Regionals/California/LAUSD/2011

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Los Angeles Unified School District
LAUSDLogo.gif
Current Victor: Bell High School
National Titles (20): 198719891994199519982001
200420052006200720102011
201220132014201520162017
2018
State Titles (25): 198719881989199219931994
199519961997199820012004
200520062007201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Official Website
Regional Scores
1984198519861987199019911992
1993199419951996199719981999
2000200120022003200420052006
2007200820092010201120122013
2014201520162017201820192020
Round 1 Scores
2013201420152016201720192020

Overall Team Scores[edit]

2011 LAUSD
Conference 1st Place • 2nd Place • 3rd Place
Conference 1 Palisades • Venice • Hamilton
Conference 2 San Pedro • Narbonne • Dorsey
Conference 3 San Fernando • Van Nuys • Francis Poly
Conference 4 Garfield • Bell • Fremont
Conference 5 Granada Hills • El Camino Real • Taft
Conference 6 Marshall • Franklin • Lincoln
Conference 7 Elizabeth LC • SOCES • Northridge
Place School Score
1 Granada Hills Charter High School 49,104.9
2 Marshall High School 48,802.8
3 El Camino Real High School 47,825.5
4 Franklin High School 46,207.6
5 Palisades Charter High School 45,189.2
6 William Howard Taft High School 44,086.9
7 Garfield High School 42,017.8
8 Venice High School 40,085.8
9 San Fernando High School 39,909.0
10 Van Nuys High School 39,621.9
11 Canoga Park High School 38,758.6
12 Francis Polytechnic High School 38,005.7
13 San Pedro High School 37,717.2
14 Bell High School 37,702.4
15 Narbonne High School 37,202.6
16 Dorsey High School 37,187.1
17 Hamilton High School 36,660.9
18 Grant High School 35,481.4
19 Lincoln High School 34,737.9
20 Los Angeles High School 34,532.2
21 North Hollywood High School 34,499.0
22 Chatsworth High School 34,371.2
23 Elizabeth LC 33,803.8
24 Kennedy High School 33,779.6
25 Monroe High School 32,115.9
26 Birminigham Community Charter High School 31,777.3
27 University High School 30,641.3
28 Slymar High School 30,623.6
29 Sherman Oaks CES 30,584.8
30 Northridge Academy 30,144.2
31 Downtown Magnets High School 29,934.7
32 Carson High School 29,902.6
33 West Adams Prep High School 29,815.0
34 Hollywood High School 28,854.1
35 Bravo Medical Magnet High School 28,694.8
36 King-Drew High School of Med / Sci 28,674.0
37 Belmont High School 28,329.9
38 Banning High School 28,322.8
39 Cleveland High School 28,244.0
40 Los Angeles CES 28,175.0
41 Eagle Rock High School 28,091.2
42 Fremont High School 27,965.7
43 Manual Arts High School 27,644.8
44 Huntington Park High School 27,572.9
45 International Studies LC 27,165.2
46 Orthopaedic Med Magnet High School 27,116.5
47 Fulton College Prep High School 27,046.7
48 Verdugo Hills High School 26,010.3
49 Foshay LC 25,873.4
50 Roybal LC 25,297.9
51 Gardena High School 25,220.9
52 East Valley High School 24,990.4
53 South East High School 24,639.7
54 Crenshaw High School 24,564.3
55 Wilson High School 24,210.2
56 Jordan High School 23,192.7
57 Jefferson High School 23,079.5
58 Washington Prep High School 22,644.8
59 South Gate High School 22,127.4
60 Arleta High School 22,093.1
61 USC MaST Magnet HS 21,816.0
62 Santee Education Complex 20,632.9
63 Reseda High School 19,068.2
64 Mendez LC 1A 17,192.7

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter 8,687.6
2 Joon Lee Granada Hills Charter 8,647.5
3 Derek Wilson Taft 8,530.0
4 Jenna Rosenberg El Camino Real 8,410.0
5 Celine Ta Granada Hills Charter 8,374.0
6 Yeah-Moon Hong Marshall 8,324.0
7 Eli Benioff Venice 8,300.7
8 Anastasiya Kudryashova Palisades Charter 8,257.7
9 Andy Vuong Franklin 8,231.7
10 Min-Sun Jun Marshall 8,012.8

