State/California/2013

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to: navigation, search
California
Flag of California.png
CaliforniaLogo.png
Current Victor: Granada Hills Charter High School
National Titles: 198219831987198919941995
199819992001200320042005
200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
Official Website
State Scores
1980198119821983198419851986
1987198819891990199119921993
1994199519961997199819992000
2001200220032004200520062007
2008200920102011201220132014
201520162017
Regional Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
LAUSDFresnoVenturaLos Angeles
North BaySan BernardinoOrangeKern
San DiegoRiversideSacramento
StanislausSo Cal PrivateMore...


Overall Team Results[edit]

Place School County Score Score + SQ Division Rank Change Medal Count
1 Granada Hills Charter High School LAUSD 51,590.5 56,165.5 Division I - 36
2 El Camino Real Charter High School LAUSD Invited Team 3 51,094.5 55,669.5 Division I +2 29
3 Franklin High School LAUSD Invited Team 2 49,731.1 54,456.1 Division I - 22
4 Marshall High School LAUSD Invited Team 1 49,298.6 53,798.6 Division I -2 20
5 Beverly Hills High School Los Angeles 49,122.3 53,457.3 Division I - 17
6 Olympian High School San Diego 45,025.4 49,525.4 Division I +1 8
7 Chaffey High School San Bernardino 44,479.4 48,979.4 Division I +1 7
8 University High School Fresno 44,232.5 48,357.7 Division I -2 10
9 Edison High School Fresno Invited Team 1 44,266.3 48,241.3 Division I - 10
10 Casa Grande High School Sonoma 43,789.6 47,239.6 Division II +3 15
11 Oakdale High School Stanislaus 43,230.6 46,680.6 Division II +1 17
12 Valencia High School Orange Invited Team 1 42,953.9 46,478.9 Division II +2 9
13 Westminster High School Orange 42,797.1 46,322.1 Division II -2 8
14 Bell High School LAUSD Invited Team 4 42,356.1 46,256.1 Division I -4 1
15 Burbank High School Los Angeles Invited Team 2 42,016.5 45,466.5 Division II +3 11
16 Stockdale High School Kern 41,333.7 44,933.7 Division II +1 9
17 Vanden High School Solano 41,398.7 44,843.7 Division II +4 10
18 Troy High School Orange Invited Team 2 40,913.8 43,913.8 Division II +4 6
19 Bishop Alemany High School Southern California Private Schools 40,242.5 43,842.5 Division III +12 14
20 Garfield High School LAUSD Invited Team 5 40,212.1 43,812.1 Division II +8 7
21 Woodbridge High School Orange Invited Team 3 40,530.3 43,455.3 Division II +2 5
22 West Torrance High School Los Angeles Invited Team 1 39,650.4 43,250.4 Division II -6 5
23 Bella Vista High School Sacramento 40,002.4 43,077.4 Division II -8 8
24 Mark Keppel High School Los Angeles Invited Team 3 39,921.3 43,071.3 Division II +1 6
25 Hamilton High School LAUSD Invited Team 6 39,732.3 43,032.3 Division III +10 12
26 Campolindo High School Contra Costa 39,844.8 42,994.8 Division III +15 12
27 Arroyo Valley High School San Benardino Invited Team 4 39,438.9 42,663.9 Division II +2 6
28 Redlands High School San Bernardino Invited Team 4 39,288.6 42,363.6 Division II -2 5
29 Redondo Union High School Los Angeles Invited Team 5 39,153.6 42,078.6 Division III +7 6
30 Redlands East Valley High School San Bernardino Invited Team 1 39,109.4 42,034.4 Division II -11 8
31 Westlake High School Ventura 38,845.0 41,995.0 Division III +3 14
32 West Valley High School Riverside 38,857.1 41,932.1 Division II -12 -
33 El Rancho High School Los Angeles Invited Team 4 39,113.0 41,888.0 Division II -3 4
34 Rancho Cucamonga High School San Bernardino Invited Team 3 38,802.4 41,427.4 Division II -7 2
35 Edgewood High School Los Angeles Invited Team 7 37,524.9 40,974.9 Division III +9 5
36 St. Helena High School Napa 37,950.6 40,950.6 Division III +9 4
37 South Torrance High School Los Angeles Invited Team 6 38,038.4 40,738.4 Division III +6 9
38 Hemet High School Riverside Invited Team 2 37,835.8 40,610.8 Division III -6 7
39 Elsinore High School Riverside Invited Team 1 37,361.6 40,286.6 Division II -15 1
40 St. Monica Catholic High School So Cal Private Invited Team 1 37,290.3 40,215.3 Division III -3 6
41 Francis Polytechnic High School LAUSD Invited Team 8 36,808.7 39,733.7 Division III -1 5
42 Folsom High School Sacramento Invited Team 1 36,373.2 39,223.2 Division III -3 5
43 Narbonne High School LAUSD Invited Team 7 36,020.5 39,170.5 Division III -5 4
44 Tracy High School San Joaquin 35,899.7 38,449.7 Division III -11 3
45 North Hollywood High School LAUSD Invited Team 9 35,548.7 37,798.7 Division III -3 4
46 Central Union High School Imperial 35,219.2 37,694.2 Division III - 2
47 Summerville High School Tuolumne 34,993.5 37,543.5 Division III - -
48 Kelseyville High School Lake 33,300.0 35,925.0 Division III +2 5
49 Ponderosa High School El Dorado 32,385.9 34,785.9 Division III - 6
50 Merced High School Merced 32,698.6 34,723.6 Division III -2 -
51 Lemoore Middle College Kings 31,071.9 33,396.9 Division III - 1
52 Gilroy Early College Academy Santa Clara 31,361.5 33,161.5 Division III +5 2
53 Davis Senior High School Yolo 29,769.5 32,019.5 Division III +5 -
54 Yosemite High School Madera 29,169.7 31,194.7 Division III - -
55 Marysville High School Yuba 28,638.0 31,188.0 Division III -2 1
56 Bret Harte High School Calaveras 28,964.8 31,139.8 Division III +3 -
57 Dublin High School Alameda 28,185.4 30,285.4 Division III +4 1
58 Harmony Magnet Academy Tulare 28,091.6 30,266.6 Division III -3 1
59 Pleasant Valley High School Butte 27,836.7 29,861.7 Division III -7 -
60 Roseville High School Placer 27,501.8 28,701.8 Division III -4 1
61 William Finch Charter High School Glenn 25,097.9 26,897.9 Division III -1 -


