State/Pennsylvania/2018

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Pennsylvania
Flag of Pennsylvania.png
Current Victor: Souderton Area High School
State Scores
199920002001200220042005
200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
2018
Regional Scores
Western
20082009201020112012
20132014201520162017
Central
20132014201520162017
Eastern
200420072008200920102011

201220132014201520162017
2018

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Region Division (PA) Divison (USAD) Score
1 Souderton Area High School Eastern Large Large 42,791 (PA State Champion)
2 Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy Western Large Medium 42,786 (Medium School E-Nationals Representative)*
3 Seneca Valley High School Western Large Large 41,479 (Large School E-Nationals Representative)
4 McDowell High School Western Large Large 39,133
5 Clarion Limestone High School Western Small Small 38,979 (Division IV Nationals Representative)*
6 Carlisle High School Central Large Large 35,969
7 Penns Valley High School Central Small Small 34,876 (Small School E-Nationals Representative)
8 North Penn High School Eastern Large Large 34,864
9 North Clarion High School Western Small Small 34,736
10 Northwestern High School Western Small Small 33,084
11 Philipsburg-Osceola High School Central Small Small 32,845
12 Montoursville High School Central Small Small 32,462
13 Methacton High School Eastern Large Large 28,807
14 Commodore Perry High School Western Small Small 28,715
  • Collegiate Academy declined the invitation to compete in Division IV at the 2018 USAD National Finals. As a result, Clarion-Limestone was given the invitation.

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Josh Martin Souderton 8,347
2 Ahmed Abukar Collegiate Academy 8,186
3 Nishant Jayachandran Seneca Valley 8,184

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Christian Pensabene Souderton 7,375
2 Garrett Kindle Collegiate Academy 7,212
3 Joe Smith Collegiate Academy 7,150

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Hannah Fairweather Souderton 6,786
2 Zain Machaal McDowell 6,475
3 Katherine Melcher Clarion Limestone 6,450

Individual Events[edit]

Music[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Emma Bieck Souderton 840
2 Josh Martin Souderton 820
2 Ahmed Abukar Collegiate Academy 820
3 Nishant Jayachandran Seneca Valley 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Joe Smith Collegiate Academy 820
2 Christian Pensabene Souderton 760
3 Nora Gavaghan Seneca Valley 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Hannah Fairweather Souderton 840
2 Zain Machaal McDowell 680
3 Spencer Brennan Collegiate Academy 660

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Kupp Penns Valley 840
2 Alanna Heck Northwestern 740
3 Sophie Smith Montoursvile 620
3 Abby Hancox Northwestern 620
3 Ian McNaughton Clarion-Limestone 620
3 Dalton Brown North Clarion 620
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Forrest Clarion-Limestone 620
2 Ben Kutay Montoursville 580
3 Brennan Donch Northwestern 560
3 Dan Connolly Penns Valley 560
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Katherine Melcher Clarion Limestone 660
2 Melissa Kline Montoursville 560
3 Tre Haines Clarion Limestone 540

Essay[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nishant Jayachandran Seneca Valley 886
2 Ryan Lipscomb Seneca Valley 829
3 Sung Cho Methacton 826
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Brett Cornman Souderton 907
2 Matthew Beggy Seneca Valley 791
3 Sahara Grinkewitz Souderton 745
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Hannah Fairweather Souderton 830
2 Anthony Simpson Carlisle 791
3 Katheryn Parker Seneca Valley 753

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Mollie Cochran North Clarion 920
2 Dalton Brown North Clarion 874
3 Sophie Smith Montoursvile 845
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kylee Carrier Philipsburg-Osceola 867
2 Greyson Knepp Clarion-Limestone 857
3 Avari Schwabenbeauer North Clarion 767
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sadie Smith Philipsburg-Osceola 702
2 Aubree Kerle North Clarion 680
3 Andrew Ochs North Clarion 663

Speech[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jensen Bendig McDowell 943
2 Rishin Sharma Seneca Valley 925
3 Nishant Jayachandran Seneca Valley 923
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Aidan Checkett Carlisle 940
2 Dennis Hakanen McDowell 920
3 Jessie Glatz Seneca Valley 890
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kohl Kellogg McDowell 955
2 Shayla Causgrove Collegiate Academy 925
3 Mitch Jellen Souderton 885

