State/California/2014

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
California
Flag of California.png
CaliforniaLogo.png
Current Victor: El Camino Real High School
National Titles: 198219831987198919941995
199819992001200320042005
200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
Official Website
State Scores
1980198119821983198419851986
1987198819891990199119921993
1994199519961997199819992000
2001200220032004200520062007
2008200920102011201220132014
2015201620172018
Regional Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018
LAUSDFresnoVenturaLos Angeles
North BaySan BernardinoOrangeKern
San DiegoRiversideSacramento
StanislausSo Cal PrivateMore...


Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School County Score Score + SQ Division Rank Change Medal Count
1 El Camino Real Charter High School LAUSD Invited Team 2 52,872.3 57,747.3 Division I +2 33
2 Granada Hills Charter High School LAUSD Invited Team 1 52,489.1 57,214.1 Division I - 27
3 Marshall High School LAUSD 52,088.0 56,963.0 Division I -2 20
4 Edison High School Fresno 48,261.6 52,911.6 Division I - 12
5 Beverly Hills High School Los Angeles Invited Team 3 46,473.8 50,823.8 Division I +12 6
6 Chaffey High School San Bernardino 46,245.2 50,220.2 Division I +7 5
7 South Pasadena High School Los Angeles Invited Team 1 45,581.7 49,556.7 Division I +3 5
8 Franklin High School LAUSD Invited Team 4 44,914.4 49,414.4 Division I - 1
9 Redondo Union High School Los Angeles Invited Team 2 45,393.8 49,368.8 Division I +7 4
10 Campolindo High School Contra Costa 44,930.6 49,205.6 Division I -4 8
11 Oakdale High School Stanislaus 44,924.5 49,124.5 Division I +4 7
12 William Howard Taft High School LAUSD Invited Team 3 44,731.3 48,856.3 Division I -5 4
13 Woodbridge High School Orange Invited Team 1 44,441.7 48,491.7 Division II +10 10
14 University High School Fresno Invited Team 1 44,145.3 48,345.3 Division I -9 7
15 Hamilton High School LAUSD Invited Team 7 43,861.6 48,136.6 Division II +12 8
16 Casa Grande High School Sonoma 43,915.3 48,040.3 Division I +2 6
17 Mark Keppel High School Los Angeles 43,850.9 47,975.9 Division I -8 2
18 Valencia High School Orange 43,998.4 47,973.4 Division I -6 4
19 Garfield High School LAUSD Invited Team 5 43,385.0 47,810.0 Division II +2 10
20 Vanden High School Solano 43,164.8 47,139.8 Division II +20 12
21 Bell High School LAUSD Invited Team 6 43,425.3 46,950.3 Division II +1 12
22 Acalanes High School Contra Costa Invited Team 1 42,756.6 46,431.6 Division II +2 12
23 Edgewood High School Los Angeles Invited Team 7 42,277.3 46,252.3 Division II +10 4
24 Olympian High School San Diego 42,343.3 45,718.3 Division II +8 6
25 Bella Vista High School Sacramento 41,863.7 45,613.7 Division II - 7
26 West Torrance High School Los Angeles Invited Team 4 42,015.6 45,540.6 Division I -6 4
27 Westlake High School Ventura 41,936.1 45,536.1 Division I -7 6
28 South Torrance High School Los Angeles Invited Team 5 42,052.2 45,427.2 Division II - 9
29 Elsinore High School Riverside Invited Team 2 41,616.5 45,141.5 Division II - 5
30 Van Nuys High School LAUSD Invited Team 9 41,105.1 45,080.1 Division II +6 6
31 Pleasant Grove High School Sacramento Invited Team 2 41,230.0 44,905.0 Division II +7 1
32 Folsom High School Sacramento Invited Team 1 40,964.3 44,864.3 Division II -6 9
33 Bishop Alemany High School So Cal Private 41,294.5 44,594.5 Division II +2 7
34 Burbank High School Los Angeles Invited Team 9 41,317.8 44,542.8 Division II +5 3
35 Alhambra High School Los Angeles Invited Team 6 41,164.1 44,539.1 Division II -4 7
36 El Rancho High School Los Angeles Invited Team 10 40,888.0 44,413.0 Division III +6 20
37 West Valley High School Riverside Invited Team 1 40,861.0 44,311.0 Division I -23 -
38 Westminster High School Orange Invited Team 2 40,400.3 44,075.3 Division III +8 11
39 Narbonne High School LAUSD Invited Team 8 40,106.8 43,856.8 Division II -9 1
40 Hemet High School Riverside 40,251.3 43,476.3 Division I -29 3
41 West Ranch High School Los Angeles Invited Team 11 40,129.0 43,354.0 Division III +6 12
42 Grant High School LAUSD Invited Team 10 39,521.1 43,196.1 Division III +2 9
43 Torrance High School Los Angeles Invited Team 8 39,509.2 42,959.2 Division II -9 6
44 Oxnard High School Ventura Invited Team 2 38,847.1 42,222.1 Division III -3 8
45 Moorpark High School Ventura Invited Team 1 38,824.6 42,049.6 Division II -8 1
46 North Hollywood High School LAUSD Invited Team 11 38,962.8 42,037.3 Division III -1 9
47 St. Helena High School Napa 38,261.5 41,786.5 Division III +5 6
48 Stockdale High School Kern 37,912.0 40,987.0 Division III -5 9
49 Tracy High School San Joaquin 35,372.6 38,297.6 Division III -1 7
50 Merced High School Merced 34,604.8 37,604.8 Division III +1 2
51 Roseville High School Placer 34,962.7 37,437.7 Division III +3 3
52 Summerville High School Tuolumne 34,403.4 37,028.4 Division III -2 2
53 Ponderosa High School El Dorado 34,610.8 36,710.8 Division III -4 7
54 Dublin High School Alameda 32,584.3 34,459.3 Division III +10 6
55 Lemoore Middle College High School Kings 31,635.2 34,335.2 Division III -2 2
56 Mountain Oaks Charter High School Calaveras 31,348.6 34,198.6 Division III +2 4
57 Southwest High School Imperial 31,648.6 33,823.6 Division III +2 4
58 Gilroy Early College Academy Santa Clara 30,999.4 33,399.4 Division III +2 4
59 Harmony Magnet Academy Tulare 31,164.8 32,739.8 Division III -2 1
60 Yosemite High School Madera 29,274.5 31,899.5 Division III -4 1
61 Paradise High School Butte 29,475.8 31,800.8 Division III - 1
62 River City/Davis Senior High School Yolo 29,772.4 31,647.4 Division III +3 1
63 Clear Lake High School Lake 29,898.5 31,623.5 Division III -8 1
64 Lindhurst High School Yuba 28,082.3 30,257.3 Division III -2 -
65 Orland High School Glenn 27,096.9 28,746.9 Division III -2 -

