State/California/2020

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
The XLI CAD State Finals
{{{Name}}}

California
Flag of California.png
CaliforniaLogo.png
Current Victor: Granada Hills Charter High School
National Titles: 198219831987198919941995
199819992001200320042005
200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
20182019
Official Website
State Scores
1980198119821983198419851986
1987198819891990199119921993
1994199519961997199819992000
2001200220032004200520062007
2008200920102011201220132014
2015201620172018201920202021
Regional Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018
20192020
LAUSDFresnoVenturaLos Angeles
North BaySan BernardinoOrangeKern
San DiegoRiversideSacramento
StanislausSo Cal PrivateMore...


The 2020 California Academic Decathlon was scheduled to take place between March 26 and March 29 in Sacramento. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic in California, Testing and Super Quiz were instead held online as individual competitions on March 27, while the Speech and Interview events were cancelled. The online Essay event took place on March 3.

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School County Score Division Rank Change Medal Count
1 El Camino Real Charter High School So Cal Independent 47,985.4 Division I - -
2 Granada Hills Charter High School So Cal Independent 47,905.5 Division I - -
3 Mark Keppel High School Los Angeles 43,872.1 Division I - -
4 Calabasas High School Ventura 42,159.6[1] Division I - -
5 Woodbridge High School Orange 41,742.8 Division I - -
6 Alhambra High School Los Angeles 39,054.1 Division I +2 -
7 Bell High School LAUSD 39,007.8 Division I -1 -
8 Grant High School LAUSD 38,686.5 Division I -1 -
9 Marshall High School LAUSD 38,344.3 Division I +2 -
10 Elsinore High School Riverside 38,278.8 Division I -1 -
11 Garfield High School LAUSD 37,841.2 Division I +3 -
12 Folsom High School Sacramento 37,725.3 Division I +4 -
13 Hemet High School Riverside 37,444.7 Division I -3 -
14 Franklin High School LAUSD 36,852.1 Division II +9 -
15 Stockdale High School Kern 36,798.9 Division I +2 -
16 Valencia High School Orange 36,798.9 Division II +6 -
17 West Torrance High School Los Angeles 36,795.4 Division I -5 -
18 Lemoore Middle College High School Kings 36,144.6 Division I -5 -
19 Westminster High School Orange 35,964.2 Division II +2 -
20 University High School Fresno 35,938.9 Division I -5 -
21 Redlands High School San Bernardino 35,732.8 Division I -1 -
22 Trabuco Hills High School Orange 35,345 Division I -3 -
23 Northridge Academy LAUSD 35,310.8 Division II +6 -
24 Etiwanda High School San Bernardino 35,035.4 Division III +18 -
25 South Torrance High School Los Angeles 35,009.5 Division II +1 -
26 Frontier High School Kern 34,803 Division II +13 -
27 Bella Vista High School Sacramento 34,467.2 Division II +1 -
28 Rancho Cucamonga High School San Bernardino 34,280.7 Division II -4 -
29 Westlake High School Ventura 34,249.2 Division I -11 -
30 Palisades Charter High School So Cal Independent 34,141.7 Division II -3 -
31 Oakdale High School Stanislaus 34,022 Division II +2 -
32 Van Nuys High School LAUSD 33,898.6 Division II -1 -
33 Middle College High School San Joaquin 33,600.6 Division II +7 -
34 Chaffey High School San Bernardino 33,488.5 Division III +9 -
35 Valley Academy of Arts & Sciences LAUSD 33,372 Division II -5 -
36 Vanden High School Solano 33,322 Division II -11 -
37 Redondo Union High School Los Angeles 33,298.1 Division II -2 -
38 Mira Loma High School Sacramento 32,938.1 Division II - -
39 West Valley High School Riverside 32,833 Division II -7 -
40 PV Peninsula High School Los Angeles 32,811.1 Division II -4 -
41 Mater Dei High School So Cal Private 32,373 Division III +3 -
42 La Reina High School Ventura 32,260.8 Division II -5 -
43 Westchester Enriched Sciences Magnets LAUSD 31,706.5 Division III +2 -
44 Bishop Alemany High School So Cal Private 30,890.1 Division III -3 -
45 Merced High School Merced 30,148.8 Division III +1 -
46 American Canyon High School Napa 30,036 Division III +3 -
47 Willits High School Mendocino 29,351 Division III - -
48 Campolindo High School Contra Costa 29,308 Division III - -
49 Olympian High School San Diego 29,134 Division II -15 -
50 Casa Grande High School Sonoma 28,173 Division III +2 -
51 El Diamante High School Tulare 27,587 Division III - -
52 Mountain Oaks High School Calaveras 27,307.3 Division III -2 -
53 Marysville High School Yuba 27,213 Division III - -
54 Las Plumas High School Butte 25,879.7 Division III - -
55 Ghidotti Early College Nevada 23,817.9 Division III +2 -
56 Southwest High School Imperial 23,809 Division III +4 -
57 Oak Ridge High School El Dorado 23,746.3 Division III -2 -
58 Summerville High School Tuolumne 23,228 Division III -2 -
59 Yosemite Valley Charter Inspire 23,063 Division III -1 -
60 Menlo-Atherton High School San Mateo 22,553 Division III +3 -
61 Upper Lake High School Lake 22,289 Division III -2 -
62 Madera South High School Madera 22,162.6 Division III - -
63 Orland High School Glenn 21,206 Division III -2 -
64 Davis Senior High School Yolo 20,930 Division III - -
65 King City High School Monterey 17,765 Division III - -