Overall Team Results by Division[edit]

Division I[edit]

Place Score Score+SQ School County
1 51,590.5 56,165.5 Granada Hills Charter LAUSD
2 51,094.5 55,669.5 El Camino Real Charter LAUSD
3 49,731.1 54,456.1 Franklin LAUSD

Division II[edit]

Place Score Score+SQ School County
1 43,789.6 47,239.6 Casa Grande Sonoma
2 43,230.6 46,680.6 Oakdale Stanislaus
3 42,953.9 46,478.9 Valencia Orange

Division III[edit]

Place Score Score+SQ School County
1 40,242.5 43,842.5 Bishop Alemany So Cal Private
2 39,732.3 43,032.3 Hamilton LAUSD
3 39,844.8 42,994.8 Campolindo Contra Costa

Overall Super Quiz Results[edit]

Place School Score
1 Franklin 4,725
2 El Camino Real Charter 4,575
2 Granada Hills Charter 4,575
3 Marshall 4,500
3 Olympian 4,500
3 Chaffey 4,500
4 Beverly Hills 4,425
5 University 4,125
6 Edison 3,975
7 Bell 3,900
8 Stockdale 3,600
8 Bishop Alemany 3,600
8 Garfield 3,600
8 West Torrance 3,600
9 Valencia 3,525
9 Westminster 3,525
10 Casa Grande 3,450
10 Oakdale 3,450
10 Burbank 3,450
10 Vanden 3,450
11 Hamilton 3,300
12 Arroyo Valley 3,225
13 Mark Keppel 3,150
13 Campolindo 3,150
13 Westlake 3,150
13 Narbonne 3,150
14 Bella Vista 3,075
14 West Valley 3,075
14 Redlands 3,075
15 St. Helena 3,000
15 Troy 3,000
16 Woodbridge 2,925
16 Redondo Union 2,925
16 Redlands East Valley 2,925
17 Folsom 2,850
... ... ...

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Overall[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Div Score
1 Jake Chong Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,930.2
2 Johnathan Yih El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,891.5
3 Ranbir Dhillon El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,862.2
4 Jenny Chieu Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 8,717.1
5 Jacob Hehir El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,636.6
6 Kevin Martinez Marshall LAUSD I 8,628.4
7 Marvin Paparisto Marshall LAUSD I 8,615.2
8 Kristine Tolentino Olympian San Diego I 8,586.1
9 Hamidah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,580.7
10 Amy Tan Marshall LAUSD I 8,540.0
11 Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,479.1
12 Thomas Moore Edison Fresno I 8,399.3
13 Kevin Li Woodbridge Orange II 8,398.5
14 Christopher Gu University Fresno I 8,301.6
15 Terence Tolentino Franklin LAUSD I 8,274.8
16 Alex Santos Chaffey San Bernardino I 8,255.0
17 Antonio Maldonado Franklin LAUSD I 8,228.4
18 Lily Pham Westminster Orange II 8,227.5
19 Alap Sahoo Stockdale Kern II 8,175.5
20 Maxwell Granger Casa Grande Sonoma II 8,158.0
21 Jesse Randolph Bishop Alemany So Cal Private III 8,143.0
22 Madison Lane Oakdale Stanislaus II 8,140.4
23 Dylan Hawksworth-Lutzow Oakdale Stanislaus II 8,136.9
24 Rosamond Herling University Fresno I 8,122.6
25 Elizabeth Hubbard Vanden Solano II 8,114.4
26 Christina Cui Valencia Orange II 8,084.7
27 Peter Martinez Edison Fresno I 8,083.6
28 Carlos Silva Redlands San Bernardino II 8,053.1
29 Chaney Tse Mark Keppel Los Angeles II 8,039.2
30 David Favela Bell LAUSD I 7,981.2

