State/California/2017

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
California
Flag of California.png
CaliforniaLogo.png
Current Victor: El Camino Real High School
National Titles: 198219831987198919941995
199819992001200320042005
200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
Official Website
State Scores
1980198119821983198419851986
1987198819891990199119921993
1994199519961997199819992000
2001200220032004200520062007
2008200920102011201220132014
2015201620172018
Regional Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018
LAUSDFresnoVenturaLos Angeles
North BaySan BernardinoOrangeKern
San DiegoRiversideSacramento
StanislausSo Cal PrivateMore...


Overall Team Scores[edit]

Due to concerns about the same version of Super Quiz having been used and broadcast live at Alaska's State competition several weeks earlier, California Academic Decathlon made the decision not to count Super Quiz toward team scores.

Place School County Score Division Rank Change Medal Count
1 Granada Hills Charter High School LAUSD 55,211.0 Division I - 50
2 El Camino Real Charter High School LAUSD 54,017.4 Division I +2 34
3 Franklin High School LAUSD 52,676.6 Division I - 19
4 Marshall High School LAUSD 52,188.5 Division I -2 24
5 South Pasadena High School Los Angeles 51,919.7 Division I - 24
6 Edgewood High School Los Angeles 50,263.8 Division I - 12
7 Casa Grande High School Sonoma 48,329.7 Division I +4 6
8 Mark Keppel High School Los Angeles 47,825.7 Division I +6 2
9 Woodbridge High School Orange 47,768.6 Division I -1 7
10 West Torrance High School Los Angeles 47,297.2 Division I -3 5
11 Chaffey High School San Bernardino 46,388.9 Division I +6 1
12 Bella Vista High School Sacramento 45,540.6 Division I -2 4
13 Stockdale High School Kern 45,046.3 Division I - 4
14 Westminster High School Orange 44,944.8 Division II +8 14
15 Garfield High School LAUSD 44,845.7 Division I -6 1
16 Edison High School Fresno 44,725.9 Division II +7 14
17 Valencia High School Orange 44,434.3 Division II +4 22
18 Folsom High School Sacramento 44,026.8 Division I -2 4
19 Olympian High School San Diego 43,746.5 Division II +5 10
20 Grant High School LAUSD 43,636.4 Division I -2 1
21 Calabasas High School Ventura 43,328.0 Division II +4 5
22 Elsinore High School Riverside 43,263.4 Division I -10 -
23 Rancho Cucamonga High School San Bernardino 43,244.5 Division I -3 2
24 Campolindo High School Contra Costa 42,896.6 Division II +5 11
25 Redondo Union High School Los Angeles 42,232.9 Division II +2 6
26 Bell High School LAUSD 42,191.5 Division II +6 -
27 St. Helena High School Napa 42,176.0 Division III +15 21
28 Palisades Charter High School LAUSD 42,122.1 Division II - 3
29 Beverly Hills High School Los Angeles 41,852.3 Division II +5 7
30 University High School Fresno 41,669.6 Division I -11 5
31 Lemoore Middle College High School Kings 41,376.8 Division II - 7
32 Westlake High School Ventura 41,191.1 Division II +5 5
33 Alhambra High School Los Angeles 41,097.5 Division II +5 9
34 Trabuco Hills High School Orange 40,957.9 Division II +5 4
35 West Valley High School Riverside 40,581.4 Division I - 3
36 Mater Dei High School SoCal Private 40,526.5 Division III +12 11
37 Van Nuys High School LAUSD 40,424.6 Division II -7 4
38 Pleasant Grove High School Sacramento 40,324.0 Division III +7 13
39 Vanden High School Solano 40,283.9 Division II -3 -
40 Hemet High School Riverside 39,661.3 Division II -14 2
41 Oakdale High School Stanislaus 39,105.9 Division III - 14
42 Hughson High School Stanislaus 38,907.2 Division II -7 5
43 Harbor Teacher Preparation Academy LAUSD 38,438.3 Division III +3 5
44 Redlands High School San Bernardino 38,018.2 Division III -4 10
45 Tracy High School San Joaquin 37,206.7 Division III +2 8
46 North Hollywood High School LAUSD 37,035.9 Division III -2 6
47 Oak Ridge High School El Dorado 34,990.2 Division III +2 2
48 Merced High School Merced 34,581.8 Division III +2 2
49 El Rancho High School Los Angeles 33,530.9 Division III -6 5
50 Oxnard High School Ventura 32,843.5 Division II -17 3
51 Davis Senior High School Yolo 32,700.6 Division III +1 4
52 Roseville High School Placer 32,079.2 Division III +3 1
53 Southwest High School Imperial 31,900.2 Division III -2 1
54 Upper Lake High School Lake 31,809.2 Division III +4 4
55 Summerville High School Tuolumne 31,581.0 Division III -1 2
56 Ghidotti Early College High School Nevada (County) 31,457.5 Division III +3 6
57 Bret Harte High School Calaveras 30,885.6 Division III -1 1
58 Yosemite High School Madera 30,726.6 Division III +2 3
59 Marysville High School Yuba 30,717.5 Division III +4 -
60 Granite Hills High School Tulare 30,462.0 Division III -7 -
61 Orland High School Glenn 28,890.9 Division III +3 2
62 Las Plumas High School Butte 28,766.7 Division III -5 2
63 Sir Francis Drake High School Marin 27,378.9 Division III -2 -
64 Mills High School San Mateo 27,137.2 Division III -2 1
65 Willits High School Mendocino 26,684.1 Division III +1 -
66 Modoc High School Modoc 25,910.7 Division III -1 -
67 Yuba City Charter High School Sutter 23,417.7 Division III - -