Overall Team Scores By Division[edit]

Division I[edit]

Place Score Score+SQ School County
1 52,872.3 57,747.3 El Camino Real Charter LAUSD
2 52,489.1 57,214.1 Granada Hills Charter LAUSD
3 52,088.0 56,963.0 Marshall LAUSD

Division II[edit]

Place Score Score+SQ School County
1 44,441.7 48,491.7 Woodbridge Orange
2 43,861.6 48,136.6 Hamilton LAUSD
3 43,385.0 47,810.0 Garfield LAUSD

Division III[edit]

Place Score Score+SQ School County
1 40,888.0 44,413.0 El Rancho Los Angeles
2 40,400.3 44,075.3 Westminster Orange
3 40,129.0 43,354.0 West Ranch Los Angeles

Overall Super Quiz Scores[edit]

Division 1[edit]

Place School Score
1 El Camino Real Charter 4,875
1 Marshall 4,875
2 Granada Hills Charter 4,725
3 Edison 4,650

Division 2[edit]

Place School Score
1 Garfield 4,425
2 Hamilton 4,275
3 Woodbridge 4,050

Division 3[edit]

Place School Score
1 Westminster 3,675
1 Grant 3,675
2 El Rancho 3,525
2 St. Helena 3,525
3 Oxnard 3,375

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Overall[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Div Score
1 Marvin Paparisto Marshall LAUSD I 9,404.2
2 Thomas Moore Edison Fresno I 9,159.7
3 Daniel Wang West Torrance Los Angeles I 9,094.9
4 Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 9,092.8
5 Irene Lee Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,988.7
6 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,935.7
7 Justin Chau El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,864.4
8 Neelem Sheikh El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,846.2
9 Ha Min Ko Marshall LAUSD I 8,758.2
10 Luke Murphy Redondo Union Los Angeles I 8,732.8
11 Wen Lee Marshall LAUSD I 8,711.2
12 David Favela Bell LAUSD II 8,697.6
13 Thasneem Syed El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,693.1
14 Marina Han Campolindo Contra Costa I 8,677.3
15 Andrew Michael Ly Westminster Orange III 8,613.1
16 Rosamond Herling University Fresno I 8,589.1
17 Iris Wang Acalanes Contra Costa II 8,560.3
18 Dylan Hawksworth-Lutzow Oakdale Stanislaus I 8,538.8
19 Ben Drake Edison Fresno I 8,483.4
20 Elizabeth Hubbard Vanden Solano II 8,466.8
20 Benjamin Lin Edgewood Los Angeles II 8,466.8
21 Chaney Tse Mark Keppel Los Angeles I 8,458.7
22 Brenda Castro Chaffey San Bernardino I 8,445.1
23 Douglas Wu Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 8,441.8
23 Federico Llarena Olympian San Diego II 8,441.8
24 Lukas Novak Folsom Sacramento II 8,440.0
25 Laurie Wang Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 8,360.0
26 Camila Hayashi Hamilton LAUSD II 8,313.4
27 Harout Avakeretsyan Grant LAUSD III 8,262.2
28 Orion Fan Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 8,245.6
29 Divya Prajapati Woodbridge Orange II 8,242.0
30 Kailee Shimabukuro Torrance Los Angeles II 8,191.0
31 Bonnie Lam Alhambra Los Angeles II 8,189.1
32 Michael Martin West Valley Riverside I 8,181.4
33 Shannon Tieu South Los Angeles II 8,176.8
34 Carol Tang Casa Grande Sonoma I 8,155.8
35 Alicia Pentico Olympian San Diego I 8,127.3
36 Uma Gaffney Campolindo Contra Costa I 8,122.6
37 Jeanette Rios Chaffey San Bernardino I 8,111.7
38 Angel Elizondo University Frenso I 8,096.7
39 David Gonzalez Franklin LAUSD I 8,084.1
40 Elise Matsusaka South Pasadena Los Angeles I 8,079.3
41 Anusha Syed Vanden Solano II 8,066.4
42 Symona Stans South Pasadena Los Angeles I 8,058.0
43 Rahul Chandrupatla West Torrance Los Angeles I 8,056.5
44 Maxwell Bland Elsinore Riverside I 8,040.0
45 David Rower Taft LAUSD I 7,986.4