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Div Score
1 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,892.1
2 Brennan Lincoln El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,874.5
3 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,723.8
4 David Mnitsa Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 8,617.0
5 Jenny Chi El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,561.0
6 Czarelle Valencia Franklin LAUSD I 8,469.5
7 Kelley Ma Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,314.4
8 Melissa Ngu El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,274.8
9 Susan Arevalo Franklin LAUSD I 8,242.7
10 Jessy Baltazar Franklin LAUSD I 8,093.3
11 Natasha Boyd Marshall LAUSD I 7,995.0
12 Jose Herrera Marshall LAUSD I 7,961.1
13 Kyle Doria Olympian San Diego I 7,919.7
14 Joseph Thomas Vanden Solano II 7,859.1
15 Caleb Stokols Westlake Ventura III 7,819.2
16 Ashley Cruz Marshall LAUSD I 7,805.3
17 Cecilia Hurtado Chaffey San Bernardino I 7,795.4
18 Jonathan Ly Burbank Los Angeles II 7,776.4
19 Nathaniel Drake Edison Fresno I 7,740.7
20 Dennis Dang Westminster Orange II 7,490.8
21 Hal Smith Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 7,481.4
22 Mallika Ashani Burbank Los Angeles II 7,450.7
23 Christoph Steefel Campolindo Contra Costa III 7,394.4
24 Ruby Rebensdorf Edison Fresno I 7,394.1
25 Arthur Wang Mark Keppel Los Angeles II 7,379.3

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Div Score
1 Victor Lee Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 8,863.5
2 Alex Moreno Franklin LAUSD I 8,714.6
3 Rina Kim Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,562.7
4 Angelica Tecson Marshall LAUSD I 8,175.3
5 Tyler Wong El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 8,011.5
6 Aninda Bhowmick Marshall LAUSD I 7,923.6
7 Faria Ghori Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 7,901.0
8 Peter Do El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 7,893.8
9 Julian Zano El Camino Real Charter LAUSD I 7,871.8
10 Heidi Hart Beverly Hills Los Angeles I 7,836.3
11 Aaron Flores Franklin LAUSD I 7,801.1
12 Samuel Barretto University Fresno I 7,699.7
13 Julio Lopez Marshall LAUSD I 7,573.7
14 Loren Fernandez Olympian San Diego I 7,536.0
15 Adriana Rodriguez Franklin LAUSD I 7,443.9
16 Ruben Mendez Bell LAUSD I 7,223.7
17 Tyler Rinde Bella Vista Sacramento II 7,109.6
18 Joseph Fanous Stockdale Kern II 7,016.8
19 Nathan Fritsch Casa Grande Sonoma II 6,959.4
20 Ringo Nguyen Westminster Orange II 6,946.1

Division I[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Jake Chong Granada Hills Charter LAUSD 8,930.2
2 Johnathan Yih El Camino Real Charter LAUSD 8,891.5
3 Ranbir Dhillon El Camino Real Charter LAUSD 8,862.2

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter LAUSD 8,892.1
2 Brennan Lincoln El Camino Real Charter LAUSD 8,874.5
3 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter LAUSD 8,723.8

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Victor Lee Beverly Hills Los Angeles 8,863.5
2 Alex Moreno Franklin LAUSD 8,714.6
3 Rina Kim Granada Hills Charter LAUSD 8,562.7

Division II[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Kevin Li Woodbridge Orange 8,398.5
2 Lily Pham Westminster Orange 8,227.5
3 Alap Sahoo Stockdale Kern 8,175.5

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Joseph Thomas Vanden Solano 7,859.1
2 Jonathan Ly Burbank Los Angeles 7,776.4
3 Dennis Dang Westminster Orange 7,490.8

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Tyler Rinde Bella Vista Sacramento 7,109.6
2 Joseph Fanous Stockdale Kern 7,016.8
3 Nathan Fritsch Casa Grande Sonoma 6,959.4

Division III[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Jesse Randolph Bishop Alemany So Cal Private 8,143.0
2 Shannon Tieu South Los Angeles 7,918.8
3 Daniel Eaton Westlake Ventura 7,782.1

