State/California/2010

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
California
Flag of California.png
CaliforniaLogo.png
Current Victor: El Camino Real High School
National Titles: 198219831987198919941995
199819992001200320042005
200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
Official Website
State Scores
1980198119821983198419851986
1987198819891990199119921993
1994199519961997199819992000
2001200220032004200520062007
2008200920102011201220132014
2015201620172018
Regional Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018
LAUSDFresnoVenturaLos Angeles
North BaySan BernardinoOrangeKern
San DiegoRiversideSacramento
StanislausSo Cal PrivateMore...


Overall Team Results[edit]

Place Score School County Division Medal Count
1 50,590.1 El Camino Real High School LAUSD Invited Team I Division 1 30
2 50,029.8 Marshall High School LAUSD Division 1 28
3 49,120.1 Granada Hills Charter High School LAUSD Invited Team II Division 1 19
4 48,185.9 Edison High School Fresno Invited Team I Division 1 14
5 47,443.7 University High School Fresno Division 1 17
6 46,352.9 West High School Los Angeles Division 1 11
7 44,098.9 Bishop Alemany High School So Cal Private Division 1 7
8 42,879.3 Chaffey High School San Bernardino Division 1 4
9 42,667.5 Mark Keppel High School Los Angeles Invited Team I Division 1 2
10 42,593.0 Hallmark Charter Fresno Invited Team II Division 2 12
11 42,578.2 Oakdale HS Stanislaus Division 1 2
12 41,982.7 Torrance HS Los Angeles Invited Team II Division 1 3
13 41,976.1 El Rancho HS Los Angeles Invited Team III Division 1 1
14 41,894.5 Garfield HS LAUSD Invited Team IV Division 2 13
15 41,888.4 Bakersfield Kern Division 1 2
16 41,873.8 Redlands San Bernardino Invited Team I Division 1 2
17 41,564.0 Alhambra Los Angeles Invited Team VII Division 2 13
18 41,478.0 Beverly Hills Los Angeles Invited Team IV Division 2 11
19 41,357.1 Trabuco Hills Orange Invited Team I Division 2 9
20 41,344.4 St. Francis So Cal Private Invited Team I Division 2 13
21 41,318.8 Folsom Sacramento Division 2 10
22 41,230.0 San Marino Los Angeles Invited Team VI Division 2 8
23 41,063.3 Palisades Charter LAUSD Invited Team V Division 2 5
24 41,008.7 Westminster Orange Division 1 4
25 40,937.2 Chino Hills San Bernardino Invited Team II Division 1 -
26 40,867.4 Bullard Fresno Invited Team III Division 2 6
27 40,846.8 Franklin High School LAUSD Invited Team VII Division 2 4
28 40,705.2 Oxnard High School Ventura Division 2 4
29 40,679.7 Stockdale High School Kern Invited Team I Division 1 3
30 40,672.9 Hamilton High School LAUSD Invited Team VI Division 2 8
31 40,665.2 San Pedro HS LAUSD Invited Team III Division 1 2
32 40,524.0 Olympian HS San Diego Division 2 3
33 40,455.3 Casa Grande HS Sonoma Division 2 7
34 40,441.3 Vanden HS Solano Division 1 2
35 39,735.1 Redondo Union HS Los Angeles Invited Team V Division 2 4
36 39,446.2 Francis Poly HS LAUSD Invited Team VIII Division 2 10
37 39,241.7 Bella Vista HS Sacramento Division 2 2
38 38,519.2 Marysville HS Yuba Division 3 19
39 38,389.7 Narbonne HS LAUSD Invited Team IX Division 2 6
40 38,381.6 West Valley HS Riverside Division 1 2
41 37,530.3 Acalanes HS Contra Costa Division 2 -
42 37,208.1 Lodi HS San Joaquin Division 3 13
43 36,540.9 Granite Bay HS Placer Division 3 13
44 34,499.1 Yosemite HS Madera Division 3 2
45 33,517.1 Ponderosa HS El Dorado Division 3 15
46 32,935.6 St. Helena HS Napa Division 3 8
47 32,902.2 Central Union HS Imperial Division 3 4
48 32,694.3 Merced HS Merced Division 3 3
49 31,487.9 Granite Hills HS Tulare Division 3 5
50 31,140.3 Upper Lake HS Lake Division 3 9
51 30,727.1 Novato HS Marin Division 3 2
52 30,232.3 Summerville HS Tuolumne Division 3 1
53 30,100.9 Pleasant Valley HS Butte Division 3 1
54 29,839.6 Mountain Oaks Charter HS Calaveras Division 3 2
55 29,518.0 Corcoran HS Kings Division 3 5
56 28,533.5 William Finch Charter HS Glenn Division 3 1
57 26,761.2 Mountain View HS Santa Clara Division 3 2
58 26,440.5 Trinity HS Trinity Division 3 -
59 26,200.2 Williams HS Colusa Division 3 3
60 25,436.4 Willits HS Mendocino Division 3 4
61 25,279.4 Modoc HS Modoc Division 3 3
62 23,123.0 Yolo HS Yolo Division 3 3

Overall Team Results by Division[edit]

Division I[edit]