Overall Team Scores By Division[edit]

Division I[edit]

Place Score Score + SQ School County
1 - 47,985.4 El Camino Real Charter High School So Cal Independent
2 - 47,905.5 Granada Hills Charter High School So Cal Independent
3 - 43,872.1 Mark Keppel High School Los Angeles

Division II[edit]

Place Score Score + SQ School County
1 - 36,852.1 Franklin High School LAUSD
2 - 36,798.9 Valencia High School Orange
3 - 35,964.2 Westminster High School Orange

Division III[edit]

Place Score Score + SQ School County
1 - 35,035.4 Etiwanda High School San Bernardino
2 - 33,488.5 Chaffey High School San Bernardino
3 - 32,373.0 Mater Dei High School So Cal Private

Overall Super Quiz Scores[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kelly Tamura El Camino Real Charter 980
1 Allison Yan El Camino Real Charter 980
1 Dwaipayan Chanda Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Isabel Mercado Granada Hills Charter 910
2 Yadira Castillo Grant 910
2 Vivian Le Grant 910
2 Paul Zhang Mark Keppel 910
2 Benjamin Bryant Marshall 910
2 Roniel Meydany Calabasas 910
2 Zion Gassner Woodbridge 910
3 Kenall Kirio West 840
3 Erica Huang Folsom 840
3 Daniela Mateos Garfield 840
3 Emily Davis Elsinore 840
3 Alice Gao Folsom 840
3 Chloe Hyun Granada Hills Charter 840
3 Melissa Tsaowimonsiri Woodbridge 840
3 Snigdha Saha Woodbridge 840
3 Nicole Chang Stockdale 840
3 Gannon Murray University 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Amir Heshmatipour El Camino Real Charter 980
1 Mariana Vasquez El Camino Real Charter 980
1 Katherine Ylarde El Camino Real Charter 980
1 Ayleen Millan Elsinore 980
1 Aaron Knoll Granada Hills Charter 980
1 Elizabeth Su Granada Hills Charter 980
1 Angus Yang Mark Keppel 980
1 Olivia Kim Woodbridge 980
2 Keaton Wainer Stockdale 910
2 Mary Tovanyan Grant 910
2 Matthew Munoz Granada Hills Charter 910
3 Jason Lopez Grant 840
3 Vinson Hong Mark Keppel 840
3 Ivan Tam Mark Keppel 840
3 Andrew Moeller Trabuco Hills 840
3 Vahe Hasratyan Marshall 840
3 Blanca Abalos Garfield 840
3 Aaron Ye Calabasas 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Asher Levich El Camino Real Charter 910
1 Dylan Sherrill El Camino Real Charter 910
1 Riley Samuels El Camino Real Charter 910
1 William Hoye Elsinore 910
1 Gabriel Compton Granada Hills Charter 910
1 Kaira Muzila Granada Hills Charter 910
2 Zechuan Zhou Mark Keppel 840
2 Tamara Cruz Granada Hills Charter 840
2 Emma Hakkakzadeh Calabasas 840
2 Justin Day Mark Keppel 840
2 Manmeet Singh Woodbridge 840
3 Kelvin Situ Mark Keppel 770
3 Sanjana Bhise Folsom 770
3 Brayden Rawson Folsom 770
3 Susie Flores-Zavaleta Garfield 770
3 Ruben Palafox Grant 770
3 Juan Valencia Olivos Grant 770
3 Diego Mora Bell 770
3 Andrew Vargas Bell 770
3 Salman Jaberi Calabasas 770

