AcaDec Scores was restored to a database backup taken on the morning of January 24th. All changes from 1/24 to 1/27 are lost and must be recreated. I apologize for the second crash, I am now taking nightly backups and am following every lead to fix the issue.

State/Pennsylvania/2021

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Pennsylvania
Flag of Pennsylvania.png
Current Victor: Souderton Area High School
State Scores
199920002001200220042005
200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
2018201920202021
Regional Scores
Western
20082009201020112012
20132014201520162017
2018201920202021
Central
20132014201520162017
2018201920202021
Eastern
200420072008200920102011

201220132014201520162017
2018201920202021

Note on 2021: Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, states in PA were conducted without speech and interview. For the purpose of recordkeeping and recognizing achievements by individual students and teams, the following methodologies are used:

1) Team scores have 10,000 points added to them to account for speech and interview, a norm that has been established in this community.

2) Individual scores for overall medalists are made proportional to 10,000 points by averaging scores and multiplying by 10.

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Region Division (PA) Divison (USAD) Score (+10K) Raw Score
1 Souderton Area High School Eastern Large Large 44,224 (PA State Champion) 34,224
2 Seneca Valley High School Western Large Large 43,513 (Large School E-Nationals Representative) 33,513
3 Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy Western Large Medium 38,782 (Medium School E-Nationals Representative) 28,782
4 McDowell High School Western Large Large 38,278 28,278
5 Clarion-Limestone High School School Western Small Small 37,736 (Small School E-Nationals Representative) 27,736
6 Penns Valley High School Central Small Small 37,271 (Division IV Representative) 27,271
7 Methacton High School Eastern Large Large 37,055 27,055
8 Carlisle High School Central Large Large 33,411 23,411
9 North Penn High School Eastern Large Large 31,574 21,574
10 Moniteau High School Western Small Small 31,570 21,570
11 Montoursville High School Central Small Small 30,552 20,552
12 North Clarion High School Western Small Small 30,432 20,432
13 South Williamsport High School Central Small Small 29,979 19,979
14 Northwestern High School Western Small Small 26,246 16,246

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Raw Score (8 events)
1 Magen Swartley Souderton 9,097 7,277
2 Roman Stanell Souderton 8,386 6,709
3 Allison Flatt Seneca Valley 8,276 6,621

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Raw Score (8 events)
1 Jude Kane Souderton 7,781 6,225
2 Sam Flanagan McDowell 7,671 6,137
3 Mia Chevallier Seneca Valley 7,254 5,803

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Raw Score (8 events)
1 Shanker Pillai Seneca Valley 6,406 5,125
2 Matthew Tolhurst Collegiate Academy 6,226 4,981
3 Zander Jenkins Souderton 6,148 4,918

Music[edit]

Large School Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Magen Swartley Souderton 1,000
1 Roman Stanell Souderton 1,000
2 Allison Flatt Seneca Valley 980
3 Sung Cho Methacton 940
3 Johnny Meng North Penn 940

Large School Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Sam Flanagan McDowell 800
1 Jude Kane Souderton 800
2 Mia Chevallier Seneca Valley 760
3 Rayan Ghaffer Seneca Valley 640

Large School Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Zander Jenkins Souderton 620
2 Charlie Carlton Carlisle 600
2 Ashley Eury Seneca Valley 600
3 Matthew Tolhurst Collegiate Academy 560

Small School Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Christian Smith Montoursville 860
2 Michael Aaron Clarion-Limestone 840
3 Kent Carrier Clarion-Limestone 760

Small School Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Alexy McDermid North Clarion 620
2 Gavyn Dunn Clarion-Limestone 540
2 Joehy Brinkley Moniteau 540
3 Kelby Powell Clarion-Limestone 480
3 Celeste Beck Moniteau 480

Small School Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Cole Anderson North Clarion 560
2 Richard Leadbetter Clarion-Limestone 440
2 Sam Ewaskiewicz Penns Valley 440
3 Jacob Blass South Williamsport 400

Essay[edit]

