Alumni

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
AcaDec Alumni
Alumni
Decathletes' Directory
1977-19811982-1986
1987-19911992-1996
1997-20012002-2006
2007-20112012-2016
2017-20212022-2026

Academic Decathlon Alumni[edit]

AcaDec Coaches & Teachers[edit]

Name Occupation(s) Competed in Alum Mater Alum Mater's State Category
Julienne Au Math Teacher & Math Team Coach,
Whitney Young High School
Nationals/1997 Whitney Young High School Illinois Scholastic
Tricia Cave History Teacher & Academic Decathlon Coach,
Pasadena High School
State/Texas/2002
State/Texas/2003
Pasadena High School Texas Unknown
Phil Cerami Science Teacher & Academic Decathlon Coach,
Souderton Area High School
Regionals/Pennsylvania/Southeastern/2004
State/Pennsylvania/2004
Nationals/2004
North Penn High School Pennsylvania Scholastic
Donna Friend (nee Okruhlik) English Teacher, Department Chair, & Academic Decathlon Coach,
Hebron High School
Teacher of the Year, Lewisville ISD, 2016
Coach of the Year, Texas, 2018
State/Texas/1992 Willis High School Texas Honors
J.W. Gaberdiel Math Teacher at Metropolitan Arts Institute State/Arizona/1998 Dobson High School Arizona Honors
Andrew Hartman World History Teacher, Soccer & Academic Decathlon Coach,
Dulles High School
State/Texas/2007
State/Texas/2008
Nationals/2008
Pearland High School Texas Varsity
Steven Higginbotham Teacher & Academic Decathlon Coach,
J. Frank Dobie High School
State/Texas/1995 Dobie High School Texas Varsity
Evan Martin Teacher & Academic Decathlon Coach,
Lloyd V. Berkner High School
State/Texas/2003
State/Texas/2004
Duncanville High School Texas Scholastic
Zachary Ramirez Social Studies Teacher,
Oakwood School
State/California/2000
Regionals/California/Ventura County/2001
State/California/2001
Moorpark High School California Honors
Greg Thomson Science Teacher & Academic Decathlon Coach,
Nimitz High School
State/Texas/2000 Nimitz High School Texas Honors
Spencer Wolf Teacher & Academic Decathlon Coach,
Granada Hills Charter High School
Regionals/California/Kern County/2002 Tehachapi High School California Scholastic

Engineers[edit]

Name Occupation(s) Competed in Alum Mater Alum Mater's State Category
Peter Dang Student at the University of California, Irvine
Mechanical Design Engineer Intern at Teledyne Reynolds, Inc.
Regionals/California/Orange County/2016
Regionals/California/Orange County/2017
State/California/2016
State/California/2017
Nationals/2017
Westminster High School California Honors
Kim Eilert RF Design Engineer at ON Semiconductor State/Arizona/1999 Dobson High School Arizona Honors
Monta Fowlkes Engineer III at Honeywell Aerospace State/Arizona/1997 University High School Arizona Varsity
Ken Urbanek Director of Engineering,
MKK Consulting Engineers, Inc.
Nationals/1997 Wheatland High School Wyoming Scholastic

Entrepreneurs[edit]

Name Occupation(s) Competed in Alum Mater Alum Mater's State Category
Daniel Berdichevsky Founder of DemiDec and the World Scholar's Cup Regionals/California/LAUSD/1994
State/California/1994
Nationals/1994
Taft High School California Honors
Brad Hargreaves Co-Founder at General Assembly Nationals/2004 Caddo Parish Magnet High School Louisiana Honors
Drew Houston Co-Founder and CEO of Dropbox Nationals/2001 Acton-Boxborough High School Massachusetts Scholastic
Nathaniel Whittemore Chief Marketing Officer at Partnered Nationals/2001
Nationals/2002
Scarborough High School Maine Honors

Finance Industry[edit]

Name Occupation(s) Competed in Alum Mater Alum Mater's State Category
Ron Bergen Finance Director at Airport & Aviation Professionals State/Arizona/1997
Nationals/1997
Mountain View Mesa High School Arizona Varsity
Scott Fry Actuarial Analyst at Towers Watson State/Arizona/2003
State/Arizona/2004
North High School Arizona Honors
Rebecca Sela (nee Paul) Vice President, Marketing Analysis Senior Manager
- Controls Analytics at JPMorgan Chase
Nationals/1997
Nationals/1998
Hamden Hall Country Day School Connecticut Honors
Trevor Wagener Analyst at NERA Economic Consulting Nationals/2006
Nationals/2007
Whitney M. Young Magnet High School Illinois Honors
Adi Zarchi Financial Analyst, Vice President at Wells Fargo Regionals/California/LAUSD/1997
State/California/1997
Nationals/1997
Regionals/California/LAUSD/1998
State/California/1998
Nationals/1998
El Camino Real High School California Scholastic