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Bienn Viquiera Franklin 910
1 Raquel Alegria Franklin 910
1 Nima Rahmanian Palisades Charter 910
1 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 910
2 Daanesh Jamal Valencia 840
2 Catherine Park Valencia 840
2 Theodore Danial Redondo Union 840
2 Galen Han Rancho Cucamonga 840
2 Ameera Mulla Valley Academy of Arts and Science 840
2 Monique McNulty Valley Academy of Arts and Science 840
3 Syed Ali Rancho Cucamonga 770
3 Ezekiel Ito Palisades Charter 770
3 Katie Fan Rancho Cucamonga 770
3 Sara Mendoza Frontier 770
3 Robert Snook Northridge Academy 770
3 Kyle Reyes Northridge Academy 770
3 Summer Rogers Northridge Academy 770
3 Lauren Duquez Middle College 770
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sean Silverman Redondo Union 840
1 Jacob Blankenbecler Olympian 840
2 Ansel Trevino Palisades Charter 770
2 Henry Reyes Franklin 770
2 John Bermudez Franklin 770
2 Matthew Kawashiri Van Nuys 770
3 Caspar Turner Palisades Charter 700
3 Martin Nguyen Westminster 700
3 Erin Boshers Rancho Cucamonga 700
3 Kaylee Cameron La Reina 700
3 Justin Camales Middle College 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Dylan Slayton Westminster 770
2 Andy Joachin Van Nuys 700
2 Aidan Loving Palisades Charter 700
3 Sandhya Sridhar Palos Verdes Peninsula 630
3 Maya Gonzalez Redondo Union 630

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Colin Velicaria American Canyon 910
1 William O'Sullivan Mater Dei 910
1 Lara Smarandoiu Menlo-Atherton 910
2 Kate Colvin Merced 840
2 Laura Ness Merced 840
3 Teresa Pham Mater Dei 770
3 Sophia Tazerouni Mater Dei 770
3 Cheyenne Arnold Westchester Enriched Sciences 770
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Arabella Bautista Etiwanda 840
2 Sean Simeroth Marysville 700
3 Edward Serafimescu Casa Grande 630
3 Mae Ling Hayes American Canyon 630
3 Shruthi Karthik Davis Senior 630
3 VyNam Nguyen Mater Dei 630
3 Irvin Jimenez Westchester Enriched Sciences 630
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Anthony Velazquez Westchester Enriched Sciences 700
2 Elijah Kirksey Etiwanda 630
2 Teo Gascon American Canyon 630
2 Oscar Barcena Westchester Enriched Sciences 630
3 Brittney Pena Mater Dei 560
3 Christian Lopez Merced 560
3 Grady Williams Willits 560
3 Nathan Fajen Ghidotti Early College 560
3 Eva Estes Mountain Oaks 560

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Overall[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Division Score
1 Dwaipayan Chanda Granada Hills Charter So Cal Charter I 8,696.0
2 Allison Yan El Camino Real Charter So Cal Charter I 8,691.4
3 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula Los Angeles II 8,535.4

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Division Score
1 Elizabeth Su Granada Hills Charter So Cal Charter I 8,647.9
2 Aaron Knoll Granada Hills Charter So Cal Charter I 8,381.0
3 Amir Heshmatipour El Camino Real Charter So Cal Charter I 8,050.9

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Division Score
1 Asher Levich El Camino Real Charter So Cal Charter I 8,191.1
2 Riley Samuels El Camino Real Charter So Cal Charter I 8,166.4
3 Tamara Cruz Granada Hills Charter So Cal Charter I 8,002.4

Division I[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Dwaipayan Chanda Granada Hills Charter So Cal Charter 8,696.0
2 Allison Yan El Camino Real Charter So Cal Charter 8,691.4
3 Kelly Tamura El Camino Real Charter So Cal Charter 8,543.9

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Elizabeth Su Granada Hills Charter So Cal Charter 8,647.9
2 Aaron Knoll Granada Hills Charter So Cal Charter 8,381.0
3 Amir Heshmatipour El Camino Real Charter So Cal Charter 8,050.9

