Regionals/California/2014

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
California
Flag of California.png
CaliforniaLogo.png
Current Victor: El Camino Real High School
National Titles: 198219831987198919941995
199819992001200320042005
200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
Official Website
State Scores
1980198119821983198419851986
1987198819891990199119921993
1994199519961997199819992000
2001200220032004200520062007
2008200920102011201220132014
2015201620172018
Regional Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018
LAUSDFresnoVenturaLos Angeles
North BaySan BernardinoOrangeKern
San DiegoRiversideSacramento
StanislausSo Cal PrivateMore...


Teams Advancing to the State Championship[edit]

Division 1
Rank School County Score Score+SQ
1 Marshall High School LAUSD 50,985.7 55,785.7
2 Granada Hills Charter High School LAUSD Invited Team 1 51,378.4 55,728.4
3 El Camino Real Charter High School LAUSD Invited Team 2 50,556.4 55,356.4
4 Edison High School Fresno 46,386.7 50,436.7
5 University High School Fresno Invited Team 1 44,052.3 48,477.3
6 Campolindo High School Contra Costa 43,087.0 47,062.0
7 William Howard Taft High School LAUSD Invited Team 3 43,199.9 46,874.9
8 Franklin High School LAUSD Invited Team 4 42,788.3 46,763.3
9 Mark Keppel High School Los Angeles 42,823.7 46,723.7
10 South Pasadena High School Los Angeles Invited Team 1 42,787.4 46,687.4
11 Hemet High School Riverside 42,629.0 46,604.0
12 Valencia High School Orange 42,661.3 46,411.3
13 Chaffey High School San Bernardino 41,959.0 46,084.0
14 West Valley High School Riverside Invited Team 1 42,269.5 46,019.5
15 Oakdale High School Stanislaus 42,000.1 45,900.1
16 Redondo Union High School Los Angeles Invited Team 2 42,393.6 45,843.6
17 Beverly Hills High School Los Angeles Invited Team 3 41,846.0 45,746.0
18 Casa Grande High School Sonoma 41,882.0 45,557.0
19 West Torrance High School Los Angeles Invited Team 4 42,042.9 45,342.9
20 Westlake High School Ventura 41,759.8 45,209.8
Division 2
Rank School County Score Score+SQ
21 Garfield High School LAUSD Invited Team 5 41,170.0 45,070.0
22 Bell High School LAUSD Invited Team 6 41,191.3 45,016.3
23 Woodbridge High School Orange Invited Team 1 41,373.0 44,973.0
24 Acalanes High School Contra Costa Invited Team 1 41,053.0 44,953.0
25 Bella Vista High School Sacramento 41,267.7 44,792.7
26 Folsom High School Sacramento Invited Team 1 40,926.8 44,526.8
27 Hamilton High School LAUSD Invited Team 7 40,894.9 44,419.9
28 South Torrance High School Los Angeles Invited Team 5 41,001.3 44,301.3
29 Elsinore High School Riverside Invited Team 2 40,290.9 43,890.9
30 Narbonne High School LAUSD Invited Team 8 40,139.3 43,814.3
31 Alhambra High School Los Angeles Invited Team 6 39,986.7 43,586.7
32 Olympian High School San Diego 40,419.2 43,569.2
33 Edgewood High School Los Angeles Invited Team 7 39,426.6 43,551.6
34 Torrance High School Los Angeles Invited Team 8 40,208.5 43,358.5
35 Bishop Alemany High School So Cal Private 39,921.4 43,146.4
36 Van Nuys High School LAUSD Invited Team 9 39,141.0 42,816.0
37 Moorpark High School Ventura Invited Team 1 39,657.1 42,807.1
38 Pleasant Grove High School Sacramento Invited Team 2 39,323.5 42,773.5
39 Burbank High School Los Angeles Invited Team 9 39,221.6 42,746.6
40 Vanden High School Solano 39,528.0 42,603.0
Division 3
Rank School County Score Score+SQ
41 Oxnard High School Ventura Invited Team 2 38,995.4 42,318.3
42 El Rancho High School Los Angeles Invited Team 10 38,905.3 42,280.3
43 Stockdale High School Kern 39,097.6 42,247.6
44 Grant High School LAUSD Invited Team 10 38,650.4 42,025.4
45 North Hollywood High School LAUSD Invited Team 11 38,437.8 41,962.8
46 Westminster High School Orange Invited Team 2 38,403.7 41,778.7
47 West Ranch High School Los Angeles Invited Team 11 38,702.2 41,777.2
48 Tracy High School San Joaquin 36,407.0 39,032.0
49 Ponderosa High School El Dorado 35,572.0 38,422.0
50 Summerville High School Tuolumne 35,416.6 38,416.6
51 Merced High School Merced 35,205.1 38,205.0
52 St. Helena High School Napa 34,708.0 38,158.0
53 Lemoore Middle College High School Kings 34,078.8 37,003.8
54 Roseville High School Placer 33,205.0 36,355
55 Clear Lake High School Lake 32,314.0 35,164.0
56 Yosemite High School Madera 32,351.7 35,051.7
57 Harmony Magnet Academy Tulare 31,683,6 34,533.6
58 Mountain Oaks Charter High School Calaveras 31,678.3 34,453.3
59 Southwest High School Imperial 31,110.0 33,285.0
60 Gilroy Early College Academy Santa Clara 29,556.0 31,431.0
61 Paradise High School Butte 28,812.9 31,362.9
62 Lindhurst High School Yuba 27,904.0 30,529.0
63 Orland High School Glenn 27,974.0 29,624.0
64 Dublin High School Alameda 26,978.0 29,303.0
65 River City/Davis Senior High School Yolo 23,982.0 25,707.0

