State/Pennsylvania/2013

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Pennsylvania
Flag of Pennsylvania.png
Current Victor: Souderton Area High School
State Scores
199920002001200220042005
200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
2018
Regional Scores
Western
20082009201020112012
20132014201520162017
Central
20132014201520162017
Eastern
200420072008200920102011

201220132014201520162017
2018

Contents

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Division (PA) Divison (USAD) Score Medal Count
1 North Penn High School Large Large 43,854 (PA State Champion) 45
2 McDowell High School Large Large 40,579 (PA Runner Up - 2nd National Team) 24
3 Collegiate Academy Large Medium 40,430 (Medium School E-Nationals Representative) 20
4 Moniteau High School Small Small 40,425 (Small School E-Nationals Representative) 41
5 Souderton Area High School Large Large 35,534 (Large School E-Nationals Representative) 7
6 North Clarion High School Small Small 33,305 15
7 Harriton High School Large Medium 32,984 8
8 Northwestern High School Small Small 32,278 14
9 Penns Valley High School Small Small 32,045 8
10 Montoursville High School Small Small 31,229 17
11 Clarion-Limestone High School Small Small 29,694 9
12 Erie Catholic Preparatory High School Large Medium 29,669 3
13 Thomas S. Wootton High School Maryland -- 27,186 -
14 South Williamsport High School Small Small 25,553 2
15 Philipsburg-Osceola High School Small Small 23,155 1

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Katie Ryan McDowell 8,020
2 Sam Curlee North Penn 7,782
3 Jerry Zhao North Penn 7,709
4 Angela Schandelmeier Moniteau 7,649
5 Meghan Good McDowell 7,493
6 Samanth Galla Collegiate Academy 7,314
7 Catherine McAdoo Collegiate Academy 7,313
8 Carter Miller Moniteau 7,298
9 Serena Jiang North Penn 7,063
10 Lucas Masin-Moyer Souderton 7,007

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Amanda Mock Moniteau 7,583
2 Andrew Hall McDowell 7,421
3 Nate Lamb North Penn 7,098
4 Scott Landes North Penn 7,019
5 William Driver Northwestern 7,008
6 John Pfadt McDowell 6,804
7 Matt Zarenkiewicz North Penn 6,803
8 Adelaide Edgett Collegiate Academy 6,538
9 Jasmine Jaros Harriton 6,431
10 Caleb Branton Collegiate Academy 6,326

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jake Taciuch Moniteau 7,894
2 Patrick Nicodemus North Penn 7,800
3 Donald Keys Collegiate Academy 6,642
4 Kristian Robinson North Penn 6,446
5 Eddie Bogert North Penn 6,408
6 Christine Hoh Collegiate Academy 6,297
7 Anthony Hoffman Collegiate Academy 5,881
8 Louis Mottley Souderton 5,587
9 Ben Dennison McDowell 5,552
10 Shawn Hawkins Clarion-Limestone 5,306

Individual Events[edit]

Essay[edit]

Small School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Katie Kapp North Clarion 956
Silver Neel Shrivastava Clarion-Limestone 904
Bronze Kyle Houser Penns Valley 883

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Amanda Mock Moniteau 938
Silver Macrina Forrest Clarion-Limestone 900
Bronze Grace Gover Penns Valley 850

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Chad Spaulding Northwestern 965
Silver Andrea Smith Penns Valley 945
Bronze Cody Lathrop Montoursville 900

Large School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Sarah Weiser Harriton 974
Silver Meghan Good McDowell 914
Bronze Grant Welby Souderton 888

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Adelaide Edgett Collegiate Academy 930
Gold Jasmine Jaros Harriton 930
Silver Matt Zarenkiewicz North Penn 925
Bronze Andrew Hall McDowell 910

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Patrick Nicodemus North Penn 955
Silver Kristian Robinson North Penn 925
Bronze Eddie Bogert North Penn 905

Music[edit]

Small School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Carter Miller Moniteau 880
Silver Angela Schandelmeier Moniteau 760
Bronze Katie Kapp North Clarion 640

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Amanda Mock Moniteau 760
Silver McKenzie Craig Northwestern 580
Bronze William Driver Northwestern 560

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Jake Taciuch Moniteau 820
Silver Jenna Edmonds South Williamsport 480
Bronze Aaron James Philipsburg-Osceola 400
Bronze Saundra Simpson Montoursville 400
Bronze Michael Staley Clarion-Limestone 400

