State/California/2023

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
The XLIV CAD State Finals

California
Flag of California.png
CaliforniaLogo.png
Current Victor: El Camino Real Charter High School
National Titles: 198219831987198919941995
199819992001200320042005
200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
20182019202120222023
Official Website
State Scores
1980198119821983198419851986
1987198819891990199119921993
1994199519961997199819992000
2001200220032004200520062007
2008200920102011201220132014
2015201620172018201920202021
20222023
Regional Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018
201920202021202220232024
LAUSDFresnoVenturaLos Angeles
BaySan BernardinoOrangeKern
San DiegoRiversideSacramento
StanislausSo Cal PrivateMore...



Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School County Score Division
1 El Camino Real Charter High School So Cal Independent 52,384.7 Division I
2 Granada Hills Charter High School So Cal Independent 52,021.1 Division I
3 Woodbridge High School Orange 46,378.4 Division I
4 Mark Keppel High School Los Angeles 45,084.7 Division I
5 Kennedy High School Orange 44,225.8 Division II
6 University High School Fresno 44,043.3 Division I
7 West Torrance High School Los Angeles 43,424.3 Division I
8 Chaffey High School San Bernardino 41,708.9 Division I
9 Folsom High School Sacramento 41,278.4 Division I
10 Sherman Oaks Center for Enriched Studies LAUSD 40,514.2 Division I
11 Lemoore Middle College High School Kings 40,472.5 Division I
12 Valencia High School Orange 39,605.4 Division I
13 Redondo Union High School Los Angeles 39,373.6 Division I
14 University High School Orange 38,786.5 Division I
15 Elsinore High School Riverside 38,784.6 Division I
16 North Torrance High School Los Angeles 38,730.1 Division I
17 Western Center Academy Riverside 38,687.5 Division I
18 Mater Dei High School So Cal Private 38,558.9 Division I
19 Vanden High School Solano 38,388.5 Division II
20 Verdugo Hills High School LAUSD 38,351.1 Division II
21 Palos Verdes Peninsula High School Los Angeles 38,000.4 Division I
22 Van Nuys High School LAUSD 37,827.8 Division II
23 Campolindo High School Contra Costa 37,781.5 Division II
24 Bell High School LAUSD 37,572.5 Division II
25 El Rancho High School Los Angeles 37,567.1 Division II
26 Beverly Hills High School Los Angeles 37,340.6 Division II
27 Bella Vista High School Sacramento 37,264.0 Division II
28 California Connections High School Independent Study Charter 36,147.8 Division II
29 Oakdale High School Stanislaus 35,919.3 Division II
30 Stockdale High School Kern 35,918.5 Division II
31 Hallmark Academy High School Fresno 35,851.7 Division II
32 Fairmont Preparatory Academy Orange 35,789.6 Division III
33 Middle College High School San Joaquin 35,389.3 Division II
34 Westlake High School Ventura 35,373.3 Division II
35 BASIS Independent Silicon Valley Santa Clara 35,135.7 Division II
36 South Torrance High School Los Angeles 35,093.2 Division II
37 Garfield High School LAUSD 34,836.4 Division II
38 Westminster High School Orange 34,627.1 Division III
39 Marshall High School LAUSD 34,272.8 Division III
40 Sanger High School Fresno 34,219.2 Division III
41 Rancho Cucamonga High School San Bernardino 33,733.7 Division III
42 Frontier High School Kern 33,182.9 Division III
43 South El Monte High School Los Angeles 33,041.1 Division III
44 Buhach Colony High School Merced 32,968.2 Division III
45 Southwest High School (San Diego) San Diego 31,889.6 Division III
46 Ponderosa High School El Dorado 31,351.8 Division III
47 Rocklin High School Placer 31,154.2 Division III
48 Corona High School Riverside 29,311.0 Division II
49 Las Plumas High School Butte 29,146.5 Division III
50 Southwest High School Imperial 28,992.1 Division III
51 American Canyon High School Napa 27,979.2 Division III
52 Harmony Magnet High School Tulare 27,735.3 Division III
53 Bret Harte High School Calaveras 26,983.0 Division III
54 Summerville High School Tuolumne 25,985.3 Division III
55 Cloverdale High School Sonoma 25,824.7 Division III
56 Madera South High School Madera 24,750.0 Division III
57 Upper Lake High School Lake 23,198.2 Division III
58 Alhambra High School Los Angeles 22,164.4 Division I
59 River City High School Yolo 21,899.6 Division III