Health Care Industry[edit]

Name Occupation(s) Competed in Alum Mater Alum Mater's State Category
Susan Brim Emergency Medicine Physician at Kaiser Permanente State/Arizona/1997 University High School Arizona Honors
Sascha Dublin Associate Scientific Investigator,
Group Health Research Institute
State/California/1987
State/California/1988
Torrey Pines High School California Honors
Marcantonio Ferrari Anesthesiologist in San Jose, California State/California/1982
Nationals/1982
Palo Alto High School California Scholastic
Saamir Hassan Cardiologist in Houston, Texas State/Texas/1997
Nationals/1997
James E. Taylor High School Texas Scholastic
Jur Jang Lab Technologist at National Genetics Institute State/Arizona/1997
State/Arizona/1998
Mountain Pointe High School Arizona Honors
Eric Victory Vice President & Head for Cardiovascular & Metabolic Disease
Partnering & Strategy at MedImmune
State/Texas/1990 Bellaire High School Texas Honors

Legal Industry[edit]

Name Occupation(s) Competed in Alum Mater Alum Mater's State Category
Rabea Benhalim Lawyer at Mayer Brown Houston State/Texas/2000 J. J. Pearce High School Texas Varsity
Anjan Choudhury Partner at Munger, Tolles & Olson LLP State/Texas/1997
Nationals/1997
James E. Taylor High School Texas Scholastic
Natasha Chowdhury Partner, Baker Botts State/Texas/1998
Nationals/1998
James E. Taylor High School Texas Scholastic
Gregg Costa United States District Judge
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas
State/Texas/1990 Richardson High School Texas Scholastic
Joshua Dorothy Shareholder at Gregerson, Rosow, Johnson & Nilan Nationals/1997 Bloomington Jefferson High School Minnesota Honors
Lally Gartel Associate at Novack and Macey LLP Nationals/2005 Whitney Young High School Illinois Scholastic
Sean Grimsley Partner at Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott LLP State/Texas/1990 Berkner High School Texas Honors
Brian Harrow Intellectual Property Attorney
Townsend and Townsend and Crew LLP
Nationals/1997 Brighton High School Utah Honors
Michael Lebold Associate at Racusin & Wagner, LLP State/Texas/1997
Nationals/1997
James E. Taylor High School Texas Varsity
Robert Magee Lawyer at Kaye Scholer LLP Regionals/California/LAUSD/1997
State/California/1997
Nationals/1997
El Camino Real High School California Varsity
Scott Meininger Attorney at Michael Maguire & Associates State/California/2004 Simi Valley High School California Scholastic
Steve Mihalovits Associate Attorney,
Lewitt, Hackman, Shapiro, Marshall & Harlan
State/California/2000
Nationals/2000
Simi Valley High School California Varsity
Terri Rosenblatt Attorney, Law Offices of Joel B. Rudin Nationals/1997 North Penn High School Pennsylvania Varsity
Charles Rubio Partner at Diamond McCarthy LLP State/Texas/1998
Nationals/1998
State/Texas/1999
Nationals/1999
James E. Taylor High School Texas Scholastic
Caroline Tang Shareholder at Ogletree Deakins State/Texas/1998
Nationals/1998
James E. Taylor High School Texas Scholastic
Long Truong Assistant Attorney General
Illinois Attorney General's Office
Nationals/1997 Whitney Young Magnet High School Illinois Scholastic
Meijken Westenskow Attorney at Mosaic Family Services Nationals/1997 Brighton High School Utah Scholastic

Professors[edit]

Name Occupation(s) Competed in Alum Mater Alum Mater's State Category
Scott Huettel Jerry and Patricia Hubbard Professor
Psychology and Neuroscience
Duke University
State/Texas/1990 Deer Park High School Texas Honors
Julie Inness Philosophy Professor at Mount Holyoke College State/California/1982
Nationals/1982
Palo Alto High School California Honors
Percy Liang Assistant Professor, Stanford Computer Science Regionals/Arizona/Region_IV/2000
State/Arizona/2000
Mountain Pointe High School Arizona Honors
Nick Montfort Digital Media Professor at MIT State/Texas/1990 Robert E. Lee High School Texas Honors
Anant Sahai Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences Professor,
University of California, Berkeley
Regionals/California/Ventura County/1990
State/California/1990
Thousand Oaks High School California Honors
Justin Underhill Lecturer, World Art and Digital Humanities
University of California, Berkeley
State/California/2000
Nationals/2000
Simi Valley High School California Varsity

Special[edit]

