State/California/2003

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
California
Flag of California.png
CaliforniaLogo.png
Current Victor: El Camino Real High School
National Titles: 198219831987198919941995
199819992001200320042005
200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
Official Website
State Scores
1980198119821983198419851986
1987198819891990199119921993
1994199519961997199819992000
2001200220032004200520062007
2008200920102011201220132014
2015201620172018
Regional Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018
LAUSDFresnoVenturaLos Angeles
North BaySan BernardinoOrangeKern
San DiegoRiversideSacramento
StanislausSo Cal PrivateMore...


Overall School Results[edit]

Place Score School Name County Medal Count (9 events)
1 49,910.0 Moorpark High School Ventura 28
2 48,925.8 William Howard Taft High School LAUSD 24
3 47,669.7 El Camino Real High School LAUSD Invited Tm II 12
4 47,065.6 Marshall High School LA Invited Tm III 12
5 45,354.2 North Hollywood High School LAUSD Invited Tm IV 5
6 45,188.9 Los Angeles High School LAUSD Invited Tm I 7
7 44,048.4 Palo Verdes Peninsula HS Los Angeles 8
8 43,944.6 Palisades Charter High School LAUSD Invited Tm VII 6
9 43,818.0 Edison High School Fresno 2
10 43,810.0 St. Francis HS So Cal Private 9
11 42,449.3 Reseda HS LAUSD Invited Tm VI 1
12 42,403.9 San Pedro HS LAUSD Invited Tm VIII 6
13 41,488.2 Arroyo Grande HS San Luis Obispo 13
14 41,480.6 Casa Grande HS Sonoma 15
15 41,411.3 Venice HS LAUSD Invited Tm V 4
16 41,357.3 Bakersfield HS Kern 6
17 40,915.9 Marina HS Orange 2
18 40,898.3 Lowell HS San Francisco 21
19 39,199.6 Redlands HS San Bernardino -
20 39,029.6 Bella Vista HS Sacramento 2
21 38,520.2 Oakdale HS Stanislaus 10
22 38,195.0 Vanden HS Solano 6
23 37,899.0 Hemet HS Riverside 3
24 36,436.1 Yuba City HS Sutter 20
25 35,932.3 Bear Creek HS San Joaquin 3
26 35,878.0 Tioga HS Tuolumne 19
27 35,502.4 Central Union HS Imperial 7
28 34,801.3 Granite Bay HS Placer 5
29 34,374.6 Granite Hills HS Tulare 2
30 34,325.4 Davis Senior HS Yolo 8
31 34,302.6 Miramonte HS Contra Costa 3
32 34,093.8 Ponderosa HS El Dorado 1
33 33,997.5 Atwater HS Merced 3
34 33,503.3 Pleasant Valley HS Butte 1
35 33,306.4 San Marcos HS Santa Barbara 1
36 32,227.4 Upper Lake Union HS Lake 11
37 32,112.3 Southwest HS San Diego -
38 31,672.7 Lemoore HS Kings 14
39 31,281.1 Novato HS Marin -
40 30,245.9 Willits Charter School Mendocino 5
41 29,890.4 St. Helena HS Napa 6
42 29,477.0 Wheatland HS Yuba 7
43 29,131.0 Yosemite HS Madera 6
44 26,570.6 San Benito HS San Benito 3
45 26,401.7 Colusa HS Colusa 1
46 26,224.4 Mountain Oaks HS Calaveras -
47 25,285.8 Hayfork HS Trinity -
48 24,510.6 Portola HS Plumas 3
49 23,189.4 Tulelake HS Modoc -
50 21,309.2 Hamilton HS Glenn -

Super Quiz[edit]

Team Results[edit]