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Div Score
1 Sandra Vadhin El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,821.7
2 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,749.4
3 Christian Ual Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,661.4
4 Aninda Bhowmick Marshall LAUSD I 8,658.8
5 Melissa Cheng El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,559.4
6 Kimiyo Bremer Marshall LAUSD I 8,556.5
7 Eric Yu El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,518.4
8 Jasmin Kim Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,439.0
9 Bailey Chabot Torrance Los Angeles II 8,424.3
10 Kenneth Huh Marshall LAUSD I 8,361.2
11 Daylon Srinivasan Acalanes Contra Costa II 8,265.8
12 Christoph Steefel Campolindo Contra Costa I 8,257.4
13 Vladimir Kremenetski Westlake Ventura I 8,246.8
14 Nathaniel Drake Edison Fresno I 8,205.4
15 Collin Amano Valencia Orange I 8,142.5
16 Adam Jensen Oakdale Stanislaus I 8,038.5
17 Daniel Raban Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 8,036.0
18 Justin Joseph Hamilton LAUSD II 7,993.7
19 Deszra Shariff Valencia Orange I 7,974.1
20 Sarada Symonds Campolindo Contra Costa I 7,907.6
21 Andy Yang University Fresno I 7,777.8
22 Edgar Ibarra Chaffey San Bernardino I 7,777.0
23 Carter Randolph Bishop Alemany So Cal Private II 7,725.4
24 Tristan Caro Campolindo Contra Costa I 7,706.0
25 Rumi Sherriff Edison Fresno I 7,696.7
26 Hannah Borenstein Taft LAUSD I 7,692.8
27 Jesse Laine Elsinore Riverside II 7,683.1
28 William Fletes Valencia Orange I 7,681.5
29 Jennifer Beltran Chaffey San Bernardino I 7,643.0
30 Victoria Ozuna Woodbridge Orange II 7,631.4
31 Danny Park Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 7,609.3
32 Carina Cardenas Ortiz Franklin LAUSD I 7,606.4
33 John Dullaghan South Pasadena Los Angeles I 7,603.3
34 Diana Guerra Franklin LAUSD I 7,589.4
35 Karen Ma Acalanes Contra Costa II 7,573.4

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Div Score
1 Rohan Boone El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 9,042.8
2 Brandon Slater El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,737.8
3 Alexander Guillen Marshall LAUSD I 8,640.3
4 Savanah Rios Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,565.7
5 Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,431.1
6 Jose Apolaya El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,398.8
7 Moira Tan Edison Fresno I 8,251.7
8 John Lascano Marshall LAUSD I 8,070.0
9 Ruben Mendez Bell LAUSD II 7,957.4
10 Mayson Lee Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 7,893.1
11 Joshua Bustamante Mark Keppel Los Angeles I 7,778.4
12 Luis Rodriguez Chaffey San Bernardino I 7,753.8
13 Daniel Gonzalez South Pasadena Los Angeles I 7,675.6
14 Raquela Bases Taft LAUSD I 7,620.3
15 Kris Min Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 7,590.1
16 Alayna Myrick Marshall LAUSD I 7,539.4
17 Jenna Barrett Redondo Union Los Angeles I 7,519.4
18 Tyler Rinde Bella Vista Sacramento II 7,518.0
19 Jessica Olivares Franklin LAUSD I 7,376.1
20 Brian Rios Garfield LAUSD II 7,309.3
21 Joseph Cattivera Redondo Union Los Angeles I 7,219.5
22 Grant Le Burbank Los Angeles II 7,168.7
23 Joseph Nabor Garfield LAUSD II 7,107.3
24 Eva Galindo Oakdale Stanislaus I 7,087.7
25 Jessup Kim Woodbridge Orange II 6,891.1

Division 1[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Marvin Paparisto Marshall LAUSD 9,404.2
2 Thomas Moore Edison Fresno 9,159.7
3 Daniel Wang West Los Angeles 9,094.9

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Sandra Vadhin El Camino Real Charter LAUSD 8,821.7
2 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter LAUSD 8,749.4
3 Christian Ual Granada Hills Charter LAUSD 8,661.4

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Rohan Boone El Camino Real Charter LAUSD 9,042.8
2 Brandon Slater El Camino Real Charter LAUSD 8,737.8
3 Alexander Guillen Marshall LAUSD 8,640.3