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Caleb Stokols Westlake Ventura 7,819.2
2 Christoph Steefel Campolindo Contra Costa 7,394.4
3 Audrey Min St. Monica Catholic So Cal Private 7,284.7

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Jonathan Goldenberg North Hollywood LAUSD 6,545.3
2 Brandi Rice-Wallace Hamilton LAUSD 6,410.5
3 James Estrada Hemet Riverside 6,387.4

Art[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jenny Chieu Beverly Hills 920
1 Jacob Hehir El Camino Real Charter 920
2 Amy Tan Marshall 900
3 Kristine Tolentino Olympian 880
3 Marvin Paparisto Marshall 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Mnitsa Beverly Hills 900
2 Czarelle Valencia Franklin 880
3 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rina Kim Granada Hills Charter 880
2 Alex Moreno Franklin 860
2 Angelica Tecson Marshall 860
3 Heidi Hart Beverly Hills 820

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Lily Pham Westminster 880
1 Madison Lane Oakdale 880
1 Carlos Silva Redlands 880
1 Javier Magallanes Arroyo Valley 880
2 Akhil Nadendla Casa Grande 820
2 Maxwell Granger Casa Grande 820
3 Alap Sahoo Stockdale 800
3 Dylan Hawksworth-Lutzow Oakdale 800
3 Theodore Teichman Redlands 800
3 George Beall Redlands 800
3 Raymond Flores Garfield 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jonathan Ly Burbank 800
1 Mallika Ashani Burbank 800
1 Tomasz Fraczek Redlands East Valley 800
2 Dennis Dang Westminster 780
3 Alexandra Vargas Valencia 760
3 Erick Ocampo-Ramos Garfield 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ringo Nguyen Westminster 780
1 Jeremy Wan Valencia 780
2 Joseph Fanous Stockdale 720
3 Tyler Rinde Bella Vista 680

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Klippel St. Monica Catholic 860
1 Shannon Tieu South 880
2 Juchan Kim Hamilton 820
2 Jesse Randolph Bishop Alemany 820
3 Annie Lin Edgewood 760
3 Allan Zhou Folsom 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Frank Brady Bishop Alemany 760
2 Audrey Min St. Monica Catholic 740
3 In Young Cho Narbonne 720
3 Caleb Stokols Westlake 720
3 Tristan Caro Campolindo 720
3 Christoph Steefel Campolindo 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 James Estrada Hemet 660
2 David Romero Hamilton 620
2 Gabriel Rodriguez Edgewood 620
3 Jonathan Goldenberg North Hollywood 600
3 Christian Giorgianni Hemet 600

Economics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Johnathan Yih El Camino Real Charter 1,000
1 Kristine Tolentino Olympian 1,000
2 Ranbir Dhillon El Camino Real Charter 980
2 Jacob Hehir El Camino Real Charter 980
2 Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Marvin Paparisto Marshall 980
2 Amy Tan Marshall 980
3 Hamidah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter 960
3 Jake Chong Granada Hills Charter 960
3 Antonio Maldonado Franklin 960
3 Alejandra "Alex" Santos Chaffey 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter 980
2 Brennan Lincoln El Camino Real Charter 960
3 Cecilia Hurtado Chaffey 940
3 Jose Herrera Marshall 940
3 Natasha Boyd Marshall 940
3 Jenny Chi El Camino Real Charter 940
3 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter 940
3 Kelley Ma Granada Hills Charter 940
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Victor Lee Beverly Hills 980
2 Alex Moreno Franklin 960
3 Peter Do El Camino Real Charter 940

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Maxwell Granger Casa Grande 980
1 Collin Amano Valencia 980
1 Winston Zhou West 980
1 Elizabeth Hubbard Vanden 980
2 Madison Lane Oakdale 960
2 Christina Cui Valencia 960
3 Dylan Hawksworth-Lutzow Oakdale 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Adam Jensen Oakdale 960
2 Amy Tat Troy 940
2 Jarrod Colvin Oakdale 940
2 Erick Ocampo-Ramos Garfield 940
3 Richard Avila Garfield 920
3 Joseph Thomas Vanden 920
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Christopher Booher Vanden 920
2 Grant Le Burbank 860
2 William Bundy Redlands East Valley 860
2 Joseph Fanous Stockdale 860
3 Kenny Van Mark Keppel 840

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Luke Murphy Redondo Union 960
2 Juchan Kim Hamilton 940
2 Joey Costello Ponderosa 940
3 Eric Kuecks Westlake 920
3 Lily Chen Westlake 920
3 Jesse Randolph Bishop Alemany 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Caleb Stokols Westlake 940
2 Veronica Cervantes Hamilton 860
2 Jesse Stone Hamilton 860
2 Frank Brady Bishop Alemany 860
3 David Robinson Kelseyville 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Hansen Ponderosa 880
2 Jonathan Goldenberg North Hollywood 860
2 Brandi Rice-Wallace Hamilton 860
3 Jai Miles Tracy 740
3 Cody Hannah Ponderosa 740
3 James Estrada Hemet 740