Place Score School County
1 50,590.1 El Camino Real High School LAUSD Invited Team 1
2 50,029 Marshall High School LAUSD
3 49,120 Granada Hills Charter High School LAUSD Invited Team 2

Division II[edit]

Place Score School County
1 42,593.0 Hallmark Charter Fresno Invited Team 2
2 41,894.5 Garfield HS LAUSD
3 41,564.0 Alhambra HS LASD

Division III[edit]

Place Score School County
1 38,519.2 Marysville High School Yuba
2 37,208.1 Lodi High School San Joaquin
3 36,540.9 Granite Bay High School Tulare

Overall Super Quiz Results[edit]

Place Score School County
1 5,695 Marshall HS LAUSD
2 5,660 Edison HS Fresno
3 5,590 University HS Fresno
4 5,560 Granada Hills Charter HS LAUSD
5 5,475 El Camino Real HS LAUSD
6 5,445 Garfield HS LAUSD
7 5,365 Bishop Alemany HS SoCal Private
8 5,195 West HS Los Angeles
9 5,145 Hamilton HS LAUSD
10 5,130 Francis Polytechnic HS LAUSD
11 5,055 Vanden HS Solano
12 5,035 Hallmark Charter HS Fresno
13 4,990 Chaffey HS San Bernardino
14 4,965 Franklin HS LAUSD
15 4,935 Bullard HS Fresno
16 4,880 El Rancho HS Los Angeles
17 4,845 Oxnard HS Ventura
18 4,830 Torrance HS Los Angeles
19 4,815 Palisades Charter HS LAUSD
19 4,815 Redlands HS San Bernardino
20 4,810 Trabuco Hills HS Orange
20 4,810 Mark Keppel HS Los Angeles
21 4,720 Stockdale HS Kern
22 4,700 St. Francis HS SoCal Private
23 4,695 Acalanes HS Contra Costa
24 4,630 Redondo Union HS Los Angeles
24 4,630 San Pedro HS LAUSD
25 4,610 Olympian HS San Diego
26 4,560 West Valley HS Riverside
27 4,555 Beverly Hills HS Los Angeles
27 4,555 Bakersfield HS Kern
28 4,550 Folsom HS Sacramento
29 4,545 Bella Vista HS Sacramento
30 4,535 Alhambra HS Los Angeles
31 4,520 San Marino HS Los Angees
32 4,505 Oakdale HS Stanislaus
33 4,315 Central Union HS Imperial
34 4,305 Chino Hills HS San Bernardino
35 4,295 Lodi HS San Joaquin
36 4,265 Casa Grande HS Casa Grande
37 4,235 Westminter HS Orange
38 4,225 Narbonne HS LAUSD
39 4,180 Marysville HS Sutter
40 3,980 Yosemite HS Madera
41 3,860 Granite Bay HS Placer
42 3,795 St. Helena HS Napa
43 3,645 William Finch Charter HS Glenn
44 3,590 Ponderosa HS El Dorado
45 3,580 Merced HS Merced
46 3,370 Pleasant Valley HS Butte
47 3,290 Granite Hills HS Tulare
48 3,225 Mountain Oaks Charter HS Calaveras
49 3,050 Trinity HS Trinity
50 3,015 Novato HS Marin
51 2,975 Upper Lake HS Lake
52 2,925 Corcoran HS Kings
53 2,765 Mountain View HS Santa Clara
54 2,545 Summerville HS Tuolumne
55 2,455 Willits HS Mendocino
56 2,425 Williams HS Colusa
57 2,165 Yolo HS Yolo
58 1,990 Modoc HS Modoc

Super Quiz Relay Scores (Unofficial)[edit]

Place Score School
1 58 Marshall HS
2 57 University
3 56 Edison
4 54 El Camino Real
4 54 Garfield
5 53 West
6 52 Bishop Alemany
6 52 Hallmark
7 51 Francis Poly
8 50 Granada Hills
8 50 Hamilton
9 49 Chaffey

Overall Super Quiz Results by Division[edit]

Division I[edit]

Place Score School
1 5,695 Marshall
2 5,660 Edison
3 5,590 University

Division II[edit]

Place Score School
1 5,445 Garfield
2 5,145 Hamilton
3 5,130 Francis Poly

Division III[edit]

Place Score School
1 4,315 Central Union HS
2 4,295 Lodi HS
3 4,180 Marysville HS

Overall Individual Results[edit]

