State/California/2009

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
California
Flag of California.png
CaliforniaLogo.png
Current Victor: El Camino Real High School
National Titles: 198219831987198919941995
199819992001200320042005
200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
Official Website
State Scores
1980198119821983198419851986
1987198819891990199119921993
1994199519961997199819992000
2001200220032004200520062007
2008200920102011201220132014
2015201620172018
Regional Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018
LAUSDFresnoVenturaLos Angeles
North BaySan BernardinoOrangeKern
San DiegoRiversideSacramento
StanislausSo Cal PrivateMore...


Overall Team Results[edit]

Place Score School County Division Medal Count
1 50,752.9 Moorpark High School Ventura County Division 1 34
2 49,833.8 El Camino Real High School LAUSD Division 1 26
3 48,015.9 North Hollywood High School LAUSD Division 1 13
4 47,340.0 Casa Grande High School Sonoma Division 1 12
5 47,298.7 Oakdale High School Stanislaus Division 1 13
6 47,296.2 Edison High School Fresno County Division 1 12
7 47,222.8 Palisades Charter High School LAUSD Division 1 14
8 46,096.5 Marshall High School LAUSD Division 1 9
9 46,059.6 Chaffey High School San Bernardino Division 1 8
10 45,947.4 University High School Fresno Division 1 7
11 45,599.4 Granada Hills Charter High School LAUSD Division 1 3
12 45,027.4 Hallmark Charter High School Fresno Division 1 9
13 45,000.9 Garfield High School LAUSD Division 1 3
14 44,864.8 West High School Los Angeles Division 1 3
15 43,966.9 Stockdale High School Kern Division 1 4
16 43,607.6 Torrance High School Los Angeles Division 1 0
17 43,603.3 Vanden High School Solano Division 2 19
18 43,456.3 Valencia High School Orange Division 1 5
19 42,909.3 Crenshaw High School LAUSD Division 1 3
20 42,366.3 Bella Vista High School Sacramento Division 2 10
21 42,176.8 Trabuco Hills High School Orange Division 2 15
22 41,684.7 Mark Keppel High School Los Angeles Division 1 1
23 41,569.5 Bullard High School Fresno Division 1 3
24 41,513.2 Folsom High School Sacramento Division 2 9
25 41,405.1 Alahambra High School Los Angeles Division 2 8
26 41,336.2 South High School Los Angeles Division 2 8
27 40,954.2 El Rancho High School Los Angeles Division 2 3
28 40,770.2 Bakersfield High School Kern Division 2 4
29 40,727.3 St. Francis High School S. Cal. Private Division 2 5
30 40,629.0 Los Angeles High School Los Angeles Division 2 7
31 40,498.2 Redondo Union High School Los Angeles Division 2 9
32 40,403.4 Westminster High School Orange Division 2 3
33 39,659.3 West Valley High School Riverside Division 2 9
34 39,605.3 Beverly Hills High School Los Angeles Division 2 6
35 39,008.6 Westlake High School Ventura Division 2 4
36 38,526.0 Hemet High School Riverside Division 2 3
37 38,519.6 Venice High School LAUSD Division 2 4
38 38,019.8 Hilltop High School San Diego Division 2 8
39 37,879.9 Acalanes High School Contra Costa Division 3 14
40 37,791.6 Granite Bay High School Placer Division 2 4
41 36,954.8 Granite Hills High School Tulare Division 2 1
42 36,087.8 Marysville High School Yuba Division 3 10
43 35,849.0 Ponderosa High School El Dorado Division 3 15
44 35,694.2 Summerville High School Tuolumne Division 3 8
45 35,523.9 Davis High School Yolo Division 3 17
46 35,444.5 Upper Lake High School Lake Division 3 11
47 35,383.4 Lodi High School San Joaquin Division 3 7
48 34,805.8 Central Union High School Imperial Division 3 7
49 34,717.6 Novato High School Marin Division 3 5
50 34,237.0 Lemoore High School Kings Division 3 6
51 34,101.4 Yosemite High School Madera Division 3 9
52 33,932.2 Merced High School Merced Division 3 5
53 32,050.2 St. Helena High School Napa Division 3 4
54 31,672.0 Pleasant Valley High School Butte Division 3 4
55 31,503.5 Irvington High School Alameda Division 3 6
56 29,312.5 William Finch Charter High School Glenn Division 3 0
57 29,115.3 Mountain Oaks Charter High School Calaveras Division 3 1
58 28,444.0 Modoc High School Modoc Division 3 2
59 28,058.6 Williams High School Colusa Division 3 1
60 27,042.8 Mountain View High School Santa Clara Division 3 1

Overall Results by Division[edit]

Division I[edit]

Place Score School County
1 50,752.9 Moorpark HS Ventura
2 49,833.8 El Camino Real HS LAUSD
3 48,015.9 North Hollywood HS LAUSD

Division II[edit]