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Abby Hancox Northwestern 955
2 Reecie Boyles Clarion-Limestone 950
3 Abby Swantek Northwestern 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Trevor Amsler North Clarion 975
2 Greyson Knepp Clarion-Limestone 965
2 Kylee Carrier Philipsburg-Osceola 965
3 Mitchell Knepp Clarion-Limestone 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tre Haines Clarion Limestone 995
2 Piper Deese North Clarion 945
3 Katherine Melcher Clarion Limestone 890

Interview[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Rishin Sharma Seneca Valley 905
2 Ahmed Abukar Collegiate Academy 870
3 Nishant Jayachandran Seneca Valley 855
3 Julia Barone Carlisle 855
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Christian Pensabene Souderton 925
2 Joe Smith Collegiate Academy 820
3 Jessie Glatz Seneca Valley 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mitch Jellen Souderton 900
2 Kohl Kellogg McDowell 895
3 Hannah Fairweather Souderton 890

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Abby Hancox Northwestern 900
2 Reecie Boyles Clarion-Limestone 875
3 Sam Kupp Penns Valley 870
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Mitchell Knepp Clarion Limestone 845
1 Trevor Amsler North Clarion 845
2 Alana VanMeter Commodore Perry 840
3 Jordan Day Philipsburg-Osceola 825
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tre Haines Clarion Limestone 845
2 Cordell Kasbee Commodore Perry 830
3 Ben Leitzel Penns Valley 820

Math[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Josh Martin Souderton 1,000
2 Jonathan Cheng Methacton 943
2 Evan Bechtel Carlisle 943
3 Rishin Sharma Seneca Valley 914
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Brett Cornman Souderton 943
2 Kyle Vaughn Carlisle 886
3 Christian Pensabene Souderton 829
3 Chosha Bai Methacton 829
3 Aidan Checkett Carlisle 829
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Shelton Bai Methacton 600
2 Daniel Sibel North Penn 571
3 Isaiah Sgro Souderton 514
3 Mitch Jellen Souderton 514
3 Kohl Kellogg McDowell 514
3 Spencer Brennan Collegiate Academy 514
3 Jack Kociolek Collegiate Academy 514

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Kupp Penns Valley 800
2 Julia Mozes Commodore Perry 771
2 Reecie Boyles Clarion-Limestone 771
2 Mollie Cochran North Clarion 771
2 Alanna Heck Northwestern 771
3 Dalton Brown North Clarion 714
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kaycee Cresswell Commodore Perry 686
2 Dan Connolly Penns Valley 600
2 Trevor Amsler North Clarion 600
3 Andrew Forrest Clarion-Limestone 543
3 Breanna Troples Commodore Perry 543
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jordan Parodi-Light Northwestern 714
2 Aubree Kerle North Clarion 571
3 Nata Buzza Commodore Perry 543
3 Natalia Boop Philipsburg-Osceola 543

Literature[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ahmed Abukar Collegiate Academy 920
1 Ben Fugate McDowell 920
2 Nishant Jayachandran Seneca Valley 900
3 Cameron Earl Collegiate Academy 880
3 Julia Barone Carlisle 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Yashita Thota North Penn 800
1 Aidan Checkett Carlisle 800
2 Christian Pensabene Souderton 780
2 Alex Farbo Collegiate Academy 780
2 Nora Gavaghan Seneca Valley 780
2 Garrett Kindle Collegiate Academy 780
3 Joe Smith Collegiate Academy 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rachel Flanagan McDowell 760
2 Zain Machaal McDowell 720
3 Katheryn Parker Seneca Valley 700

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Kupp Penns Valley 940
2 Sophie Smith Montoursville 880
3 Abby Swantek Northwestern 760
3 Jeffry Ivicic Philipsburg-Osceola 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Forrest Clarion-Limestone 860
2 Mitchell Knepp Clarion Limestone 760
3 Brennan Donch Northwestern 740
3 Greyson Knepp Clarion-Limestone 740
3 Lia Evans North Clarion 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Katherine Melcher Clarion Limestone 880
2 Melissa Kline Montoursville 680
3 Cierra Frantz Montoursville 620
3 Aubree Kerle North Clarion 620

