State/California/2019

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
California
Flag of California.png
CaliforniaLogo.png
Current Victor: Granada Hills Charter High School
National Titles: 198219831987198919941995
199819992001200320042005
200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
20182019
Official Website
State Scores
1980198119821983198419851986
1987198819891990199119921993
1994199519961997199819992000
2001200220032004200520062007
2008200920102011201220132014
20152016201720182019
Regional Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018
2019
LAUSDFresnoVenturaLos Angeles
North BaySan BernardinoOrangeKern
San DiegoRiversideSacramento
StanislausSo Cal PrivateMore...


Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School County Score SQ Score + SQ Division Rank Change Medals
1 Granada Hills Charter High School So Cal Independent 53,886.4 5,460 59,346.4 Division I - -
2 El Camino Real Charter High School So Cal Independent 53,130.2 5,600 58,730.2 Division I - -
3 Grant High School LAUSD 48,325.9 5,250 53,575.9 Division I +1 -
4 Rancho Cucamonga High School San Bernardino 47,806.0 5,530 53,336.0 Division I +2 -
5 Calabasas High School Ventura 48,243.5 4,900 53,143.5 Division I +2 -
6 Franklin High School LAUSD 47,559.7 4,970 52,529.7 Division I -3 -
7 West Torrance High School Los Angeles 47,478.5 5,040 52,518.5 Division I -2 -
8 Woodbridge High School Orange 47,679.2 4,760 52,439.2 Division I - -
9 Mark Keppel High School Los Angeles 46,560.8 5,320 51,880.8 Division I - -
10 Lemoore Middle College High School Kings 46,613.3 5,250 51,863.3 Division I +1 -
11 Palisades Charter High School So Cal Independent 45,399.3 4,900 50,299.3 Division I +9 -
12 Edison High School Fresno 45,076.9 4,830 49,906.9 Division I - -
13 Beverly Hills High School Los Angeles 44,231.9 5,250 49,481.9 Division I -3 -
14 Bell High School LAUSD 44,225.7 4,760 48,985.7 Division II +7 -
15 Redlands High School San Bernardino 43,934.4 4,900 48,834.4 Division I +4 -
16 University High School Fresno 44,189.8 4,620 48,809.8 Division I -4 -
17 Olympian High School San Diego 44,088.8 4,480 48,568.8 Division II +5 -
18 Garfield High School LAUSD 43,862.6 4,550 48,412.6 Division I -2 -
19 University High School Orange 43,473.1 4,900 48,373.1 Division I -2 -
20 Chaffey High School San Bernardino 43,521.4 3,570 47,091.4 Division II +4 -
21 Elsinore High School Riverside 43,448.7 3,360 46,808.7 Division I -8 -
22 Bella Vista High School Sacramento 41,471.4 4,690 46,161.4 Division I -7 -
23 Folsom High School Sacramento 41,525.2 4,340 45,865.2 Division II +4 -
24 Marshall High School LAUSD 41,243.4 4,550 45,793.4 Division II +16 -
25 Trabuco Hills High School Orange 41,062.0 4,480 45,542.0 Division II +1 -
26 Hughson High School Stanislaus 41,040.4 4,480 45,520.4 Division II +12 -
27 Pleasant Grove High School Sacramento 41,124.4 4,340 45,464.4 Division II +5 -
28 Valencia High School Orange 41,275.5 3,640 44,915.5 Division II +3 -
29 Valley Academy of Arts & Sciences LAUSD 40,670.1 4,200 44,870.1 Division III +16 -
30 La Reina High School Ventura 40,754.5 3,990 44,744.5 Division I -12 -
31 Palos Verdes Peninsula High School Los Angeles 40,845.5 3,780 44,625.5 Division III +16 -
32 Middle College High School San Joaquin 40,071.9 4,200 44,271.9 Division III +16 -
33 Westlake High School Ventura 40,505.7 3,150 43,655.7 Division II - -
34 Westminster High School Orange 39,284.4 4,340 43,624.4 Division II - -
35 North Hollywood High School LAUSD 39,010.6 4,410 43,420.6 Division II -7 -
36 Edgewood High School Los Angeles 39,506.2 3,780 43,286.2 Division II -6 -
37 Stockdale High School Kern 39,814.8 3,430 43,244.8 Division II -8 -
38 Redondo Union High School Los Angeles 39,724.3 3,500 43,224.3 Division III +5 -
39 Oxnard High School Ventura 39,624.0 3,430 43,054.0 Division II -4 -
40 Rosemead High School Los Angeles 39,115.7 3,920 43,035.7 Division II -3 -
41 Campolindo High School Contra Costa 38,938.0 3,640 42,578.0 Division III +8 -
42 Van Nuys High School LAUSD 38,688.5 3,850 42,538.5 Division II -6 -
43 Westchester Enriched Sciences Magnets LAUSD 38,896.3 3,640 42,536.3 Division III +3 -
44 Bishop Alemany High School So Cal Private 38,434.0 3,850 42,284.0 Division II -19 -
45 Willits High School Mendocino 38,638.5 3,570 42,208.5 Division II -22 -
46 West Valley High School Riverside 38,546.4 3,640 42,186.4 Division II -7 -
47 Vanden High School Solano 38,186.1 3,570 41,756.1 Division III -6 -
48 El Rancho High School Los Angeles 37,215.2 3,780 40,995.2 Division III -6 -
49 Fowler High School Fresno 37,458.7 3,220 40,678.7 Division III -5 -
50 Marysville High School Yuba 36,676.7 3,220 39,896.7 Division III +4 -
51 Chowchilla Union High School Madera 35,071.7 3,360 38,431.7 Division III +2 -
52 El Diamante High School Tulare 34,685.3 2,870 37,555.3 Division III -2 -
53 Ghidotti Early College High School Nevada (County) 33,579.0 2,870 36,449.0 Division III +11 -
54 Oak Ridge High School El Dorado 33,855.8 2,380 36,235.8 Division III +5 -
55 Merced High School Merced 32,732.7 3,150 35,882.7 Division III +3 -
56 Summerville High School Tuolumne 33,261.1 2,520 35,781.1 Division III -1 -
57 Western Sierra Collegiate Academy Placer 32,942.2 2,800 35,742.2 Division III +4 -
58 American Canyon High School Napa 31,919.4 3,150 35,069.4 Division III -2 -
59 Casa Grande High School Sonoma 31,466.1 2,800 34,266.1 Division III -8 -
60 Upper Lake High School Lake 30,939.6 2,870 33,809.6 Division III -8 -
61 Las Plumas High School Butte 30,396.7 2,520 32,916.7 Division III +1 -
62 Bret Harte High School Calaveras 29,561.9 2,660 32,221.9 Division III -2 -
63 Brawley Union High School Imperial 29,438.5 2,170 31,608.5 Division III -6 -
64 William Finch Charter High School Glenn 27,008.8 1,820 28,828.8 Division III +1 -
65 Yuba City Charter High School Sutter 26,417.5 2,240 28,657.5 Division III +1 -
66 River City High School Yolo 26,291.4 1,330 27,621.4 Division III +1 -
67 Inspire Charter Central High School Inspire 20,180.7 1,750 21,930.7 Division III +1 -
68 Menlo-Atherton High School San Mateo 11,374.4 980 12,354.4 Division III -5 -