Non-State Qualifying Teams[edit]

Rank School County Score Score+SQ
1 Redlands East Valley San Bernardino ? 41,629
2 Fremont High School LAUSD 37,989.4 41,139.4
3 Oak Park High School Ventura 38,252.2 40,954
4 Bullard High School Fresno 37,424.6 40,942.6
5 Rancho Cucamonga High School San Bernardino ? 40,612
6 Redlands High School San Bernardino ? 39,758
7 Lincoln High School LAUSD 36,318.9 39,468.9
8 Monterey Trail High School Sacramento 35,822.6
9 Central High School Fresno 35,476.7 38,776.7
10 Francis Polytechnic High School LAUSD 35,588.0 38,738.0
11 Beyer High School Stanislaus 35,260.1 38,260.5
12 Del Campo High School Sacramento 35,091.8
13 Ceres High School Stanislaus 34,281.3 37,656.3
14 San Pedro High School LAUSD 34,567.7 37,417.7
15 Fowler High School Fresno 34,774.8 37,324.8
16 Monroe High School LAUSD 34,902.4 37,302.4
17 King Drew Magn High School Med/Sci LAUSD 33,937.9 37,012.9
18 Palisades Charter High School LAUSD 34,427.7 36,827.7
19 Elizabeth LC LAUSD 33,581.3 36,581.3
20 Sheldon High School Sacramento 32,502.8
21 Cajon High School San Bernardino ? 35,570
22 Reseda High School LAUSD 32,856.6 35,556.6
23 Corcoran High School Kings ? 35,334
24 Lemoore High School Kings ? 35,273
25 Sanger High School Fresno 31,840.3 34,390.3
26 Orthopaedic Med Magnet LAUSD 31,709.3 34,259.3
27 Verdugo Hills High School LAUSD 31,465.7 34,240.7
28 Downtown Magnet High School LAUSD 31,134.1 34,134.1
29 Harbor Teachers Prep LAUSD 31,400.6 34,025.6
30 Mira Loma High School Sacramento 30,890.9
31 St. Francis High School Sacramento 30,844.9
32 Roosevelt High School Fresno 30,261.6 33,261.6
33 Rancho Dominguez Prep LAUSD 30,312.8 32,562.8
34 Laguna Creek High School Sacramento 30,128.5
35 Montclair High School San Bernardino ? 33,070
36 Fulton College Prep High School LAUSD 30,101.3 32,726.3
37 Bravo Medical Magnet High School LAUSD 30,028.4 32,578.4
38 Ontario High School San Bernardino ? 32,086
39 Chino Hills High School San Bernardino ? 31,894
40 Rialto High School San Bernardino ? 31,494
41 Hanford High School Kings ? 30,502
42 San Gorgonio High School San Bernardino ? 29,389

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Divisions listed are those of the California State competition, not the divisions in which the school competed within their region at Regionals.