Place Score School County
1 43,603.3 Vanden HS Solano
2 42,366.3 Bella Vista HS Sacramento
3 42,176.8 Trabuco Hills HS Orange

Division III[edit]

Place Score School County
1 37,879.9 Acalanes HS Contra Costa
2 36,087.8 Marysville HS Yuba
3 35,849.0 Ponderosa HS El Dorado

Super Quiz[edit]

Place Score School County
1 5,650 El Camino Real HS LAUSD
2 5,590 North Hollywood HS LAUSD
3 5,460 Moorpark HS Ventura
4 5,380 University HS Fresno
5 5,330 Edison HS Fresno
6 5,200 Garfield HS LAUSD
7 5,115 Marshall HS LAUSD
8 5,040 Granada Hills Charter HS LAUSD
9 5,035 Oakdale HS Stanislaus
10 5,005 Casa Grande HS Sonoma
10 5,005 Crenshaw HS LAUSD
11 5,000 Palisades Charter HS LAUSD
12 4,995 Chaffey HS San Bernardino
13 4,885 Torrance HS Los Angeles
14 4,875 Bullard HS Fresno
15 4,870 Hallmark Charter HS Fresno
16 4,680 Trabuco Hills HS Orange
17 4,675 Alahambra HS Los Angeles
18 4,560 Vanden HS Solano
19 4,500 West HS Los Angeles
20 4,485 Mark Keppel HS Los Angeles
20 4,485 Folsom HS Sacramento
21 4,430 Venice HS LAUSD
22 4,420 Los Angeles HS LAUSD
23 4,380 El Rancho HS Los Angeles
24 4,375 Westminster HS Orange
25 4,330 Bella Vista HS Sacramento
26 4,305 West Valley HS Riverside
26 4,305 Stockdale HS Kern
27 4,300 Valencia HS Orange
28 4,085 South HS Los Angeles
29 4,010 Redondo Union HS Los Angeles
30 4,005 Central Union HS Imperial
31 3,985 Hemet HS Riverside
32 3,980 Westlake HS Ventura
32 3,980 St. Francis HS S. Cal. Private
33 3,955 Yosemite HS Madera
34 3,910 Granite Bay HS Placer
35 3,850 Acalanes HS Contra Costa
36 3,760 Marysville HS Yuba
37 3,740 Beverly Hills HS Los Angeles
38 3,735 Lodi HS San Joaquin
39 3,705 Granite Hills HS Tulare
40 3,640 Novato HS Marin
41 3,630 Bakersfield HS Kern
42 3,535 Ponderosa HS El Dorado
43 3,505 Lemoore HS Kings
44 3,495 Davis HS Yolo
45 3,465 Hilltop HS San Diego
46 3,435 St. Helena HS Napa
47 3,405 Summerville HS Tuolumne
48 3,340 Upper Lake HS Lake
49 3,305 William Finch Charter HS Glenn
50 3,225 Pleasant Valley HS Butte
51 2,920 Irvington HS Alameda
52 2,905 Merced HS Merced
52 2,905 Mountain Oaks Charter HS Calaveras
53 2,760 Mountain View HS Santa Clara
54 2,665 Williams HS Colusa
55 2,595 Modoc HS Modoc

Super Quiz Relay Scores[edit]

Place Score School County
1 58 El Camino Real HS LAUSD
2 57 North Hollywood LAUSD
3 56 University Fresno
4 55 Edison Fresno
5 54 Garfield LAUSD
7 53 Moorpark HS Ventura
? 51 Crenshaw HS LAUSD

Overall Individual Awards[edit]

Overall[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Div Score
1 Kris Sankaran Moorpark Ventura I 9,461.4
2 Matthew Janowski El Camino Real LAUSD I 8,784.2
2 Ophelia Yin Trabuco Hills Orange II 8,784.2
3 Joseph McMahan Casa Grande Sonoma I 8,750.2
4 Tim Dang Valencia Orange I 8,731.4
5 Sol Moon Moorpark Ventura I 8,714.2
6 Thomas Krane Palisades Charter LAUSD I 8,590.0
7 Ryan Liu North Hollywood LAUSD I 8,521.4
8 Chris Gebhart Oakdale Stanislaus I 8,517.1
9 Victoria Turner North Hollywood LAUSD I 8,506.4
10 Dillon McEwan Casa Grande Sonoma I 8,490.0
11 Edward Nugent Hallmark Charter Fresno I 8,484.8
12 Saraf Nawar Davis Yolo III 8,404.2
13 Grigory Moskalenko North Hollywood LAUSD I 8,397.1
14 Evan Boggs Oakdale Stanislaus I 8,358.5
15 David Matsushita University Fresno I 8,335.0
16 Patrick Xiao West Torrance Los Angeles I 8,321.4
17 Scott Buchanan Moorpark Ventura I 8,307.8
18 Erin Yeagle University Fresno I 8,225.7
19 Elizabeth Yeh Palisades Charter LAUSD I 8,147.1
20 Alexis Bui Edison Fresno I 8,121.4
21 Michael Andreas Chaffey San Bernardino I 8,100.7
22 Clarice Nguyen Trabuco Hills Orange II 8,084.1
23 Daniel Ray Stockdale Kern I 8,048.5
24 Helen Lee Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 7,972.1
25 Cherry Park Marshall LAUSD I 7,947.8
26 Daniel Houston Edison Fresno I 7,938.3
27 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 7,888.5
28 Michael Rollins Chaffey San Bernardino I 7,882.8
29 Umar Sheikh Edison Fresno I 7,879.2
30 Angela Yeung Davis Yolo III 7,874.1