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter 8,619.0
2 Gabriela Sanchez Meraz Franklin 8,256.9
3 Michael Fukuyama Marshall 8,255.0
4 Jiyong "Eugene" Lee Granada Hills Charter 8,120.9
5 Mojdeh Tarighat Taft 8,111.4
? Yi Zhong Palisades Charter 7,926.8
9 Bill Huynh Marshall 7,845.5
? Emmanuel Mendez Venice 7,668.7
? Candy Macias San Fernando 7,563.8
? Farzam Shirinfar Palisades Charter 7,562.8

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall 8,606.0
2 Julia Petuhova El Camino Real 8,333.1
3 Sergio Leon Marshall 7,759.5
4 Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter 7,597.1
5 Riki Higashida Granada Hills Charter 7,432.8
6 Marina Popkow Marshall 7,414.7
? Edwin Ramon Canoga Park 7,365.7
? Alexis Lopez Garfield 7,279.0
? Glenn Rodriguez Palisades Charter 7,036.4

Team Events[edit]

Each of the below team scores are the total of the top two scores in each GPA category, regardless of which individual scores counted towards the final team total. Thus, these event scores do not follow the team breakdowns.

Super Quiz[edit]

Place School Score
1 Granada Hills Charter 5,620
2 Marshall 5,605
3 Franklin 5,320
4 Garfield 5,040
5 San Fernando 4,965
6 Palisades Charter 4,815
7 El Camino Real 4,665
8 Canoga Park 4,620
9 Venice 4,570
10 Elizabeth LC 4,565
11 Van Nuys 4,560
12 Kennedy 4,490
13 Hamilton 4,485
14 Bell 4,480
15 Francis Poly 4,425

Super Quiz Relay Scores[edit]

Place School Score
1 Marshall 57
1 Granada Hills Charter 57
2 San Fernando 49
3 Canoga Park 48
3 Franklin 48

Art[edit]

Place School Score
1 Granada Hills Charter 5,080
2 Marshall 4,820
3 Franklin 4,660
4 El Camino Real 4,560
5 Taft 4,500
6 Garfield 4,440
7 Palisades Charter 4,300
8 San Fernando 4,060
9 Francis Polytechnic 3,920
9 Canoga Park 3,920
10 Elizabeth LC 3,880
11 Dorsey 3,800

Economics[edit]

Place School Score
1 Marshall 5,160
2 Granada Hills Charter 4,880
3 El Camino Real 4,680
4 Taft 4,640
5 Palisades Charter 4,520
6 Franklin 4,300
7 Garfield 4,200
8 Venice 3,880
9 Van Nuys 3,860
10 Canoga Park 3,740

Essay[edit]

Place School Score
1 Franklin 5,379
2 Marshall 5,240
3 San Pedro 4,797
4 El Camino Real 4,745
5 Palisades Charter 4,737
6 Taft 4,641
7 Granada Hills Charter 4,595
8 Venice 4,564
9 Elizabeth LC 4,441
10 Kennedy 4,346

Interview[edit]

Place School Score
1 Marshall 5,820.0
2 Franklin 5,816.7
3 Garfield 5,810.0
4 El Camino Real 5,801.7
5 Granada Hills Charter 5,763.3
6 Palisades Charter 5,751.6
7 Los Angeles 5,750.0
8 Taft 5,743.3
9 Van Nuys 5,711.7
10 Kennedy 5,703.3

Language and Literature[edit]

Place School Score
1 Marshall 3,820
2 Granada Hills Charter 3,680
3 El Camino Real 3,640
4 Taft 3,540
5 Franklin 3,400
6 Garfield 3,280
7 Bell 3,060
8 Palisades 3,000
8 Canoga Park 3,000
9 San Fernando 2,980
10 Narbonne 2,840

Math[edit]