Honors[edit]

Includes all known scores over 7,000.

Place Student School County Division Score
1 Marvin Paparisto Marshall LAUSD I 9,154.3
2 Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 9,060.7
3 Daniel Wang West Torrance Los Angeles I 8,911.4
4 Justin Chau El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,880.7
5 David Favela Bell LAUSD II 8,870.6
6 Irene Lee Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,844.3
7 Thomas Moore Edison Fresno I 8,648.6
8 Ha Min Ko Marshall LAUSD I 8,622.9
9 Wen Lee Marshall LAUSD I 8,534.3
10 Andrew Michael Ly Westminster Orange III 8,531.0
11 Luke Murphy Redondo Union Los Angeles I 8,473.3
12 Rosamond Herling University Fresno I 8,444.8
13 Marina Han Campolindo Contra Costa I 8,416
14 Neelem Sheikh El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,386.4
15 Thasneem Syed El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,368.6
16 Alex Pai Oak Park Ventura - 8,359.0
17 Ben Drake Edison Fresno I 8,347.1
18 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,327.9
19 Bonnie Lam Alhambra Los Angeles II 8,294.6
20 Angel Elizondo University Fresno I 8,208.7
21 Lukas Novak Folsom Sacramento II 8,171.3
22 Chaney Tse Mark Keppel Los Angeles I 8,170.0
23 Nilesh Gupta Hemet Riverside I 8,144.3
24 Unknown West Valley Riverside I 8,111.1
25 Uma Gaffney Campolindo Contra Costa I 8,074
26 Katherine Irajpanah Notre Dame So Cal Private - 8,056.0
27 Iris Wang Acalanes Contra Costa II 8,042
28 Cassandra Tang Monterey Trail Sacramento - 8,034.2
29 Dylan Hawksworth-Lutzow Oakdale Stanislaus I 8,015.4
30 Harout Avakeretsyan Grant LAUSD III 8,010.7
31 Tyler Bailey Moorpark Ventura II 8,007.1
32 Brian Chu Valenica Orange I 7,982.9
33 Connor Dougherty University Fresno I 7,974.7
34 Elise Matsusaka South Pasadena Los Angeles I 7,942.1
35 Jason Lee Saugus Los Angeles - 7,934.7
36 David Rower Taft LAUSD I 7,882.9
37 Unknown West Valley Riverside I 7,881.7
38 Kailee Shimabukuro Torrance Los Angeles II 7,874.3
39 Rahul Chandrupatla West Torrance Los Angeles I 7,872.6
40 Maitreyi Ashok Simi Valley Ventura - 7,817.8
41 Fayyaz Ahamed University[1] Fresno I 7,814.1
42 Orion Fan Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 7,808.6
43 Philip Canoza University[1] Fresno I 7,784.0
44 David Gonzalez Franklin LAUSD I 7,768.6
45 Laurie Wang Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 7,756.9
46 Shannon Tieu South Torrance Los Angeles II 7,747.6
47 Divya Prajapati Woodbridge Orange II 7,741.3
48 Timothy Lee West Ranch Los Angeles III 7,723.6
49 Douglas Wu Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 7,675.3
50 Anderson Roloff Taft LAUSD I 7,672.9