Overall Team Scores By Division[edit]

Division I[edit]

Place Score Score + SQ School County
1 53,886.4 59,346.4 Granada Hills Charter High School So Cal Independent
2 53,130.2 58,730.2 El Camino Real Charter High School So Cal Independent
3 48,325.9 53,575.9 Grant High School LAUSD

Division II[edit]

Place Score Score + SQ School County
1 44,225.7 48,985.7 Bell High School LAUSD
2 44,088.8 48,568.8 Olympian High School San Diego
3 43,521.4 47,091.4 Chaffey High School San Bernardino

Division III[edit]

Place Score Score + SQ School County
1 40,670.1 44,870.1 Valley Academy of Arts & Sciences LAUSD
2 40,845.5 44,625.5 Palos Verdes Peninsula High School Los Angeles
3 40,071.9 44,271.9 Middle College High School San Joaquin

Overall Super Quiz Scores[edit]

Division I[edit]

Place School Score
1 El Camino Real Charter 5,600
2 Rancho Cucamonga 5,530
3 Granada Hills Charter 5,460

Division II[edit]

Place School Score
1 Bell 4,760
2 Marshall 4,550
3 Hughson 4,480
3 Trabuco Hills 4,480
3 Olympian 4,480

Division III[edit]

Place School Score
1 Valley Academy of Arts & Sciences 4,200
1 Middle College 4,200
2 El Rancho 3,780
2 Palos Verdes Peninsula 3,780
3 Westchester Enriched Sciences 3,640
3 Campolindo 3,640

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Overall[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Division Score
1 Dilawar Khan Granada Hills Charter So Cal Independent I 9,612.4
2 Rachel Markenson El Camino Real Charter So Cal Independent I 9,377.4
3 Bennett Cohen Calabasas Ventura I 9,275.4
4 Kyle Chen University Irvine Orange I 9,271.3
5 Madeleine Fischer Edison Fresno I 9,132.9
6 Connie Chen Granada Hills Charter So Cal Independent I 9,095.3
7 Brennan Azizi Grant LAUSD I 9,045.0
8 Sameen Hussaini El Camino Real Charter So Cal Independent I 9,036.9
9 Randen Banuelos Lemoore Middle College Kings I 8,988.1
10 Kendall Kirio West Torrance Los Angeles I 8,972.0
11 Nicole Dersahakian Granada Hills Charter So Cal Independent I 8,931.7
12 Sachin Pathuri Woodbridge Orange I 8,918.7
13 Hannah Hui Woodbridge Orange I 8,879.3
14 Martin O'Reilly El Camino Real Charter So Cal Independent I 8,875.3
15 Jade Tolentino Franklin LAUSD I 8,723.3
16 Aurora Zeng Mark Keppel Los Angeles I 8,719.9
17 Katie Wu Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 8,686.1
18 Jason Wu Pleasant Grove Sacramento II 8,685.0
19 Erin Kistler La Reina Ventura I 8,681.1
20 Tina Wu Franklin LAUSD I 8,678.6
21 Jade Chongsathapornpong Oxnard Ventura II 8,663.4
22 Alan Cuevas Bell LAUSD II 8,594.4
23 Curtis Liu Valencia Orange II 8,563.9
24 Rodrigo Leiva Grant LAUSD I 8,543.1
25 Milla Wu Westlake Ventura II 8,530.0
26 Luan Ye Mark Keppel Los Angeles I 8,500.7
27 Alice Gao Folsom Sacramento II 8,481.3
28 Maximilian Floridia Redlands San Bernardino I 8,474.3
29 Nima Rahmanian Palisades Charter So Cal Independent I 8,470.0
30 Annie Dai West Torrance Los Angeles I 8,467.4
31 Paul Zhang Mark Keppel Los Angeles I 8,446.0
32 Ben Bryant Marshall LAUSD II 8,432.6
33 Lydia Juline Folsom Sacramento II 8,392.0
34 Naim Wright Westchester Enriched Sci LAUSD III 8,343.6
35 Quynh-Anh Nguyen Calabasas Ventura I 8,339.0
36 Vanessa Lopez Edison Fresno I 8,245.9
37 Soleil Engin Redondo Union Los Angeles III 8,234.4
38 Adrian Lo Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 8,223.3
39 Aaron Steger Rancho Cucamonga San Bernardino I 8,208.6
40 Caominh Le Valencia Orange II 8,207.6
41 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula Los Angeles III 8,202.9
42 Ava Brown Folsom Sacramento II 8,194.7
43 Maia Calderon-Ramos Olympian San Diego II 8,163.4
44 Daanesh Jamal Valencia Orange II 8,122.0
45 Ema Vo Chaffey San Bernardino II 8,104.9
46 Gift Nnamdi Chaffey San Bernardino II 8,099.6
47 Rachael Koo Trabuco Hills Orange II 8,094.7
48 Isabel Daly Calabasas Ventura I 8,091.1
49 Daniela Mateos Garfield LAUSD I 8,085.7
50 Laura Ness Merced Merced III 8,081.9