Place School Score
1 El Camino Real 5,485.5
2 Granada Hills Charter 5,028.2
3 Marshall 4,514.1
4 Palisades Charter 4,485.5
5 Taft 3,999.9
6 Venice 3,742.8
7 North Hollywood 3,599.8
8 Van Nuys 3,457.0
9 Chatsworth 3,114.2
10 San Pedro 3,028.5

Music[edit]

Place School Score
1 Franklin 4,940
2 Marshall 4,880
3 El Camino Real 4,680
4 Granada Hills Charter 4,660
5 Garfield 4,500
6 Taft 4,200
7 Palisades Charter 3,900
8 San Fernando 3,800
8 Hamilton 3,800
9 Venice 3,640
10 Dorsey 3,620

Social Science[edit]

Place School Score
1 Granada Hills Charter 5,400
2 Marshall 5,100
3 Franklin 4,920
4 Garfield 4,780
4 El Camino Real 4,780
5 Palisades Charter 4,600
6 Van Nuys 4,560
7 San Fernando 4,460
8 Taft 4,320
9 Venice 4,260
10 Dorsey 4,180

Speech[edit]

Place School Score
1 Franklin 5,691.7
2 Taft 5,648.2
3 Francis Poly 5,570.0
4 El Camino Real 5,566.7
5 Palisades Charter 5,558.3
6 Granada Hills Charter 5,516.7
7 Kennedy 5,276.6
7 Canoga Park 5,276.6
8 Venice 5,263.3
9 San Fernando 5,215.0
10 Marshall 5,113.4

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter 920
2 Emmanuel Ocampo Garfield 860
2 Celine Ta Granada Hills Charter 860
2 Jenna Rosenberg El Camino Real 860
3 Derek Wilson Taft 840
4 James Koh Canoga Park 820
5 Genesis Quiteno Elizabeth LC 800
5 Denise Acosta Francis Poly 800
5 Yeah-Moon Hong Marshall 800

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Gabriela Sanchez Meraz Franklin 920
2 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter 900
3 Mojdeh Tarighat Taft 880
4 Miguel Levya Garfield 840
4 Yi Zhong Palisades Charter 840
5 Candy Macias San Fernando 820
5 Michael Fukuyama Marshall 820
5 Andrew Dietz El Camino Real 820

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Sergio Leon Marshall 860
2 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall 840
3 Sindhura Seeni Granada Hills Charter 820
3 Wendy Renteria Franklin 820
4 Julia Petuhova El Camino Real 800
5 Riki Higashida Granada Hills Charter 780

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter 960
2 Lawrence Quach Taft 940
3 Yeah-Moon Hong Marshall 920
4 Ajeeth Adhikari Van Nuys 880
4 Anastasiya Kudryashova Palisades Charter 880
4 Joon Lee Granada Hills Charter 880
5 Andy Vuong Franklin 860

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Kudzo Ahegbebu Marshall 940
2 Emmanuel Mendez Venice 920
3 Mojdeh Tarighat Taft 860
3 Farzam Shirinfar Palisades Charter 860
3 Bill Huynh Marshall 860
3 Mark Iskandar El Camino Real 860
4 Jiyong "Eugene" Lee Granada Hills Charter 840
4 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter 840
4 Gabriela Sanchez Meraz Franklin 840
5 Michael Fukuyama Marshall 820

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall 900
2 Julia Petuhova El Camino Real 840
3 Marina Popkow Marshall 780
4 Alexis Lopez Garfield 760
4 Sergio Leon Marshall 760
5 Clayon Ryles Hamilton 700
5 Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter 700
5 Andy Polanco Canoga Park 700
5 Wendy Renteria Franklin 700
5 Kevin Baek El Camino Real 700

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Connie Kim San Pedro 1,000
2 Yeah-Moon Hong Marshall 993
3 Helen Lee Chatsworth 962
4 Derek Wilson Taft 936
5 Zakir Gowani Venice 930

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Bill Huynh Marshall 982
2 Rebecca Michelson Hamilton 954
3 Juan Cuadra Franklin 925
4 Gabriela Sanchez Meraz Franklin 890
5 Yessica Gomez San Pedro 887