Place Score School Name County
1 5505 Moorpark HS Ventura
2 5330 Taft HS LAUSD
3 5195 Los Angeles HS LA Invited Tm I
4 4980 Marshall HS LA Invited Tm III
5 4820 El Camino Real HS LA Invited Tm II
6 4545 North Hollywood HS LA Invited Tm IV
7 4540 Arroyo Grande HS San Luis Obispo
8 4525 St. Francis HS So Cal Private
8 4525 Reseda HS LA Invited Tm VI
9 4505 Palisades Charter HS LA Invited Tm VII
10 4225 San Pedro HS LA Invited Tm VIII
11 4190 P V Peninsula HS Los Angeles
12 4130 Marina HS Orange
13 4095 Venice HS LA Invited Tm V
14 3855 Edison HS Fresno
15 3850 Casa Grande HS Sonoma
16 3825 Redlands HS San Bernardino
17 3790 Bakersfield HS Kern
18 3755 Hemet HS Riverside
19 3660 Central Union HS Imperial
20 3585 Lowell HS San Francisco
20 3585 Tioga HS Tuolumne
21 3515 Bella Vista HS Sacramento
22 3510 Oakdale HS Stanislaus
23 3360 Yuba City HS Sutter
24 3350 Bear Creek HS San Joaquin
25 3340 Ponderosa HS El Dorado
26 3170 St. Helena HS Napa
27 3110 Upper Lake Union HS Lake
28 3095 Vanden HS Solano
29 3015 Granite Hills HS Tulare
29 3015 Lemoore HS Kings
30 2980 Granite Bay HS Placer
31 2975 San Marcos HS Santa Barbara
32 2970 Miramonte HS Contra Costa
32 2970 Davis Senior HS Yolo
33 2950 Southwest HS San Diego
34 2925 Wheatland HS Yuba
35 2855 Pleasant Valley HS Butte
36 2750 Yosemite HS Madera
37 2690 Willits Charter School Mendocino
38 2655 Atwater HS Merced
39 2600 San Benito HS San Benito
40 2520 Mountain Oaks HS Calaveras
41 2255 Novato HS Marin
42 2050 Colusa HS Colusa
43 2015 Tulelake HS Modoc
44 2005 Portola HS Plumas
45 1940 Hayfork HS Trinity
46 1755 Hamilton HS Glenn

Top Three By Division[edit]

Division I
Place Score School Name County
1 5505 Moorpark HS Ventura
2 5330 Taft HS LAUSD
3 5195 Los Angeles HS LA Invited Tm I
Division II
Place Score School Name County
1 4540 Arroyo Grande HS San Luis Obispo
2 3850 Casa Grande HS Sonoma
3 3660 Central Union HS Imperial
Division III
Place Score School Name County
1 3585 Tioga HS Tuolumne
2 3360 Yuba City HS Sutter
3 3170 St. Helena HS Napa

Overall Individual Results[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student Name School Name County
1 9,058.0 Nathaniel Jones Moorpark Ventura
2 8,928.4 Jackson Musker St. Francis So Cal Private
3 8,609.4 Erfun Geula Taft LAUSD
? 8,245 Giovanni Mejia Marshall LAUSD
Scholastic
Place Score Student Name School Name County
1 8,586.7 Veronika Heckova Taft LAUSD
2 8,495.0 Kevin Randolph Moorpark Ventura
3 8,371.4 Megan Lubaszka El Camino Real LA Invited Tm II
? 8,245 Kent Yee Marshall LAUSD
? 8,078 Kristine Acosta Marshall LAUSD
Varsity
Place Score Student Name School Name County
1 8,433.3 Tracy Yagi Moorpark Ventura
2 7,981.3 Jesse Gomez Taft LAUSD
3 7,956.7 Ryan McBride Taft LAUSD

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student Name School Name County
1 8,139.0 Nance Yuan Lowell San Francisco
2 7,464.7 Daniel Whisler Central Union Imperial
3 7,454.3 Kathryn McChesney Arroyo Grande San Luis Obispo
Scholastic
Place Score Student Name School Name County
1 7,705.0 Joyce Yuan Lowell San Francisco
2 7,567.3 Robert Conrad Casa Grande Sonoma
3 7,492.0 Adam Murphy Arroyo Grande San Luis Obispo
Varsity
Place Score Student Name School Name County
1 6,917.0 Christian Voge Arroyo Grande San Luis Obispo
2 6,652.0 Elizabeth Xydas Casa Grande Sonoma
3 6,305.0 Holly Briggs Oakdale Stanislaus

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student Name School Name County
1 7,856.0 Sean Rogers Tioga Tuolumne
2 7,210.3 Vivian Thuy-Vy Bui Yuba City Sutter
3 7,100.0 Kevin Harness Upper Lake Union Lake
Scholastic
Place Score Student Name School Name County
1 6,551.7 Tara Garrett Tioga Tuolumne
2 6,427.7 Vishaal Bharat-Pegany Yuba City Sutter
3 5,862.0 Nicole Koczanowicz Yosemite Madera
Varisty
Place Score Student Name School Name County
1 5,769.4 Whitney Grayhorse Upper Lake Union Lake
2 5,615.0 Bianca Annatassia Sandoval Yuba City Sutter
3 5,415.7 Meghan McKinney Tioga Tuolumne