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Div Score
1 Michael Fantauzzo Moorpark Ventura I 8,810.0
2 Rebecca Todd El Camino Real LAUSD I 8,738.1
3 Aaron Kaufman North Hollywood LAUSD I 8,720.0
4 Danielle Hagglund Moorpark Ventura I 8,633.8
5 Marc Chooljian Edison Fresno I 8,581.0
6 Daniel Schaefer Casa Grande Sonoma I 8,538.5
7 Joycelyn Tanis Oakdale Stanislaus I 8,374.3
8 Jasmine Schladen North Hollywood LAUSD I 8,333.1
9 Christopher Dinh El Camino Real LAUSD I 8,332.4
10 Neil Paik Moorpark Ventura I 8,283.1
11 Jordan Smolinsky West Torrance Los Angeles I 8,232.1
12 Johnny Saucedo Palisades Charter LAUSD I 8,157.8
13 Leandro Ty Crenshaw LAUSD I 8,144.3
14 Brian Shipps Vanden Solano II 8,124.3
15 Michael Brown Stockdale Kern I 8,098.5
16 Michael Jones Palisades Charter LAUSD I 7,993.6
17 Liliana Samano Edison Fresno I 7,992.6
18 Shao-Yi Qian Alhambra Los Angeles II 7,987.8
19 Alejandra Cardenas Marshall LAUSD I 7,980.3
20 Joshua Escobar Chaffey San Bernardino I 7,950.7
21 Hahnsul Park North Hollywood LAUSD I 7,913.3
22 Kyra Go Marshall LAUSD I 7,866.8
23 Alexander Peterson University Fresno I 7,788.1
24 Kaylee Feigum West Valley Riverside II 7,708.3
25 Olivia Herrera El Camino Real LAUSD I 7,674.2
26 Victor Montecinos Garfield LAUSD I 7,657.8
27 Payla Venegas Marshall LAUSD I 7,657.1
28 Chris Brainerd Folsom Sacramento II 7,656.4
29 Nick Buzga Torrance Los Angeles I 7,607.1
30 Julietta Gomez Edison Fresno I 7,560.3

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Div Score
1 Andrew Fann El Camino Real LAUSD I 8,156.4
2 Elijah Phillips Vanden Solano II 8,075.5
3 Omar Salazar Oakdale Stanislaus I 7,992.8
4 Daniel De Haas El Camino Real LAUSD I 7,989.2
5 Jose Flores Garfield LAUSD I 7,692.1
6 Zyed Ismailjee Moorpark Ventura I 7,677.1
7 Garth Elson Palisades Charter LAUSD I 7,629.3
8 David Yano North Hollywood LAUSD I 7,594.3
9 Noe Arteaga Garfield LAUSD I 7,575.8
10 Aaron Gongora Marshall LAUSD I 7,550.3
11 Muhammad Mahmud Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 7,495.8
12 Charles Frayne Casa Grande Sonoma I 7,488.5
13 Marlena Sampson Moorpark Ventura I 7,456.4
14 Christopher Dahringer Hilltop San Diego II 7,443.5
15 Taylor McGill Edison Fresno I 7,438.6
16 Sarah Thiele Moorpark Ventura I 7,429.7
17 Andrea McNellis Chaffey San Bernardino I 7,395.0
18 Daniel Beckmann West Torrance Los Angeles I 7,367.1
19 Rahul Vaswani Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 7,320.7
20 Albert Lee West Torrance Los Angeles I 7,310.7
21 Jared Rorabaugh University Fresno I 7,249.3
22 Rahul Bhakta Edison Fresno I 7,224.3
23 Vincent Kudelka El Camino Real LAUSD I 7,204.3
23 Wil Jacobson Chaffey San Bernardino I 7,204.3
24 Henry Lydecker Stockdale Kern I 7,185.7
24 Austin Kidwell Bella Vista Sacramento II 7,185.7
25 Ben Mullin Upper Lake Lake III 7,172.1
26 Allie Flynn Hallmark Charter Fresno I 7,132.8
27 Grant Brady Stockdale Kern I 7,107.1
28 Roman Rajan Valencia Orange I 7,008.5
29 Zachary Bernel University Fresno I 6,949.3
30 Sam Haese Acalanes Contra Costa III 6,902.1