Large School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Sam Curlee North Penn 820
Silver Katie Ryan McDowell 800
Bronze Meghan Good McDowell 760

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Scott Landes North Penn 660
Silver Andrew Hall McDowell 640
Bronze Clarissa Thiriot Souderton 580

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Patrick Nicodemus North Penn 660
Silver Kristian Robinson North Penn 620
Bronze Donald Keys Collegiate Academy 600

Language and Literature[edit]

Small School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Angela Schandelmeier Moniteau 720
Silver Miranda Ochs North Clarion 640
Bronze Michael Judy North Clarion 620

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold William Driver Northwestern 700
Silver McKenzie Craig Northwestern 620
Bronze Amanda Mock Moniteau 600

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Jake Taciuch Moniteau 720
Silver Andrea Smith Penns Valley 500
Bronze Ben Engle Penns Valley 420

Large School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Katie Ryan McDowell 720
Silver Lucas Masin-Moyer Souderton 700
Bronze Catherine McAdoo Collegiate Academy 660

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Andrew Hall McDowell 700
Gold Clarissa Thiriot Souderton 700
Silver Caleb Branton Collegiate Academy 680
Bronze Nate Lamb North Penn 620

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Patrick Nicodemus North Penn 520
Silver Donald Keys Collegiate Academy 500
Silver Kristian Robinson North Penn 500
Silver Eddie Bogert North Penn 500
Bronze Kirsten Lazar McDowell 440

Art[edit]

Small School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Michael Judy North Clarion 840
Silver Katie Kapp North Clarion 820
Bronze Angela Schandelmeier Moniteau 800

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold William Driver Northwestern 800
Gold Amanda Mock Moniteau 800
Silver McKenzie Craig Northwestern 680
Bronze Miranda Groft North Clarion 600

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Jake Taciuch Moniteau 840
Silver Saundra Simpson Montoursville 520
Silver Crystal Durachko Clarion-Limestone 520
Bronze Chad Spaulding Northwestern 500

Large School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Jerry Zhao North Penn 880
Silver Katie Ryan McDowell 860
Bronze Samanth Galla Collegiate Academy 840

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold John Pfadt McDowell 820
Silver Adelaide Edgett Collegiate Academy 800
Sivler Nate Lamb North Penn 800
Bronze Andrew Hall McDowell 760

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Patrick Nicodemus North Penn 760
Silver Donald Keys Collegiate Academy 720
Bronze Kristian Robinson North Penn 680

Economics[edit]

Small School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Angela Schandelmeier Moniteau 920
Silver Nicole Payne Montoursville 840
Silver Evan Miller Moniteau 840
Bronze Carter Miller Moniteau 820

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Scott DeLaney North Clarion 860
Silver Amanda Mock Moniteau 800
Bronze William Driver Northwestern 760

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Jake Taciuch Moniteau 840
Silver Shawn Harkins Clarion-Limestone 680
Bronze Cody Lathrop Montoursville 620

Large School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Sam Curlee North Penn 940
Silver Katie Ryan McDowell 880
Silver Shaun Evans Erie Catholic Prep 880
Bronze Jerry Zhao North Penn 860

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Nate Lamb North Penn 900
Silver Scott Landes North Penn 860
Bronze Tony DiSanto McDowell 840

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Patrick Nicodemus North Penn 840
Silver Donald Keys Collegiate Academy 760
Silver Eddie Bogert North Penn 760
Bronze Anna Wegbriet Harriton 700
Bronze Louis Mottley Souderton 700

Science[edit]

Small School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Carter Miller Moniteau 860
Silver Maria McQuade Penns Valley 840
Bronze Evan Miller Moniteau 820

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold William Driver Northwestern 840
Silver Amanda Mock Moniteau 820
Bronze McKenzie Craig Northwestern 740

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Jake Taciuch Moniteau 880
Silver Saundra Simpson Montoursville 540
Bronze David Modispaw Montoursville 500

Large School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Katie Ryan McDowell 940
Silver Samanth Galla Collegiate Academy 860
Bronze Jerry Zhao North Penn 840

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Andrew Hall McDowell 840
Silver John Pfadt McDowell 760
Bronze Nate Lamb North Penn 740