Overall Team Scores By Division[edit]

Division I[edit]

Place Score School County
1 52,384.7 Granada Hills So Cal Charter
2 52,021.1 El Camino Real So Cal Charter
3 46,378.4 Woodbridge Orange

Division II[edit]

Place Score School County
1 44,225.8 Kennedy Orange
2 38,388.5 Vanden Solano
3 38,351.1 Verdugo Hills LAUSD

Division III[edit]

Place Score School County
1 35,789.6 Fairmont Prep Orange
2 34,627.1 Westminster Orange
3 34,272.8 Marshall LAUSD

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Overall[edit]

Place Student School County Division Score
1 Zainab Al-Atya Granada Hills So Cal Charter I 9,473.9
2 Angela Yang Granada Hills So Cal Charter I 9,213.9
3 Adam Markenson El Camino Real So Cal Charter I 9,172.9

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Division Score
1 Dylan Ventura Chaffey San Bernardino I 9,025.7
2 Sierra Ferrante El Camino Real So Cal Charter I 8,781.1
3 Peter Le Mater Dei So Cal Private I 8,522.5

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Division Score
1 Yasir White El Camino Real So Cal Charter I 8,734.6
2 Alexandra Voutsinos El Camino Real So Cal Charter I 8,500.4
3 Patrick Badere Granada Hills So Cal Charter I 8,442.1

Division I[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Zainab Al-Atya Granada Hills So Cal Charter 9,473.9
2 Angela Yang Granada Hills So Cal Charter 9,213.9
3 Adam Markenson El Camino Real So Cal Charter 9,172.9

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Dylan Ventura Chaffey San Bernardino 9,025.7
2 Sierra Ferrante El Camino Real So Cal Charter 8,781.1
3 Peter Le Mater Dei So Cal Private 8,522.5

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Yasir White El Camino Real So Cal Charter 8,734.6
2 Alexandra Voutsinos El Camino Real So Cal Charter 8,500.4
3 Patrick Badere Granada Hills So Cal Charter 8,442.1

Division II[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Matthew Cortez Garfield LAUSD 7,951.4
2 Mathias Kuchimpos Van Nuys LAUSD 7,936.8
3 Aisha Randhawa Corona Riverside 7,888.9

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Ava Young Kennedy Orange 7,562.9
2 Khrish Patel Kennedy Orange 7,337.9
3 Shahd Sidahmed Kennedy Orange 7,323.9

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Olivia Post Kennedy Orange 7,386.4
2 Heli Dabhi Kennedy Orange 7,010.4
3 David Berry-Brown Kennedy Orange 6,902.9

Division III[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Noelle Kim Fairmont Prep Orange 8,579.3
2 Radian Hong Rocklin Placer 8,261.4
3 River Ngo Westminster Orange 8,240.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Jason Luu Westminster Orange 7,090.7
2 Liam Kaufman Marshall LAUSD 6,764.6
3 Kyle Lor Sanger Fresno 6,096.8

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Trevor Douglas Rocklin Placer 6,413.2
2 Olivia Ussery Frontier Kern 5,461.1
3 Michelle Rodriguez Rios Southwest (San Diego) San Diego 5,352.1

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Erica Huang Folsom 1,000
2 Srihan Chowdhury Granada Hills 980
2 Angela Yang Granada Hills 980
2 Deena Sun Woodbridge 980
2 Kenneth San Alhambra 980
3 Zainab Al-Atya Granada Hills 960
3 Adam Markenson El Camino Real 960
3 Sreeja Dorepally El Camino Real 960
3 Kristian Cagara University (Fresno) 960
3 Mia Uller University (Fresno) 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Peter Le Mater Dei 1,000
2 Dylan Ventura Chaffey 940
2 Ryan Lin Mark Keppel 940
3 Sierra Ferrante El Camino Real 920
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alexandra Voutsinos El Camino Real 980
2 Yasir White El Camino Real 900
2 Patrick Badere Granada Hills 900
2 Vincent Lingad Granada Hills 900
2 Richard Harmiel Lemoore Middle College 900
3 Ariel Kim West 880
3 Kelly Teck El Camino Real 880