Overall[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Div Score
1 Anastasya Lloyd-Damnjanovic Marshall LAUSD I 8,733.0
2 Edward Nugent Hallmark Fresno II 8,669.3
3 Cherry Park Marshall LAUSD I 8,601.7
4 Albert Chang University Fresno I 8,591.7
5 Gregory Melkonian Edison Fresno I 8,517.4
6 Patrick Xiao West Torrance Los Angeles I 8,425.4
7 Kapish Haldia Granda Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,424.0
8 Audrey Goldbaum El Camino Real LAUSD I 8,375.0
9 Shao-Yi Qian Alhambra Los Angeles II 8,347.7
10 Aaron Cheng West Torrance Los Angeles I 8,327.3
11 Adriana Ureche El Camino Real LAUSD I 8,324.3
12 Jessica Lin El Camino Real LAUSD I 8,259.9
13 Karah Kemmerly Marysville Yuba III 8,212.2
14 Tri Pham Westminster Orange I 8,180.0
15 Kevin Lam Westminster Orange I 8,178.6
16 Glara Park Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,160.1
17 Andrew Noyes Bishop Alemany So Cal Private I 8,119.3
18 Kathleen Schaefer Casa Grande Sonoma II 8,113.1
19 Eric Hendey University Fresno I 8,093.4
20 David Simeroth Marysville Yuba III 8,017.1
21 Daniel Dunning Oakdale Stanislaus I 8,006.9
22 Harsan Sidhu Edison Fresno I 7,985.9
23 Brandon Schwartz Marshall LAUSD I 7,964.6
24 Todd Medema Oakdale Stanislaus I 7,916.6
25 Hillary Lam Trabuco Hills Orange II 7,909.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Div Score
1 Jordan Smolinsky West Los Angeles I 8,764.6
2 Daniel Moreh El Camino Real LAUSD I 8,612.9
3 Maria Cho Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,491.4
4 Alejandra Cardenas Marshall LAUSD I 8,397.3
5 Vivian Cheng El Camino Real LAUSD I 8,299.3
6 Eun Chung Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,256.6
7 Janet Navarro Edison Fresno I 8,172.1
8 Michael Walker El Camino Real LAUSD I 8,165.6
9 Nathan Matteson University Fresno I 8,137.6
10 Kittinan Ponkaew Marshall LAUSD I 8,067.1
11 Liliana Samano Edison Fresno I 8,059.7
12 Johnny Tran Westminster Orange I 7,903.0
13 Daniel Patterson Bishop Alemany So Cal Private I 7,869.3
14 Kaylee Feigum West Valley Riverside I 7,854.1
15 Matthew Riek Bishop Alemany So Cal Private I 7,620.0
16 Diana Vera Edison Fresno I 7,573.8
17 Sally Tran Alhambra Los Angeles II 7,531.1
18 Andrew Dang Marshall LAUSD I 7,491.9
19 Tate Harshbarger El Rancho Los Angeles I 7,488.6
20 Wesley Elrich Bakersfield Kern I 7,484.0
21 Michael Xie Mark Keppel Los Angeles I 7,465.3
22 Daniel Synn Beverly Hills Los Angeles II 7,457.6
23 Tam Luu Francis Poly LAUSD II 7,444.4
24 Richard Schneider University Fresno I 7,420.0
25 Andrew Haney Chaffey San Bernardino I 7,416.2

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Div Score
1 Daniel De Haas El Camino Real LAUSD I 8,774.3
2 Evan Edmisten El Camino Real LAUSD I 8,204.3
3 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall LAUSD I 8,168.1
4 Jared Rorabaugh University Fresno I 8,121.0
5 Muhammad Mahmud Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,068.0
6 Amber Esponda Marshall LAUSD I 8,062.6
7 Andrew Fann El Camino Real LAUSD I 8,045.9
8 Gabriel Rios Edison Fresno I 7,836.1
9 In Ji Yoon Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 7,720.0
10 Ben Mullin Upper Lake Lake III 7,673.3
11 Manuel Lopez Edison Fresno I 7,614.7
12 Joon Park West Torrance Los Angeles I 7,417.9
13 Jennifer Kingston Chino Hills San Bernardino I 7,197.4
14 Wil Jacobsen Chaffey San Bernardino I 7,133.1
15 Wyatt Stevens University Fresno I 7,080.0
16 Alexis Lopez Garfield LAUSD II 7,073.8
17 Guillermo Barrera Narbonne LAUSD II 7,055.3
18 Joshua Gonzalez San Pedro LAUSD I 7,038.6
19 John Papadopoulous St. Francis So Cal Private II 7,033.0
20 Michael Dacy Vanden Solano I 7,023.6
21 Karina Carmona Bishop Alemany So Cal Private I 6,979.3
22 Danny Fu San Marino Los Angeles II 6,937.3
23 Juan Cuadra Franklin LAUSD II 6,918.6
24 Colin Grylls Olympian San Diego II 6,868.3
25 Taylor Barry University Fresno I 6,837.7

Division I[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Anastasya Lloyd-Damnjanovic Marshall LAUSD 8,733.0
2 Cherry Park Marshall LAUSD 8,601.7
3 Albert Chang University Fresno 8,591.7

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Jordan Smolinsky West Los Angeles 8,764.6
2 Daniel Moreh El Camino Real LAUSD 8,612.9
3 Maria Cho Granada Hills LAUSD 8,491.4

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Daniel De Haas El Camino Real LAUSD 8,774.3
2 Evan Edmisten El Camino Real LAUSD 8,204.3
3 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall LAUSD 8,168.1

Division II[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Edward Nugent Hallmark Fresno 8,669.3
2 Shao-Yi Qian Alhambra Los Angeles 8,347.7
3 Kathleen Schaefer Casa Grande Sonoma 8,113.1

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Sally Tran Alhambra Los Angeles 7,531.1
2 Daniel Synn Beverly Hills Los Angeles 7,457.6
3 Tam Luu Francis Poly LAUSD 7,444.4

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Alexis Lopez Garfield LAUSD 7,073.8
2 Guillermo Barrera Narbonne LAUSD 7,055.3
3 John Papadopoulous St. Francis So Cal Private 7,033.0

