State/California/2012

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
California
Flag of California.png
CaliforniaLogo.png
Current Victor: El Camino Real High School
National Titles: 198219831987198919941995
199819992001200320042005
200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
Official Website
State Scores
1980198119821983198419851986
1987198819891990199119921993
1994199519961997199819992000
2001200220032004200520062007
2008200920102011201220132014
2015201620172018
Regional Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018
LAUSDFresnoVenturaLos Angeles
North BaySan BernardinoOrangeKern
San DiegoRiversideSacramento
StanislausSo Cal PrivateMore...


Overall Team Results[edit]

Place Score School County Division Rank Change Medal Count
1 52,327.4 Granada Hills Charter High School LAUSD Division 1 - 40
2 51,279.7 El Camino Real Charter High School LAUSD Invited Team 2 Division 1 +1 26
3 49,203.0 Marshall High School LAUSD Invited Team 1 Division 1 -1 15
4 48,122.5 Olympian High School San Diego Division 1 +1 16
5 47,943.6 Franklin High School LAUSD Invited Team 3 Division 1 -1 12
6 47,105.2 University High School Fresno Division 1 - 19
7 46,440.2 Edison High School Fresno Invited Team 1 Division 1 +1 5
8 46,252.7 West High School Los Angeles Division 1 -1 8
9 45,813.9 Oakdale High School Stanislaus Division 1 - 4
10 45,555.4 William Howard Taft High School LAUSD Invited Team 4 Division 1 +1 7
11 44,865.3 Redondo Union High School Los Angeles Invited Team 1 Division 1 +3 3
12 44,525.5 Van Nuys High School LAUSD Invited Team 5 Division 1 +4 3
13 44,328.4 Valencia High School Orange Division 1 -3 8
14 43,848.4 Beverly Hills High School Los Angeles Invited Team 2 Division 1 +3 3
15 43,593.7 Westminster High School Orange Invited Team 1 Division 1 -3 3
16 43,170.9 Burbank High School Los Angeles Invited Team 4 Division 2 +14 11
17 42,741.7 Chaffey High School San Bernardino Division 1 -4 3
18 42,353.7 Bakersfield High School Kern Division 1 -3 2
19 42,293.1 Casa Grande High School Sonoma Division 1 -1 4
20 41,707.3 Garfield High School LAUSD Invited Team 8 Division 2 +2 8
21 41,461.6 Stockdale High School Kern Invited Team 1 Division 2 - 10
22 41,441.3 Los Angeles High School LAUSD Invited Team 10 Division 2 +4 10
23 41,285.2 Bella Vista High School Sacramento Division 2 - 12
24 40,738.0 Bishop Alemany High School So Cal Private Invited Team 1 Division 2 +12 8
25 40,297.1 Palisades Charter High School LAUSD Invited Team 6 Division 1 -6 -
26 40,213.8 Vanden High School Solano Division 2 +7 5
27 39,227.8 Hamilton High School LAUSD Invited Team 7 Division 1 -7 -
28 39,051.8 Arcadia High School Los Angeles Invited Team 3 Division 2 +1 8
29 39,004.9 Woodbridge High School Orange Invited Team 3 Division 3 +15 5
30 38,987.9 St. Francis High School So Cal Private Division 2 -2 3
31 38,822.7 Westlake High School Ventura Division 3 +15 13
32 38,803.3 Redlands High School San Bernardino Invited Team 2 Division 3 +9 10
33 38,723.8 Bell High School LAUSD Invited Team 9 Division 2 -9 1
34 38,707.3 San Pedro High School LAUSD Invited Team 11 Division 3 +9 14
35 38,696.2 West Valley High School Riverside Division 2 -10 3
36 38,576.7 La Quinta High School Orange Invited Team 2 Division 2 -4 5
37 38,515.2 Rancho Cucamonga High School San Bernardino Invited Team 1 Division 2 +3 2
38 38,493.5 Francis Polytechnic High School LAUSD Invited Team 12 Division 3 +7 10
39 38,329.9 Campolindo High School Contra Costa Division 3 +8 10
40 38,173.7 Hemet High School Riverside Invited Team 1 Division 2 -13 6
41 38,100.9 Tracy High School San Joaquin Division 2 -7 5
42 37,939.6 Palos Verdes Peninsula High School Los Angeles Invited Team 5 Division 2 -11 4
43 37,796.9 El Rancho High School Los Angeles Invited Team 6 Division 2 -8 5
44 37,761.8 Torrance High School Los Angeles Invited Team 8 Division 3 -2 9
45 37,524.3 Central Union High School Imperial Division 3 +7 5
46 37,206.5 Elsinore High School Riverside Invited Team 2 Division 2 -8 1
47 37,130.9 South High School Los Angeles Invited Team 7 Division 2 -8 4
48 36,532.4 Folsom High School Sacramento Invited Team 1 Division 2 -11 4
49 35,531.7 Granite Bay High School Placer Division 3 +1 5
50 34,808.6 Marysville High School Yuba Division 3 +3 3
51 33,901.1 Ponderosa High School El Dorado Division 3 - 3
52 32,916.7 Merced High School Merced Division 3 -4 2
53 32,865.4 Lemoore High School Kings Division 3 -4 7
54 32,699.3 Pleasant Valley High School Butte Division 3 +1 4
55 32,359.9 St. Helena High School Napa Division 3 -1 2
56 31,546.0 Bret Harte High School Calaveras Division 3 +7 4
57 30,826.3 Gilroy Early College Academy Santa Clara Division 3 +4 -
58 30,646.8 Harmony Magnet Academy Tulare Division 3 +1 1
59 30,644.3 Yosemite High School Madera Division 3 -3 1
60 30,260.1 Upper Lake High School Lake Division 3 -2 1
61 29,916.2 Irvington High School Alameda Division 3 -4 2
62 29,668.3 Summerville Union High School Tuolumne Division 3 - -
63 28,572.5 Willits High School Mendocino Division 3 +1 1
64 27,303.0 Davis Senior High School Yolo Division 3 -4 4
65 22,589.8 William Finch Charter School Glen Division 3 - -