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Avery Lo Beverly Hills 940
2 Clare Buchanan Verdugo Hills 920
3 Pranavkrishna Bharanidharan Bella Vista 900
3 John Matthews Middle College 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Diane Song Beverly Hills 900
2 Jayda Smith California Connections 860
3 Patrick Rascon Vanden 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Angel Hidalgo Bell 840
2 Olivia Post Kennedy 760
2 Heli Dabhi Kennedy 760
3 Alysha Hernandez Kennedy 740

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Radian Hong Rocklin 960
2 River Ngo Westminster 940
2 Noelle Kim Fairmont Prep 940
3 Kim Huynh Fairmont Prep 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Samira Mehrinfar Fairmont Prep 720
2 Jason Luu Westminster 700
3 Alyssa Ortega Southwest (Imperial) 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Trevor Douglas Rocklin 780
2 Olivia Ussery Frontier 720
3 Michelle Rodriguez Rios Southwest (San Diego) 600

Economics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Adam Markenson El Camino Real 940
2 Adam Luna El Camino Real 920
2 Zainab Al-Atya Granada Hills 920
3 Nathan Gov Woodbridge 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Dylan Ventura Chaffey 940
2 Sierra Ferrante El Camino Real 880
3 Ryan Lin Mark Keppel 780
3 Amber Huang West 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alexandra Voutsinos El Camino Real 860
2 Yasir White El Camino Real 840
3 Zechuan Zhou Mark Keppel 820

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tien Pham California Connections 840
2 Mathias Kuchimpos Van Nuys 760
2 Stephany Rodriguez Bell 760
3 John Matthews Middle College 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Mateo Zepada Oakdale 640
2 Ava Young Kennedy 620
3 Shahd Sidahmed Kennedy 600
3 Noah Ketchum Verdugo Hills 600
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Zakaria ElSwedey California Connections 640
2 Olivia Post Kennedy 560
3 Johanna Fabian Oakdale 540

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Radian Hong Rocklin 760
1 Noelle Kim Fairmont Prep 760
2 Liam Newsam Buhach Colony 740
3 Kim Huynh Fairmont Prep 700
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jason Luu Westminster 660
2 Liam Kaufman Marshall 640
3 Genesis Sanchez Quinones Southwest (San Diego) 520
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Hailey Kim Fairmont Prep 500
2 Mark Fleming Bret Harte 440
3 Anthony Sarabia Buhach Colony 420
3 Nathan Pena Sanger 420

Essay[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Yuhan Jia West 825
2 Mia Uller University (Fresno) 800
3 Keyon Jazayeri University (Orange) 787.5
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Qinghan Jia West 812.5
2 Amber Huang West 800
2 Christopher Pascual Granada Hills 800
3 Dylan Ventura Chaffey 775
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Richard Harmiel Lemoore Middle College 850
2 Vincent Lingad Granada Hills 775
2 Galgamuge De Silva Sherman Oaks CES 775
3 Harry Zhao PV Peninsula 750

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Aisha Randhawa Corona 812.5
2 Lara Randhawa Corona 800
2 Maggie Liu BASIS Independent 800
3 Isaac Mathews Middle College 787.5
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Carter Franca Oakdale 787.5
2 Oliver Qi BASIS Independent 750
3 Nikira Boerger Stockdale 725
3 Meaghan McClaflin Vanden 725
3 Ava Young Kennedy 725
3 Mikaela Reyes Middle College 725
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Harper Colby Bella Vista 750
2 Kaashyap Balaji BASIS Independent 712.5
2 Trisidy Florez Hallmark Academy 712.5
3 Nikita Gandhi South 700

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nikolai Jerrard Marshal 862.5
1 Pola Pietrzkowski Fairmont Prep 862.5
2 Karan Derebail Ponderosa 812.5
3 Ernesto Cortez Buhach Colony 775
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Austin Lamerson Buhach Colony 687.5
1 Blake Griffin Rocklin 687.5
2 Guadalupe Moreno-Hernandez Sanger 675
3 Emily Calvillo Rancho Cucamonga 662.5
3 Olivia Alonso Ponderosa 662.5
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Shannon O Flinn Bret Harte 650
2 Yash Kumar River City 612.5
2 Daphnie Rushing Cloverdale 612.5
3 Michelle Rodriguez Rios Southwest (San Diego) 600

