State/Pennsylvania/2017

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Pennsylvania
Flag of Pennsylvania.png
Current Victor: Souderton Area High School
State Scores
199920002001200220042005
200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
2018
Regional Scores
Western
20082009201020112012
20132014201520162017
Central
20132014201520162017
Eastern
200420072008200920102011

201220132014201520162017
2018

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Region Division (PA) Divison (USAD) Score Medal Count
1 North Penn High School Eastern Large Large 44,515 (PA State Champion) --
2 Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy Western Large Medium 43,918 (Medium School E-Nationals Representative) --
3 McDowell High School Western Large Large 43,784 (Large School E-Nationals Representative) --
4 Souderton Area High School Eastern Large Large 41,092 --
5 Clarion Limestone High School Western Small Small 36,704 (Small School E-Nationals Representative) --
6 Carlisle High School Central Large Large 36,081 --
7 Seneca Valley High School Western Large Large 34,537 --
8 Moniteau High School Western Small Small 31,720 --
9 North Clarion High School Western Small Small 30,321 --
10 Montoursville High School Central Small Small 28,422 --
11 Philipsburg-Osceola High School Central Small Small 28,168 --
12 Commodore Perry High School Western Small Small 27,424 --
13 Penns Valley High School Central Small Small 27,424 --
14 Corry High School Western Small Small 24,516 --

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jerry Zheng Souderton 8,431
2 Yang Yue North Penn 8,421
3 Jarod Olson Souderton 8,360
4 Ben Fugate McDowell 8,247
5 Brittany Wylie North Penn 8,067
6 Connie Jiang North Penn 7,939
7 David Krum Penns Valley 7,845
8 Augustine Fisher Collegiate Academy 7,800
9 Alayna McMenamin Collegiate Academy 7,688
10 Sam Kupp Penns Valley 7,596
11 Ahmed Abukar Collegiate Academy 7,591
12 Sydnee Buczkowski Moniteau 7,272
13 Sarah Priller Souderton 7,248
14 Jensen Bendig McDowell 6,951
15 Ian McNaughton Clarion Limestone 6,840

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Adam Russell Collegiate Academy 8,003
2 Hunter Mott McDowell 7,838
3 Benjamin Dodds Collegiate Academy 7,678
4 Matthew Orefice North Penn 7,618
5 Alex Goldberg North Penn 7,112
6 John Bogert North Penn 7,061
7 Wolfgang Mueller McDowell 7,007
8 Aidan Checkett Carlisle 6,918
9 Alexander Farbo Collegiate Academy 6,570
10 Tyler Lyons McDowell 6,237

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Hannah Silbaugh McDowell 6,935
2 Justin Orefice North Penn 6,833
3 Rachel Flanagan McDowell 6,808
4 Brenden Perry Clarion Limestone 6,574
5 Spencer Brennan Collegiate Academy 6,560
6 Nathaniel Maier North Penn 6,464
7 David Sherwood Souderton 6,360
8 Derrian Ulmer Collegiate Academy 6,189
9 Mitch Jellen Souderton 5,998
10 Anthony Simpson Carlisle 5,981

Individual Events[edit]

Music[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Fugate McDowell 880
2 Yang Yue North Penn 840
3 Jerry Zheng Souderton 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Adam Russell Collegiate Academy 880
2 Benjamin Dodds Collegiate Academy 800
3 Matthew Orefice North Penn 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Spencer Brennan Collegiate Academy 720
1 Rachel Flanagan McDowell 720
2 Justin Orefice North Penn 700
3 Hannah Silbaugh McDowell 640

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 David Krum Penns Valley 840
2 Sam Kupp Penns Valley 760
3 Sydnee Buczkowski Moniteau 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Amelia Brown Moniteau 660
2 Greyson Knepp Clarion Limestone 600
3 Justin Ruth Corry 520
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brenden Perry Clarion Limestone 520
2 Tre Haines Clarion Limestone 420
2 Aubree Kerle North Clarion 420
2 Josh Gearhart North Clarion 420
3 Dylan Reidel Corry 400

Essay[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Brittany Wylie North Penn 977
2 Connie Jiang North Penn 976
3 Evan Bechtel Carlise 945
3 Jarod Olson Souderton 945
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alexander Farbo Collegiate Academy 902
2 Adam Russell Collegiate Academy 897
3 Aidan Checkett Carlisle 862
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Derrian Ulmer Collegiate Academy 845
2 Anthony Simpson Carlisle 804
3 Hannah Silbaugh McDowell 778

