State/California/2011

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
California
Flag of California.png
CaliforniaLogo.png
Current Victor: El Camino Real High School
National Titles: 198219831987198919941995
199819992001200320042005
200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
Official Website
State Scores
1980198119821983198419851986
1987198819891990199119921993
1994199519961997199819992000
2001200220032004200520062007
2008200920102011201220132014
2015201620172018
Regional Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018
LAUSDFresnoVenturaLos Angeles
North BaySan BernardinoOrangeKern
San DiegoRiversideSacramento
StanislausSo Cal PrivateMore...


Overall Team Results[edit]

Place Score School County Division Rank Change Medal Count
1 50,800.9 Granada Hills Charter High School LAUSD Division 1 - 25
2 49,889.2 Marshall High School LAUSD Invited Team 1 Division 1 - 24
3 48,047.4 El Camino Real High School LAUSD Invited Team 2 Division 1 - 13
4 47,856.6 Edison High School Fresno Division 1 - 18
5 45,571.7 West Torrance High School Los Angeles Division 1 +3 8
6 45,172.8 Franklin High School LAUSD Invited Team 3 Division 1 -1 10
7 45,039.8 Palisades Charter High School LAUSD Invited Team 4 Division 1 -1 5
8 44,875.8 Oakdale High School Stanislaus Division 1 +4 8
9 44,826.4 William Howard Taft High School LAUSD Invited Team 5 Division 1 +1 7
10 44,745.4 University High School Fresno Invited Team 1 Division 1 -1 12
11 44,064.3 Westminster High School Orange Division 1 -4 1
12 43,531.9 Valencia High School Orange Invited Team 2 Division 1 +5 4
13 43,408.7 Casa Grande High School Sonoma Division 1 - 4
14 43,133.1 Folsom High School Sacramento Division 1 - 3
15 42,954.1 Chino Hills High School San Bernardino Invited Team 3 Division 2 +10 14
16 42,838.6 Torrance High School Los Angeles Invited Team 3 Division 2 +6 15
17 42,561.0 Redlands High School San Bernardino Division 1 -6 2
18 42,057.9 Garfield High School LAUSD Invited Team 6 Division 1 - 4
19 42,050.5 Burbank High School Los Angeles Invited Team 4 Division 2 +9 10
20 41,787.8 Chaffey High School San Bernandino Invited Team 1 Division 1 -5 2
21 41,646.4 Trabuco Hills High School Orange Invited Team 1 Division 1 -5 3
22 41,566.1 Van Nuys High School LAUSD Invited Team 9 Division 2 +14 6
23 41,536.7 South Torrance High School Los Angeles Invited Team 6 Division 2 +9 8
24 41,415.7 Vanden High School Solano Division 2 +2 6
25 41,356.2 Hallmark Charter High School Fresno Invited Team 2 Division 2 +2 12
26 41,151.8 Mark Keppel High School Los Angeles Invited Team 1 Division 1 -7 3
27 40,743.9 Alhambra High School Los Angeles Invited Team 2 Division 2 -6 11
28 40,357.1 Olympian High School San Diego Division 3 +16 24
29 40,225.4 El Rancho High School Los Angeles Invited Team 5 Division 2 - 6
30 39,572.4 San Fernando High School LAUSD Invited Team 8 Division 2 +3 7
31 39,560.5 Granite Bay High School Placer Division 2 -8 2
32 39,291.0 Stockdale High School Kern Division 1 -12 3
33 39,152.2 Bakersfield High School Kern Invited Team 1 Division 2 +6 6
34 39,084.1 Tracy High School San Joaquin Division 2 -4 8
35 38,770.3 Oxnard High School Ventura Division 3 +7 11
36 38,340.0 West Ranch High School Los Angeles Invited Team 7 Division 3 +5 11
37 38,119.9 Arroyo Valley High School San Bernandino Invited Team 2 Division 2 -13 5
38 37,842.0 Canoga Park High School LAUSD Invited Team 10 Division 2 +2 8
39 37,792.4 Venice High School LAUSD Invited Team 7 Division 2 -8 5
40 37,763.5 Bella Vista High School Sacramento Invited Team 1 Division 2 -2 3
41 37,655.3 Central Union High School Imperial Division 3 +6 18
42 37,561.5 West Valley High School Riverside Division 2 -8 2
43 36,958.2 Benicia High School Solano Invited Team 1 Division 2 -8 3
44 36,410.2 Bishop Alemany High School So Cal Private Division 2 -7 5
45 36,247.5 Lemoore High School Kings Division 3 +1 6
46 36,121.1 Campolindo High School Contra Costa Division 3 -1 5
47 35,770.0 St. Helena High School Napa Division 3 -4 7
48 33,786.8 Marysville High School Yuba Division 3 +3 1
49 33,596.7 Summerville High School Tuolumne Division 3 +3 5
50 32,609.9 Merced High School Merced Division 3 -2 4
51 32,344.7 Pleasant Valley High School Butte Division 3 +4 7
52 31,997.6 Ponderosa High School El Dorado Division 3 -3 1
53 31,962.3 Irvington High School Alameda Division 3 +1 2
54 31,611.9 Upper Lake High School Lake Division 3 -4 3
55 31,350.3 Mountain View High School Santa Clara Division 3 +4 1
56 31,131.4 Yosemite High School Madera Division 3 -3 3
57 30,995.0 Mountain Oaks Charter High School Calaveras Division 3 -1 2
58 30,173.2 Davis High School Yolo Division 3 +4 3
59 29,627.6 Willits High School Mendocino Division 3 -2 4
60 29,499.2 Salinas High School Monterey Division 3 +3 2
61 29,066.0 Granite Hills High School Tulare Division 3 - 1
62 28,237.6 William Finch Charter High School Glenn Division 3 -2 1
63 27,103.7 Williams High School Colusa Division 3 -5 -
64 25,531.2 Tulelake High School Modoc Division 3 - -
65 23,468.4 Yuba City High School Sutter Division 3 - -

