State/Wisconsin/2017

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to: navigation, search
Wisconsin
Flag of Wisconsin.png WisconsinLogo.png
Current Champion: Wilmot Union
National Titles 2002
Official Website
State Scores
198419851986198719881989
199019911992199319941995
199619971998199920002001
200220032004200520062007
200820092010201120122013
2014201520162017
Regionals Scores
19992000200120022004
20052006200920112012
2014201520162017

Overall Team Results[edit]

Place School Division Score* Score + SQ
1 Wilmot Union High School II 42,234.6 47,034.6
2 Watertown High School I 40,993.2 45,393.2
3 Waukesha West High School I 40,307.0 44,307.0
4 New Berlin Eisenhower Middle High School II 39,291.2 42,691.2
5 New Berlin West Middle High School II 36,734.5 40,734.5
6 Sun Prairie High School I 35,773.3 40,573.3
7 Pewaukee High School II 36,967.9 40,367.9
8 Bay Port High School I 35,212.1 39,612.1
9 Rufus King International High School I 35,967.4 39,567.4
10 New Richmond High School II 35,659.3 38,659.3
11 Marathon High School IV 33,875.5 37,275.5
12 Slinger High School II 33,717.1 37,117.1
13 Green Bay Preble I 32,641.4 36,241.4
14 Durand High School IV 32,791.8 36,191.8
15 Seymour High School III 32,144.9 36,144.9
16 Melrose-Mindoro High School IV 32,391.4 35,391.4
17 Green Bay East High School I 32,183.3 35,383.3
18 Northland Pines High School III 29,654.7 33,254.7
19 Winneconne High School III 30,224.7 32,624.7
20 Deerfield High School IV 28,408.1 31,608.1

(*) The 10-event scores are simply the final 11-event scores minus the Super Quiz counting team score. However, because Super Quiz was added to individual scores, some teams may have students whose 11-event individual score did not count toward the team score but whose 10-event scores would have. As such, it is possible that some of the 10-event scores listed here are lower than the team's actual 10-event score.

Super Quiz Results[edit]

Place School Score (Out of 9,000)*
1 Watertown High School 6,200
1 Wilmot Union 6,200
2 Sun Prairie High School 6,000
2 Waukesha West 6,000
3 New Berlin West
  • Note: Super Quiz scores released for the top three teams are announced out of 9,000, meaning that all students on the team count for the "unofficial team score". Each student can get a maximum of 1,000 points.

Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School Score Score + SQ
1 Cameron Chyla Waukesha West 8,937.7 9,937.7
2 William Huang New Berlin Eisenhower 8,551.3 9,551.3
3 Jordan Rodrigues Waukesha West 8,429.6 9,429.6
4 Sam Keal Sun Prairie 7,880.0 8,880.0

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School Score Score + SQ
1 Jacob Huebner Rufus King 7,831.9 8,631.9
2 Charly Neder Watertown 8,542.1
3 Issac Bruley Wilmot Union 7,514.3 8,514.3

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School Score Score + SQ
1 Samantha Steiner Wilmot Union 7,710.3
2 Kyle Kostrova Wilmot Union 7,229.7
3 Emily Willis Pewaukee 6,941.3

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cameron Chyla Waukesha West 1,000
2 Patrick Anderson Melrose-Mindoro 900
3 Isabelle Wangerin Watertown 880
3 Claire Vozel Wilmot Union 880
3 Benjamine Wears Seymour 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Isaac Bruley Wilmot Union 900
2 Jacob Huebner Rufus King 880
3 Erik Crnkovich Watertown 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Samantha Steiner Wilmot Union 800
2 Rachel Kostrova Wilmot Union 740
3 Kyle Kostrova Wilmot Union 700

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cameron Chyla Waukesha West 960
2 Samir Hossain New Berlin Eisenhower 920
3 Jordan Rodrigues Waukesha West 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Uma Subramanian Waukesha West 900
2 Charly Neder Watertown 880
3 Isaac Bruley Wilmot Union 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kyle Kostrova Wilmot Union 860
2 Simon Wagner Bay Port 720
3 Alexander Jordan Slinger 700
3 Aaron Hachmeister New Berlin West 700