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sophie Smith Montoursville 973
2 David Krum Penns Valley 916
3 Ian McNaughton Clarion Limestone 913
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Kutay Montoursville 805
2 Ayva Kunes Penns Valley 791
3 Cassie Kriebel North Clarion 742
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Cierra Frantz Montoursville 869
2 Brenden Perry Clarion Limestone 721
3 Tre Haines Clarion Limestone 610

Speech[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jarod Olson Souderton 933
2 Augustine Fisher Collegiate Academy 873
3 Rishin Sharma Seneca Valley 845
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Hunter Mott McDowell 863
2 John Bogert North Penn 847
3 Adam Russell Collegiate Academy 790
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Anthony Simpson Carlisle 840
2 Spencer Brennan Collegiate Academy 777
3 Hannah Silbaugh McDowell 767
3 Mitch Jellen Souderton 767

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Christian Smith Clarion Limestone 927
2 Reecie Boyles Clarion Limestone 910
3 Sydnee Buczkowski Moniteau 890
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sadie Mahle Clarion Limestone 897
2 Greyson Knepp Clarion Limestone 890
3 Lia Evans North Clarion 843
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brenden Perry Clarion Limestone 893
2 Tre Haines Clarion Limestone 810
3 Aubree Kerle North Clarion 793

Interview[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jarod Olson Souderton 973
2 Kyle Cindrich Seneca Valley 947
3 Brittany Wylie North Penn 933
3 Augustine Fisher Collegiate Academy 933
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Hunter Mott McDowell 943
2 Tyler Lyons McDowell 893
3 Caleb Newman Seneca Valley 890
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mitch Jellen Souderton 937
2 Sean Duncan Seneca Valley 920
3 Hannah Silbaugh McDowell 887

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Mollie Cochran North Clarion 940
2 Jonah Shimmel Philipsburg-Osceola 917
2 Kera Cussins North Clarion 917
3 Christian Smith Clarion-Limestone 905
3 Casey Sennett Philipsburg-Osceola 905
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Gillian Letson Philipsburg-Osceola 953
2 Trevor Amsler North Clarion 937
3 Sadie Mahle Clarion Limestone 930
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brenden Perry Clarion Limestone 980
2 Aubree Kerle North Clarion 927
3 Zane Thomas Corry 917

Math[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Yang Yue North Penn 971
2 Connie Jiang North Penn 857
3 Jarod Olson Souderton 829
3 Sarah Priller Souderton 829
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Orefice North Penn 771
2 Alex Goldberg North Penn 743
3 Hunter Mott McDowell 657
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Justin Orefice North Penn 629
2 Ian Plank Carlisle 571
3 Daniel Sibel North Penn 486

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Reecie Boyles Sam Kupp 714
2 Austin Goodsel Corry 686
3 David Krum Penns Valley 629
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matt Marks Montoursville 686
2 Jessica Summerson Philipsburg-Osceola 543
3 Joel Rehn Montoursville 514
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brenden Perry Clarion Limestone 400
2 Brianna Jackson Clarion Limestone 371
2 Lucas Agnew North Clarion 371
3 Tre Haines Clarion Limestone 314
3 Tyler Steele Moniteau 314

Literature[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jerry Zheng Souderton 940
2 Augustine Fisher Collegiate Academy 860
3 Ben Fugate McDowell 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Adam Russell Collegiate Academy 800
2 Aidan Checkett Carlisle 780
2 Wolfgang Mueller McDowell 780
3 Benjamin Dodds Collegiate Academy 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Justin Orefice North Penn 700
1 Spencer Brennan Collegiate Academy 700
1 Rachel Flanagan McDowell 700
2 Hannah Silbaugh McDowell 680
3 Derrian Ulmer Collegiate Academy 600

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sydnee Buczkowski Moniteau 880
2 Ethan Kummer Moniteau 800
3 Sophie Smith Montoursville 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Forrest Clarion Limestone 660
2 Avya Kunes Penns Valley 640
3 Hailee Christy Moniteau 600
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tre Haines Clarion Limestone 600
2 Tyler Steele Moniteau 560
3 Brenden Perry Clarion Limestone 540
3 Lucas Agnew North Clarion 540