Overall Team Results by Division[edit]

Division I[edit]

Place Score School County
1 50,800.9 Granada Hills Charter LAUSD
2 49,889.2 Marshall LAUSD Invited Team 1
3 48,047.4 El Camino Real LAUSD Invited Team 2

Division II[edit]

Place Score School County
1 42,954.1 Chino Hills San Bernardino
2 42,838.6 Torrance Los Angeles
3 42,050.5 Burbank Los Angeles

Division III[edit]

Place Score School County
1 40,357.1 Olympian San Diego
2 38,770.3 Oxnard Ventura
3 38,340.0 West Ranch Los Angeles

Overall Super Quiz Results[edit]

Place Score School
1 5,190 Marshall
2 5,175 Edison
3 5,095 Granada Hills Charter
4 5,050 Franklin
5 4,810 Westminster
5 4,810 University
6 4,785 Palisades Charter
7 4,750 West
8 4,725 El Camino Real
9 4,720 Garfield
10 4,690 Casa Grande
11 4,660 Bishop Alemany
12 4,626 Burbank
13 4,600 Oakdale
14 4,580 Taft
14 4,580 Trabuco Hills
15 4,505 Redlands
16 4,485 Valenica
17 4,450 Torrance
18 4,435 Folsom
19 4,410 Canoga Park
20 4,380 Central Union
21 4,360 San Fernando
21 4,360 Mark Keppel
22 4,275 Alhmabra
23 4,260 Hallmark Charter
24 4,255 Chaffey
25 4,245 Vanden

Super Quiz Relay Scores (Unofficial)[edit]

Place Score School
1 53 Franklin
1 53 Marshall
2 52 Granada Hills Charter
2 52 Bishop Alemany
3 51 Edison
4 50 Canoga Park
5 49 University
? 48 Chino Hills
? 48 Burbank
? 47 El Camino Real
? 45 Taft
? 45 Van Nuys
? 44 San Fernando
? 42 Oxnard

Overall Super Quiz Results by Division[edit]

Division I[edit]

Place Score School County
1 5,190 Marshall LAUSD
2 5,175 Edison Fresno
3 5,095 Granada Hills Charter LAUSD

Division II[edit]

Place Score School County
1 4,660 Bishop Alemany SoCal Private Schools
2 4,625 Burbank Los Angeles
3 4,450 Torrance Los Angeles

Division III[edit]

Place Score School County
1 4,380 Central Union Imperial
2 4,120 Yosemite Madera
3 4,085 Olympian San Diego

Overall Individual Results[edit]

Overall[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Div Score
1 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,984.5
2 Shao-Yi Qian Alhambra Los Angeles II 8,743.3
3 Yeah-Moon Hong Marshall LAUSD I 8,562.8
4 Joon Lee Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,556.9
5 Daniel Dunning Oakdale Stanislaus I 8,533.0
6 Ian Whiting Edison Fresno I 8,493.8
7 Navjit Gill Edison Fresno I 8,396.3
8 Derek Wilson Taft LAUSD I 8,381.7
9 Jenna Rosenberg El Camino Real LAUSD I 8,363.1
10 Harsan Sidhu Edison Fresno I 8,318.5
11 Suryatej Mukkamalla Casa Grande Sonoma I 8,283.7
12 Lisa Beckmann West Torrance Los Angeles I 8,230.8
13 Lauren Wright Stockdale Kern I 8,227.7
14 Ben Mendler Olympian San Diego III 8,224.2
15 Timothy Anderson University Fresno I 8,203.7
16 Duy Anh Dang West Torrance Los Angeles I 8,193.9
17 Andrew Valenciano Olympian San Diego III 8,178.8
18 Kathleen Yi Marshall LAUSD I 8,157.7
19 Tegan Tingley Trabuco Hills Orange I 8,150.8
20 Benjamin Reyes Burbank Los Angeles II 8,145.5
21 Connor Denney Lemoore Kings III 8,142.4
22 Rebecca Sousa Redlands San Bernardino I 8,137.1
23 Aaron Cheng West Torrance Los Angeles I 8,132.0
24 Kathleen Schaefer Casa Grande Sonoma I 8,104.7
25 Hector Santa Cruz Burbank Los Angeles II 8,099.7
26 Chetan Bhat Redlands San Bernardino I 8,082.8
27 Celine Ta Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,077.6
28 Kyle Ridenour Oakdale Stanislaus I 8,065.7
29 Andy Vuong Franklin LAUSD I 8,028.2
30 Tiffany Cao University Fresno I 8,026.1
31 Pegah Savehshemshaki Taft LAUSD I 8,018.7
32 Jimmy Yu Mark Keppel Los Angeles I 8,017.7
33 Lawrence Quach Taft LAUSD I 8,003.7
34 Laila Atalla Valencia Orange I 7,982.3
35 Anastasiya Kudryashova Palisades Charter LAUSD I 7,972.1