Division I[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Kris Sankaran Moorpark Ventura 9,461.4
2 Matthew Janowski El Camino Real LAUSD 8,784.2
3 Joseph McMahan Casa Grande Sonoma 8,750.2

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Michael Fantauzzo Moorpark Ventura 8,810.0
2 Rebecca Todd El Camino Real LAUSD 8,738.1
3 Aaron Kaufman North Hollywood LAUSD 8,720.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Andrew Fann El Camino Real LAUSD 8,156.4
2 Omar Salazar Oakdale Stanislaus 7,992.8
3 Daniel de Haas El Camino Real LAUSD 7,989.2

Division II[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Ophelia Yin Trabuco Hills Orange 8,784.2
2 Clarice Nguyen Trabuco Hills Orange 8,084.1
3 Charles Diamond Bella Vista Sacramento 7,770.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Brian Shipps Vanden Solano 8,124.3
2 Shao-Yi Qian Alhambra Los Angeles 7,987.3
3 Kaylee Feigum West Valley Riverside 7,708.3

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Elijah Phillips Vanden Solano 8,075.5
2 Christopher Dahringer Hilltop San Diego 7,443.5
3 Austin Kidwell Bella Vista Sacramento 7,185.7

Division III[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Saraf Nawar Davis Yolo 8,404.2
2 Angela Yeung Davis Yolo 7,874.1
3 Karah Kemmerly Marysville Yuba 7,845.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Adithi Rajapuram Acalanes Contra Costa 7,049.3
2 Kiri Lewallen Lemoore Kings 6,844.3
3 Frank Kohl Summerville Tuolumne 6,605.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Ben Mullin Upper Lake Lake 7,172.1
2 Sam Haese Acalanes Contra Costa 6,902.1
3 Brandon Hunter Ponderosa El Dorado 6,315.0

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Janowski El Camino Real 940
1 Michael Andreas Chaffey 940
2 Kris Sankaran Moorpark 920
2 Thomas Krane Palisades Charter 920
2 Tim Dang Valencia 920
2 Edward Nugent Hallmark Charter 920
3 Camille Brown Chaffey 900
3 Chris Gebhart Oakdale 900
3 Erin Yeagle University 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Aaron Kaufman North Hollywood 940
1 Joycelyn Tanis Oakdale 940
2 Rebecca Todd El Camino Real 900
2 Joshua Escobar Chaffey 900
2 Marc Chooljian Edison 900
2 Liliana Samano Edison 900
2 Leandro Ty Crenshaw 900
3 Michael Fantauzzo Moorpark 880
3 Joseph Escobar Chaffey 880
3 Johnny Saucedo Palisades Charter 880
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Garth Elson Palisades Charter 900
2 Zyed Ismailjee Moorpark 880
3 Andrea McNellis Chaffey 840
3 Taylor McGill Edison 840

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kurt Chirbas Granite Bay 900
1 Ophelia Yin Trabuco Hills 900
2 Yeonjoo Cho Beverly Hills 880
3 Ben Dunst St. Francis 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kaylee Feigum West Valley 840
1 Brian Shipps Vanden 840
1 Alex Bullen Folsom 840
2 Victor Guzman Los Angeles 820
2 Chris Brainerd Folsom 820
3 Maya Rivera Los Angeles 800
3 Robert Zavala St. Francis 800
3 Linette Jiminez Vanden 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Christopher Dahringer Hilltop 780
2 Elijah Phillips Vanden 760
2 Louise Le Westminster 760
2 Stephanie Crowley Redondo Union 760
3 Vanessa Prado Los Angeles 740

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Saraf Nawar Davis 880
2 Angela Yeung Davis 860
3 Karah Kemmerly Marysville 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kiri Lewallen Lemoore 880
2 Molly O'Callahan Yosemite 740
3 Alex Whalen Central Union 720
3 Anna Wehrly Marysville 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Barrows Summerville 720
2 Ben Mullin Upper Lake 700
3 Brandon Hunter Ponderosa 660
3 Jordan Wiley Pleasant Valley 660


Economics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kris Sankaran Moorpark 980
2 David Matsushita University 940
2 Arthur Xu Valencia 940
3 Matthew Janowski El Camino Real 900
3 Grigory Moskalenko North Hollywood 900
3 Thomas Krane Palisades Charter 900
3 Joseph McMahan Casa Grande 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Aaron Kaufman North Hollywood 900
1 Dylan Schaefer Casa Grande 900
1 Leandro Ty Crenshaw 900
2 Neil Paik Moorpark 880
2 Michael Fantauzzo Moorpark 880
3 Rebecca Todd El Camino Real 860
3 Jasmine Schladen North Hollyood 860
3 Johnny Saucedo Palisades Charter 860
3 Marc Chooljian Edison 860
3 Nathan Matteson University 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Omar Salazar Oakdale 900
2 Charles Frayne Casa Grande 880
3 Daniel de Haas El Camino Real 860