Essay[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter 962
2 Ranbir Dhillon El Camino Real Charter 938
3 Thomas Moore Edison 935
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ani Petrosyan Edison 914
2 Jenny Chi El Camino Real Charter 912
3 Kyle Doria Olympian 908
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Loren Fernandez Olympian 916
1 Samuel Barretto University 916
2 Alex Moreno Franklin 908
3 Faria Ghori Granada Hills Charter 892

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 VyVy Nguyen Arroyo Valley 969
2 Carlos Silva Redlands 946
3 Christina Cui Valencia 939
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Eugene Ryang Valencia 913
2 Jarrod Colvin Oakdale 911
3 Brenna Wilder West 885
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas Dempsey Oakdale 943
2 Joseph Fanous Stockdale 884
3 Jun Young Park Casa Grande 864

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Taylor Wlaschin Lemoore Middle College 943
2 Shannon Tieu South 936
3 Sonya Iyengar Hamilton 927
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Tristan Caro Campolindo 944
2 Spencer Buelna Folsom 928
3 Nicholas Vaishampayan Tracy 925
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brandon Cole St. Helena 887
2 Brianna Hauq St. Helena 871
3 Jacob Hansen Ponderosa 868
3 Eriq Denq Redondo Union 868

Interview[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Alejandra "Alex" Santos Chaffey 976.7
2 Antonio Maldonado Franklin 973.3
2 Kevin Martinez Marshall 973.3
2 Peter Martinez Edison 973.3
3 Jake Chong Granada Hills Charter 970.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Czarelle Valencia Franklin 1,000.0
1 Jenny Chi El Camino Real Charter 1,000.0
1 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter 1,000.0
2 Gonzalo Urias Chaffey 990.0
2 Cecilia Hurtado Chaffey 990.0
2 Noah Priester University 990.0
2 Richard Martinez University 990.0
3 Ashley Cruz Marshall 985.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Adam Cooke University 963.3
2 Isaac Gonzalez Olympian 960.0
2 Emily Caraway Chaffey 960.0
3 Eric Zamora University 956.7

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jade Warren Troy 956.7
2 Rahul Chandrupatla West 953.3
3 Jesse Sanchez El Rancho 950.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andreas Moghimi El Rancho 990.0
2 Jessica Terry Bella Vista 983.3
3 Diana Hernandez Elsinore 973.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Bryan Marquez El Rancho 990.0
2 Israel Morales Garfield 980.0
3 John Montano Arroyo Valley 956.7

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Hannah Almonte Francis Polytechnic 943.3
2 Bailey Jenks Marysville 933.3
3 Stephanie Mah Roseville 915.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Mitchell Riek Bishop Alemany 1,000.0
1 Rei Vardi Westlake 1,000.0
2 Amanda Caceres Redondo Union 990.0
2 Matt Jones Harmony Magnet Academy 990.0
3 Tara Clark Gilroy Early College Academy 983.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brandi Rice-Wallace Hamilton 966.7
2 Alyssa Aragon Gilroy Early College Academy 933.3
3 Nicholas Pixley Bishop Alemany 920.0

Language and Literature[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kristine Tolentino Olympian 860
2 Rosamond Herling University 840
3 Jake Chong Granada Hills Charter 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter 800
2 Kyle Doria Olympian 780
3 Jerica Nimedez Olympian 760
3 Nathaniel Drake Edison 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Victor Lee Beverly Hills 880
2 Rina Kim Granada Hills Charter 820
3 Alex Moreno Franklin 740

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Elizabeth Hubbard Vanden 820
2 Carlos Silva Redlands 800
3 Anusha Syed Vanden 780
3 Kevin Li Woodbridge 780
3 Dylan Hawksworth-Lutzow Oakdale 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jonathan Ly Burbank 800
2 Elizabeth Erwin Oakdale 780
3 Katelyn Trujillo Vanden 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nathan Fritsch Casa Grande 740
2 Jeremy Wan Valencia 660
2 Ringo Nguyen Westminster 660
3 Joshua Velasco Bella Vista 620

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Shannon Tieu South 780
2 Ryan Klippel St. Monica Catholic 740
2 Daniel Eaton Westlake 740
3 Allan Zhou Folsom 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Tristan Caro Campolindo 740
2 Audrey Min St. Monica Catholic 720
3 Evelyn Steefel Campolindo 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Steven Ford South
2 James Estrada Hemet 600
3 Brandi Rice-Wallace Hamilton 580