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Div Score
1 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,915.0
2 Mojdeh Tarighat Taft LAUSD I 8,446.5
3 Mark Iskandar El Camino Real LAUSD I 8,388.5
4 Farzam Shirinfar Palisades Charter LAUSD I 8,325.2
5 Eugene Lee Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,310.8
6 Kudzo Ahegbebu Marshall LAUSD I 8,278.3
7 Michael Fukuyama Marshall LAUSD I 8,263.3
8 Andrew Ringer Edison Fresno I 8,253.0
9 Gabriela Sanchez Meraz Franklin LAUSD I 8,119.1
10 Johnny Tran Westminster Orange I 8,090.4
11 Akhil Gupta Chino Hills San Bernardino II 8,061.3
12 Diana Vera Edison Fresno I 8,027.1
13 Joseph Matsushita University Fresno I 8,019.4
14 Samantha Santiago El Camino Real LAUSD I 7,991.4
15 Hayato Mikami Edison Fresno I 7,950.1
16 My Vo Luong Westminster Orange I 7,922.0
17 Bill Huynh Marshall LAUSD I 7,921.8
18 Benjamin Rosenfeld Folsom Sacramento I 7,863.1
19 Shagun Goyal Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 7,785.5
20 Paul Perrone Oakdale Stanislaus I 7,722.0
21 Chris Miro West Torrance Los Angeles I 7,719.5
22 Nam Hai Nguyen Chaffey San Bernardino I 7,718.8
23 Juan Cuadra Franklin LAUSD I 7,704.7
24 Audrey Min Burbank Los Angeles II 7,644.0
25 Allen Lin Valencia Orange I 7,626.5
26 Yi Zhong Palisades Charter LAUSD I 7,565.0
27 Michael Xie Mark Keppel Los Angeles I 7,553.4
28 Evan Yang South Torrance Los Angeles II 7,549.3
29 Alexandra Negi Vanden Solano II 7,524.7
30 Jennifer Alch Taft LAUSD I 7,524.4

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Div Score
1 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall LAUSD I 8,560.7
2 Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 8,267.6
3 Jacob Matsushita University Fresno I 8,154.3
4 Julia Petuhova El Camino Real LAUSD I 8,111.3
5 Marina Popkow Marshall LAUSD I 8,066.4
6 Perrin Jones Torrance Los Angeles II 7,892.1
7 Sergio Leon Marshall LAUSD I 7,888.0
8 Riki Higashida Granada Hills Charter LAUSD I 7,766.2
9 Robert Anderson Oakdale Stanislaus I 7,595.5
10 Jonathan McHenry Edison Fresno I 7,534.5
11 Alexis Lopez Garfield LAUSD I 7,527.6
12 Kevin Baek El Camino Real LAUSD I 7,510.0
13 Natalie Craig Tracy San Joaquin II 7,481.9
14 Kevin Gupta West Torrance Los Angeles I 7,401.9
15 Austin Kelley Folsom Sacramento II 7,221.8
16 Connor Mayes Edison Fresno I 7,151.9
17 Ryan Smith Casa Grande Sonoma I 7,125.8
18 Zoe Thompson Valencia Orange I 7,123.3
19 Desteni Battle Edison Fresno I 7,080.5
20 Wendy Renteria Franklin LAUSD I 7,061.7
21 Omar Carrillo Franklin LAUSD I 7,015.4
22 Patrick Rubalcava El Rancho Los Angeles II 6,952.5
23 Mfonabasi Ikpe Vanden Solano II 6,949.8
24 Glenn Rodriguez Palisades Charter LAUSD I 6,936.7
25 Edwin Ramon Canoga Park LAUSD II 6,899.9

Division I[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter LAUSD 8,984.5
2 Yeah-Moon Hong Marshall LAUSD 8,562.8
3 Joon Lee Granada Hills Charter LAUSD 8,556.9

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter LAUSD 8,915.0
2 Mojdeh Tarighat Taft LAUSD 8,446.5
3 Mark Iskandar El Camino Real LAUSD 8,388.5