Division 2[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 David Favela Bell LAUSD 8,697.6
2 Iris Wang Acalanes Contra Costa 8,560.3
3 Elizabeth Hubbard Vanden Solano 8,466.8
3 Benjamin Lin Edgewood Los Angeles 8,466.8

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Bailey Chabot Torrance Los Angeles 8,424.3
2 Daylon Srinivasan Acalanes Contra Costa 8,265.8
3 Justin Joseph Hamilton LAUSD 7,993.7

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Ruben Mendez Bell LAUSD 7,957.4
2 Tyler Rinde Bella Vista Sacramento 7,518.0
3 Brian Rios Garfield LAUSD 7,309.3

Division 3[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Andrew Michael Ly Westminster Orange 8,613.1
2 Harout Avakeretsyan Grant LAUSD 8,262.2
3 Timothy Lee West Ranch Los Angeles 7,973.5

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Miguel Rivera Tracy San Joaquin 7,160.6
2 Diana Bounina-Hernandez West Ranch Los Angeles 7,137.0
3 David Juarez El Rancho Los Angeles 7,038.8

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Jacob Rodriguez El Rancho Los Angeles 6,600.0
2 Brandon Cole St. Helena Napa 6,213.0
3 Bradley Diener North Hollywood LAUSD 6,200.7

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Uma Gaffney Campolindo 1,000
2 David Gonzalez Franklin 980
2 Thomas Moore Edison 980
2 Rosamond Herling University 980
2 Jeanette Rios Chaffey 980
2 Dylan Hawksworth-Lutzow Oakdale 980
3 Irene Lee Granada Hills Charter 960
3 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter 960
3 Wen Lee Marshall 960
3 Elise Matsusaka South Pasadena 960
3 Justin Chau El Camino Real Charter 960
3 Laurie Wang Beverly Hills 960
3 Luke Murphy Redondo Union 960
3 Brenda Castro Chaffey 960
3 Carol Tang Casa Grande 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 John Dullaghan South Pasadena 980
2 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Sarada Symonds Campolindo 960
2 Nathaniel Drake Edison 960
2 Aninda Bhowmick Marshall 960
2 Sandra Vadhin El Camino Real Charter 960
3 Kenneth Huh Marshall 940
3 Melissa Cheng El Camino Real Charter 940
3 Deszra Shariff Valencia 940
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Savanah Rios Granada Hills Charter 1,000
2 Rohan Boone El Camino Real Charter 980
3 Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter 960

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Elizabeth Hubbard Vanden 980
1 Iris Wang Acalanes 980
1 Shannon Tieu South Torrance 980
2 Jaklin Gukasyan Van Nuys 960
2 Sonia Iyengar Hamilton 960
2 Joanne Kim Woodbridge 960
3 Patrick Tran Bishop Alemany 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Justin Joseph Hamilton 980
2 Karen Ma Acalanes 920
3 Andrea Daza Garfield 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jessup Kim Woodbridge 920
2 Lindsey Aguilar Hamilton 900
3 Ruben Mendez Bell 880
3 Joseph Nabor Garfield 880

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Robbie Short Roseville 980
2 Jesse Sanchez El Rancho 960
3 Andrew Michael Ly Westminster 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Juarez El Rancho 920
1 Diana Bounina-Hernandez West Ranch 920
2 Carlos Eltagunde Merced 880
3 Oscar Alberto Grant 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rebekah Vallejo Stockdale 820
2 Daniel Bautista El Rancho 780
2 Jacob Vela Westminster 780
3 Jacob Rodriguez El Rancho 740
3 Brianna Haug St. Helena 740

Economics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Dylan Hawksworth-Lutzow Oakdale 1,000
2 Justin Chau El Camino Real Charter 980
3 Wen Lee Marshall 960
3 Marvin Paparisto Marshall 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Christian Ual Granada Hills Charter 940
1 Sandra Vadhin El Camino Real Charter 940
1 Adam Jensen Oakdale 940
2 Nathaniel Drake Edison 920
2 Melissa Cheng El Camino Real Charter 920
3 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rohan Boone El Camino Real Charter 980
2 Jose Apolaya El Camino Real Charter 880
3 Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter 860

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Shannon Tieu South Torrance 960
2 Iris Wang Acalanes 940
3 Elizabeth Hubbard Vanden 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Daylon Srinivasan Acalanes 900
2 Harmeet Gill Burbank 860
3 Phanitta Chominsap Van Nuys 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Grant Le Burbank 860
1 Tyler Rinde Bella Vista 860
2 Isaac Danziger South Torrance 800
3 Ruben Mendez Bell 780

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Michael Ly Westminster 920
2 Hae Lynn Gim North Hollywood 800
2 Alexander Luu West Ranch 800
2 Robbie Short Roseville 800
3 Jesse Sanchez El Rancho 780
3 Harout Avakeretsyan Grant 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Diana Bounina-Hernandez West Ranch 760
2 Oscar Alberto Grant 720
3 David Juarez El Rancho 680
3 Joseph Coon St. Helena 680
3 Joel Randolph Mountain Oaks 680
3 Richard Nelson Ponderosa 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brady Buchannan Dublin 720
2 Jacob Rodriguez El Rancho 700
3 Jacob Vela Westminster 600
3 Mohammed Aldamty Stockdale 600
3 Bradley Diener North Hollywood 600