51 Alexandra Guerrero Valencia Orange I 7,664.7
52 Zac Emerzian Bullard Fresno - 7,660.4
53 Camila Hayashi Hamilton LAUSD II 7,655.0
54 Alexis Cuellar Bell LAUSD II 7,625.0
55 Wendy Fung La Quinta Orange - 7,595.7
56 Kyle Osborn Pleasant Grove Sacramento II 7,583.7
57 Karthik Ramesh University[1] Fresno I 7,557.9
58 Tiffany Lu Garden Grove Orange - 7,556.3
59 Jane Diamond Bella Vista Sacramento II 7,547.7
60 Agnes Premkumar Van Nuys LAUSD II 7,533.6
61 Annette Cai Mark Keppel Los Angeles I 7,498.0
62 Jessy Baltazar Franklin LAUSD I 7,467.1
63 Benjamin Lin Edgewood Los Angeles II 7,456.4
64 Joseph Yen Valencia Orange I 7,455.3
65 Roy Kim Burbank Los Angeles II 7,446.4
66 Sophie Piao Westlake Ventura I 7,384.7
67 Maleah Fekete Bella VIsta Sacramento II 7,374.0
68 Peter Yang Edison Fresno I 7,335.7
68 Theodore Goldstein Taft LAUSD I 7,335.7
69 Jesse Sanchez El Rancho Los Angeles III 7,334.7
70 Goldie Shen Arcadia Los Angeles - 7,301.3
71 Charlie Xu University Irvine Orange - 7,300.4
72 Yih-An Yen Pleasant Grove Sacramento II 7,298.7
73 Jason Jiang Newbury Park Ventura - 7,284.0
74 Julio Olivares Verdugo Hills LAUSD - 7,268.6
75 Nicholas Rivera Palisades Charter LAUSD - 7,262.1
75 Janet Gukasyan Van Nuys LAUSD II 7,262.1
76 Rachel Duncan Burbank Los Angeles II 7,260.0
77 Catherine Myong University Irvine Orange - 7,255.4
78 Flor Marmolejo Oxnard Ventura III 7,234.3
79 Gabriel Escudero Moorpark Ventura II 7,232.8
80 Chi Yu Alhambra Los Angeles II 7,231.0
81 Justin Buchanan Newbury Park Ventura - 7,230.7
82 Hannah Almonte Francis Polytechnic LAUSD - 7,229.7
83 Sonia Iyengar Hamilton LAUSD II 7,219.9
84 Aaron Su Fairmont Prep Orange - 7,203.8
85 David Suslik Westlake Ventura I 7,197.4
86 Alexander Loh Westlake Ventura I 7,190.7
87 Heejin Koo Woodbridge Orange II 7,186.2
88 Harmonie Lee West Ranch Los Angeles III 7,175.0
89 Taryn Lane Oakdale Stanislaus I 7,153.6
90 Kevin Shi Westlake[1] Ventura I 7,142.1
90 Jaklin Gukasyan Van Nuys LAUSD II 7,142.1
91 Benjamin Hannel Westlake[1] Ventura I 7,130.7
92 Melissa Gallagher South Torrance Los Angeles II 7,120.0
93 Yannick Barron Oxnard Ventura III 7,110.0
94 Joseph Espiritu Saugus Los Angeles - 7,105.2
95 Hae Lynn Gim North Hollywood LAUSD III 7,086.0
96 Lauren Heller Newbury Park Ventura - 7,075.7
97 Elie Nehme El Segundo Los Angeles - 7,062.9
98 Jihae Snyder Francis Polytechnic LAUSD - 7,039.3
99 Jessica Ji Oak Park[1] Ventura - 7,037.1
100 Wendy Olvera Garfield LAUSD II 7,036.4
101 Ashley Caron Oakdale Stanislaus I 7,032.9
102 Emily Sutter Bella Vista Sacramento II 7,024.2
103 Yoo Jin Hyun Burbank Los Angeles II 7,012.1