Mathematics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Johnathan Yih El Camino Real Charter 942.8
2 Ranbir Dhillon El Camino Real Charter 914.2
2 Jake Chong Granada Hills Charter 914.2
3 Antonio Maldonado Franklin 857.1
3 Kevin Martinez Marshall 857.1
3 Hamidah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter 857.1
3 Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter 857.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Brennan Lincoln El Camino Real Charter 914.2
2 Hal Smith Beverly Hills 885.7
3 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter 857.1
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Victor Lee Beverly Hills 914.2
2 Tyler Wong El Camino Real Charter 828.5
2 Peter Do El Camino Real Charter 828.5
3 Alex Moreno Franklin 800.0
3 Aninda Bhowmick Marshall 800.0
3 Julio Lopez Marshall 800.0

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Alap Sahoo Stockdale 942.8
2 Kevin Li Woodbridge 914.2
2 Chaney Tse Mark Keppel 914.2
3 Zihao Luo Mark Keppel 771.4
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Amy Tat Troy 800.0
2 Daniel Carballal Casa Grande 742.8
3 Nick Brown Valencia 685.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Henry Ammermann Woodbridge 657.1
2 Grace Sheehan Casa Grande 514.3
2 Jun Young Park Casa Grande 514.3
2 Kenny Van Mark Keppel 514.3
2 Christian Villegas Rancho Cucamonga 514.3
3 Ty Lim Mark Keppel 485.7
3 Jeremy Alexander Redlands East Valley 485.7
3 William Bundy Redlands East Valley 485.7

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Erick Kuecks Westlake 885.7
2 Lily Chen Westlake 742.8
2 Daniel Eaton Westlake 742.8
3 Marina Han Campolindo 657.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Caleb Stokols Westlake 828.5
2 Eugene Huang South 714.3
3 Jeff Jenkins Dublin 628.5
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Eriq Denq Redondo Union 514.3
2 Jai Miles Tracy 485.7
2 Jacob Hansen Ponderosa 485.7
3 Luis Miranda Franics Polytechnic 457.1
3 James Estrada Hemet 457.1

Music[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas Moore Edison 940
2 Marvin Paparisto Marshall 920
3 Jenny Chieu Beverly Hills 900
3 Terence Tolentino Franklin 900
3 Kevin Martinez Marshall 900
3 Johnathan Yih El Camino Real Charter 900
3 Jake Chong Granada Hills Charter 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nathaniel Drake Edison 880
1 Susan Arevalo Franklin 880
1 Jose Herrera Marshall 880
1 Brennan Lincoln El Camino Real Charter 880
1 Jenny Chi El Camino Real Charter 880
1 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter 880
1 Kelley Ma Granada Hills Charter 880
1 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter 880
2 David Mnitsa Beverly Hills 860
2 Czarelle Valencia Franklin 860
3 Jessy Baltazar Franklin 840
3 Melissa Ngu El Camino Real Charter 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Victor Lee Beverly Hills 940
2 Rina Kim Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Angelica Tecson Marshall 900

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Theodore Teichman Redlands 940
2 Erica Yee Casa Grande 920
3 Lily Pham Westminster 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Adam Jensen Oakdale 860
2 Jonathan Ly Burbank 820
3 Dennis Dang Westminster 800
3 Eugene Ryang Valencia 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nathan Fritsch Casa Grande 760
2 William Bundy Redlands East Valley 740
3 Ringo Nguyen Westminster 720

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Shannon Tieu South 880
1 Alysa Williams Central Union 880
2 Annie Lin Edgewood 840
3 Leane Kuo South 820
3 Marina Han Campolindo 820
3 Jesse Randolph Bishop Alemany 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Audrey Min St. Monica Catholic 840
2 Caleb Stokols Westlake 800
2 David Robinson Kelseyville 800
3 Reymundo Cano Francis Polytechnic 740
3 In Young Cho Narbonne 740
3 Cristoph Steefel Campolindo 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jenna Barrett Redondo Union 660
2 Sebastian Barjas Narbonne 620
3 Luis Miranda Francis Polytechnic 560
3 Brandi Rice-Wallce Hamilton 560
3 Brayan Castellanos Central Union 560

Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jenny Chieu Beverly Hills 980
1 Jacob Hehir El Camino Real Charter 980
2 Kevin Martinez Marshall 960
2 Christopher Gu University 960
2 Hamidah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Jake Chong Granada Hills Charter 960
3 Antonio Maldonado Franklin 940
3 Ranbir Dhillon El Camino Real Charter 940
3 Thomas Moore Edison 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Czarelle Valencia Franklin 960
1 Brennan Lincoln El Camino Real Charter 960
1 Kelley Ma Granada Hills Charter 960
1 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Jenny Chi El Camino Real Charter 940
3 Nathaniel Drake Edison 920
3 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter 920
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Victor Lee Beverly Hills 1,000
2 Alex Moreno Franklin 940
2 Rina Kim Granada Hills Charter 940
3 Adriana Rodriguez Franklin 920