Essay[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nathan Timpson Hemet 999
2 Marina Han Campolindo 973
3 Marvin Paparisto Marshall 970
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jennifer Beltran Chaffey 983
2 Andy Yang University 975
3 Jasmin Kim Granada Hills Charter 964
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mason Meeks Hemet 940
2 Eva Galindo Oakdale 937
3 Michelle Shayevich Taft 921

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 YooJin Hyun Burbank 993
2 J. Russel Fajayan Edgewood 965
3 Divya Prajapati Woodbridge 962
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Garrett Pierson South Torrance 980
2 Steven Ford South Torrance 954
3 Katherine Steglau Alhambra 947
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Henry Lee Alhambra 961
2 Jason Lombardi Folsom 955
3 Breanna Thomas Vanden 951

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Timothy Lee West Ranch 989
2 Beth Strutz Ponderosa 980
3 Hae Lynn Gim North Hollywood 956
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Richard Nelson Ponderosa 966
2 Oscar Linn Southwest 963
3 Richard Carini Gilroy 950
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Spencer Pearson St. Helena 975
2 Kyle Hanna Summerville 949
3 Levi McClain Paradise 924

Interview[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Neelem Sheikh El Camino Real Charter 990.0
2 Shin Mei Chan Casa Grande 960.0
3 Thasneem Syed El Camino Real Charter 955.0
3 Rosamond Herling University 955.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Rei Vardi Westlake 990.0
2 Shawna McCann Hemet 975.0
3 Samuel Arrow Redondo Union 945.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Christian Wilson University 990.0
2 Mayson Lee Granada Hills Charter 986.7
3 Vikram Bhaduri Campolindo 980.0
3 Oscar Garcia South Pasadena 980.0
3 Jose Apolaya El Camino Real Charter 980.0

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Iris Wang Acalanes 1,000.0
2 Lukas Novak Folsom 990.0
3 Anusha Syed Vanden 985.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Victoria Ozuna Woodbridge 993.3
2 Daylon Srinivasan Acalanes 990.0
2 Stacee Smith Bella Vista 990.0
3 Farzad Bagheri Folsom 980.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Breanna Thomas Vanden 1,000.0
2 Joseph Nabor Narbonne 995.0
3 Orlando Wilkerson Pleasant Grove 986.7

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Alonda Navarro Gilroy 990.0
2 Jesse Sanchez El Rancho 980.0
3 Rohan Moorjani Dublin 970.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Joshua Kitchin Lemoore Middle College 970.0
2 Anna Shampain Summerville 960.0
3 Andrew Tiernan Stockdale 953.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Allen Goldstyn Oxnard 980.0
1 Philip Leighton Clear Lake 980.0
2 Jacob Rodriguez El Rancho 960.0
2 Gregory Royse Yosemite 960.0
3 Brianna Haug St. Helena 926.7
3 Araksya Nordikyan Grant 926.7

Language and Literature[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Rosamond Herling University 940
2 Anderson Roloff Taft 860
2 Marina Han Campolindo 860
2 Neelem Sheikh El Camino Real Charter 860
3 Thomas Moore Edison 840
3 Daniel Wang West Torrance 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sarada Symonds Campolindo 900
2 Sandra Vadhin El Camino Real Charter 840
3 Nathaniel Drake Edison 820
3 Aninda Bhowmick Marshall 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rohan Boone El Camino Real Charter 860
2 Brandon Slater El Camino Real Charter 820
3 Raquela Bases Taft 780

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Divya Prajapati Woodbridge 840
2 Anusha Syed Vanden 820
2 Elizabeth Hubbard Vanden 820
2 Barrett Dryden Bishop Alemany 820
2 Kailee Shimabukuro Torrance 820
3 Jane Diamond Bella Vista 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Bailey Chabot Torrance 860
2 Steven Ford South Torrance 840
3 Kimberly Goodwin Vanden 800
3 Justin Joseph Hamilton 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Nabor Garfield 740
2 Jose Rodriguez Garfield 700
3 Ruben Mendez Bell 680

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Michael Ly Westminster 800
1 Harout Avakeretsyan Grant 800
2 Jordan Alford Lemoore Middle College 700
3 Flor Marmolejo Oxnard 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Conor Broderick Mountain Oaks Charter 640
2 Miguel Rivera Tracy 620
3 Diana Bounina-Hernandez West Ranch 600
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rebekah Vallejo Stockdale 600
2 Daniel Bautista El Rancho 560
3 Lindsay Phillips El Rancho 520

Math[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Alexander Loh Westlake 971.4
1 Joseph Yen Valencia 971.4
2 Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter 942.8
2 Douglas Wu Beverly Hills 942.8
3 Wen Lee Marshall 914.2
3 Marvin Paparisto Marshall 914.2
3 Ha Min Ko Marshall 914.2
3 Neelem Sheikh El Camino Real Charter 914.2
3 Daniel Wang West Torrance 914.2
3 David Suslik Westlake 914.2
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter 971.4
2 Aninda Bhowmick Marshall 942.8
3 Kenneth Huh Marshall 914.2
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jose Apolaya El Camino Real Charter 942.8
2 Savanah Rios Granada Hills Charter 885.7
3 Brandon Slater El Camino Real Charter 857.1