Interview[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sreeja Dorepally El Camino Real 1,000
2 Deena Sun Woodbridge 995
2 Nazareth Franco Lemoore Middle College 995
3 Keyon Jazayeri University (Orange) 985
3 Nathan Gov Woodbridge 985
3 Kristian Cagara University (Fresno) 985
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cristian Claiborne Sherman Oaks CES 995
2 Laxmi Upadhyaya Redondo Union 990
3 Brielle Young PV Peninsula 985
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Yasir White El Camino Real 995
2 Joshua Arasheben North 985
3 Arianna Parker Western Center 970

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 John Connell Westlake 1,000
2 Bhavana Kasalanati Campolindo 995
3 Joshua Richardson Vanden 990
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Amelia Daisa Westlake 1,000
1 Abigail Martinez Verdugo Hills 1,000
2 Nikira Boerger Stockdale 995
3 Diane Song Beverly Hills 955
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alexandra Schulman Beverly Hills 1,000
2 Daniel Esquivel Stockdale 985
2 Harper Colby Bella Vista 985
3 Fabricio Toscano Vanden 975

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Allison Daguman Harmony Magnet 970
2 Xavier Boldt Sanger 955
3 Zachary Hoover Ponderosa 945
3 Sophia Bouma Bret Harte 945
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Calvillo Rancho Cucamonga 1,000
2 Chloe Sanchez American Canyon 975
2 Blake Griffin Rocklin 970
3 Janie Wilkinson Harmony Magnet 970
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Azrielle Mendez River City 950
2 Luissa Martinez Southwest (Imperial) 945
2 Ashley Banuelos Madera South 945
3 Sophia Tamma Marshall 925
3 Bryken Bill Las Plumas 925

Language and Literature[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sreeja Dorepally El Camino Real 960
1 Zainab Al-Atya Granada Hills 960
1 Amber Kuo Mark Keppel 960
2 Kevin San Alhambra 940
2 Angela Yang Granada Hills 940
2 Adam Luna El Camino Real 940
2 Adam Markenson El Camino Real 940
2 Camryn Bailey Western Center Academy 940
3 Erica Huang Folsom 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Dylan Ventura Chaffey 920
2 Sierra Ferrante El Camino Real 900
2 Michelle Buchanan El Camino Real 900
3 Christopher Pascual Granada Hills 880
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alexandra Voutsinos El Camino Real 920
2 Patrick Badere Granada Hills 880
3 Vincent Lingad Granada Hills 820

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Mathias Kuchimpos Van Nuys 920
2 Bhavana Kasalanati Campolindo 860
3 Matthew Cortez Garfield 840
3 Airin Avanesian Verdugo Hills 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Noah Ketchum Verdugo Hills 800
2 Leonardo Ordonez Van Nuys 780
3 Nikira Boerger Stockdale 760
3 Patrick Rascon Vanden 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Angel Hidalgo Bell 720
2 Lesly Alvarez-Uribe Van Nuys 680
2 Olivia Post Kennedy 680
2 Heli Dabhi Kennedy 680
2 Harrison Barrett Verdugo Hills 680
3 Roxanna Razzazian Van Nuys 640
3 Manuel Navarro El Rancho 640
3 Xavier Ramirez Vanden 640
3 Evan Kluth Verdugo Hills 640

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kim Hyunh Fairmont Prep 920
2 Radian Hong Rocklin 900
3 Momoko Nakazawa Marshall 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jason Luu Westminster 880
2 Joanna Harrison Marshall 680
3 Arashpreet Singh Sandhu Sanger 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Olivia Ussery Frontier 700
2 Tervor Douglas Rocklin 680
3 Samantha Harper Sanger 580
3 Isis Ross Rancho Cucamonga 580