Overall Team Scores by Division[edit]

Division 1[edit]

Place School County Score
1 Granada Hills Charter High School LAUSD 55,211.0
2 El Camino Real Charter High School LAUSD 54,017.4
3 Franklin High School LAUSD 52,676.6

Division 2[edit]

Place School County Score
1 Westminster High School Orange 44,944.8
2 Edison High School Fresno 44,725.9
3 Valencia High School Orange 44,434.3

Division 3[edit]

Place School County Score
1 St. Helena High School Napa 42,176.0
2 Mater Dei High School SoCal Private 40,526.5
3 Pleasant Grove High School Sacramento 40,324.0

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Overall[edit]

Honors[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter 9,575.1
2 Anrui Gu Marshall 9,365.0
3 Maya Teitz El Camino Real Charter 9,288.4
4 Ruben Anguiano Franklin 9,245.7
5 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 9,225.0
6 Martin Gonzalez Marshall 9,204.8
7 Anthony Chen South Pasadena 9,178.0
8 Kevin Ly Granada Hills Charter 9,122.0
9 William Tong Woodbridge 9,082.8
10 Adam Hamden South Pasadena 9,069.8
11 Pardhu Konakanchi Folsom 9,054.7
? Abeer Hossain Marshall 9,010.2
? Aishah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter 9,002.8
? Peter Dang Westminster 8,986.0
? Steve Hernandez El Camino Real Charter 8,807.1
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
? Gimaggio Funes North Hollywood 8,137.0
? Diana Chernyak Van Nuys 8,013.3

Scholastic[edit]

Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Mark Aguila Granada Hills Charter 9,427.0
2 Alex Munoz Franklin 9,315.4
3 Chloe Smull El Camino Real Charter 9,241.2
4 Peter Shin Granada Hills Charter 9,178.3
5 Christopher Lo Granada Hills Charter 9,127.8
6 Omar Khan Casa Grande 8,993.0
7 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena 8,924.7
8 Samuel Lindquist Marshall 8,917.2
9 Madeline Russell El Camino Real Charter 8,799.7
10 Tahmin Khan Marshall 8,769.7
11 Sara Oades El Camino Real Charter 8,769.3
12 Joseph Osorio Franklin 8,712.1
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
? Madiha Fairooz Van Nuys 7,565.1

Varsity[edit]

Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sabrina Carlos Granada Hills Charter 9,030.2
2 Fernaz Mohamadi El Camino Real Charter 8,990.4
3 Sebastian Gonzalez Granada Hills Charter 8,878.4
4 Trevor Johnson El Camino Real Charter 8,840.0
5 Nathaniel Lyons Edgewood 8,775.0
6 Hazael Villatoro Franklin 8,712.2
7 Timothy An South Pasadena 8,688.5
8 Jordan Barretto Granada Hills Charter 8,605.2
9 Sean John Marshall 8,540.4
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?
? Samantha Glazer Palisades Charter 7,058.6

Division 1[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter 9,575.1
2 Anrui Gu Marshall 9,365.0
3 Maya Teitz El Camino Real Charter 9,288.4
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Mark Aguila Granada Hills Charter 9,427.0
2 Alex Munoz Franklin 9,315.4
3 Chloe Smull El Camino Real Charter 9,241.2
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sabrina Carlos Granada Hills Charter 9,030.2
2 Fernaz Mohamadi El Camino Real Charter 8,990.4
3 Sebastian Gonzalez Granada Hills Charter 8,878.4