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall LAUSD 8,560.7
2 Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter LAUSD 8,267.6
3 Jacob Matsushita University Fresno 8,154.3

Division II[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Shao Yi Qian Alhambra Los Angeles 8,743.3
2 Benjamin Reyes Burbank Los Angeles 8,145.5
3 Hector Santa Cruz Burbank Los Angeles 8,099.7

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Akhil Gupta Chino Hills San Bernardino 8,061.3
2 Audrey Min Burbank Los Angeles 7,644.0
3 Evan Yang South Los Angeles 7,549.3

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Perrin Jones Torrance Los Angeles 7,892.1
2 Natalie Craig Tracy San Joaquin 7,481.9
3 Patrick Rubalcava El Rancho Los Angeles 6,952.5

Division III[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Ben Mendler Olympian San Diego 8,224.2
2 Andrew Valenciano Olympian San Diego 8,178.8
3 Connor Denney Lemoore Kings 8,142.4

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Kyle Doria Olympian San Diego 6,952.8
2 Jeffrey Moore Oxnard Ventura 6,887.8
3 Varsha Venkatasubramanian West Ranch Los Angeles 6,775.9

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School County Score
1 Alexander Whalen Central Union Imperial 6,415.8
2 Spencer Stevenson Oxnard Ventura 6,405.7
3 Steven Johnson Central Union Imperial 6,373.7

Art[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Chetan Bhat Redlands 880
1 Kathleen Schaefer Casa Grande 880
2 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter 860
2 Alissa Kummer Oakdale 860
2 Suryatej Mukkamalla Casa Grande 860
3 Kyle Ridenour Oakdale 840
3 Daniel Dunning Oakdale 840
3 Ian Whiting Edison 840
3 Harsan Sidhu Edison 840
3 Tiffany Cao University 840
3 Kaitlyn Kim Palisades Charter 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter 920
2 Gabriela Sanchez Meraz Franklin 880
3 Paul Perrone Oakdale 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter 880
2 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall 820
3 Julia Petuhova El Camino Real 800
3 Marina Popkow Marshall 800

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Shao Yi Qian Alhambra 940
2 Judith Pelpola Van Nuys 880
3 Ryan Hill Hallmark Charter 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Candy Macias San Fernando 900
2 Jennifer Kim Torrance 820
2 Clarence Nguyen Alhambra 820
3 Mary Cartwright Vanden 800
3 Alexandra Dobell Bakersfield 800
3 Emmanuel Mendez Venice 800
3 Sheila Panez South 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Natalie Craig Tracy 820
2 Perrin Jones Torrance 800
2 Kate Steiner South 800
3 Nicole McElroy Chino Hills 740

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Mendler Olympian 840
2 Elena Sakopoulos St. Helena 780
3 Andrew Valenciano Olympian 760
3 Allisha Gold Mountain Oaks Charter 760
3 Danielle Bonucchi Oxnard 760
3 Alex Maloof Central Union 760
3 Qixuan-Frank Zhang Merced 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kyle Doria Olympian 780
2 Jeffrey Moore Oxnard 740
3 Jema Celeste Olympian 680
3 Steven Limon Central Union 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Guthrie Hayward Mountain Oaks 720
2 Ami Alaniz West Ranch 680
3 Isaac Gonzalez Olympian 660

Economics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Dunning Oakdale 880
1 Joon Lee Granada Hills Charter 880
1 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter 880
1 Jenna Rosenburg El Camino Real 880
1 Harsan Sidhu Edison 880
2 Timothy Anderson University 860
3 Lawrence Quach Taft 840
3 Kathleen Schaefer Casa Grande 840
3 Celine Ta Granada Hills Charter 840
3 Christopher Wen Mark Keppel 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Matsushita University 900
1 Andrew Ringer Edison 900
2 Hayato Mikami Edison 880
2 Sunny Thai Mark Keppel 880
3 Bill Huynh Marshall 860
3 Farzam Shirinfar Palisades Charter 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall 860
1 Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter 860
2 Jacob Matsushita University 820
2 Julia Petuhova El Camino Real 820
3 Kevin Gupta West 800

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ajeeth Adhikari Van Nuys 880
2 Judith Pelpola Van Nuys 860
2 Benjamin Reyes Burbank 860
3 Wenyuan Bao Venice 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Zaniar Moradian Van Nuys 860
2 Akhil Gupta Chino Hills 840
3 Benjamin Mullich Bishop Alemany 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Logan Pinkerton West Valley 740
2 Michael Yee South 720
2 Perrin Jones Torrance 720
3 Andy Polanco Canoga Park 700
3 Mfonabasi Ikpe Vanden 700