Overall Team Results by Division[edit]

Division 1[edit]

Place Score School County
1 52,327.4 Granada Hills Charter LAUSD
2 51,279.7 El Camino Real Charter LAUSD
3 49,203.0 Marshall LAUSD

Division 2[edit]

Place Score School County
1 43,170.9 Burbank Los Angeles
2 41,707.3 Garfield LAUSD
3 41,461.6 Stockdale Kern

Division 3[edit]

Place Score School County
1 39,004.9 Woodbridge Orange
2 38,822.7 Westlake Ventura
3 38,803.3 Redlands San Bernardino

Overall Super Quiz Results[edit]

Place Score School
1 5,585 Granada Hills Charter
2 5,300 Franklin
3 5,225 Marshall
4 5,150 El Camino Real Charter
5 5,115 Olympian
6 5,105 Edison
7 4,970 University
8 4,915 Oakdale
9 4,895 Burbank
10 4,855 Van Nuys
11 4,810 Garfield
12 4,770 Bishop Alemany
13 4,765 Chaffey
14 4,720 Westminster
15 4,670 Valencia
16 4,630 West
17 4,605 Redondo Union
18 4,545 Los Angeles
19 4,505 Taft
20 4,445 Bella Vista
21 4,390 Bakersfield
22 4,340 Beverly Hills
23 4,320 Redlands
24 4,285 Hamilton
25 4,280 Vanden
26 4,240 Tracy
27 4,195 St. Francis
28 4,175 Central Union
29 4,125 Stockdale
30 4,085 Casa Grande
31 3,985 San Pedro
31 3,985 Francis Polytechnic
32 3,975 El Rancho
33 3,845 Torrance
34 3,790 Elsinore
35 3,775 Campolindo
36 3,705 Hemet
37 3,675 Merced
38 3,655 Bell
39 3,650 Palos Verdes Peninsula
40 3,640 West Valley
41 3,635 Marysville
42 3,605 Woodbridge
43 3,590 Palisades Charter
44 3,480 Rancho Cucamonga
45 3,430 Lemoore
46 3,400 Folsom
47 3,380 Arcadia
48 3,340 Westlake
49 3,325 Granite Bay
50 3,320 La Quinta
51 3,305 South
52 3,125 Pleasant Valley
53 2,935 Ponderosa
54 2,930 Harmony Magnet Academy
55 2,895 St. Helena
56 2,835 Yosemite
57 2,775 Gilroy Early College Academy
58 2,750 Upper Lake
59 2,740 Bret Harte
59 2,740 Willits
60 2,505 Summerville Union
61 2,420 Irvington
62 2,210 William Finch Charter
63 1,995 Davis Senior

Super Quiz Relay Scores (Unofficial)[edit]

Place Score School
1 56 Granada Hills Charter
2 54 Marshall
3 53 Edison
3 53 Franklin
3 53 El Camino Real Charter
4 52 Oakdale
4 52 University
5 51 Bishop Alemany
6 50 Burbank
7 49 Redondo Union
? 49 Redlands
? 49 Chaffey
? 46 Garfield
? 46 St. Francis
? 46 West
? 45 Hamilton
? 44 Westminster
? 44 Valencia
? 44 Vanden

Overall Super Quiz Results by Division[edit]

Division 1[edit]

Place Score School County
1 5,585 Granada Hills Charter LAUSD
2 5,300 Franklin LAUSD
3 5,225 Marshall LAUSD

Division 2[edit]

Place Score School County
1 4,895 Burbank Los Angeles
2 4,810 Garfield LAUSD
3 4,770 Bishop Alemany So Cal Private

Division 3[edit]

Place Score School County
1 4,320 Redlands San Bernardino
2 4,175 Central Union Imperial
3 3,985 Francis Polytechnic LAUSD