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Asher Levich El Camino Real Charter So Cal Charter 8,191.1
2 Riley Samuels El Camino Real Charter So Cal Charter 8,166.4
3 Tamara Cruz Granada Hills Charter So Cal Charter 8,002.4

Division II[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula Los Angeles 8,535.4
2 Catherine Park Valencia Orange 7,979.3
3 Ameera Mulla Valley Academy of Arts and Science LAUSD 7,707.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Kaylee Cameron La Reina Ventura 7,574.6
2 Henry Reyes Franklin LAUSD 7,477.6
3 Jacob Blankenbecler Olympian San Diego 7,290.6

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Dylan Slayton Westminister Orange 6,382.9
2 Caitlyn La Madrid Northridge Academy LAUSD 5,215.1
3 Matthew Landuyt Bella Vista Sacramento 5,195.4

Division III[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Colin Velicaria American Canyon Napa 8,434.0
2 Laura Ness Merced Merced 7,645.0
3 Lara Smarandoiu Menlo-Atherton San Mateto 7,476.3

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Arabella Bautista Etiwanda San Bernardino 6,651.3
2 Melissa Torres Etiwanda San Bernardino 6,364.6
3 Sean Simeroth Marysville Yuba 5,982.1

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Pamela Maicot Etiwanda San Bernardino 5,638.4
2 Teo Gascon American Canyon Napa 5,576.6
3 Elijah Kirksey Etiwanda San Bernardino 5,507.4

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Zion Gassner Woodbridge 1,000
2 Melissa Tsaowimonsiri Woodbridge 980
3 Dwaipayan Chanda Granada Hills Charter 960
3 Chloe Hyun Granada Hills Charter 960
3 Kelly Tamura El Camino Real Charter 960
3 Allison Yan El Camino Real Charter 960
3 Katrina Raab Westlake 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Elizabeth Su Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Aaron Knoll Granada Hills Charter 940
2 Amir Heshmatipour El Camino Real Charter 940
3 Mary Tovanyan Grant 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tamara Cruz Granada Hills Charter 960
1 Kairar Muzila Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Asher Levich El Camino Real Charter 920
3 Riley Samuels El Camino Real Charter 900
3 Susie Flores-Zavaleta Garfield 900
3 Gabriel Compton Granada Hills Charter 900

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 980
2 Robert Snook Northridge Academy 960
3 Syed Ali Rancho Cucamonga 940
3 Daanesh Jamal Valencia 940
3 Catherine Park Valencia 940
3 Lauren Duquez Middle College 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kaylee Cameron La Reina 920
2 Jacob Blankenbecler Olympian 900
2 Henry Reyes Franklin 900
3 John Bermudez Fanklin 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Caitlyn La Madrid Northridge Academy 760
2 Dylan Slayton Westminster 700
3 Izabella Padilla Valencia 660

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Colin Velicaria American Canyon 940
2 Teresa Pham Mater Dei 900
3 Kylie Kubota Western Sierra Collegiate Academy 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 VyNam Nguyen Mater Dei 820
2 Arabella Bautista Etiwanda 800
2 Melissa Torres Etiwanda 800
3 Maria Orozco Davis Senior 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Eva Estes Mountain Oaks 800
2 Pamela Maicot Etiwanda 700
3 Teo Gascon American Canyon 640

Economics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kelly Tamura El Camino Real Charter 1,000
2 Allison Yan El Camino Real Charter 980
2 Dwaipayan Chanda Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Kendall Kirio West 980
2 Zion Gassner Woodbridge 980
3 Snigdha Saha Woodbridge 960
3 Chloe Hyun Granada Hills Charter 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Elizabeth Su Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Amir Heshmatipour El Camino Real Charter 920
2 Mariana Vasquez El Camino Real Charter 920
2 Aaron Knoll Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Richard Dragomirescu-Antonescu Calabasas 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Asher Levich El Camino Real Charter 900
1 Riley Samuels El Camino Real Charter 900
2 Gabriel Compton Granada Hills Charter 880
2 Tamara Cruz Granada Hills Charter 880
3 Kaira Muzila Granada Hills Charter 840