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Mendler Olympian 820
1 Andrew Valenciano Olympian 820
2 Connor Denney Lemoore 800
3 Elena Sakopoulos St. Helena 760
3 Kristine Tolentino Olympian 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 JoeAngel Miramontes Merced 680
1 Mina Matsumoto West Ranch 680
2 Varsha Venkatasubramanian West Ranch 620
3 Sherman McFarland Davis 580
3 Andrew Oeth Campolindo 580
3 Josh Daniel Lemoore 580
3 Louis Calderon Olympian 580
3 Julian Carson St. Helena 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 David Stansberry Willits 560
2 Roy Hankins Upper Lake 540
3 Steven Johnson Central Union 520
3 Forrest Minter St. Helena 520

Essay[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Laila Atalla Valencia 988
2 Duy Anh Dang West 973
3 Lisa Beckmann West 928
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Mark Iskandar El Camino Real 924
2 Allen Lin Valencia 903
3 Michael Fukuyama Marshall 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Connor Mayes Edison 880
2 Alexis Lopez Garfield 874
3 Jacob Matsushita University 871

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Linnea Delucchi Bella Vista 925
2 Shao Yi Qian Alhambra 904
3 Allison Harvey Bella Vista 898
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Siam Fiaz Chino Hills 902
2 Omar Peralta Arroyo Valley 901
3 Evan Yang South 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Perrin Jones Torrance 944
2 Natalie Craig Tracy 940
3 Sean Coco Canoga Park 904

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Watte Oxnard 950
2 Kane Palacios Salinas 944
3 Sarah Park West Ranch 929
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ali Harbison Pleasant Valley 873
2 Emily Powers Summerville 861
3 Jema Celeste Olympian 857
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sierra Torre Summerville 880
2 Forrest Minter St. Helena 814
3 Jennifer Allaway Campolindo 805

Interview[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Derek Wilson Taft 973.3
2 Vivek Nair Stockdale 960.0
2 Ian Whiting Edison 960.0
3 Amir Hakimi El Camino Real 956.7
3 Harsan Sidhu Edison 956.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Shagun Goyal Granada Hills Charter 1000.0
1 Wendy Pacheco Garfield 1000.0
1 Yi Zhong Palisades Charter 1000.0
2 Benjamin Rosenfeld Folsom 990.0
2 Quianna Waltmann Valencia 990.0
3 Andrew Jones Redlands 986.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Matsushita University 1000.0
1 Julia Petuhova El Camino Real 1000.0
2 Omar Carrillo Franklin 990.0
2 Glenn Rodriguez Palisades Charter 990.0
3 Marina Popkow Marshall 986.7

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 John Barrios El Rancho 985.0
2 Shao Yi Qian Alhambra 975.0
3 Hector Santa Cruz Burbank 970.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Zoe Dumas Hallmark Charter 1000.0
1 Eric Rivera El Rancho 1000.0
1 Rajan Makker Tracy 1000.0
1 Siam Fiaz Chino Hills 1000.0
1 Omar Peralta Arroyo Valley 1000.0
2 Audrey Min Burbank 995.0
2 Arvind Reddy Granite Bay 995.0
3 Daniela Bayon Benicia 990.0
3 Mary Cartwright Vanden 990.0
3 Sheila Panez South 990.0
3 Clinton Tran Alhambra 990.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Madison Brady Tracy 1000.0
2 Jesse Carreon Arroyo Valley 995.0
3 Nicole Johnson Bakersfield 990.0

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Josue Ramirez Willits 985.0
1 Melissa Walker Granite Hills 985.0
2 Jacoby Shelton Pleasant Valley 955.0
2 Lin Yang Davis 955.0
3 Harmonie Lee West Ranch 950.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Barnes Upper Lake 1000.0
1 Selena Gonzalez Pleasant Valley 1000.0
1 Naomi Walker Willits 1000.0
2 Natalia Russel Oxnard 996.7
3 Miranda Marshall Mountain Oaks Charter 995.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jordan Peterson Ponderosa 980.0
2 Emerson Finley-Vaquera Pleasant Valley 965.0
3 David Stansberry Willits 950.0

Language and Literature[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Yeah-Moon Hong Marshall 820
1 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter 820
1 Ian Whiting Edison 820
1 Derek Wilson Taft 820
1 Lauren Wright Stockdale 820
2 Pegah Savehshemshaki Taft 800
2 Tegan Tingley Trabuco Hills 800
3 Tiffany Cao University 760
3 Navjit Gill Edison 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Mojdeh Tarighat Taft 840
2 Diana Vera Edison 800
3 Joseph Matsushita University 760
3 Hayato Mikami Edison 760
3 Gabriela Sanchez Meraz Franklin 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall 840
2 Joon Park West 700
2 Marina Popkow Marshall 700
3 Julia Petuhova El Camino Real 680
3 Jordan Thewlis Taft 680