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Chi Yu Alhambra 1,000.0
2 Federico Llarena Olympian 857.1
3 David Favela Bell 800.0
3 Lukas Novak Folsom 800.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Brandon Ancheta Bishop Alemany 942.8
2 Daylon Srinivasan Acalanes 657.1
2 Farzad Bagheri Folsom 657.1
3 Cameron Carlson Moorpark 628.5
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Henry Ammermann Woodbridge 742.8
2 Isaac Danziger South Torrance 685.7
3 Breanna Thomas Vanden 571.4
3 Randy Chung Acalanes 571.4
3 Emerson Jiminez Olympian 571.4

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Yu Jin Hur Southwest 857.1
2 Hae Lynn Gim North Hollywood 742.8
2 Timothy Lee West Ranch 742.8
3 Robbie Short Roseville 685.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jaime Cruz Westminster 600.0
1 Andrew Tiernan Stockdale 600.0
1 Robin Kim North Hollywood 600.0
1 Alfonsina Santangelo Grant 600.0
2 Richard Carini Gilroy 571.4
2 Richard Nelson Ponderosa 571.4
3 Ethan Williams Southwest 542.8
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Gabrielle Galvan North Hollywood 571.4
1 Soham Joshi West Ranch 571.4
1 Brady Buchannan Dublin 571.4
2 Bradley Diener North Hollywood 485.7
3 Kenny Tang Westminster 457.1

Music[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter 1,000
1 Thomas Moore Edison 1,000
1 Marvin Paparisto Marshall 1,000
2 Irene Lee Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter 980
3 Ben Drake Edison 940
3 Neelem Sheikh El Camino Real Charter 940
3 Justin Chau El Camino Real Charter 940
3 Rosamond Herling University 940
3 Laurie Wang Beverly Hills 940
3 Dylan Hawksworth-Lutzow Oakdale 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sandra Vadhin El Camino Real Charter 1,000
2 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Aninda Bhowmick Marshall 980
3 Nathaniel Drake Edison 960
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter 1,000
2 Brandon Slater El Camino Real Charter 960
2 Rohan Boone El Camino Real Charter 960
3 Savanah Rios Granada Hills Charter 920

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 920
1 David Favela Bell 920
2 Maxwell Bland Elsinore 880
2 Divya Prajapati Woodbridge 880
2 Alicia Pentico Olympian 880
3 Iris Wang Acalanes 860
3 Shannon Tieu South Torrance 860
3 Bonnie Lam Alhambra 860
3 Federico Llarena Olympian 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Bailey Chabot Torrance 880
1 Daylon Srinivasan Acalanes 880
1 Justin Joseph Hamilton 880
2 Jesse Laine Elsinore 820
2 Ahmad Ali Olympian 820
3 Carter Randolph Bishop Alemany 780
3 Daniel Penate Bell 780
3 Priscilla Naranjo Garfield 780
3 Gabriela Olmedo Woodbridge 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ruben Mendez Bell 940
2 Allan Aguirre Edgewood 820
3 Jessup Kim Woodbridge 780

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Michael Ly Westminster 900
2 Harout Avakeretsyan Grant 820
3 Flor Marmolejo Oxnard 800
3 Jacqueline Staiger Stockdale 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Miguel Rivera Tracy 740
2 David Juarez El Rancho 720
3 Andreas Moghimi El Rancho 700
3 Erick Partida Oxnard 700
3 Tami Lin West Ranch 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Rodriguez El Rancho 700
2 Daniel Bautista El Rancho 600
3 Allen Goldstyn Oxnard 560

Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Marvin Paparisto Marshall 980
2 David Rower Taft 960
2 Rosamond Herling University 960
3 Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter 940
3 Chaney Tse Mark Keppel 940
3 Thomas Moore Edison 940
3 Ha Min Ko Marshall 940
3 David Suslik Westlake 940
3 Alexandra Guerrero Valencia 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Raban Beverly Hills 960
2 Melissa Cheng El Camino Real Charter 940
3 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Christoph Steefel Campolindo 920
3 Tristan Caro Campolindo 920
3 Sandra Vadhin El Camino Real Charter 920
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alexander Guillen Marshall 960
2 Rohan Boone El Camino Real Charter 940
3 Brandon Slater El Camino Real Charter 880
3 Jose Apolaya El Camino Real Charter 880

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jaklin Gukasyan Van Nuys 980
2 Elizabeth Hubbard Vanden 960
3 Barrett Dryden Bishop Alemany 940
3 Iris Wang Acalanes 940
3 Alexis Cuellar Bell 940
3 Lukas Novak Folsom 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Bailey Chabot Torrance 900
1 Garrett Pierson South Torrance 900
2 Jesse Laine Elsinore 880
3 Justin Hobden Van Nuys 860
3 Brandon Ancheta Bishop Alemany 860
3 Savannah Taylor Elsinore 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tyler Rinde Bella Vista 880
1 Brian Rios Garfield 880
2 Ruben Mendez Bell 840
3 Joseph Nabor Garfield 740
3 Tahlil Islam Woodbridge 740