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Casey Nguyen Westminster 920
2 Catherine Park Valencia 900
2 Theodore Danial Redondo Union 900
2 Nima Rahmanian Palisades Charter 900
2 Kyle Reyes Northridge Academy 900
3 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 880
3 Daanesh Jamal Valencia 880
3 Ameera Mulla Valley Academy of Arts and Science 880
3 Therese Rico Middle College 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kaylee Cameron La Reina 840
2 Henry Reyes Franklin 820
2 Vicki Bui Westminster 820
2 Jacob Blankenbecler Olympian 820
3 Shane Sawyer Valencia 800
3 Sannuth Rao Valencia 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Landuyt Bella Vista 660
2 Dylan Slayton Westminster 640
3 Shanut Issagholian Valley Academy of Arts and Science 600

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Colin Velicaria American Canyon 920
2 Lara Smarandoiu Menlo-Atherton 880
2 Hannah Treehan Western Sierra Collegiate Academy 880
3 Allena Jett Chaffey 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sean Simeroth Marysville 800
2 Edward Serafiemscu Casa Grande 740
3 Zenas Zhu Casa Grande 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Elijah Kirksey Etiwanda 580
2 Grady Williams Willits 560
3 Teo Gascon American Canyon 520

Essay[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Christina Xu Westlake 963
2 Benjamin Bryant Marshall 957
2 Maximilian Floridia Redlands 957
3 Isabella Lake Westlake 956
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Vishnu Menon Woodbridge 960
2 Amir Heshmatipour El Camino Real Charter 948
3 Sinchana Srinivas Trabuco Hills 927
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Declan Young Lemoore Middle College 939
2 Tamara Cruz Granada Hills Charter 931
3 Dylan Sherrill El Camino Real Charter 925
3 Ulises Ruiz Garfield 925

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Yeji Cho Palos Verdes Peninsula 991
2 Rumaisia Farooqui La Reina 985
3 Annette Garnica Olympian 978
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kaylee Cameron La Reina 946
2 Henry Reyes Franklin 939
3 Bryce Sanchez-Kelley Redondo Union 927
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Samuel Popkes Mira Loma 957
2 Harley Huggins Frontier 910
3 Kimberly Nguyen Mira Loma 900

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Austen Dollente Menlo-Atherton 994
2 Laura Ness Merced 985
3 Halle Hemberry Las Plumas 977
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nan Holmer Ghidotti Early College 939
1 James Phillips Merced 939
2 Emerson Brown Chaffey 907
2 Zoe Hendricks Oak Ridge 907
3 Jennacess Carreon American Canyon 901
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Annabelle Lampa Mountain Oaks 908
2 Daniel Barner Marysville 905
3 Elijah Kirksey Etiwanda 866

Language and Literature[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kelly Tamura El Camino Real Charter 980
1 Allison Yan El Camino Real Charter 980
2 Kendall Kirio West 960
3 Giselle Lucatero Hemet 940
3 Dwaipayan Chanda Granada Hills Charter 940
3 Melissa Tsaowimonsiri Woodbridge 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Elizabeth Su Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Mariana Vasquez El Camino Real Charter 920
2 Virginia Valdez Alhambra 920
3 Amir Heshmatipour El Camino Real Charter 900
3 Aaron Ye Calabasas 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Asher Levich El Camino Real Charter 920
1 Riley Samuels El Camino Real Charter 920
2 Kaira Muzila Granada Hills Charter 880
3 Gabriel Compton Granada Hills Charter 860
3 Susie Flores-Zavaleta Garfield 860

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 980
2 Ameera Mulla Valley Academy of Arts and Science 920
2 Lauren Duquez Middle College 920
3 Daanesh Jamal Valencia 860
3 Catherine Park Valencia 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kaylee Cameron La Reina 980
2 Martin Nguyen Westminster 860
3 Caspar Turner Palisades Charter 840
3 Sriya Pappula Mira Loma 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Landuyt Bella Vista 720
2 Dylan Slayton Westminster 700
2 Aidan Loving Palisades Charter 700
3 Izabella Padilla Caitlyn La Madrid 620

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Colin Velicaria American Canyon 920
2 Teresa Pham Mater Dei 900
3 Laura Ness Merced 880
3 Namratha Kasalanati Campolindo 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sean Simeroth Marysville 900
2 Maria Orozco Davis Senior 800
2 Melissa Torres Etiwanda 800
3 Arabella Bautista Etiwanda 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Eva Estes Mountain Oaks 800
2 Pamela Maicot Etiwanda 760
3 Elijah Kirksey Etiwanda 660