Highest Scoring Student by School[edit]

Score Student Name School Name County
6040.0 Kevin Parsons Pleasant Valley HS Butte
4883.3 Lillian Tower Mountain Oaks HS Calaveras
5233.4 Cooper Rinzler Colusa HS Colusa
6663.3 Michael Chen Miramonte HS Contra Costa
6476.7 Brenton Clark Ponderosa HS El Dorado
8216.3 Keith Yost Edison HS Fresno
4441.7 Johanna Von Bargen Hamilton HS Glenn
7464.7 Daniel Whisler Central Union HS Imperial
7433.0 Stephen Sharratt Bakersfield HS Kern
6007.6 Sean Thompson Lemoore HS Kings
8022.0 Eric Gabaldon Los Angeles HS LA Invited Tm I
8371.4 Megan Lubaszka El Camino Real HS LA Invited Tm II
8265.0 Michael Carnow Marshall HS LA Invited Tm III
7978.4 Jean-Camille Kollmorgen North Hollywood HS LA Invited Tm IV
7963.3 Sarah Dickinson Venice HS LA Invited Tm V
7623.0 Victor Gonzalez Reseda HS LA Invited Tm VI
8231.0 Eric Schwartz Palisades Charter HS LA Invited Tm VII
8228.3 Margaret Galvan San Pedro HS LA Invited Tm VIII
7100.0 Kevin Harness Upper Lake Union HS Lake
8609.4 Erfun Geula Taft HS LAUSD
8105.3 Jason Chase P V Peninsula HS Los Angeles
5862.0 Nicole Koczanowicz Yosemite HS Madera
6387.3 Radzimir Zalewski Novato HS Marin
6496.0 Forest Monroe Willits Charter School Mendocino
6430.0 Philip Vieira Atwater HS Merced
4165.3 Katharine Edgar Tulelake HS Modoc
5511.0 J J Warren St. Helena HS Napa
7477.0 Christina Kim Marina HS Orange
7080.0 Laura Stamm Granite Bay HS Placer
5430.0 Bryce Caswell Portola HS Plumas
7016.4 Tauni Wong Hemet HS Riverside
7545.0 Amanda Silberstein Bella Vista HS Sacramento
5099.0 Crystal Achilles San Benito HS San Benito
7163.3 Stephen Mellis Redlands HS San Bernardino
6295.0 Abigail Criss Southwest HS San Diego
8139.0 Nance Yuan Lowell HS San Francisco
7048.7 Joseph King Bear Creek HS San Joaquin
7492.0 Adam Murphy Arroyo Grande HS San Luis Obispo
6446.4 Peter DeVore San Marcos HS Santa Barbara
8928.4 Jackson Musker St. Francis HS So Cal Private
7234.0 Milton Solorzano Vanden HS Solano
7567.3 Robert Conrad Casa Grande HS Sonoma
6926.4 Krista Smith Oakdale HS Stanislaus
7210.3 Vivian Thuy-Vy Bui Yuba City HS Sutter
5126.3 Margie Johnson Hayfork HS Trinity
6191.7 Robert Fuentes Granite Hills HS Tulare
7856.0 Sean Rogers Tioga HS Tuolumne
9058.0 Nathaniel Jones Moorpark HS Ventura
7021.7 Amar Kishan Davis Senior HS Yolo
5621.3 Alexis Sohrakoff Wheatland HS Yuba

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 980 Nathaniel Jones Moorpark HS Ventura
2 920 Jackson Musker St. Francis HS So Cal Private
3 900 Aaron Siani Taft HS LAUSD
3 900 Erfun Geula Taft HS LAUSD
3 900 Adam Abed Moorpark HS Ventura
3 900 Mihai Giurgiulescu North Hollywood HS LA Invited Tm IV
3 900 Rachel Stern North Hollywood HS LA Invited Tm IV
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 900 Elizabeth Dunn Taft HS LAUSD
1 900 Joshua Duran-Carlson Venice HS LA Invited Tm V
1 900 Kevin Randolph Moorpark HS Ventura
2 880 Salpi Vartivarian El Camino Real HS LA Invited Tm II
3 860 Kristine Acosta Marshall HS LA Invited Tm III
3 860 Megan Lubaszka El Camino Real HS LA Invited Tm II
3 860 Veronika Heckova Taft HS LAUSD
3 860 Jean-Camille Kollmorgen North Hollywood HS LA Invited Tm IV
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 900 Brandon Fisch El Camino Real HS LA Invited Tm II
1 900 Richard Kwak Taft HS LAUSD
1 900 Tracy Yagi Moorpark HS Ventura
2 880 Ryan McBride Taft HS LAUSD
3 860 Grant Volk Moorpark HS Ventura

