State/Pennsylvania/2014

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Pennsylvania
Flag of Pennsylvania.png
Current Victor: Souderton Area High School
State Scores
199920002001200220042005
200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
2018
Regional Scores
Western
20082009201020112012
20132014201520162017
Central
20132014201520162017
Eastern
200420072008200920102011

201220132014201520162017
2018

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Region Division (PA) Divison (USAD) Score Medal Count
1 North Penn High School Eastern Large Large 42,425 (PA State Champion) 38
2 Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy Western Large Medium 40,259 (PA Wild-Card) 26
3 McDowell High School Western Large Large 40,132 (Large School E-Nationals Representative) 20
4 Moniteau High School Western Small Small 36,247 (Small School E-Nationals Representative) 24
5 Souderton Area High School Eastern Large Large 35,983 15
6 Clarion Limestone High School Western Small Small 35,240 24
7 Erie Catholic Preparatory School Western Large Medium 34,616 (Medium School E-Nationals Representative) 11
8 Northwestern High School Western Small Small 34,587 19
9 Penns Valley High School Central Small Small 34,511 15
10 North Clarion High School Western Small Small 34,074 17
11 Carlisle High School Central Large Large 28,470 4
12 Montoursville High School Central Small Small 26,974 5
13 Philipsburg-Osceola High School Central Small Small 26,869 6
14 Renaissance Academy Eastern Small Small 23,020 1

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Jerry Zhao North Penn 8,688 5,951 2,737
2 Samantha Galla Collegiate Academy 8,150 5,546 2,604
3 Serena Jiang North Penn 7,908 5,626 2,282
4 Katie Ryan McDowell 7,850 5,383 2,467
5 Maria McQuaide Penns Valley 7,785 5,440 2,345
6 Catherine Wahlenmayer Collegiate Academy 7,697 5,303 2,394
7 Carter Miller Moniteau 7,496 5,003 2,493
8 Lucas Masin-Moyer Souderton 7,493 5,069 2,424
9 Michael Judy North Clarion 7,233 4,754 2,479
10 Grant Welby Souderton 7,100 4,871 2,229
11 Meghan Good McDowell 7,028 4,491 2,537
12 Damian Dhanaraj North Penn 7,026 5,180 1,846
13 Erika Hiwiller Moniteau 6,889 4,431 2,458
14 Catherine McAdoo Collegiate Academy 6,826 4,577 2,249
15 Kaleigh Kirby Clarion Limestone 6,775 4,506 2,269

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Andrew Hall McDowell 8,247 5,514 2,733
2 Jake Taciuch Moniteau 7,988 5,686 2,302
3 Yang Yue North Penn 7,886 5,760 2,126
4 Caleb Branton Collegiate Academy 7,328 5,029 2,299
5 Aubrey Kenderdine North Penn 7,217 4,823 2,394
6 Will Driver Northwestern 7,138 4,914 2,224
7 John Pfadt McDowell 7,069 4,897 2,172
8 Noah Lamb North Penn 6,493 4,234 2,259
9 McKenzie Craig Northwestern 6,398 4,866 1,532
10 Luke Scypinski Collegiate Academy 6,334 3,997 2,337

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Shawn Hawkins Clarion Limestone 5,944 3,860 2,084
2 Lauren Abbott Collegiate Academy 5,905 3,560 2,345
3 Maisha Islam North Penn 5,650 3,917 1,733
4 Gunther Druker Souderton 5,618 3,229 2,389
5 Olivia Bannister Erie Catholic Prep 5,448 3,126 2,322
6 Ashley Troutman Northwestern 5,379 3,289 2,090
7 Crystal Durachko Clarion Limestone 5,266 3,000 2,266
7 Alex Wells Clarion Limestone 5,266 2,903 2,363
8 Mitchell Weber McDowell 5,239 2,980 2,259
9 Aaron Dinger North Clarion 5,212 3,077 2,135
10 Chris Sibel North Penn 5,076 3,080 1,996