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Julia Petuhova El Camino Real 950
2 Omar Carrillo Franklin 929
3 Samuel Aleksanyan East Valley 900
4 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall 890
4 Wendy Renteria Franklin 890
5 Bernadette Rivera Lincoln 850

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Joon Lee Granada Hills Charter 780
2 Derek Wilson Taft 720
2 Yeah-Moon Hong Marshall 720
3 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter 700
4 David Favela Bell 680
5 Pegah Savehshemshaki Taft 660
5 Sam (Han Young) Bae Chatsworth 660
5 Celine Ta Granada Hills Charter 660
5 Jenna Rosenberg El Camino Real 660

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Gabriela Sanchez Meraz Franklin 720
2 Michael Fukuyama Marshall 700
3 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter 680
4 Mojdeh Tarighat Taft 620
4 Yessica Gomez San Pedro 620
4 Andrew Dietz El Camino Real 620
5 Miguel Levya Garfield 600
5 Mark Iskandar El Camino Real 600

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall 740
2 Alexis Lopez Garfield 660
3 Julia Petuhova El Camino Real 640
4 Sergio Leon Marshall 620
5 Miki McKinney Grant 600

Math[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Wenyuan Bao Venice 1,000
1 Jenna Rosenberg El Camino Real 1,000
2 Amir Hakimi El Camino Real 971.4
3 Joon Lee Granada Hills Charter 914.2
3 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter 914.2
4 Anastasiya Kudryashova Palisades Charter 885.7
4 Celine Ta Granada Hills Charter 885.7
5 Shyamolee Desai North Hollywood 857.1

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Farzam Shirinfar Palisades 942.8
1 Mark Iskandar El Camino Real 942.8
2 Jiyong "Eugene" Lee Granada Hills Charter 914.2
2 Samantha Santiago El Camino Real 914.2
3 Shagun Goyal Granada Hills Charter 885.7
3 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter 885.7
4 Jennifer Alch Taft 857.1
5 Kevin Gonzales Venice 828.5
5 Yi Zhong Palisades Charter 828.5
5 Mirae Dong Palisades Charter 828.5
5 Bill Huynh Marshall 828.5

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Riki Higashida Granada Hills Charter 942.8
2 Kevin Baek El Camino Real 885.7
3 Marina Popkow Marshall 771.4
3 Julia Petuhova El Camino Real 771.4
4 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall 714.3
5 Jordan Thewlis Taft 600.0
5 Carlos Flores San Pedro 600.0
5 Rene Mendez Lincoln 600.0

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Andy Vuong Franklin 900
2 Joon Lee Granada Hills Charter 880
3 Derek Wilson Taft 860
3 Anastasiya Kudryashova Palisades Charter 860
3 Min-Sun Jun Marshall 860
4 Emmanuel Ocampo Garfield 840
4 Brenda Gonsalez Garfield 840
5 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter 820

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Rebecca Michelson Hamilton 880
1 Juan Cuadra Franklin 880
1 Gabriela Sanchez Meraz Franklin 880
2 Michael Fukuyama Marshall 860
3 Mark Iskandar El Camino Real 840
4 Jiyong "Eugene" Lee Granada Hills Charter 800
5 Mojdeh Tarighat Taft 780
5 Yessica Gomez San Pedro 780
5 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter 780

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Sergio Leon Marshall 840
1 Julia Petuhova El Camino Real 840
2 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall 780
3 Alexis Lopez Garfield 740
3 Wendy Renteria Franklin 740
3 Omar Carrillo Franklin 740
4 Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter 720
5 Edwin Ramon Canoga Park 700

Social Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Anastasiya Kudryashova Palisades Charter 940
1 Joon Lee Granada Hills Charter 940
2 Eli Benioff Venice 900
3 Emmanuel Ocampo Garfield 880
3 Yeah-Moon Hong Marshall 880
4 Luiza Alecse Los Angeles 860
4 Celine Ta Granada Hills Charter 860
4 Sean Tan Belmont 860
4 Min-Sun Jun Marshall 860
5 Selina Ayon San Fernando 840
5 Andy Vuong Franklin 840