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 840 Nance Yuan Lowell HS San Francisco
1 840 Huilin Wang Lowell HS San Francisco
1 840 Vicki Schirado Casa Grande HS Sonoma
1 840 Wesley Ye Pleasant Valley HS Butte
2 800 Sacha Ferguson Casa Grande HS Sonoma
3 760 Krista Smith Oakdale HS Stanislaus
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 820 Robert Conrad Casa Grande HS Sonoma
2 800 Yonathan Randolph Lowell HS San Francisco
3 740 James Moody Arroyo Grande HS San Luis Obispo
3 740 Eetai Ben-Sasson San Marcos HS Santa Barbara
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 800 Johnson Lee Davis Senior HS Yolo
2 760 Robert Carrier Atwater HS Merced
3 720 Christian Voge Arroyo Grande HS San Luis Obispo

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 860 Sean Rogers Tioga HS Tuolumne
2 800 Melissa West Tioga HS Tuolumne
2 800 Vivian Thuy-Vy Bui Yuba City HS Sutter
3 720 Jessica Perez Lemoore HS Kings
3 720 Jonathan Thomas-Bryson Yuba City HS Sutter
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 760 Vishaal Bharat Pegany Yuba City HS Sutter
2 740 Tara Garrett Tioga HS Tuolumne
3 680 Jessica Gaynor Upper Lake Union HS Lake
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 660 Whitney Grayhorse Upper Lake Union HS Lake
2 600 Meghan McKinney Tioga HS Tuolumne
3 520 Mohamed Saeed-Alkurdi Lemoore HS Kings

Economics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 1,000 Nathaniel Jones Moorpark HS Ventura
2 940 Jason Chase P V Peninsula HS Los Angeles
2 940 Jackson Musker St. Francis HS So Cal Private
3 920 Giovanni Mejia Marshall HS LA Invited Tm III
3 920 Eric Schwartz Palisades Charter HS LA Invited Tm VII
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 880 Eric Gabaldon Los Angeles HS LA Invited Tm I
2 860 Terry Colberg Marshall HS LA Invited Tm III
2 860 Veronika Heckova Taft HS LAUSD
2 860 Kevin Randolph Moorpark HS Ventura
3 840 Alex Gord Venice HS LA Invited Tm V
3 840 Yuta Nakanishi St. Francis HS So Cal Private
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 840 Brandon Fisch El Camino Real HS LA Invited Tm II
1 840 Jesse Gomez Taft HS LAUSD
1 840 Ryan McBride Taft HS LAUSD
2 820 Max Geiger Moorpark HS Ventura
3 800 Tracy Yagi Moorpark HS Ventura
3 800 Grant Volk Moorpark HS Ventura

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 820 Amar Kishan Davis Senior HS Yolo
2 780 Nance Yuan Lowell HS San Francisco
3 740 Daniel Whisler Central Union HS Imperial
3 740 Kaitlyn King Vanden HS Solano
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 880 Joyce Yuan Lowell HS San Francisco
2 820 Yonathan Randolph Lowell HS San Francisco
3 800 Sean McBride Vanden HS Solano
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 760 Johnson Lee Davis Senior HS Yolo
2 720 Timothy Cheng Lowell HS San Francisco
3 660 Mark Blackhart Oakdale HS Stanislaus

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 800 Forest Monroe Willits Charter School Mendocino
2 780 Sean Rogers Tioga HS Tuolumne
3 660 Kevin Harness Upper Lake Union HS Lake
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 680 Murphy Junior-Gant Yuba City HS Sutter
2 620 Tara Garrett Tioga HS Tuolumne
3 600 Ronald T.Lugge-III Lemoore HS Kings
3 600 Vishaal Bharat-Pegany Yuba City HS Sutter
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 600 Franklin Oliveira Lemoore HS Kings
2 500 Meghan McKinney Tioga HS Tuolumne
2 500 Danny Fox Lemoore HS Kings
2 500 Mohamed Saeed-Alkurdi Lemoore HS Kings
2 500 Bianca Annatassia-Sandoval Yuba City HS Sutter
3 440 Whitney Grayhorse Upper Lake Union HS Lake