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Lucas Masin-Moyer Souderton 940
2 Jerry Zhao North Penn 920
2 Serena Jiang North Penn 920
3 Samantha Galla Collegiate Academy 900
4 Katie Ryan McDowell 840
5 Mikayla Blinzler McDowell 800
5 Catherine Wahlenmayer Collegiate Academy 800
5 Catherine McAdoo Collegiate Academy 800
5 Patrick Myers Carlisle 800
5 Damian Dhanaraj North Penn 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Hall McDowell 940
2 John Pfadt McDowell 860
3 Caleb Branton Collegiate Academy 760
3 Yang Yue North Penn 760
4 Noah Lamb North Penn 720
5 Aubrey Kenderdine North Penn 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Maisha Islam North Penn 700
2 Gunther Druker Souderton 680
3 Lauren Abbott Collegiate Academy 660
4 Olivia Bannister Erie Catholic Prep 580
5 Chris Sibel North Penn 500

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Judy North Clarion 900
2 Carter Miller Moniteau 780
3 Kaleigh Kirby Clarion Limestone 760
3 Maria McQuaide Penns Valley 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jake Taciuch Moniteau 920
2 McKenzie Craig Northwestern 840
3 Will Driver Northwestern 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ashley Troutman Northwestern 660
2 Aaron Dinger North Clarion 640
3 Crystal Durachko Clarion Limestone 580

Economics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jerry Zhao North Penn 900
2 Katie Ryan McDowell 880
2 Samantha Galla Collegiate Academy 880
3 Shaun Evans Erie Catholic Prep 820
3 Serena Jiang North Penn 820
4 Catherine Wahlenmayer Collegiate Academy 800
5 Catherine McAdoo Collegiate Academy 780
5 Damian Dhanaraj North Penn 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Hall McDowell 900
2 Yang Yue North Penn 840
3 Aubrey Kenderdine North Penn 740
4 Caleb Branton Collegiate Academy 720
5 John Pfadt McDowell 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Maisha Islam North Penn 640
2 Andrew Trohoske Collegiate Academy 580
3 Jackson Fuhrman Souderton 560
4 Lauren Abbott Collegiate Academy 520
5 Chris Sibel North Penn 500

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Carter Miller Moniteau 800
2 Maria McQuaide Penns Valley 780
3 Michael Judy North Clarion 700
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jake Taciuch Moniteau 900
2 Will Driver Northwestern 840
3 Theodore Swartzentrul Moniteau 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Shawn Hawkins Clarion Limestone 680
2 Crystal Durachko Clarion Limestone 560
2 Alex Wells Clarion Limestone 560
2 Aaron Dinger North Clarion 560
3 Hunter Burleson Montoursville 500

Essay[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jerry Zhao North Penn 917
2 Samantha Galla Collegiate Academy 900
3 Catherine Wahlenmayer Collegiate Academy 864
4 Catherine McAdoo Collegiate Academy 857
5 Katie Ryan McDowell 854
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sophie Mulard Erie Catholic Prep 900
2 Andrew Hall McDowell 871
3 Aubrey Kenderdine North Penn 861
4 Tom Cassidy Souderton 855
5 Daniel Macaluso Erie Catholic Prep 821
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jackson Fuhrman Souderton 838
2 Gunther Druker Souderton 806
3 Olivia Bannister Erie Catholic Prep 735
4 Lauren Abbott Collegiate Academy 690
5 Deema Alnaama Collegiate Academy 686

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Samantha Miller Northwestern 825
2 Ben Kupp Penns Valley 810
3 Maria McQuaide Penns Valley 805
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Neff Moniteau 958
2 Brianna Hughes Philipsburg-Osceola 770
3 Taylor Gatesman North Clarion 750
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ashley Troutman Northwestern 700
2 Ben Engle Penns Valley 678
3 Gary Stevens Northwestern 625

Interview[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Meghan Good McDowell 935
1 Jerry Zhao North Penn 935
2 Samantha Galla Collegiate Academy 877
3 Andrew Wilcox Erie Catholic Prep 867
4 Katie Ryan McDowell 853
5 Grant Welby Souderton 827
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nicholas Ng Erie Catholic Prep 995
2 Karina Ciocca Carlisle 980
3 Tom Cassidy Souderton 950
4 Andrew Hall McDowell 915
5 Sarina Holinka Souderton 880
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sean Taylor Erie Catholic Prep 920
2 Devin Strossmeister Carlisle 885
2 Jackson Fuhrman Souderton 885
3 Lauren Abbott Collegiate Academy 875
4 Tyler Minski McDowell 850
4 Kimberly Boehm Erie Catholic Prep 850
5 Chris Sibel North Penn 845

