State/Pennsylvania/2011

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Pennsylvania
Flag of Pennsylvania.png
Current Victor: Souderton Area High School
State Scores
199920002001200220042005
200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
2018
Regional Scores
Western
20082009201020112012
20132014201520162017
Central
20132014201520162017
Eastern
200420072008200920102011

201220132014201520162017
2018

Contents

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Division Score
1 Moniteau High School Small 41,480 (PA State Champion)
2 Collegiate Academy Large 41,359 (Medium School E-Nationals Representative)
3 McDowell Large 39,811 (Large School E-Nationals Representative)
4 North Penn Large 39,500
5 North Clarion Small 39,430 (Small School E-Nationals Representative)
6 Slippery Rock Large 38,117
7 Commodore Perry Small 33,472
8 Renaissance Academy Small 32,591
9 Fairview Small 31,730
10 Harriton Large 30,307
11 Montoursville Small 29,625
12 Bellefonte Large 29,618
13 Penns Valley Small 26,108
14 South Williamsport Small 25,680

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin Engel Collegiate Academy 8,592
2 Sean Carney Collegiate Academy 8,210
3 Rebecca Wai North Penn 8,103
4 Daniel DeFelippis North Penn 7,898
5 Bob Ni North Penn 7,797
6 Hannah Smerker North Clarion 7,752
7 Cathy Wang McDowell 7,626
8 Elizabeth Cochran Commodore Perry 7,608
9 Jacob Lichtinger McDowell 7,457
10 Derek Dietz Slippery Rock 7,371

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Tim Shearer Moniteau 7,517
2 David McCartney North Clarion 6,981
3 Amanda Mock Moniteau 6,949
4 Victoria Pfadt McDowell 6,745
5 Jake Taciuch Moniteau 6,485
6 Stephanie Hilliard Slippery Rock 6,349
7 Sydney Wu McDowell 6,321
8 Savannah Jackson Collegiate Academy 6,171
9 Emily Howard Collegiate Academy 6,051
10 Haley French Slippery Rock 6,006

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Charlie Bendel North Clarion 6,674
2 Roman Weingartner Moniteau 6,379
3 Donald Keys Collegiate Academy 6,305
4 John Klecha Moniteau 6,197
5 Trent Allebach North Penn 6,148
6 Richard Herbold Collegiate Academy 6,030
7 Kirsten Lazar McDowell 5,921
8 Alex Hall Renaissance Academy 5,884
9 Conor Frampton Slippery Rock 5,786
10 Shane Casey North Penn 5,755

Individual Events[edit]

Essay[edit]

Small School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Abby Caviston Montoursville 1,000
Silver Emily Crabb Renaissance Academy 950
Bronze Nicole Payne Montoursville 945

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Tori Youngbauer Penns Valley 930
Silver Morgan Holsopple Penns Valley 915
Bronze Gabe Neiderer Penns Valley 910

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold John Cravenor Moniteau 915
Silver Sarah Bell Commodore Perry 895
Silver Jeff Lesofsky Commodore Perry 895
Silver Alex Hall Renaissance Academy 895
Bronze Roman Weingartner Moniteau 875

Large School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Bob Ni North Penn 1,000
Silver Rebecca Wai North Penn 940
Bronze Kathleen Hogg Collegiate Academy 930

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Zawadul Haque North Penn 920
Silver Michelle Francis North Penn 861
Bronze Haley French Slippery Rock 816

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Kristen Lazar McDowell 920
Silver Derek Furst Collegiate Academy 880
Bronze Jacob Brooks McDowell 855

Music[edit]

Small School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Hannah Smerker North Clarion 940
Silver Elizabeth Cochran Commodore Perry 900
Bronze Katie Kapp North Clarion 860

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold David McCartney North Clarion 780
Silver Tim Shearer Moniteau 740
Bronze Amanda Mock Moniteau 720

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Roman Weingartner Moniteau 720
Silver Andrew Shagger Montoursville 700
Bronze Charlie Bendal North Clarion 680

Large School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Benjamin Engel Collegiate Academy 900
Gold Daniel DeFelippis North Penn 900
Silver Sean Carney Collegiate Academy 880
Bronze Rebecca Wai North Penn 840

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Victoria Pfadt McDowell 860
Silver Stephanie Hilliard Slippery Rock 820
Bronze Emily Howard Collegiate Academy 680
Bronze Elizabeth Bacarella Harriton 680