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Michael Ly Westminster 940
1 Ankita Singh River City/Davis 940
1 Yu Jin Hur Southwest 940
2 Hamza Raniwala Tracy 920
2 Alexander Luu West Ranch 920
3 Yannick Barron Oxnard 900
3 Robby Grewal Tracy 900
3 Joshua Abraham Tracy 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Miguel Rivera Tracy 840
2 Mary Garcia El Rancho 820
2 Joel Randolph Mountain Oaks 820
2 Anna Voit Dublin 820
3 David Juarez El Rancho 780
3 Diana Bounina-Hernandez West Ranch 780
3 Richard Nelson Ponderosa 780
3 Sasha Schuele Dublin 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Rodriguez El Rancho 800
1 Kyle MacLachlan Ponderosa 800
2 Victoria Serrano Gilroy 760
3 Brady Buchannan Dublin 740

Social Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Marvin Paparisto Marshall 980
1 Daniel Wang West Torrance 980
2 Irene Lee Granada Hills Charter 940
2 Neelem Sheikh El Camino Real Charter 940
2 Justin Chau El Camino Real Charter 940
3 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Thomas Moore Edison 920
3 Peter Yang Edison 920
3 Elise Matsusaka South Pasadena 920
3 Douglas Wu Beverly Hills 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Christian Ual Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Nathaniel Drake Edison 940
3 Aninda Bhowmick Marshall 920
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter 900
2 Rohan Boone El Camino Real Charter 880
3 Savanah Rios Granada Hills Charter 860
3 Joshua Bustamante Mark Keppel 860
3 James Moore Casa Grande 860

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Elizabeth Hubbard Vanden 880
1 Kailee Shimabukuro Torrance 880
1 Bonnie Lam Alhambra 880
2 Janet Gukasyan Van Nuys 860
2 David Favela Bell 860
3 Iris Wang Acalanes 840
3 Ming Wang Hamilton 840
3 Camila Hayashi Hamilton 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Bailey Chabot Torrance 900
1 Carter Randolph Bishop Alemany 900
1 Chris Medina Olympian 900
2 Khachatur Zadikyan Van Nuys 880
3 Gabriel Rodriguez Edgewood 860
3 Justin Joseph Hamilton 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jose Rodriguez Garfield 860
2 Brian Rios Garfield 840
3 Mehrzad Pashutanizadeh Folsom 800
3 Jason Lombardi Folsom 800

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Timothy Lee West Ranch 920
2 Jesse Sanchez El Rancho 880
2 Andrew Michael Ly Westminster 880
2 Harout Avakeretsyan Grant 880
3 Jacqueline Staiger Stockdale 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jaime Cruz Westminster 880
2 Joel Randolph Mountain Oaks 860
3 Miguel Rivera Tracy 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Bradley Diener North Hollywood 760
2 Jacob Rodriguez El Rancho 660
2 Allen Goldstyn Oxnard 660
3 Brandon Cole St. Helena 620
3 Mohammed Aldamty Stockdale 620

Speech[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Thasneem Syed El Camino Real Charter 1,000.0
2 Joy Gu Casa Grande 995.0
3 Shin Mei Chan Casa Grande 993.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Isabella Hsu Redondo Union 995.0
2 Jennifer Beltran Chaffey 980.0
3 Vladimir Kremenetski Westlake 975.0
3 Alexander Keyser Oakdale 975.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Grace DeLee Beverly Hills 1,000.0
1 Saarthak Ahlawat West Torrance 1,000.0
1 Felicia Rose Borrero Chaffey 1,000.0
1 Eva Galindo Oakdale 1,000.0
1 Cassidy Visco Casa Grande 1,000.0
2 Alexander Gullien Marshall 995.0
2 Brisa Cepeda Valencia 995.0
3 Daniel Gonzalez South Pasadena 980.0
3 Jenna Barrett Redondo Union 980.0
3 Conor Richards Westlake 980.0

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Maxwell Bland Elsinore 1,000.0
2 Diane Li Alhambra 995.0
3 Jane Diamond Bella Vista 990.0
3 Lukas Novak Folsom 990.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Stacee Smith Bella Vista 986.7
2 Jaycee Cao Vanden 980.0
3 Jeff Le Alhambra 973.3
3 Priscella Naranjo Garfield 973.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Deysy Torres Bell 1,000.0
2 Scarlett Farnsworth Bella Vista 995.0
3 Ruben Mendez Bell 986.7

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cori Calabi St. Helena 1,000.0
2 Harmonie Lee West Ranch 973.3
3 Juliet Hemmati North Hollywood 966.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Heidi Ross Stockdale 986.7
2 Ricardo Aviles Oxnard 975.0
3 Alfonsina Santangelo Grant 970.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Katherine Scott Harmony Magnet Academy 995.0
2 Anthony Porter Merced 990.0
3 David Bonzo Ponderosa 985.0