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Miranda Groft North Clarion 960
2 Alysser Kiser Clarion Limestone 955
3 Neel Daugherty-Shriva Clarion Limestone 877
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Josiah Torres Clarion Limestone 995
2 Blaine Laird Clarion Limestone 975
2 Sarah Neff Moniteau 975
3 Alussa Kriner Montoursville 905
3 Parker Hinderliter North Clarion 905
3 Mitchell Shuey Penns Valley 905
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Morgan Mays North Clarion 910
2 Hunter Burleson Montoursville 897
3 Aaron James Philipsburg-Osceola 885

Language and Literature[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Lucas Masin-Moyer Souderton 760
2 Katie Ryan McDowell 740
2 Catherine McAdoo Collegiate Academy 740
3 Grant Welby Souderton 680
3 Jerry Zhao North Penn 680
4 Catherine Wahlenmayer Collegiate Academy 660
5 Meghan Good McDowell 640
5 Mikayla Blinzler McDowell 640
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Caleb Branton Collegiate Academy 860
2 Andrew Hall McDowell 760
3 Yang Yue North Penn 720
4 John Pfadt McDowell 700
5 Aubrey Kenderdine North Penn 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Lauren Abbott Collegiate Academy 640
2 Sean Taylor Erie Catholic Prep 540
3 Maisha Islam North Penn 440
4 Kimberly Boehm Erie Catholic Prep 420
5 Gunther Druker Souderton 400
5 Chris Sibel North Penn 400

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Maria McQuaide Penns Valley 720
1 Carter Miller Moniteau 720
2 Miranda Ochs North Clarion 660
3 Kaleigh Kirby Clarion Limestone 640
3 Erika Hiwiller Moniteau 640
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jake Taciuch Moniteau 880
2 Will Driver Northwestern 720
3 McKenzie Craig Northwestern 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Crystal Durachko Clarion Limestone 500
1 Ashley Troutman Northwestern 500
2 Shawn Hawkins Clarion Limestone 460
3 Gary Ralston Philipsburg-Osceola 440

Math[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jerry Zhao North Penn 971
2 Serena Jiang North Penn 886
3 Kyle Wetzler Souderton 800
4 Catherine Wahlenmayer Collegiate Academy 743
5 Shaun Evans Erie Catholic Prep 600
5 Damian Dhanaraj North Penn 600
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Yang Yue North Penn 800
2 Emily Brong Souderton 600
3 Aubrey Kenderdine North Penn 543
4 Noah Lamb North Penn 514
5 John Pfadt McDowell 457
5 Luke Scypinski Collegiate Academy 457
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Maisha Islam North Penn 457
2 Alexis VanMeter Carlisle 429
3 Jackson Fuhrman Souderton 400
4 Olivia Bannister Erie Catholic Prep 286
5 Tyler Minski McDowell 257
5 Andrew Trohoske Collegiate Academy 257

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Maria McQuaide Penns Valley 600
2 Amelia Deacon Montoursville 543
3 Evan Geissler Renaissance Academy 514
3 Michael Judy North Clarion 514
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Mitchell Shuey Penns Valley 486
1 Jake Taciuch Moniteau 486
2 Andrew Hankinson Penns Valley 457
3 Jaeleine McCullough North Clarion 400
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Shawn Hawkins Clarion Limestone 400
1 Morgan Mays North Clarion 400
2 Ben Engle Penns Valley 314
3 Aaron Dinger North Clarion 257
3 Ryan Rikal Moniteau 257

Music[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Samantha Galla Collegiate Academy 900
2 Jerry Zhao North Penn 880
3 Serena Jiang North Penn 860
4 Katie Ryan McDowell 820
4 Damian Dhanaraj North Penn 820
5 Lucas Masin-Moyer Souderton 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Hall McDowell 840
1 Yang Yue North Penn 840
2 Caleb Branton Collegiate Academy 760
3 Aubrey Kenderdine North Penn 700
4 Rebbekkah Magoon Collegiate Academy 600
5 John Pfadt McDowell 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Lauren Abbott Collegiate Academy 560
2 Maisha Islam North Penn 500
3 Andrew Trohoske Collegiate Academy 480
4 Mitchell Weber McDowell 440
4 Gunther Druker Souderton 440
5 Chris Sibel North Penn 400