Division III[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Karah Kemmerly Marysville Yuba 8,212.2
2 David Simeroth Marysville Yuba 8,017.1
3 Kaitlin Wheaton Ponderosa El Dorado 7,659.3

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Evan Benko Lodi San Joaquin 6,785.6
2 Ka Bao Her Marysville Yuba 6,732.6
3 Anna Wehrly Marysville Yuba 6,648.3

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Ben Mullin Upper Lake Lake 7,673.3
2 David Stansberry Willits Mendocino 5,715.1
3 Poliento Ico III St. Helena Napa 5,639.3

Art[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kapish Haldia Granada Hills Charter HS 900
1 Audrey Goldbaum El Camino Real HS 900
2 Chetan Bhat Redlands HS 860
2 Anastasya Lloyd-Damnjanovic Marshall HS 860
2 Cherry Park Marshall HS 860
3 Kevin Lam Westminster HS 840
3 Glara Park Granada Hills Charter HS 840
3 Adriana Ureche El Camino Real HS 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Maria Cho Granada Hills Charter HS 920
2 Jordan Smolinsky West HS 860
2 Liliana Samano Edison HS 860
3 Kathleen Naphas Torrance HS 840
3 Eun Chung Granada Hills Charter HS 840
3 Nathan Matteson University HS 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Evan Edmisten El Camino Real HS 860
2 Daniel de Haas El Camino Real HS 840
3 Manuel Lopez Edison HS 820
3 Muhammad Mahmud Granada Hills Charter HS 820
3 Andrew Fann El Camino Real HS 820
3 Amber Esponda Marshall HS 820

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Watte Oxnard 880
1 Karinina Cruz Francis Poly 880
2 Joyce Li San Marino 860
2 Cathy Capalla Francis Poly 860
2 Richard Cao Franklin 860
3 Edward Valle Garfield 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Tam Luu Francis Poly 880
2 Sally Tran Alhambra 800
2 Abby Martinez Hallmark 800
2 Miguel Levya Garfield 800
3 Natalia Luna Oxnard 780
3 Amy Morris Bullard 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Hanna Barrett Trabuco Hills 780
2 John Papadopoulous St. Francis 760
3 Freddy Palominos Francis Poly 740
3 Austin Kelley Folsom 740
3 Joshua Klein Hallmark 740
3 Tyler Hampton-Frey Hallmark 740

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Karah Kemmerly Marysville HS 900
2 Kaitlin Wheaton Ponderosa HS 840
3 David Simeroth Marysville HS 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Riley Snyder Ponderosa HS 760
1 Evan Benko Lodi HS 760
1 Ka Bao Her Marysville HS 760
2 Anne Wehrly Marysville HS 740
3 Jordan Conneely Marysville HS 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Mullin Upper Lake HS 780
2 Katharina Johnson Mountain Oaks Charter HS 660
3 Jacob Mahurien Granite Hills HS 560

Economics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Anastasya Lloyd-Damnjanovic Marshall HS 920
2 Cherry Park Marshall HS 880
3 Todd Medema Oakdale HS 860
3 Daniel Dunning Oakdale HS 860
3 Yun Tae Cha Torrance HS 860
3 Kapish Haldia Granada Hills Charter HS 860
3 Albert Chang University HS 860
3 Adriana Ureche El Camino Real HS 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jordan Smolinsky West HS 860
1 Nathan Matteson University HS 860
1 Vivian Cheng El Camino Real HS 860
2 Eun Chung Granada Hills Charter HS 840
2 Daniel Moreh El Camino Real HS 840
2 Kittinan Ponkaew Marshall HS 840
3 Janet Navarro Edison HS 820
3 Andrew Dang Marshall HS 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Evan Edmisten El Camino Real HS 880
1 Manuel Lopez Edison HS 880
2 Andrew Fann El Camino Real HS 840
2 Amber Esponda Marshall HS 840
2 Daniel de Haas El Camino Real HS 840
3 Wil Jacobsen Chaffey HS 820
3 Jared Rorabaugh University HS 820

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Dakota Glueck Hamilton HS 900
1 Edward Nugent Hallmark Charter HS 900
2 Shao Yi Qian Alhambra HS 880
3 Jimmy Biblarz Hamilton HS 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Synn Beverly Hills HS 820
2 Kelsey Bailey Hamilton HS 800
2 Benjamin Rosenfield Folsom HS 800
3 Miguel Levya Garfield HS 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 James Hong Hamilton HS 820
2 John Papadopoulous St. Francis HS 800
3 Tyler Hampton-Frey Hallmark Charter HS 740
3 Scott McQueen St. Francis HS 740

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kaitlin Wheaton Ponderosa HS 880
1 Kurt Chirbas Granite Bay HS 880
2 Karah Kemmerly Marysville HS 780
2 Chris Wells Ponderosa HS 780
3 Ian Crane Marysville HS 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Anna Wehrly Marysville HS 680
2 Riley Snyder Ponderosa HS 660
2 Gage Caffrey Granite Bay HS 660
3 Zachary Adams Novato HS 640
3 Evan Benko Lodi HS 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Mullin Upper Lake HS 860
2 Preston Graham Lodi HS 580
3 Poliento Ico III St. Helena HS 520