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Clarice Nguyen Trabuco Hills 900
2 Tony Jin Westlake 880
2 Kurt Chirbas Granite Bay 880
2 Esther Kim South 880
3 Kevin Chu Los Angeles 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Lucas Hahn South 860
2 Chris Brainerd Folsom 840
3 Taylor Pulbrook Hemet 820
3 Nicole Kim Beverly Hills 820
3 Brian Shipps Vanden 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Elijah Phillips Vanden 880
2 Austin Kidwell Bella Vista 860
3 Christopher Dahringer Hilltop 820

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Robert Ainsworth Davis 860
1 Karah Kemmerly Marysville 860
2 Andrew Vendegaal Ponderosa 820
3 Brian Wells Ponderosa 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kiri Lewallen Lemoore 660
1 Cliton Knight Williams 660
2 Michael Den Hartog Lodi 640
2 Dane Burns Summerville 640
2 Wester Rasmussen St. Helena 640
3 Caitlin Carpenter Ponderosa 620
3 Joel Guerra Merced 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Haese Acalanes 720
2 Ben Mullin Upper Lake 680
3 Brandon Hunter Ponderosa 660
3 Dominic Manser Lodi 660

Essay[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph McMahan Casa Grande 966
2 Victoria Turner North Hollywood 950
2 Elizabeth Yeh Palisades Charter 950
3 Tim Dang Valencia 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Marc Chooljian Edison 950
2 Kyra Go Marshall 930
3 Liliana Samano Edison 915
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Garth Elson Palisades Charter 945
2 Mahammad Mahmud Granada Hills Charter 938
3 David Yano North Hollywood 905

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Eileen Wright Hemet 870
1 Ophelia Yin Trabuco Hills 870
2 Ann Dimitras Bella Vista 855
3 Kyle Lundberg West Valley 835
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Mendias Redondo Union 972
2 Jake Rabinowitz Venice 945
3 Brian Shipps Vanden 925
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Elijah Phillips Vanden 857
2 Christopher Dahringer Hilltop 845
3 Elena Sanchez Bakersfield 830

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Saraf Nawar Davis 875
2 Carson Ley Acalanes 870
3 Pooja Shah Irvington 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Joel Guerra Merced 860
2 Vidya Nallasivan Merced 850
3 Adithi Rajapuram Acalanes 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Hailey Nantt Lodi 815
2 Ben Mullin Upper Lake 795
3 Brandon Hunter Ponderosa 735

Interview[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas Krane Palisades Charter 1,000
1 Evan Boggs Oakdale 1,000
2 Kris Sankaran Moorpark 985
3 Edward Nugent Hallmark Charter 975
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alejandra Cardenas Marshall 1,000
1 Michael Jones Palisades Charter 1,000
1 Dylan Schaefer Casa Grande 1,000
2 Neil Paik Moorpark 995
3 Veronica Stumpf Bullard 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Fann El Camino Real 1,000
1 Salvador Robles Marshall 1,000
1 Taylor McGill Edison 1,000
1 Justin Myers Oakdale 1,000
1 Allie Flynn Hallmark Charter 1,000
2 Sarah Thiele Moorpark 995
2 Henry Lydecker Stockdale 995
2 Tyler Hampton-Frey Hallmark Charter 995
3 Vincent Kudelka El Camino Real 990
3 Aaron Gongora Marshall 990
3 Kevin Sabo Oakdale 990
3 Noe Arteaga Garfield 990

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Clarence Nguyen Alahambra 1,000
2 Christopher Neely El Rancho 990
3 Maryann Hernandez Bella Vista 970
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Deborah Kendrick Trabuco Hills 1,000
1 Veronica Romeo Redondo Union 1,000
2 Devon Brown Bella Vista 995
2 Stephanie Brausch Folsom 995
2 Michael Wood Redondo Union 995
3 Asma Husain Trabuco Hills 990
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kevin Hischier St. Francis 995
2 Gustavo Gonzalez Hilltop 990
3 Kelsi Hattaway West Valley 980
3 Jonathan Garza Alahambra 980

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Gemehr "Mehr" Kaur Pleasant Valley 950
1 Karah Kemmerly Marysville 950
2 Pooja Shah Irvington 945
3 Amanda Grabast Yosemite 925
3 Lia Vosti St. Helena 925
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alison Hendricks Ponderosa 1,000
1 Frank Kohl Summerville 1,000
1 Andrew Thompson St. Helena 1,000
1 Conor Breckenridge Novato 1,000
2 Marisa Feliciano-Garcia Upper Lake 980
3 Zach Holloway Modoc 975
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Williams Merced 965
1 Victoria Anderson Summerville 965
1 Ben Mullin Upper Lake 965
2 Haley Nantt Lodi 955
3 Melissa Caban Irvington 935