Division 2[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Peter Dang Westminster 8,986.0
2 Naadir Jamal Valencia 8,944.3
3 James Wang Valencia 8,850.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Zoe Portnoff Campolindo 8,424.8
2 Joshua Mares Bell 8,346.0
3 Nandini Murali Beverly Hills 8,154.4
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Garcia Edison 7,452.1
2 Mariela Gonzalez Olympian 7,138.4
3 Samantha Glazer Palisades Charter 7,058.6

Division 3[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Danyi Wang Pleasant Grove 8,858.8
2 Taryn Lane Oakdale 8,710.8
3 Iris Juanico Harbor Teacher Prep 8,340.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Chase Bowman St. Helena 7,427.3
2 Jude Markel Oakdale 7,246.3
3 Autumn Neal Oakdale 6,918.5
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Smith St. Helena 7,096.3
2 Megan Cannon Pleasant Grove 6,059.4
3 Charles Ewing St. Helena 5,962.6

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Division 1[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Anrui Gu Marshall 980
1 Kevin Ly Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 960
2 Martin Gonzalez Marshall 960
2 Anthony Chen South Pasadena 960
2 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Vedant Vaidya Stockdale 960
3 Kendall Kirio West Torrance 940
3 Elaine Carlson Bella Vista 940
3 Lillian Torres University 940
3 Lady Abangan University 940
3 Anish Adoni Folsom 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Peter Shin Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena 960
3 Nadine Hamden South Pasadena 940
3 Joseph Osorio Franklin 940
3 Alex Munoz Franklin 940
3 Christopher Lo Granada Hills Charter 940
3 Mark Aguila Granada Hills Charter 940
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jordan Barretto Granada Hills Charter 960
1 Sebastian Gonzalez Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Josephine Friesen South Pasadena 940
2 Sabrina Carlos Granada Hills Charter 940
3 Trevor Johnson El Camino Real Charter 920

Division 2[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Clark Edison 940
1 Peter Dang Westminster 940
1 Naadir Jamal Valencia 940
2 Ashley Zhang Campolindo 920
3 James Wang Valencia 900
3 Samuel Schwartz Beverly Hills 900
3 Macy Gage Lemoore Middle College 900
3 Julie Nguyen Redondo Union 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jennifer Le Westminster 900
2 Sienna Chen Valencia 860
2 Kristine Piedad Hughson 860
2 Joshua Mares Bell 860
3 Zoe Portnoff Campolindo 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Javier Cruz Westminster 860
2 Riley Budd Edison 800
3 Jenny Hsu Alhambra 780
3 Christian Hernandez Oxnard 780

Division 3[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Taryn Lane Oakdale 960
2 Surya Nehra Tracy 920
3 Iris Juanico Harbor Teacher Prep 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Henry Cutting St. Helena 840
2 Hannah Lewis Redlands 820
2 Chase Bowman St. Helena 820
3 Sierra Goodrich Redlands 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Smith St. Helena 700
2 Eric Armenta Mater Dei 660
3 Amanda Klarin Mater Dei 580

Economics[edit]

Division 1[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Maya Teitz El Camino Real Charter 980
1 Steve Hernandez El Camino Real Charter 980
1 Martin Gonzalez Marshall 980
1 Anrui Gu Marshall 980
1 Adam Hamden South Pasadena 980
2 Anthony Chen South Pasadena 960
2 Aishah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Pardhu Konakanchi Folsom 960
3 Eliot Yang El Camino Real Charter 940
3 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 940
3 Abeer Hossain Marshall 940
3 Kevin Ly Granada Hills Charter 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Chloe Smull El Camino Real Charter 980
1 Mark Aguila Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Sara Oades El Camino Real Charter 960
3 Tahmin Khan Marshall 940
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Fernaz Mohamadi El Camino Real Charter 940
1 Sofia Diaz El Camino Real Charter 940
2 Sean John Marshall 920
3 Timothy An South Pasadena 900
3 Hazael Villatoro Franklin 900
3 Sabrina Carlos Granada Hills Charter 900