Math[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Dwaipayan Chanda Granada Hills Charter 1,000.0
2 Snigdha Saha Woodbridge 971.4
2 Chloe Hyun Granada Hills Charter 971.4
2 Allison Yan El Camino Real Charter 971.4
3 Zion Gassner Woodbridge 942.9
3 Ruthy Shin West 942.9
3 Zainab Jamali Calabasas 942.9
3 Kelly Tamura El Camino Real Charter 942.9
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Aaron Knoll Granada Hills Charter 1000.0
2 Elizabeth Su Granada Hills Charter 942.9
3 Agnus Yang Mark Keppel 885.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Riley Samuels El Camino Real Charter 971.4
1 Tamara Cruz Granada Hills Charter 971.4
2 Kaira Muzila Granada Hills Charter 942.9
3 Justin Day Mark Keppel 914.3

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Theodore Danial Redondo Union 1,000.0
1 Anish Ahuja Middle College 1,000.0
2 Nima Rahmanian Palisades Charter 971.4
2 Cheetah Zhu Palo Verdes Peninsula 971.4
3 Jacpb Lee South 942.9
3 Morgan Gee Valencia 942.9
3 Kevin Trang Westminster 942.9
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 John Bermudez Franklin 914.3
2 Shane Sawyer Valencia 857.1
3 Mertin Nguyen Westminster 742.9
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Dylan Slayton Westminster 742.9
2 David Coronilla-Jimenez Franklin 600.0
3 Kailyn Dulay Olympian 514.3
3 Huy Tran Westminster 514.3
3 Dominique Hemedez Valencia 514.3

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Colin Velicaria American Canyon 1000.0
2 David Yang Davis Senior 942.9
3 Maddie House Campolindo 828.6
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Zenas Zhu Casa Grande 942.9
2 Edward Serafimescu Casa Grande 800.0
2 Melisa Dundar Campolindo 800.0
3 Jason Petersen Casa Grande 771.4
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jordan Jackson Campolindo 600.0
2 Christian Lopez Merced 571.4
3 Anthony Velazquez Westchester Enriched Sciences 485.7
3 Grady Williams Willits 485.7

Music[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Dwaipayan Chanda Granada Hills Charter 1,000
1 Chloe Hyun Granada Hills Charter 1,000
2 Maximilian Floridia Redlands 960
3 Kelly Tamura El Camino Real Charter 940
3 Allison Yan El Camino Real Charter 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Noah Avila Hemet 1,000
2 Elizabeth Su Granada Hills Charter 980
3 Aaliyah Camargo Garfield 940
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tamara Cruz Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Asher Levich El Camino Real Charter 920
2 Gabriel Compton Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Frank Jenkins Marshall 880
3 Riley Samuels El Camino Real Charter 880
3 Susie Flores-Zavaleta Garfield 880

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 980
2 Catherine Park Valencia 920
2 Syed Ali Rancho Cucamonga 920
2 Robert Snook Northridge Academy 920
3 Ameera Mulla Valley Academy of Arts and Science 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Vicki Bui Westminster 940
2 Henry Reyes Franklin 920
3 Shane Sawyer Valencia 880
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Dylan Slayton Westminster 720
2 Caitlyn La Madrid Northridge Academy 540
3 Izabella Padilla Valencia 440
3 Daphnie Rushing Oakdale 440

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Colin Velicaria American Canyon 900
2 Teresa Pham Mater Dei 880
2 Sophia Tazerouni Mater Dei 880
3 Namratha Kasalanati Campolindo 820
3 William O'Sullivan Mater Dei 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Maria Orozco Davis Senior 820
1 Melissa Torres Etiwanda 820
2 VyNam Nguyen Mater Dei 780
3 Arabella Bautista Etiwanda 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Oscar Barcena Westchester Enriched Sciences 560
1 Eva Estes Mountain Oaks 560
2 Elijah Kirksey Etiwanda 540
2 Pamela Maicot Etiwanda 540
3 Anthony Velasquez Westchester Enriched Sciences 520

Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kendall Kirio West 980
1 Allison Yan El Camino Real Charter 980
2 Dwaipayan Chanda Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Erica Huang Folsom 960
2 Gilbert Catro Bell 960
2 Vivial Le Grant 960
3 Zion Gassner Woodbridge 940
3 Snigdha Saha Woodbridge 940
3 Zainab Jamali Calabasas 940
3 Chloe Hyun Granada Hills Charter 940
3 Lydia Juline Folsom 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Aaron Knoll Granada Hills Charter 980
1 Matthew Munoz Granada Hills Charter 980
1 Elizabeth Su Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Mariana Vasquez El Camino Real Charter 960
3 Katherine Ylarde El Camino Real Charter 920
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Asher Levich El Camino Real Charter 960
1 Gabriel Compton Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Riley Samuels El Camino Real Charter 920
3 Kaira Muzila Granada Hills Charter 860
3 Justin Day Mark Keppel 860
3 William Hoye Elsinore 860

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 1,000
2 Casey Nguyen Westminster 960
3 Chelsea Paylaga Frontier 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Shane Sawyer Valencia 900
2 Martin Nguyen Westminster 880
2 Kaylee Cameron La Reina 880
3 Jacob Blankenbecler Olympian 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Dylan Slayton Westminster 780
2 Maya Gonzalez Redondo Union 600
2 Aidan Loving Palisades Charter 600
3 Dominique Hemedez Valencia 580
3 Jacksen Delacroix Frontier 580
3 Samantha Chadwick Rancho Cucamonga 580
3 Bailey Bryant Oakdale 580

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Colin Velicaria American Canyon 940
2 Gabriel Llave American Canyon 920
3 Lara Smarandoiu Menlo-Atherton 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Chloe Hsy Menlo-Atherton 920
2 Arabella Bautista Etiwanda 820
3 James Phillips Merced 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Teo Gascon American Canyon 800
2 Pamela Maicot Etiwanda 720
3 ELijan Kirksey Etiwanda 660
3 Oscar Barcena Westchester Enriched Sciences 660

Social Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Allison Yan El Camino Real Charter 1,000
2 Dwaipayan Chanda Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Chloe Hyun Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Katrina Raab Westlake 980
2 Snigdha Saha Woodbridge 980
3 Melissa Tsaowimonsiri Woodbridge 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Amir Heshmatipour El Camino Real Charter 960
1 Matthew Munoz Granada Hills Charter 960
1 Elizabeth Su Granada Hills Charter 960
1 Andrew Moeller Trabuco Hills 960
2 Mary Tovanyan Grant 940
2 Mariana Vasquez El Camino Real Charter 940
2 Virginia Valdez Alhambra 940
2 Vishnu Menon Woodbridge 940
3 Kyle Lev Calabasas 920
3 Katherine Ylarde El Camino Real Charter 920
3 Aaron Ye Calabasas 920
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Asher Levich El Camino Real Charter 960
2 Salman Jaberi Calabasas 920
2 Gabriel Compton Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Dylan Sherrill El Camino Real Charter 900
3 Kelvin Situ Mark Keppel 900

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Daanesh Jamal Valencia 980
2 Casey Nguyen Westminster 960
2 Syed Ali Rancho Cucamonga 960
3 Nicolas Steiner Bella Vista 920
3 Galen Han Rancho Cucamonga 920
3 Katie Fan Rancho Cucamonga 920
3 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 920
3 Nima Rahmanian Palisades Charter 920
3 Chelsea Paylaga Frontier 920
3 Ameera Mulla Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences 920
3 Lauren Duquez Middle College 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Henry Reyes Franklin 920
1 Keylee Cameron La Reina 920
2 Jacob Blankenbecler Olympian 900
3 Vicki Bui Westminster 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Dylan Slayton Westminster 780
2 Caitlyn La Madrid Northridge Academy 660
3 Grovanni Grajeda Van Nyus 660
3 Shaunt Issagholian Valley Academy of Arts and Science 660

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Colin Velicaria American Canyon 980
2 Brieana Evans Willits 920
3 Patrick Jovel Westchester Enriched Sciences 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Arabella Bautista Etiwanda 900
2 Shruthi Karthik Davis Senior 800
3 Melissa Torres Etiwanda 760
3 Sean Simeroth Marysville 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Eva Estes Mountain Oaks 840
2 Pamela Maicot Etiwanda 760
3 Oscar Barcena Westchester Enriched Sciences 720