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Division Score
1 Peter Knauss El Camino Real Charter So Cal Independent I 9,051.9
2 Kenny Ly Granada Hills Charter So Cal Independent I 8,960.7
3 Lelija Kazlauskas Granada Hills Charter So Cal Independent I 8,937.1
4 Chloe Salveson Rancho Cucamonga San Bernardino I 8,923.1
5 Charles Aburime El Camino Real Charter So Cal Independent I 8,910.4
6 Daniel Wenick El Camino Real Charter So Cal Independent I 8,852.0
7 Snigdha Saha Woodbridge Orange I 8,743.4
8 Jeremy Gong West Torrance Los Angeles I 8,487.4
9 Jared Matsubayashi Granada Hills Charter So Cal Independent I 8,483.1
10 Jason Ziperovich Palisades Charter So Cal Independent I 8,455.7
11 David Flores Franklin LAUSD I 8,392.0
12 David Sudhakar Rancho Cucamonga San Bernardino I 8,333.9
13 Maxon Repass Calabasas Ventura I 8,319.1
14 Anoushka Gupta West Torrance Los Angeles I 8,168.0
15 Jaden Elkins Palisades Charter So Cal Independent I 8,135.4
16 Ethan Reis Lemoore Middle College Kings I 8,134.0
17 Vinson Hong Mark Keppel Los Angeles I 8,132.6
18 Angus Yang Mark Keppel Los Angeles I 8,121.7
19 Keyrin Dutko Grant LAUSD I 8,085.3
20 Nathalia DeSouza Lemoore Middle College Kings I 8,004.3
21 Hannah Caplan Calabasas Ventura I 7,915.6
22 Andrew Her University Fresno Fresno I 7,909.9
23 Beau Reynolds Lemoore Middle College Kings I 7,892.7
24 Michael Hernandez Elsinore Riverside I 7,856.6
25 Amy Soohyun Chung West Torrance Los Angeles I 7,832.0
26 Ivan Tam Mark Keppel Los Angeles I 7,790.0
27 William Gustafson Bella Vista Sacramento I 7,737.3
28 Daniel Cardenas Bell LAUSD II 7,724.9
29 Cole Bonham University Fresno Fresno I 7,683.4
30 Langston Prince Marshall LAUSD II 7,557.6
31 Alia Lescoulie Edison Fresno I 7,534.0
32 Juan Valencia Olivos Grant LAUSD I 7,509.6
33 Andrew Moeller Trabuco Hills Orange II 7,506.9
34 Bryan Guo Redlands San Bernardino I 7,482.1
35 Sean Patel Valencia Orange II 7,477.3
36 Vivek Patel Rancho Cucamonga San Bernardino I 7,458.3
37 David Aguilar Garfield LAUSD I 7,451.6
38 Drake Mahoney Westminster Orange II 7,418.3
39 John-Paul Sassine Redlands San Bernardino I 7,391.0
40 Ramanuj Sarkar Woodbridge Orange I 7,380.6

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Division Score
1 Benjamin LaFereniere Granada Hills Charter So Cal Independent I 8,704.0
2 Brandon Cho El Camino Real Charter So Cal Independent I 8,617.7
3 Tamara Cruz Granada Hills Charter So Cal Independent I 8,576.9
4 Zoe Salveson Rancho Cucamonga San Bernardino I 8,515.3
5 Ezhan Mirza Granada Hills Charter So Cal Independent I 8,182.6
6 Daysi Solorzano El Camino Real Charter So Cal Independent I 8,135.9
7 Blanca Tovar Grant LAUSD I 8,016.6
8 Samantha Alegria El Camino Real Charter So Cal Independent I 7,849.6
9 Daniel Shishegar Calabasas Ventura I 7,788.4
10 Sugnan Suresh Woodbridge Orange I 7,693.3
11 Ulises Ruiz Garfield LAUSD I 7,672.7
12 Henry Reyes Franklin LAUSD I 7,546.0
13 Raymond Guillen Franklin LAUSD I 7,274.7
14 Paul Gonzalez Chaffey San Bernardino II 7,242.0
15 Ethan Enriquez University Fresno Fresno I 7,190.4
16 Elizabeth Rodriguez Edison Fresno I 7,186.4
17 Emi Verderber West Torrance Los Angeles I 7,175.6
18 Aury Galindo Grant LAUSD I 7,126.3
19 Bai Wei Wu Mark Keppel Los Angeles I 7,111.0
20 Daniel Wiener Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 7,057.3
21 William Wang Redlands San Bernardino I 7,043.6
22 Jasmine Oliveira Lemoore Middle College Kings I 7,027.7
23 Diego Mora Bell LAUSD II 6,975.6
24 Anson Lee Olympian San Diego II 6,964.3
25 Kevin Cordova Palisades Charter So Cal Independent I 6,939.6
26 Jerome Cruz Olympian San Diego II 6,903.9
27 Andrew Contreras Edison Fresno I 6,807.6
28 Renee Snell Lemoore Middle College Kings I 6,786.6
29 Hector Espinoza Garfield LAUSD I 6,771.9
30 Katie Rodriguez Franklin LAUSD I 6,771.1
31 Kryton Bess Elsinore Riverside I 6,762.9
32 Claire Kim Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 6,719.3
33 Nikolas Valentino Lemoore Middle College Kings I 6,665.7
34 Gerlie Rodriguez Olympian San Diego II 6,633.7
35 Angelie Fields Calabasas Ventura I 6,606.0
36 Maria Osorio Chaffey San Bernardino II 6,601.4
37 Sidney Jimenez Elsinore Riverside I 6,571.6
38 Olivia Juarez Vanden Solano III 6,560.9
39 Taylor Jubala Elsinore Riverside I 6,560.3
40 Daniel Simanjuntak University Irvine Orange I 6,550.9