Scholastic[edit]

Includes all known scores over 6,500.

Place Student School County Division Score
1 Aninda Bhowmick Marshall LAUSD I 8,801.4
2 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,787.1
3 Christian Ual Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,504.3
4 Eric Yu El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,399.3
5 Melissa Cheng El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,387.1
6 Kenneth Huh Marshall LAUSD I 8,380.0
7 Sandra Vadhin El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,340.7
8 Nathaniel Drake Edison Fresno I 8,192.1
9 Vladimir Kremenetsky Westlake Ventura I 8,165.7
10 Daylon Srinivasan Acalanes Contra Costa II 8,160
11 Christoph Steefel Campolindo Contra Costa I 8,018
12 Jasmin Kim Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 7,898.6
13 Bailey Chabot Torrance Los Angeles II 7,842.9
14 Deszra Shariff Valencia Orange I 7,840.7
15 Rumi Sherriff Edison Fresno I 7,728.6
16 Sarada Symonds Campolindo Contra Costa I 7,684
17 Kimiyo Bremer Marshall LAUSD I 7,680.7
18 Patrick Chea Mark Keppel Los Angeles I 7,641.7
19 Isabella Hsu Redondo Union Los Angeles I 7,633.6
20 Julia De Hart Taft LAUSD I 7,519.7
21 John Dullaghan South Pasadena Los Angeles I 7,514.3
22 Robert Villarreal Fremont LAUSD - 7,490.0
23 Hannah Borenstein Taft LAUSD I 7,485.0
24 Diana Guerra Franklin LAUSD I 7,450.7
25 Adam Jensen Oakdale Stanislaus I 7,404.5
26 Andy Yang University Fresno I 7,333.7
27 Jesse Laine Elsinore Riverside II 7,309.7
28 Roberto Cabrera Jr. Franklin LAUSD I 7,281.9
29 Daniel Raban Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 7,238.6
30 Ryan Fong Sheldon Sacramento - 7,194.7
31 Steven Ford South Torrance Los Angeles II 7,185.7
32 Carlos Ong Narbonne LAUSD II 7,180.7
33 Oscar Alberto Grant LAUSD III 7,155.0
34 William Fletes Valencia Orange I 7,110.4
35 Gabriela Olmedo Woodbridge Orange II 7,097.9
36 Alexandra Vargas Valencia[1] Orange I 7,090.0
37 Justin Liu Oak Park Ventura - 7,075.7
38 Collin Amano Valencia Orange I 7,071.7
39 Sabrina Shenker Westlake Ventura I 7,062.8
40 Unknown Elsinore Riverside II 7,060.6
41 William Liang West Torrance Los Angeles I 7,055.0
42 Victoria Ozuna Woodbridge Orange II 7,041.9
43 Justin Joseph Hamilton LAUSD II 7,020.7
44 Unknown Hemet Riverside I 6,967.3
45 Annette Chang Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 6,931.7
46 Diana Bounina-Hernandez West Ranch Los Angeles III 6,916.6
47 Priscilla Naranjo Garfield LAUSD II 6,902.9
48 Benny Feldmann South Pasadena Los Angeles I 6,893.6
49 Amelia Compter Folsom Sacramento II 6,867.7
50 Robin Kim North Hollywood LAUSD III 6,811.4
51 Phanitta Chomsinsap Van Nuys LAUSD II 6,810.7
52 Rebecca Bao South Pasadena Los Angeles I 6,798.6
53 Alexandra Martinez Moorpark Ventura II 6,778.6
54 Alejandro Miranda Narbonne LAUSD II 6,777.9
55 Jaime Cruz Westminster Orange III 6,773.6
56 Khachatur Zadikyan Van Nuys LAUSD II 6,770.0
57 Fidelia Dominguez Garfield LAUSD II 6,746.4
58 Harmeet Gill Burbank Los Angeles II 6,746.0
59 Paul Biswas University Fresno I 6,727.9
60 Severin Zaluzec Garden Grove Orange - 6,717.9
61 Carina Cardenas Ortiz Franklin LAUSD I 6,688.6
62 Tami Lin West Ranch Los Angeles III 6,688.4
63 Samuel Arrow Redondo Union Los Angeles I 6,658.6
64 Alexander Keyser Oakdale Stanislaus I 6,622.0
65 Danny Park Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 6,604.6
66 Erick Partida Oxnard Ventura III 6,597.6
67 Rei Vardi Westlake Ventura I 6,590.3
68 Carl Tsai Trabuco Hills Orange - 6,581.4
69 Ricardo Aviles Oxnard Ventura III 6,578.6
70 Jeffrey Le Alhambra Los Angeles II 6,566.7
71 Sean Chan University Fresno I 6,539.8

Varsity[edit]

Includes all known scores over 6,000.

