Taylor 960
1 Achutha Srinivasan James E. Taylor 960
2 Samuel Steinman-Friedman Dulles 900
3 Elizabeth Xu Cinco Ranch 880
4 Kaidy Li Dulles 860
5 Katherine Bartos Clements 840
5 William Huynh Dulles 840
5 Alejandro Gaona Morton Ranch 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Luis Osta Lugo Tompkins 880
2 Ethan Tu Dulles 860
3 Jared Roth Dulles 840
3 Madison Gabino Dulles 840
4 Andrew Hewitt James E. Taylor 800
5 Jessie Yin Clements 780
5 John Salchak Clements 780
5 Shoumik Dabir Seven Lakes 780
5 Stephany Yip Choy James E. Taylor 780
5 Brian Irianto Tompkins 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ramadharsh Vanchinathan Seven Lakes 820
2 Kelly Kinsey James E. Taylor 800
3 Luke Holbrook James E. Taylor 740
4 Aziz Siddiqui James E. Taylor 720
5 Cyrus Davies Seven Lakes 660
5 James Kesler Dulles 660

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Scott Lin James E. Taylor 940
2 Achutha Srinivasan James E. Taylor 920
2 David Zhao Tompkins 920
2 Samuel Steinman-Friedman Dulles 920
3 Jessica Shu Seven Lakes 900
3 Oishik Saha James E. Taylor 900
4 Kaidy Li Dulles 880
5 William Huynh Dulles 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ethan Tu Dulles 940
2 Luis Osta Lugo Tompkins 900
3 Jared Roth Dulles 880
4 Eshan Gaitonde Seven Lakes 860
5 John Salchak Clements 800
5 Jacob Stokes Seven Lakes 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Cyrus Davies Seven Lakes 840
1 Aziz Siddiqui James E. Taylor 840
1 James Kesler Dulles 840
2 Ramadharsh Vanchinathan Seven Lakes 800
2 Leighton Nylander Dulles 800
3 Kelly Kinsey James E. Taylor 720
4 Luke Holbrook James E. Taylor 700
5 Nicholas Calcutt Tompkins 680

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Scott Lin James E. Taylor 840
2 Alexander Carr Hightower 830
3 Samuel Steinman-Friedman Dulles 808
4 William Huynh Dulles 730
5 Alyssa Wu Cinco Ranch 718
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Elizabeth Wang Tompkins 879
2 Connor Sistrunk Clements 790
3 Jacob Stokes Seven Lakes 690
4 William Scales James E. Taylor 680
5 Andrew Hewitt James E. Taylor 652
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sage McGroarty Morton Ranch 766
2 Cyrus Davies Seven Lakes 692
3 Leighton Nylander Dulles 680
4 Aziz Siddiqui James E. Taylor 652
5 Jayson Ewell Cinco Ranch 574

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kassem Abusnineh Mayde Creek 1,000.0
1 Rohit Kamath Tompkins 1,000.0
2 Bijitha Mathew Hightower 995.0
3 Kavya Chandan Tompkins 990.0
3 Kaidy Li Dulles 990.0
4 Suyan Farooq George Bush 980.0
4 Oishik Saha James E. Taylor 980.0
5 Alyssa Wu Cinco Ranch 960.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Stokes Seven Lakes 1,000.0
1 Abigail Fajardo Morton Ranch 1,000.0
2 Andrew Hewitt James E. Taylor 995.0
3 Megan Cherry Alief Taylor 993.3
4 William Scales James E. Taylor 983.3
5 Gianni Zorrilla Katy 980.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Aileen Lopez-Martinez Alief Taylor 973.3
2 Jayson Ewell Cinco Ranch 966.7
3 Alex Huffman Dulles 960.0
4 Kelly Kinsey James E. Taylor 913.3
5 Abdelmajied Al-Ali Tompkins 893.3

Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Oishik Saha James E. Taylor 940
1 Kaidy Li Dulles 940
2 Scott Lin James E. Taylor 920
3 Achutha Srinivasan James E. Taylor 880
3 Samuel Steinman-Friedman Dulles 880
3 William Huynh Dulles 880
4 Alejandro Gaona Morton Ranch 860
5 Nabeeha Engineer Clements 820
5 David Zhao Tompkins 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ethan Tu Dulles 920
2 Andrew Hewitt James E. Taylor 880
2 Madison Gabino Dulles 880
3 William Scales James E. Taylor 840
3 Stephany Yip Choy James E. Taylor 840
3 Jared Roth Dulles 840
4 Luis Osta Lugo Tompkins 760
4 Brian Irianto Tompkins 760
4 Joella Krauss Morton Ranch 760
5 Jessie Yin Clements 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 James Kesler Dulles 880
2 Leighton Nylander Dulles 800
3 Kelly Kinsey James E. Taylor 760
4 Ramadharsh Vanchinathan Seven Lakes 700
4 Luke Holbrook James E. Taylor 700
5 Aziz Siddiqui James E. Taylor 660