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Overall[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Div Score
1 Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 9,190.9
2 Timothy Anderson University Fresno I 9,140.9
3 Lev Tauz Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 9,114.2
4 Hamidah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 9,025.2
5 Ben Mendler Olympian San Diego I 8,905.7
6 Aaron Lit El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,846.7
7 Nathaniel Barlow El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,816.2
8 Kristine Tolentino Olympian San Diego I 8,716.7
9 Dustin Watanabe Taft LAUSD I 8,709.7
10 Lisa Beckmann West Torrance Los Angeles I 8,634.3
11 Jennifer Alch Taft LAUSD I 8,616.1
12 Christina Cui Valencia Orange I 8,567.1
13 Paul Perrone Oakdale Stanislaus I 8,505.2
14 Laila Atalla Valencia Orange I 8,498.3
15 Rachel Leiken Valencia Orange I 8,495.0
16 Erin Faigin Van Nuys LAUSD I 8,473.5
17 Amanda Fitzmorris El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,466.1
18 David Wang Palos Verdes Peninsula Los Angeles II 8,435.7
19 Christopher Lew Redondo Union Los Angeles I 8,431.2
20 Wyatt Green Westlake Ventura III 8,425.4
21 Tiffany Cao University Fresno I 8,421.8
22 Andrew Koenig Van Nuys LAUSD I 8,405.9
23 Jenny Chieu Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 8,281.9
24 Susan Arevalo Franklin LAUSD I 8,253.1
25 Peter Martinez Edison Fresno I 8,250.7
26 Kevin Martinez Marshall LAUSD I 8,244.7
27 Amy Tan Marshall LAUSD I 8,234.0
28 Salome Ok Los Angeles LAUSD II 8,226.8
29 Justin Sao Franklin LAUSD I 8,206.0
30 Robert Winders Oakdale Stanislaus I 8,167.4
31 Enoch Chang Bakersfield Kern I 8,165.7
32 Luke Murphy Redondo Union Los Angeles I 8,082.6
33 Tim Bai Folsom Sacramento II 8,074.3
34 Laura Rios Edison Fresno I 8,070.0
35 Jessica Kerner University Fresno I 8,061.1
36 Emmanuel Ocampo Garfield LAUSD II 8,051.7
37 Connor Denney Lemoore Kings III 8,029.0
38 Joye Yang Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 8,025.2
39 Madison Lane Oakdale Stanislaus I 8,024.3
40 Jesse Randolph Bishop Alemany So Cal Private II 8,017.1
41 Audrey Min Burbank Los Angeles II 7,999.7
42 Czarelle Valencia Franklin LAUSD I 7,980.2
43 Min-Sun Jun Marshall LAUSD I 7,971.4
44 Lauren Wright Stockdale Kern I 7,896.6
45 David Favela Bell LAUSD II 7,845.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Div Score
1 Andrew Valenciano Olympian San Diego I 8,845.0
2 Joseph Matsushita University Fresno I 8,665.7
3 Laura Lei El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,485.0
4 Aidan Paskal El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,450.7
5 Christian Koguchi Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,417.1
6 Priscilla Liu Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,355.7
7 Kyle Doria Olympian San Diego I 8,350.0
8 Natasha Boyd Marshall LAUSD I 8,311.4
9 Kenia Alfaro Franklin LAUSD I 8,237.1
10 Carmen Tan Marshall LAUSD I 8,208.4
11 Mariam Pambukyan Edison Fresno I 8,205.4
12 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,189.3
13 Ben Koos Casa Grande Sonoma I 8,166.1
14 Peter Huynh Marshall LAUSD I 8,151.4
15 Lawrence Quach Taft LAUSD I 8,128.5
16 Nathan Van Ryn Oakdale Stanislaus I 8,009.3
17 Allen Lin Valencia Orange I 7,978.1
18 Jessie Young West Torrance Los Angeles I 7,969.7
19 Michael Sauers Edison Fresno I 7,905.0
20 Khue Tran Westminster Orange I 7,903.5
21 Mallika Ashani Burbank Los Angeles II 7,833.8
22 Aamil Shaik Redondo Union Los Angeles I 7,746.1
23 Briana Saravanabavanandhan El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 7,642.8
24 Joseph Thomas Vanden Solano II 7,612.1
25 Stephanie Haro Garfield LAUSD II 7,499.0
26 Joon Park West Torrance Los Angeles I 7,444.5
27 Patrick Borgerding Redondo Union Los Angeles I 7,437.8
28 Levon Korganian Van Nuys LAUSD I 7,402.6
29 Andy Li Franklin LAUSD I 7,399.7
30 Dana Ayuyao Olympian San Diego I 7,397.4
31 Wendy Renteria Franklin LAUSD I 7,383.3
32 David Mnitsa Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 7,370.2
33 Jonathan Abney Tracy San Joaquin II 7,332.8
34 Rebecca Michelson Hamilton LAUSD I 7,287.1
35 Yessica Gomez San Pedro LAUSD III 7,225.7