Division I[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Dilawar Khan Granada Hills Charter So Cal Independent 9,612.4
2 Rachel Markenson El Camino Real Charter So Cal Independent 9,377.4
3 Bennett Cohen Calabasas Ventura 9,275.4

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Peter Knauss El Camino Real Charter So Cal Independent 9,051.9
2 Kenny Ly Granada Hills Charter So Cal Independent 8,960.7
3 Lelija Kazlauskas Granada Hills Charter So Cal Independent 8,937.1

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Benjamin LaFreniere Granada Hills Charter So Cal Independent 8,704.0
2 Brandon Cho El Camino Real Charter So Cal Independent 8,617.7
3 Tamara Cruz Granada Hills Charter So Cal Independent 8,576.9

Division II[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Jason Wu Pleasant Grove Sacramento 8,685.0
2 Jade Chongsathapornpong Oxnard Ventura 8,663.4
3 Alan Cuevas Bell LAUSD 8,594.4

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Daniel Cardenas Bell LAUSD 7,724.9
2 Langston Prince Marshall LAUSD 7,557.6
3 Andrew Moeller Trabuco Hills Orange 7,506.9

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Paul Gonzalez Chaffey San Bernardino 7,242.0
2 Diego Mora Bell LAUSD 6,975.6
3 Anson Lee Olympian San Diego 6,964.3

Division III[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Naim Wright Westchester Enriched Sci LAUSD 8,343.6
2 Soleil Engin Redondo Union Los Angeles 8,234.4
3 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula Los Angeles 8,202.9

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Musaid Abdullah Middle College San Joaquin 7,312.7
2 Sean Simeroth Marysville Yuba 7,298.3
3 Julia Gomez Valley Academy LAUSD 7,088.6

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Olivia Juarez Vanden Solano 6,560.9
2 Ethan Jaimes Merced Merced 6,539.4
3 Antonio Escobar El Rancho Los Angeles 6,488.6

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sameen Hussaini El Camino Real Charter 960
1 Martin O'Reilly El Camino Real Charter 960
1 Nicole Dersahakian Granada Hills Charter 960
1 Paul Zhang Mark Keppel 960
1 Aurora Zeng Mark Keppel 960
1 Kyle Chen University (Irvine) 960
2 Hannah Hui Woodbridge 940
2 Dilawar Khan Granada Hills Charter 940
2 Connie Chen Granada Hills Charter 940
2 Erin Kistler La Reina 940
2 Rachel Markenson El Camino Real Charter 940
2 Randen Banuelos Lemoore Middle College 940
3 Kendall Kirio West Torrance 920
3 Brennan Azizi Grant 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Chloe Salveson Rancho Cucamonga 960
2 Angus Yang Mark Keppel 920
2 Snigdha Saha Woodbridge 920
3 Daniel Wenick El Camino Real Charter 900
3 Lelija Kazlauskas Granada Hills Charter 900
3 Kenny Ly Granada Hills Charter 900
3 Jared Matsubayashi Granada Hills Charter 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brandon Cho El Camino Real Charter 960
2 Zoe Salveson Rancho Cucamonga 920
2 Ezhan Mirza Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Tamara Cruz Granada Hills Charter 900
3 Benjamin LaFreniere Granada Hills Charter 900
3 Henry Reyes Franklin 900

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Alice Gao Folsom 960
2 Gift Nnamdi Chaffey 920
2 Curtis Liu Valencia 920
2 Kentaro Miyakawa Olympian 920
3 Milla Wu Westlake 900
3 Lydia Juline Folsom 900
3 Ava Brown Folsom 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Monica Hollcraft Hughson 860
2 Daniel Cardenas Bell 840
3 Armando Aguilar Bell 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Diego Mora Bell 800
2 Paul Gonzalez Chaffey 780
3 Alexandra Conant West Valley 740

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Soleil Engin Redondo Union 900
1 Ameera Mulla Valley Academy 900
2 Colin Velicaria American Canyon 880
3 Lydia Davis American Canyon 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Samveda Rukmangadhan Casa Grande 760
1 Julia Gomez Valley Academy 760
2 Rubeen Sandhu Vanden 740
3 Minji Jeun Palos Verdes Peninsula 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sebastian Houseknecht Redondo Union 780
2 Emma Faszer Middle College 680
3 Abigail Moreno American Canyon 660
3 Olivia Juarez Vanden 660