Essay[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kapish Haldia Granada Hills Charter HS 978
2 Cherry Park Marshall HS 922
3 Jimmy Yu Mark Keppel HS 921
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Maria Cho Granada Hills Charter HS 955
2 Jordan Smolinsky West HS 926
3 Gerry Goyenaga El Rancho HS 920
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Muhammad Mahmud Granada Hills Charter HS 933
2 Daniel de Haas El Camino Real HS 930
3 Breyanna Brummett West Valley HS 927

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jimmy Biblarz Hamilton HS 984
2 Shao Yi Qian Alhambra HS 942
3 Edward Nugent Hallmark HS 930
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Synn Beverly Hills HS 894
1 Sydney Pierce Folsom HS 894
2 Matt Jones St. Francis HS 867
3 Andrew Kang St. Francis HS 849
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Martin Beverly Hills HS 829
2 Joshua Klein Hallmark HS 823
3 Robert Colter Bella Vista HS 796

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Chelsey Lee Granite Bay HS 925
2 Melody Wu Pleasant Valley HS 895
3 Chris Wells Ponderosa HS 890
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cole Pierce St. Helena HS 830
2 Josue Ramirez Willits HS 801
3 Anna Wehrly Marysville HS 785
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 David Stansberry Willits HS 918
2 Preston Graham Lodi HS 906
3 Lisa White Williams HS 905

Interview[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Albert Chang University HS 990.0
1 Anastasya Lloyd-Damnjanovic Marshall HS 990.0
2 Casey Naves Chaffey HS 983.3
3 Glara Park Granada Hills Charter HS 980.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Howard Wang Bakersfield HS 993.3
2 Daniel Moreh El Camino Real HS 990.0
3 Nathan Haberkern Stockdale HS 970.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Taylor Barry University HS 996.7
2 Perrin Jones Torrance HS 990.0
3 Amber Esponda Marshall HS 985.0

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tianyu Bai Folsom HS 1000.0
1 Andy Vuong Franklin HS 1000.0
1 Ethan Liwanag St. Francis HS 1000.0
2 Patricia Lee Trabuco Hills HS 995.0
3 Kathleen Schaefer Casa Grande HS 980.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Farzam Shirinfar Palisades Charter HS 1000.0
2 Tim Littman Trabuco Hills HS 995.0
3 Amy Morris Bullard HS 960.0
3 Chloe Arnold Casa Grande HS 960.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kaitlin Murphy Casa Grande HS 1000.0
2 Sam Munson Bullard HS 986.7
3 John Papadopoulous St. Francis HS 985.0

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 LeaMarie Paar Mountain Oaks Charter HS 975.0
2 Siarra Bergmann Willits HS 965.0
2 Nina Maksimova Mountain View HS 965.0
2 Karen Underwood Granite Bay HS 965.0
3 David Simeroth Marysville HS 960.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Raymond Armbruster Corcoran HS 960.0
2 Miguel Puentes Williams HS 925.0
2 Dharla Torres Central Union HS 925.0
3 Donna Rojo Corcoran HS 915.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Blake Marcus Summerville HS 973.3
2 Jennifer Bonne Granite Bay HS 965.0
3 Sarah Manzer Modoc HS 960.0

Language and Literature[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Glara Park Granada Hills Charter HS 900
1 Anastasya Lloyd-Damnjanovic Marshall HS 900
2 Adriana Ureche El Camino Real HS 880
3 Gregory Melkonian Edison HS 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Moreh El Camino Real HS 880
2 Maria Cho Granada Hills Charter HS 840
3 Jordan Smolinsky West HS 820
3 Eun Chung Granada Hills Charter HS 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Muhammad Mahmud Granada Hills Charter HS 800
1 Jared Rorabaugh University HS 800
2 Joon Park West HS 740
2 Evan Edmisten El Camino Real HS 740
2 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall HS 740
3 Wil Jacobsen Chaffey HS 720

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Hayman Palisades Charter HS 820
2 Sarah Fisher Bullard HS 800
2 Edward Nugent Hallmark HS 800
3 Karinina Cruz Francis Polytechnic HS 780
3 Nicole Kim Beverly Hills HS 780
3 Tianyu Bai Folsom HS 780
3 Livia Slingerland Hallmark HS 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sally Tran Alhambra HS 760
2 Benjamin Rosenfeld Folsom HS 740
3 Clarence Nguyen Alhambra HS 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 John Papadopoulous St. Francis HS 740
2 David Romano Hamilton HS 640
3 Scott McQueen St. Francis HS 620

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Karah Kemmerly Marysville HS 820
2 Kurt Chirbas Granite Bay HS 740
3 Kaitlin Wheaton Ponderosa HS 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Riley Snyder Ponderosa HS 620
1 Evan Benko Lodi HS 620
2 Bailey Porter William Finch Charter HS 600
3 Alexander Whalen Central Union HS 580
3 Selena Johnson Yosemite HS 580
3 Ali Habashi Granite Bay HS 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Mullin Upper Lake HS 740
2 Steven Sierra Lodi HS 520
3 David Stansberry Willits HS 500
3 Forrest Minter St. Helena 500