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Div Score
1 Alex Moreno Franklin LAUSD I 8,781.3
2 Jimmy Wu Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,638.1
3 Julia Wall Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,611.4
4 Kudzo Ahegbebu Marshall LAUSD I 8,507.8
5 Adrian LaFave El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,457.8
6 Eric Werner El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,223.3
7 Caleb Johnson El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 7,812.4
8 Julia Hoang Marshall LAUSD I 7,696.7
9 Anass Haimoud Marshall LAUSD I 7,618.8
10 Dylan Sheldon Bella Vista Sacramento II 7,569.7
11 Anthony Yun West Torrance Los Angeles I 7,497.1
12 Connor Mayes Edison Fresno I 7,417.4
13 Henry Duarte Palisades Charter LAUSD I 7,329.5
14 Thomas Roberts Oakdale Stanislaus I 7,257.1
15 Stella Lee Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 7,239.3
16 Hung Nguyen Westminster Orange I 7,203.7
17 Sean Park West Torrance Los Angeles I 7,138.6
18 Adriana Rodriguez Franklin LAUSD I 7,066.4
19 Joseph Fanous Stockdale Kern II 7,064.7
20 Samuel Barretto University Fresno I 7,060.7
21 Emily Caraway Chaffey San Bernardino I 6,925.7
22 Loren Fernandez Olympian San Diego I 6,903.7
23 Gevorge Idzhyan Van Nuys LAUSD I 6,900.0
24 Austin Hendricks Chaffey San Bernardino I 6,850.3
25 Heidi Hart Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 6,829.0

Division I[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter LAUSD 9,190.9
2 Timothy Anderson University Fresno 9,140.9
3 Lev Tauz Granada Hills Charter LAUSD 9,114.2

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Andrew Valenciano Olympian San Diego 8,845.0
2 Joseph Matsushita University Fresno 8,665.7
3 Laura Lei El Camino Real Charter LAUSD 8,485.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Alex Moreno Franklin LAUSD 8,781.3
2 Jimmy Wu Granada Hills Charter LAUSD 8,638.1
3 Julia Wall Granada Hills Charter LAUSD 8,611.4

Division II[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 David Wang Palos Verdes Peninsula Los Angeles 8,435.7
2 Salome Ok Los Angeles LAUSD 8,226.8
3 Tim Bai Folsom Sacramento 8,074.7

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Mallika Ashani Burbank Los Angeles 7,833.8
2 Joseph Thomas Vanden Solano 7,612.1
3 Stephanie Haro Garfield LAUSD 7,499.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Dylan Sheldon Bella Vista Sacramento 7,569.7
2 Joseph Fanous Stockdale Kern 7,064.7
3 Connor Gorman Bella Vista Sacramento 6,822.4

Division III[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Wyatt Green Westlake Ventura 8,425.4
2 Connor Denney Lemoore Kings 8,029.0
3 Lily Chen Westlake Ventura 7,806.7

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Yessica Gomez San Pedro LAUSD 7,225.7
2 Christoph Steefel Campolindo Contra Costa 7,143.5
3 Tessa Millett Lemoore Kings 7,086.4

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Carlos Morales San Pedro LAUSD 6,580.4
2 Steven Johnson Central Union Imperial 6,538.1
3 Brigit Yeager San Pedro LAUSD 6,440.0

Top Scorer From Each Team[edit]