Economics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kyle Chen University (Irvine) 980
2 Kendall Kirio West Torrance 960
2 Dilawar Khan Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Brennan Azizi Grant 960
3 Rachel Markenson El Camino Real Charter 940
3 Hannah Hui Woodbridge 940
3 Randen Banuelos Lemoore Middle College 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kenny Ly Granada Hills Charter 940
2 Peter Knauss El Camino Real Charter 920
3 Jared Matsubayashi Granada Hills Charter 900
3 Charles Aburime El Camino Real Charter 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Zoe Salveson Rancho Cucamonga 940
2 Blanca Tovar Grant 920
3 Benjamin LaFreniere Granada Hills Charter 860

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jason Wu Pleasant Grove 880
2 Caominh Le Valencia 860
2 Jade Chongsathapornpong Oxnard 860
2 Eric Yen Pleasant Grove 860
2 Ben Bryant Marshall 860
3 Diluni Wijeyewickrema Van Nuys 840
3 Daniel Liu Stockdale 840
3 Maia Calderon-Ramos Olympian 840
3 Kentaro Miyakawa Olympian 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Langston Prince Marshall 820
2 Andrew Moeller Trabuco Hills 780
3 Sidra Ali Valencia 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Grady Williams Willits 660
2 Jerome Cruz Olympian 640
2 Maria Osorio Chaffey 640
2 Alexandra Conant West Valley 640
2 Cheridan Kelly West Valley 640
2 Steven Truong Edgewood 640
3 Gabriel Fernandez-Ramsey Oxnard 580
3 Douglas Mendoza Marshall 580
3 Mikayla Blake Willits 580

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Colin Velicaria American Canyon 920
2 Therese Rico Middle College 880
3 Ameera Mulla Valley Academy 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Tara Safavian Palos Verdes Peninsula 780
2 Sean Simeroth Marysville 740
3 Jacob Chavez Redondo Union 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Oscar Barcena Westchester Enriched Sciences 640
2 Ethan Jaimes Merced 600
3 Stephen Chilimidos Campolindo 580
3 Shaunt Issagholian Valley Academy 580
3 Josias De La Cruz Westchester Enriched Sciences 580

Essay[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Dilawar Khan Granada Hills Charter 986
2 Alyssa Margalit La Reina 970
3 Bennett Cohen Calabasas 969
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Her University (Fresno) 997
2 Kenny Ly Granada Hills Charter 990
3 Nathalia DeSouza Lemoore Middle College 945
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Daysi Solorzano El Camino Real Charter 943
2 Emi Verderber West Torrance 921
3 Cali Tobler University (Fresno) 915

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Milla Wu Westlake 980
2 Aleena Jett Chaffey 942
3 Alan Cuevas Bell 928
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Murphy Phillips Hughson 943
2 Kim Nguyen Pleasant Grove 938
3 Yda Dugan Olympian 930
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Grady Williams Willits 916
2 Sadie Padilla Hughson 910
3 Diego Mora Bell 887

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Shine Ghidotti Early College 964
2 Alonzo Murrieta El Rancho 952
2 Kacey Harmon Ghidotti Early College 952
3 Laura Ness Merced 949
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Musaid Abdullah Middle College 937
2 Jasmine Woodard Vanden 920
3 Santiago Milano Campolindo 898
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Olivia Juarez Vanden 954
2 Antonio Escobar El Rancho 951
3 Damon Stott Las Plumas 945

Interview[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cameron Steger Rancho Cucamonga 1,000
1 Bennett Cohen Calabasas 1,000
2 Madeleine Fischer Edison 995
2 Rachel Markenson El Camino Real Charter 995
3 Anna Crownover Lemoore Middle College 970
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Snigdha Saha Woodbridge 985
2 Vivek Patel Rancho Cucamonga 980
3 Charles Aburime El Camino Real Charter 975
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Daysi Solorzano El Camino Real Charter 1,000
2 Katie Rodriguez Franklin 970
3 Renee Snell Lemoore Middle College 955

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Albert Liu North Hollywood 1,000
1 Ema Vo Chaffey 1,000
2 Joseph Plumb West Valley 995
3 Francisco Armijo Bell 960
3 Kyle Suarez Bishop Alemany 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Meade Bishop Alemany 1,000
2 Alexandra Barak Van Nuys 995
3 Vicki Bui Westminster 985
3 Sidra Ali Valencia 985
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mikayla Blake Willits 975
2 Paul Gonzalez Chaffey 965
3 Cole Stebbins Trabuco Hills 960

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Gurpreet Sandhu Fowler 1,000
2 Poorvi Gorripati Redondo Union 990
2 Ariana Gonzalez River City 990
3 Kate Colvin Merced 970
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 James Phillips Merced 990
2 Genesis Penaloza Valley Academy 985
3 Minji Jeun Palos Verdes Peninsula 975
3 Musaid Abdullah Middle College 975
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Josue Sanchez Brawley Union 960
1 Jordyn Christian Western Sierra Collegiate 960
2 Cameron Traill Summerville 955
3 Rebekah Coles Inspire Charter Central 950

Literature[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Rachel Markenson El Camino Real Charter 1,000
1 Dilawar Khan Granada Hills Charter 1,000
2 Randen Banuelos Lemoore Middle College 980
3 Kyle Chen University (Irvine) 960
3 Kendall Kirio West Torrance 960
3 Madeleine Fischer Edison 960
3 Bennett Cohen Calabasas 960
3 Tina Wu Franklin 960
3 Nicole Dersahakian Granada Hills Charter 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Wenick El Camino Real Charter 980
2 Peter Knauss El Camino Real Charter 940
3 Beau Reynolds Lemoore Middle College 920
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Zoe Salveson Rancho Cucamonga 960
2 Benjamin LaFreniere Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Blanca Tovar Grant 860
3 Tamara Cruz Granada Hills Charter 860
3 Ariadne Dimarogona University (Irvine) 860