Large School Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Dervla Dolan Carlisle 1,000
1 Graham Lively Carlisle 1,000
1 Eric Page McDowell 1,000
1 Sung Cho Methacton 1,000
1 Ananya Venkatachalam North Penn 1,000
1 Magen Swartley Souderton 1,000
2 Maggie Zong North Penn 975
2 Roman Stanell Souderton 975
3 Johnny Meng North Penn 957

Large School Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Bennett Shine Carlisle 1,000
1 Sam Flanagan McDowell 1,000
2 Elias Kradel Carlisle 980
2 Mia Chevallier Seneca Valley 980
3 Sarah Deimel Collegiate Academy 954

Large School Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Ashley Eury Seneca Valley 967
2 Matthew Tolhurst Collegiate Academy 921
3 Kylie Trankle Methacton 856
3 Shanker Pillai Seneca Valley 856

Small School Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Kent Carrier Clarion-Limestone 1,000
2 Eli McBride South Williamsport 987
3 Michael Aaron Clarion-Limestone 975

Small School Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 McKenna Cremer South Williamsport 990
2 Maddie McCool Penns Valley 985
3 Gavyn Dunn Clarion Limestone 900

Small School Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Sam Hostrander South Williamsport 875
2 John Burke Clarion-Limestone 823
3 Matt Boozel Moniteau 768

Math[edit]

Large School Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Angela Lian Methacton 857
1 Magen Swartley Souderton 857
2 Parth Parikh McDowell 829
3 Kason Kunkelmann Seneca Valley 800

Large School Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Sam Flanagan McDowell 657
2 Jude Kane Souderton 600
3 Rayan Ghaffar Seneca Valley 571

Large School Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Shreyash Ranjan North Penn 857
2 Shanker Pillai Seneca Valley 629
3 Carter Wilson Souderton 400

Small School Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jack O'Donald Penns Valley 800
2 Kent Carrier Clarion-Limestone 657
2 Colton Sands Penns Valley 657
3 Maria Lofallo Penns Valley 571

Small School Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Owen Zehr Penns Valley 571
1 Olivia Turner South Williamsport 571
2 Caleb Dailey North Clarion 514
3 Kelby Powell Clarion Limestone 371

Small School Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Sam Hostrander South Williamsport 514
2 Cole Anderson North Clarion 429
3 Jacob Blass South Williamsport 371

Literature[edit]

Large School Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Magen Swartley Souderton 940
2 Allison Flatt Seneca Valley 900
3 Maggie Zong North Penn 880
3 Johnny Meng North Penn 880

Large School Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jude Kane Souderton 840
2 Mia Chevallier Seneca Valley 780
3 Sam Flanagan McDowell 740
3 Nancy Chen Seneca Valley 740

Large School Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Zander Jenkins Seneca Valley 840
2 Matthew Tolhurst Collegiate Academy 760
3 Shanker Pillai Seneca Valley 680
3 Carter Wilson Souderton 680

Small School Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Michael Aaron Clarion-Limestone 940
2 Molly Milich Moniteau 820
3 Christian Smith Montoursville 800
3 Colton Sands Penns Valley 800

Small School Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Celeste Beck Moniteau 640
2 Joehy Brinkley Moniteau 620
2 Alexy McDermid North Clarion 620
3 Michael Snyder Clarion-Limestone 600

Small School Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Sam Ewaskiewicz Penns Valley 580
1 Jacob Blass South Williamsport 580
2 Zach Smith Montoursville 560
3 Matt Boozel Moniteau 540

Art[edit]

Large School Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Roman Stanell Souderton 920
2 Allison Flatt Seneca Valley 880
3 Irene Biju Methacton 860
3 Ty Platow Souderton 860

Large School Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Mia Chevallier Seneca Valley 840
2 Sam Flanagan McDowell 820
2 Jackelin Reyes Collegiate Academy 820
3 Nancy Chen Seneca Valley 800
3 Jude Kane Souderton 800

Large School Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Ashley Eury Seneca Valley 820
2 Matthew Tolhurst Collegiate Academy 720
2 Shanker Pillai Seneca Valley 720
2 Zander Jenkins Souderton 720
3 Kylie Trankle Methacton 620
3 Grace Johnson Seneca Valley 620