Student School County Category Score
Lynn Huang Arcadia Los Angeles Honors 7,613.3
Enoch Chang Bakersfield Kern Honors 8,165.7
David Favela Bell LAUSD Honors 7,845.0
Dylan Sheldon Bella Vista Sacramento Varsity 7,569.7
Jenny Chieu Beverly Hills Los Angeles Honors 8,281.9
Jesse Randolph Bishop Alemany SoCal Private Honors 8,017.1
Noel Shartle Bret Harte Calaveras Honors 5,924.4
Audrey Min Burbank Los Angeles Honors 7,999.7
Roman Wright Campolindo Contra Costa Honors 7,734.5
Ben Koos Casa Grande Sonoma Scholastic 8,166.1
Jose Perez Central Union Imperial Honors 7,243.1
Azucena Lucatero Chaffey San Bernardino Honors 7,835.0
Don-Wook Shin Davis Senior Yolo Honors 7,239.5
Peter Martinez Edison Fresno Honors 8,250.7
Aaron Lit El Camino Real Charter LAUSD Honors 8,846.7
John Barrios El Rancho Los Angeles Scholastic 6,812.8
Jason Gomez Elsinore Riverside Honors 7,271.7
Tim Bai Folsom Sacramento Honors 8,074.7
Kathy Silva Francis Poly LAUSD Honors 6,940.3
Alex Moreno Franklin LAUSD Varsity 8,781.3
Emmanuel Ocampo Garfield LAUSD Honors 8,051.7
Nishant Desai Gilroy Early College Academy Santa Clara Honors 6,286.8
Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter LAUSD Honors 9,190.9
Moosa Zaidi Granite Bay Placer Honors 7,407.4
Rebecca Michelson Hamilton LAUSD Scholastic 7,287.1
Matt Nguyen Harmony Magnet Academy Tulare Honors 5,734.7
Daniel Casey Hemet Riverside Scholastic 7,190.0
Xiaoshan Bao Irvington Alameda Honors 6,819.3
Bao Minh Hoang La Quinta Orange Honors 7,122.1
Connor Denney Lemoore Kings Honors 8,029.0
Salome Ok Los Angeles LAUSD Honors 8,226.8
Kudzo Ahegbebu Marshall LAUSD Varsity 8,507.8
Abigail Wissink Marysville Yuba Scholastic 6,591.4
Qixuan Zhang Merced Merced Honors 6,994.1
Paul Perrone Oakdale Stanislaus Honors 8,505.2
Ben Mendler Olympian San Diego Honors 8,905.7
Henry Duarte Palisades Charter LAUSD Varsity 7,329.5
David Wang Palo Verdes Peninsula Los Angeles Honors 8,435.7
Jacoby Shelton Pleasant Valley Butte Honors 7,436.7
Aaron Dinwiddie Ponderosa El Dorado Honors 6,763.6
Jonathan Davidson Rancho Cucamonga San Bernardino Honors 7,626.1
Theodore Teichman Redlands San Bernardino Honors 7,718.5
Christopher Lew Redondo Union Los Angeles Honors 8,431.2
Yessica Gomez San Pedro LAUSD Scholastic 7,225.7
Jane Kim South Los Angeles Honors 7,664.0
Roylance Bird St. Francis SoCal Private Honors 7,670.4
Andrew Abdalla St. Helena Napa Scholastic 5,884.5
Lauren Wright Stockdale Kern Honors 7,896.6
Larissa Barrett Summerville Union Tuolumne Honors 5,401.0
Dustin Watanabe Taft LAUSD Honors 8,709.7
Daphne Ying Torrance Los Angeles Honors 7,778.3
Jonathan Abney Tracy San Joaquin Scholastic 7,332.8
Timothy Anderson University Fresno Honors 9,140.9
Christine Randall Upper Lake Lake Scholastic 6,811.4
Christina Cui Valencia Orange Honors 8,567.1
Erin Faigin Van Nuys LAUSD Honors 8,473.5
Joseph Thomas Vanden Solano Scholastic 7,612.1
Lisa Beckman West Los Angeles Honors 8,636.4
Laura Sisk West Valley Riverside Honors 7,458.3
Wyatt Green Westlake Ventura Honors 8,425.4
Khue Tran Westminster Orange Scholastic 7,903.5
Adam Lewis William Finch Glenn Honors 4,838.6
Aaron Ramirez Willits Mendocino Honors 5,882.1
Priyanka Mehta Woodbridge Orange Honors 7,785.0
Jennifer Garner Yosemite Madera Honors 7,247.6

Art[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Aaron Lit El Camino Real Charter 920
2 Lev Tauz Granada Hills Charter 920
2 Erin Faigin Van Nuys 920
3 Min-Sun Jun Marshall 900
3 Kristine Tolentino Olympian 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Laura Lei El Camino Real Charter 880
1 Natasha Boyd Marshall 880
1 Kyle Doria Olympian 880
2 Joseph Matsushita University 860
2 Andrew Valenciano Olympian 860
2 Priscilla Liu Granada Hills Charter 860
2 Wendy Renteria Franklin 860
2 Ben Koos Casa Grande 860
3 Jessie Young West 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Moreno Franklin 960
2 Julia Wall Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Kudzo Ahegbebu Marshall 880

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jane Kim South 840
1 Salome Ok Los Angeles 840
1 Emmanuel Ocampo Garfield 840
2 Audrey Min Burbank 800
3 David Favela Bell 780
3 A Young Bok Burbank 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jonathan Abney Tracy 820
2 Joan Yoon South 800
3 Daniel Casey Hemet 780
3 Mallika Ashani Burbank 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Dylan Sheldon Bella Vista 680
2 Nicholas Cruz Vanden 660
3 Taylor Meyer Elsinor 640

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Theodore Teichman Redlands 800
1 Kathy Silva Francis Polytechnic 800
2 Daphne Ying Torrance 780
3 Zareen Thakor Torrance 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Chris Taniguchi Woodbridge 780
2 Evaristo Capalla Francis Polytechnic 760
3 Qiwei Fu San Pedro 720
3 Helena Tubb Woodbridge 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Molly Peterson Granite Bay 700
2 Kayle Sicairos Francis Polytechnic 620
3 Steven Johnson Central Union 580

Economics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Hamidah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter 1,000
1 Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter 1,000
2 Paul Perrone Oakdale 980
2 Laura Rios Edison 980
2 Aaron Lit El Camino Real Charter 980
2 Tiffany Cao University 980
2 Lev Tauz Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Jennifer Alch Taft 980
3 Lisa Beckmann West 960
3 Christopher Lew Redondo Union 960
3 Nathaniel Barlow El Camino Real Charter 960
3 Rachel Leiken Valencia 960
3 Laila Atalla Valencia 960
3 Jessica Kerner University 960
3 Timothy Anderson University 960
3 Min-Sun Jun Marshall 960
3 Kevin Martinez Marshall 960
3 Madison Lane Oakdale 960
3 Robert Winders Oakdale 960
3 Lily Pham Westminster 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Matsushita University 1,000
2 Laura Lei El Camino Real Charter 980
2 Kyle Doria Olympian 980
2 Lawrence Quach Taft 980
3 Andrew Valenciano Olympian 960
3 Wendy Renteria Franklin 960
3 Khue Tran Westminster 960
3 Ben Koos Casa Grande 960
3 Aidan Paskal El Camino Real Charter 960
3 Allen Lin Valencia 960
3 Priscilla Liu Granada Hills Charter 960
3 Christian Koguchi Granada Hills Charter 960
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Julia Wall Granada Hills Charter 1,000
2 Jimmy Wu Granada Hills Charter 980
3 Hung Nguyen Westminster 940
3 Kudzo Ahegbebu Marshall 940
3 Alex Moreno Franklin 940
3 Adrian LaFave El Camino Real 940