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Gabriela Sanchez Meraz Franklin 940
2 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter 920
3 Jiyong "Eugene" Lee Granada Hills Charter 900
4 Miguel Levya Garfield 880
4 Michael Fukuyama Marshall 880
5 Emmanuel Mendez Venice 840
5 Mark Iskandar El Camino Real 840

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter 920
2 Alexis Lopez Garfield 880
2 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall 880
3 Julia Petuhova El Camino Real 860
4 Sindhura Seeni Granada Hills Charter 820
5 Kevin Souvannarith Dorsey 800
5 James K. Park Van Nuys 800
5 Edwin Ramon Canoga Park 800
5 Sergio Leon Marshall 800
5 Kevin Baek El Camino Real 800

Super Quiz[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Joon Lee Granada Hills Charter 1,000
2 Eli Benioff Venice 970
2 Celine Ta Granada Hills Charter 970
3 Yeah-Moon Hong Marshall 960
4 William Parulian Los Angeles 955
5 Derek Wilson Taft 940

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Candy Macias San Fernando 985
2 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter 955
2 Michael Fukuyama Marshall 955
2 Bill Huynh Marshall 955
3 Miguel Levya Garfield 945
3 Yi Zhong Palisades Charter 945
3 Gabriela Sanchez Meraz Franklin 945
4 Jennifer Lopez Manual Arts 915
5 Juan Cuadra Franklin 890

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter 1,000
2 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall 945
3 Wendy Renteria Franklin 900
3 Samuel Fuentes Hollywood 900
4 Mayra Fuentes Franklin 885
5 Marina Popkow Marshall 865

Super Quiz Relay Perfect Scores[edit]

Student School
Cecilia Ajoku West Adams Prep
Eli Benioff Venice
Amelia Bonilla Elizabeth LC
Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter
Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter
Joon Lee Granada Hills Charter
Celine Ta Granada Hills Charter
Derek Wilson Taft
Candy Macias San Fernando
Katrina Ordoñez Hamilton
Jizel Emralino Francis Poly
Michael Fukuyama Marshall
Marina Popkow Marshall
Bill Huynh Marshall
Min-Sun Jun Marshall
James Koh Canoga Park
Zakir Gowani Venice
William Parulian Los Angeles

Larry McCormick Memorial Award[edit]

The Larry McCormick Memorial Award honors the student(s) who have earned the highest combined score for the written and oral Super Quiz.

Student School
Joon Lee Granada Hills Charter
Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter

Speech[edit]

In LAUSD, gold, silver, and bronze medals go to the highest three scores from each Speech room, regardless of GPA category. These medals' scores are unknown and likely vary widely - the highest score awarded by a panel of judges could reasonably be as low as 800 or as high as 1,000.