Top Scorer From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School County Category Carrier Proportion
8,560.3 Iris Wang Acalanes Contra Costa Honors 20.0%
8,189.1 Bonnie Lam Alhambra Los Angeles Honors 19.9%
8,697.6 David Favela Bell LAUSD Honors 20.0%
7,651.8 Jane Diamond Bella Vista Sacramento Honors 18.3%
8,441.8 Douglas Wu Beverly Hills Los Angeles Honors 18.2%
7,755.7 Barrett Dryden Bishop Alemany So Cal Private Honors 18.8%
7,966.4 Roy Kim Burbank Los Angeles Honors 19.3%
8,677.3 Marina Han Campolindo Contra Costa Honors 19.3%
8,155.8 Carol Tang Casa Grande Sonoma Honors 18.6%
8,445.1 Brenda Castro Chaffey San Bernardino Honors 18.3%
6,763.8 Asia Jones Clear Lake Lake Honors 22.6%
6,290.3 Rohan Moorjani Dublin Alameda Honors 19.3%
8,466.8 Benjamin Lin Edgewood Los Angeles Honors 20.0%
9,159.7 Thomas Moore Edison Fresno Honors 19.0%
9,042.8 Rohan Boone El Camino Real Charter LAUSD Varsity 17.1%
7,611.1 Jesse Sanchez El Rancho Los Angeles Honors 18.6%
8,040.0 Maxwell Bland Elsinore Riverside Honors 19.3%
8,440.0 Lukas Novak Folsom Sacramento Honors 20.6%
8,084.1 David Gonzalez Franklin LAUSD Honors 18.0%
7,413.3 Priscilla Naranjo Garfield LAUSD Scholastic 17.1%
5,641.4 Richard Carini Gilroy Early College Academy Santa Clara Scholastic 18.2%
9,092.8 Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter LAUSD Honors 17.3%
8,262.2 Harout Avakeretsyan Grant LAUSD Honors 20.9%
8,313.4 Camila Hayashi Hamilton LAUSD Honors 19.0%
7,031.4 David Dunn Harmony Magnet Academy Tulare Honors 22.6%
7,983.3 Nilesh Gupta Hemet Riverside Honors 19.8%
6,193.6 Jordan Alford Lemoore Middle College Kings Honors 19.6%
6,397.4 Marcus Joyce Lindhurst Yuba Honors 22.8%
8,458.7 Chaney Tse Mark Keppel Los Angeles Honors 19.3%
9,404.2 Marvin Paparisto Marshall LAUSD Honors 18.1%
6,998.7 Steven Boggs Merced Merced Honors 20.2%
7,756.8 Tyler Bailey Moorpark Ventura Honors 20.0%
6,164.9 Joel Randolph Mountain Oaks Charter Calaveras Scholastic 19.7%
7,897.3 Paolo Caraos Narbonne LAUSD Honors 19.7%
7,678.8 Hae Lynn Gim North Hollywood LAUSD Honors 19.7%
8,538.8 Dylan Hawksworth-Lutzow Oakdale Stanislaus Honors 19.0%
8,441.8 Federico Llarena Olympian San Diego Honors 19.9%
5,280.1 Taylor Matousek Orland Glenn Honors 19.5%
7,205.0 Yannick Barron Oxnard Ventura Honors 18.5%
5,646.8 Erica Pohler-Chapman Paradise Butte Honors 19.2%
7,830.5 Kyle Osborn Pleasant Grove Sacramento Honors 19.0%
6,682.4 Richard Nelson Ponderosa El Dorado Scholastic 19.3%
8,732.8 Luke Murphy Redondo Union Los Angeles Honors 19.2%
6,613.3 Wilson Xu River City/Davis Senior Yolo Honors 22.2%
7,848.7 Robbie Short Roseville Placer Honors 22.4%
8,176.8 Shannon Tieu South Los Angeles Honors 19.4%
8,079.3 Elise Matsusaka South Pasadena Los Angeles Honors 17.7%
6,779.4 Yu Jin Hur Southwest Imperial Honors 21.4%
7,294.0 Cori Calabi St. Helena Napa Honors 19.1%
7,592.4 Jacqueline Staiger Stockdale Kern Honors 20.0%
6,291.1 Riley Gervin Summerville Tuolumne Honors 18.3%
7,986.4 David Rower Taft LAUSD Honors 17.9%
8,424.3 Bailey Chabot Torrance Los Angeles Scholastic 21.3%
7,428.1 Yuvraj (Robby) Grewal Tracy San Joaquin Honors 21.0%
8,589.1 Rosamond Herling University Fresno Honors 19.5%
8,142.5 Collin Amano Valencia Orange Scholastic 18.5%
7,910.5 Jaklin Gukasyan Van Nuys LAUSD Honors 19.2%
8,466.8 Elizabeth Hubbard Vanden Solano Honors 19.6%
9,094.9 Daniel Wang West Los Angeles Honors 21.6%
7,973.5 Timothy Lee West Ranch Los Angeles Honors 19.9%
8,181.4 Michael Martin West Valley Riverside Honors 20.0%
8,246.8 Vladimir Kremenetski Westlake Ventura Scholastic 19.7%
8,613.1 Andrew Ly Westminster Orange Honors 21.3%
8,242.0 Divya Prajapati Woodbridge Orange Honors 18.5%
5,991.1 Kenneth Jeffris Yosemite Madera Honors 20.5%