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Patrick Nicodemus North Penn 840
Silver Ben Dennison McDowell 720
Silver Donald Keys Collegiate Academy 720
Silver Louis Mottley Souderton 720
Bronze Christine Hoh Collegiate Academy 700

Interview[edit]

Small School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Evan Miller Moniteau 953
Silver Neel Shrivastava Clarion-Limestone 943
Bronze Nicole Payne Montoursville 930

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Taylor Gatesman North Clarion 960
Silver Saya Koontz Montoursville 905
Bronze Amanda Mock Moniteau 887

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Shawn Hawkins Clarion-Limestone 965
Silver Saundra Simpson Montoursville 950
Bronze Cody Lathrop Montoursville 920
Bronze Jake Taciuch Moniteau 920

Large School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Sarah Weiser Harriton 963
Silver Catherine McAdoo Collegiate Academy 957
Bronze Nicholas Ng Erie Catholic Prep 933

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Samantha Alexander Harriton 1,000
Silver Matt Zarenkiewicz North Penn 970
Bronze Adelaide Edgett Collegiate Academy 925

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Kristian Robinson North Penn 985
Silver Jessica Vitale Harriton 980
Bronze Christine Hoh Collegiate Academy 975

Speech[edit]

Small School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Angela Schandelmeier Moniteau 957
Silver Carter Miller Moniteau 925
Bronze Katie Kapp North Clarion 920
Bronze Miranda Ochs North Clarion 920

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Amanda Mock Moniteau 995
Silver William Driver Northwestern 890
Bronze Teddy Swartzentruber Moniteau 870

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Crystal Durachko Clarion-Limestone 935
Silver Jarrod Hull Moniteau 930
Bronze Jake Taciuch Moniteau 840

Large School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Samanth Galla Collegiate Academy 943
Silver Jordan Rosenthal-Kay Harriton 933
Bronze Katie Ryan McDowell 923

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Jasmine Jaros Harriton 880
Silver Nate Lamb North Penn 865
Bronze Donna Heid Collegiate Academy 860

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Anthony Hoffman Collegiate Academy 945
Silver Ben Dennison McDowell 900
Bronze Kristian Robinson North Penn 890

Mathematics[edit]

Small School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Angela Schandelmeier Moniteau 543
Silver Tori Garman Montoursville 486
Silver Michael Judy North Clarion 486
Silver Evan Miller Moniteau 486
Bronze Nicole Payne Montoursville 371
Bronze Stephanie Sorage Montoursville 371
Bronze Katie Kapp North Clarion 371

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Cameron Mothersbraugh Penns Valley 486
Silver Teddy Swartzentruber Moniteau 429
Bronze Scott DeLaney North Clarion 400

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Jake Taciuch Moniteau 429
Silver Jackson Loepp Northwestern 371
Silver Ben Engle Penns Valley 371
Bronze Erinn Morrison South Williamsport 343

Large School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Sam Curlee North Penn 971
Silver Serena Jiang North Penn 771
Bronze Jerry Zhao North Penn 743

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Scott Landes North Penn 771
Silver Nate Lamb North Penn 571
Bronze Caleb Branton Collegiate Academy 543

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Patrick Nicodemus North Penn 800
Silver Eddie Bogert North Penn 543
Bronze Grace Wang Erie Catholic Prep 514

Social Science[edit]

Small School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Carter Miller Moniteau 740
Silver Katie Kapp North Clarion 560
Silver Angela Schandelmeier Moniteau 560
Silver Evan Miller Moniteau 560
Bronze Nicole Payne Montoursville 520

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold William Driver Northwestern 860
Silver Amanda Mock Moniteau 680
Bronze Teddy Swartzentruber Moniteau 580

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Jake Taciuch Moniteau 760
Silver Shawn Hawkins Clarion-Limestone 480
Bronze Cody Lathrop Montoursville 400
Bronze Saundra Simpson Montoursville 400

Large School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Katie Ryan McDowell 780
Silver Lucas Masin-Moyer Souderton 720
Silver Sam Curlee North Penn 720
Bronze Jerry Zhao North Penn 700

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold John Pfadt McDowell 880
Silver Andrew Hall McDowell 840
Bronze Scott Landes North Penn 700

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Patrick Nicodemus North Penn 700
Silver Donald Keys Collegiate Academy 660
Bronze Eddie Bogert North Penn 440

Super Quiz Relay - Russia[edit]

Winner: North Penn High School - 36 points