Art[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Josh Martin Souderton 900
2 Ben Fugate McDowell 840
3 Ryan Lipscomb Seneca Valley 820
3 Jennifer Wang McDowell 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nora Gavaghan Seneca Valley 780
2 Joe Smith Collegiate Academy 760
3 Christian Pensabene Souderton 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rachel Flanagan McDowell 700
2 Spencer Brennan Collegiate Academy 680
3 Katheryn Parker Seneca Valley 640
3 Hannah Fairweather Souderton 640

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Kupp Penns Valley 900
2 Abby Swantek Northwestern 700
3 Ben Hawkins Penns Valley 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Forrest Clarion Limestone 800
2 Avari Schwabenbauer North Clarion 600
3 Gillian Letson Philipsburg-Osceola 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Katherine Melcher Clarion Limestone 560
2 Tre Haines Clarion Limestone 520
2 Cierra Frantz Montoursville 520
3 Aubree Kerle North Clarion 440

Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jennifer Wang McDowell 900
2 Garrett Macomber Collegiate Academy 880
3 Ben Fugate McDowell 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Garrett Kindle Collegiate Academy 820
2 Nora Gavaghan Seneca Valley 780
3 Matthew Beggy Seneca Valley 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kohl Kellogg McDowell 740
2 Hannah Fairweather Souderton 720
3 Zain Machaal McDowell 600

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Kupp Penns Valley 920
2 Ben Hawkins Penns Valley 780
3 Abby Swantek Northwestern 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Forrest Clarion-Limestone 700
2 Breanna Troples Commodore Perry 660
3 Dan Connolly Penns Valley 640
3 Alana VanMeter Commodore Perry 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Melissa Kline Montoursville 780
2 Aubree Kerle North Clarion 620
3 Katherine Melcher Clarion Limestone 600

Economics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Rishin Sharma Seneca Valley 880
2 Connie Jiang North Penn 840
3 Ahmed Abukar Collegiate Academy 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Garrett Kindle Collegiate Academy 780
2 Christian Pensabene Souderton 760
3 Matthew Beggy Seneca Valley 720
3 Aidan Checkett Carlisle 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Spencer Brennan Collegiate Academy 660
1 Daniel Sibel North Penn 660
2 Mitch Jellen Souderton 540
3 Zain Machaal McDowell 520

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Alanna Heck Northwestern 880
2 Sam Kupp Penns Valley 740
3 Ian McNaughton Clarion-Limestone 620
3 Ben Hawkins Penns Valley 620
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Forrest Clarion Limestone 720
2 Dan Connolly Penns Valley 540
3 Kaycee Cresswell Commodore Perry 520
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Katherine Melcher Clarion Limestone 500
1 Cierra Frantz Montoursville 500
2 Tre Haines Clarion Limestone 460
3 Natalie Boop Philipsburg-Osceola 400

Social Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Rishin Sharma Seneca Valley 940
2 Ahmed Abukar Collegiate Academy 920
3 Misty Zheng Souderton 880
3 Emma Bieck Souderton 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Farbo Collegiate Academy 800
1 Joe Smith Collegiate Academy 800
2 Sahara Grinkewitz Souderton 760
3 Garrett Kindle Collegiate Academy 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Zain Machaal McDowell 840
2 Jack Kociolek Collegiate Academy 820
3 Spencer Brennan Collegiate Academy 800

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Kupp Penns Valley 840
2 Ian McNaughton Clarion-Limestone 820
3 Sophie Smith Montoursville 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Brennan Donch Northwestern 760
2 Ben Kutay Montoursvile 700
3 Dan Connolly Penns Valley 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Katherine Melcher Clarion Limestone 800
2 Jordan Parodi-Light Northwestern 480
2 Natalie Boop Philipsburg-Osceola 480
3 Cierra Frantz Montoursville 420
3 Melissa Kline Montoursville 420