Math[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Adam Luna El Camino Real 971.4
1 Angela Yang Granada Hills 971.4
2 Zainab Al-Atya Granada Hills 942.9
2 Srihan Chowdhury Granada Hills 942.9
2 Caden Huang Mark Keppel 942.9
2 Adam Markenson El Camino Real 942.9
2 Kenneth San Alhambra 942.9
2 Theodore Danial Redondo Union 942.9
2 Aaron Murillo Elsinore 942.9
3 Emily Zhu PV Peninsula 914.3
3 Leia Spagnola PV Peninsula 914.3
3 Sreeja Dorepally El Camino Real 914.3
3 David Olvera Sherman Oaks CES 914.3
3 Mia Uller University (Fresno) 914.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Allison Hong Granada Hills 942.9
2 Hayden Schueller Elsinore 885.7
2 Dylan Ventura Chaffey 885.7
3 Curtis Won Granada Hills 857.1
3 Luke Driscoll El Camino Real 857.1
3 Jenna Hernandez Elsinore 857.1
3 Qinghan Jia West 857.1
3 Ryan Chen Mark Keppel 857.1
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Vincent Lingad Granada Hills 942.9
2 Kyle Chung West 885.7
3 Patrick Badere Granada Hills 857.1
3 Yasir White El Camino Real 857.1
3 Galgamuge De Silva Sherman Oaks CES 857.1

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Maggie Liu BASIS Independent 971.4
2 Justin Magugat Stockdale 942.9
3 Daniel Zhou South 914.3
3 Siddarth Bommareddy Westlake 914.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Oliver Qi BASIS Independent 885.7
2 Arjun Malaviya Westlake 828.6
3 Alessandro Franco El Rancho 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Olivia Post Kennedy 771.4
2 Heli Dabhi Kennedy 742.9
2 David Berry-Brown Kennedy 742.9
3 James Davis Campolindo 628.6

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Karan Derebail Ponderosa 971.4
1 Zachary Zeng American Canyon 971.4
2 Noelle Kim Fairmont Prep 914.3
3 Liam Newsam Buhach Colony 857.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kyle Lor Sanger 914.3
2 Jason Luu Westminster 685.7
3 Liam Kaufman Marshall 657.1
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Camilla Ortega South El Monte 571.4
2 Trevor Douglas Rocklin 485.7
2 Emiliano Gallegos South El Monte 485.7
3 Alicia Nam Fairmont Prep 428.6

Music[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sreeja Dorepally El Camino Real 1,000
1 Angela Yang Granada Hills 1,000
1 Zainab Al-Atya Granada Hills 1,000
2 Adam Markenson El Camino Real 980
2 Srihan Chowdhury Granada Hills 980
2 Kenneth San Alhambra 980
2 Emily Zhu PV Peninsula 980
3 Keyon Jazayeri University (Orange) 960
3 Adam Luna El Camino Real 960
3 Kevin San Alhambra 960
3 David Olvera Sherman Oaks CES 960
3 Kristian Cagara University (Fresno) 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Michelle Buchanan El Camino Real 980
2 Sierra Ferrante El Camino Real 960
2 Dylan Ventura Chaffey 960
2 Qinghan Jia West 960
3 Peter Le Mater Dei 940
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alexandra Voutsinos El Camino Real 980
2 Patrick Badere Granada Hills 960
3 Yasir White El Camino Real 940

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Cortez South El Monte 940
1 Mathias Kuchimpos Van Nuys 940
1 Avery Lo Beverly Hills 940
2 Sol Park Kennedy 900
3 Kelsey Paguyo Kennedy 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ava Young Kennedy 940
2 Khrish Patel Kennedy 900
3 Shahd Sidahmed Kennedy 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Olivia Post Kennedy 880
1 Heli Dabhi Kennedy 880
2 David Berry-Brown Kennedy 780
3 Brandon Beckius Corona 740

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 River Ngo Westminster 960
2 Kim Hyunh Fairmont Prep 920
2 Noelle Kim Fairmont Prep 920
3 Momoko Nakazawa Marshall 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jason Luu Westminster 940
2 Joshua Barnes American Canyon 760
3 Liam Kaufman Marshall 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Trevor Douglas Rocklin 760
2 Camila Ortega South El Monte 600
3 Hailey Kim Fairmont Prep 560
3 Noah Diamond Summerville 560

Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Zainab Al-Atya Granada Hills 1,000
1 Theodore Danial Redondo Union 1,000
2 Brandon Zhang PV Peninsula 960
2 Adam Markenson El Camino Real 960
2 Srihan Chowdhury Granada Hills 960
3 Deena Sun Woodbridge 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nguyen Do University (Orange) 880
2 Peter Le Mater Dei 840
3 Allison Hong Granada Hills 820
3 Qinghan Jia West 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alexandra Voutsinos El Camino Real 900
2 Vincent Lingad Granada Hills 880
3 Patrick Badere Granada Hills 820

