State/California/2005

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
California
Flag of California.png
CaliforniaLogo.png
Current Victor: El Camino Real High School
National Titles: 198219831987198919941995
199819992001200320042005
200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
Official Website
State Scores
1980198119821983198419851986
1987198819891990199119921993
1994199519961997199819992000
2001200220032004200520062007
2008200920102011201220132014
2015201620172018
Regional Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018
LAUSDFresnoVenturaLos Angeles
North BaySan BernardinoOrangeKern
San DiegoRiversideSacramento
StanislausSo Cal PrivateMore...


Overall Team Results[edit]

Place Related County School Score Division Medal Count (no SQ)
1 LAUSD Invited Team 1 El Camino Real High School 49,067.8 1 14
2 Ventura Moorpark High School 48,765.1 1 15
3 LAUSD Invited Team 4 Granada Hills Charter High School 48,194.5 1 12
4 Fresno Edison High School 48,096.5 1 19
5 LAUSD William Howard Taft High School 47,791.7 1 15
6 LAUSD Invited Team 5 Marshall High School 47,193.5 1 13
7 LAUSD Invited Team 2 North Hollywood High School 47,029.7 1 11
8 LAUSD Invited Team 3 Los Angeles High School 46,500.6 1 12
9 Los Angeles West HS 44,977.3 1 3
10 LAUSD Invited Team 7 Palisades Charter High School 43,783.4 1 4
11 LAUSD Invited Team 6 Reseda HS 43,463.7 1 4
12 Sonoma Casa Grande HS 43,430.1 2 ?
13 Fresno County Invited Team 9 University HS 42,992.4 1 4
14 Orange Trabuco Hills HS 42,855.4 1 4
15 San Diego Southwest HS 42,613.5 1 4
16 Solano Vanden HS 42,503.8 2 ?
17 Stanislaus Oakdale HS 42,061.6 2 ?
18 San Luis Obispo County Arroyo Grande HS 41,824.3 2 ?
19 So Cal Private St. Francis HS 41,500.5 1 1
20 LAUSD Invited Team 8 Venice HS 40,878.3 1 5
21 Kern Bakersfield HS 40,074.5 1 5
22 San Bernardino Redlands HS 39,772.7 1 2
23 San Francisco Lowell HS 38,185.7 2 ?
24 Sacramento Bella Vista HS 36,936.3 1 3
25 Riverside Hemet HS 36,810.1 1 1
26 Marin County Novato HS 34,903.7 3 ?
27 San Joachin County Tracy HS 34,793.9 1 -
28 Contra Costa Campolindo HS 34,755.1 1 2
29 Yolo County Davis Senior HS 34,319.5 2 ?
30 Tuolumne County Summerville HS 34,080.2 3 ?
31 Madera County Yosemite HS 33,663.4 3 ?
32 Merced County Atwater HS 33,500.9 2 ?
33 Imperial County Central Union HS 32,783.3 2 ?
34 Santa Barbara County Dos Pueblos HS 32,410.5 2 ?
35 Butte County Pleasant Valley HS 32,359.8 2 ?
36 Yuba County Marysville HS 32,345.4 3 ?
37 Lake Upper Lake Union HS 31,953.6 3 ?
38 Placer Lincoln HS 31,466.8 2 ?
39 El Dorado Ponderosa HS 31,320.3 2 ?
40 Napa County St. Helena HS 30,550.5 3 ?
41 Tulare County Granite Hills HS 29,654.4 2 ?
42 Mendocino County Willits Charter HS 29,276.6 3 ?
43 Alameda County James Logan HS 29,160.3 1 -
44 Calaveras County Mountain Oaks HS 28,906.7 3 ?
45 Kings County Corcoran HS 28,666.1 3 ?
46 Trinity County Trinity HS 27,860.1 3 ?
47 Sutter County Yuba City HS 27,356.1 3 ?
48 Modoc County Tulelake HS 25,211.0 3 ?
49 Colusa County Williams HS 24,514.5 3 ?
50 Glenn County Willows HS 23,717.5 3 ?