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Mariam Kyarunts Burbank 740
2 Sam Dawson Hallmark Charter 720
2 Marisa Gomez Vanden 720
2 Shao Yi Qian Alhambra 720
3 Enoch Chang Bakersfield 700
3 Ajeeth Adhikari Van Nuys 700
3 VyVy Nguyen Arroyo Valley 700
3 Moosa Zaidi Granite Bay 700
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Zoe Dumas Hallmark Charter 740
2 Maria Duran San Fernando 680
2 Candy Macias San Fernando 680
2 Julia Lanham Chino Hills 680
3 Katie Naphas Torrance 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Perrin Jones Torrance 700
2 Natalie Craig Tracy 660
2 Josh Klein Hallmark Charter 660
3 Brandon Arcilla Chino Hills 620
3 Patrick Rubalcava El Rancho 620
3 Jesus Sanchez San Fernando 620
3 Panic Stevenson South 620

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Connor Denney Lemoore 720
2 Ian Cossman Oxnard 680
3 Mikayla Murry Summerville 660
3 Ben Mendler Olympian 660
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Abby Wissink Marysville 700
2 Steven Limon Central Union 680
3 Jeffrey Moore Oxnard 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alexander Whalen Central Union 660
2 Liana Chavez West Ranch 640
3 Steven Johnson Central Union 600
3 Forrest Minter St. Helena 600

Mathematics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Amir Hakimi El Camino Real 1000.0
2 Aaron Cheng West 971.4
2 Jenna Rosenberg El Camino Real 971.4
2 Kathleen Yi Marshall 971.4
3 Yeah-Moon Hong Marshall 942.8
3 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter 942.8
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Shagun Goyal Granada Hills Charter 942.8
1 Bill Huynh Marshall 942.8
1 Mark Iskandar El Camino Real 942.8
1 Chris Miro West 942.8
2 Jiyong "Eugene" Lee Granada Hills Charter 914.2
2 Farzam Shirinfar Palisades Charter 914.2
3 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter 885.7
3 Yiran Li Folsom 885.7
3 Joseph Matsushita University 885.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Marina Popkow Marshall 971.4
2 Riki Higashida Granada Hills Charter 942.8
3 Kevin Gupta West 914.2

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Steven Gastelum Chino Hills 914.2
2 Wenyuan Bao Venice 885.7
3 Bartholome Elliott Bakersfield 857.1
3 Judith Pelpola Van Nuys 857.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kevin Gonzales Venice 800.0
1 Steven Pulsipher West Valley 800.0
1 Shezad Thakor Torrance 800.0
2 Clinton Tran Alhambra 742.8
3 Clarence Nguyen Alhambra 714.3
3 Justin Duhow Benicia 714.3
3 Akhil Gupta Chino Hills 714.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Escalante Benicia 628.5
1 Patrick Rubalcava El Rancho 628.5
2 Jackie Ortega Chino Hills 600.0
3 Brandon Arcilla Chino Hills 571.4

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Connor Denney Lemoore 971.4
2 Ben Mendler Olympian 914.2
3 William Liu Davis 885.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Oeth Campolindo 628.5
2 Lisa Hankland Mountain View 600.0
2 Heejae Chang West Ranch 600.0
3 Chase Bennett Oxnard 571.4
3 JoeAngel Miramontes Merced 571.4
3 Saumya Singhal Irvington 571.4
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Aisha Gharay Salinas 571.4
2 Spencer Stevenson Oxnard 514.3
3 Steven Johnson Central Union 485.7

Music[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kathleen Yi Marshall 960
2 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter 940
3 Timothy Anderson University 920
3 Lawrence Quach Taft 920
3 Celine Ta Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Andy Vuong Franklin 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Juan Cuadra Franklin 960
1 Gabriela Sanchez Meraz Franklin 960
2 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter 940
3 Andrew Ringer Edison 880
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter 900
1 Wendy Renteria Franklin 900
1 Zoe Thompson Valencia 900
2 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall 880
3 Sergio Leon Marshall 860

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Shao Yi Qian Alhambra 940
2 Enoch Chang Bakersfield 860
2 Grace Vasiknanonte Bishop Alemany 860
2 Sam Dawson Hallmark Charter 860
3 Gretchen Monke Hallmark Charter 840
3 Ryan Hill Hallmark Charter 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Rafael Santa Cruz Burbank 920
2 Zoe Dumas Hallmark Charter 880
3 Akhil Gupta Chino Hills 860
3 Candy Macias San Fernando 860
3 Alicia Nunez Canoga Park 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Edwin Ramon Canoga Park 800
1 Panic Stevenson South 800
2 Brandon Arcilla Chino Hills 780
2 Jesus Sanchez San Fernando 780
3 Joshua Garello Vanden 740

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Valenciano Olympian 900
2 Kristine Tolentino Olympian 860
2 Ben Mendler Olympian 860
3 Mikayla Murry Summerville 840
3 Elena Sakopoulos St. Helena 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kyle Doria Olympian 760
2 Kassandra Rivera Central Union 720
3 Varsha Venkatasubramanian West Ranch 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Spencer Stevenson Oxnard 660
1 Katie Quijada Central Union 660
2 Steven Johnson Central Union 640
3 Alexander Whalen Central Union 600