Essay[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 953 Keith Yost Edison HS Fresno
2 946 Arshad Jiffry Redlands HS San Bernardino
3 931 Patrick Musker St. Francis HS So Cal Private
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 970 Stephen Mellis Redlands HS San Bernardino
2 905 Veronika Heckova Taft HS LAUSD
3 877 Anna Schlotz Edison HS Fresno
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 980 Ryan McBride Taft HS LAUSD
2 952 Alexander Rubenstein North Hollywood HS LA Invited Team IV
3 925 Ida Shinder Los Angeles HS LA Invited Team I

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 875 Nicole Simoncini Oakdale Stanislaus
2 855 Sacha Ferguson Casa Grande Sonoma
3 853 Krista Smith Oakdale Stanislaus
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 900 Chris Worrall Oakdale Stanislaus
2 891 Melissa Meehan Granite Hills Tulare
3 885 Ryan Dooley Casa Grande Sonoma
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 920 Kevin Parsons Pleasant Valley Butte
2 897 Christian Voge Arroyo Grande San Luis Obispo
3 880 Nathan Todd Ponderosa El Dorado

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 975 Bryce Caswell Portola Plumas
2 858 Melissa West Tioga Tuolumne
3 842 Vivian Thuy-Vy Bui Yuba City Sutter
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 831 Vishaal Bharat Pegany Yuba City Sutter
2 795 Tara Garrett Tioga Tuolumne
3 740 Jenny Parson Lemoore Kings
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 825 Liz Kimball St. Helena Napa
2 798 Andrea Terese Del Rio Yuba City Sutter
3 682 Alek Bohigian Yosemite Madera

Interview[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 946.7 Erfun Geula Taft HS LAUSD
2 913.3 Lindsay Hebert Moorpark HS Ventura
3 903.3 Luke Ifland Hemet HS Riverside
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 946.7 Jean-Camille Kollmorgen North Hollywood HS LA Invited Tm IV
2 913.3 Alex Davis St. Francis HS So Cal Private
3 906.7 Ashlee Scott Moorpark HS Ventura
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 953.3 Anthony DiBernardo P V Peninsula HS Los Angeles
2 930.0 Vincent Meyer San Pedro HS LA Invited Tm VIII
3 926.7 Phillip Burch Bakersfield HS Kern

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 896.7 Nance Yuan Lowell HS San Francisco
2 893.3 Sacha Ferguson Casa Grande HS Sonoma
3 886.7 Anna Friedland Atwater HS Merced
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 956.7 Edo Omic Ponderosa HS El Dorado
2 940.0 Rachael Irving Central Union HS Imperial
3 920.0 Adam Murphy Arroyo Grande HS San Luis Obispo
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 960.0 Elizabeth Xydas Casa Grande HS Sonoma
2 933.3 Sarah Wissing Oakdale HS Stanislaus
3 886.7 Kristina Martinez Central Union HS Imperial

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 866.7 Kevin David-Clark Yuba City HS Sutter
2 863.3 Crystal Achilles San Benito HS San Benito
3 836.7 Bryce Caswell Portola HS Plumas
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 860.0 Tara Garrett Tioga HS Tuolumne
2 820.0 Miles McCoy Wheatland HS Yuba
3 813.3 Nicole Koczanowicz Yosemite HS Madera
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 900.0 Andrea Terese-Del-Rio Yuba City HS Sutter
2 836.7 Liz Kimball St. Helena HS Napa
3 813.3 Barbra Castillo Portola HS Plumas
3 813.3 Amy Spencer Yosemite HS Madera


Language and Literature[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 860 Nathaniel Jones Moorpark HS Ventura
1 860 Adam Abed Moorpark HS Ventura
1 860 Eric Schwartz Palisades Charter HS LA Invited Tm VII
2 820 Margaret Galvan San Pedro HS LA Invited Tm VIII
3 800 Jackson Musker St. Francis HS So Cal Private
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 900 Veronika Heckova Taft HS LAUSD
2 840 Megan Lubaszka El Camino Real HS LA Invited Tm II
2 840 Kevin Randolph Moorpark HS Ventura
3 820 Alisha Brown Los Angeles HS LA Invited Tm I
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 840 Ryan McBride Taft HS LAUSD
1 840 Tracy Yagi Moorpark HS Ventura
2 820 Max Geiger Moorpark HS Ventura
3 800 Ida Shinder Los Angeles HS LA Invited Tm I