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kelsey Paguyo Kennedy 860
1 Sol Park Kennedy 860
2 Jason Schwartz South 840
2 Hetvi Patel Van Nuys 840
2 Airin Avenesian Verdugo Hills 840
3 Jesse Reason Bella Vista 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Khrish Patel Kennedy 880
2 Ava Young Kennedy 860
2 Shahd Sidahmed Kennedy 860
3 Oliver Qi BASIS Independent 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Heli Dabhi Kennedy 880
2 Olivia Post Kennedy 860
3 David Berry-Brown Kennedy 780

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Noelle Kim Fairmont Prep 940
2 Kelly Ninh Westminster 880
2 Ruben Carrazco South El Monte 880
2 Anthony Trieu South El Monte 880
3 River Ngo Westminster 860
3 Vincent Vo South El Monte 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Arnold Gao Fairmont Prep 780
2 Liam Kaufman Marshall 720
3 Arturo Anguilar Salinas South El Monte 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Trevor Douglas Rocklin 700
2 Isis Ross Rancho Cucamonga 640
3 Hailey Kim Fairmont Prep 580

Social Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Angela Yang Granada Hills 980
1 Zainab Al-Atya Granada Hills 980
1 Kenneth San Alhambra 980
2 Srihan Chowdhury Granada Hills 960
2 Deena Sun Woodbridge 960
2 Sreeja Dorepally El Camino Real 960
2 Adam Markenson El Camino Real 960
3 Nathan Gov Woodbridge 940
3 Kevin San Alhambra 940
3 Madeline Hu University (Fresno) 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sierra Ferrante El Camino Real 960
2 Dylan Ventura Chaffey 940
3 Peter Le Mater Dei 920
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Yasir White El Camino Real 980
2 Alexandra Voutsinos El Camino Real 960
3 Patrick Badere Granada Hills 920

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Mathias Kuchimpos Van Nuys 940
1 Matthew Cortez Garfield 940
2 Avery Lo Beverly Hills 900
3 Aisha Randhawa Corona 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Diane Song Beverly Hills 820
2 Leonardo Ordonez California Connections 780
3 Patrick Rascon Vanden 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Heli Dabhi Kennedy 760
2 Olivia Post Kennedy 740
3 David Berry-Brown Kennedy 700

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kim Hyunh Fairmont Prep 940
2 River Ngo Westminster 920
2 Karan Derebail Ponderosa 920
3 Natalie Hawkins Frontier 860
3 Radian Hong Rocklin 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Samira Mehrinfar Fairmont Prep 640
2 Liam Kaufman Marshall 620
2 Arturo Anguilar Salinas South El Monte 620
3 Jason Luu Westminster 600
3 Alyssa Ortega Southwest (Imperial) 600
3 Mylo Spanger Las Plumas 600
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Olivia Ussery Frontier 720
2 Trevor Douglas Rocklin 640
3 Daphnie Rushing Cloverdale 600

Speech[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Zainab Al-Atya Granada Hills 990
1 Karen Shi Mark Keppel 990
2 Arushi Somani Valencia 985
3 Ria Kundu Woodbridge 975
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sierra Ferrante El Camino Real 995
2 Dylan Ventura Chaffey 980
3 Michelle Buchanan El Camino Real 970
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Yasir White El Camino Real 1,000
2 Arianna Parker Western Center 986.7
3 Thomas Mainhart Western Center 980

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Aimee Perales Garfield 1,000
1 Airin Avanesian Verdugo Hills 1,000
1 Alisa Gonzalez Hallmark Academy 1,000
2 Navya Alqarwani Bella Vista 995
3 Adriana Ebanks Vanden 985
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Yarima Gonzalez California Connections 985
2 Olaf Soto Garfield 970
2 Meaghan McClaflin Vanden 970
3 Donovin Atkinson Westlake 965
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Harper Colby Bella Vista 985
2 Trisidy Florez Hallmark Academy 965
3 Chelsea Carhart Bella Vista 935

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Pecan Sanchez Southwest (San Diego) 1,000
1 Joshua Kepner Summerville 1,000
2 Ananya Prayaga Rancho Cucamonga 985
3 Momoko Nakazawa Marshall 980
3 Noelle Kim Fairmont Prep 980
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Max Siegal Marshall 1,000
2 Genesis Sanchez Quinones Southwest (San Diego) 965
2 Jeff Doyle Las Plumas 965
3 Elena Countouriotis American Canyon 945
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tyler Juarez Buhach Colony 985
2 Mark Fleming Bret Harte 935
3 Luissa Martinez Southwest (Imperial) 870

