State/Wisconsin/2018

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Wisconsin
Flag of Wisconsin.png WisconsinLogo.png
Current Champion: Wilmot Union
National Titles 2002
Official Website
State Scores
198419851986198719881989
199019911992199319941995
199619971998199920002001
200220032004200520062007
200820092010201120122013
20142015201620172018
Regionals Scores
199519992000200120022004
20052006200920112012
20142015201620172018

Overall Team Results[edit]

Place School Division Score* Score + SQ
1 Wilmot Union High School II 43,318.6 47,718.6
2 Watertown High School I 43,221.5 47,221.5
3 Pewaukee High School II 41,698.4 45,859.8
4 New Berlin Eisenhower High School II 40,399.1 44,399.1
5 Waukesha West High School I 39,032.8 42,632.8
6 Rufus King International I 39,352.8 42,589.8
7 New Richmond High School II 38,661.7 41,861.7
8 New Berlin West High School III 37,498.7 41,498.7
9 Slinger High School II 40,647.8
10 Melrose-Mindoro High School IV 39,726.2
11 Sun Prairie High School I 36,492.6 38,892.6
12 Green Bay Preble High School I 38,414.3
13 Marathon High School IV 37,663.0
14 Winneconne High School III 35,672.2
15 Green Bay East High School I 35,395.2
16 Green Bay Southwest High School I 34,580.0
17 Dodgeland High School IV 32,840.5
18 Durand High School III 32,755.8
19 Ladysmith High School IV 29,826.7
20 Seymour High School II 29,342.8

(*) The 10-event scores are simply the final 11-event scores minus the Super Quiz counting team score. However, because Super Quiz was added to individual scores, some teams may have students whose 11-event individual score did not count toward the team score but whose 10-event scores would have. As such, it is possible that some of the 10-event scores listed here are lower than the team's actual 10-event score. This is the case with at least Pewaukee and Rufus King, whose real 10-event scores are listed here.

Super Quiz Results[edit]

Place School Score (Out of 9,000)*
1 Wilmot Union HS
2 Watertown HS
3 Pewaukee HS
3 New Berlin Eisenhower HS
  • Note: Super Quiz scores released for the top three teams are announced out of 9,000, meaning that all students on the team count for the "unofficial team score. Each student can get a maximum of 1,000 points.

Team Scores by Division[edit]

Note: the Overall Winner (state champion Wilmot Union High School, Division II) is not ranked in official Division standings.

Division 1
Place School Score Score + SQ
1 Watertown HS 43,221.5 47,221.5
2 Waukesha West HS 39,032.8 42,632.8
3 Rufus King International 38,589.8 42,589.8
Division 2
Place School Score Score + SQ
1 Pewaukee HS 45,859.8
2 New Berlin Eisenhower HS 44,399.1
3 New Richmond HS 41,861.7
Division 3
Place School Score Score + SQ
1 New Berlin West HS 41,498.7
2 Winneconne HS 35,672.2
3 Durand HS 32,755.8
Division 4
Place School Score Score + SQ
1 Melrose-Mindoro HS 39,726.2
2 Marathon HS 37,663.0
3 Dodgeland HS 32,840.5

Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School Score Score + SQ
1 Michaela Suski Watertown 9,139.3 9,939.3
2 Eric Komas New Berlin Eisenhower 9,015.7 9,815.7
3 Naveen Albert Waukesha West 8,901.4 9,701.4

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School Score Score + SQ
1 Emily Willis Pewaukee 8,069.3 8,869.3
2 Jacob Huebner Rufus King 8,067.0 8,867.0
3 Davis Lohr Sun Prairie 7,768.4 8,368.4

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School Score Score + SQ
1 Emily Heckel Wilmot Union 7,572.1
2 Andre Quarino Rufus King 7,185.9
3 Jared Ellias Watertown 7,177.7

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Marcus Wolff Wilmot Union 920
2 Michaela Suski Watertown 880
2 Eric Komas New Berlin Eisenhower 880
2 Naveen Albert Waukesha West 880
3 Janie Xue Pewaukee 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Huebner Rufus King 800
2 Emily Willis Pewaukee 780
2 Zachary Nelton Pewaukee 780
3 Davis Lohr Sun Prairie 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andre Quarino Rufus King 660
2 Tanis Rossow Wilmot Union 600
3 Emily Heckel Wilmot Union 580

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Naveen Albert Waukesha West 920
2 Janie Xue Pewaukee 880
3 Michaela Suski Watertown 860
3 William Huang New Berlin Eisenhower 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Huebner Rufus King 940
2 Kadie Steiner New Richmond 800
3 Christian Brantner Waukesha West 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jared Ellias Watertown 720
2 Andre Quarino Rufus King 680
3 Ambriel Siggeman Wilmot Union 640

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Hana Schwonek Slinger 973
2 Michaela Suski Watertown 970
3 Ann Seliger Marathon 965
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kadie Steiner New Richmond 979
2 Davis Lohr Sun Prairie 957
3 Austin Adam Wilmot Union 954
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Henry Geil Green Bay Preble 956
2 Rudrani Suttar Pewaukee 874
3 Ciara Omernik Sun Prairie 765

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Hazel Peterson Ladysmith 985
2 Rebeccah Peper Green Bay Preble 960
3 Eric Komas New Berlin Eisenhower 955
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alyssa Hintz Sun Prairie 945
2 Addison Arbaugh Winneconne 940
3 Emily Willis Pewaukee 910
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Josh Klemm Winneconne 975
2 Nick Appenfeldt Dodgeland 965
3 Liam Hoban New Richmond 960

Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Madlyn Zingler Watertown 940
1 Cora Roost Watertown 940
1 Eric Komas New Berlin Eisenhower 940
1 Tanner Rogers Winneconne 940
2 Naveen Albert Waukesha West 920
3 Marcus Wolff Wilmot Union 900
3 Janie Xue Pewaukee 900
3 McKenna Goetz Winneconne 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Hornung Slinger 880
1 Zachary Nelton Waukesha West 880
2 Davis Lohr Sun Prairie 860
2 Kaitlyn Hippe Rufus King 860
3 Austin Adam Wilmot Union 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tanis Rossow Wilmot Union 800
2 Liam Hoban New Richmond 740
3 Mitchell Young Melrose-Mindoro 720
3 Jared Ellias Watertown 720

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Skubal Slinger 1,000.0
2 Naveen Albert Waukesha West 971.4
3 Andrew Lien New Berlin Eisenhower 942.9
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Huebner Rufus King 1,000.0
2 Zachary Nelton Waukesha West 857.1
3 Justin Waughtal Melrose-Mindoro 828.6
3 Kadie Steiner New Richmond 828.6
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jared Ellias Watertown 885.7
2 Jackson Otto Waukesha West 771.4
3 Andre Quarino Rufus King 742.9

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Eric Komas New Berlin Eisenhower 900
2 Michaela Suski Watertown 860
3 Levi Keen Wilmot Union 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Huebner Rufus King 800
2 Laurence Byrne Watertown 720
2 Austin Adam Wilmot Union 720
3 Devin McCoy Melrose-Mindoro 700
3 Emily Willis Pewaukee 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tanis Rossow Wilmot Union 760
2 Jared Ellias Watertown 600
2 John Stelter New Berlin Eisenhower 600
3 Mitchell Young Melrose-Mindoro 580
3 Emily Heckel Wilmot Union 580

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Michaela Suski Watertown 960
1 Sebastian Guo Green Bay Preble 960
2 Eric Komas New Berlin Eisenhower 940
3 Madlyn Zingler Watertown 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Huebner Rufus King 840
1 Emily Willis Pewaukee 840
2 Kylie Henderson Wilmot Union 740
2 Zachary Nelton Waukesha West 740
3 Laurence Byrne Watertown 720
3 Davis Lohr Sun Prairie 720
3 Kadie Steiner New Richmond 720
3 Tyler Raprager Durand 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Heckel Wilmot Union 740
1 Tanis Rossow Wilmot Union 740
2 Andre Quarino Rufus King 720
3 John Stelter New Berlin Eisenhower 700

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Naveen Albert Waukesha West 960
2 Eric Komas New Berlin Eisenhower 940
3 Madlyn Zingler Watertown 920
3 Levi Keen Wilmot Union 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Willis Pewaukee 900
2 Laurence Byrne Watertown 880
3 Jacob Huebner Rufus King 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Heckel Wilmot Union 720
2 Tanis Rossow Wilmot Union 640
2 Corwind Burton-Kmetz Rufus King 640
3 Jared Ellias Watertown 620

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Michaela Suski Watertown 1,000
2 Cora Roost Watertown 985
3 Rebeccah Peper Green Bay Preble 965
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Solomon Vana Watertown 940
2 Kaitlyn Hippe Rufus King 880
3 Morgan Impola Pewaukee 875
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Heckel Wilmot Union 1,000
2 Zari Ellzey Rufus King 970
3 Mitchell Young Melrose-Mindoro 965
3 Brianna Goldner Slinger 965

Perfect Super Quiz Scores[edit]

Student School Category Set
Marcus Wolff Wilmot Union Honors
William Huang New Berlin Eisenhower Honors
Madlyn Zingler Watertown Honors
Laurence Byrne Watertown Scholastic
Alexander Underwood New Berlin West Honors

Top Scorer For Each Team[edit]

Score + SQ Score Name School Category
9,939.3 9,139.3 Michaela Suski Watertown Honors
9,815.7 9,015.7 Eric Komas New Berlin Eisenhower Honors
9,701.4 8,901.4 Naveen Albert Waukesha West Honors
9,553.6 8,553.6 Marcus Wolff Wilmot Union Honors
9,240.1 Janie Xue Pewaukee Honors
8,867.0 8,067.0 Jacob Huebner Rufus King Scholastic
8,846.1 7,846.1 Alexander Underwood New Berlin West Honors
8,488.7 Hana Schwonek Slinger Honors
8,459.3 Sebastian Guo Green Bay Preble Honors
8,368.4 7,768.4 Davis Lohr Sun Prairie Scholastic
8,278.6 Tanner Rogers Winneconne Honors
8,148.3 Ethan Kastenschmidt Melrose-Mindoro Honors
7,802.7 Joel Kiernan Green Bay East Honors
7,790.3 Darrian Garrett New Richmond Honors
7,524.3 Ann Seliger Marathon Honors
6,984.7 Erin Liang Green Bay Southwest Honors
6,309.4 Josephine Schall Dodgeland Honors
6,157.7 Tyler Raprager Durand Scholastic
5,937.3 Seth Swenson Seymour Honors
5,625.1 Catherine Cleveland Ladysmith Honors