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 David Wang Palo Verdes Peninsula 1,000
2 Jane Kim South 980
2 Salome Ok Los Angeles 980
3 Emmanuel Ocampo Garfield 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Stephanie Haro Garfield 960
2 Kevin Carpenter Stockdale 940
3 Daniel Casey Hemet 920
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Dylan Sheldon Bella Vista 920
2 Jacob Escobedo Stockdale 840
3 Lilliann Brummett West Valley 820

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Moosa Zaidi Granite Bay 960
1 Roman Wright Campolindo 960
2 Wyatt Green Westlake 940
2 Aaron Dinwiddle Ponderosa 940
2 Connor Denney Lemoore 940
3 Don-Wook Shin Davis Senior 920
3 Lily Chen Westlake 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Christoph Steefel Campolindo 940
2 Tessa Millett Lemoore 920
3 Tristan Jones Bret Harte 840
3 Nicholas Paniagua Redlands 840
3 Lucas Immer St. Helena 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Steven Johnson Central Union 820
2 Nick Jones Granite Bay 780
3 Tanner Fennell Pleasant Valley 720

Essay[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Koenig Van Nuys 955
2 Laila Atalla Valencia 950
3 Christopher Lew Redondo Union 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Valenciano Olympian 950
2 Andy Li Franklin 929
3 Carmen Tan Marshall 928
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 April Hernandez Chaffey 910
2 Julia Wall Granada Hills Charter 895
3 Alex Moreno Franklin 887

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Lynn Huang Arcadia 930
2 Jesse Randolph Bishop Alemany 900
3 Ali Boyer Stockdale 890
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Valerie Cabanban Bishop Alemany 885
2 Joseph Thomas Vanden 875
3 Alison Le La Quinta 867
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jennifer Vu La Quinta 900
2 Johnson Pham La Quinta 888
3 Victor Vasquez West Valley 875

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 William Liu Davis Senior 950
2 Wyatt Green Westlake 946
3 Roman Wright Campolindo 905
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Tessa Millett Lemoore 900
2 Brian Ho Westlake 870
3 Carol Pereschica Redlands 865
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Carlos Morales San Pedro 930
2 Nick Lee-Seely Pleasant Valley 870
3 Dylan Valdez Redlands 815

Interview[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Hamidah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter 960
1 Azucena Lucatero Chaffey 960
2 Jiangyue Yang Beverly Hills 956.7
3 Enoch Chang Bakersfield 953.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Sauers Edison 995.0
2 Briana Saravanabavanandhan El Camino Real Charter 990.0
3 Kyle Doria Olympian 965.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Samuel Barretto University 995.0
2 Anass Haimoud Marshall 986.7
3 Kudzo Ahegbebu Marshall 985.0

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ali Boyer Stockdale 966.7
2 David Yoo St. Francis 943.3
3 Sean McGivney Hemet 936.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 John Barrios El Rancho 955
2 Spencer Buelna Folsom 935
3 Valerie Cabanban Bishop Alemany 926.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Christian Diaz Elsinor 976.6
2 Janice Chan Folsom 970
3 Sussy Serna Tracy 966.7

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Noah Shartle Bret Harte 943.3
2 Gurmehr Kaur Pleasant Valley 940
3 Zareen Thakor Torrance 925
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Chris Taniguchi Woodbridge 950
2 Dakota Morlan Bret Harte 945
3 Jane Silva Harmany Magnet 916.7
3 Ankur Maniar Irvington 916.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Carlos Morales San Pedro 970
2 Mudaser Hakami Torrance 950
3 Kedith Sudwall Torrance 920

Language and Literature[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Mendler Olympian 900
2 Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter 880
3 Timothy Anderson University 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Natasha Boyd Marshall 860
2 Aidan Paskal El Camino Real Charter 820
2 Kyle Doria Olympian 820
3 Laura Lei El Camino Real Charter 780
3 Joseph Matsushita University 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Adrian LaFave El Camino Real Charter 760
2 Caleb Johnson El Camino Real Charter 720
2 Alex Moreno Franklin 720
3 Kudzo Ahegbebu Marshall 700