Top Scorer From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School County Category
8,655.4 Kenneth San Alhambra Los Angeles Honors
6,922.1 Katherine Marsden American Canyon Napa
6,700.7 Oliver Qi BASIS Independent Santa Clara Scholastic
6,291.4 Stephany Rodriguez Bell LAUSD Honors
6,816.1 Pranavkrishna Bharanidharan Bella Vista Sacramento Honors
7,872.1 Avery Lo Beverly Hills Los Angeles Honors
5,181.2 Aurora Lewis Bret Harte Calaveras
7,399.6 Liam Newsam Buhach Colony Merced Honors
7,376.1 Tien Pham California Connections Independent Study Honors
7,566.1 Bhavana Kasalanati Campolindo Contra Costa Honors
9,025.7 Dylan Ventura Chaffey San Bernadino Scholastic
5,066.1 Grace Kelder Cloverdale Sonoma
7,888.9 Aisha Randhawa Corona Riverside Honors
9,172.9 Adam Markenson El Camino Real So Cal Charter Honors
7,551.8 Lorelei Rojo El Rancho Los Angeles Honors
7,257.9 Aaron Murillo Elsinore Riverside Honors
8,579.3 Noelle Kim Fairmont Prep Orange Honors
8,333.9 Erica Huang Folsom Sacramento Honors
6,777.9 Abbett Xander Monte De Ramos Frontier Kern
7,951.4 Matthew Cortez Garfield LAUSD Honors
9,437.9 Zainab Al-Atya Granada Hills So Cal Charter Honors
6,543.2 Nadia Jones Hallmark Academy Fresno Scholastic
6,204.3 Jay Dillon Harmony Magnet Tulare
7,596.4 Kelsey Paguyo Kennedy Orange Honors
5,700.4 Lauren Hernberry Las Plumas Butte
7,746.1 Luna Wheaton Lemoore Middle College Kings
4,807.5 Rosabelle Flores Madera South Madera
8,263.9 Ryan Lin Mark Keppel Los Angeles Scholastic
7,811.8 Momoko Nakazawa Marshall LAUSD Honors
8,522.5 Peter Le Mater Dei SO Cal Private Scholastic
7,652.1 John Matthews Middle College San Joaquin Honors
7,954.3 Ervin Vu North Los Angeles
6,482.5 Carter Franca Oakdale Stanislaus Scholastic
8,038.9 Karan Derebail Ponderosa El Dorado Honors
8,489.3 Emily Zhu PV Peninsula Los Angeles Honors
6,535.0 Esther He Rancho Cucamonga San Bernadino
8,495.4 Theodore Danial Redondo Union Los Angeles Honors
4,494.6 Diego Jimenez River City Yolo
8,261.4 Radian Hong Rocklin Placer Honors
6,629.3 Nathan Tran Sanger Fresno Honors
8,609.3 David Olvera Sherman Oaks CES LAUSD Honors
7,052.9 Ruben Carrazco South El Monte Los Angeles Honors
7,268.9 Jason Schwartz South Los Angeles Honors
6,027.1 Nathan Ostermann Southwest (Imperial) Imperial
6,100.0 Pecan Sanchez Southwest (San Diego) San Diego Honors
7,387.9 Justin Magugat Stockdale Kern Honors
6,422.1 Joshua Kepner Summerville Tuolumne Honors
8,924.3 Mia Uller University (Fresno) Fresno Honors
8,528.9 Keyon Jazayeri University (Orange) Orange Honors
4,387.5 Georgia Schmit Upper Lake Lake
7,577.9 Saebyeok Keum Valencia Orange Honors
7,936.8 Mathias Kuchimpos Van Nuys LAUSD Honors
7,698.9 Joshua Richardson Vanden Solano Honors
7,811.4 Airin Avanesian Verdugo Hills LAUSD Honors
8,174.6 Qinghan Jia West Los Angeles Scholastic
7,945.4 Aaron Ma Western Center Academy Riverside Honors
7,099.6 Alexander Chi Westlake Ventura
8,240.0 River Ngo Westminster Orange Honors
9,079.6 Deena Sun Woodbridge Orange Honors