Art[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Alayna McMenamin Collegiate Academy 860
1 Augustine Fisher Collegiate Academy 860
1 Ben Fugate McDowell 860
2 Jerry Zheng Souderton 840
3 Yang Yue North Penn 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Hunter Mott McDowell 800
2 Tyler Lyons McDowell 760
3 Matthew Orefice North Penn 740
3 Benjamin Dodds Collegiate Academy 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nathaniel Maier North Penn 760
1 Spencer Brennan Collegiate Academy 760
1 Hannah Silbaugh McDowell 760
2 Justin Orefice North Penn 740
3 Rachel Flanagan McDowell 720

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sydnee Buczkowski Moniteau 800
2 Sam Kupp Penns Valley 780
2 Sophia Hilton Moniteau 780
3 David Krum Penns Valley 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Forrest Clarion Limestone 700
2 Dan Connolly Penns Valley 680
3 Ayva Kunes Penns Valley 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brenden Perry Clarion Limestone 620
2 Tre Haines Clarion Limestone 540
3 Aubree Kerle North Clarion 440

Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jarod Olson Souderton 980
2 Jerry Zheng Souderton 900
3 Yang Yue North Penn 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Orefice North Penn 900
1 Benjamin Dodds Collegiate Academy 900
2 Adam Russell Collegiate Academy 880
3 Hunter Mott McDowell 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Justin Orefice North Penn 780
2 Hannah Silbaugh McDowell 720
3 Kohl Kellogg McDowell 680

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sophia Hilton Moniteau 820
2 Sam Kupp Penns Valley 800
3 David Krum Penns Valley 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Forrest Clarion Limestone 680
2 Dan Connolly Penns Valley 600
3 Jessica Summerson Philipsburg-Osceola 520
3 Hailee Christy Moniteau 520
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brenden Perry Clarion Limestone 500
2 Lucas Agnew North Clarion 420
3 Tre Haines Clarion Limestone 360
3 Aubree Kerle North Clarion 360

Economics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Yang Yue North Penn 940
2 Jerry Zheng Souderton 920
3 Alayna McMenamin Collegiate Academy 840
3 Jarod Olson Souderton 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 John Bogert North Penn 920
1 Benjamin Dodds Collegiate Academy 920
1 Adam Russell Collegiate Academy 920
2 Matthew Orefice North Penn 860
3 Hunter Mott McDowell 820
3 Wolfgang Mueller McDowell 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 David Sherwood Souderton 800
2 Daniel Sibel North Penn 780
2 Spencer Brennan Collegiate Academy 780
3 Hannah Silbaugh McDowell 740

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Kupp Penns Valley 740
2 Ethan Kummer Moniteau 720
3 Sydnee Buczkowski Moniteau 700
3 David Krum Penns Valley 700
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matt Marks Montoursville 720
2 Andrew Forrest Clarion Limestone 640
2 Hailee Christy Moniteau 640
3 Gillian Letson Philipsburg-Osceola 600
3 Joel Rehn Montoursville 600
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brenden Perry Clarion Limestone 620
2 Adam Stugart Montoursville 600
3 Nathan Buzza Commodore Perry 560
3 Tre Haines Clarion Limestone 560

Social Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jerry Zheng Souderton 940
2 Yang Yue North Penn 920
2 Ben Fugate McDowell 920
3 Connie Jiang North Penn 860
3 Ahmed Abukar Collegiate Academy 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin Dodds Collegiate Academy 880
2 Alexander Farbo Collegiate Academy 860
2 Adam Russell Collegiate Academy 860
3 Wolfgang Mueller McDowell 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 David Sherwood Souderton 820
2 Rachel Flanagan McDowell 800
3 Nathaniel Maier North Penn 720
3 Kohl Kellogg McDowell 720

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Kupp Penns Valley 740
2 Ethan Kummer Moniteau 720
2 Sydnee Buczkowski Moniteau 720
3 David Krum Penns Valley 700
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Dan Connolly Penns Valley 660
2 Andrew Forrest Clarion Limestone 640
3 Devin Kerr Commodore Perry 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brenden Perry Clarion Limestone 780
2 Tyler Steele Moniteau 720
3 Adam Stugart Montoursville 380
3 Cierra Frantz Montoursville 380
3 Josh Gearhart North Clarion 380