Super Quiz Results[edit]

Super Quiz Relay Scores[edit]

Place Score School County
1 55 Taft HS LAUSD
1 55 Marshall HS LAUSD
1 55 Los Angeles HS LAUSD
2 54 Moorpark HS Ventura
3 53 Edison HS Fresno
3 53 Granada Hills Charter HS LAUSD

Overall Individual Awards[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student Name Name
1 8,889.1 Dean Schaffer Taft
2 8,764.9 Yang Bai Marshall
3 8,687.5 Anatol Tsang Marshall
Scholastic
Place Score Student Name Name
1 8,581.7 Andrew He North Hollywood
2 8,415.4 Sarah Chang Granada Hills
3 8,372.9 Charles Burden Marshall
Varsity
Place Score Student Name Name
1 8,190.4 David Bishop Edison
2 8,183.0 Jihwan Kim El Camino Real
3 7,932.2 Natasha Nelson Edison

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student Name Name
1 7,976.2 Cathy Douglass Casa Grande
2 7,727.2 Marc Juberg Vanden
3 7,696.8 Karen Warner Oakdale
Scholastic
Place Score Student Name Name
1 8,216.0 Chris Hilton Vanden
2 7,705.4 Ryan Robison Vanden
3 7,619.2 Kent Linthicum Oakdale
Varsity
Place Score Student Name Name
1 7,289.7 Kevin Miller Casa Grande
2 6,894.1 Samantha Briggs Oakdale
3 6,544.7 Simon Rykman Arroyo Grande

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student Name Name
1 7,099.1 Long Cheng Novato
2 6,936.0 Elizabeth Roth Novato
3 6,568.7 Zachary Buras Marysville
Scholastic
Place Score Student Name Name
1 7,192.9 Richard Bussey Novato
2 6,933.2 Aaron Epperly Summerville
3 6,608.2 Veronica Stewart Yosemite
Varsity
Place Score Student Name Name
1 5,874.9 Vincenzo Rapisarda Upper Lake
2 5,834.6 Jesse Harris Marysville
3 5,483.8 Rick Budzak Novato

Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Yang Bai Marshall 940
2 Jiahui Lin University 920
3 Dean Schaffer Taft 900
3 Elspeth Hansen Edison 900

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Mike Capparelli Moorpark 920
1 Charles Burden Marshall 920
2 Lindsey Cohen El Camino Real 900
2 Alexis Popkow Marshall 900
2 Akriti Bhambi Bakersfield 900
3 Atish Sawant Taft 880
3 Laura Descher El Camino Real 880
3 James Pellegren North Hollywood 880
3 Doris Voronca Los Angeles 880

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Brian Alcorn Moorpark 880
2 David Bishop Edison 860
3 Caitlin Moore North Hollywood 840

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Anatol Tsang Marshall 900
2 Sean Follmer El Camino Real 880
2 Geng Tan Los Angeles 880
2 Yang Bai Marshall 880
2 Kyle Littler Trabuco Hills 880
3 Danny Goldbeck Edison 840
3 Tahsin Khan Los Angeles 840
3 Douglas Chain Granada Hills Charter 840

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Tommy Li Moorpark 880
2 James Hui Los Angeles 860
3 Chris Martzen Edison 840
3 Michael Allen Edison 840

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 David Bishop Edison 860
2 Natasha Nelson Edison 760
2 Jihwan Kim El Camino Real 760
3 Ergit Paparisto Los Angeles 740
3 Bay Grabowski Venice 740
3 Jonathan Westwood Venice 740

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Dean Schaffer Taft 945
2 Brian Yu Redlands 940
3 Anatol Tsang Marshall 920
3 Vitaliy Nikitenko Palisades Charter 920
3 Alex Young Campolindo 920

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Elizabeth Hawkins Campolindo 960
2 Mael Vizcarra Southwest 920
3 Laura Descher El Camino Real 910
3 Jesse Thoren University 910

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jihwan Kim El Camino Real 995
2 Natasha Nelson Edison 915
3 Daniel Lee Taft 905

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Kevin Rosenberg El Camino Real 1,000
1 Aditya Bapna Palisades Charter 1,000
2 Siddharth Dangi Trabuco Hills 996.7
3 Dean Schaffer Taft 995
3 David Sun Edison 995
3 Tulane Kagy North Hollywood 995