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Oishik Saha James E. Taylor 1,000.0
2 Moniish Elanchezhian Seven Lakes 971.4
3 William Wang Cinco Ranch 942.9
4 Jessica Shu Seven Lakes 914.3
5 Scott Lin James E. Taylor 885.7
5 David Zhao Tompkins 885.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jared Roth Dulles 857.1
1 Ethan Tu Dulles 857.1
2 Eshan Gaitonde Seven Lakes 828.6
3 Jacob Stokes Seven Lakes 771.4
3 Shoumik Dabir Seven Lakes 771.4
4 Elyana Vostrikova Cinco Ranch 742.9
5 Yash Kulkarni Cinco Ranch 685.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Cyrus Davies Seven Lakes 771.4
2 Leighton Nylander Dulles 714.3
3 Mykal Buster Morton Ranch 685.7
4 Ramadharsh Vanchinathan Seven Lakes 657.1
5 Aziz Siddiqui James E. Taylor 628.6
5 James Kesler Dulles 628.6

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Scott Lin James E. Taylor 900
2 Oishik Saha James E. Taylor 880
3 Achutha Srinivasan James E. Taylor 860
4 Kaidy Li Dulles 840
5 Nathaniel Zhang Clements 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jared Roth Dulles 840
2 Ethan Tu Dulles 800
3 Andrew Hewitt James E. Taylor 720
3 Madison Gabino Dulles 720
4 Eshan Gaitonde Seven Lakes 660
4 Stephany Yip Choy James E. Taylor 660
5 Shoumik Dabir Seven Lakes 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Aziz Siddiqui James E. Taylor 740
2 Leighton Nylander Dulles 700
3 James Kesler Dulles 620
4 Kelly Kinsey James E. Taylor 600
5 Luke Holbrook James E. Taylor 580

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Scott Lin James E. Taylor 960
2 Oishik Saha James E. Taylor 880
2 Achutha Srinivasan James E. Taylor 880
3 Moniish Elanchezhian Seven Lakes 840
3 William Huynh Dulles 840
4 William Wang Cinco Ranch 820
5 David Zhao Tompkins 800
5 Samuel Steinman-Friedman Dulles 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jared Roth Dulles 900
2 Ethan Tu Dulles 840
3 Andrew Hewitt James E. Taylor 820
4 Eshan Gaitonde Seven Lakes 780
4 Stephany Yip Choy James E. Taylor 780
4 Madison Gabino Dulles 780
5 Shoumik Dabir Seven Lakes 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Cyrus Davies Seven Lakes 740
1 Aziz Siddiqui James E. Taylor 740
1 Kelly Kinsey James E. Taylor 740
1 James Kesler Dulles 740
2 Leighton Nylander Dulles 720
3 Ramadharsh Vanchinathan Seven Lakes 700
4 Alex Huffman Dulles 600
5 Luke Holbrook James E. Taylor 580

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Scott Lin James E. Taylor 1,000
2 Achutha Srinivasan James E. Taylor 940
3 David Zhao Tompkins 920
3 William Huynh Dulles 920
3 Kaidy Li Dulles 920
4 Katherine Bartos Clements 900
4 Oishik Saha James E. Taylor 900
4 Samuel Steinman-Friedman Dulles 900
5 Jessica Shu Seven Lakes 740
5 Rohit Kamath Tompkins 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Madison Gabino Dulles 980
2 Ethan Tu Dulles 960
3 Jared Roth Dulles 920
4 William Scales James E. Taylor 860
5 Shoumik Dabir Seven Lakes 840
5 Andrew Hewitt James E. Taylor 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ramadharsh Vanchinathan Seven Lakes 760
1 Aziz Siddiqui James E. Taylor 760
1 Kelly Kinsey James E. Taylor 760
1 Luke Holbrook James E. Taylor 760
1 James Kesler Dulles 760
2 Leighton Nylander Dulles 720
3 Cyrus Davies Seven Lakes 680
4 Alex Huffman Dulles 600
5 Kun Hong Clements 500

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Oishik Saha James E. Taylor 970.0
2 Moniish Elanchezhian Seven Lakes 963.3
3 Scott Lin James E. Taylor 933.3
4 Elizabeth Xu Cinco Ranch 920.0
4 William Huynh Dulles 920.0
5 Rohit Kamath Tompkins 916.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Stokes Seven Lakes 1,000.0
2 Madison Gabino Dulles 986.7
3 Ethan Tu Dulles 976.7
4 William Scales James E. Taylor 946.7
5 John Salchak Clements 940.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Huffman Dulles 970.0
2 Aziz Siddiqui James E. Taylor 893.3
3 Abdelmajied Al-Ali Tompkins 860.0
4 Nicholas Calcutt Tompkins 816.7
5 Kelly Kinsey James E. Taylor 795.0