Language & Literature[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kris Sankaran Moorpark 920
2 Edward Nugent Hallmark Charter 800
3 Sol Moon Moorpark 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Danielle Hagglund Moorpark 800
1 Michael Fantauzzo Moorpark 800
2 Joycelyn Tanis Oakdale 780
3 Rebecca Todd El Camino Real 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jared Rorabaugh University 740
2 Andrew Fann El Camino Real 680
3 Sarah Thiele Moorpark 660
3 Vincent Kudelka El Camino Real 660
3 Omar Salazar Oakdale 660

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ophelia Yin Trabuco Hills 820
2 Clarice Nguyen Trabuco Hills 780
3 Clarence Nguyen Alhambra 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Roy Hu Westlake 840
2 ShaoYi "Bob" Qian Alhambra 720
3 Kaylee Feigum West Valley 660
3 Brian Shipps Vanden 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Bethany Wilson Granite Bay 660
2 Stephanie Crowley Redondo Union 640
3 John Papadopoulos St. Francis 620

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kaitlin Wheaton Ponderosa 700
2 Laura Simeroth Marysville 660
3 Alexa Lee Ponderosa 640
3 April Booth Yosemite 640
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Adithi Rajapuram Acalanes 700
2 Julia Pasterski Lodi 660
3 Francisco Fonseca Central Union 600
3 Molly O'Callahan Yosemite 600
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brandon Hunter Ponderosa 620
2 Ben Mullin Upper Lake 580
3 Jacob Williams Merced 560

Mathematics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kris Sankaran Moorpark 971.4
1 Patrick Xiao West 971.4
1 Tim Dang Valencia 971.4
2 Michael Rollins Chaffey 942.8
3 Sol Moon Moorpark 914.2
3 Matthew Janowski El Camino Real 914.2
3 Umar Sheikh Edison 914.2
3 Joseph McMahan Casa Grande 914.2
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Johnny Saucedo Palisades Charter 942.8
2 Olivia Herrera El Camino Real 914.2
3 Christopher Dinh El Camino Real 885.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Fann El Camino Real 971.4
2 Daniel de Haas El Camino Real 914.2
3 Albert Lee West 885.7

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tony Jin Westlake 1,000
2 Cindy Xu Beverly Hills 971.4
3 Michelle Tseng Folsom 914.2
3 Ophelia Yin Trabuco Hills 914.2
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Chris Brainerd Folsom 971.4
2 Michael Wood Redondo Union 914.2
3 Daniel Synn Beverly Hills 857.1
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kevin Hischier St. Francis 742.8
2 Jane Choi Beverly Hills 628.5
2 Christopher Dahringer Hilltop 628.5
2 Elijah Phillips Vanden 628.5
3 Lori Rodriguez Redondo Union 600

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Saraf Nawar Davis 914.2
1 Pooja Shah Irvington 914.2
2 Angela Yeung Davis 857.1
3 Robert Ainsworth Davis 800
3 David Simeroth Marysville 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Adithi Rajapuram Acalanes 714.3
2 Manraj Dhesi Davis 685.7
2 Conor Breckenridge Novato 685.7
3 Francisco Fonseca Central Union 657.1
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Haese Acalanes 857.1
2 Corie Hill Yosemite 600
3 David Marquis Acalanes 571.4
3 Melissa Caban Irvington 571.4

Music[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kris Sankaran Moorpark 980
2 Sol Moon Moorpark 920
2 Chris Gebhart Oakdale 920
3 Scott Buchanan Moorpark 900
3 Matthew Janowski El Camino Real 900
3 Thomas Krane Palisades Charter 900
3 Alexis Bui Edison 900
3 Livia Slingerland Hallmark Charter 900
3 Edward Nugent Hallmark Charter 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Fantauzzo Moorpark 960
2 Amy Chung Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Danielle Hagglund Moorpark 900
3 Hahnsul Park North Hollywood 900
3 Paula Venegas Marshall 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Marlena Sampson Moorpark 840
1 Andrew Fann El Camino Real 840
1 Jacqueline Wu Marshall 840
2 Zyed Ismailjee Moorpark 820
3 Aaron Gongora Marshall 800
3 Charles Frayne Casa Grande 800
3 Jose Flores Garfield 800

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ophelia Yin Trabuco Hills 880
2 Kyle Lundberg West Valley 860
3 Ann Dimitras Bella Vista 840
3 Charles Diamond Bella Vista 840
3 Jamie Chang South 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Brian Shipps Vanden 860
2 Kaylee Feigum West Valley 840
3 Kyra Hueta Los Angeles 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Elijah Phillips Vanden 780
1 Hernan Reza El Rancho 780
2 Austin Kidwell Bella Vista 720
3 Samuel Nieto West Valley 700

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Saraf Nawar Davis 940
2 Angela Yeung Davis 880
3 Justin Williams Central Union 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kiri Lewallen Lemoore 800
2 Sarah Jacobi Acalanes 700
3 Molly O'Callahan Yosemite 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Haese Acalanes 800
2 Ben Mullin Upper Lake 660
3 Megan Silva Central Union 600