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 James Pellegren North Hollywood 1,000
1 Doris Voronca Los Angeles 1,000
1 Mael Vizcarra Southwest 1,000
1 Anthony Wimer Redlands 1,000
1 Peter Stamos Bella Vista 1,000
1 Drew Fleshman Bella Vista 1,000
1 Samuel Van Kopp Bakersfield 1,000
1 Madeline Newberry Bakersfield 1,000
2 Andrew He North Hollywood 996.7
3 Lindsey Cohen El Camino Real 995

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 David Lopez Taft 1,000
1 Natasha Nelson Edison 1,000
1 Christina Kim Granada Hills Charter 1,000
1 Antonia Martinez Marshall 1,000
1 Natalie Ullman Reseda 1,000
1 Jessica Alvarez Palisades Charter 1,000
1 Erin Wichert University 1,000
2 Jeff Sherwood Hemet 995
3 Allan Baluyot Southwest 993.3

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Elspeth Hansen Edison 900
2 Vishay Nihalani Moorpark 880
2 Ivy Chang North Hollywood 880
2 Douglas Chain Granada Hills Charter 880
2 Yang Bai Marshall 880
2 Maia Boudzinskaia Reseda 880
3 Sun Yang Taft 860

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Melanie Goodman Granada Hills Charter 880
2 Atish Sawant Taft 860
2 Heather Bandy Reseda 860
3 Laura Descher El Camino Real 840
3 Jesse Craig North Hollywood 840

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jihwan Kim El Camino Real 920
2 Jonathan Westwood Venice 860
3 Morgan Hoban Moorpark 840
3 Daniel Lee Taft 840
3 Natasha Nelson Edison 840

Math[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Douglas Chain Granada Hills Charter 920
1 Benjamin Lin West 920
2 Geng Tan Los Angeles 840
2 Sherwin Doroudi Trabuco Hills 840
3 David Sun Edison 800
3 Anatol Tsang Marshall 800
3 Siddharth Dangi Trabuco Hills 800

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Andrew He North Hollywood 880
2 James Pellegren North Hollywood 840
3 William Carrillo Palisades Charter 800
3 Jesse Thoren University 800

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Sean Stavropoulos Moorpark 680
1 Benjamin Farahmand El Camino Real 680
2 Chris Eastman Venice 640
3 David Lopez Taft 600
3 Trevor Witt Granada Hills Charter 600

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Kevin Rosenberg El Camino Real 958.8
1 Yang Bai Marshall 958.8
2 Tiffany Chen Moorpark 938.4
2 Julia Rebrova Taft 938.4
3 Vishay Nihalani Moorpark 918
3 Dean Schaffer Taft 918
3 Anatol Tsang Marshall 918
3 Emily Sayles Bakersfield 918

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Tommy Li Moorpark 918
1 Hanson Boyd West 918
2 Arun Kolar Moorpark 897.6
2 James Hui Los Angeles 897.6
2 Joseph Rueter St. Francis 897.6
3 Mike Capparelli Moorpark 877.2
3 Tim Read Edison 877.2

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jonathan Westwood Venice 918
2 David Bishop Edison 897.6
3 Caitlin Moore North Hollywood 856.8

Social Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Dean Schaffer Taft 960
1 Kevin Rosenberg El Camino Real 960
2 Danny Goldbeck Edison 940
2 Tahsin Khan Los Angeles 940
2 Yang Bai Marshall 940
3 Elspeth Hansen Edison 920
3 Geng Tan Los Angeles 920
3 Marena Lin Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Douglas Chain Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Adrian Caudillo Southwest 920

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Arun Kolar Moorpark 940
2 Sarah Chang Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Andrew He North Hollywood 900
3 James Hui Los Angeles 900

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 David Bishop Edison 940
2 Morgan Hoban Moorpark 900
3 Trevor Witt Granada Hills Charter 860

Speech[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin Lin West 1,000
2 Michelle Poon Granada Hills Charter 996.7
3 Marc Castaneda Reseda 995

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Tommy Li Moorpark 985
2 Doris Voronca Los Angeles 983.3
3 Tim Read Edison 980
3 Peter Stamos Bella Vista 980

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 David Lopez Taft 1,000
1 Christina Kim Granada Hills Charter 1,000
1 Antonia Martinez Marshall 1,000
2 Sarah Wilson Bakersfield 990
3 Morgan Hoban Moorpark 980
3 Zachary Ellington Taft 980
3 Jihwan Kim El Camino Real 980