Small School Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jack O'Donald Penns Valley 840
2 Kent Carrier Clarion-Limestone 780
3 Colton Sands Penns Valley 740
3 Maria Lofallo Penns Valley 740

Small School Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Michael Snyder Clarion-Limestone 640
2 Gavyn Dunn Clarion-Limestone 560
3 Joehy Brinkley Moniteau 520
3 Caleb Dailey North Clarion 520
3 Raines Whitehill Penns Valley 520

Small School Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Cole Anderson North Clarion 700
2 Sam Ewaskiewicz Penns Valley 680
3 Parker Evans North Clarion 520

Science[edit]

Large School Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Magen Swartley Souderton 860
2 Carter Martin Carlisle 800
2 Johnny Meng North Penn 800
3 Allison Flatt Seneca Valley 780

Large School Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Nancy Chen Seneca Valley 760
2 Jude Kane Souderton 700
3 Rayan Ghaffar Seneca Valley 680
3 Emma Derstine Souderton 680

Large School Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Seth Huff Methacton 700
2 Carter Wilson Souderton 640
3 Ethan Delp Carlisle 560

Small School Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Kent Carrier Clarion-Limestone 860
2 Logan Campbell Moniteau 680
2 Jack O'Donald Penns Valley 680
3 Michael Aaron Clarion-Limestone 620
3 Colton Sands Penns Valley 620

Small School Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Raines Whitehill Penns Valley 600
2 Michael Synder Clarion-Limestone 520
3 Gavyn Dunn Clarion-Limestone 460

Small School Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Wyatt Stimmell North Clarion 660
2 Cole Anderson North Clarion 560
2 Sam Ewaskiewicz Penns Valley 560
3 Emily Bertin Montoursville 460

Economics[edit]

Large School Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Angela Lian Methacton 840
2 Magen Swartley Souderton 820
2 Roman Stanell Souderton 820
3 Irene Biju Methacton 760
3 Allison Flatt Seneca Valley 760

Large School Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jude Kane Souderton 760
2 Sam Flanagan McDowell 660
2 Katie Brocious McDowell 660
3 Mia Chevallier Seneca Valley 620

Large School Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Seth Huff Methacton 540
2 Jacob Harper McDowell 500
2 Matthew Tolhurst Collegiate Academy 500
3 Kylie Trankle Methacton 480
3 Shanker Pillai Methacton 480

Small School Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jack O'Donald Penns Valley 720
2 Colton Sands Penns Valley 700
3 Christian Smith Montoursville 680

Small School Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Raines Whitehill Penns Valley 600
2 Owen Zehr Penns Valley 540
3 Michael Snyder Clarion-Limetsone 440

Small School Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Cole Anderson North Clarion 580
1 Wyatt Stimmell North Clarion 580
2 Eddy Brown Montoursville 500
3 Jacob Blass South Williamsport 480

Social Science[edit]

Large School Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Allison Flatt Seneca Valley 960
1 Magen Swartley Souderton 960
2 Roman Stanell Souderton 920
3 Maggie Zong North Penn 900

Large School Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Rayan Ghaffar Seneca Valley 920
2 Sam Flanagan McDowell 880
2 Jude Kane Souderton 880
3 Jackelin Reyes Collegiate Academy 860
3 Mia Chevallier Seneca Valley 860

Large School Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Tolhurst Collegiate Academy 920
2 Zander Jenkins Souderton 820
3 Shanker Pillai Seneca Valley 760

Small School Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Michael Aaron Clarion-Limestone 940
2 Jack O'Donald Penns Valley 920
3 Christian Smith Montoursville 840
3 Colton Sands Penns Valley 840

Small School Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Gavyn Dunn Clarion-Limestone 860
2 Maddie McCool Penns Valley 620
3 Michael Snyder Clarion-Limestone 580

Small School Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Cole Anderson North Clarion 680
2 Sam Ewaskiewicz Penns Valley 660
3 Richard Leadbetter Clarion-Limestone 640