Social Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Andreas Chaffey 980
2 Victoria Turner North Hollywood 940
3 Kris Sankaran Moorpark 920
3 Sol Moon Moorpark 920
3 Herman Tran Mark Keppel 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Fantauzzo Moorpark 940
1 Michael Jones Palisades Charter 940
1 Leandro Ty Crenshaw 940
2 Danielle Hagglund Moorpark 920
2 Joycelyn Tanis Oakdale 920
3 Marc Chooljian Edison 880
3 Alexander Peterson University 880
3 Michael Brown Stockdale 880
3 David Wisar Bullard 880
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Beckmann West 880
2 Omar Salazar Oakdale 860
3 Vincent Kudelka El Camino Real 840
3 Wil Jacobson Chaffey 840
3 David Yano North Hollywood 840
3 Aaron Gongora Marshall 840
3 Carolina Rojo Palisades Charter 840
3 Rahul Bhakta Edison 840

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ophelia Yin Trabuco Hills 920
2 Tony Jin Westlake 900
2 Karen Harriger Granite Hills 900
2 Kurt Chirbas Granite Bay 900
3 Yeonjoo Cho Beverly Hills 880
3 Clarice Nguyen Trabuco Hills 880
3 Neelofer Shaikh South 880
3 Esther Kim South 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Linette Jiminez Vanden 900
2 Maya Rivera Los Angeles 880
2 Brian Shipps Vanden 880
2 Lucas Hahn South 880
3 Ning Dai South 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Austin Kidwell Bella Vista 900
2 Elijah Phillips Vanden 860
3 Christopher Dahringer Hilltop 840

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Mondee Lu Novato 900
2 Robert Ainsworth Davis 880
2 Angela Yeung Davis 880
2 Saraf Nawar Davis 880
3 Kaitlin Wheaton Ponderosa 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kiri Lewallen Lemoore 840
2 Alex Whalen Central Union 740
3 Rolando Martinez Pleasant Valley 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Mullin Upper Lake 800
2 Alex Barrows Summerville 560
3 Brandon Hunter Ponderosa 540
3 Juan Anaya Davis 540
3 Dominic Manser Lodi 540
3 Paula Mota Marysville 540

Speech[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph McMahan Casa Grande 995
2 Evan Boggs Oakdale 965
2 David Matsushita University 965
2 Tim Dang Valencia 965
3 Maria Cho Granada Hills Charter 945
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Neil Paik Moorpark 996.7
2 Arushi Sohi Casa Grande 990
3 Michael Brown Stockdale 985
3 Chloe Hill Bullard 985
3 Lauren Williams Hallmark Charter 985
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Allie Flynn Hallmark Charter 1,000
2 Grant Brady Stockdale 995
2 Domonique Alcaraz Garfield 995
3 Brittany Kruusmagi Casa Grande 980

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Eileen Wright Hemet 990
2 Kenneth Choo Venice 980
2 Amy Micheo El Rancho 980
3 Christopher Neely El Rancho 950
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Stephanie Brausch Folsom 1,000
1 Deborah Kendrick Trabuco Hills 1,000
1 ShaoYi "Bob" Qian Alhambra 1,000
2 Anders Eagleson Bakersfield 990
3 Veronica Romero Redondo Union 985
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nicole Johnson Bakersfield 1,000
2 Nam Vu Westminster 995
3 Hardeep Gill Vanden 990
3 Amy McGreevy Folsom 990

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kaitlin Wheaton Ponderosa 905
1 Maydha Basho Novato 905
1 Nina Maksimova Mountain View 905
2 Saraf Nawar Davis 875
2 Karah Kemmerly Marysville 875
3 Carson Ley Acalanes 870
3 Brita Lundberg Pleasant Valley 870
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Breanne Owens Summerville 970
2 Molly O'Callahan Yosemite 960
2 Allisha Gold Mountain Oaks Charter 960
3 Danielle Grier Modoc 945
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Christine Hadley Central Union 970
1 Ben Mullin Upper Lake 970
2 Alex Barrows Summerville 910
2 Alyssa Glidewell Irvington 910
3 Sam Haese Acalanes 900

Super Quiz[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kris Sankaran Moorpark 1,000
1 Thomas Krane Palisades Charter 1,000
2 Grigory Moskalenko North Hollywood 985
3 Sol Moon Moorpark 970
3 Chris Gebhart Oakdale 970
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jasmine Schladen North Hollywood 985
2 Rebecca Todd El Camino Real 970
2 Dylan Schaefer Casa Grande 970
3 Danielle Hagglund Moorpark 960
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rahul Bhakta Edison 955
2 Andrew Fann El Camino Real 925
2 Daniel de Haas El Camino Real 925
3 Jared Rorabaugh University 910