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 720 Alice Arbogast Arroyo Grande HS San Luis Obispo
1 720 Robert Fuentes Granite Hills HS Tulare
2 700 Angela Christensen Casa Grande HS Sonoma
2 700 Daniel Whisler Central Union HS Imperial
2 700 Fariya Ali Vanden HS Solano
2 700 Geoffrey Edelman Arroyo Grande HS San Luis Obispo
2 700 Kathryn McChesney Arroyo Grande HS San Luis Obispo
3 680 Nance Yuan Lowell HS San Francisco
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 760 Laura Stamm Granite Bay HS Placer
2 740 Joyce Yuan Lowell HS San Francisco
3 680 Kenny Wang Granite Bay HS Placer
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 580 Justin Norris Vanden HS Solano
2 560 Sarah Wissing Oakdale HS Stanislaus
3 540 Elizabeth Xydas Casa Grande HS Sonoma
3 540 Mark Blackhart Oakdale HS Stanislaus

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 720 Sean Rogers Tioga HS Tuolumne
1 720 Vivian Thuy-Vy Bui Yuba City HS Sutter
1 720 Kevin Harness Upper Lake Union HS Lake
2 620 Melissa West Tioga HS Tuolumne
2 620 Jessica Perez Lemoore HS Kings
2 620 Alexis Sohrakoff Wheatland HS Yuba
3 600 Mariah Erlick Willits Charter School Mendocino
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 660 Tara Garrett Tioga HS Tuolumne
2 640 Nicole Koczanowicz Yosemite HS Madera
2 640 Thallia Bird Willits Charter School Mendocino
3 580 Damon Lee-Wallace Yuba City HS Sutter
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 580 Whitney Grayhorse Upper Lake Union HS Lake
2 560 Mary Ramirez Colusa HS Colusa
3 540 Franklin Oliveira Lemoore HS Kings

Math[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 1,000 Jason Chase P V Peninsula HS Los Angeles
1 1,000 Joshua Park El Camino Real HS LA Invited Tm II
1 1,000 Andrew Lothrop San Pedro HS LA Invited Tm VIII
1 1,000 Nathaniel Jones Moorpark HS Ventura
2 960 Michael Carnow Marshall HS LA Invited Tm III
2 960 Deborah Jiang P V Peninsula HS Los Angeles
2 960 Keith Yost Edison HS Fresno
2 960 Michael Chen Miramonte HS Contra Costa
2 960 Christian Yang Miramonte HS Contra Costa
2 960 Amanda Silberstein Bella Vista HS Sacramento
2 960 Jackson Musker St. Francis HS So Cal Private
2 960 Eric Jung Palisades Charter HS LA Invited Tm VII
3 920 Giovanni Mejia Marshall HS LA Invited Tm III
3 920 Sojeong Hong P V Peninsula HS Los Angeles
3 920 Aleksandra Lukyanets Reseda HS LA Invited Tm VI
3 920 Victoria Kim El Camino Real HS LA Invited Tm II
3 920 Margaret Galvan San Pedro HS LA Invited Tm VIII
3 920 Aaron Siani Taft HS LAUSD
3 920 James Yoo Taft HS LAUSD
3 920 Erfun Geula Taft HS LAUSD
3 920 Olivia Ying Venice HS LA Invited Tm V
3 920 Sam Jacoby Venice HS LA Invited Tm V
3 920 Anisha Rastogi Hemet HS Riverside
3 920 Nippar Poolthananunt Marina HS Orange
3 920 Adam Abed Moorpark HS Ventura
3 920 Andrew He North Hollywood HS LA Invited Tm IV
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 1,000 Kevin Randolph Moorpark HS Ventura
1 1,000 Cody Wheeland Palisades Charter HS LA Invited Tm VII
2 960 Blake Palla Bakersfield HS Kern
2 960 Stephen Sharratt Bakersfield HS Kern
2 960 Brian Ryoo P V Peninsula HS Los Angeles
2 960 Eric Gabaldon Los Angeles HS LA Invited Tm I
3 920 Salpi Vartivarian El Camino Real HS LA Invited Tm II
3 920 Faisal Khan Taft HS LAUSD
3 920 Matthew Granoff Miramonte HS Contra Costa
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 1,000 Tracy Yagi Moorpark HS Ventura
2 960 Richard Kwak Taft HS LAUSD
3 920 Ie Kwon-Yoo Los Angeles HS LA Invited Tm I
3 920 William Dickson Marina HS Orange
3 920 Jesus Hernandez Palisades Charter HS LA Invited Tm I