Mathematics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Patrick Xiao West HS 857.1
2 Jessica Lin El Camino Real HS 742.9
3 Andrew Noyes Bishop Alemany HS 714.3
3 Brandon Schwartz Marshall HS 714.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Christopher Wen Mark Keppel HS 828.6
1 Jordan Smolinsky West HS 828.6
2 Johnny Tran Westminster HS 800.0
3 Daniel Moreh El Camino Real HS 742.9
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel de Haas El Camino Real HS 914.3
2 Andrew Fann El Camino Real HS 828.6
3 Evan Edmisten El Camino Real HS 800.0

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Mendler Olympian HS 742.9
2 Shao Yi Qian Alhambra HS 685.7
2 Nicholas Cho Beverly Hills HS 685.7
2 Hillary Lam Trabuco Hills HS 685.7
3 Xinrui Zhang San Marino HS 657.1
3 Si Young Mah Beverly Hills HS 657.1
3 Tegan Tingley Trabuco Hills HS 657.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Benita Lin Beverly Hills HS 685.7
2 Nicholas Yee Redondo Union HS 657.1
3 Daniel Synn Beverly Hills HS 628.6
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Smith Casa Grande HS 571.4
2 Alexander Mesias Narbonne HS 514.3
3 Colin Grylls Olympian HS 428.6
3 Guillermo Barrera Narbonne HS 428.6
3 Danny Fu San Marino HS 428.6
3 Scott McQueen St. Francis HS 428.6
3 Hanna Barrett Trabuco Hills HS 428.6

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Chris Wells Ponderosa HS 771.4
2 Chelsey Lee Granite Bay HS 657.1
2 David Simeroth Marysville HS 657.1
3 Ian Crane Marysville HS 571.4
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Evan Benko Lodi HS 514.3
2 Ava Dornbush Lodi HS 457.1
3 Zachary Holloway Modoc HS 428.6
3 Yea-Ree Chang Yolo HS 428.6
3 JoeAngel Miramontes Merced HS 428.6
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Duncan Alexander Ponderosa HS 400.0
2 Adrienne Rowell Granite Hills HS 371.4
2 Jacob Hansen Ponderosa HS 371.4
2 Steven Sierra Lodi HS 371.4
3 Sarah Manzer Modoc HS 314.3
3 Poliento Ico III St. Helana HS 314.3
3 Conner Stubbs Granite Hills HS 314.3
3 Hunter Balto Yosemite HS 314.3
3 Ben Mullin Upper Lake HS 314.3
3 Jennifer Bonne Granite Bay HS 314.3
3 Kristine Pinckney Marysville HS 314.3

Music[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Albert Chang University HS 1,000
2 Anastasya Lloyd-Damnjanovic Marshall HS 980
3 Jessica Lin El Camino Real HS 960
3 Eric Hendey University HS 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alejandra Cardenas Marshall HS 960
2 Janet Navarro Edison HS 940
2 Daniel Moreh El Camino Real HS 940
2 Kittinan Ponkaew Marshall HS 940
3 Kaylee Feigum West Valley HS 920
3 Maria Cho Granada Hills HS 920
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Fann El Camino Real HS 1,000
2 Manuel Lopez Edison HS 940
3 Daniel de Haas El Camino Real HS 920

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Shao Yi Qian Alhambra HS 960
2 Edward Nugent Hallmark Charter HS 920
3 Peter Wang Alhambra HS 900
3 Joyce Li San Marino HS 900
3 Karinina Cruz Francis Poly HS 900
3 Carly Gajewski Redondo Union HS 900
3 Patricia Lee Trabuco Hills HS 900
3 Pawan Mannava Folsom HS 900
3 Tianyu Bai Folsom HS 900
3 Kelly Wong Palisades HS 900
3 Edward Valle Garfield HS 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Clarence Nguyen Alhambra HS 860
1 Tam Luu Francis Poly HS 860
1 Rodolfo Audelo Garfield HS 860
2 Alex Beltran-Silva Olympian HS 840
2 Sally Tran Alhambra HS 840
3 Karen Watson Oxnard HS 820
3 Sydney Pierce Folsom HS 820
3 Miguel Levya Garfield HS 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Juan Cuadra Franklin HS 900
2 Edgar Mota Garfield HS 880
3 Alexis Lopez Garfield HS 860

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kaitlin Wheaton Ponderosa HS 940
1 Karen Underwood Granite Bay HS 940
2 Derek Schatz Lodi HS 900
3 Karah Kemmerly Marysville HS 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ka Bao Her Marysville HS 780
2 JoeAngel Miramontes Merced HS 760
3 Yea-Ree Chang Yolo HS 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Mullin Upper Lake HS 780
2 Poliento Ico III St. Helena HS 680
3 Jacob Mahurien Granite Hills HS 580
3 Jacob Hansen Ponderosa HS 580

Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tri Phan Westminster HS 940
1 Jessica Lin El Camino Real HS 940
2 Patrick Xiao West HS 920
2 Andrew Noyes Bishop Alemany HS 920
2 Eric Hendey University HS 920
3 Nicole Yuen San Pedro HS 900
3 Vivek Nair Stockdale HS 900
3 Aaron Cheng West HS 900
3 Anastasya Lloyd-Damnjanovic Marshall HS 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jordan Smolinsky West HS 960
2 Johnny Tran Westminster HS 940
2 Kittinan Ponkaew Marshall HS 940
3 Vivian Cheng El Camino Real HS 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Wyatt Stevens University HS 880
2 Daniel de Haas El Camino Real HS 860
3 Jared Rorabaugh University HS 840