Top Scorer From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School County Category
6,644.0 Todd Lai Alhambra Los Angeles Honors
8,434.0 Colin Velicaria American Canyon Napa Honors
7,650.7 Gilbert Castro Bell LAUSD Honors
6,275.0 Nicolas Steiner Bella Vista Sacramento Honors
7,962.9 Zainab Jamali Calabasas Ventura Honors
7,207.3 Namratha Kasalanati Campolindo Contra Costa Honors
5,887.4 Paul Serafimescu Casa Grande Sonoma Honors
7,032.1 Aleena Jett Chaffey San Bernardino Honors
6,065.9 Kimberly Liu Davis Senior Yolo Honors
8,691.4 Allison Yan El Camino Real Charter So Cal Charter Honors
5,183.6 Yibo Liang El Diamante Tulare Honors
7,433.1 Emily Davis Elsinore Riverside Honors
6,651.3 Arabella Bautista Etiwanda San Bernardino Scholastic
7,732.7 Lydia Juline Folsom Sacramento Honors
7,477.6 Henry Reyes Franklin LAUSD Scholastic
6,618.4 Chelsea Paylaga Frontier Kern Honors
6,928.6 Daniela Mateos Garfield LAUSD Honors
5,332.7 Vincent De Quiroz Ghidotti Early College Nevada Honors
8,696.0 Dwaipayan Chanda Granada Hills Charter So Cal Charter Honors
7,820.3 Vivian Le Grant LAUSD Honors
6,753.0 Giselle Lucatero Hemet Riverside Honors
3,783.0 Maleny Lopez King City Monterey Honors
7,574.6 Kaylee Cameron La Reina Ventura Scholastic
4,951.9 Madison McCallough Las Plumas Butte Honors
3,882.7 Abril Chavez Madera South Madera Honors
7,749.0 Paul Zhang Mark Keppel Los Angeles Honors
7,684.1 Benjamin Bryant Marshall LAUSD Honors
5,982.1 Sean Simeroth Marysville Yuba Scholastic
7,192.7 Teresa Pham Mater Dei So Cal Private Honors
7,476.3 Lara Smarandoiu Menlo-Atherton San Mateo Honors
7,645.0 Laura Ness Merced Merced Honors
7,454.9 Lauren Duquez Middle College San Joaquin Honors
6,354.7 Isra Raza Mira Loma Sacramento Honors
5,288.1 Alexa Hughes Mountain Oaks Calaveras Honors
7,570.1 Robert Snook Northridge Academy LAUSD Honors
5,902.1 Cesar Garcia Santana Oakdale Stanislaus Honors
7,290.6 Jacob Blankenbecler Olympian San Diego Scholastic
4,102.3 Hannah Rock Orland Glenn Honors
7,605.4 Nima Rahmanian Palisades Charter So Cal Charter Honors
8,535.4 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula Los Angeles Honors
7,484.7 Syed Ali Rancho Cucamonga San Bernardino Honors
8,072.7 Maximilian Floridia Redlands San Bernardino Honors
7,536.0 Theodore Danial Redondo Union Los Angeles Honors
7,340.9 Jacob Lee South Los Angeles Honors
4,819.0 Katherine Bramasco Southwest Imperial Honors
6,898.0 Emma Fox Stockdale Kern Honors
4,313.7 Kaila Lloyd Summerville Tuolumne Honors
7,260.6 Isabella Rousselle Trabuco Hills Orange Honors
7,577.4 Olivia Lin University Fresno Honors
4,162.1 Maria Tinoco Upper Lake Lake Honors
7,979.3 Catherine Park Valencia Orange Honors
7,707.0 Ameera Mulla Valley Academy of Arts and Science LAUSD Honors
6,431.6 Shreya Nair Van Nuys LAUSD Honors
8,194.3 Kendall Kirio West Los Angeles Honors
5,804.0 Michael Adams West Valley Riverside Scholastic
6,742.7 Patrick Jovel Westchester Enriched Sciences Magnets LAUSD Honors
6,173.6 Kylie Kubota Western Sierra Collegiate Academy Placer Honors
7,688.7 Christina Xu Westlake Ventura Honors
7,290.7 Casey Nguyen Westminster Orange Honors
6,094.3 Brieana Evans Willits Mendocino Honors
8,331.9 Zion Gassner Woodbridge Orange Honors
5,075.7 Madonna Joy Yosemite Valley Charter Inspire Honors

Notes[edit]

1. See http://academicdecathlon.org/scores/state2020.pdf for official updated team ranking scores as of 4/4/2020