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 920 Kathryn McChesney Arroyo Grande HS San Luis Obispo
1 920 Eli Kupperman San Marcos HS Santa Barbara
2 880 Nance Yuan Lowell HS San Francisco
2 880 Ching Wang Lowell HS San Francisco
3 840 Huilin Wang Lowell HS San Francisco
3 840 Amar Kishan Davis Senior HS Yolo
3 840 Angela Christensen Casa Grande HS Sonoma
3 840 Jared Kenney Granite Bay HS Placer
3 840 Krista Smith Oakdale HS Stanislaus
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 920 Kenny Wang Granite Bay HS Placer
2 880 Jeff Jensen Casa Grande HS Sonoma
3 840 Brandon Hollenbeck Bear Creek HS San Joaquin
3 840 Yonathan Randolph Lowell HS San Francisco
3 840 Robert Conrad Casa Grande HS Sonoma
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 840 Johnson Lee Davis Senior HS Yolo
1 840 Kevin Parsons Pleasant Valley HS Butte
2 800 Erin Crowe Davis Senior HS Yolo
2 800 Daniel Krichevsky Arroyo Grande HS San Luis Obispo
3 760 Mark Blackhart Oakdale HS Stanislaus

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 960 JJ Warren St. Helena HS Napa
1 960 Kevin Harness Upper Lake Union HS Lake
2 920 Vivian Thuy-Vy Bui Yuba City HS Sutter
3 880 Sean Rogers Tioga HS Tuolumne
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 720 Darell Owens Wheatland HS Yuba
1 720 Damon Lee-Wallace Yuba City HS Sutter
2 680 Jon Takahashi St. Helena HS Napa
2 680 Luke Millar Yosemite HS Madera
3 600 Michael Davis Willits Charter School Mendocino
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 560 Valerie Morgan San Benito HS San Benito
1 560 Bianca Annatassia-Sandoval Yuba City HS Sutter
2 480 Danny Fox Lemoore HS Kings
2 480 Jonathan Ivy Wheatland HS Yuba
2 480 Patrick Givens Wheatland HS Yuba
3 440 Gabe Ide St. Helena HS Napa
3 440 Mohamed Saeed-Alkurdi Lemoore HS Kings

Music[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 900 Nathaniel Jones Moorpark HS Ventura
2 880 Lindsay Hebert Moorpark HS Ventura
2 880 Jackson Musker St. Francis HS So Cal Private
3 860 Kimberly Miller San Pedro HS LA Invited Tm VIII
3 860 Erfun Geula Taft HS LAUSD
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 860 Salpi Vartivarian El Camino Real HS LA Invited Tm II
1 860 Veronika Heckova Taft HS LAUSD
2 840 Brian Ryoo P V Peninsula HS Los Angeles
2 840 Matthew Fetbrandt Hemet HS Riverside
3 820 Terry Colberg Marshall HS LA Invited Tm III
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 840 Richard Kwak Taft HS LAUSD
2 820 Jesse Gomez Taft HS LAUSD
2 820 Tracy Yagi Moorpark HS Ventura
3 780 Steven Guagliardo Edison HS Fresno
3 780 Brandon Fisch El Camino Real HS LA Invited Tm II
3 780 Ryan McBride Taft HS LAUSD

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 800 Nance Yuan Lowell HS San Francisco
2 740 Huilin Wang Lowell HS San Francisco
2 740 Kathryn McChesney Arroyo Grande HS San Luis Obispo
3 720 Vicki Schirado Casa Grande HS Sonoma
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 820 Joyce Yuan Lowell HS San Francisco
2 780 Yonathan Randolph Lowell HS San Francisco
2 780 Ryan Dooley Casa Grande HS Sonoma
3 760 Laura Stamm Granite Bay HS Placer
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 700 Christian Voge Arroyo Grande HS San Luis Obispo
2 660 Kristina Martinez Central Union HS Imperial
2 660 Crystal Lemmen Granite Hills HS Tulare
3 620 Elizabeth Xydas Casa Grande HS Sonoma
3 620 Justin Norris Vanden HS Solano
3 620 Mark Blackhart Oakdale HS Stanislaus

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 800 Vivian Thuy-Vy Bui Yuba City HS Sutter
2 760 Sean Rogers Tioga HS Tuolumne
3 700 Kevin David-Clark Yuba City HS Sutter
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 680 Vishaal Bharat-Pegany Yuba City HS Sutter
2 640 Tara Garrett Tioga HS Tuolumne
3 620 Eric Krausz St. Helena HS Napa
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 680 Whitney Grayhorse Upper Lake Union HS Lake
2 580 Bianca Annatassia-Sandoval Yuba City HS Sutter
3 560 Danny Fox Lemoore HS Kings