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tri Phan Westminster 915
2 Eli Benioff Venice 905
3 Ophelia Yin Trabuco Hills 875
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Maya Rivera Los Angeles 955
1 ShaoYi "Bob" Qian Alhambra 955
2 Brian Shipps Vanden 910
3 Kaylee Feigum West Valley 870
3 Guthrie Demetrios Venice 870
3 Chris Brainerd Folsom 870
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Elijah Phillips Vanden 865
2 Christopher Dahringer Hilltop 825
3 Johnny Le Alhambra 780
3 Lori Rodriguez Redondo Union 780

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Saraf Nawar Davis 900
2 Karah Kemmerly Marysville 805
3 Maydha Basho Novato 785
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Molly O'Callahan Yosemite 835
2 Kiri Lewallen Lemoore 755
3 Ted Netland Acalanes 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Mullin Upper Lake 765
2 Poliento Ico III St. Helena 700
3 Jordan Wilkins Ponderosa 685

Highest Scoring Student From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School County
7,049.3 Adithi Rajapuram Acalanes HS Contra Costa
7,987.8 ShaoYi Bob Qian Alhambra HS Los Angeles
7,297.8 Shannon Cooper Bakersfield HS Kern
7,770.0 Charles Diamond Bella Vista HS Sacramento
7,737.1 Yeonjoo Cho Beverly Hills HS Los Angeles
7,420.7 David Wisar Bullard HS Fresno
8,750.2 Joseph McMahan Casa Grande HS Sonoma
6,278.6 Justin Williams Central Union HS Imperial
8,100.7 Michael Andreas Chaffey HS San Bernardino
8,144.3 Leandro Ty Crenshaw HS LAUSD
8,404.2 Saraf Nawar Davis HS Yolo
8,581.0 Marc Chooljian Edison HS Fresno
8,784.2 Matthew Janowski El Camino HS LAUSD
7,058.5 Jonathan Luna El Rancho HS Los Angeles
7,656.4 Chris Brainerd Folsom HS Sacramento
7,692.1 Jose Flores Garfield HS LAUSD
7,972.1 Helen Lee Granada Hills Charter HS LAUSD
7,689.3 Kurt Chirbas Granite Bay HS Placer
6,927.1 Karen Harriger Granite Hills HS Tulare
8,484.8 Edward Nugent Hallmark Charter HS Fresno
7,000.7 Eileen Wright Hemet HS Riverside
7,443.5 Christopher Dahringer Hilltop HS San Diego
6,169.2 Pooja Shah Irvington HS Alameda
6,844.3 Kiri Lewallen Lemoore HS Kings
6,831.4 Andrew Vendegaal Lodi HS San Joaquin
7,445.0 Luiza Alecse Los Angeles HS LAUSD
7,681.1 Anthony Wu Mark Keppel HS Los Angeles
7,980.3 Alejandra Cardenas Marshall HS LAUSD
7,845.0 Karah Kemmerly Marysville HS Yuba
6,217.1 Darrell Cherf Merced HS Merced
5,198.6 Zach Holloway Modoc HS Modoc
9,461.4 Kris Sankaran Moorpark HS Ventura
5,121.4 Allisha Gold Mountain Oaks Charter HS Calaveras
5,640.0 Nina Maksimova Mountain View HS Santa Clara
8,720.0 Aaron Kaufman North Hollywood HS LAUSD
7,267.8 Maydha Basho Novato HS Marin
8,517.1 Chris Gebhart Oakdale HS Stanislaus
8,590.0 Thomas Krane Palisades Charter HS LAUSD
6,105.8 Melody Wu Pleasant Valley HS Butte
7,409.8 Kaitlin Wheaton Ponderosa HS El Dorado
7,004.1 Ryan Mendias Redondo Union HS Los Angeles
7,710.0 Esther Kim South HS Los Angeles
7,390.0 Ben Dunst St. Francis HS So Cal Private
5,751.4 Webster Rasmussen St. Helena HS Napa
8,098.5 Michael Brown Stockdale HS Kern
6,605.0 Frank Kohl Summerville HS Tuolumne
7,862.1 Daniel Naphas Torrance HS Los Angeles
8,784.2 Ophelia Yin Trabuco Hills HS Orange
8,335.0 David Matsushita University HS Fresno
7,172.1 Ben Mullin Upper Lake HS Lake
8,731.4 Tim Dang Valencia HS Orange
8,124.3 Brian Shipps Vanden HS Solano
7,658.5 Eli Benioff Venice HS LAUSD
8,321.4 Patrick Xiao West HS Los Angeles
7,708.3 Kaylee Feigum West Valley HS Riverside
7,425.0 Tony Jin Westlake HS Ventura
7,410.0 Tri Phan Westminster HS Orange
5,375.0 Mariah Garcia William Finch Charter HS Glenn
5,435.7 Cristina Mora Williams HS Colusa
6,490.7 Molly O'Callahan Yosemite HS Madera