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Bryant Marshall 960
2 Milla Wu Westlake 920
3 Yarani Gonzalez North Hollywood 900
3 Jason Wu Pleasant Grove 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Armando Aguilar Bell 840
2 Monica Hollcraft Hughson 800
3 Aaliyah Ali-Khan Van Nuys 780
3 Daniel Cardenas Bell 780
3 Phillip Krehbiel Folsom 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Anson Lee Olympian 740
2 Beyla Espinoza Bell 720
3 Diego Mora Bell 700
3 Paul Gonzalez Chaffey 700

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Mukt Sandhu Vanden 900
1 Colin Velicaria American Canyon 900
2 Soleil Engin Redondo Union 880
3 Maria Juarez El Rancho 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sean Simeroth Marysville 920
2 Marisol Cruz Palos Verdes Peninsula 800
3 Julia Gomez Valley Academy 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Madison Hama Palos Verdes Peninsula 700
1 Fatima Lopez El Rancho 700
2 Antonio Escobar El Rancho 660
3 Emily Lopez El Rancho 620

Math[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Brennan Azizi Grant 1,000.0
2 Dilawar Khan Granada Hills Charter 971.4
2 Rachel Markenson El Camino Real Charter 971.4
2 Bennett Cohen Calabasas 971.4
3 Madeleine Fischer Edison 942.9
3 Sameen Hussaini El Camino Real Charter 942.9
3 Aurora Zeng Mark Keppel 942.9
3 Casey Stanford University (Irvine) 942.9
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Wenick El Camino Real Charter 1,000.0
2 Jaden Elkins Palisades Charter 971.4
2 Jeremy Gong West Torrance 971.4
3 Peter Knauss El Camino Real Charter 942.9
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tamara Cruz Granada Hills Charter 942.9
1 Kryton Bess Elsinore 942.9
2 Brandon Cho El Camino Real Charter 885.7
3 Samantha Alegria El Camino Real Charter 828.6
3 Ezhan Mirza Granada Hills Charter 828.6

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jason Wu Pleasant Grove 1,000.0
2 Jade Chongsathapornpong Oxnard 971.4
2 Alan Cuevas Bell 971.4
3 Curtis Liu Valencia 942.9
3 Albert Liu North Hollywood 942.9
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Drake Mahoney Westminster 828.6
2 Kim Nguyen Pleasant Grove 742.9
2 Andrew Moeller Trabuco Hills 742.9
2 Monica Hollcraft Hughson 742.9
3 Chloe Brill Westlake 714.3
3 Sean Patel Valencia 714.3
3 Marlo Llaguno Edgewood 714.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Charlie Jacob Nguyen Pleasant Grove 800.0
2 Jerome Cruz Olympian 742.9
3 Austin Hoach Hughson 685.7

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 942.9
2 Arpit Jalan Palos Verdes Peninsula 914.3
3 Maxwell Black Redondo Union 885.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Rohit Ponnada Oak Ridge 800.0
2 Kenneth Pak Redondo Union 771.4
3 Zain Khan Casa Grande 742.9
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ethan Magill Fowler 771.4
2 Antonio Escobar El Rancho 714.3
3 Jody Williams Valley Academy 657.1

Music[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kyle Chen University (Irvine) 960
1 Dilawar Khan Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Brennan Azizi Grant 940
2 Bennett Cohen Calabasas 940
2 Rachel Markenson El Camino Real Charter 940
3 Connie Chen Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Kendall Kirio West Torrance 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Lelija Kazlauskas Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Peter Knauss El Camino Real Charter 920
3 David Flores Franklin 860
3 Snigdha Saha Woodbridge 860
3 Chloe Salveson Rancho Cucamonga 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Zoe Salveson Rancho Cucamonga 860
2 Tamara Cruz Granada Hills Charter 840
2 Brandon Cho El Camino Real Charter 840
3 Daniel Shishegar Calabasas 800
3 Benjamin LaFreniere Granada Hills Charter 800

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Curtis Liu Valencia 880
2 Eric Yen Pleasant Grove 860
3 Maia Calderon-Ramos Olympian 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Cardenas Bell 800
2 Chloe Brill Westlake 740
2 Eun Kim Olympian 740
3 Sean Patel Valencia 720
3 Elizabeth Regalado Chaffey 720
3 Sean Thai Rosemead 720
3 Vicki Bui Westminster 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Douglas Mendoza Marshall 700
2 Kassidy Osoy Bell 620
2 Paul Gonzalez Chaffey 620
3 Dustin Luong Rosemead 600

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Naim Wright Westchester Enriched Sciences 840
2 Madeline House Campolindo 800
2 Colin Velicaria American Canyon 800
3 Lilli Heutmaker Campolindo 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Santiago Milano Campolindo 740
2 Rohit Ponnada Oak Ridge 640
3 Lauren Hall Menlo-Atherton 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ethan Magill Fowler 600
2 Stephen Chilimidos Campolindo 580
2 Oscar Barcena Westchester Enriched Sciences 580
3 Madison Hama Palos Verdes Peninsula 520
3 Ethan Jaimes Merced 520

Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Dilawar Khan Granada Hills Charter 1,000
2 Connie Chen Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Rachel Markenson El Camino Real Charter 980
3 Kendall Kirio West Torrance 960
3 Hannah Hui Woodbridge 960
3 Brennan Azizi Grant 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Swanson University (Irvine) 960
1 Peter Knauss El Camino Real Charter 960
2 Angus Yang Mark Keppel 940
3 Jason Ziperovich Palisades Charter 920
3 Jeremy Gong West Torrance 920
3 Lelija Kazlauskas Granada Hills Charter 920
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Zoe Salveson Rancho Cucamonga 940
2 Tamara Cruz Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Blanca Tovar Grant 900

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jade Chongsathapornpong Oxnard 1,000
2 Albert Liu North Hollywood 960
2 Jason Wu Pleasant Grove 960
2 Curtis Liu Valencia 960
3 Gift Nnamdi Chaffey 920
3 Ben Bryant Marshall 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Marlo Llaguno Edgewood 780
2 Andrew Moeller Trabuco Hills 760
3 Caleb Carr Stockdale 740
3 Drake Mahoney Westminster 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Amolak Virk Pleasant Grove 760
2 Joseph Pallares Edgewood 740
3 Jerome Cruz Olympian 700

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Arpit Jalan Palos Verdes Peninsula 920
1 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 920
1 Colin Velicaria American Canyon 920
2 Shreyas Kompalli Casa Grande 900
3 Zoe Heidersbach Campolindo 880
3 Naim Wright Westchester Enriched Sciences 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ashton Beattie Middle College 780
2 Samveda Rukmangadhan Casa Grande 720
2 Musaid Abdullah Middle College 720
3 Sean Simeroth Marysville 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ethan Jaimes Merced 780
2 Olivia Juarez Vanden 740
3 Shaunt Issagholian Valley Academy 640

Social Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sameen Hussaini El Camino Real Charter 980
1 Dilawar Khan Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Kyle Chen University (Irvine) 960
2 Rachel Markenson El Camino Real Charter 960
3 Rodrigo Leiva Grant 920
3 Katie Wu Beverly Hills 920
3 Bennett Cohen Calabasas 920
3 Martin O'Reilly El Camino Real Charter 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Chloe Salveson Rancho Cucamonga 980
2 David Sudhakar Rancho Cucamonga 960
3 Jeremy Gong West Torrance 940
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin LaFreniere Granada Hills Charter 940
2 Ezhan Mirza Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Zoe Salveson Rancho Cucamonga 900

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Alice Gao Folsom 940
2 Ava Brown Folsom 900
2 Jason Wu Pleasant Grove 900
2 Maia Calderon-Ramos Olympian 900
2 Diluni Wijeyewickrema Van Nuys 900
2 Shreya Nair Van Nuys 900
3 Emma Fox Stockdale 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sean Patel Valencia 820
1 Sean Thai Rosemead 820
2 Monica Hollcraft Hughson 780
3 Langston Prince Marshall 760
3 Phillip Krehbiel Folsom 760
3 Murphy Phillips Hughson 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Erik Ramirez Stockdale 880
2 Estephanie Lopez North Hollywood 780
3 Paul Gonzalez Chaffey 760

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Naim Wright Westchester Enriched Sciences 920
2 Arpit Jalan Palos Verdes Peninsula 900
3 Lilli Heutmaker Campolindo 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Julia Gomez Valley Academy 860
2 Marisol Cruz Palos Verdes Peninsula 800
3 Sean Simeroth Marysville 780
3 Musaid Abdullah Middle College 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sebastian Houseknecht Redondo Union 720
2 Shaunt Issagholian Valley Academy 700
3 Olivia Juarez Vanden 660
3 Stephen Chilimidos Campolindo 660

Speech[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sachin Pathuri Woodbridge 960
2 Annie Dai West Torrance 950
3 Maximilian Floridia Redlands 945
3 Alia Biswas La Reina 945
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Keyrin Dutko Grant 995.0
2 Charles Aburime El Camino Real Charter 986.7
3 John-Paul Sassine Redlands 963.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin LaFreniere Granada Hills Charter 970
2 William Wang Redlands 940
3 Sugnan Suresh Woodbridge 930

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Emi Sanchez Olympian 1,000
2 Albert Liu North Hollywood 990
3 Ema Vo Chaffey 985
3 Monica Yup Chinchilla Hughson 985
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Chloe Brill Westlake 990
1 Caleb Carr Stockdale 990
1 Shahraz Sardar-Christian Edgewood 990
1 Jacob Meade Bishop Alemany 990
2 Meri Khnkoyan North Hollywood 985
2 Elizabeth Regalado Chaffey 985
3 Lues Libredo Olympian 980
3 Sean Patel Valencia 980
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Paul Gonzalez Chaffey 990
1 Gabriel Fernandez-Ramsey Oxnard 990
1 Cheridan Kelly West Valley 990
2 Ivan Kiorlinski Oxnard 985
2 Mikayla Blake Willits 985
3 Gerlie Rodriguez Olympian 980

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Lydia Davis American Canyon 1,000
1 Harleen Bal Oak Ridge 1,000
1 Brandon Colechio Valley Academy 1,000
2 Poorvi Gorripati Redondo Union 995
3 Moyuan Zhou Casa Grande 985
3 Patrick Young Western Sierra Collegiate 985
3 Annalise Smith Upper Lake 985
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Brandon Nicolas Chowchilla Union 1,000
1 Levi Izzo Summerville 1,000
1 Sarah Williams Upper Lake 1,000
2 Musaid Abdullah Middle College 995
3 Santiago Milano Campolindo 990
3 Julia Gomez Valley Academy 990
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Taylor Luong Middle College 975
2 Jeff Fannon Upper Lake 970
3 Abigail Clark Summerville 965