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Elizabeth Hubbard Vanden 940
2 Maxwell Granger Casa Grande 920
2 Julia Pei Troy 920
3 Lily Pham Westminster 900
3 Alap Sahoo Stockdale 900
3 Dylan Hawksworth-Lutzow Oakdale 900
3 Kevin Li Woodbridge 900
3 VyVy Nguyen Arroyo Valley 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Thomas Vanden 900
2 Richard Avila Garfield 880
3 Daniel Carballal Casa Grande 860
3 Jonathan Ly Burbank 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tyler Rinde Bella Vista 920
2 Nathan Fritsch Casa Grande 820
2 Sean Park West 820
2 Selene Cheong Troy 820
3 Joshua Velasco Bella Vista 780
3 Thomas Dempsey Oakdale 780

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jesse Randolph Bishop Alemany 920
2 Luke Murphy Redondo Union 900
3 Allan Zhou Folsom 860
3 Erick Kuecks Westlake 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Evan Eberhardt St. Helena 840
2 Justin Yang South 820
2 Mitchell Riek Bishop Alemany 820
3 Jeremiah Prousalis Bishop Alemany 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 David Romero Hamilton 880
2 Jose Lopez Jr. Narbonne 720
2 James Estrada Hemet 720
2 Eduardo Alatorre Kelseyville 720
3 Jonathan Goldenberg North Hollywood 700

Social Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jenny Chieu Beverly Hills 960
2 Thomas Moore Edison 920
3 Christopher Gu University 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Mnitsa Beverly Hills 900
2 Brennan Lincoln El Camino Real Charter 860
2 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter 860
2 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter 860
2 Nathaniel Drake Edison 860
3 Jessy Baltazar Franklin 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Heidi Hart Beverly Hills 900
1 Alex Moreno Franklin 900
2 Rina Kim Granada Hills Charter 860
3 Victor Lee Beverly Hills 840
3 Adina Babaian Beverly Hills 840

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Alap Sahoo Stockdale 840
2 Julia Pei Troy 820
3 A Young Bok Burbank 800
3 Kevin Li Woodbridge 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Thomas Vanden 840
2 Jonathan Ly Burbank 740
3 Tomasz Fraczek Redlands East Valley 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tyler Rinde Bella Vista 700
2 Grant Le Burbank 680
3 Nathan Fritsch Casa Grande 640
3 Matthew Whiles Redlands East Valley 640
3 Christopher Booher Valencia 640

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Marina Han Campolindo 780
2 Jesse Randolph Bishop Alemany 760
3 Russel Fajayan Edgewood 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Robinson Kelseyville 760
1 Evelyn Steefel Campolindo 760
2 Christoph Steefel Campolindo 720
3 Caleb Stokols Westlake 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jason Lombardi Folsom 640
2 James Estrada Hemet 620
2 Gabriel Rodriquez Edgewood 620
3 Jonathan Goldenberg North Hollywood 600
3 John Mandaville St. Monica Catholic 600

Speech[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Hehir El Camino Real Charter 980.0
2 Kevin Martinez Marshall 970.0
2 Marvin Paparisto Marshall 970.0
3 David Favela Bell 966.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Susan Arevalo Franklin 990.0
1 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter 990.0
2 Czarelle Valencia Franklin 966.7
3 Melissa Ngu El Camino Real Charter 963.3
3 Brennan Lincoln El Camino Real Charter 963.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Caraway Chaffey 973.3
1 Eric Zamora University 973.3
2 Tyler Wong El Camino Real Charter 970.0
2 Peter Do El Camino Real Charter 970.0
2 Faria Ghori Granada Hills Charter 970.0
3 Angelica Tecson Marshall 963.3
3 Samuel Barretto University 963.3

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Janner Redlands East Valley 1,000.0
1 Christina Cui Valencia 1,000.0
1 Morgan Jandreau Vanden 1,000.0
1 Yasmine Alhoch Rancho Cucamonga 1,000.0
2 Monserrat Marquez El Rancho 996.7
2 Chaney Tse Mark Keppel 996.7
3 A Young Bok Burbank 993.3
3 Justine Yu Stockdale 993.3
3 VyVy Nguyen Arroyo Valley 993.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jonathan Ly Burbank 1,000.0
1 Gloria Marin Arroyo Valley 1,000.0
2 Brenna Wider West 993.3
2 Isaac Gamboa Stockdale 993.3
2 Adam Jensen Oakdale 993.3
3 Elizabeth Conklin Bella Vista 990.0
3 Andrew Castro Redlands 990.0
3 Richard Avila Garfield 990.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jun Young Park Casa Grande 996.7
2 Fernando Cruz Oakdale 980.0
3 Kelly Johnson Bella Vista 966.7
3 Thomas Dempsey Oakdale 966.7