Place Student School
1 Kenia Alfaro Franklin
1 Diandra Beckles Hollywood
1 Eli Benioff Venice
1 Erica Bravo Manual Arts
1 Juan Cuadra Franklin
1 Davit Dovaltian Kennedy
1 Christopher Duarte Kennedy
1 David Favela Bell
1 Genesis Garcia Carson
1 Karen Garcia Bell
1 Zakir Gowani Venice
1 Shagun Goyal Granada Hills Charter
1 Maria Guzman Hollywood
1 Amir Haikimi El Camino Real
1 Connie Kim San Pedro
1 Alexis Lopez Garfield
1 Melissa Mendez Sezate Bell
1 Damian Mendieta University
1 Zaniar Moradian Van Nuys
1 Jasmin Moreno Fulton College Prep
1 Wendy Pachecho Garfield
1 Julia Petuhova El Camino Real
1 Wendy Renteria Franklin
1 Bernadette Rivera Lincoln
1 Kaylie Romano Northridge
1 Eduardo Romero Kennedy
1 Jenna Rosenberg El Camino Real
1 Jesus Salazar Dorsey
1 Samantha Santiago El Camino Real
1 Shani Shafrir University
1 Kaylie Sicairos Francis Polytechnic
1 Louis Simpauco Monroe
1 Mojdeh Tarighat Taft
1 Jordan Thewlis Taft
1 Ngoc Tran Van Nuys
1 Deonta Wortham Carson
2 Alessandro Alarcon Northridge
2 Luiza Alecse Los Angeles
2 Juan Becerril Los Angeles
2 Anastasia Bogozova Grant
2 Juan Bravo South East
2 Omar Carrillo Franklin
2 Miguel Cervantes Kennedy
2 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall
2 Jizel Emralino Francis Polytechnic
2 Anthony Gonzalez Kennedy
2 Cathleen Hy Lincoln
2 Mark Iskandar El Camino Real
2 Tadeh Kennedy Taft
2 Carolyn Kreiger Northridge
2 Jiyong "Eugene" Lee Granada Hills Charter
2 David Lemus Fremont
2 Sergio Leon Marshall
2 Miguel Levya Garfield
2 Eron Liddle King Drew HS of Med/Sci
2 Chris McMurray Dorsey
2 Rebecca Michelson Hamilton
2 Christopher Miyahira Northridge
2 Cynthia Ramirez-Gomez Franklin
2 Glenn Rodriguez Palisades Charter
2 Leticia Sanchez Los Angeles
2 Marleen Sanchez Elizabeth LC
2 Shirley Seferino Dorsey
2 Farzam Shirinfar Palisades
2 Norton Thongchua Kennedy
2 Andy Vuong Franklin
2 Kathleen Yi Marshall
2 Nancy Yu North Hollywood
2 Yi Zhong Palisades Charter
3 Denise Acosta Francis Polytechnic
3 Andy Amaya Manual Arts
3 Connie Arteaga Garfield
3 Kevin Baek El Camino Real
3 Heidi Bautista Dorsey
3 Oscar Carvente Manual Arts
3 Jacob Davidson Sherman Oaks CES
3 Andrew Dietz El Camino Real
3 Jose Carlos Escobar Bell
3 Mayra Fuentes Franklin
3 Michael Fukuyama Marshall
3 David Galstyan Sherman Oaks
3 Briana Gonzalez Monroe
3 Bill Huynh Marshall
3 Couger Jimenez-Jaramillo Eagle Rock
3 Emilie Kaplan Northridge
3 Marina Khakhayeva Kennedy
3 Kevin Kim North Hollywood
3 Camila Matus Venice
3 Alexandra McEwen Carson
3 Quenten Millhauser Francis Polytechnic
3 Alicia Nunez Canoga Park
3 Analee Ochoa Washington Prep
3 Daniel Park El Camino Real
3 Marina Popkow Marshall
3 Genesis Quiteno Elizabeth LC
3 Katherene Quiteno Elizabeth LC
3 Dylan Rees Venice
3 Melissa Rincon Bell
3 Antonio Rodriguez Francis Poly
3 Jennifer Romo Monroe
3 Gabriela Sanchez Meraz Franklin
3 Pegah Savehshemshaki Taft
3 Celine Ta Granada Hills Charter
3 Jade Williams Birmingham Community Charter
3 Joseph Wilson Van Nuys

Interview[edit]

In LAUSD, gold, silver, and bronze medals go to the highest three scores from each Interview room, regardless of GPA category. These medals' scores are unknown and likely vary widely - the highest score awarded by a panel of judges could reasonably be as low as 800 or as high as 1,000.