Social Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Yeah-Moon Hong Marshall 1,000
1 Joon Lee Granada Hills Charter 1,000
2 Ian Whiting Edison 980
3 Lisa Beckmann West 960
3 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter 960
3 Harsan Sidhu Edison 960
3 Andy Vuong Franklin 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Gabriela Sanchez Meraz Franklin 980
2 Jiyong "Eugene" Lee Granada Hills Charter 940
2 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter 940
3 Michael Fukuyama Marshall 920
3 Bill Huynh Marshall 920
3 Hayato Mikami Edison 920
3 Andrew Ringer Edison 920
3 Nathan VanRyn Oakdale 920
3 Michael Xie Mark Keppel 920
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall 980
2 Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter 960
3 Kevin Baek El Camino Real 920
3 Alexis Lopez Garfield 920
3 Alex Sanchez Chaffey 920

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Hill Hallmark Charter 980
2 Benjamin Reyes Burbank 960
2 Shao Yi Qian Alhambra 960
3 Linnea Delucchi Bella Vista 940
3 Daphne Ying Torrance 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Akhil Gupta Chino Hills 920
2 Adib Azad Canoga Park 860
2 Emily Portillo Canoga Park 860
2 Hector Sanchez Tracy 860
3 Candy Macias San Fernando 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Perrin Jones Torrance 960
2 Michael Yee South 920
3 Edwin Ramon Canoga Park 880

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Valenciano Olympian 880
2 Kristine Tolentino Olympian 840
2 Ben Mendler Olympian 840
2 Kellie King Pleasant Valley 840
2 Sarah Park West Ranch 840
3 Alex Maloof Central Union 820
3 Mikayla Murry Sumerville 820
3 Qixuan-Frank Zhang Merced 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jeffrey Moore Oxnard 900
2 Andrew Oeth Campolindo 760
2 Kassandra Rivera Central Union 760
3 Kyle Doria Olympian 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alexander Whalen Central Union 820
2 Steven Johnson Central Union 780
3 Roy Hankins Upper Lake 740

Speech[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Dunning Oakdale 1000.0
2 Lauren Wright Stockdale 980.0
2 Tianyu Bai Folsom 980.0
2 Azucena Lucatero Chaffey 980.0
3 Patricia Lee Trabuco Hills 975.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter 1000.0
2 Samantha Santiago El Camino Real 983.3
3 Kudzo Ahegbebu Marshall 973.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Lovia Ofori-Ampofo El Camino Real 1000.0
2 Robert Anderson Oakdale 995.0
3 Sergio Leon Marshall 993.3

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Hector Santa Cruz Burbank 1000.0
2 Hazel Flores El Rancho 995.0
2 Tina Tian Torrance 995.0
3 Roxana Tabrizi Torrance 990.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Carina Chase Hallmark Charter 1000.0
2 Rajan Makker Tracy 985.0
3 Alexandra Dobell Bakersfield 973.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ricardo Lopez El Rancho 1000.0
1 Daniel Sanchez Arroyo Valley 1000.0
2 Nicoholas Chomori Torrance 995.0
3 Perrin Jones Torrance 985.0

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Valenciano Olympian 970.0
2 Jacoby Shelton Pleasant Valley 955.0
3 Jennifer Garner Yosemite 920.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Selena Gonzalez Pleasant Valley 975.0
2 Saumya Singhal Irvington 966.7
3 Bailey Porter William Finch Charter 930.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Vanessa Alaniz Lemoore 965.0
2 Jonathan Tjan West Ranch 960.0
3 Sol Narvaez Olympian 955.0

Super Quiz[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Stephanie Haro Garfield 940
2 Timothy Anderson University 930
2 Tegan Tingley Trabuco Hills 930
3 Kathleen Schaefer Casa Grande 915
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Johnny Tran Westminster 955
2 Michael Fukuyama Marshall 940
2 Kudzo Ahegbebu Marshall 940
3 Gabriela Sanchez Meraz Franklin 925
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jonathan McHenry Edison 925
2 Jacob Matsushita University 880
3 Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter 870

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin Reyes Burbank 940
2 Grace Vasiknanonte Bishop Alemany 925
3 Wenyuan Bao Venice 895
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Clarence Nguyen Alhambra 895
1 Kevin Pamaran Bishop Alemany 895
2 Joseph de los Santos Hallmark Charter 880
2 Emiliy Portillo Canoga Park 880
2 Audrey Min Burbank 880
3 Rafeal Santa Cruz Burbank 865
3 Akhil Gupta Chino Hills 865
3 Benjamin Mullich Bishop Alemany 865
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mfonabasi Ikpe Vanden 800
2 Natalie Craig Tracy 755
3 Perrin Jones Torrance 745
3 Gavin Kellems Torrance 745