Top Scorer From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School County Category Carrier Proportion
8,026.9 Colin Velicaria American Canyon Napa Honors 25.1%
8,594.4 Alan Cuevas Bell LAUSD Honors 19.4%
7,737.3 William Gustafson Bella Vista Sacramento Scholastic 18.7%
8,686.1 Katie Wu Beverly Hills Los Angeles Honors 19.6%
7,589.1 Kyle Suarez Bishop Alemany So Cal Private Honors 19.7%
5,522.9 John West Brawley Union Imperial Honors 18.8%
5,616.4 Riley Lowell Bret Harte Calaveras Scholastic 19.0%
9,275.4 Bennett Cohen Calabasas Ventura Honors 19.2%
8,017.0 Lilli Heutmaker Campolindo Contra Costa Honors 20.6%
7,908.3 Shreyas Kompalli Casa Grande Sonoma Honors 25.1%
8,104.9 Ema Vo Chaffey San Bernardino Honors 18.6%
7,509.4 Madison Ingraham Chowchilla Union Madera Honors 21.4%
7,471.1 Zoraya Garcia Edgewood Los Angeles Honors 18.9%
9,132.9 Madeleine Fischer Edison Fresno Honors 20.3%
9,377.4 Rachel Markenson El Camino Real Charter So Cal Independent Honors 17.6%
6,586.7 Ying Yan El Diamante Tulare Honors 19.0%
6,675.3 Maria Juarez El Rancho Los Angeles Honors 17.9%
7,856.6 Michael Hernandez Elsinore Riverside Scholastic 18.1%
8,481.3 Alice Gao Folsom Sacramento Honors 20.4%
7,546.9 Keerat Kandola Fowler Fresno Honors 20.1%
8,723.3 Jade Tolentino Franklin LAUSD Honors 18.3%
8,085.7 Daniela Mateos Garfield LAUSD Honors 18.4%
7,029.1 Kacey Harmon Ghidotti Early College Nevada Honors 20.9%
9,612.4 Dilawar Khan Granada Hills Charter So Cal Independent Honors 17.8%
9,045.0 Brennan Azizi Grant LAUSD Honors 18.7%
7,372.3 Maddy Keo Hughson Stanislaus Honors 18.0%
5,873.3 Santiago Zuniga Inspire Charter Central Inspire ? 29.1%
8,681.1 Erin Kistler La Reina Ventura Honors 21.3%
5,740.7 Amber Smith Las Plumas Butte Honors 18.9%
8,988.1 Randen Banuelos Lemoore Middle College Kings Honors 19.3%
8,719.9 Aurora Zeng Mark Keppel Los Angeles Honors 18.7%
8,432.6 Ben Bryant Marshall LAUSD Honors 20.4%
7,298.3 Sean Simeroth Marysville Yuba Scholastic 19.9%
6,882.3 Lauren Hall Menlo-Atherton San Mateo Scholastic 60.5%
8,081.9 Laura Ness Merced Merced Honors 24.7%
7,624.0 Therese Rico Middle College San Joaquin Honors 19.0%
7,972.9 Albert Liu North Hollywood LAUSD Honors 20.4%
6,288.3 Chloe Simon Oak Ridge El Dorado Honors 18.6%
8,163.4 Maia Calderon-Ramos Olympian San Diego Honors 18.5%
8,663.4 Jade Chongsathapornpong Oxnard Ventura Honors 21.9%
8,470.0 Nima Rahmanian Palisades Charter So Cal Independent Honors 18.7%
8,202.9 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula Los Angeles Honors 20.1%
8,685.0 Jason Wu Pleasant Grove Sacramento Honors 21.1%
8,923.1 Chloe Salveson Rancho Cucamonga San Bernardino Scholastic 18.7%
8,474.3 Maximilian Floridia Redlands San Bernardino Honors 19.3%
8,234.4 Soleil Engin Redondo Union Los Angeles Honors 20.7%
4,725.6 Haley Dornan River City Yolo Varsity 18.0%
7,177.6 Brandon Tiet Rosemead Los Angeles Honors 18.3%
7,689.3 Nicole Chang Stockdale Kern Honors 19.3%
7,122.9 Logan Richardson Summerville Tuolumne Honors 21.4%
8,094.7 Rachael Koo Trabuco Hills Orange Honors 19.7%
7,921.1 Sohan Banerjee University (Fresno) Fresno Honors 17.9%
9,271.3 Kyle Chen University (Irvine) Orange Honors 21.3%
5,969.1 Sarah Williams Upper Lake Lake Scholastic 19.3%
8,563.9 Curtis Liu Valencia Orange Honors 20.7%
7,818.6 Ameera Mulla Valley Academy of Arts & Sciences LAUSD Honors 19.2%
7,917.3 Diluni Wijeyewickrema Van Nuys LAUSD Honors 20.5%
7,723.9 Mukt Sandhu Vanden Solano Honors 20.2%
8,972.0 Kendall Kirio West Los Angeles Honors 18.9%
7,710.0 Pamela Jansen West Valley Riverside Honors 20.0%
8,343.6 Naim Wright Westchester Enriched Sciences LAUSD Honors 21.5%
7,261.0 Hannah Treehan Western Sierra Collegiate Academy Placer Honors 22.0%
8,530.0 Milla Wu Westlake Ventura Honors 21.1%
7,418.3 Drake Mahoney Westminster Orange Scholastic 18.9%
6,032.9 Andrea Amezcua William Finch Charter Glenn Honors 22.3%
7,534.0 Savanna Hofmaister Willits Mendocino Honors 19.5%
8,918.7 Sachin Pathuri Woodbridge Orange Honors 18.7%
5,002.9 Jacob Adams Yuba City Charter Sutter Scholastic 18.9%