Place Student School
1 Mercedes Adame Roybal LC
1 Kudzo Ahegbebu Marshall
1 Andy Amaya Manual Arts
1 Juan Becerril Chatsworth
1 Miguel Cervantes Kennedy
1 Joshua Chan International Studies
1 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall
1 Dercy De La Cruz Gardena
1 Andrew Dietz El Camino Real
1 Mayra Fuentes Franklin
1 Amir Hakimi El Camino Real
1 Couger Jimenez-Jaramillo Eagle Rock
1 Min-Sun Jun Marshall
1 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter
1 Emilie Kaplan Northridge Academy
1 Tadeh Kennedy Taft
1 Alexis Lopez Garfield
1 Ralph Loyola Palisades Charter
1 Alexandra McEwen Carson
1 Quenten Millhauser Francis Polytechnic
1 Christopher Miyahira Northridge Academy
1 Zaniar Moradian Van Nuys
1 Derek Nardo University
1 Wendy Pachecho Garfield
1 Aaron Park Los Angeles
1 Vesta Partovi North Hollywood
1 Alexis Paule Reseda
1 Julia Petuhova El Camino Real
1 Ruby Plazola Dorsey
1 Edwin Ramon Canoga Park
1 Jennifer Romo Monroe
1 Gabriela Sanchez Meraz Franklin
1 Pegah Savehshemshaki Taft
1 Farzam Shirinfar Palisades Charter
1 Norton Thongchua Kennedy
1 Amy Toledo Birmingham Community Charter
1 Andy Voung Franklin
1 Joseph Wilson Van Nuys
1 Denota Wortham Carson
1 Kenneth Wu University
1 Nancy Yu North Hollywood
1 Yi Zhong Palisades Charter
2 Samantha Alferez Chatsworth
2 Connie Arteaga Garfield
2 Ashot Asaryan Sherman Oaks CES
2 Kevin Baek El Camino Real
2 Anastasia Bogozova Grant
2 Joseph Breese Venice
2 Omar Carrillo Franklin
2 Spencer Cottam North Hollywood
2 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter
2 Matthew Elder Birmingham Community Charter
2 Jose Carlos Escobar Bell
2 Genesis Garcia Carson
2 Karen Gacia Bell
2 Kevin Gonzales Venice
2 Shagun Goyal Granada Hills Charter
2 Stephanie Haro Garfield
2 Brianda Herrera Elizabeth LC
2 Riki Higashida Granada Hills Charter
2 Kaitlyn Kim Palisades Charter
2 Carolyn Kreiger Northridge
2 Helen Lee Chatsworth
2 Sergio Leon Marshall
2 Christian Lopez West Adams Prep
2 Andres Martin Dorsey
2 Chris McMurray Dorsey
2 Damian Mendieta University
2 Tali Moore Grant
2 Mariza Ocampo Gardena
2 Lillian Peng University
2 Marina Popkow Marshall
2 Emily Portillo Canoga Park
2 Genesis Quiteno Elizabeth LC
2 Guadalupe Radilla San Pedro
2 Marijose Ramirez Bell
2 Jonathan Rivera Elizabeth LC
2 Jesus Salazar Dorsey
2 Samantha Santiago El Camino Real
2 Shirley Seferino Dorsey
2 Jordan Thewlis Taft
3 K'Lynn Baptist Cleveland
3 Diandra Beckles Hollywood
3 Oscar Carvente Manual Arts
3 Brian Chung Wilson
3 Juan Cuadra Franklin
3 Edy Delgado Banning
3 Steve Delgado Los Angeles
3 Jizel Emralino Francis Polytechnic
3 Carlos Flores San Pedro
3 Jesse Godinez South East
3 Yessica Gomez San Pedro
3 Maria Guzman Hollywood
3 Marina Khakhayeva Kennedy
3 Wendy Lima Belmont
3 Desirae Lopez Slymar
3 Candy Macias San Fernando
3 Rita Marquez San Pedro
3 Rebecca Michelson Hamilton
3 Jasmin Moreno Fulton College Prep
3 Manuel Napoles-Ramirez Palisades Charter
3 Alicia Nunez Canoga Park
3 Emmanuel Ocampo Garfield
3 Daniel Park El Camino Real
3 Milton Quintanilla West Adams Prep
3 Katherene Quiteno Elizabeth LC
3 Dylan Rees Venice
3 Roberto Reyes Hollywood
3 Eduardo Romero Kennedy
3 Leticia Sanchez Los Angeles
3 Puntip Sathatham Los Angeles
3 Natalie Serrano West Adams Prep
3 Shani Shafrir University
3 Gwendolyn Spielman Sherman Oaks CES
3 Edgar Yerena South Gate