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Judy North Clarion 800
1 Carter Miller Moniteau 800
2 Kaleigh Kirby Clarion Limestone 720
2 Maria McQuaide Penns Valley 720
3 Erika Hiwiller Moniteau 700
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jake Taciuch Moniteau 880
2 McKenzie Craig Northwestern 760
3 Will Driver Northwestern 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Shawn Hawkins Clarion Limestone 440
2 Alex Wells Clarion Limestone 420
3 Gary Ralston Philipsburg-Osceola 400
3 Ashley Troutman Northwestern 400
3 Aaron Dinger North Clarion 400

Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Shaun Evans Erie Catholic Prep 920
1 Catherine Wahlenmayer Collegiate Academy 920
1 Samantha Galla Collegiate Academy 920
2 Katie Ryan McDowell 900
2 Grant Welby Souderton 900
3 Serena Jiang North Penn 860
3 Damian Dhanaraj North Penn 860
4 Jerry Zhao North Penn 840
5 Kyle Wetzler Souderton 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Yang Yue North Penn 920
2 Aubrey Kenderdine North Penn 880
3 Andrew Hall McDowell 860
3 Luke Scypinski Collegiate Academy 860
4 Caleb Branton Collegiate Academy 780
5 John Pfadt McDowell 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Maisha Islam North Penn 840
2 Gunther Druker Souderton 720
3 Mitchell Weber McDowell 580
3 Olivia Bannister Erie Catholic Prep 580
3 Chris Sibel North Penn 580
4 Caitlin Sitler McDowell 560
4 Kimberly Boehm Erie Catholic Prep 560
5 Tyler Minski McDowell 540

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Maria McQuaide Penns Valley 980
2 Kaleigh Kirby Clarion Limestone 860
3 Patrick Snyder Moniteau 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 McKenzie Craig Northwestern 900
2 Jake Taciuch Moniteau 840
3 Mitchell Shuey Penns Valley 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Shawn Hawkins Clarion Limestone 740
2 Alex Wells Clarion Limestone 660
3 Gary Ralston Philipsburg-Osceola 560
3 Ashley Troutman Northwestern 560

Social Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Katie Ryan McDowell 860
2 Samantha Galla Collegiate Academy 840
3 Damian Dhanaraj North Penn 800
4 Grant Welby Souderton 760
4 Jerry Zhao North Penn 760
5 Serena Jiang North Penn 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Hall McDowell 900
2 Yang Yue North Penn 880
3 John Pfadt McDowell 860
4 Nicholas Ng Erie Catholic Prep 840
5 Caleb Branton Collegiate Academy 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mitchell Weber McDowell 700
2 Lauren Abbott Collegiate Academy 620
3 Olivia Bannister Erie Catholic Prep 560
3 Andrew Trohoske Collegiate Academy 560
4 Chris Sibel North Penn 500
5 Deema Alnaama Collegiate Academy 460

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Maria McQuaide Penns Valley 880
2 Carter Miller Moniteau 860
3 Erika Hiwiller Moniteau 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Will Driver Northwestern 860
2 Jake Taciuch Moniteau 780
3 McKenzie Craig Northwestern 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Shawn Hawkins Clarion Limestone 640
2 Gary Ralston Philipsburg-Osceola 500
3 Ashley Troutman Northwestern 480

Speech[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jerry Zhao North Penn 885
2 Kyle Wetzler Souderton 873
3 Meghan Good McDowell 865
4 Samantha Galla Collegiate Academy 827
5 Patrick Myers Carlisle 810
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Hall McDowell 947
2 Karina Ciocca Carlisle 860
3 Luke Scypinski Collegiate Academy 843
4 Tom Cassidy Souderton 830
5 Rebbekkah Magoon Collegiate Academy 827
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Olivia Bannister Erie Catholic Prep 877
2 Mitchell Weber McDowell 857
3 Deema Alnaama Collegiate Academy 840
4 Gunther Druker Souderton 820
5 Tyler Minski McDowell 810

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Carter Miller Moniteau 873
2 Michael Judy North Clarion 855
3 Samantha Miller Northwestern 845
3 Erika Hiwiller Moniteau 845
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Parker Hinderliter North Clarion 903
2 Josiah Torres Clarion Limestone 900
3 Macrina Forrest Clarion Limestone 897
3 Jake Taciuch Moniteau 897
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Wells Clarion Limestone 950
2 Hunter Burleson Montoursville 907
3 Aaron Dinger North Clarion 823