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joey Costello Ponderosa 996.7
1 Patrick Tran Bishop Alemany 996.7
2 Leane Kuo South 993.3
3 Jihae Snyder Francis Polytechnic 990.0
3 Zach Scherer Campolindo 990.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jeremiah Prousalis Bishop Alemany 1,000.0
2 Rei Vardi Westlake 990.0
3 Frank Brady Bishop Alemany 983.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Elaine Verberra St. Helena 986.7
2 Luis Miranda Francis Polytechnic 970.0
2 Onnivin Pelzel Kelseyville 970.0
3 Brandi Rice-Wallace Hamilton 966.7

Top Scorer From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School County Category
7,972.7 VyVy Nguyen Arroyo Valley San Bernardino Honors
7,981.2 David Favela Bell LAUSD Honors
7,341.3 Katie Watanabe Bella Vista Sacramento  ?
8,863.5 Victor Lee Beverly Hills Los Angeles Varsity
8,143.0 Jesse Randolph Bishop Alemany So Cal Private Honors
6,011.1 Jonathan Howard Bret Harte Calaveras  ?
7,817.3 A Young Bok Burbank Los Angeles Honors
7,517.4 Marina Han Campolindo Contra Costa Honors
8,158.0 Maxwell Granger Casa Grande Sonoma Honors
7,272.4 Alysa Williams Central Union Imperial  ?
8,255.0 Alejandra "Alex" Santos Chaffey San Bernardino Honors
6,001.4 Rami Rashmawi Davis Senior Yolo  ?
5,229.8 Jeff Jenkins Dublin Alameda Scholastic
7,345.7 Annie Lin Edgewood Los Angeles Honors
8,399.3 Thomas Moore Edison Fresno Honors
8,891.5 Johnathan Yih El Camino Real Charter LAUSD Honors
6,952.4 Monserrat Marquez El Rancho Los Angeles Honors
6,690.0 Lauren Wilson Elsinore Riverside  ?
7,327.7 Allan Zhou Folsom Sacramento Honors
6,679.8 Armen Aslanyan Francis Polytechnic LAUSD  ?
8,714.6 Alex Moreno Franklin LAUSD Varsity
7,650.4 Andrew Garcia Garfield LAUSD Honors
6,156.8 Jessica Cabatingan Gilroy Early College Academy Santa Clara  ?
8,930.2 Jake Chong Granada Hills Charter LAUSD Honors
7,779.5 Juchan Kim Hamilton LAUSD Honors
5,764.0 Kisha Thayapran Harmony Magnet Academy Tulare  ?
6,726.5 Matthew Malone Hemet Riverside  ?
7,228.1 David Robinson Kelseyville Lake Scholastic
5,967.4 Isabela Diaz Lemoore Middle College Kings  ?
8,039.2 Chaney Tse Mark Keppel Los Angeles Honors
8,628.4 Kevin Martinez Marshall LAUSD Honors
5,907.3 Gabriela Portillo Marysville Yuba  ?
6,940.7 Qixuan Zhang Merced Merced  ?
6,319.7 Carlos Ong Narbonne LAUSD  ?
6,545.3 Jonathan Goldenberg North Hollywood LAUSD Varsity
8,140.4 Madison Lane Oakdale Stanislaus Honors
8,586.1 Kristine Tolentino Olympian San Diego Honors
6,378.7 Michael Simic Pleasant Valley Butte  ?
6,916.5 Joey Costello Ponderosa El Dorado Honors
7,192.7 Yasmine Alhoch Rancho Cucamonga San Bernardino Honors
7,757.4 Michael Janner Redlands East Valley San Bernardino Honors
8,053.1 Carlos Silva Redlands San Bernardino Honors
7,529.3 Luke Murphy Redondo Union Los Angeles Honors
6,262.0 Robert Short Roseville Placer  ?
7,918.8 Shannon Tieu South Los Angeles Honors
6,614.3 Tim Krausz St. Helena Napa  ?
7,603.7 Ryan Klippel St. Monica Catholic So Cal Private Honors
8,175.5 Alap Sahoo Stockdale Kern Honors
6,657.8 Kai Kellerman Summerville Tuolumne  ?
6,943.4 Robby Grewal Tracy San Joaquin  ?
7,726.0 Jade Warren Troy Orange Honors
8,301.6 Christopher Gu University Fresno Honors
8,084.7 Christina Cui Valencia Orange Honors
8,114.4 Elizabeth Hubbard Vanden Solano Honors
7,468.0 Rahul Chandrupatla West Los Angeles Honors
7,204.9 April Riddle West Valley Riverside  ?
7,819.2 Caleb Stokols Westlake Ventura Scholastic
8,227.5 Lily Pham Westminster Orange Honors
4,983.3 Adam Lewis William Finch Charter Glenn  ?
8,398.5 Kevin Li Woodbridge Orange Honors
5,722.0 Ericka Smith Yosemite Madera  ?