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Hillary Lam Trabuco Hill HS 900
1 Edward Nugent Hallmark HS 900
2 Nancy Vong Alhambra HS 880
2 Shao Yi Qian Alhambra HS 880
2 Benjamin Zhang San Marino HS 880
3 Xinrui Zhang San Marino HS 860
3 Kathleen Schaefer Casa Grande HS 860
3 Ben Dunst St. Francis HS 860
3 Edward Valle Garfield HS 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Synn Beverly Hills HS 880
2 Angel Pan San Marino HS 860
3 Andrew Suh Redondo Union HS 840
3 Benita Lin Beverly Hills HS 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alexander Mesias Narbonne HS 860
1 Ryan Smith Casa Grande HS 860
2 Guillermo Barrera Narbonne HS 820
3 Austin Kelley Folsom HS 780

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 David Simeroth Marysville HS 900
2 Chris Wells Ponderosa HS 860
3 Chelsey Lee Granite Bay HS 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Evan Benko Lodi HS 820
2 Gage Caffery Granite Bay HS 780
3 Shereen Chew Novato HS 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Mullin Upper Lake HS 800
2 Poliento Ico III St. Helena HS 720
3 Jacob Mahurien Granite Hills HS 600
3 Steven Sierra Lodi HS 600

Speech[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Anastasya Lloyd-Damnjanovic Marshall HS 1,000
2 Glara Park Granada Hills Charter HS 990
3 Monica Erives Bishop Alemany HS 985
3 Harsan Sidhu Edison HS 985
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Howard Wang Bakersfield HS 1,000
1 Janet Navarro Edison HS 1,000
1 Andrew Dang Marshall HS 1,000
2 Oscar Flores, Jr. Vanden HS 995
2 Liliana Samano Edison HS 995
3 Alejandra Cardenas Marshall HS 990
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Amber Esponda Marshall HS 990
2 Daniel de Haas El Camino Real HS 985
3 Karina Carmona Bishop Alemany HS 980
3 Taylor Barry University HS 980

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Amy Chong Narbonne HS 1000
1 Edward Nugent Hallmark HS 1000
2 Roylance Bird St. Francis HS 980
2 Kelly Wong Palisades Charter HS 980
3 Sarah Fisher Bullard HS 970
3 Kristen Schwabe-Fry Casa Grande HS 970
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Bethany Newey Bella Vista HS 1000
2 Sally Tran Alhambra HS 990
3 Monica Miyakawa-Liu San Marino HS 985
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alexander Lee Francis Polytechnic HS 995
2 Matthew Gintjee Oxnard 973.3
3 Klariobaldo Zavala Franklin HS 960

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Miriam Soto Corcoran HS 955
2 Courtney Havrilla Upper Lake HS 950
3 Nina Maksimova Mountain View HS 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Paul Basra Granite Bay HS 1000
2 Raymond Armbruster Corcoran HS 980
3 Anderson Bouwens Yolo HS 960
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Mullin Upper Lake HS 950
2 Marina Lefridge Corcoran HS 905
3 Jacob Hansen Ponderosa HS 895

Super Quiz[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Eric Hendey University HS 1,000
2 Nicole Yuen San Pedro HS 970
2 Adam Spaulding Vanden HS 970
2 Andrew Noyes Bishop Alemany HS 970
2 Gregory Melkonian Edison HS 970
2 Anastasya Lloyd-Damnjanovic Marshall HS 970
3 Janet Adeniji Redlands HS 955
3 Vivek Nair Stockdale HS 955
3 Albert Chang University HS 955
3 Cherry Park Marshall HS 955
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jordan Smolinsky West HS 985
1 Liliana Samano Edison HS 985
1 Janet Navarro Edison HS 985
1 Eun Chung Granada Hills Charter HS 985
2 Matthew Riek Bishop Alemany HS 970
2 Maria Cho Granada Hills Charter HS 970
2 Nathan Matteson University HS 970
2 Kittinan Ponkaew Marshall HS 970
3 Daniel Patterson Bishop Alemany HS 955
3 Daniel Moreh El Camino Real HS 955
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Wil Jacobsen Chaffey HS 970
1 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall HS 970
2 Jared Rorabaugh University HS 955
3 Gabriel Rios Edison HS 930
3 Amber Esponda Marshall HS 930

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Edward Valle Garfield HS 985
2 Karinina Cruz Francis Poly HS 970
2 Tegan Tingley Trabuco Hills HS 970
3 Dakota Glueck Hamilton HS 955
3 Brenda Gonzalez Garfield HS 955
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Miguel Levya Garfield HS 940
2 Albert Sung Beverly Hills HS 915
2 Henry Duarte Palisades Charter HS 915
3 Spencer Kimbro Redondo Union HS 890
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Callie Johnston Bullard HS 885
1 Alexis Lopez Garfield HS 885
2 Guillermo Barrera Narbonne HS 855
2 John Papadopoulous St. Francis HS 855
2 Hanna Barrett Trabuco Hills HS 855
3 Freddy Palominos Francis Poly HS 845
3 James Hong Hamilton HS 845