Division 2[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew King Westlake 960
1 Naadir Jamal Valencia 960
1 Julie Nguyen Redondo Union 960
2 Samuel Schwartz Beverly Hills 940
3 Cindy Luo Alhambra 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Raymond Ngaw Alhambra 840
1 Sienna Chen Valencia 840
2 Justin Butid Van Nuys 820
3 Madiha Fairooz Van Nuys 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Javier Cruz Westminster 820
2 Christin Le Westminster 780
3 Andrew Garcia Edison 760

Division 3[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Taryn Lane Oakdale 980
2 Tristan Spain St. Helena 920
3 Kayli Masuda Tracy 900
3 Nathaniel Tran Tracy 900
3 Jeffrey Xiao Redlands 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 John Richey Merced 880
2 Chase Bowman St. Helena 760
2 Jude Markel Oakdale 760
3 Fereshteh Bunk Mater Dei 720
3 Sierra Goodrich Redlands 720
3 Olivia Ball El Rancho 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Smith St. Helena 760
2 Megan Cannon Pleasant Grove 740
3 Amanda Klarin Mater Dei 640
3 Jasleen Sohal Pleasant Grove 640
3 Charles Ewing St. Helena 640

Essay[edit]

Division 1[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Elisha Dayag West Valley 990
2 Maya Teitz El Camino Real Charter 982
3 Jared Smith University 972
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Omar Khan Casa Grande 983
2 Mark Aguila Granada Hills Charter 977
3 Christopher Lo Granada Hills Charter 975
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Timothy An South Pasadena 980
2 Miranda Lara University 972
3 Jonathan Escobar Bella Vista 965

Division 2[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Clark Edison 1,000
2 Marcus Tan Edison 976
3 Naadir Jamal Valencia 975
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Mikhail Vasilyev Campolindo 979
2 Sienna Chen Valencia 974
3 Brady Zhou Beverly Hills 941
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brandon Neal Hughson 985
2 Ashley Asato Trabuco Hills 939
3 Christin Le Westminster 931
3 William Young Lemoore Middle College 931

Division 3[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Lauren Duan Davis Senior 977
2 Marcela Cisneros El Rancho 975
3 Laura Duffy Davis Senior 962
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Brandon Healey Yosemite 961
2 Tyler Sepulveda Redlands 953
3 Viet Nguyen Mater Dei 942
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kinza Muhammad Tracy 924
2 Karanbir Ahuja Redlands 906
3 Alex Smith St. Helena 887

Interview[edit]

Division 1[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cassidy Johnson Bella Vista 926.7
2 Jessica Tang Casa Grande 890.0
3 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter 886.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Chloe Smull El Camino Real Charter 920.0
2 Emma Leng Folsom 913.3
3 Omar Khan Casa Grande 890.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Fernaz Mohamadi El Camino Real Charter 1,000.0
2 Aubree Reyes Franklin 980.0
3 Amber Zeng Casa Grande 950.0

Division 2[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Caroline Bamberger Palisades Charter 970
2 Isaac Merritt Calabasas 965
3 Braden Jones Lemoore Middle College 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Zoe Portnoff Campolindo 975
2 Silvana Contreras Hughson 965
3 Tyler Jensen Calabasas 950
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tiffanie Nguyen Valencia 945
2 Mariela Gonzalez Olympian 915
3 Riley Budd Edison 895

Division 3[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Marc Chappelle Roseville 980
2 Selorm Quarshie Redlands 945
3 Grace Stubbs Ghidotti Early College 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Tyler Bruce Las Plumas 945
2 Casey Herman Upper Lake 930
3 Katherine Honegger Ghidotti Early College 915
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ivy Castillo El Rancho 975
2 Khiem Nguyen Harbor Teacher Prep 920
3 Enrique Raya Davis Senior 905

Literature[edit]

Division 1[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Anrui Gu Marshall 1,000
2 Jeffrey Romero Franklin 980
3 Martin Gonzalez Marshall 960
3 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Maggie Wu South Pasadena 940
2 Chloe Smull El Camino Real Charter 920
2 Sara Oades El Camino Real Charter 920
2 Samuel Lindquist Marshall 920
2 Peter Shin Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Peter Tran Edgewood 880
3 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena 880
3 Alex Munoz Franklin 880
3 Mark Aguila Granada Hills Charter 880
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Fernaz Mohamadi El Camino Real Charter 940
2 Sebastian Gonzalez Granada Hills Charter 900
3 Nathaniel Lyons Edgewood 880
3 Sabrina Carlos Granada Hills Charter 880
3 Adrianne Bran-Cuc Grant 880