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jennifer Garner Yosemite 880
2 Mikayla Murry Summerville 860
2 Andrew Valenciano Olympian 860
3 Mason Black Yosemite 840
3 Sarah Park West Ranch 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Tessa Millett Lemoore 865
2 Steven Limon Central Union 820
3 Kyle Doria Olympian 770
3 Andrew Oeth Campolindo 770
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Steven Johnson Central Union 870
2 Spencer Stevenson Oxnard 725
3 Alexander Whalen Central Union 645

Highest Scoring Student From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School County Category
8,984.5 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter LAUSD Honors
8,743.3 Shao Yi Qian Alhambra Los Angeles Honors
8,562.8 Yeah-Moon Hong Marshall LAUSD Honors
8,533.0 Daniel Dunning Oakdale Stanislaus Honors
8,493.8 Ian Whiting Edison Fresno Honors
8,446.5 Mojdeh Tarighat Taft LAUSD Scholastic
8,388.5 Mark Iskandar El Camino Real LAUSD Scholastic
8,325.2 Farzam Shirinfar Palisades Charter LAUSD Scholastic
8,283.7 Suryatej Mukkamalla Casa Grande Sonoma Honors
8,230.8 Lisa Beckmann West Los Angeles Honors
8,227.7 Lauren Wright Stockdale Kern Honors
8,224.2 Ben Mendler Olympian San Diego Honors
8,203.7 Timothy Anderson University Fresno Honors
8,150.8 Tegan Tingley Trabuco Hills Orange Honors
8,145.5 Benjamin Reyes Burbank Los Angeles Honors
8,142.4 Connor Denney Lemoore Kings Honors
8,137.1 Rebecca Sousa Redlands San Bernardino Honors
8,119.1 Gabriela Sanchez Meraz Franklin LAUSD Scholastic
8,090.4 Johnny Tran Westminster Orange Scholastic
8,061.3 Akhil Gupta Chino Hills San Bernardino Scholastic
8,017.7 Jimmy Yu Mark Keppel Los Angeles Honors
7,982.3 Laila Atalla Valencia Orange Honors
7,892.1 Perrin Jones Torrance Los Angeles Varsity
7,865.1 Judith Pelpola Van Nuys LAUSD Honors
7,863.1 Benjamin Rosenfeld Folsom Sacramento Scholastic
7,853.0 Enoch Chang Bakersfield Kern Honors
7,846.7 Sam Dawson Hallmark Fresno Honors
7,718.8 Nam Hai Nguyen Chaffey San Bernardino Scholastic?
7,678.8 Linnea Delucchi Bella Vista Sacramento Honors
7,595.7 Wenyuan Bao Venice LAUSD Honors
7,549.3 Evan Yang South Los Angeles Scholastic
7,527.6 Alexis Lopez Garfield LAUSD Varsity
7,524.7 Alexandra Negi Vanden Solano Honors
7,504.0 Candy Macias San Fernando LAUSD Scholastic
7,481.9 Natalie Craig Tracy San Joaquin Varsity
7,380.4 Elena Sakopoulos St. Helena Napa Honors
7,340.4 Sarah Park West Ranch Los Angeles Honors
7,240.0 Moosa Zaidi Granite Bay Placer Honors
7,162.8 Jacoby Shelton Pleasant Valley Butte Honors
7,153.4 John Barrios El Rancho Los Angeles Honors
7,149.0 Katie August Benicia Solano ?
7,121.1 Sarah Watte Oxnard Ventura Honors
7,079.4 Grace Vasiknanonte Bishop Alemany SoCal Private ?
6,998.1 Omar Peralta Arroyo Valley San Bernardino Scholastic
6,899.9 Edwin Ramon Canoga Park LAUSD Varsity
6,885.1 Lynn Hsu Campolindo Contra Costa ?
6,858.6 Mikayla Murry Summerville Tuolumne Honors
6,721.0 Lin Yang Davis Yolo Honors
6,681.8 Rebecca Nevarez West Valley Riverside Scholastic
6,651.0 Qixuan-Frank Zhang Merced Merced Honors
6,567.7 Jennifer Garner Yosemite Madera Honors
6,415.8 Alexander Whalen Central Union Imperial Varsity
6,326.7 Aaron Dinwiddie Ponderosa El Dorado ?
6,313.6 Allisha Gold Mountain Oaks Charter Calaveras Honors
6,175.9 Sarah Barnes Upper Lake Lake Scholastic
6,132.1 Chynna Martinez Marysville Yuba ?
6,059.6 Aradhana Sinha Salinas Monterey ?
6,052.1 Melissa Collins William Finch Charter Glenn ?
5,990.6 Kyle Gibbs Granite Hills Tulare ?
5,989.1 David Stansberry Willits Mendocino Varsity
5,890.6 Audrey de Guzman Mountain View Santa Clara ?
5,826.4 Xiao Shan Bao Irvington Alameda ?
5,648.0 Elsa Mora Williams Colusa ?
5,014.3 Jalin Weaver Tulelake Modoc ?
4,554.1 Emma Astle Yuba City Sutter ?