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Hallie Badach Slippery Rock 740
Silver Conor Frampton Slippery Rock 660
Bronze Donald Keys Collegiate Academy 640
Bronze Trent Allebach North Penn 640

Language and Literature[edit]

Small School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Clarissa Kimmey Moniteau 760
Silver Elizabeth Cochran Commodore Perry 680
Bronze Katie Kapp North Clarion 640

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Amanda Mock Moniteau 660
Gold Tim Shearer Moniteau 660
Silver Jennilee Mix Fairview 560
Bronze Tori Youngbauer Penns Valley 540

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Alex Hall Renaissance Academy 520
Silver Charlie Bendal North Clarion 480
Bronze John Cravenor Moniteau 460
Bronze Robert Adelberger Renaissance Academy 460

Large School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Sean Carney Collegiate Academy 860
Silver Benjamin Engel Collegiate Academy 840
Bronze Andy Gaul Slippery Rock 700

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Victoria Pfadt McDowell 680
Silver Sydney Wu McDowell 660
Bronze Emily Howard Collegiate Academy 640

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Donald Keys Collegiate Academy 680
Silver Kirsten Lazar McDowell 600
Bronze Richard Herbold Collegiate Academy 560

Art[edit]

Small School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Hannah Smerker North Clarion 780
Silver Clarissa Kimmey Moniteau 760
Bronze Ben Anderson Fairview 740

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Tim Shearer Moniteau 800
Silver Amanda Mock Moniteau 740
Bronze Jake Taciuch Moniteau 700

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Charlie Bendal North Clarion 640
Silver Roman Weingartner Moniteau 580
Bronze Kara Kline North Clarion 560
Bronze John Klecha Moniteau 560

Large School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Sean Carney Collegiate Academy 860
Silver Rebecca Wai North Penn 820
Bronze Benjamin Engel Collegiate Academy 800
Bronze Kathleen Hogg Collegiate Academy 800
Bronze Bob Ni North Penn 800

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Sydney Wu McDowell 680
Silver Haley French Slippery Rock 620
Bronze Stephanie Hilliard Slippery Rock 600
Bronze Nikki Beccard Slippery Rock 600
Bronze Victoria Pfadt McDowell 600
Bronze Savanna Jackson Collegiate Academy 600
Bronze Zawadul Haque North Penn 600

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Conor Frampton Slippery Rock 660
Silver Kirsten Lazar McDowell 640
Bronze Amanda Flick McDowell 600

Economics[edit]

Small School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Clarissa Kimmey Moniteau 900
Silver Angela Schandelmeier Moniteau 800
Silver Elizabeth Cochran Commodore Perry 800
Bronze Hannah Smerker North Clarion 720
Bronze Sarah Miller Moniteau 720

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Tim Shearer Moniteau 840
Silver David McCartney North Clarion 580
Bronze Jake Taciuch Moniteau 560

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Charlie Bendal North Clarion 600
Silver John Klecha Moniteau 540
Bronze Roman Weingartner Moniteau 500

Large School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Jacob Lichtinger McDowell 880
Gold Bob Ni North Penn 880
Silver Daniel DeFelippis North Penn 860
Bronze Sean Carney Collegiate Academy 840

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Ian Hunt-Isaak Harriton 740
Silver Victoria Pfadt McDowell 540
Bronze Haley French Slippery Rock 520

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Donald Keys Collegiate Academy 660
Gold Trent Allebach North Penn 660
Silver Conor Frampton Slippery Rock 580
Bronze Richard Herbold Collegiate Academy 560

Social Science[edit]

Small School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Sarah Miller Moniteau 920
Silver Hannah Smerker North Clarion 900
Bronze Clarissa Kimmey Moniteau 880

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Tim Shearer Moniteau 800
Silver Amanda Mock Moniteau 760
Bronze Jake Taciuch Moniteau 740

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Charlie Bendal North Clarion 800
Silver John Klecha Moniteau 740
Bronze Roman Weingartner Moniteau 720

Large School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Sean Carney Collegiate Academy 940
Silver Benjamin Engel Collegiate Academy 880
Bronze Rebecca Wai North Penn 860

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Victoria Pfadt McDowell 800
Silver Stephanie Hilliard Slippery Rock 720
Bronze Brian Pearson North Penn 680