Division 2[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 James Wang Valencia 940
2 Courtney Le Olympian 920
2 Ocean Zhou Olympian 920
3 Saw Kyaw Valencia 900
3 Erin Pool Calabasas 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sienna Chen Valencia 920
1 Joshua Mares Bell 920
2 Siobhan Killackey Redondo Union 880
3 Zoe Portnoff Campolindo 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mariela Gonzalez Olympian 840
1 Jennifer Sanchez Bell 840
2 Christin Le Westminster 800
3 Andrew Garcia Edison 780

Division 3[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Taryn Lane Oakdale 960
2 Ann Daley Mater Dei 900
2 Danyi Wang Pleasant Grove 900
3 Nathaniel Tran Tracy 880
3 Iris Juanico Harbor Teacher Prep 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Miranda Huntley Upper Lake 840
1 Justin Mendiola Mater Dei 840
2 Autumn Neal Oakdale 820
3 Clarissa Wetz Orland 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Megan Cannon Pleasant Grove 760
2 Isaiah Triplett Mater Dei 660
2 Jasleen Sohal Pleasant Grove 660
3 Amanda Klarin Mater Dei 640
3 Alex Smith St. Helena 640

Mathematics[edit]

Division 1[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 1,000.0
1 Anrui Gu Marshall 1,000.0
1 Anthony Chen South Pasadena 1,000.0
1 Kevin Ly Granada Hills Charter 1,000.0
2 Eliot Yang El Camino Real Charter 971.4
2 Maya Teitz El Camino Real Charter 971.4
2 Ruben Anguiano Franklin 971.4
2 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter 971.4
3 Wonseok Lee West Torrance 942.8
3 Jessica Doan Edgewood 942.8
3 Martin Gonzalez Marshall 942.8
3 William Tong Woodbridge 942.8
3 Adam Hamden South Pasadena 942.8
3 Aishah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter 942.8
3 Sergio Barrios Chaffey 942.8
3 Winnie Chu Rancho Cucamonga 942.8
3 Christina Tran Mark Keppel 942.8
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Madeline Russell El Camino Real Charter 1,000.0
1 Omar Khan Casa Grande 1,000.0
1 Peter Shin Granada Hills Charter 1,000.0
1 Mark Aguila Granada Hills Charter 1,000.0
2 Alex Munoz Franklin 971.4
3 Christopher Lo Granada Hills Charter 942.8
3 Johnny Nguyen Mark Keppel 942.8
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Trevor Johnson El Camino Real Charter 1,000.0
2 Sean John Marshall 971.4
3 Hazael Villatoro Franklin 914.2
3 Jordan Barretto Granada Hills Charter 914.2
3 Sabrina Carlos Granada Hills Charter 914.2

Division 2[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Peter Dang Westminster 1,000.0
2 Cindy Luo Alhambra 942.8
2 Matthew King Westlake 942.8
2 Ocean Zhou Olympian 942.8
3 Kush Attal Trabuco Hills 914.2
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Eric Estabaya Olympian 885.7
2 Eric Han Beverly Hills 685.7
3 Raymond Ngaw Alhambra 657.1
3 Tristan Bowman Westlake 657.1
3 Rustin Mahboubi-Ardakani Calabasas 657.1
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jennifer Tang Alhambra 542.8
1 Brandon Neal Hughson 542.8
2 Riley Budd Edison 514.3
2 Vincent Vargas Valencia 514.3
3 Javier Cruz Westminster 485.7

Division 3[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Lauren Duan Davis Senior 885.7
2 Danyi Wang Pleasant Grove 828.5
3 Ann Daley Mater Dei 800.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Dylan Yeh North Hollywood 714.3
2 Adrian Sanchez Southwest 628.5
2 Autumn Neal Oakdale 628.5
3 Brandon Healey Yosemite 600.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Karanbir Ahuja Redlands 600.0
2 Alex Smith St. Helena 514.3
3 Elizabeth Lawson Ghidotti Early College 428.6
3 Krishnamurti Sarkar Merced 428.6
3 Charles Ewing St. Helena 428.6
3 George Morfin North Hollywood 428.6

Music[edit]