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 William Huang New Berlin Eisenhower 982
2 Bryan Tanck Bay Port 952
3 Ben Christl Green Bay Preble 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Rebecca Reif New Berlin West 944
2 Erik Schuster Bay Port 943
3 Erik Crnkovich Watertown 940
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Samantha Steiner Wilmot Union 906
2 Kyle Kostrova Wilmot Union 899
3 Mitchell Grosam Bay Port 891

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Alexander Underwood New Berlin West 995
1 Alexandra Koon Winneconne 995
2 William Huang New Berlin Eisenhower 985
2 Mayra Navarro Green Bay Preble 985
3 Ian Reinke Pewaukee 975
3 Tanner Rogers Winneconne 975
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Zachary Nelton Waukesha West 990
2 Isaac Bruley Wilmot Union 985
3 Grace DeRome New Berlin Eisenhower 965
3 Shae Smetana Bay Port 965
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Oliver Jenne Watertown 975
2 Simon Wagner Bay Port 970
3 Corina Jordan Slinger 950
3 Lars Osell Green Bay Preble 950

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cameron Chyla Waukesha West 1,000
2 Jordan Rodrigues Waukesha West 900
2 Samir Hossain New Berlin Eisenhower 900
2 Benjamine Wears Seymour 900
3 Kyle Dorhorst New Berlin Eisenhower 880
3 Gavin Tappe Durand 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Erik Crnkovich Watertown 880
2 Isaac Bruley Wilmot Union 840
3 Christian Brantner Waukesha West 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Samantha Steiner Wilmot Union 800
2 Emily Willis Pewaukee 760
3 Jack O'Boyle New Richmond 720

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 William Huang New Berlin Eisenhower 914.3
2 Jordan Rodrigues Waukesha West 828.6
3 Sam Keal Sun Prairie 800.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Charly Neder Watertown 857.1
2 Jacob Huebner Rufus King 742.9
3 Zachary Nelton Waukesha West 685.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Gage McCotter Bay Port 657.1
2 Wyatt Plumley Sun Prairie 542.9
2 Aubrey Williamson New Richmond 542.9
2 Lars Osell Green Bay Preble 542.9
3 Louis Jelinsky Green Bay East 514.3
3 Audra Smith New Berlin Eisenhower 514.3

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cameron Chyla Waukesha West 920
2 Benjamine Wears Seymour 860
3 Jordan Rodrigues Waukesha West 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Isaac Bruley Wilmot Union 720
2 Jacob Huebner Rufus King 660
2 Quinlan Bedford Watertown 660
3 Erik Crnkovich Watertown 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Samantha Steiner Wilmot Union 640
2 Emily Willis Pewaukee 600
2 Kyle Kostrova Wilmot Union 600
3 Aaron Hachmeister New Berlin West 560
3 Mitchell Grosam Bay Port 560

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cameron Chyla Waukesha West 900
2 Samir Hossain New Berlin Eisenhower 880
3 Connor Tappe Durand 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Huebner Rufus King 860
2 Charly Neder Watertown 820
3 Isaac Bruley Wilmot Union 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kyle Kostrova Wilmot Union 800
2 Samantha Steiner Wilmot Union 580
3 John Stelter New Berlin Eisenhower 540

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kyle Dorshorst New Berlin Eisenhower 840
1 Benjamine Wears Seymour 840
2 Davis Lohr Sun Prairie 820
3 Cameron Chyla Waukesha West 800
3 Gavin Tappe Durand 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Isaac Bruley Wilmot Union 820
2 Erik Crnkovich Watertown 780
3 Christian Brantner Waukesha West 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Samantha Steiner Wilmot Union 720
2 Jacob Hilgendorf Marathon 680
2 Rachel Kostrova Wilmot Union 680
3 Kyle Kostrova Wilmot Union 580

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Elizabeth Johnson Deerfield 945
2 Ian Reinke Pewaukee 940
3 Samir Hossain New Berlin Eisenhower 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Zachary Nelton Waukesha West 970
2 Grace DeRome New Berlin Eisenhower 965
3 Logan Torres Pewaukee 930
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Zari Ellzey Rufus King 860
2 Kyle Pozorski Marathon 845
2 Samantha Steiner Wilmot Union 845
2 John Stelter New Berlin Eisenhower 845
3 Emily Willis Pewaukee 840
3 Jacob Hilgendorf Marathon 840