Coach of the Year[edit]

Coach School
Sam Kullens Franklin

Highest Scoring Student From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School Division
8,687.6 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter Honors
8,606.0 Marcos Chinchilla Marshall Varsity
8,530.0 Derek Wilson Taft Honors
8,410.0 Jenna Rosenberg El Camino Real Honors
8,300.7 Eli Benioff Venice Honors
8,257.7 Anastasiya Kudryashova Palisades Charter Honors
8,256.9 Gabriela Sanchez Meraz Franklin Scholastic
7,775.0 Emmanuel Ocampo Garfield Honors
7,563.8 Candy Macias San Fernando Scholastic
7,427.4 David Favela Bell Honors
7,376.0 Jizel Emralino Francis Polytechnic Honors
7,365.7 Edwin Ramon Canoga Park Varsity
7,354.7 Zaniar Moradian Van Nuys Scholastic
7,291.4 Guadalupe Radilla San Pedro Honors
7,207.1 Rebecca Michelson Hamilton Scholastic
6,995.0 Genesis Quiteno Elizabeth LC Honors
6,932.1 Luiza Alecse Los Angeles Honors
6,902.1 Oscar Carvente Manual Arts Honors
6,890.7 Jacob Davidson Sherman Oaks CES Honors
6,883.4 Helen Lee Chatsworth Honors
6,852.1 Shyamolee Desai North Hollywood Honors
6,798.6 Bernadette Rivera Lincoln Varsity
6,790.0 Kiara Aguirre Narbonne Honors
6,703.6 Andres Martin Dorsey Scholastic
6,617.6 Evan Doxsee Monroe ?
6,536.8 Davit Dovaltian Kennedy ?
6,535.0 Damian Mendieta University Scholastic
6,488.3 Daniel Lemziakov Grant Varsity
6,321.7 Nancy Herrera Huntington Park Honors
6,274.5 Kaylie Romano Northridge Academy Honors
6,181.4 Kevin Kory Los Angeles CES Honors
6,089.5 Amy Toledo Birmingham Charter ?
6,068.8 Sean Tan Belmont Honors
6,027.6 Couger Jimenez-Jaramillo Eagle Rock ?
6,027.1 Deonta Wortham Carson Scholastic
5,987.8 Milton Quintanilla West Adams Prep Scholastic
5,831.9 Chukwumamkpam Uzoegwu King-Drew HS of Med/Sci Scholastic
5,798.6 Suleima Castaneda Slymar Honors
5,657.4 Arturo Alviar Fremont ?
5,606.7 Samuel Fuentes Hollywood Varsity
5,565.7 Kyle Vergara Verdugo Hills Honors
5,551.4 Efren Jimenez Banning Honors
5,512.8 Fady Shanow Cleveland ?
5,486.4 Connie Chan Bravo Medical Magnet Honors
5,455.7 William De Castro Downtown Magnets Scholastic
5,432.1 Eddie Espinoza Arleta ?
5,270.7 Roselyn Cruz Foshay LC Honors
5,238.8 Jennifer Carrillo International Studies LC ?
5,132.8 Jesse Bozo Fulton College Prep ?
5,067.6 Vanessa Rendon Orthopaedic Medical Magnet ?
5,010.0 Juan Bravo South East Honors
4,973.8 Alejandro Rojas Mendez LC 1A Varsity
4,965.4 Samvel Aleksanyan East Valley Varsity
4,849.3 Oscar Garcia Crenshaw Honors
4,732.4 Brian Chung Wilson ?
4,637.7 Jimmy Can Roybal LC ?
4,632.8 Marilyn Virgen USC MaST Magnet ?
4,535.0 Kenia Roman Gardena ?
4,526.7 Jeanette Cortez Jordan ?
4,472.1 Oliver Pineda South Gate ?
4,422.6 Priscilla Sanchez Jefferson ?
4,179.3 Matthew Corona Santee Education Complex ?
4,059.8 Analee Ochoa Washington Prep ?
3,543.6 Irwin Salguero Reseda ?