Division 1[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 960
1 Anrui Gu Marshall 960
1 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Maya Teitz El Camino Real Charter 940
2 Steve Hernandez El Camino Real Charter 940
2 Martin Gonzalez Marshall 940
2 Abeer Hossain Marshall 940
2 Hannah Hui Woodbridge 940
3 Michelle Zhang West Torrance 920
3 William Tong Woodbridge 920
3 Ruben Anguiano Franklin 920
3 Lillian Torres University 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Mark Aguila Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Madeline Russell El Camino Real Charter 940
2 Peter Shin Granada Hills Charter 940
3 Sara Oades El Camino Real Charter 920
3 Maggie Wu South Pasadena 920
3 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena 920
3 Alex Munoz Franklin 920
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Fernaz Mohamadi El Camino Real Charter 920
2 Hazael Villatoro Franklin 900
2 Jordan Barretto Granada Hills Charter 900
3 Timothy An South Pasadena 880

Division 2[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 James Wang Valencia 920
2 Peter Dang Westminster 900
2 Naadir Jamal Valencia 900
3 Karina Akers Trabuco Hills 880
3 Ocean Zhou Olympian 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Zoe Portnoff Campolindo 920
2 Nandini Murali Beverly Hills 880
3 Jennifer Le Westminster 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Garcia Edison 760
2 Jenny Hsu Alhambra 720
2 Mariela Gonzalez Olympian 720
3 Brennan Ackermann Valencia 700

Division 3[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Gimaggio Funes North Hollywood 920
2 Taryn Lane Oakdale 900
3 Jason Wu Pleasant Grove 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Chase Bowman St. Helena 800
2 Michala Scholkowfsky Summerville 740
2 Hannah Lewis Redlands 740
3 Autumn Neal Oakdale 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Smith St. Helena 660
2 Diego Guerrero El Rancho 620
3 Megan Cannon Pleasant Grove 580
3 George Morfin North Hollywood 580

Science[edit]

Division 1[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jessica Doan Edgewood 1,000
1 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 1,000
2 Abeer Hossain Marshall 980
2 Hannah Hui Woodbridge 980
2 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter 980
3 Maya Teitz El Camino Real Charter 960
3 Martin Gonzalez Marshall 960
3 William Tong Woodbridge 960
3 Adam Hamden South Pasadena 960
3 Kevin Ly Granada Hills Charter 960
3 Vedant Vaidya Stockdale 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Mark Aguila Granada Hills Charter 1,000
2 Christopher Lo Granada Hills Charter 980
3 Samuel Lindquist Marshall 960
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nathaniel Lyons Edgewood 960
1 Sabrina Carlos Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Trevor Johnson El Camino Real Charter 940
2 Timothy An South Pasadena 940
2 David Wheatman Casa Grande 940
3 Thomas Myers South Pasadena 920
3 Jordan Barretto Granada Hills Charter 920

Division 2[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jade Chongsathapornpong Oxnard 980
1 Athya Uthayakumar Campolindo 980
2 Naadir Jamal Valencia 960
3 Cindy Luo Alhambra 940
3 Matthew King Westlake 940
3 Daniel Clark Edison 940
3 James Wang Valencia 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Rustin Mahboubi-Ardakani Calabasas 940
2 Bennett Coates Campolindo 920
3 Joshua Mares Bell 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brendan Boyle Redondo Union 800
2 Luis Perez Hemet 740
3 Andrew Garcia Edison 680

Division 3[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Taryn Lane Oakdale 960
2 Surya Nehra Tracy 940
2 Iris Juanico Harbor Teacher Prep 940
2 Gimaggio Funes North Hollywood 940
3 James Yoon Oak Ridge 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jude Markel Oakdale 720
2 Marc Rusli Mills 680
3 Henry Cutting St. Helena 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Smith St. Helena 680
2 George Morfin North Hollywood 620
3 Diego Guerrero El Rancho 560

Social Science[edit]

Division 1[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Steve Hernandez El Camino Real Charter 1,000
1 Martin Gonzalez Marshall 1,000
1 Dawson Galluzzi South Pasadena 1,000
2 Maya Teitz El Camino Real Charter 980
2 Kendall Kirio West Torrance 980
2 Anrui Gu Marshall 980
2 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Pardhu Konakanchi Folsom 980
3 William Tong Woodbridge 960
3 Anthony Chen South Pasadena 960
3 Ruben Anguiano Franklin 960
3 Jenna Shih Stockdale 960
3 Vedant Vaidya Stockdale 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Samuel Lindquist Marshall 980
1 Mark Aguila Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Alex Munoz Franklin 960
2 Peter Shin Franklin 960
3 Chloe Smull El Camino Real Charter 940
3 Andrew Obeso Edgewood 940
3 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena 940
3 Nadine Hamden South Pasadena 940
3 Joseph Osorio Franklin 940
3 Christopher Lo Granada Hills Charter 940
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Timothy An South Pasadena 980
2 Fernaz Mohamadi El Camino Real Charter 960
2 Christian Norton Garfield 960
2 Nathaniel Lyons Edgewood 960
2 Sebastian Gonzalez Granada Hills Charter 960
3 Hazael Villatoro Franklin 940
3 Jordan Barretto Granada Hills Charter 940
3 Sabrina Carlos Granada Hills Charter 940