Social Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 880 Jackson Musker St. Francis HS So Cal Private
2 820 Jason Chase P V Peninsula HS Los Angeles
2 820 Nathaniel Jones Moorpark HS Ventura
3 800 Margaret Galvan San Pedro HS LA Invited Tm VIII
3 800 Mario Roa Los Angeles HS LA Invited Tm I
3 800 Patrick Musker St. Francis HS So Cal Private
3 800 Eric Jung Palisades Charter HS LA Invited Tm VII
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 840 Veronika Heckova Taft HS LAUSD
2 820 Kristine Acosta Marshall HS LA Invited Tm III
3 780 Kent Yee Marshall HS LA Invited Tm III
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 800 Brandon Fisch El Camino Real HS LA Invited Tm II
2 780 Ryan McBride Taft HS LAUSD
3 760 Raymond Meza Marshall HS LA Invited Tm III
3 760 Tracy Yagi Moorpark HS Ventura

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 800 Nance Yuan Lowell HS San Francisco
2 740 Daniel Whisler Central Union HS Imperial
2 740 Geoffrey Edelman Arroyo Grande HS San Luis Obispo
3 680 Amar Kishan Davis Senior HS Yolo
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 780 Joyce Yuan Lowell HS San Francisco
2 740 Robert Conrad Casa Grande HS Sonoma
3 700 Joseph King Bear Creek HS San Joaquin
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 680 Johnson Lee Davis Senior HS Yolo
2 640 Christian Voge Arroyo Grande HS San Luis Obispo
3 620 Kevin Parsons Pleasant Valley HS Butte

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 760 Sean Rogers Tioga HS Tuolumne
2 700 Vivian Thuy-Vy Bui Yuba City HS Sutter
3 540 Kevin David-Clark Yuba City HS Sutter
3 540 Gain Chao Upper Lake Union HS Lake
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 600 Vishaal Bharat-Pegany Yuba City HS Sutter
2 580 Eric Krausz St. Helena HS Napa
3 520 Darell Owens Wheatland HS Yuba
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 700 Franklin Oliveira Lemoore HS Kings
2 500 Meghan McKinney Tioga HS Tuolumne
2 500 Danny Fox Lemoore HS Kings
2 500 Whitney Grayhorse Upper Lake Union HS Lake
2 500 Trisha Christian Upper Lake Union HS Lake
3 480 Alek Bohigian Yosemite HS Madera

Speech[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 990 Victoria Kim El Camino Real HS LA Invited Tm II
2 986.7 Sylvia Jun Marshall HS LA Invited Tm III
3 970 Aaron Brown Bella Vista HS Sacramento
3 970 Lindsay Hebert Moorpark HS Ventura
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 1,000 Mark Mitchell Bakersfield HS Kern
2 953.3 Alisha Brown Los Angeles HS LA Invited Tm I
3 950 Blake Palla Bakersfield HS Kern
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 970 Clay Telfer Bakersfield HS Kern
2 953.3 Raymond Meza Marshall HS LA Invited Tm III
3 943.3 Grant Volk Moorpark HS Ventura

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 973.3 Nance Yuan Lowell HS San Francisco
2 930 Sacha Ferguson Casa Grande HS Sonoma
3 920 Sharon Bhalaru Bear Creek HS San Joaquin
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 960 Rachael Irving Central Union HS Imperial
2 946.7 Ken Havens Atwater HS Merced
3 940 Dominique Graham Vanden HS Solano
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 966.7 Sarah Wissing Oakdale HS Stanislaus
2 960 Christian Voge Arroyo Grande HS San Luis Obispo
3 920 Holly Briggs Oakdale HS Stanislaus

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Score Student name School County
1 926.7 Crystal Achilles San Benito HS San Benito
2 923.3 Bryce Caswell Portola HS Plumas
3 913.3 Sean Rogers Tioga HS Tuolumne
Scholastic
Place Score Student name School County
1 906.7 Nicole Koczanowicz Yosemite HS Madera
2 856.7 Allysa Wolfe Lemoore HS Kings
3 816.7 Tara Garrett Tioga HS Tuolumne
Varsity
Place Score Student name School County
1 810 Meghan McKinney Tioga HS Tuolumne
2 786.7 Esteban Rodriguez Willits Charter School Mendocino
3 760 Jonathan Ivy Wheatland HS Yuba