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Emmanuel Ocampo Garfield 820
2 Salome Ok Los Angeles 740
3 David Wang Palos Verdes Peninsula 720
3 Laura Sisk West Valley 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Casey Hemet 700
2 Matthew Lacey Bella Vista 660
3 John Barrios El Rancho 640
3 Sharmaine Cerezo Los Angeles 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Dylan Sheldon Bella Vista 640
1 Joseph Fanous Stockdale 640
2 Isaac Rodriguez El Rancho 620
3 Alexander Fisher Bella Vista 540

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Carlos Silva Redlands 780
2 Aaron Dinwiddle Ponderosa 760
3 Qixuan Zhang Merced 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Tessa Millett Lemoore 660
2 Yessica Gomez San Pedro 640
2 Nicholas Paniagua Redlands 640
3 Christine Randall Upper Lake 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Steven Johnson Central Union 700
2 Antonio Rodriguez Francis Polytechnic 660
3 Brigit Yeager San Pedro 580

Mathematics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nathaniel Barlow El Camino Real Charter 942.8
2 Timothy Anderson University 914.2
2 Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter 914.2
2 Lev Tauz Granada Hills Charter 914.2
3 Amy Tan Marshall 885.7
3 Ben Mendler Olympian 885.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Matsushita University 885.7
2 Christian Koguchi Granada Hills Charter 857.1
3 David Mnitsa Beverly Hills 828.5
3 Lawrence Quach Taft 828.5
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Anthony Yun West 857.1
2 Eric Werner El Camino Real Charter 800.0
3 Jimmy Wu Granada Hills Charter 771.4

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 David Wang Palos Verdes Peninsula 885.7
2 Lynn Huang Arcadia 800.0
3 Tim Bai Folsom 771.4
3 Jonathan Wong Tracy 771.4
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jeremy Koch St. Francis 771.4
2 Mallika Ashani Burbank 657.1
3 Amie Kim Palos Verdes Peninsula 628.5
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Escobedo Stockdale 571.4
2 Bryan Marquez El Rancho 514.3
3 Elysa Sahagun Rancho Cucamonga 485.7
3 Connor Gorman Bella Vista 485.7

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Don-Wook Shin Davis Senior 942.8
2 Moosa Zaidi Granite Bay 885.7
2 Connor Denney Lemoore 885.7
3 Lily Chen Westlake 800.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Brian Ho Westlake 714.3
2 May Young Irvington 628.5
2 Rita Marquez San Pedro 628.5
2 Christoph Steefel Campolindo 628.5
3 Devin Schoen Torrance 600.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Carlos Morales San Pedro 657.1
2 Elliot Friedman Westlake 542.8
3 Shane Zelmer Bret Harte 457.1
3 Alexander Toofanian Woodbridge 457.1

Music[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Lev Tauz Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Lisa Beckmann West 940
2 Rachel Leiken Valencia 940
2 Timothy Anderson University 940
2 Kristine Tolentino Olympian 940
3 Aaron Lit El Camino Real Charter 920
3 Ben Mendler Olympian 920
3 Hamidah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Valenciano Olympian 940
1 Kenia Alfaro Franklin 940
2 Priscilla Liu Granada Hills Charter 920
3 William Wu West 900
3 Mariam Pambukyan Edison 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Eric Werner El Camino Real Charter 900
1 Kudzo Ahegbebu Marshall 900
1 Jimmy Wu Granada Hills Charter 900
1 Alex Moreno Franklin 900
2 Julia Hoang Marshall 860
3 Austin Hendricks Chaffey 840
3 Adrian LaFave El Camino Real Charter 840
3 Julia Wall Granada HIlls Charter 840

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Emmanuel Ocampo Garfield 940
2 Joselyn Ho South 880
3 Salome Ok Los Angeles 860
3 Emily Liu Arcadia 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Thomas Vanden 800
1 Daniel Casey Hemet 800
1 Rafael Santa Cruz Burbank 800
2 Mallika Ashani Burbank 780
3 Candice Yip Arcadia 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sun Garcia Baltazar Los Angeles 880
2 Joseph Fanous Stockdale 820
3 Isaac Rodriguez El Rancho 660
3 Jacob Escobedo Stockdale 660

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Wyatt Green Westlake 900
2 Theodore Teichman Redlands 880
3 Lily Chen Westlake 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Qiwei Fu San Pedro 820
2 Yessica Gomez San Pedro 760
2 Abigail Wissink Marysville 760
3 Luis Miranda Francis Polytechnic 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brigit Yeager San Pedro 720
2 Carlos Morales San Pedro 640
3 Kayle Sicairos Francis Polytechnic 600
3 Anastasia Fedorova Campolindo 600

Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Timothy Anderson University 1,000
1 Ben Mendler Olympian 1,000
1 Lev Tauz Granada Hills Charter 1,000
2 Christina Cui Valencia 980
2 Dustin Watanabe Taft 980
3 Aaron Lit El Camino Real Charter 960
3 Nathaniel Barlow El Camino Real Charter 960
3 Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Bradley Skubic Casa Grande 980
1 Victor Lee Beverly Hills 980
1 Christian Koguchi Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Jessie Young West 960
2 Joseph Matsushita University 960
2 Andrew Valenciano Olympian 960
2 Priscilla Liu Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Arash Kardoust Taft 960
2 Ben Koos Casa Grande 960
3 Aamil Shaik Redondo Union 940
3 Laura Lei El Camino Real Charter 940
3 Lawrence Quach Taft 940
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Adrian LaFave El Camino Real Charter 980
2 Jimmy Wu Granada Hills Charter 960
3 Caleb Johnson El Camino Real Charter 940