Division 2[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Marcus Tan Edison 980
2 Peter Dang Westminster 960
2 Julie Nguyen Redondo Union 960
3 Matthew King Westlake 940
3 James Wang Valencia 940
3 Naadir Jamal Valencia 940
3 Jade Chongsathapornpong Oxnard 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Zoe Portnoff Campolindo 920
2 Raymond Ngaw Alhambra 880
2 Mikhail Vasilyev Campolindo 880
3 Joshua Mares Bell 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Anthony Blankenbecler Olympian 880
2 Brennan Ackermann Valencia 860
3 Javier Cruz Westminster 820

Division 3[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Danyi Wang Pleasant Grove 960
2 Nathaniel Tran Tracy 940
3 Ricardo Sanchez Orland 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Koa Garcia Tracy 860
1 Victor Chan Pleasant Grove 860
2 Connor Heffernan Drake 840
3 Nathan Vardas Oak Ridge 800
3 Justin Mendiola Mater Dei 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Smith St. Helena 840
2 Patrick Meagher Ghidotti Early College 640
3 Charles Ewing St. Helena 600

Speech[edit]

Division 1[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cassidy Johnson Bella Vista 1,000
2 Winnie Chu Rancho Cucamonga 995
2 Lauren Trevino West Valley 995
3 Adam Hamden South Pasadena 985
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Mark Aguila Granada Hills Charter 1,000
2 Chloe Smull El Camino Real Charter 995
2 Alex Munoz Franklin 995
3 Madeline Russell El Camino Real Charter 990
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Farnoush Sohbati Woodbridge 995
2 Zion Court West Torrance 960
2 Jaiden Heggins West Valley 960
3 Sean John Marshall 955

Division 2[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Caroline Bamberger Palisades Charter 980
2 Soleil Engin Redondo Union 975
3 Christopher Acevedo Lemoore Middle College 970
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alisandra Macias Lemoore Middle College 1,000
1 Madiha Fairooz Van Nuys 1,000
2 Xitlali Pacheco Edison 990
2 Joshua Mares Bell 990
2 Alexis Ricks Lemoore Middle College 990
2 Ann Eisenbaarth Hemet 990
3 Eric Han Beverly Hills 985
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ashley Asato Trabuco Hills 1,000
1 Brandon Neal Hughson 1,000
2 Alex Panzera Lemoore Middle College 995
3 Julian Reynaga Van Nuys 990

Division 3[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Danyi Wang Pleasant Grove 975
2 Jessica Dominick Bret Harte 970
3 Emma Grace Roberts St. Helena 965
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kyra Cole Yosemite 995
1 Mya Lyman Ghidotti Early College 995
1 Sydney Jones Summerville 995
2 Megan Franco Upper Lake 980
2 Jude Markel Oakdale 980
3 Tyler Sepulveda Redlands 975
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Emmi Goitia Las Plumas 1,000
2 Rue Owen Upper Lake 975
3 Trinidy Dickinson Ghidotti Early College 965