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 David Simeroth Marysville 955
2 Justin Williams Central Union 940
3 Karah Kemmerly Marysville 915
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alexander Whalen Central Union 900
2 JoeAngel Miramontes Merced 855
3 Cole Pierce St. Helena 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Mullin Upper Lake 890
2 Forrest Minter St. Helena 770
3 Ryan Heywood St. Helena 645
3 Steven Sierra Lodi 645


Highest Scoring Student From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School County Category
8,774 Daniel de Haas El Camino Real LAUSD Varsity
8,764.6 Jordan Smolinsky West Los Angeles Scholastic
8,733 Anastasya Lloyd-Damnjanovic Marshall LAUSD Honors
8,669.3 Edward Nugent Hallmark HS Fresno Honors
8,591.7 Albert Chang University HS Fresno Honors
8,517.4 Gregory Melkonian Edison HS Fresno Honors
8,491.4 Maria Cho Granada Hills Charter HS LAUSD Scholastic
8,347.7 Shao Yi Qian Alhambra HS Los Angeles Honors
8,212.2 Karah Kemmerly Marysville HS Yuba Honors
8,180.0 Tri Phan Westminster HS Orange Honors
8,119.3 Andrew Noyes Bishop Alemany HS SoCal Private Honors
8,113.1 Kathleen Schaeffer Casa Grande HS Sonoma Honors
8,006.9 Daniel Dunning Oakdale HS Stanislaus Honors
7,909.0 Hillary Lam Trabuco Hills HS Orange Honors
7,908.6 Vivek Nair Stockdale HS Kern Honors
7,889.0 David Pullido Olympian HS San Diego ?
7,854.1 Kaylee Feigum West Valley HS Riverside Scholastic
7,804.7 Yun Tae Cha Torrance HS Los Angeles Honors
7,800 Richard Cao Franklin HS LAUSD Honors
7,788.3 Edward Valle Garfield HS LAUSD Honors
7,767.1 Jimmy Biblarz Hamilton HS LAUSD Honors
7,717.1 Chetan Bhat Redlands HS San Bernardino Honors
7,692.3 Tianyu Bai Folsom HS Sacramento Honors
7,682.1 Kelly Wong Palisades Charter HS LAUSD Honors
7,679.3 Diane Kreil Oxnard Ventura Honors
7,673.3 Ben Mullin Upper Lake HS Lake Varsity
7,663.1 Sarah Fisher Bullard HS Fresno Honors
7,663.1 Grant Paulson Bakersfield HS Kern Honors
7,661.9 Nicholas Hartley Bella Vista HS Sacramento Honors
7,659.3 Kaitlin Wheaton Ponderosa HS El Dorado Honors
7,647.3 Nicole Kim Beverly Hills HS Los Angeles Honors
7,598.3 Nicole Yuen San Pedro HS LAUSD Honors
7,592.1 Chelsey Lee Granite Bay HS Placer Honors
7,533.3 Jennifer Le Mark Keppel HS Los Angeles Honors
7,527.7 Camille Brown Chaffey HS San Bernardino Honors
7,488.6 Tate Harshbarger El Rancho HS Los Angeles ?
7,462.0 Benjamin Zhang San Marino HS Los Angeles Honors
7,444.4 Tam Luu Francis Poly HS LAUSD Scholastic
7,342.1 Carly Gajewski Redondo Union HS Los Angeles Honors
7,325.7 Helen Wang Acalanes HS Contra Costa Scholastic
7,302.4 Ethan Liwanag St. Francis HS SoCal Private Honors
7,300.0 Akhil Gupta Chino Hills HS San Bernardino Honors
7,275.0 Yasmine Krings Vanden HS Solano ?
7,204.1 Justin Williams Central Union HS Imperial Honors
7,055.3 Guillermo Barrera Narbonne HS LAUSD Varsity
6,950.0 Qixuan Zhang Merced HS Merced ?
6,947.6 Olivia Sorensen Summerville HS Tuolumne ?
6,914.1 Derek Schatz Lodi HS San Joaquin Honors
6,822.1 Jennifer Garner Yosemite HS Madera ?
6,535.0 Mondee Lu Novato HS Marin ?
6,403.6 Melody Wu Pleasant Valley HS Butte Honors
6,184.9 Nina Maksimova Mountain View HS Santa Clara Honors
6,082.9 Cole Pierce St. Helena HS Napa Scholastic
6,081.3 Melissa Collins William Finch Charter HS Glenn ?
5,940.0 Matt Walker Granite Hills HS Tulare ?
5,739.7 Allisha Gold Mountain Oaks Charter HS Calaveras Honors
5,715.1 David Stansberry Willits HS Mendocino Varsity
5,687.1 Raymond Armbruster Corcoran HS Kings Scholastic
5,455.7 Haley Beaudet Trinity HS Trinity ?
5,093.6 Zachary Holloway Modoc HS Modoc ?
5,017.9 Erik Knight Williams HS Colusa ?
4,422.1 Andreina Prado Yolo HS Yolo ?