Place Student School County Division Score
1 Rohan Boone El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,315.0
2 Alexander Guillen Marshall LAUSD I 8,257.1
3 Brandon Slater El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,187.9
4 Savanah Rios Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,155.0
5 Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,027.0
6 Jose Apolaya El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 7,856.2
7 Moira Tan Edison Fresno I 7,837.0
8 John Lascano Marshall LAUSD I 7,790.0
9 Alayna Myrick Marshall LAUSD I 7,412.1
10 Tyler Rinde Bella Vista Sacramento II 7,382.0
11 Ruben Mendez Bell LAUSD II 7,273.6
12 Raquela Bases Taft LAUSD I 7,235.1
13 Joshua Bustamante Mark Keppel Los Angeles I 7,210.7
14 Unknown Hemet Riverside I 7,163.8
15 Mayson Lee Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 7,123.6
16 Jessica Olivares Franklin LAUSD I 7,037.1
17 Mehrzad Pashutanizadeh Folsom Sacramento II 6,953.3
18 Adam Cooke University Fresno I 6,900.2
19 Oscar Garcia South Pasadena Los Angeles I 6,895.0
20 Brian Rios Garfield LAUSD II 6,872.9
21 Henry Lee Alhambra Los Angeles II 6,826.6
22 Joseph Nabor Garfield LAUSD II 6,822.1
23 Isaac Danziger South Torrance Los Angeles II 6,816.2
24 Grant Le Burbank Los Angeles II 6,815.4
25 Allan Aguirre Edgewood Los Angeles II 6,757.6
26 Unknown West Valley Riverside I 6,703.6
27 Owen Phinney Pleasant Grove Sacramento II 6,642.9
28 Saarthak Ahlawat West Torrance Los Angeles I 6,621.2
29 Jenna Barrett Redondo Union Los Angeles I 6,614.0
30 Daniel Gonzalez South Pasadena Los Angeles I 6,613.1
31 Eva Galindo Oakdale Stanislaus I 6,575.6
32 Jessup Kim Woodbridge Orange II 6,543.1
33 David Romero Hamilton LAUSD II 6,538.6
34 Griffin Yun Pleasant Grove Sacramento II 6,497.0
35 Jacob Rodriguez El Rancho Los Angeles III 6,442.6
36 Eric Zamora University Fresno I 6,437.0
37 Jose Rodriguez Garfield LAUSD II 6,423.6
38 Madelyn Rychlik Valencia Orange I 6,392.6
39 Unknown West Valley Riverside I 6,382.1
40 Lezleigh Millhauser Francis Polytechnic LAUSD - 6,366.4
41 Christian Wilson University Fresno I 6,361.7
42 Lindsey Aguilar Hamilton LAUSD II 6,349.3
43 Alex Polanski San Pedro LAUSD - 6,311.2
44 Nico Campos Edgewood Los Angeles II 6,256.4
45 Jason Lombardi Folsom Sacramento II 6,229.1
46 Jared Medeiros Oakdale Stanislaus I 6,229.0
47 Allen Goldstyn Oxnard Ventura III 6,212.8
48 Jonathan Aguirre Narbonne LAUSD II 6,203.6
49 Catherine Saaty San Pedro LAUSD - 6,194.3
50 Jeray Terrell King Drew Magnet LAUSD - 6,164.3
51 Joseph Cattivera Redondo Union Los Angeles I 6,136.2
52 Edlyn Si Bella Vista Sacramento II 6,131.9
53 Kris Min Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 6,115.0
54 Deysy Torres Bell LAUSD II 6,097.1
55 Diana Sernas Hamilton LAUSD II 6,094.3
56 Nicholas Sonico Torrance Los Angeles II 6,088.4
57 Scarlett Farnsworth Bella Vista Sacramento II 6,039.2
58 Sebastian Barajas Narbonne LAUSD II 6,030.0
59 Maxwell Ceron Edgewood Los Angeles II 6,021.7
60 Seamus McLean Westlake Ventura I 6,007.8

1. Some counties allow alternates to compete, but they do not count as part of the overall team score.