Top Scorer From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School County Category Carrier Proportion
8719.8 Tianyu Cindy Luo Alhambra Los Angeles Honors 21.2%
8346.0 Joshua Mares Bell LAUSD Scholastic 19.8%
8392.5 Cassidy Johnson Bella Vista Sacramento Honors 18.4%
8436.0 Samuel Schwartz Beverly Hills Los Angeles Honors 20.2%
5701.8 Jessica Dominick Bret Harte Calaveras Honors 18.5%
8080.0 Erin Pool Calabasas Ventura Honors 18.6%
8728.5 Ashley Zhang Campolindo Contra Costa Honors 20.3%
8993.0 Omar Khan Casa Grande Sonoma Honors 18.6%
8736.8 Sergio Barrios Chaffey High School San Bernardino Honors 18.1%
7117.7 Lauren Duan Davis Yolo Honors 21.8%
9225.0 Benjamin Lin Edgewood Los Angeles Honors 18.4%
8590.0 Daniel Clark Edison Fresno Honors 19.2%
9288.4 Maya Teitz El Camino Real Charter LAUSD Honors 17.2%
6336.3 Olivia Ball El Rancho Los Angeles Scholastic 18.9%
8225.8 Shayan Khan Elsinore Riverside ? 19.0%
9054.7 Pardhu Konakanchi Folsom Sacramento Honors 20.6%
9315.4 Alex Munoz Franklin LAUSD Honors 17.7%
8283.0 Janeth Mora-Martinez Garfield LAUSD ? 18.5%
6030.8 Grace Stubbs Ghidott Early College Nevada Honors 19.2%
9575.1 Melissa Santos Granada Hills Charter LAUSD Honors 17.3%
5993.7 Celeste Castro Granite Hills Tulare ? 19.7%
8554.8 Isaiah Schwarz Grant LAUSD ? 19.6%
8340.4 Iris Juanico Harbor Teacher Prep LAUSD Honors 21.7%
8068.8 Michael McGivney Hemet Riverside ? 20.3%
6993.6 Kristine Piedad Hughson Stanislaus Scholastic 18.0%
9365.0 Anrui Gu John Marshall LAUSD Honors 17.9%
5451.9 MacKennah Tweedt Las Plumas Butte ? 19.0%
7769.7 Macy Gage Lemoore Middle College Kings Honors 18.8%
8694.5 Christina Tran Mark Keppel Los Angeles Honors 18.2%
6503.4 William Simeroth Marysville Yuba ? 21.2%
8003.0 Ann Daley Mater Dei SoCal Private Honors 23.1%
6840.1 Steven Yeung Merced Merced ? 19.8%
6333.1 Claire Lin Mills San Mateo ? 23.3%
5284.1 Belicia Cervantes Modoc Modoc ? 20.4%
8137.0 Gimaggio Funes North Hollywood LAUSD Honors 22.0%
7470.0 James Yoon Oak Ridge El Dorado Honors 21.3%
8710.8 Taryn Lane Oakdale Stanislaus Honors 22.3%
8818.8 Ocean Zhou Olympian San Diego Honors 20.2%
6313.0 Ricardo Sanchez Orland Glenn Honors 21.9%
7181.4 Jade Chongsathapornpong Oxnard Ventura Honors 21.9%
8289.1 Caroline Bamberger Palisades Charter LAUSD Honors 19.7%
8858.8 Danyi Wang Pleasant Grove Sacramento Honors 22.0%
8442.7 Jorge Villazon Rancho Cucamonga San Bernardino ? 19.5%
7573.1 Jeffrey Xiao Redlands San Bernardino Honors 20.0%
8667.0 Julie Nguyen Redondo Union Los Angeles Honors 20.5%
6680.0 Kaitlyn Ang Roseville Placer ? 20.8%
6993.7 Charlotte Reiter Sir Francis Drake Marin ? 25.5%
9178.0 Anthony Chen South Pasadena Los Angeles Honors 17.7%
6718.6 Elim Poon Southwest Imperial ? 21.1%
7540.6 Tristan Spain St. Helena Napa Honors 17.9%
8891.1 Vedant Vaidya Stockdale Kern Honors 19.7%
6214.6 Skyler Ryan Summerville Tuolumne ? 19.7%
8220.2 Kush Attal Trabuco Hills Orange Honors 20.1%
8339.4 Surya Nehra Tracy San Joaquin Honors 22.4%
8272.3 Lillian Torres University Fresno Honors 19.9%
6687.0 Casey Herman Upper Lake Lake Scholastic 21.0%
8944.3 Naadir Jamal Valencia Orange Honors 20.1%
8013.3 Diana Chernyak Van Nuys LAUSD Honors 19.8%
7959.6 Matthew Dela Cruz Vanden Solano ? 19.8%
8391.1 Wonseok Lee West Torrance Los Angeles Honors 17.7%
8850.7 Elisha Dayag West Valley Riverside Honors 21.8%
8731.8 Matthew King Westlake Ventura Honors 21.2%
8986.0 Peter Dang Westminster Orange Honors 20.0%
5171.4 Aiden Bertolino-Haley Willits Mendocino ? 19.4%
9082.8 William Tong Woodbridge Orange Honors 19.0%
5856.6 Olivia Mattos Yosemite Madera ? 19.1%
4021.4 Annabelle Lopez Yuba City Charter Sutter ? 17.2%