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Bao Minh Hoang La Quinta 960
2 Tim Bai Folsom 920
2 Jonathan Davidson Rancho Cucamonga 920
2 Su Wang Arcadia 920
2 Lynn Huang Arcadia 920
3 Salome Ok Los Angeles 900
3 Dallan Gardner Hemet 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Dan Phan La Quinta 1,000
2 Stephanie Haro Garfield 880
3 Richard Avila Garfield 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Zhen Jie Wang Arcadia 940
2 Dylan Sheldon Bella Vista 780
3 Alex Jalbuena Bishop Alemany 760
3 Sun Garcia Baltazar Los Angeles 760

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Don-Wook Shin Davis Senior 980
1 Roman Wright Campolindo 980
2 Moosa Zaidi Granite Bay 960
2 Siyuan (Stella) Wang Westlake 960
2 Lily Chen Westlake 960
2 Wyatt Green Westlake 960
3 Laura Gustafson Campolindo 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Christoph Steefel Campolindo 940
2 Brian Ho Westlake 860
3 Rita Marquez San Pedro 760
3 Qiwei Fu San Pedro 760
3 Luis Miranda Francis Polytechnic 760
3 Tiffani Lacey Ponderosa 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alexander Toofanian Woodbridge 740
2 Antonio Rodriguez Francis Polytechnic 720
3 Brigit Yeager San Pedro 640
3 Steven Johnson Central Union 640

Speech[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nathaniel Barlow El Camino Real Charter 976.7
2 Jessica Kerner University 963.3
3 Christina Cui Valencia 960.0
3 Lev Tauz Granada Hills Charter 960.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Aidan Paskal El Camino Real Charter 975.0
2 Lexi Dobell Bakersfield 970.0
3 Richard Martinez University 965.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Gevorge Idzhyan Van Nuys 980
2 Anthony Yun West 960.0
3 Jimmy Wu Granada Hills Charter 956.7
3 Connor Mayes Edison 956.7

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Adam Kuphaldt Bella Vista 976.7
1 A Young Bok Burbank 976.7
2 Roylance Bird St. Francis 973.3
3 Charlotte Bailey Bella Vista 950.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sahar Foruzan Bella Vista 995.0
1 Jonathan Ly Burbank 995.0
2 Justin De Toro Los Angeles 990.0
3 Raj Makker Tracy 980.0
3 Matthew Shum Arcadia 980.0
3 Anusha Syed Vanden 980.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andy Ayala Los Angeles 986.7
2 Dylan Sheldon Bella Vista 983.3
3 Lorena Salinas Stockdale 980.0

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Daphne Ying Torrance 963.3
2 Hannah Denney Lemoore 945.0
3 Jennifer Garner Yosemite 943.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Lawrence Beall Redlands 986.7
2 Lucas Immer St. Helena 966.7
3 Gabriela Portillo Marysville 956.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Phillips Campolindo 976.7
2 Antonio Rodriguez Francis Polytechnic 913.3
3 Mudaser Hakami Torrance 896.7

Super Quiz[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Christina Cui Valencia 985
2 Amy Tan Marshall 970
2 Lev Tauz Granada Hills Charter 970
2 Dustin Watanabe Taft 970
3 Lisa Beckmann West 955
3 Czarelle Valencia Franklin 955
3 Nathaniel Barlow El Camino Real Charter 955
3 Timothy Anderson University 955
3 Paul Perrone Oakdale 955
3 Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter 955
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Mariam Pambukyan Edison 970
2 Joseph Matsushita University 940
3 Priscilla Liu Granada Hills Charter 930
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Moreno Franklin 970
2 Julia Wall Granada Hills Charter 915
2 Jimmy Wu Granada Hills Charter 915
3 Kudzo Ahegbebu Marshall 855

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Carlos Reyes Bishop Alemany 955
1 Audrey Min Burbank 955
2 Emmanuel Ocampo Garfield 940
3 Jesse Randolph Bishop Alemany 910
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Valerie Cabanban Bishop Alemany 865
2 Jonathan Ly Burbank 855
2 Mallika Ashani Burbank 855
3 Jonathan Abney Tracy 800
3 Joseph Thomas Vanden 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Jalbuena Bishop Alemany 865
2 Dylan Sheldon Bella Vista 855
3 Joseph Fanous Stockdale 815

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Theodore Teichman Redlands 955
2 Kellie King Pleasant Valley 910
3 Kathy Silva Francis Polytechnic 895
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Tessa Millett Lemoore 925
2 Devin Schoen Torrance 750
2 Evelyn Steefel Campolindo 750
3 Nicholas Paniagua Redlands 730
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Steven Johnson Central Union 805
2 Troy Carpenter Marysville 700
3 Patrick Hinson Merced 680