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Donald Keys Collegiate Academy 740
Silver Ian Kovski Slippery Rock 700
Bronze Jacob Brooks McDowell 620
Bronze Shane Casey North Penn 620
Bronze Trent Allebach North Penn 620

Interview[edit]

Small School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Katie Kapp North Clarion 893
Silver Angela Schandelmeier Moniteau 877
Bronze Abby Caviston Montoursville 850

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Chelsie Burch South Williamsport 893
Silver David McCartney North Clarion 850
Bronze Elaina Anton Renaissance Academy 843

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Roman Weingartner Moniteau 937
Gold Madilyn Amrom South Williamsport 937
Silver John Klecha Moniteau 923
Bronze Charlie Bendal North Clarion 830

Large School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Benjamin Engel Collegiate Academy 970
Silver Michael Przybys Bellefonte 930
Bronze Rebecca Wai North Penn 920

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Alex Simpson McDowell 913
Silver Victoria Pfadt McDowell 897
Bronze Michelle Francis North Penn 870

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Amanda Flick McDowell 987
Silver Melody Newman Bellefonte 933
Bronze Trent Allebach North Penn 893

Speech[edit]

Small School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Katie Kapp North Clarion 903
Gold Molly Giewont Fairview 903
Silver Michael Judy North Clarion 863
Silver Kelly McCurdy Commodore Perry 863
Silver Mario Silva Montoursville 863
Bronze Elizabeth Cochran Commodore Perry 847

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Hannah Vogan Fairview 943
Silver Amanda Mock Moniteau 883
Bronze David McCartney North Clarion 857

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Peter Sweny Fairview 843
Silver Roman Weingartner Moniteau 803
Bronze Kylie Robbins Fairview 800

Large School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Benjamin Engel Collegiate Academy 967
Silver Derek Dietz Slippery Rock 933
Bronze Andy Gaul Slippery Rock 930

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Sydney Wu McDowell 903
Silver Victoria Pfadt McDowell 867
Bronze Stephanie Hilliard Slippery Rock 860

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Kirsten Lazar McDowell 867
Silver Hallie Badach Slippery Rock 863
Bronze Derek Furst Collegiate Academy 837

Mathematics[edit]

Small School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Emily Crabb Renaissance Academy 857
Silver Joseph McNitt Penns Valley 714
Bronze Tyler Fox Fairview 657

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Tim Shearer Moniteau 686
Silver David McCartney North Clarion 429
Silver Cody Lathrop Montoursville 429
Bronze Megan Beary North Clarion 400

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Andrew Shaffer Montoursville 429
Silver Robert Adelberger Renaissance Academy 400
Bronze Kara Kline North Clarion 373

Large School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Jacob Lichtinger McDowell 800
Silver Bob Ni North Penn 771
Silver Daniel DeFelippis North Penn 771
Bronze Rebecca Wai North Penn 743

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Michelle Francis North Penn 657
Silver Emily Howard Collegiate Academy 486
Silver Savannah Jackson Collegiate Academy 486
Bronze Curtis Robb Bellefonte 457
Bronze Elizabeth Bacarella Harriton 457

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Trent Allebach North Penn 657
Silver Jason Han North Penn 600
Bronze Richard Herbold Collegiate Academy 457
Bronze Josh Ross Harriton 457

Super Quiz: An Introduction to Geology[edit]

Small School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Elizabeth Cochran Commodore Perry 955
Silver Ben Anderson Fairview 910
Bronze Hannah Smerker North Clarion 890

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Jake Taciuch Moniteau 830
Gold Tim Shearer Moniteau 830
Silver David McCartney North Clarion 815
Bronze Amanda Mock Moniteau 735

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Charlie Bendal North Clarion 895
Silver Roman Weingartner Moniteau 790
Bronze Andrew Shaffer Montoursville 690

Large School[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Benjamin Engel Collegiate Academy 910
Silver Jacob Lichtinger McDowell 895
Bronze Daniel DeFelippis North Penn 880

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Jesse Byler Bellefonte 755
Silver Emily Howard Collegiate Academy 725
Bronze Sydney Wu McDowell 710

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
Gold Kirsten Lazar McDowell 725
Silver Shane Casey North Penn 690
Bronze Amanda Flick McDowell 660

Super Quiz Relay[edit]

Winner: McDowell