Name Occupation(s) Competed in Alum Mater Alum Mater's State Category
Kira Anderson (nee Massengill) Affordable Care Act Coordinator State/Arizona/2004
Regionals/Arizona/Region_I/2005
State/Arizona/2005
Show Low High School Arizona Scholastic
Marita Eibl Country Support Team Lead,
Office of the U.S. Global AIDS Coordinator,
U.S. Department of State
Nationals/1998 Catholic Memorial High School Wisconsin Honors
Erfun Geula GRE, GMAT, and SAT tutor Regionals/California/LAUSD/2003
State/California/2003
Taft High School California Honors
Steven Higginbotham Musician, guitarist, vocalist and songwriter
The Wheel Workers
State/Texas/1995 J. Frank Dobie High School Texas Varsity
Wasalu Muhammed Jaco (Lupe Fiasco) Musician, record producer, entrepreneur Unknown Thornton Township High School Illinois Unknown
Madeline Jaques Transaction and Marketing Coordinator
at Sterling Properties & Estates
Regionals/California/LAUSD/2006
State/California/2006
El Camino Real High School California Scholastic
Jeana Jorgensen Folklorist, Writer, Dancer State/California/2000 El Camino Real High School California Honors
Brian Seekatz Lieutenant, U.S. Coast Guard Regionals/Arizona/Region III/2004
State/Arizona/2004
Canyon Del Oro High School Arizona Scholastic
Tom Shugart Commander of the USS Olympia nuclear submarine State/Texas/1990 Mayde Creek High School Texas Honors
Taylor Skinner Accounts -- Team Africa at TOMS Shoes State/California/2006 Moorpark High School California Varsity

Tech Industry[edit]

Name Occupation(s) Competed in Alum Mater Alum Mater's State Category
Dawud Austin Packaging Designer at Intel Corporation State/Arizona/1997 Trevor Browne High School Arizona Varsity
Jonathan Brumley Principal Architect at National Instruments Nationals/1992 Indian Springs High School Alabama Scholastic
Mark Gorman Database Architect at Tangoe State/Texas/1990 Kempner High School Texas Honors
Geir Helleloid Software Engineer at Acuitus, Inc. State/Wisconsin/1998
State/Wisconsin/State Records
Eau Claire Memorial High School Wisconsin Honors
Nelson Hoang Android Developer at Amazon Music Regionals/California/LAUSD/2008
State/California/2008
Marshall High School California Scholastic
Divanny Lamas Product Manager at Splunk State/Texas/2003 Pasadena High School Texas Honors
Luke Ma Senior Software Engineer at Blue Jeans Network
Senior Engineering Manager at Cisco Systems
Nationals/1998 The Wheeler School Rhode Island Scholastic
Nancy Fu Magee Product Manager of Commerce at Evernote Regionals/California/LAUSD/1998
State/California/1998
Nationals/1998
Regionals/California/LAUSD/1999
State/California/1999
El Camino Real High School California Honors
Elizabeth McDevitt Project Editor at Apple State/California/1982
Nationals/1982
Palo Alto High School California Varsity
Cherry Miao Director of Corporate Development and
Strategic Alliances at LightSpeed Retail
Nationals/2003
Nationals/2004
Acton-Boxborough High School Massachusetts Honors
Erik Neuenschwander Software Manager at Apple State/Texas/1995 J. J. Pearce High School Texas Scholastic
Adam Singer Engineering Manager at Twitter Regionals/California/LAUSD/2004
State/California/2004
Nationals/2004
El Camino Real High School California Honors
Heidi Weiland Project Manager & Art Director at Sound Web Solutions Nationals/1997 Valdez High School Alaska Honors
Richard Zervakos Account Manager, Team Lead at Sage Nationals/1995 North Canyon High School Arizona Varsity
Scott Zsori Web Application Specialist
at Maelstrom Technology Solutions
State/Wisconsin/1997 Waukesha West High School Wisconsin Varsity

Writers[edit]

Name Occupation(s) Competed in Alum Mater Alum Mater's State Category
Maggie Bandur TV writer and TV series producer Regionals/California/LAUSD/1992
State/California/1992
Nationals/1992
El Camino Real High School California Honors
Ross Douthat Columnist at New York Times Nationals/1997 Hamden Hall Country Day School Connecticut Honors
Amelia Gray Writer in Los Angeles, California State/Arizona/2000 Catalina Foothills High School Arizona Varsity
John Green Author and Video Blogger Nationals/1995 Indian Springs High School Alabama Varsity
Noga Tarnopolsky International Journalist
Speech Writer for Israeli Minister of Communications (Jerusalem)
State/California/1982
Nationals/1982
Palo Alto High School California Varsity
Kiersten White Author State/Utah/2001 Lone Peak High School Utah ?